Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Rs.300 targeted subsidy to PM Ujjwala Yojana Consumers
10.27 PMUY beneficiaries to get subsidy directly in their accounts
Total expenditure for 2024-25 to be Rs.12,000 crore
07 MAR 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the continuation of targeted subsidy of Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinder) for up to 12 refills per year to be provided to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) during FY 2024-25. As on 1st March, 2024 there are more than 10.27 crore PMUY beneficiaries.
The total expenditure will be Rs.12,000 crore for financial year 2024-25. The subsidy is credited directly to bank accounts of the eligible beneficiaries.
To make Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG), a clean cooking fuel, available to the rural and deprived poor households, Government launched Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in May 2016, to provide deposit free LPG connections to adult women of poor households.
India imports about 60% of it’s LPG requirement. To shield PMUY beneficiaries from the impact of sharp fluctuations in international prices of LPG and to make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers thereby ensuring sustained usage of LPG by them, Government started a targeted subsidy of Rs.200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government increased targeted subsidy to Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections). As on 01.02.2024, the effective price of domestic LPG for PMUY consumers is Rs.603 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder (Delhi).
Average LPG consumption of PMUY consumers has increased by 29 percent from 3.01 refills in 2019-20 to 3.87 refills (till January 2024) prorated for 2023-24. All PMUY beneficiaries are eligible for this targeted subsidy.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के उपभोक्ताओं को 300 रुपये की लक्षित सब्सिडी जारी रखने को मंजूरी दी
10.27 करोड़ से अधिक पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों को सीधे उनके खातों में सब्सिडी मिलेगी
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए कुल खर्च 12,000 करोड़ रुपये होगा
07 MAR 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) के लाभार्थियों को वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान एक साल में 12 रिफिल तक प्रदान की जाने वाली 300 रुपये प्रति 14.2 किलोग्राम सिलेंडर (और 5 किलोग्राम सिलेंडर के लिए उचित अनुपात में प्रो रेटेड) की लक्षित सब्सिडी जारी रखने को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। 1 मार्च, 2024 तक 10.27 करोड़ से अधिक पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थी हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए कुल खर्च 12,000 करोड़ रुपये होगा। सब्सिडी सीधे पात्र लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में जमा की जाती है।
ग्रामीण और वंचित गरीब परिवारों को खाना पकाने का स्वच्छ ईंधन-तरलीकृत पेट्रोलियम गैस (एलपीजी) उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सरकार ने गरीब परिवारों की वयस्क महिलाओं को जमा मुक्त एलपीजी कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए मई 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना शुरू की।
भारत अपनी एलपीजी आवश्यकता का लगभग 60 प्रतिशत आयात करता है। पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों को एलपीजी की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में होने वाले तेज उतार-चढ़ाव के प्रभाव से बचाने और पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा एलपीजी का निरंतर उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एलपीजी को और अधिक किफायती बनाने के लिए सरकार ने पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं के लिए मई 2022 में एक साल में 12 रिफिल तक प्रति 14.2 किलोग्राम सिलेंडर (और 5 किलोग्राम के कनेक्शनों के लिए उचित अनुपात में प्रो रेटेड) के लिए 200 रुपये की लक्षित सब्सिडी शुरू की। अक्टूबर 2023 में, सरकार ने एक साल में 12 रिफिल तक प्रति 14.2 किलोग्राम सिलेंडर (और 5 किलोग्राम के कनेक्शनों के लिए उचित अनुपात में प्रो रेटेड) पर लक्षित सब्सिडी बढ़ाकर 300 रुपये कर दी। 01.02.2024 तक, पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं के लिए घरेलू एलपीजी की प्रभावी कीमत 603 रुपये प्रति 14.2 किलोग्राम एलपीजी सिलेंडर (दिल्ली) है।
पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं की औसत एलपीजी खपत 2019-20 में 3.01 रिफिल से 29 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2023-24 के लिए आनुपातिक रूप से 3.87 रिफिल (जनवरी 2024 तक) हो गई है। सभी पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थी इस लक्षित सब्सिडी के पात्र हैं।