Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Viksit Bharat Viksit Jammu Kashmir programme in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
Dedicates to nation Holistic Agriculture Development Programme worth about Rs 5000 crores
Dedicates and launches 52 tourism sector projects worth more than Rs 1400 crores under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD Scheme
Dedicates to nation project for ‘Integrated Development of Hazratbal Shrine’ Srinagar
Announces tourist destinations selected under Challenge Based Destination Development Scheme
Launches ‘Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice 2024’ and ‘Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign’
Distributes appointment orders to new Government recruits of J&K
“Modi will not leave any stone unturned to repay this debt of affection. I am doing all this hard work to win your hearts and I believe that I am on the right path”
“Power of development, potential of tourism, capabilities of farmers and leadership of the youth of Jammu and Kashmir will pave the way for Viksit Jammu Kashmir”
“Jammu Kashmir is not just a place, Jammu Kashmir is the head of India. And a head held high is a symbol of development and respect. Therefore, Viksit Jammu and Kashmir is the priority of Viksit Bharat”
“Today, Jammu and Kashmir are breaking all tourism records"
“Jammu and Kashmir is a huge brand in itself”
“Today Jammu and Kashmir is touching new heights of development because Jammu and Kashmir is breathing freely today. This freedom from restrictions has come after the abrogation of Article 370”
07 MAR 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Viksit Bharat Viksit Jammu Kashmir program in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir today. He dedicated to the nation Holistic Agriculture Development Programme worth about Rs 5000 crores and launched multiple projects related to the tourism sector worth more than Rs 1400 crore under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD scheme including the project for ‘Integrated Development of Hazratbal Shrine’, Srinagar. The Prime Minister also launched the ‘Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice Tourist Destination Poll’ and ‘Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign’ and announced tourist destinations selected under Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) Scheme. distributed appointment orders to about 1000 new Government recruits of Jammu and Kashmir and will also interact with beneficiaries of various government schemes including women achievers, lakhpati didis, farmers, entrepreneurs etc.
Nazim Nazeer from Pulwama who is a beekeeper described his journey to the Prime Minister about expanding his business by availing benefits from the government where he bought 25 boxes for beekeeping at a 50 percent subsidy. He also threw light on his economic growth throughout the journey where he gradually expanded to 200 boxes for beekeeping by availing Rs 5 lakhs under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme. This led to Mr Nazeer building a brand for himself and creating a website that further generated thousands of orders worth about 5000 kilograms across the nation, growing his business to almost 2000 beekeeping boxes and engaging about 100 youth from the region. He further informed the Prime Minister about receiving an FPO in 2023 which has only helped him grow his business. He also thanked the Prime Minister for launching the Digital India initiative that has transformed the fintech landscape in the country. The Prime Minister lauded Mr Nazim’s effort for leading the way to a sweet revolution in Jammu & Kashmir and congratulated him on his success. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about getting initial support from the government to establish the business, Mr Nazim said that even though he faced initial difficulty, the Department of Agriculture came forward and supported his cause. Noting that the business of beekeeping is a fairly new sector, the Prime Minister highlighted its benefits and said that bees, in a way, work like farm laborers making it beneficial for crops. Mr Nazim said that landowners are ready to offer land for beekeeping at no cost as the process is also beneficial for the farmers. The Prime Minister suggested Mr Nazim research the honey produced in Central Asia around the Hindu Kush mountains and also asked him to look towards crafting a new taste for honey by growing specific flowers around the boxes as it is a niche market. He also mentioned similar successful efforts in Uttarakhand. Prime Minister Modi expressed delight at Acacia Honey’s price going up to Rs 1000 per kg from Rs 400 per kg due to high demand across the world. The Prime Minister lauded the clarity of thought and vision, and the courage shown by Mr. Nazim in running his business and also congratulated his parents. He said that Mr Nazim is also giving direction to the youth of India and becoming an inspiration.
Ahtesham Majid Bhat of Srinagar is a bakery entrepreneur who through a food technology skill development programme brought in new innovations in bakery. She was supported by the incubation center at Government Polytechnic for Women Skill Development. Government single window system helped her and her team in getting all the NoCs from various departments. The Prime Minister told her that in the last 10 years, the government has been providing all the support to the crores of youth in realizing their startup dreams. The Prime Minister praised her for involving her friends from different districts in her entrepreneurial ventures. “It is our efforts that the ideas of our youth do not suffer from the deficiency of resources and finance. They should move with confidence. These daughters of Jammu and Kashmir are creating new inspiring examples for the youth of the entire nation”, the Prime Minister said. He praised them for taking care of the underprivileged daughters.
Hamida Bano of Ganderbal is involved in the dairy business. She informed the Prime Minister that she benefited from National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) and opened a processing unit for milk products. She employed other women also. She also informed the Prime Minister about the quality check, packaging and marketing of products. Her milk products are devoid of preservatives and she informed the Prime Minister about the elaborate way of marketing her fragile product. The Prime Minister praised her for her business acumen and also for carrying on the work of nutrition. He also complimented her for taking care of quality and doing her business in an environment-friendly way.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the feeling of arriving in heaven on earth cannot be put into words. “This unparalleled form of nature, the air, the valley, the environment and the love and affection of Kashmiri brothers and sisters”, he remarked. He also acknowledged the presence of citizens outside the venue, and more than 1 lakh people from 285 blocks connected to the event via video link. Underlining that the new Jammu & Kashmir is the one that has been awaited for decades, the Prime Minister said, “Dr Shyama Prasad Mookerji had sacrificed for this Jammu and Kashmir.” He stated that the new Jammu and Kashmir has the sparkle for the future in its eyes and the determination to clear all obstacles. “140 crore citizens feel at peace when they see the smiling faces of the people of Jammu & Kashmir”, PM Modi said.
Expressing his gratitude for the affection of the people of Jammu and Kashmir, the Prime Minister said “Modi will not leave any stone unturned to repay this debt of affection. I am doing all this hard work to win your hearts and I believe that I am on the right path. I will continue my efforts to win your hearts. This is Modi’s guarantee and all of you know that Modi’s Guarantee means the guarantee of fulfillment of guarantee”
Recalling his recent visit to Jammu where he started infrastructure and education projects worth Rs 32,000 crores, PM Modi mentioned today’s projects related to tourism and development, and agriculture along with appointment letters that were distributed today. “Power of development, potential of tourism, capabilities of farmers and leadership of the youth of Jammu and Kashmir will pave the way for Viksit Jammu Kashmir”, the Prime Minister said. “Jammu Kashmir is not just a place, Jammu Kashmir is the head of India. And a head held high is a symbol of development and respect. Therefore, Viksit Jammu and Kashmir is the priority of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when laws implemented in the country were not implemented in Jammu & Kashmir and mentioned schemes for the welfare of the poor that could not be availed by the deprived. Highlighting the change of fortunes, the Prime Minister said that schemes for the entire nation have been launched today from Srinagar and Jammu & Kashmir is leading the way for tourism in the country. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, people from more than 50 places in India have joined the occasion. He touched upon the six projects that are being dedicated to the nation today under Swadesh Darshan scheme as well as the initiation of its next phase. He informed that around 30 projects have been launched for various cities in the country including Srinagar while 3 projects have been inaugurated and 14 others launched under PRASAD scheme. He further stated that the development works being carried out in the holy Hazratbal Dargah for the convenience of the people have also been completed. The Prime Minister informed about the ‘Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice’ campaign where 40 places have been identified by the government to be developed as tourist destinations in the next 2 years. Under the campaign, the Prime Minister explained that the government would develop the most preferred tourist destinations based on public opinion. He also mentioned the ‘Chalo India’ campaign to encourage NRIs to come to India. Congratulating the citizens of Jammu & Kashmir for the development works of today, the Prime Minister said that it will help in developing the tourism industry of the region and creating new employment opportunities.
The Prime Minister stated, "When intentions are noble and there is a determination to fulfill commitments, results are bound to follow." He highlighted the successful hosting of the G-20 summit in Jammu and Kashmir.
Addressing the transformative growth in tourism, the Prime Minister noted, "There was a time when people questioned who would visit Jammu and Kashmir for tourism. Today, Jammu and Kashmir are breaking all tourism records." He further elaborated, "In 2023 alone, Jammu and Kashmir welcomed over 2 crore tourists, surpassing previous records. Over the past 10 years, the Amarnath Yatra has witnessed the highest number of pilgrims participating, and Vaishno Devi also recorded a significant increase in devotee footfall." Highlighting the surge in foreign tourist arrivals and the growing attraction for celebrities and international guests, the Prime Minister stated, "Now, even prominent celebrities and foreign guests visit the valleys of Jammu and Kashmir to explore and create videos and reels."
Moving on to agriculture, the Prime Minister emphasized the strength of Jammu and Kashmir's agricultural produce, including saffron, apples, dried fruits, and cherries, branding the region as a significant agricultural hub. He said that the Rs 5,000 crore agricultural development program will result in unprecedented growth in the agricultural sector of Jammu and Kashmir over the next 5 years, particularly focusing on horticulture and livestock development. "This initiative will create thousands of new opportunities, especially in the fields of horticulture and animal husbandry", he said.
Additionally, he mentioned direct transfers of nearly ₹3,000 crore under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme to the accounts of farmers in Jammu and Kashmir. To enhance the storage capacity for fruits and vegetables and ensure their prolonged preservation, significant investments have been made to increase storage facilities in Jammu and Kashmir. Furthermore, the Prime Minister pointed out that the commencement of the ‘world's largest warehousing scheme’, will include the construction of numerous warehouses across Jammu and Kashmir.
Noting the rapid pace of development in Jammu and Kashmir, the Prime Minister mentioned 2 AIIMS as AIIMS Jammu has already been inaugurated and work is going on at AIIMS Kashmir. He talked about 7 new medical colleges, 2 cancer hospitals and institutes like IIT and IIM in the region. He said that 2 Vande Bharat trains are running in Jammu and Kashmir and rail services from Srinagar to Sangaldan and from Sangaldan to Baramul have started. This expansion of connectivity has given a push to economic activities. Referring to new projects to make Jammu and Srinagar as smart cities, the Prime Minister said “In the coming times, the success story of Jammu and Kashmir will become an example for the whole world.”
Recalling his mentions of handicrafts and cleanliness of the region in his Mann ki Baat programme, the Prime Minister underlined Jammu Kashmir’s connection with lotus.
Highlighting the efforts of the government for the development of the youth of Jammu & Kashmir in every field, the Prime Minister said that new opportunities are being created ranging from skill development to sports and mentioned the modern sports facilities being built in every district of Jammu and Kashmir. He gave the example of multi-purpose indoor sports halls built in 17 districts and Jammu & Kashmir hosting many national sports tournaments. “Now Jammu and Kashmir is emerging as the winter sports capital of the country. Nearly 1000 players have participated in the recently held Khelo India Winter Games”, the Prime Minister added.
“Jammu & Kashmir is breathing freely today, hence achieving new heights”, the Prime Minister said noting the abrogation of Article 370 which has led to the respect of the youth’s talent and equal rights and equal opportunities for everyone. He spoke about the refugees from Pakistan, the Valmiki community and sanitation workers getting voting rights, fulfilling the demand of the Valmiki community for SC category, reservation of seats in the assembly for Scheduled Tribes, Paddari tribe, and the inclusion of Paddari tribe, Pahari ethnic group, Gadda Brahmin and Koli communities in the Scheduled Tribes. The Prime Minister also pointed out that dynastic politics in Jammu & Kashmir deprived the right to reservation to other backward classes in Panchayat, Municipality and Municipal Corporation as provided in the government. “Today every class is being returned its rights”, PM Modi added.
Dwelling on the transformation of the J&K Bank the Prime Minister recalled the mismanagement of the past and called it a victim of dynasty politics and corruption. The Prime Minister listed the reforms to restore the health of the bank. He mentioned 1000 crore rupees assistance to the bank and action against wrongful appointments. The Anti Corruption Bureau is still investigating thousands of such appointments. He highlighted the transparent recruitments in the last 5 years. As a result, the J&K Bank profit has reached Rs 1700 crores and business has reached Rs 2.25 lakh crores from Rs 1.25 crore rupees 5 years ago. Deposits also increased from Rs 80,000 crores to Rs 1.25 lakh crores. NPA that had crossed 11 percent 5 years ago has been brought down to below 5 percent. The share of the bank has also seen 12 fold rise to about Rs 140 from Rs 12 5 years ago. “When there is an honest government, the intention is for the welfare of the people, then the people can be brought out of every difficulty”, PM Modi added.
Pointing out that Jammu & Kashmir has been the biggest victim of dynastic politics since independence, the Prime Minister assured the people that the development campaign for Jammu & Kashmir will not stop at any cost and the region will develop more rapidly in the next 5 years.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by extending his best wishes to the entire nation on the holy month of Ramzan. “It is my wish that everyone should get the message of peace and harmony from the month of Ramadan. Tomorrow is Mahashivratri, I wish everyone the best of this holy festival”, PM Modi concluded.
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and Union Minister of State, Dr Jitendra Singh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a step that will provide a major boost to the agri-economy of Jammu and Kashmir, the Prime Minister dedicated ‘Holistic Agriculture Development Programme’ (HADP) to the nation. HADP is an integrated program encompassing the full spectrum of activities in the three major domains of agri-economy viz Horticulture, Agriculture and Livestock husbandry in Jammu and Kashmir. The programme will equip about 2.5 lakh farmers with skill development via a dedicated Daksh Kisan portal. Under the programme, about 2000 Kisan Khidmat Ghars will be established and robust value chains will be put in place for the welfare of the farming community. The programme will lead to employment generation benefiting lakhs of marginal families in Jammu and Kashmir.
The Prime Minister's vision is to improve the overall experience of tourists and pilgrims visiting prominent pilgrimage and tourism sites nationwide by building world-class infrastructure and amenities at these sites. In line with this, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation and launched multiple initiatives under the Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD schemes worth more than Rs 1400 crore. The projects being dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister include development of ‘Integrated Development of Hazratbal Shrine’ in Srinagar, J&K; tourism facilities developed in Northeast circuit in Meghalaya; Spiritual Circuit in Bihar and Rajasthan; Rural and Tirthankar Circuit in Bihar; development of Jogulamba Devi Temple, Jogulamba Gadwal District, Telangana; and development of Amarkantak Temple, Annupur District, Madhya Pradesh.
To create world-class infrastructure and amenities for pilgrims and tourists visiting the Hazratbal Shrine, and to enhance their holistic spiritual experience, the project 'Integrated Development of Hazratbal Shrine' has been executed. The key components of the project include site development of the entire area including the construction of boundary wall of the Shrine; illumination of Hazratbal shrines precinct; improvement of Ghats and Devri Paths around the Shrine; construction of Sufi interpretation center; construction of Tourist Facilitation Centre; installation of signages; multilevel storied car parking; construction of public convenience block and entrance Gateway of the Shrine among others.
The Prime Minister also launched about 43 projects that will develop a wide range of pilgrimage and tourist sites across the country. These include important religious sites like the Annavaram Temple in Kakinada district of Andhra Pradesh; Navagraha Temples in Thanjavur and Mayiladuthurai District of Tamilnadu and Karaikal district of Puducherry; Sri Chamundeshwari Devi Temple, Mysore District, Karnataka; Karni Mata Mandir, Bikaner District Rajasthan; Maa Chintpurni Temple, Una District, Himachal Pradesh; Basilica of Bom Jesus Church, Goa, among others. The projects also include development of various other sites and experience centers like Mechuka Adventure Park in Arunachal Pradesh; Rural Tourism Cluster Experience at Gunji, Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand; Ecotourism zone at Ananthagiri forest, Ananathagiri, Telangana; Meghalayan Age Cave Experience and Waterfall Trails Experience at Sohra, Meghalaya; Reimagining Cinnamara Tea Estate, Jorhat, Assam; Ecotourism experience at Kanjli Wetland, Kapurthala, Punjab; Julley Leh Biodiversity Park, Leh, among others.
During the programme, the Prime Minister announced 42 tourist destinations selected under Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) Scheme. The innovative scheme, announced during Union Budget 2023-24, aims to provide end-to-end tourist experiences by catalyzing the development of tourist destinations while also promoting sustainability and ushering competitiveness in the tourism sector. The 42 destinations have been identified in four categories - 16 in Culture & Heritage Destination, 11 in spiritual destinations, 10 in Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar and 5 in Vibrant Village.
The Prime Minister launched the first-ever nationwide initiative to identify the pulse of the nation on tourism, in the form of ‘Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice 2024’. The nationwide poll aims to engage with citizens to identify the most preferred tourist attractions and understand tourist perceptions across 5 tourism categories - Spiritual, Cultural & Heritage, Nature & Wildlife, Adventure, and other categories. Besides the four main categories, the 'other' category is where one can vote for their personal favorites and help uncover hidden tourism gems in the form of unexplored tourism attractions and destinations like Vibrant Border Villages, Wellness Tourism, Wedding Tourism etc. This poll exercise is being hosted on the MyGov platform, the citizen engagement portal of the Government of India.
The Prime Minister launched the ‘Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign’ to inspire the Indian diaspora to become Incredible India ambassadors and promote tourism to India. The campaign is being launched based on the clarion call of the Prime Minister, wherein he requested Indian diaspora members to encourage at least 5 non-Indian friends to travel to India. With more than 3 crore overseas Indians, the Indian diaspora can serve as a powerful catalyst for Indian tourism, acting as cultural Ambassadors.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں وکست بھارت وکست جموں کشمیر پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
تقریباً 5000 کروڑ روپے کے قومی مجموعی زرعی ترقی کے پروگرام کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
سودیش درشن اور پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت 1400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 52 سیاحتی شعبے کے پروجیکٹوں کو وقف اور لانچ کیا
سری نگر کی ‘حضرت بل درگاہ کی مربوط ترقی’ کے منصوبے کو قوم کے لیے وقف کیا
چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹینیشن ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت منتخب کردہ سیاحتی مقامات کا اعلان کیا
‘دیکھو اپنا دیش پیپلز چوائس 2024’ اور ‘چلو انڈیا گلوبل ڈائیسپورامہم’ کا آغاز کیا
جموں و کشمیر کی نئی سرکاری بھرتیوں کے تقرر نامے تقسیم کئے
‘‘مودی اس پیار کا قرض چکانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔ میں یہ ساری محنت آپ کا دل جیتنے کے لیے کر رہا ہوں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ میں صحیح راستے پر ہوں’’
‘‘ترقی کی طاقت، سیاحت کی صلاحیت، کسانوں کی صلاحیتیں اور جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کی قیادت وکست جموں کشمیر کی راہ ہموار کرے گی’’
‘‘جموں وکشمیر صرف ایک جگہ نہیں ہے، جموںو کشمیر ہندوستان کا سربراہ ہے اور سرکا اونچا ہونا ترقی اور عزت کی علامت ہے۔ اس لیے وکست جموں و کشمیر وکست بھارت کی ترجیح ہے
‘‘آج جموں و کشمیر سیاحت کے تمام ریکارڈ توڑ رہا
07 MAR 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جموں و کشمیر کے سری نگر میں وکست بھارت وکست جموں کشمیر پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے تقریباً 5000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ہولیسٹک ایگریکلچر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کو قوم کے لیے وقف کیا اور سودیش درشن اور پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت 1400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے سیاحت کے شعبے سے متعلق متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا جس میں ‘حضرت بل درگاہ کی مربوط ترقی’، سری نگر کا منصوبہ بھی شامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ‘دیکھو اپنا دیش عوام کی پسند کے سیاحتی مقام پول’ اور ‘چلو انڈیا گلوبل ڈائس پورامہم’ کا بھی آغاز کیا اور چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹینیشن ڈیولپمنٹ (سی بی ڈی ڈی) اسکیم کے تحت منتخب کردہ سیاحتی مقامات کا اعلان کیا۔ جموں و کشمیر کے تقریباً 1000 نئی سرکاری بھرتیوں کے تقرری نامے تقسیم کیے اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے جن میں خواتین اچیورس ، لکھ پتی دیدیاں، کسان، کاروباری افراد وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پلوامہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے ناظم نذیر نے جو شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والے ہیں، نے وزیر اعظم تک حکومت سے فوائد حاصل کرکے اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں اپنے سفر کے بارے میں بتایا کہ کس طرح انہوں نے 50 فیصد سبسڈی پر شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے کے لیے 25 بکس خریدے۔ انہوں نے پورے سفر میں اپنی معاشی ترقی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جہاں انہوں نے دھیرے دھیرے پرائم منسٹر ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے حاصل کرکے شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے کے لیے 200 خانوں تک توسیع کی۔ اس کی وجہ سے مسٹر نذیر نے اپنے لیے ایک برانڈ بنایا اور ایک ویب سائٹ بنائی جس نے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 5000 کلو گرام کے ہزاروں آرڈرز حاصل کیے، اپنے کاروبار کو تقریباً 2000 شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والے خانوں تک بڑھایا اور علاقے کے تقریباً 100 نوجوانوں کو شامل کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو 2023 میں ایف پی او حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں مزید بتایا، جس سے انہیں اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل شروع کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا، جس نے ملک میں فن ٹیک کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر میں ایک شیریں انقلاب کی راہ پر گامزن کرنے کے لیے ناظم کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور انہیں ان کی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی۔ کاروبار کے قیام کے لیے حکومت سے ابتدائی مدد حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کے استفسار پر، ناظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ انھیں ابتدائی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، لیکن محکمہ زراعت نے آگے آ کر ان کے مقصد کی حمایت کی۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ شہد کی مکھیوں کا کاروبار ایک بالکل نیا شعبہ ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس کے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ شہد کی مکھیاں، ایک طرح سے کھیت مزدوروں کی طرح کام کرتی ہیں جو اسے فصلوں کے لیے فائدہ مند بناتی ہیں۔ ناظم نے کہا کہ زمیندار شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے کے لیے بغیر کسی قیمت کے زمین دینے کے لیے تیار ہیں کیونکہ یہ عمل کسانوں کے لیے بھی فائدہ مند ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مسٹر ناظم کو ہندوکش کے پہاڑوں کے ارد گرد وسطی ایشیا میں پیدا ہونے والے شہد کی تحقیق کرنے کا مشورہ دیا اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ خانوں کے ارد گرد مخصوص پھول اگا کر شہد کے لیے ایک نیا ذائقہ تیار کرنے کی طرف دیکھیں کیونکہ یہ ایک بہترین مارکیٹ ہے۔ انہوں نے اتراکھنڈ میں بھی اسی طرح کی کامیاب کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے دنیا بھر میں زیادہ مانگ کی وجہ سے اکیسیا ہنی کی قیمت 400 روپے فی کلو سے بڑھ کر 1000 روپے فی کلو ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے فکر و نظر کی واضحیت اور اپنا کاروبار چلانے میں ناظم کی طرف سے دکھائے جانے والی جرأت کی تعریف کی اور ان کے والدین کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ناظم صاحب ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو ہدایت بھی دے رہے ہیں اور ایک تحریک بن رہے ہیں۔
سری نگر کے احتشام ماجد بھٹ بیکری کے ایک کاروباری ہیں جنہوں نے فوڈ ٹکنالوجی کی مہارت کی ترقی کے پروگرام کے ذریعے بیکری میں نئی اختراعات کیں۔ انہیں گورنمنٹ پولی ٹیکنک فار ویمن اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کے انکیوبیشن سنٹر نے سپورٹ کیا۔ حکومت کے سنگل ونڈو سسٹم نے انہیں اور ان کی ٹیم کو مختلف محکموں سے تمام این او سی حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے انہیں بتایا کہ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں حکومت کروڑوں نوجوانوں کو ان کے اسٹارٹ اپ کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مختلف اضلاع سے اپنے دوستوں کو اپنے کاروباری منصوبوں میں شامل کرنے پر ان کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا،‘‘ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کے خیالات وسائل اور مالیات کی کمی کا شکار نہ ہوں۔ انہیں اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہئے۔ جموں و کشمیر کی یہ بیٹیاں پوری قوم کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئی متاثر کن مثالیں پیدا کر رہی ہیں”۔ انہوں نے غریب بیٹیوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے پر ان کی تعریف کی۔
گاندربل کی حمیدہ بانو ڈیری کے کاروبار سے وابستہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو بتایا کہ انہوں نے نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈز مشن (این آر ایل ایم) سے فائدہ اٹھایا اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک پروسیسنگ یونٹ کھولا۔ انہوں نے دوسری خواتین کو بھی ملازمت دی۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم کو مصنوعات کی کوالٹی چیکنگ، پیکجنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے بارے میں بھی معلومات دی۔ اس کی دودھ کی مصنوعات پریزرویٹوز سے عاری ہیں اور اس نے وزیر اعظم کو اپنی نازک مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے وسیع طریقے سے آگاہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان کی کاروباری ذہانت اور غذائیت کے کام کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے معیار کا خیال رکھنے اور ماحول دوست طریقے سے اپنا کاروبار کرنے پر بھی ان کی تعریف کی۔
جلسے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ زمین پر جنت میں آنے کے احساس کو الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فطرت کی یہ بے مثال شکل، ہوا، وادی، ماحول اور کشمیری بھائیوں اور بہنوں کا پیار و محبت۔ انہوں نے پنڈال کے باہر شہریوں کی موجودگی کو بھی تسلیم کیا، اور 285 بلاکس کے 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعے ایونٹ سے جڑے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ نیا جموں و کشمیر وہ ہے جس کا کئی دہائیوں سے انتظار کیا جا رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھر جی نے اس جموں و کشمیر کے لیے قربانی دی تھی۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے جموں و کشمیر کی آنکھوں میں مستقبل کی چمک ہے اور تمام رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کا عزم ہے۔ پی ایم مودی نے کہا ’’140 کروڑ شہری جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے مسکراتے چہرے دیکھ کر سکون محسوس کرتے ہیں’’۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے پیار کے لیے اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا ‘‘مودی اس پیار کا قرض چکانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔ میں یہ ساری محنت آپ کا دل جیتنے کے لیے کر رہا ہوں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ میں صحیح راستے پر ہوں۔ میں آپ کا دل جیتنے کی کوشش جاری رکھوں گا۔ یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے اور آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ مودی کی گارنٹی کا مطلب گارنٹی کی تکمیل کی گارنٹی ہے۔’’
جموں کے اپنے حالیہ دورہ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جہاں انہوں نے 32,000 کروڑ روپے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تعلیم کے منصوبوں کا آغاز کیا، پی ایم مودی نے آج کے تقرری خطوط کے ساتھ سیاحت اور ترقی اور زراعت سے متعلق منصوبوں کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ترقی کی طاقت، سیاحت کی صلاحیت، کسانوں کی صلاحیتیں اور جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کی قیادت وِکست جموں کشمیر کی راہ ہموار کرے گی’’۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا، ‘‘جموں کشمیر صرف ایک جگہ نہیں ہے، جموں کشمیر ہندوستان کا سربراہ ہے۔ اور سر اونچا ہونا ترقی اور عزت کی علامت ہے۔ لہٰذا، وکست جموں و کشمیر وکست بھارت کی ترجیح ہے”۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب ملک میں نافذ قوانین جموں و کشمیر میں لاگو نہیں ہوتے تھے اور انہوں نے غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ان اسکیموں کا ذکر کیا جن سے محروم افراد فائدہ نہیں اٹھا سکتے تھے۔ قسمت کی تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج سری نگر سے پوری قوم کے لیے اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں اور جموں و کشمیر ملک میں سیاحت کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ لہذا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ہندوستان میں 50 سے زیادہ مقامات سے لوگ اس موقع پر شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے اگلے مرحلے کے آغاز کے تحت آج قوم کو وقف کیے جانے والے چھ پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سری نگر سمیت ملک کے مختلف شہروں کے لیے تقریباً 30 پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے ہیں جبکہ پرساد اسکیم کے تحت 3 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور 14 دیگر شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ درگاہ حضرت بل میں عوام کی سہولت کے لیے جاری ترقیاتی کام بھی مکمل کر لیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ‘دیکھو اپنا دیش عوام کی پسند’ مہم کے بارے میں بتایا جہاں حکومت کی جانب سے 40 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو اگلے 2 سالوں میں سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ مہم کے تحت وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ حکومت عوامی رائے کی بنیاد پر پسندیدہ ترین سیاحتی مقامات تیار کرے گی۔ انہوں نے این آر آئیز کو ہندوستان آنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ‘چلو انڈیا’ مہم کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ آج کے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے جموں و کشمیر کے شہریوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے خطے کی سیاحت کی صنعت کو ترقی دینے اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب ارادے نیک ہوں اور وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کا عزم ہو تو نتائج آنے کے پابندہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں جی- 20 سربراہی اجلاس کی کامیاب میزبانی پر روشنی ڈالی۔
سیاحت میں تبدیلی لانے والی ترقی کے بارے میں ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘ایک وقت تھا جب لوگ سوال کرتے تھے کہ جموں و کشمیر سیاحت کے لیے کون آئے گا۔ آج جموں و کشمیر سیاحت کے تمام ریکارڈ توڑ رہا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی، ‘‘صرف 2023 میں، جموں و کشمیر نے 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیاحوں کا استقبال کیا، پچھلے ریکارڈ کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے، پچھلے 10 برسوں میں، امرناتھ یاترا میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں یاتریوں نے شرکت کی، اور ویشنو دیوی نے بھی عقیدت مندوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا۔‘‘ غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد میں اضافے اور مشہور شخصیات اور بین الاقوامی مہمانوں کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی کشش کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘اب، یہاں تک کہ ممتاز مشہور شخصیات اور غیر ملکی مہمان بھی جموں و کشمیر کی وادیوں کو تلاش کرنے اور ویڈیوز اور ریلز بنانے کے لیے آتے ہیں۔’’
زراعت کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر کی زرعی پیداوار کی مضبوطی پر زور دیا، جس میں زعفران، سیب، خشک میوہ جات اور چیری شامل ہیں، اور اس خطے کو ایک اہم زرعی مرکز کے طور پر پہچانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 5,000 کروڑ روپے کے زرعی ترقیاتی پروگرام کے نتیجے میں اگلے 5 برسوں میں جموں و کشمیر کے زرعی شعبے میں بے مثال ترقی ہوگی، خاص طور پر باغبانی اور مویشیوں کی ترقی پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ اقدام ہزاروں نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا، خاص طور پر باغبانی اور مویشی پالنے کے شعبوں میں"۔
مزید برآں، انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 3,000 کروڑ روپے کی براہ راست منتقلی کا ذکر کیا۔ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور ان کے طویل عرصے تک رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جموں و کشمیر میں ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ‘دنیا کی سب سے بڑی گودام اسکیم’ کے آغاز میں جموں و کشمیر میں متعدد گوداموں کی تعمیر شامل ہوگی۔
جموں و کشمیر میں ترقی کی تیز رفتاری کاحوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے 2 ایمس کا ذکر کیا کیونکہ ایمس جموں کا پہلے ہی افتتاح ہو چکا ہے اور ایمس کشمیر میں کام جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے خطے میں 7 نئے میڈیکل کالجوں، 2 کینسر ہسپتالوں اورآئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم جیسے اداروں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں 2 وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں اور سری نگر سے سنگلدان اور سنگلدان سے بارہمولہ تک ریل خدمات شروع ہو چکی ہیں۔ رابطوں کی اس توسیع نے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو ایک رفتار دی ہے۔ جموں اور سری نگر کو اسمارٹ سٹی بنانے کے لیے نئے پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں جموں و کشمیر کی کامیابی کی کہانی پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک مثال بنے گی۔
اپنے من کی بات پروگرام میں دستکاری اور خطہ کی صفائی ستھرائی کے اپنے تذکرے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے جموں کشمیر کے کنول کے ساتھ تعلق پر زور دیا۔
جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کی ہر شعبے میں ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی سے لے کر کھیلوں تک نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں اور جموں و کشمیر کے ہر ضلع میں جدید کھیلوں کی سہولیات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے 17 اضلاع اور جموں وکشمیر میں متعدد قومی کھیلوں کے ٹورنامنٹس کی میزبانی کرنے والے کثیر مقصدی انڈور اسپورٹس ہالز کی مثال دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا،‘‘ اب جموں و کشمیر ملک کے سرمائی کھیلوں کی راجدھانی کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں منعقدہ کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں میں تقریباً 1000 کھلاڑیوں نے حصہ لیا ہے’’ ۔
‘‘جموں و کشمیر آج آزادی سے سانس لے رہا ہے، اس لیے نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کر رہا ہے"، وزیر اعظم نے آرٹیکل 370 کی تنسیخ کاذکر کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی کہ جس سے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کا احترام ہوا ہے اور سب کے لیے مساوی حقوق اور یکساں مواقع پیدا ہوئےہیں۔ انہوں نے پاکستان سے آنے والے پناہ گزینوں، والمیکی برادری اور صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کو ووٹنگ کا حق حاصل کرنے، ایس سی زمرے کے لیے والمیکی برادری کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے، درج فہرست قبائل، پڈاری قبیلے کے لیے اسمبلی میں نشستوں کے ریزرویشن، اور پڈاری قبیلے، پہاڑی نسلی گروہ، گڈا برہمن اور کولی کمیونٹیز کو درج فہرست قبائل میں شامل کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ جموں و کشمیر میں خاندانی سیاست نے دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کو پنچایت، میونسپلٹی اور میونسپل کارپوریشن میں ریزرویشن کے حق سے محروم کردیا جیسا کہ حکومت میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم مودی نے مزید کہا، ’’آج ہر طبقے کو اس کے حقوق واپس کیے جا رہے ہیں’’۔
جے اینڈ کے بینک کی تبدیلی پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ماضی کی بدانتظامی کو یاد کیا اور اسے خاندانی سیاست اور بدعنوانی کا شکار قرار دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے بینک کی صحت بحال کرنے کے لیے اصلاحات کی فہرست بیان کی۔ انہوں نے بینک کو 1000 کروڑ روپے کی امداد اور غلط تقرریوں کے خلاف کارروائی کا ذکر کیا۔ اینٹی کرپشن بیورو اب بھی ایسی ہزاروں تقرریوں کی تحقیقات کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں شفاف بھرتیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، جے اینڈ کے بینک کا منافع 1700 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے اور کاروبار 5 سال پہلے 1.25 کروڑ روپے سے 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ ڈپازٹس بھی 80,000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئے۔ این پی اے جو 5 سال پہلے 11 فیصد سے تجاوز کر گیا تھا اسے 5 فیصد تک نیچے لایا گیا ہے۔ بینک کا حصہ بھی 5 سال پہلے 12 روپے سے 12 گنا بڑھ کر 140 روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا ،‘‘ جب ایماندار حکومت ہو، نیت عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کی ہو، تب ہی عوام کو ہر مشکل سے نکالا جا سکتا ہے’’۔
اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ جموں و کشمیر آزادی کے بعد سے خاندانی سیاست کا سب سے بڑا شکار رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں کو یقین دلایا کہ جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کی مہم کسی قیمت پر نہیں رکے گی اور یہ خطہ اگلے 5 سالوں میں مزید تیزی سے ترقی کرے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام رمضان کے مقدس مہینے پر پوری قوم کو نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ان الفاظ کے ساتھ اپنا خطاب ختم کیا۔‘‘میری خواہش ہے کہ رمضان کے مہینے سے ہر کسی کو امن اور ہم آہنگی کا پیغام ملے۔ کل مہاشیو راتری ہے، میں سب کو اس مقدس تہوار کی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں’’۔
اس موقع پر جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
ایک ایسے قدم کے طور پر جو جموں و کشمیر کی زرعی معیشت کو بڑا فروغ دے گا، وزیر اعظم نے ‘ہولیسٹک ایگریکلچر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام’ (ایچ اے ڈی پی) کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ایچ اے ڈی پی ایک مربوط پروگرام ہے جس میں جموں و کشمیر میں زرعی معیشت کے تین بڑے شعبوں یعنی باغبانی، زراعت اور مویشی پروری کی سرگرمیوں کے تمام شعبے شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام ایک وقف دکش کسان پورٹل کے ذریعے تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ کسانوں کو ہنر مندی سے آراستہ کرے گا۔ پروگرام کے تحت، تقریباً 2000 کسان خدمت گھر قائم کیے جائیں گے اور کسان برادری کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مضبوط ویلیو چینز قائم کی جائیں گی۔ یہ پروگرام جموں و کشمیر کے لاکھوں پسماندہ خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم کا وژن ان مقامات پر عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کی تعمیر کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں نمایاں زیارت گاہوں اور سیاحتی مقامات کا دورہ کرنے والے سیاحوں اور زائرین کے مجموعی تجربے کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق وزیر اعظم نے 1400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سودیش درشن اور پرشاد اسکیموں کے تحت متعدد اقدامات کاوقف اور افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے قوم کے نام وقف کیے جانے والے پروجیکٹوں میں سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں ‘حضرت بل درگاہ کی مربوط ترقی’ کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ میگھالیہ میں شمال مشرقی سرکٹ میں سیاحتی سہولیات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ بہار اور راجستھان میں روحانی سرکٹ؛ بہار میں دیہی اور تیرتھنکر سرکٹ؛ ، جوگولمبا گڈوال ضلع، تلنگانہ میں گولمبا دیوی مندر کی ترقی؛ اور ا انوپور ضلع، مدھیہ پردیش مر کنٹک مندر کی ترقی ان میں شامل ہیں۔
حضرت بل کی درگاہ پر آنے والے زائرین اور سیاحوں کے لیے عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سہولیات پیدا کرنے، اور ان کے جامع روحانی تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ‘حضرت بل کے مزار کی مربوط ترقی’ پروجیکٹ پر عمل کیا گیا ہے۔ منصوبے کے اہم اجزاء میں مزار کی باؤنڈری وال کی تعمیر سمیت پورے علاقے کی سائٹ کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ درگاہ حضرت بل کی روشنی مزار کے ارد گرد گھاٹوں اور دیوری راستوں کی بہتری؛ صوفی تشریحی مرکز کی تعمیر؛ سیاحوں کی سہولت کے مرکز کی تعمیر؛ اشارے کی تنصیب؛ کثیر منزلہ کار پارکنگ؛ عوامی سہولت بلاک کی تعمیر اور درگاہ کے داخلی گیٹ وے سمیت وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 43 پروجیکٹوں کا بھی آغاز کیا جو ملک بھر میں زیارت گاہوں اور سیاحتی مقامات کی ایک وسیع رینج تیار کریں گے۔ ان میں اہم مذہبی مقامات جیسے آندھرا پردیش کے کاکیناڈا ضلع میں اناوارم مندر ،تمل ناڈو کے تھانجاور اور میولادوتھرائی ضلع اور پڈوچیری کے کرائیکل ضلع میں نواگرہ مندر؛ سری چامنڈیشوری دیوی مندر، میسور ضلع، کرناٹک؛ کرنی ماتا مندر، بیکانیر ضلع راجستھان؛ ما چنت پورنی مندر، ضلع اونا، ہماچل پردیش؛ باسیلیکا آف بوم جیسس چرچ، گوا، شامل ہیں ۔ پروجیکٹوں میں اروناچل پردیش میں میچوکا ایڈونچر پارک جیسے مختلف دیگر مقامات اور تجربہ کے مراکز کی ترقی بھی شامل ہے۔ گنجی، پتھورا گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ میں دیہی ٹورازم کلسٹر کا تجربہ؛ اننت گری جنگل، اننت گری، تلنگانہ میں ایکو ٹورازم زون؛ میگھالیہ کے زمانے کے غار کا تجربہ اور سہرا، میگھالیہ میں آبشار کے راستے کا تجربہ؛ سنمارا ٹی اسٹیٹ، جورہاٹ، آسام کا دوبارہ تصور کرنا۔ کنجلی ویٹ لینڈ، کپورتھلا، پنجاب میں ماحولیاتی سیاحت کا تجربہ؛ جولی لیہ بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارک، لیہہ وغیرہ انہی پروجیکٹوں کاحصہ ہے ۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹینیشن ڈیولپمنٹ (سی بی ڈی ڈی) اسکیم کے تحت منتخب 42 سیاحتی مقامات کا اعلان کیا۔ 24-2023 کے مرکزی بجٹ کے دوران اعلان کردہ اختراعی اسکیم کا مقصد سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیداری کو فروغ دینا اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں مسابقت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ 42 مقامات کی شناخت چار زمروں میں کی گئی ہے - 16 ثقافت اور ورثے کے زمرہ میں، 11 روحانی مقامات میں، 10 ایکو ٹورازم اور امرت دھروہار میں اور 5 وائبرنٹ ولیج زمرےمیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ‘دیکھو اپنا دیش عوام کی پسند 2024’ کی شکل میں سیاحت پر قوم کی نبض کو پہچاننے کے لیے پہلی بار ملک گیر پہل شروع کی۔ ملک گیر رائے شماری کا مقصد شہریوں کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ پسندیدہ سیاحتی مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنا اور سیاحت کے 5 زمروں میں سیاحوں کے تاثرات کو سمجھنا ہے - روحانی، ثقافتی اور وراثتی، فطرت اور جنگلی حیات، ایڈونچر اور دیگر زمروں میں۔ چار اہم زمروں کے علاوہ، 'دوسری' کیٹیگری وہ ہے جہاں کوئی اپنے ذاتی پسندیدہ مقام کو ووٹ دے سکتا ہے اور سیاحت کے پوشیدہ جواہرات کو غیر دریافت شدہ سیاحتی پرکشش مقامات جیسے وائبرنٹ بارڈر ویلجز، ویلنس ٹورازم، ویڈنگ ٹورازم وغیرہ کی شکل میں کھولنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے شہری مشغولیت پورٹل مائی گو پلیٹ فارم پراس ر ائے شماری کی میزبانی کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کو ناقابل یقین ہندوستان کے سفیر بننے اور ہندوستان میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دینے کے لئے ‘‘چلو انڈیا گلوبل ڈائیسپورا مہم’’ کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ مہم وزیر اعظم کی کلریئن کال کی بنیاد پر شروع کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں انہوں نے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن سے درخواست کی کہ وہ کم از کم 5 غیر ہندوستانی دوستوں کو ہندوستان کا سفر کرنے کی ترغیب دیں۔ 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانیوں کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی تارکین وطن ثقافتی سفیر کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی سیاحت کے لئے ایک طاقتور محرک کے طور پر کام کرسکتے ہیں ۔