Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Viksit Bharat Viksit Jammu Kashmir programme in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
Dedicates to nation Holistic Agriculture Development Programme worth about Rs 5000 crores
Dedicates and launches 52 tourism sector projects worth more than Rs 1400 crores under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD Scheme
Dedicates to nation project for ‘Integrated Development of Hazratbal Shrine’ Srinagar
Announces tourist destinations selected under Challenge Based Destination Development Scheme
Launches ‘Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice 2024’ and ‘Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign’
Distributes appointment orders to new Government recruits of J&K
“Modi will not leave any stone unturned to repay this debt of affection. I am doing all this hard work to win your hearts and I believe that I am on the right path”
“Power of development, potential of tourism, capabilities of farmers and leadership of the youth of Jammu and Kashmir will pave the way for Viksit Jammu Kashmir”
“Jammu Kashmir is not just a place, Jammu Kashmir is the head of India. And a head held high is a symbol of development and respect. Therefore, Viksit Jammu and Kashmir is the priority of Viksit Bharat”
“Today, Jammu and Kashmir are breaking all tourism records"
“Jammu and Kashmir is a huge brand in itself”
“Today Jammu and Kashmir is touching new heights of development because Jammu and Kashmir is breathing freely today. This freedom from restrictions has come after the abrogation of Article 370”
07 MAR 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Viksit Bharat Viksit Jammu Kashmir program in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir today. He dedicated to the nation Holistic Agriculture Development Programme worth about Rs 5000 crores and launched multiple projects related to the tourism sector worth more than Rs 1400 crore under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD scheme including the project for ‘Integrated Development of Hazratbal Shrine’, Srinagar. The Prime Minister also launched the ‘Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice Tourist Destination Poll’ and ‘Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign’ and announced tourist destinations selected under Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) Scheme. distributed appointment orders to about 1000 new Government recruits of Jammu and Kashmir and will also interact with beneficiaries of various government schemes including women achievers, lakhpati didis, farmers, entrepreneurs etc.
Nazim Nazeer from Pulwama who is a beekeeper described his journey to the Prime Minister about expanding his business by availing benefits from the government where he bought 25 boxes for beekeeping at a 50 percent subsidy. He also threw light on his economic growth throughout the journey where he gradually expanded to 200 boxes for beekeeping by availing Rs 5 lakhs under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme. This led to Mr Nazeer building a brand for himself and creating a website that further generated thousands of orders worth about 5000 kilograms across the nation, growing his business to almost 2000 beekeeping boxes and engaging about 100 youth from the region. He further informed the Prime Minister about receiving an FPO in 2023 which has only helped him grow his business. He also thanked the Prime Minister for launching the Digital India initiative that has transformed the fintech landscape in the country. The Prime Minister lauded Mr Nazim’s effort for leading the way to a sweet revolution in Jammu & Kashmir and congratulated him on his success. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about getting initial support from the government to establish the business, Mr Nazim said that even though he faced initial difficulty, the Department of Agriculture came forward and supported his cause. Noting that the business of beekeeping is a fairly new sector, the Prime Minister highlighted its benefits and said that bees, in a way, work like farm laborers making it beneficial for crops. Mr Nazim said that landowners are ready to offer land for beekeeping at no cost as the process is also beneficial for the farmers. The Prime Minister suggested Mr Nazim research the honey produced in Central Asia around the Hindu Kush mountains and also asked him to look towards crafting a new taste for honey by growing specific flowers around the boxes as it is a niche market. He also mentioned similar successful efforts in Uttarakhand. Prime Minister Modi expressed delight at Acacia Honey’s price going up to Rs 1000 per kg from Rs 400 per kg due to high demand across the world. The Prime Minister lauded the clarity of thought and vision, and the courage shown by Mr. Nazim in running his business and also congratulated his parents. He said that Mr Nazim is also giving direction to the youth of India and becoming an inspiration.
Ahtesham Majid Bhat of Srinagar is a bakery entrepreneur who through a food technology skill development programme brought in new innovations in bakery. She was supported by the incubation center at Government Polytechnic for Women Skill Development. Government single window system helped her and her team in getting all the NoCs from various departments. The Prime Minister told her that in the last 10 years, the government has been providing all the support to the crores of youth in realizing their startup dreams. The Prime Minister praised her for involving her friends from different districts in her entrepreneurial ventures. “It is our efforts that the ideas of our youth do not suffer from the deficiency of resources and finance. They should move with confidence. These daughters of Jammu and Kashmir are creating new inspiring examples for the youth of the entire nation”, the Prime Minister said. He praised them for taking care of the underprivileged daughters.
Hamida Bano of Ganderbal is involved in the dairy business. She informed the Prime Minister that she benefited from National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) and opened a processing unit for milk products. She employed other women also. She also informed the Prime Minister about the quality check, packaging and marketing of products. Her milk products are devoid of preservatives and she informed the Prime Minister about the elaborate way of marketing her fragile product. The Prime Minister praised her for her business acumen and also for carrying on the work of nutrition. He also complimented her for taking care of quality and doing her business in an environment-friendly way.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the feeling of arriving in heaven on earth cannot be put into words. “This unparalleled form of nature, the air, the valley, the environment and the love and affection of Kashmiri brothers and sisters”, he remarked. He also acknowledged the presence of citizens outside the venue, and more than 1 lakh people from 285 blocks connected to the event via video link. Underlining that the new Jammu & Kashmir is the one that has been awaited for decades, the Prime Minister said, “Dr Shyama Prasad Mookerji had sacrificed for this Jammu and Kashmir.” He stated that the new Jammu and Kashmir has the sparkle for the future in its eyes and the determination to clear all obstacles. “140 crore citizens feel at peace when they see the smiling faces of the people of Jammu & Kashmir”, PM Modi said.
Expressing his gratitude for the affection of the people of Jammu and Kashmir, the Prime Minister said “Modi will not leave any stone unturned to repay this debt of affection. I am doing all this hard work to win your hearts and I believe that I am on the right path. I will continue my efforts to win your hearts. This is Modi’s guarantee and all of you know that Modi’s Guarantee means the guarantee of fulfillment of guarantee”
Recalling his recent visit to Jammu where he started infrastructure and education projects worth Rs 32,000 crores, PM Modi mentioned today’s projects related to tourism and development, and agriculture along with appointment letters that were distributed today. “Power of development, potential of tourism, capabilities of farmers and leadership of the youth of Jammu and Kashmir will pave the way for Viksit Jammu Kashmir”, the Prime Minister said. “Jammu Kashmir is not just a place, Jammu Kashmir is the head of India. And a head held high is a symbol of development and respect. Therefore, Viksit Jammu and Kashmir is the priority of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when laws implemented in the country were not implemented in Jammu & Kashmir and mentioned schemes for the welfare of the poor that could not be availed by the deprived. Highlighting the change of fortunes, the Prime Minister said that schemes for the entire nation have been launched today from Srinagar and Jammu & Kashmir is leading the way for tourism in the country. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, people from more than 50 places in India have joined the occasion. He touched upon the six projects that are being dedicated to the nation today under Swadesh Darshan scheme as well as the initiation of its next phase. He informed that around 30 projects have been launched for various cities in the country including Srinagar while 3 projects have been inaugurated and 14 others launched under PRASAD scheme. He further stated that the development works being carried out in the holy Hazratbal Dargah for the convenience of the people have also been completed. The Prime Minister informed about the ‘Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice’ campaign where 40 places have been identified by the government to be developed as tourist destinations in the next 2 years. Under the campaign, the Prime Minister explained that the government would develop the most preferred tourist destinations based on public opinion. He also mentioned the ‘Chalo India’ campaign to encourage NRIs to come to India. Congratulating the citizens of Jammu & Kashmir for the development works of today, the Prime Minister said that it will help in developing the tourism industry of the region and creating new employment opportunities.
The Prime Minister stated, "When intentions are noble and there is a determination to fulfill commitments, results are bound to follow." He highlighted the successful hosting of the G-20 summit in Jammu and Kashmir.
Addressing the transformative growth in tourism, the Prime Minister noted, "There was a time when people questioned who would visit Jammu and Kashmir for tourism. Today, Jammu and Kashmir are breaking all tourism records." He further elaborated, "In 2023 alone, Jammu and Kashmir welcomed over 2 crore tourists, surpassing previous records. Over the past 10 years, the Amarnath Yatra has witnessed the highest number of pilgrims participating, and Vaishno Devi also recorded a significant increase in devotee footfall." Highlighting the surge in foreign tourist arrivals and the growing attraction for celebrities and international guests, the Prime Minister stated, "Now, even prominent celebrities and foreign guests visit the valleys of Jammu and Kashmir to explore and create videos and reels."
Moving on to agriculture, the Prime Minister emphasized the strength of Jammu and Kashmir's agricultural produce, including saffron, apples, dried fruits, and cherries, branding the region as a significant agricultural hub. He said that the Rs 5,000 crore agricultural development program will result in unprecedented growth in the agricultural sector of Jammu and Kashmir over the next 5 years, particularly focusing on horticulture and livestock development. "This initiative will create thousands of new opportunities, especially in the fields of horticulture and animal husbandry", he said.
Additionally, he mentioned direct transfers of nearly ₹3,000 crore under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme to the accounts of farmers in Jammu and Kashmir. To enhance the storage capacity for fruits and vegetables and ensure their prolonged preservation, significant investments have been made to increase storage facilities in Jammu and Kashmir. Furthermore, the Prime Minister pointed out that the commencement of the ‘world's largest warehousing scheme’, will include the construction of numerous warehouses across Jammu and Kashmir.
Noting the rapid pace of development in Jammu and Kashmir, the Prime Minister mentioned 2 AIIMS as AIIMS Jammu has already been inaugurated and work is going on at AIIMS Kashmir. He talked about 7 new medical colleges, 2 cancer hospitals and institutes like IIT and IIM in the region. He said that 2 Vande Bharat trains are running in Jammu and Kashmir and rail services from Srinagar to Sangaldan and from Sangaldan to Baramul have started. This expansion of connectivity has given a push to economic activities. Referring to new projects to make Jammu and Srinagar as smart cities, the Prime Minister said “In the coming times, the success story of Jammu and Kashmir will become an example for the whole world.”
Recalling his mentions of handicrafts and cleanliness of the region in his Mann ki Baat programme, the Prime Minister underlined Jammu Kashmir’s connection with lotus.
Highlighting the efforts of the government for the development of the youth of Jammu & Kashmir in every field, the Prime Minister said that new opportunities are being created ranging from skill development to sports and mentioned the modern sports facilities being built in every district of Jammu and Kashmir. He gave the example of multi-purpose indoor sports halls built in 17 districts and Jammu & Kashmir hosting many national sports tournaments. “Now Jammu and Kashmir is emerging as the winter sports capital of the country. Nearly 1000 players have participated in the recently held Khelo India Winter Games”, the Prime Minister added.
“Jammu & Kashmir is breathing freely today, hence achieving new heights”, the Prime Minister said noting the abrogation of Article 370 which has led to the respect of the youth’s talent and equal rights and equal opportunities for everyone. He spoke about the refugees from Pakistan, the Valmiki community and sanitation workers getting voting rights, fulfilling the demand of the Valmiki community for SC category, reservation of seats in the assembly for Scheduled Tribes, Paddari tribe, and the inclusion of Paddari tribe, Pahari ethnic group, Gadda Brahmin and Koli communities in the Scheduled Tribes. The Prime Minister also pointed out that dynastic politics in Jammu & Kashmir deprived the right to reservation to other backward classes in Panchayat, Municipality and Municipal Corporation as provided in the government. “Today every class is being returned its rights”, PM Modi added.
Dwelling on the transformation of the J&K Bank the Prime Minister recalled the mismanagement of the past and called it a victim of dynasty politics and corruption. The Prime Minister listed the reforms to restore the health of the bank. He mentioned 1000 crore rupees assistance to the bank and action against wrongful appointments. The Anti Corruption Bureau is still investigating thousands of such appointments. He highlighted the transparent recruitments in the last 5 years. As a result, the J&K Bank profit has reached Rs 1700 crores and business has reached Rs 2.25 lakh crores from Rs 1.25 crore rupees 5 years ago. Deposits also increased from Rs 80,000 crores to Rs 1.25 lakh crores. NPA that had crossed 11 percent 5 years ago has been brought down to below 5 percent. The share of the bank has also seen 12 fold rise to about Rs 140 from Rs 12 5 years ago. “When there is an honest government, the intention is for the welfare of the people, then the people can be brought out of every difficulty”, PM Modi added.
Pointing out that Jammu & Kashmir has been the biggest victim of dynastic politics since independence, the Prime Minister assured the people that the development campaign for Jammu & Kashmir will not stop at any cost and the region will develop more rapidly in the next 5 years.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by extending his best wishes to the entire nation on the holy month of Ramzan. “It is my wish that everyone should get the message of peace and harmony from the month of Ramadan. Tomorrow is Mahashivratri, I wish everyone the best of this holy festival”, PM Modi concluded.
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and Union Minister of State, Dr Jitendra Singh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a step that will provide a major boost to the agri-economy of Jammu and Kashmir, the Prime Minister dedicated ‘Holistic Agriculture Development Programme’ (HADP) to the nation. HADP is an integrated program encompassing the full spectrum of activities in the three major domains of agri-economy viz Horticulture, Agriculture and Livestock husbandry in Jammu and Kashmir. The programme will equip about 2.5 lakh farmers with skill development via a dedicated Daksh Kisan portal. Under the programme, about 2000 Kisan Khidmat Ghars will be established and robust value chains will be put in place for the welfare of the farming community. The programme will lead to employment generation benefiting lakhs of marginal families in Jammu and Kashmir.
The Prime Minister's vision is to improve the overall experience of tourists and pilgrims visiting prominent pilgrimage and tourism sites nationwide by building world-class infrastructure and amenities at these sites. In line with this, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation and launched multiple initiatives under the Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD schemes worth more than Rs 1400 crore. The projects being dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister include development of ‘Integrated Development of Hazratbal Shrine’ in Srinagar, J&K; tourism facilities developed in Northeast circuit in Meghalaya; Spiritual Circuit in Bihar and Rajasthan; Rural and Tirthankar Circuit in Bihar; development of Jogulamba Devi Temple, Jogulamba Gadwal District, Telangana; and development of Amarkantak Temple, Annupur District, Madhya Pradesh.
To create world-class infrastructure and amenities for pilgrims and tourists visiting the Hazratbal Shrine, and to enhance their holistic spiritual experience, the project 'Integrated Development of Hazratbal Shrine' has been executed. The key components of the project include site development of the entire area including the construction of boundary wall of the Shrine; illumination of Hazratbal shrines precinct; improvement of Ghats and Devri Paths around the Shrine; construction of Sufi interpretation center; construction of Tourist Facilitation Centre; installation of signages; multilevel storied car parking; construction of public convenience block and entrance Gateway of the Shrine among others.
The Prime Minister also launched about 43 projects that will develop a wide range of pilgrimage and tourist sites across the country. These include important religious sites like the Annavaram Temple in Kakinada district of Andhra Pradesh; Navagraha Temples in Thanjavur and Mayiladuthurai District of Tamilnadu and Karaikal district of Puducherry; Sri Chamundeshwari Devi Temple, Mysore District, Karnataka; Karni Mata Mandir, Bikaner District Rajasthan; Maa Chintpurni Temple, Una District, Himachal Pradesh; Basilica of Bom Jesus Church, Goa, among others. The projects also include development of various other sites and experience centers like Mechuka Adventure Park in Arunachal Pradesh; Rural Tourism Cluster Experience at Gunji, Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand; Ecotourism zone at Ananthagiri forest, Ananathagiri, Telangana; Meghalayan Age Cave Experience and Waterfall Trails Experience at Sohra, Meghalaya; Reimagining Cinnamara Tea Estate, Jorhat, Assam; Ecotourism experience at Kanjli Wetland, Kapurthala, Punjab; Julley Leh Biodiversity Park, Leh, among others.
During the programme, the Prime Minister announced 42 tourist destinations selected under Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) Scheme. The innovative scheme, announced during Union Budget 2023-24, aims to provide end-to-end tourist experiences by catalyzing the development of tourist destinations while also promoting sustainability and ushering competitiveness in the tourism sector. The 42 destinations have been identified in four categories - 16 in Culture & Heritage Destination, 11 in spiritual destinations, 10 in Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar and 5 in Vibrant Village.
The Prime Minister launched the first-ever nationwide initiative to identify the pulse of the nation on tourism, in the form of ‘Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice 2024’. The nationwide poll aims to engage with citizens to identify the most preferred tourist attractions and understand tourist perceptions across 5 tourism categories - Spiritual, Cultural & Heritage, Nature & Wildlife, Adventure, and other categories. Besides the four main categories, the 'other' category is where one can vote for their personal favorites and help uncover hidden tourism gems in the form of unexplored tourism attractions and destinations like Vibrant Border Villages, Wellness Tourism, Wedding Tourism etc. This poll exercise is being hosted on the MyGov platform, the citizen engagement portal of the Government of India.
The Prime Minister launched the ‘Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign’ to inspire the Indian diaspora to become Incredible India ambassadors and promote tourism to India. The campaign is being launched based on the clarion call of the Prime Minister, wherein he requested Indian diaspora members to encourage at least 5 non-Indian friends to travel to India. With more than 3 crore overseas Indians, the Indian diaspora can serve as a powerful catalyst for Indian tourism, acting as cultural Ambassadors.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের শ্রীনগরে বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীর অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
07 MAR 2024 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের শ্রীনগরে বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীর অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। তিনি প্রায় ৫,০০০ কোটি টাকার সামগ্রিক কৃষি উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন এবং শ্রীনগরের ‘ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফ হজরতবাল শ্রাইন’-এর জন্য প্রকল্প সহ স্বদেশ দর্শন এবং পিআরএএসএডি কর্মসূচির অধীনে ১,৪০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত একাধিক প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ পিপলস চয়েজ ট্যুরিস্ট ডেস্টিনেশন পোল’ এবং ‘চলো ইন্ডিয়া গ্লোবাল ডায়েসপোরা ক্যাম্পেন’-এরও সূচনা করেছেন এবং চ্যালেঞ্জ বেস্ট ডেস্টিনেশন ডেভেলপমেন্ট (সিবিডিডি) কর্মসূচির অধীনে নির্বাচিত পর্যটন স্থলের ঘোষণা করেছেন। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে প্রায় ১,০০০ নতুন সরকারি চাকুরি প্রার্থীকে নিয়োগপত্র প্রদান করেছেন এবং সফল মহিলা, লাখপতি দিদি, কৃষক, উদ্যোগপতি ইত্যাদি সহ বিভিন্ন সরকারি কর্মসূচির সুবিধা প্রাপকদের সঙ্গেও কথা বলেছেন।
পুলওয়ামার মৌমাছিপালক নাজিম নাজির প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান, কিভাবে তিনি সরকারি সুযোগ পেয়ে তাঁর ব্যবসার সম্প্রসারণ ঘটিয়েছেন। মৌমাছি পালনের জন্য ২৫টি বাক্স কিনেছেন ৫০ শতাংশ ভর্তুকিতে। তিনি তাঁর যাত্রাপথে অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধির ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কর্মসংস্থান কর্মসূচিতে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পেয়ে মৌমাছি পালনের জন্য ২০০টি বাক্স কিনে ক্রমশ তাঁর ব্যবসা বাড়িয়েছেন। এর ফলে, শ্রী নাজিবের নিজস্ব ব্র্যান্ড তৈরি হয়েছে এবং তৈরি করেছেন একটি ওয়েবসাইট। যার থেকে সারা দেশে প্রায় ৫,০০০ কিলোগ্রামের অর্ডার পেয়েছেন। বর্তমানে তাঁর প্রায় ২,০০০টি মৌমাছি পালনের বাক্স আছে এবং ওই অঞ্চলের ১০০ জন তাঁর কাছে কাজ করে। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আরও জানান, ২০২৩-এ একটি এফপিও পাওয়ার কথা, তাতে তাঁর ব্যবসা আরও বেড়েছে। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার জন্য তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। এই উদ্যোগে দেশের সূক্ষ্ম প্রযুক্তির জগৎ রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে মিষ্টি বিপ্লবের পথে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য শ্রী নাজিমের প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানান সাফল্যের জন্য। ব্যবসা শুরু করতে প্রথম দিকে সরকারের কাছ থেকে কী সহায়তা তিনি পেয়েছেন জানতে চান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী নাজিম বলেন, তিনি প্রাথমিক স্তরে কিছু অসুবিধার সম্মুখীন হলে কৃষি দপ্তর এগিয়ে এসে তাঁকে সাহায্য করে। মৌমাছি পালনের ব্যবসা একটি নতুন ধরনের ক্ষেত্র জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, মৌমাছিরা খানিকটা কৃষি মজুরদের মতো কাজ করে, যা শস্যের জন্য উপকারী। শ্রী নাজিম বলেন, ভূস্বামীরা মৌমাছি পালনের জন্য বিনাপয়সায় তাঁদের জমি দিতে প্রস্তুত, কারণ এই প্রক্রিয়া কৃষকদের জন্য উপকারী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নাজিমকে মধ্য এশিয়ায় হিন্দুকুশ পর্বতমালার আশেপাশে উৎপন্ন মধু নিয়ে গবেষণা করার পরামর্শ দেন এবং তাঁকে বাজারের সুবিধা নিতে বাক্সর আশেপাশে নির্দিষ্ট কিছু ফুল লাগিয়ে যাতে নতুন স্বাদের মধু পাওয়া যায়, সেই পথ খোঁজারও পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি উত্তরাখণ্ডে একই ধরনের সফল প্রয়াসের উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সারা বিশ্বে বিপুল চাহিদার জন্য অ্যাকাশিয়া মধুর দাম কেজি প্রতি ৪০০ টাকা থেকে বেড়ে কেজি প্রতি ১,০০০ টাকা হওয়ায় খুশি প্রকাশ করেন। ব্যবসা পরিচালনায় শ্রী নাজিমের ভাবনা, সাহস এবং চিন্তার স্বচ্ছতার প্রশংসা করেন এবং তাঁর পিতা-মাতাকেও অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী নাজিম ভারতের যুবসম্পদায়কে পথ দেখাচ্ছেন এবং প্রেরণাস্বরূপ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
শ্রীনগরের আহতেসাম মজিদ ভাটের পাউরুটি তৈরির কারখানা আছে। খাদ্য প্রযুক্তি দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে তিনি বেকারিতে উদ্ভাবন ঘটিয়েছেন। মহিলাদের দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের জন্য সরকারি পলিটেকনিকের ইনকিউবেশন সেন্টার তাঁকে সাহায্য করেছে। সরকারের এক জানালা ব্যবস্থা তাঁকে এবং তাঁর দলকে সাহায্য করেছে বিভিন্ন দফতর থেকে এনওসি পেতে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে বলেন যে গত ১০ বছর ধরে সরকার কয়েক কোটি যুবাকে তাঁদের স্টার্টআপের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করতে সহায়তা দিয়ে আসছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর প্রশংসা করেন তাঁর বন্ধুদেরও নিজের উদ্যোগে শামিল করে নেওয়ার জন্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এটা আমাদের প্রয়াস যে যুবকদের ভাবনা যেন সম্পদ এবং অর্থের অভাবে নষ্ট না হয়। তাঁরা যেন আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে এগোতে পারে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের এই কন্যারা সারা দেশের যুবসমাজের জন্য নতুন প্রেরণাদায়ক উদাহরণ তৈরি করছেন”। তিনি তাঁদের প্রশংসা করেন পিছিয়েপড়া শ্রেণীর কন্যাদের প্রতি নজর দেওয়ার জন্য।
গান্দেরবালের হামিদা বানো ডেয়ারি ব্যবসার সঙ্গে যুক্ত। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান যে তিনি উপকৃত হয়েছেন ন্যাশনার রুরাল লাইভিলিহুডস মিশন (এনআরএলএম) থেকে এবং দুগ্ধজাত পণ্যের জন্য একটি প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র খুলেছেন। তিনি অন্য মহিলাদেরও কাজ দিয়েছেন। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান তাঁর পণ্যের গুণমান পরীক্ষা, প্যাকেজিং এবং বাজারজাত করার প্রসঙ্গে। তাঁর দুগ্ধজাত পণ্যে কোনরকম প্রিজারভেটিভ মেশানো হয় না। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আরও জানান, তাঁর পচনশীল পণ্যের বিপণনের বিস্তারিত পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে তাঁর ব্যবসায়িক দক্ষতা এবং পুষ্টির কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানান গুণমান রক্ষা করার জন্য এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব পথে ব্যবসা চালানোর জন্য।
সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পৃথিবীর স্বর্গে আসার এই অনুভূতি ভাষায় প্রকাশ করা যায় না। তাঁর মন্তব্য, “প্রকৃতির সৌন্দর্য, এই বাতাস, এই উপত্যকা, এই পরিবেশ এবং কাশ্মীরী ভাই ও বোনেদের স্নেহ ও ভালোবাসা অতুলনীয়।” ভিডিও লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেওয়া ২৮৫টি ব্লকের ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষের কথাও বলেন তিনি। নতুন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর যা বহু দশক ধরে অপেক্ষা করছিল, সেই কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী এই জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের জন্য আত্মোৎসর্গ করেছিলেন”। তিনি বলেন, নতুন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের চোখে ভবিষ্যতের ঝলকানি এবং সব বাধা অতিক্রম করার দৃঢ়তা। প্রধনমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, “১৪০ কোটি নাগরিক শান্তি লাভ করেন, যখন তাঁরা জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের মানুষের হাসিমুখগুলি দেখেন”।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের মানুষের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া স্নেহের জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এই স্নেহের ঋণ মেটাতে মোদী কোন প্রয়াস নিতে কার্পণ্য করবে না। আমি আপনাদের হৃদয় জেতার জন্য এই কঠোর পরিশ্রম করছি এবং আমি বিশ্বাস করি যে আমি ঠিক পথেই আছি। আমি আপনাদের হৃদয় জেতার জন্য প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাবো, এটা মোদীর গ্যারান্টি এবং আপনারা সকলে জানেন যে মোদীর গ্যারান্টির অর্থ গ্যারান্টি পূরণ করার গ্যারান্টি”। সাম্প্রতিক জম্মু সফরের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। যেখানে ৩২,০০০ কোটি টাকার পরিকাঠামো এবং শিক্ষা প্রকল্পের তিনি সূচনা করেছেন। তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, আজকের প্রকল্পগুলি পর্যটন এবং উন্নয়ন, এবং কৃষি সংক্রান্ত, তার পাশাপাশি আাজ দেওয়া হয়েছে নিয়োগপত্র। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “উন্নয়নের শক্তি, পর্যটনের সম্ভাবনা, কৃষকদের সক্ষমতা এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের যুবাদের নেতৃত্ব বিকশিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের রাস্তা দেখাবে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীর শুধু একটি স্থান নয়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ভারতের মাথার মতো এবং উঁচু মাথা উন্নয়ন এবং মর্যাদার প্রতীক। সেই জন্য বিকশিত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর বিকশিত ভারতের অগ্রাধিকার”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেই সময়ের কথা বলেন, যখন দেশের অন্য জায়গায় যে আইন রূপায়িত হতো, তা জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে রূপায়িত হতো না এবং সেই সব দরিদ্রদের কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচির কথা বলেন যা বঞ্চিতেরা তথন পেতেন না। ভাগ্যের পরিবর্তনের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমগ্র দেশের জন্য কর্মসূচির আজ সূচনা হল শ্রীনগর থেকে এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর দেশের পর্যটনে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেই জন্য দেশের ৫০টির বেশি জায়গা থেকে মানুষ আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছেন। স্বদেশ দর্শন কর্মসূচির অধীনে যে ৬টি প্রকল্প আজ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হল, সেগুলি এবং পরবর্তী পর্যায়ের সূচনার উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি জানান, প্রায় ৩০টি প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে শ্রীনগর সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন শহরের জন্য। এর পাশাপাশি পিআরএএসইডি কর্মসূচিতে তিনটি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন হয়েছে এবং তিনটি প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, মানুষের সুবিধার জন্য পবিত্র হজরতবাল দরগার উন্নয়নের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, আগামী ২ বছরে পর্যটনের গন্তব্য হিসেবে নির্দিষ্ট ৪০টি জায়গাকে গড়ে তুলবে সরকার ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ পিপলস চয়েজ’ অভিযানে। এই অভিযানে সরকার জনতার বক্তব্যের ভিত্তিতে সবচেয়ে বেশি পছন্দের পর্যটনস্থল তৈরি করবে। তিনি ‘চলো ইন্ডিয়া’ অভিযানের উল্লেখ করেন, যা এনআরআই-দের ভারতে আসতে উৎসহ দেবে। আজকের উন্নয়ন কাজের জন্য জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের নাগরিকদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এতে এই অঞ্চলের পর্যটন শিল্পের উন্নয়নে সহায়তা হবে এবং নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরী হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “যখন উদ্দেশ্য সৎ এবং প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণ করার ইচ্ছা থাকে, তখন ফল হতে বাধ্য”। তিনি জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে জি ২০-র সফল শিখর সম্মেলন আয়োজনের উল্লেখ করেন। পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরকারী বৃদ্ধির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “একটা সময় ছিল যখন মানুষ প্রশ্ন করতো, কে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে বেড়াতে আাসবে, আর আজ জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর সব রেকর্ড ভেঙে দিচ্ছে”। তিনি আরও বিস্তারিত ভাবে জানাতে গিয়ে বলেন, “শুধুমাত্র ২০২৩-য়েই জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে ২ কোটির বেশি পর্যটক এসেছেন, ভেঙে দিয়েছে আগের সব রেকর্ড। গত ১০ বছরে অমরনাথ যাত্রায় তীর্থযাত্রীর সংখ্যা বেড়েই চলেছে এবং বৈষ্ণোদেবীতেও তীর্থযাত্রীর সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্য ভাবে বেড়েছে”। বিদেশী পর্যটকদের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি এবং নামিদামি ব্যক্তি ও আন্তর্জাতিক অতিথিদের আকর্ষণ বৃদ্ধির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধনমন্ত্রী জনান, “এখন এমনকি নামিদামি ব্যক্তি এবং বিদেশী অতিথিরা জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর উপত্যকায় আসছেন নতুন জায়গার খোঁজে, ভিডিও এবং রিল তৈরি করছেন”।
কৃষি ক্ষেত্র সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের কৃষিজপণ্য, যেমন জাফরান, আপেল, শুকনো ফল এবং চেরির কথা বলেন। তিনি এই অঞ্চলকে উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃষি তালুক হিসেবে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ৫,০০০ কোটি টাকার কৃষি উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচিতে আগামী ৫ বছরে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের অভূতপূর্ব উন্নতি ঘটবে। বিশেষ করে, উদ্যানশিল্প এবং গবাদিপশু পালনে। তিনি বলেন, “এই উদ্যোগে কয়েক হাজার সুযোগ তৈরি হবে, বিশেষ করে উদ্যান এবং পশুপালনে”।
এছাড়া তিনি পিএম কৃষি সম্মাননিধিতে প্রায় ৩,০০০ কোটি টাকা জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি দেওয়ার কথা বলেন। ফল এবং সবজি রাখার ব্যবস্থা এবং দীর্ঘকাল ধরে সংরক্ষণ নিশ্চিত করতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি করার কথা বলেন তিনি। এছাড়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহত্তম ওয়ারহাউস কর্মসূচির কথা বলেন, যাতে জম্মু এবং কাশ্মীরেও তৈরি হবে একাধিক ওয়ারহাউস। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে উন্নয়নে দ্রুত গতির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুটি এইমস-এর কথা বলেন। এইমস জম্মু ইতিমধ্যেই শুরু হয়ে গেছে এবং এইমস কাশ্মীরের কাজ চলছে। তিনি ৭টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ, দুটি ক্যান্সার হাসপাতাল এবং এই অঞ্চলে আইআইটি এবং আইআইএম-এর মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কথা বলেন। তিনি জানান, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে দুটি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন চলছে এবং শ্রীনগর থেকে সাঙ্গালদান এবং সাঙ্গালদান থেকে বারামুল ট্রেন পরিষেবা চালু হয়ে গেছে। যোগাযোগের এই বিস্তৃতিতে অর্থনৈতিক কার্যকলাপের বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে। জম্মু এবং শ্রীনগরকে স্মার্টসিটি হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে নতুন প্রকল্পের কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আগামীদিনে সারা বিশ্বে নজির হয়ে উঠবে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর”। ‘মন কি বাত’ কর্মসূচিতে এই অঞ্চলের হস্তশিল্প এবং স্বচ্ছতার উল্লেখ করার কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদ্মের সঙ্গে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের মিলের কথা তুলে ধরেন।
প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের যুবাদের উন্নয়নে সরকারি প্রয়াসের কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন থেকে ক্রীড়া নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের প্রত্যেকটি জেলায় আধুনিক ক্রীড়ার সুবিধা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ১৭টি জেলায় তৈরি বহুমুখী ইন্ডোর স্পোর্টস হলের উদাহরণ দেন তিনি। অনেক জাতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে, সেকথাও তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, “এখন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর দেশে নতুন শীতকালীন ক্রীড়ারাজধানী হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রায় ১,০০০ খেলোয়াড় সম্প্রতি অনুষ্ঠিত খেলো ইন্ডিয়া শীতকালীন গেমসে অংশ নিয়েছেন”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩৭০ ধারা উচ্ছেদের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, “এখন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর সহজে নিশ্বাস নিতে পারছে। অর্জন করছে নতুন উচ্চতা। এখন যুবাদের দক্ষতার সম্মান দেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং প্রত্যেকের জন্য সমান অধিকার এবং সমান সুযোগ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।” তিনি পাকিস্তান থেকে আাগত উদ্বাস্তু, বাল্মীকি সম্প্রদায় এবং সাফাইকর্মীদের কথা বলেন, যারা ভোটের অধিকার পেয়েছে। বাল্মীকি সম্প্রদায়কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে তপশিলি জাতি শ্রেণীতে। বিধানসভায় তপশিলি উপজাতি, পাদদারি উপজতির জন্য আসন সংরক্ষণ এবং পাদদারি উপজাতি, পাহাড়ি ভূমিপুত্র, গাড্ডা ব্রাহ্মণ এবং কোলি সম্প্রদায়কে তফশিলি উপজাতি শ্রেণীভুক্ত করার কথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি জানান, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে পরিবারতন্ত্রের ফলে পঞ্চায়েত, মিউনিসিপালিটি এবং পুরসভায় সরকারের দেওয়া সংরক্ষণের অধিকার থেকে বঞ্চিত হয়েছে অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী। প্রধনমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, “বর্তমানে প্রত্যেক শ্রেণী তাদের অধিকার ফিরে পেয়েছে”।
জে অ্যান্ড কে ব্যাঙ্ককে রূপান্তরের বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অতীতে এই ব্যাঙ্কের পরিচালন ব্যবস্থার গন্ডগোলের উল্লেখ করেন এবং বলেন, এটি পরিবারতান্ত্রিক রাজনীতি এবং দুর্নীতির ফল। ব্যাঙ্কের স্বাস্থ্য ফেরাতে যে সংস্কারগুলি করা হয়েছে তার তালিকা দেন। তিনি বলেন, ব্যাঙ্কে ১,০০০ কোটি টাকার সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। নিয়োগ দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। দুর্নীতি বিরোধী গোয়েন্দা সংস্থা এই বিষয়ে এখনও তদন্ত চালাচ্ছে। গত ৫ বছরে স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে নিয়োগ হয়েছে, তার উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। এর ফলে, ব্যাঙ্কের লাভ ১,৭০০ কোটি টাকা ছুঁয়েছে এবং ৫ বছর আগে ১.২৫ কোটি টাকা থেকে ব্যবসা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২.২৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। জমার পরিমাণও ৮০,০০০ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে হয়েছে ১.২৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। ৫ বছর আগে অনুৎপাদক সম্পদের পরিমাণ ১১ শতাংশ ছাড়িয়ে গিয়েছিল, তা এখন নেমে এসেছে ৫ শতাংশের নিচে। ব্যাঙ্কের শেয়ারও বেড়ে ১২ গুণ হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, “যদি একটি সৎ সরকার থকে, উদ্দেশ্য হয় যদি মানব কল্যাণ, তাহলে মানুষ সবরকম সঙ্কট থেকে বেরিয়ে আসতে পারে।”
স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে পরিবারতান্ত্রিক রাজনীতিতে সব চেয়ে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মানুষকে আশ্বাস দিয়ে বলেন, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের জন্য উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি কোনো অবস্থাতেই থামবে না। আগামী ৫ বছরে আরও দ্রুত উন্নতি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণ শেষ করেন পবিত্র রমজান মাসে সমগ্র জাতিকে শুভেচ্ছা জনিয়ে। সব শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমার ইচ্ছা, প্রত্যেকে যেন এই রমজান মাসে শান্তি এবং সমৃদ্ধির বার্তা লাভ করে, আগামীকাল মহাশিবরাত্রি, আমি এই উপলক্ষে আপনাদের শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।”
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা, কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন অন্যদের মধ্যে।