Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Rs.300 targeted subsidy to PM Ujjwala Yojana Consumers
10.27 PMUY beneficiaries to get subsidy directly in their accounts
Total expenditure for 2024-25 to be Rs.12,000 crore
07 MAR 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the continuation of targeted subsidy of Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinder) for up to 12 refills per year to be provided to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) during FY 2024-25. As on 1st March, 2024 there are more than 10.27 crore PMUY beneficiaries.
The total expenditure will be Rs.12,000 crore for financial year 2024-25. The subsidy is credited directly to bank accounts of the eligible beneficiaries.
To make Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG), a clean cooking fuel, available to the rural and deprived poor households, Government launched Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in May 2016, to provide deposit free LPG connections to adult women of poor households.
India imports about 60% of it’s LPG requirement. To shield PMUY beneficiaries from the impact of sharp fluctuations in international prices of LPG and to make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers thereby ensuring sustained usage of LPG by them, Government started a targeted subsidy of Rs.200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government increased targeted subsidy to Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections). As on 01.02.2024, the effective price of domestic LPG for PMUY consumers is Rs.603 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder (Delhi).
Average LPG consumption of PMUY consumers has increased by 29 percent from 3.01 refills in 2019-20 to 3.87 refills (till January 2024) prorated for 2023-24. All PMUY beneficiaries are eligible for this targeted subsidy.

কেবিনেট
মন্ত্ৰীসভাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ গ্ৰাহকৰ প্ৰতি ৩০০ টকাৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত ৰাজসাহায্য অব্যাহত ৰখাত অনুমোদন জনায়
১০.২৭ পিএমইউৱাই হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ একাউণ্টত পোনপটীয়াকৈ ৰাজসাহায্য লাভ কৰিব
২০২৪-২৫ চনৰ বাবে মুঠ ব্যয় ১২,০০০ কোটি টকা হ’ব
07 MAR 2024 7:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা (পিএমইউৱাই)ৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া প্ৰতি বছৰে ১২টা ৰিফিল পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰতি ১৪.২ কেজি চিলিণ্ডাৰত (আৰু সমানুপাতিকভাৱে প্ৰ’ ৰেটেড ৫ কেজি চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ বাবে) ৩০০ টকাৰ লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক ৰাজসাহায্য অব্যাহত ৰখাত অনুমোদন জনায়। ২০২৪ চনৰ ১ মাৰ্চলৈকে ১০.২৭ কোটিতকৈ অধিক পিএমইউৱাই হিতাধিকাৰী আছে।
২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে মুঠ ব্যয় হ’ব ১২ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা। এই ৰাজসাহায্য পোনপটীয়াকৈ যোগ্য হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত জমা কৰা হয়।
গ্ৰাম্য আৰু বঞ্চিত দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ বাবে বিশুদ্ধ ৰন্ধন ইন্ধন, লিকুইফাইড পেট্ৰলিয়াম গেছ (এলপিজি) উপলব্ধ কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে ২০১৬ চনৰ মে’ মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল, যাতে দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক মহিলাসকলক জমা বিনামূলীয়া এলপিজি সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে।
ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় এলপিজিৰ প্ৰায় ৬০% আমদানি কৰে। এলপিজিৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মূল্যৰ তীক্ষ্ণ উঠা-নমাৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা পিএমইউৱাই হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ আৰু পিএমইউৱাই গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ বাবে এলপিজিক অধিক সুলভ কৰি তুলিবলৈ, যাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকে এলপিজিৰ স্থায়ী ব্যৱহাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰিব, চৰকাৰে প্ৰতি ১৪.২ কিলোগ্ৰাম চিলিণ্ডাৰত ২০০/- টকাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা ৰাজসাহায্য আৰম্ভ কৰে ২০২২ চনৰ মে' মাহত, পিএমইউৱাই গ্ৰাহকসকলক বছৰি ১২টা ৰিফিললৈ (আৰু ৫ কিলোগ্ৰাম সংযোগৰ বাবে সমানুপাতিকভাৱে প্ৰ'-ৰেট কৰা হৈছে)। ০১-০২-২০২৪ তাৰিখলৈকে পিএমইউৱাই গ্ৰাহকৰ বাবে ঘৰুৱা এলপিজিৰ কাৰ্যকৰী মূল্য প্ৰতি ১৪.২ কিলোগ্ৰাম এলপিজি চিলিণ্ডাৰ (দিল্লী)ত ৬০৩ টকা।
পিএমইউৱাই গ্ৰাহকৰ গড় এলপিজি ব্যৱহাৰ ২০১৯-২০ চনত ৩.০১ ৰিফিলৰ পৰা ২০২৩-২৪ চনৰ বাবে প্ৰ'ৰেটেড ৩.৮৭ ৰিফিল (২০২৪ চনৰ জানুৱাৰীলৈকে)লৈ ২৯ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই লক্ষ্য ৰাজসাহায্যৰ বাবে সকলো পিএমইউৱাই হিতাধিকাৰী যোগ্য।