প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ শ্ৰীনগৰত বিকশিত ভাৰত বিকশিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ কাৰ্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে
প্ৰায় ৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ সামগ্ৰিক কৃষি উন্নয়ন কাৰ্যসূচী ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা
স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আৰু প্ৰসাদ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ১,৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ ৫২ টা প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন
শ্ৰীনগৰৰ 'হজৰতবল দৰগাহৰ সংহত উন্নয়ন'ৰ বাবে এটা প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা
প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আধাৰিত গন্তব্য উন্নয়ন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বাছনি কৰা পৰ্যটন থলীসমূহ ঘোষণা কৰে
'দেখো আপনা দেশ পিপলচ চইচ ২০২৪' আৰু 'চলো ইণ্ডিয়া গ্লোবেল প্ৰবাসী অভিযান' আৰম্ভ কৰে
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ নতুন চৰকাৰী নিযুক্তিৰ বাবে নিযুক্তিপত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে
07 MAR 2024 2:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ শ্ৰীনগৰত বিকশিত ভাৰত বিকশিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ দিয়ে। তেওঁ প্ৰায় ৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ সামগ্ৰিক কৃষি উন্নয়ন কাৰ্যসূচী ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰে আৰু স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আৰু প্ৰসাদ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ১,৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত শ্ৰীনগৰৰ 'হজৰতবল দৰগাহৰ সংহত উন্নয়ন' প্ৰকল্প অন্যতম। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'দেখো আপনা দেশ পিপলচ চইচ টুৰিষ্ট ডেষ্টিনেচন পোল' আৰু 'চলো ইণ্ডিয়া গ্লোবেল প্ৰবাসী অভিযান'ৰো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আধাৰিত গন্তব্য উন্নয়ন (চিবিডিডি) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত নিৰ্বাচিত পৰ্যটন থলীসমূহৰ বিষয়েও ঘোষণা কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ প্ৰায় ১,০০০ নতুন চৰকাৰী নিযুক্তিৰ বাবে নিযুক্তিপত্ৰসমূহো বিতৰণ কৰা হয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে সফল মহিলা, লাখপতি দিদি, কৃষক, উদ্যোগী আদিকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰিব।
পুলৱামাৰ এগৰাকী মৌপালক নাজিম নাজিৰে চৰকাৰৰ আঁচনিসমূহৰ পৰা লাভ গ্ৰহণ কৰি নিজৰ ব্যৱসায় সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ যাত্ৰাৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আগত বৰ্ণনা কৰে, য'ত তেওঁ ৫০ শতাংশ ৰাজসাহায্যত মৌপালনৰ বাবে ২৫ টা বাকচ ক্ৰয় কৰিছিল। এই সমগ্ৰ যাত্ৰাটোত তেওঁৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে, য'ত তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিযুক্তি উৎপাদন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত ৫ লাখ টকা লাভ কৰি মৌপালনৰ ব্যৱসায় ক্ৰমান্বয়ে ২০০ টা বাকচলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ ফলত শ্ৰীযুত নাজিৰে নিজৰ বাবে এটা ব্ৰেণ্ড নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ লগতে এটা ৱেবছাইট সৃষ্টি কৰে, যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশত প্ৰায় ৫,০০০ কিলোগ্ৰাম মূল্যৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ফৰমাইচৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে, তেওঁৰ এই ব্যৱসায় প্ৰায় ২,০০০ মৌপালন বাকচলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰায় ১০০ জন যুৱকক নিয়োজিত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ২০২৩ চনত এফপিঅ' লাভ কৰাৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰে, যিয়ে তেওঁক কেৱল তেওঁৰ ব্যৱসায় বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰিছিল। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া উদ্যম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে যিয়ে দেশৰ ফিনটেক প্ৰেক্ষাপটলৈ পৰিবৰ্তন আনিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত এক মধুৰ বিপ্লৱৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰাৰ বাবে শ্ৰীনাজিমৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয় আৰু তেওঁৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ব্যৱসায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ পৰা প্ৰাৰম্ভিক সাহায্য পোৱাৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰা অনুসন্ধানৰ পিছত শ্ৰীনাজিমে কয় যে যদিও প্ৰাৰম্ভিক অৱস্থাত তেওঁ অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল, কিন্তু কৃষি বিভাগ আগবাঢ়ি আহি তেওঁৰ উদ্দেশ্যক সমৰ্থন কৰিছিল। মৌপালনৰ ব্যৱসায় যথেষ্ট নতুন খণ্ড বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ লাভালাভৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে মৌমাখিবোৰে একপ্ৰকাৰ খেতিয়কৰ দৰেই কাম কৰে যাৰ ফলত ইয়াক শস্যৰ বাবে লাভজনক কৰি তোলা হয়। শ্ৰীযুত নাজিমে কয় যে ভূমি মালিকসকলে কোনো খৰচ নকৰাকৈ মৌপালনৰ বাবে ভূমি আগবঢ়াবলৈ সাজু কিয়নো প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো কৃষকসকলৰ বাবেও লাভজনক। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী নাজিমক হিন্দুকুশ পৰ্বতমালাৰ চাৰিওফালে মধ্য এছিয়াত উৎপাদিত মৌৰ ওপৰত গৱেষণা কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে আৰু লগতে বাকচৰ চাৰিওফালে নিৰ্দিষ্ট ফুল ৰুই মৌৰ বাবে এক নতুন সোৱাদ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ দিশত মনোনিৱেশ দিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে, কিয়নো ই হৈছে এক বিশেষ বজাৰ। তেওঁ উত্তৰাখণ্ডতো একে ধৰণৰ সফল প্ৰয়াসৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে উচ্চ চাহিদাৰ বাবে একচেতিয়া মৌৰ মূল্য প্ৰতি কিলোগ্ৰামত ৪০০ টকাৰ পৰা ১,০০০ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি হোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চিন্তা আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ স্পষ্টতা থকা নাজিমে তেওঁৰ ব্যৱসায় চলোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেখুওৱা সাহসৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু তেওঁৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃকো অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰীযুত নাজিমে ভাৰতৰ যুৱসকলৰ বাবেও অনুপ্ৰেৰণা হৈ পৰিছে।
শ্ৰীনগৰৰ আহতেশ্বাম মজিদ ভাট এগৰাকী বেকাৰী উদ্যোগী, যিয়ে খাদ্য প্ৰযুক্তি দক্ষতা বিকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে বেকাৰী উদ্যোগত নতুন উদ্ভাৱন আনিছিল। মহিলা দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী পলিটেকনিকৰ ইনকিউবেচন কেন্দ্ৰই তেওঁক সহযোগ কৰিছিল। চৰকাৰী ‘ছিংগল উইনডো’ ব্যৱস্থাই তেওঁৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ দলক বিভিন্ন বিভাগৰ পৰা সকলো আপত্তিহীন প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ পোৱাত সহায় কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক কয় যে বিগত ১০ বছৰত চৰকাৰে কোটি কোটি যুৱক-যুৱতীক তেওঁলোকৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলোধৰণৰ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিভিন্ন জিলাৰ বন্ধুবৰ্গক তেওঁৰ উদ্যোগী উদ্যমত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। "জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ এই কন্যাসকলে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে নতুন অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক উদাহৰণ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ দুখীয়া কন্যাসকলৰ যত্ন লোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
গান্দেৰবালৰ হামিদা বানো দুগ্ধ ব্যৱসায়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক কয় যে তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰাম্য জীৱিকা অভিযানৰ (এনআৰএলএম) পৰা লাভান্বিত হৈছে আৰু দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে এটা প্ৰসংস্কৰণ গোট খুলিছে। তেওঁ আন মহিলাকো নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সামগ্ৰীৰ মান পৰীক্ষা, পেকেজিং আৰু বিপণনৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁৰ দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীবোৰ সংৰক্ষকবিহীন আৰু তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক তেওঁৰ সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ বিপণনৰ বিস্তৃত উপায় সন্দৰ্ভত অৱগত কৰে। ব্যৱসায়িক দক্ষতাৰ লগতে পুষ্টিৰ কাম চলাই নিয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। ইয়াৰ লগতে গুণগত মানৰ যত্ন লোৱা আৰু পৰিৱেশ-অনুকূল উপায়েৰে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ বাবেও শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
সমবেত জনতাক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৃথিৱীত স্বৰ্গত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ অনুভূতিক শব্দত প্ৰকাশ কৰিব নোৱাৰি। "প্ৰকৃতি, বায়ু, উপত্যকা, পৰিবেশ আৰু কাশ্মীৰী ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ মৰম আৰু মৰমৰ এই অতুলনীয় ৰূপ", তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ অনুষ্ঠানস্থলীৰ বাহিৰত নাগৰিকসকলৰ উপস্থিতি আৰু ভিডিঅ' লিংকৰ জৰিয়তে অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত ২৮৫ টা খণ্ডৰ ১ লাখৰো অধিক লোকৰ উপস্থিতিৰ কথাও প্ৰকাশ কৰে। নতুন জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰক কেইবা দশক ধৰি অপেক্ষা কৰি থকা জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "ড০ শ্যামাপ্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জীয়ে এই জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ বাবে ত্যাগ কৰিছিল।" তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ দৃষ্টিত জিলিকি আছে আৰু সকলো বাধা আঁতৰ কৰাৰ ইয়াৰ সংকল্প আছে। "জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ হাঁহি থকা মুখবোৰলৈ চাই দেশৰ ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকে শান্তি অনুভৱ কৰে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মৰমৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "মোদীয়ে এই স্নেহৰ ঋণ পৰিশোধ কৰিবলৈ যৎপৰোনাস্তি চেষ্টা কৰিব। মই আপোনাৰ হৃদয় জয় কৰিবলৈ এই কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি আছো আৰু মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে মই সঠিক পথেৰে আগবাঢ়িছো। মই আপোনাৰ হৃদয় জয় কৰিবলৈ মোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম। এয়া হৈছে মোদীৰ গেৰাণ্টি আৰু আপোনালোক সকলোৱে জানে যে মোদীৰ গেৰাণ্টিৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে গেৰাণ্টি পূৰণৰ গেৰাণ্টি"
তেওঁ শেহতীয়া জম্মু ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে, য'ত তেওঁ ৩২,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু শিক্ষা প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডীয়ে আজি বিতৰণ কৰা নিযুক্তি পত্ৰৰ লগতে পৰ্যটন উন্নয়ন আৰু কৃষি সম্পৰ্কীয় আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। "উন্নয়নৰ শক্তি, পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনা, কৃষকৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ নেতৃত্বই বিকশিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। "জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ কেৱল এখন ঠায়েই নহয়, ই হৈছে ভাৰতৰ শিৰোমণি। এই শীৰ্ষস্থান অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাটো হৈছে বিকাশ আৰু সন্মানৰ প্ৰতীক। সেয়েহে বিকশিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ হৈছে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত দেশত কাৰ্যকৰী হৈ থকা আইনসমূহ কাৰ্যকৰী নোহোৱা সময়ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা আঁচনিৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। ভাগ্য পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰীনগৰ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে আঁচনি শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। সেয়েহে ভাৰতৰ ৫০ খনতকৈও অধিক স্থানৰ লোকসকলে এই অনুষ্ঠানত যোগদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰা ছটা প্ৰকল্পৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে শ্ৰীনগৰকে ধৰি দেশৰ বিভিন্ন চহৰৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৩০ টা প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। আনহাতে প্ৰসাদ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৩টা প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে আৰু আন ১৪ টা প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে জনসাধাৰণৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে পবিত্ৰ হজৰতবল দৰগাহত চলি থকা উন্নয়নমূলক কামবোৰো সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'দেখো আপনা দেশ পিপলচ চইচ' অভিযানৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে, য'ত অহা দুবছৰত চৰকাৰে ৪০ টা স্থানক পৰ্যটনস্থলী হিচাপে বিকশাই তোলাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰিছে। এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত চৰকাৰে জনমতৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত সবাতোকৈ পছন্দৰ পৰ্যটনস্থলী বিকশাই তুলিব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। তেওঁ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক ভাৰতলৈ অহাৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ 'চলো ইণ্ডিয়া' অভিযানৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজৰ বাবে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ নাগৰিকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটন উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশ আৰু নতুন নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টিত সহায় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "যেতিয়া উদ্দেশ্য মহৎ হয় আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰাৰ সংকল্প থাকে, তেতিয়া ফলাফল নিশ্চিত।" তেওঁ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সফল আয়োজনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
পৰ্যটনৰ পৰিবৰ্তনশীল বিকাশক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে, "এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া মানুহে প্ৰশ্ন কৰিছিল যে পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ কোনে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে পৰ্যটনৰ সকলো অভিলেখ ভংগ কৰিছে।" তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে, "কেৱল ২০২৩ চনতেই জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে পূৰ্বৰ অভিলেখ অতিক্ৰম কৰি ২ কোটিতকৈও অধিক পৰ্যটকক আদৰণি জনাইছিল। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত অমৰনাথ যাত্ৰাত সৰ্বাধিকসংখ্যক তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু বৈষ্ণো দেৱীলৈও তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীৰ সংখ্যা পূৰ্বতকৈ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।" বিদেশী পৰ্যটকৰ আগমন বৃদ্ধি আৰু তাৰকা তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অতিথিসকলৰ প্ৰতি বৰ্ধিত আকৰ্ষণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "এতিয়া আনকি বিশিষ্ট তাৰকা আৰু বিদেশী অতিথিসকলেও ভিডিঅ' আৰু ৰিল অন্বেষণ আৰু সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উপত্যকাসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে।"
কৃষিখণ্ডৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেশৰ, আপেল, শুকান ফল আৰু চেৰীকে ধৰি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ শক্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু অঞ্চলটোক এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কৃষি কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ কৃষি উন্নয়ন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে অহা ৫ বছৰত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ কৃষি খণ্ডত অভূতপূৰ্ব বিকাশ সম্ভৱ হ’ব, বিশেষকৈ উদ্যানশস্য আৰু পশুধন বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ'ব। "এই পদক্ষেপে বিশেষকৈ উদ্যানশস্য আৰু পশুপালনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব " তেওঁ কয়।
ইয়াৰ লগতে তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি আঁচনিৰ অধীনত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ কৃষকসকলৰ নামত প্ৰায় ৩,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ পোনপটীয়া হস্তান্তৰ কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। ফলমূল আৰু পাচলিৰ মজুত ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে সেইবোৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী সংৰক্ষণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত মজুতকৰণৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে 'বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ৱেৰহাউচিং আঁচনি'ৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ ভিতৰত সমগ্ৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত অসংখ্য গুদাম নিৰ্মাণ অন্যতম।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত উন্নয়নৰ দ্ৰুত গতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুখন এইমছৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। জম্মুৰ এইমছ ইতিমধ্যে উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে আৰু কাশ্মীৰত এইমছৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম চলি আছে। তেওঁ অঞ্চলটোত ৭খন নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়, ২খন কৰ্কট চিকিৎসালয় আৰু আইআইটি আৰু আইআইএমৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বিষয়ে কথা পাতে। তেওঁ কয় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত দুখন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেল চলি আছে আৰু শ্ৰীনগৰৰ পৰা ছাংগলদানলৈ আৰু ছাংগালদানৰ পৰা বাৰামুলালৈ ৰেল সেৱা আৰম্ভ হৈছে। যোগাযোগৰ এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণে অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। জম্মু-শ্ৰীনগৰক স্মাৰ্ট চিটি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ নতুন প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "অনাগত সময়ত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ সফলতাৰ কাহিনী সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে উদাহৰণ হৈ পৰিব।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ মন কি বাত কাৰ্যসূচীত অঞ্চলটোৰ হস্তশিল্প আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি পদুম ফুলৰ সৈতে জম্মু কাশ্মীৰৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ পৰা ক্ৰীড়ালৈকে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাতে আধুনিক ক্ৰীড়া সুবিধাৰ গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। তেওঁ ১৭ খন জিলা আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা বহুমুখী ইনড'ৰ স্পৰ্টছ হলৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে, য'ত বহুতো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। "জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ বৰ্তমান দেশৰ শীতকালীন ক্ৰীড়া ৰাজধানী হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া শীতকালীন ক্ৰীড়াত প্ৰায় ১,০০০ জন খেলুৱৈয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছল", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
"জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে আজি মুক্তভাৱে উশাহ ল’বলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে আৰু সেয়েহে নতুন শিখৰ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে"। ৩৭০ নম্বৰ অনুচ্ছেদ বাতিল কৰাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলত যুৱসকলৰ প্ৰতিভা আৰু সমান অধিকাৰ আৰু সকলোৱে সমান সুযোগৰ সন্মান লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ পাকিস্তানৰ পৰা অহা শৰণাৰ্থী, বাল্মীকি সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু অনাময় কৰ্মীসকলে ভোটদানৰ অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰা, অনুসূচীত জাতি, পদ্দাৰী জনজাতিৰ বাবে বিধানসভাত আসন সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পদ্দাৰী জনজাতি, পাহাৰী জাতিগোষ্ঠী, গদ্দা ব্ৰাহ্মণ আৰু কলি সম্প্ৰদায়ক অনুসূচীত জনজাতিত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰিয়ালকেন্দ্ৰিক ৰাজনীতিয়ে পঞ্চায়ত, পৌৰসভা আৰু পৌৰ নিগমৰ অন্যান্য পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ চৰকাৰী অধিকাৰৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত কৰিছে। "আজি প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীক তেওঁলোকৰ অধিকাৰ ঘূৰাই দিয়া হৈছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
জে এণ্ড কে বেংকৰ পৰিবৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অতীতৰ অৰ্থব্যৱস্থাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি ইয়াক পৰিয়ালকেন্দ্ৰিক ৰাজনীতি আৰু দুৰ্নীতিৰ ভুক্তভোগী বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বেংকৰ স্থিতি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে সংস্কাৰৰ তালিকা তৈয়াৰ কৰে। তেওঁ বেংকক ১,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ সাহায্য আৰু ভুৱা নিযুক্তিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। দুৰ্নীতিবিৰোধী ব্যুৰোৱে এতিয়াও এনে ধৰণৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নিযুক্তিৰ তদন্ত কৰি আছে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে যোৱা ৫ বছৰত স্বচ্ছ নিযুক্তিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলস্বৰূপে জে এণ্ড কে বেংকৰ লাভৰ পৰিমাণ ১,৭০০ কোটি টকাত উপনীত হৈছে আৰু ব্যৱসায় ৫ বছৰ আগৰ ১.২৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা ২.২৫ লাখ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। জমাৰ মূল্যও ৮০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা ১.২৫ লাখ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ৫ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ১১ শতাংশ অতিক্ৰম কৰা এনপিএ ৫ শতাংশৰ তললৈ নামিছে। বেংকৰ অংশ ৫ বছৰ আগৰ ১২ টকাৰ পৰা ১২ গুণ বৃদ্ধি হৈ প্ৰায় ১৪০ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।"যেতিয়া এখন সৎ চৰকাৰ থাকে আৰু উদ্দেশ্য জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ হকে হয়, তেতিয়া প্ৰতিটো সমস্যাৰ পৰা জনসাধাৰণক উলিয়াই আনিব পাৰি", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ পৰিয়ালকেন্দ্ৰিক ৰাজনীতিৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ভুক্তভোগী বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনসাধাৰণক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ বাবে উন্নয়নমূলক অভিযান কোনো মূল্যতে বন্ধ নহ'ব আৰু আগন্তুক ৫ বছৰত অঞ্চলটোৱে অধিক দ্ৰুতগতিত বিকাশ লাভ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পবিত্ৰ ৰমজান মাহত সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি তেওঁৰ ভাষণ সামৰণি মাৰে। "এইটো মোৰ ইচ্ছা যে সকলোৱে ৰমজান মাহৰ পৰা শান্তি আৰু সম্প্ৰীতিৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিব লাগে। কাইলৈ মহাশিৱৰাত্ৰি, মই সকলোকে এই পবিত্ৰ উৎসৱৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং উপস্থিত আছিল।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Viksit Bharat Viksit Jammu Kashmir programme in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
Dedicates to nation Holistic Agriculture Development Programme worth about Rs 5000 crores
Dedicates and launches 52 tourism sector projects worth more than Rs 1400 crores under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD Scheme
Dedicates to nation project for ‘Integrated Development of Hazratbal Shrine’ Srinagar
Announces tourist destinations selected under Challenge Based Destination Development Scheme
Launches ‘Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice 2024’ and ‘Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign’
Distributes appointment orders to new Government recruits of J&K
“Modi will not leave any stone unturned to repay this debt of affection. I am doing all this hard work to win your hearts and I believe that I am on the right path”
“Power of development, potential of tourism, capabilities of farmers and leadership of the youth of Jammu and Kashmir will pave the way for Viksit Jammu Kashmir”
“Jammu Kashmir is not just a place, Jammu Kashmir is the head of India. And a head held high is a symbol of development and respect. Therefore, Viksit Jammu and Kashmir is the priority of Viksit Bharat”
“Today, Jammu and Kashmir are breaking all tourism records"
“Jammu and Kashmir is a huge brand in itself”
“Today Jammu and Kashmir is touching new heights of development because Jammu and Kashmir is breathing freely today. This freedom from restrictions has come after the abrogation of Article 370”
07 MAR 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Viksit Bharat Viksit Jammu Kashmir program in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir today. He dedicated to the nation Holistic Agriculture Development Programme worth about Rs 5000 crores and launched multiple projects related to the tourism sector worth more than Rs 1400 crore under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD scheme including the project for ‘Integrated Development of Hazratbal Shrine’, Srinagar. The Prime Minister also launched the ‘Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice Tourist Destination Poll’ and ‘Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign’ and announced tourist destinations selected under Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) Scheme. distributed appointment orders to about 1000 new Government recruits of Jammu and Kashmir and will also interact with beneficiaries of various government schemes including women achievers, lakhpati didis, farmers, entrepreneurs etc.
Nazim Nazeer from Pulwama who is a beekeeper described his journey to the Prime Minister about expanding his business by availing benefits from the government where he bought 25 boxes for beekeeping at a 50 percent subsidy. He also threw light on his economic growth throughout the journey where he gradually expanded to 200 boxes for beekeeping by availing Rs 5 lakhs under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme. This led to Mr Nazeer building a brand for himself and creating a website that further generated thousands of orders worth about 5000 kilograms across the nation, growing his business to almost 2000 beekeeping boxes and engaging about 100 youth from the region. He further informed the Prime Minister about receiving an FPO in 2023 which has only helped him grow his business. He also thanked the Prime Minister for launching the Digital India initiative that has transformed the fintech landscape in the country. The Prime Minister lauded Mr Nazim’s effort for leading the way to a sweet revolution in Jammu & Kashmir and congratulated him on his success. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about getting initial support from the government to establish the business, Mr Nazim said that even though he faced initial difficulty, the Department of Agriculture came forward and supported his cause. Noting that the business of beekeeping is a fairly new sector, the Prime Minister highlighted its benefits and said that bees, in a way, work like farm laborers making it beneficial for crops. Mr Nazim said that landowners are ready to offer land for beekeeping at no cost as the process is also beneficial for the farmers. The Prime Minister suggested Mr Nazim research the honey produced in Central Asia around the Hindu Kush mountains and also asked him to look towards crafting a new taste for honey by growing specific flowers around the boxes as it is a niche market. He also mentioned similar successful efforts in Uttarakhand. Prime Minister Modi expressed delight at Acacia Honey’s price going up to Rs 1000 per kg from Rs 400 per kg due to high demand across the world. The Prime Minister lauded the clarity of thought and vision, and the courage shown by Mr. Nazim in running his business and also congratulated his parents. He said that Mr Nazim is also giving direction to the youth of India and becoming an inspiration.
Ahtesham Majid Bhat of Srinagar is a bakery entrepreneur who through a food technology skill development programme brought in new innovations in bakery. She was supported by the incubation center at Government Polytechnic for Women Skill Development. Government single window system helped her and her team in getting all the NoCs from various departments. The Prime Minister told her that in the last 10 years, the government has been providing all the support to the crores of youth in realizing their startup dreams. The Prime Minister praised her for involving her friends from different districts in her entrepreneurial ventures. “It is our efforts that the ideas of our youth do not suffer from the deficiency of resources and finance. They should move with confidence. These daughters of Jammu and Kashmir are creating new inspiring examples for the youth of the entire nation”, the Prime Minister said. He praised them for taking care of the underprivileged daughters.
Hamida Bano of Ganderbal is involved in the dairy business. She informed the Prime Minister that she benefited from National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) and opened a processing unit for milk products. She employed other women also. She also informed the Prime Minister about the quality check, packaging and marketing of products. Her milk products are devoid of preservatives and she informed the Prime Minister about the elaborate way of marketing her fragile product. The Prime Minister praised her for her business acumen and also for carrying on the work of nutrition. He also complimented her for taking care of quality and doing her business in an environment-friendly way.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the feeling of arriving in heaven on earth cannot be put into words. “This unparalleled form of nature, the air, the valley, the environment and the love and affection of Kashmiri brothers and sisters”, he remarked. He also acknowledged the presence of citizens outside the venue, and more than 1 lakh people from 285 blocks connected to the event via video link. Underlining that the new Jammu & Kashmir is the one that has been awaited for decades, the Prime Minister said, “Dr Shyama Prasad Mookerji had sacrificed for this Jammu and Kashmir.” He stated that the new Jammu and Kashmir has the sparkle for the future in its eyes and the determination to clear all obstacles. “140 crore citizens feel at peace when they see the smiling faces of the people of Jammu & Kashmir”, PM Modi said.
Expressing his gratitude for the affection of the people of Jammu and Kashmir, the Prime Minister said “Modi will not leave any stone unturned to repay this debt of affection. I am doing all this hard work to win your hearts and I believe that I am on the right path. I will continue my efforts to win your hearts. This is Modi’s guarantee and all of you know that Modi’s Guarantee means the guarantee of fulfillment of guarantee”
Recalling his recent visit to Jammu where he started infrastructure and education projects worth Rs 32,000 crores, PM Modi mentioned today’s projects related to tourism and development, and agriculture along with appointment letters that were distributed today. “Power of development, potential of tourism, capabilities of farmers and leadership of the youth of Jammu and Kashmir will pave the way for Viksit Jammu Kashmir”, the Prime Minister said. “Jammu Kashmir is not just a place, Jammu Kashmir is the head of India. And a head held high is a symbol of development and respect. Therefore, Viksit Jammu and Kashmir is the priority of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when laws implemented in the country were not implemented in Jammu & Kashmir and mentioned schemes for the welfare of the poor that could not be availed by the deprived. Highlighting the change of fortunes, the Prime Minister said that schemes for the entire nation have been launched today from Srinagar and Jammu & Kashmir is leading the way for tourism in the country. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, people from more than 50 places in India have joined the occasion. He touched upon the six projects that are being dedicated to the nation today under Swadesh Darshan scheme as well as the initiation of its next phase. He informed that around 30 projects have been launched for various cities in the country including Srinagar while 3 projects have been inaugurated and 14 others launched under PRASAD scheme. He further stated that the development works being carried out in the holy Hazratbal Dargah for the convenience of the people have also been completed. The Prime Minister informed about the ‘Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice’ campaign where 40 places have been identified by the government to be developed as tourist destinations in the next 2 years. Under the campaign, the Prime Minister explained that the government would develop the most preferred tourist destinations based on public opinion. He also mentioned the ‘Chalo India’ campaign to encourage NRIs to come to India. Congratulating the citizens of Jammu & Kashmir for the development works of today, the Prime Minister said that it will help in developing the tourism industry of the region and creating new employment opportunities.
The Prime Minister stated, "When intentions are noble and there is a determination to fulfill commitments, results are bound to follow." He highlighted the successful hosting of the G-20 summit in Jammu and Kashmir.
Addressing the transformative growth in tourism, the Prime Minister noted, "There was a time when people questioned who would visit Jammu and Kashmir for tourism. Today, Jammu and Kashmir are breaking all tourism records." He further elaborated, "In 2023 alone, Jammu and Kashmir welcomed over 2 crore tourists, surpassing previous records. Over the past 10 years, the Amarnath Yatra has witnessed the highest number of pilgrims participating, and Vaishno Devi also recorded a significant increase in devotee footfall." Highlighting the surge in foreign tourist arrivals and the growing attraction for celebrities and international guests, the Prime Minister stated, "Now, even prominent celebrities and foreign guests visit the valleys of Jammu and Kashmir to explore and create videos and reels."
Moving on to agriculture, the Prime Minister emphasized the strength of Jammu and Kashmir's agricultural produce, including saffron, apples, dried fruits, and cherries, branding the region as a significant agricultural hub. He said that the Rs 5,000 crore agricultural development program will result in unprecedented growth in the agricultural sector of Jammu and Kashmir over the next 5 years, particularly focusing on horticulture and livestock development. "This initiative will create thousands of new opportunities, especially in the fields of horticulture and animal husbandry", he said.
Additionally, he mentioned direct transfers of nearly ₹3,000 crore under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme to the accounts of farmers in Jammu and Kashmir. To enhance the storage capacity for fruits and vegetables and ensure their prolonged preservation, significant investments have been made to increase storage facilities in Jammu and Kashmir. Furthermore, the Prime Minister pointed out that the commencement of the ‘world's largest warehousing scheme’, will include the construction of numerous warehouses across Jammu and Kashmir.
Noting the rapid pace of development in Jammu and Kashmir, the Prime Minister mentioned 2 AIIMS as AIIMS Jammu has already been inaugurated and work is going on at AIIMS Kashmir. He talked about 7 new medical colleges, 2 cancer hospitals and institutes like IIT and IIM in the region. He said that 2 Vande Bharat trains are running in Jammu and Kashmir and rail services from Srinagar to Sangaldan and from Sangaldan to Baramul have started. This expansion of connectivity has given a push to economic activities. Referring to new projects to make Jammu and Srinagar as smart cities, the Prime Minister said “In the coming times, the success story of Jammu and Kashmir will become an example for the whole world.”
Recalling his mentions of handicrafts and cleanliness of the region in his Mann ki Baat programme, the Prime Minister underlined Jammu Kashmir’s connection with lotus.
Highlighting the efforts of the government for the development of the youth of Jammu & Kashmir in every field, the Prime Minister said that new opportunities are being created ranging from skill development to sports and mentioned the modern sports facilities being built in every district of Jammu and Kashmir. He gave the example of multi-purpose indoor sports halls built in 17 districts and Jammu & Kashmir hosting many national sports tournaments. “Now Jammu and Kashmir is emerging as the winter sports capital of the country. Nearly 1000 players have participated in the recently held Khelo India Winter Games”, the Prime Minister added.
“Jammu & Kashmir is breathing freely today, hence achieving new heights”, the Prime Minister said noting the abrogation of Article 370 which has led to the respect of the youth’s talent and equal rights and equal opportunities for everyone. He spoke about the refugees from Pakistan, the Valmiki community and sanitation workers getting voting rights, fulfilling the demand of the Valmiki community for SC category, reservation of seats in the assembly for Scheduled Tribes, Paddari tribe, and the inclusion of Paddari tribe, Pahari ethnic group, Gadda Brahmin and Koli communities in the Scheduled Tribes. The Prime Minister also pointed out that dynastic politics in Jammu & Kashmir deprived the right to reservation to other backward classes in Panchayat, Municipality and Municipal Corporation as provided in the government. “Today every class is being returned its rights”, PM Modi added.
Dwelling on the transformation of the J&K Bank the Prime Minister recalled the mismanagement of the past and called it a victim of dynasty politics and corruption. The Prime Minister listed the reforms to restore the health of the bank. He mentioned 1000 crore rupees assistance to the bank and action against wrongful appointments. The Anti Corruption Bureau is still investigating thousands of such appointments. He highlighted the transparent recruitments in the last 5 years. As a result, the J&K Bank profit has reached Rs 1700 crores and business has reached Rs 2.25 lakh crores from Rs 1.25 crore rupees 5 years ago. Deposits also increased from Rs 80,000 crores to Rs 1.25 lakh crores. NPA that had crossed 11 percent 5 years ago has been brought down to below 5 percent. The share of the bank has also seen 12 fold rise to about Rs 140 from Rs 12 5 years ago. “When there is an honest government, the intention is for the welfare of the people, then the people can be brought out of every difficulty”, PM Modi added.
Pointing out that Jammu & Kashmir has been the biggest victim of dynastic politics since independence, the Prime Minister assured the people that the development campaign for Jammu & Kashmir will not stop at any cost and the region will develop more rapidly in the next 5 years.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by extending his best wishes to the entire nation on the holy month of Ramzan. “It is my wish that everyone should get the message of peace and harmony from the month of Ramadan. Tomorrow is Mahashivratri, I wish everyone the best of this holy festival”, PM Modi concluded.
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and Union Minister of State, Dr Jitendra Singh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a step that will provide a major boost to the agri-economy of Jammu and Kashmir, the Prime Minister dedicated ‘Holistic Agriculture Development Programme’ (HADP) to the nation. HADP is an integrated program encompassing the full spectrum of activities in the three major domains of agri-economy viz Horticulture, Agriculture and Livestock husbandry in Jammu and Kashmir. The programme will equip about 2.5 lakh farmers with skill development via a dedicated Daksh Kisan portal. Under the programme, about 2000 Kisan Khidmat Ghars will be established and robust value chains will be put in place for the welfare of the farming community. The programme will lead to employment generation benefiting lakhs of marginal families in Jammu and Kashmir.
The Prime Minister's vision is to improve the overall experience of tourists and pilgrims visiting prominent pilgrimage and tourism sites nationwide by building world-class infrastructure and amenities at these sites. In line with this, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation and launched multiple initiatives under the Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD schemes worth more than Rs 1400 crore. The projects being dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister include development of ‘Integrated Development of Hazratbal Shrine’ in Srinagar, J&K; tourism facilities developed in Northeast circuit in Meghalaya; Spiritual Circuit in Bihar and Rajasthan; Rural and Tirthankar Circuit in Bihar; development of Jogulamba Devi Temple, Jogulamba Gadwal District, Telangana; and development of Amarkantak Temple, Annupur District, Madhya Pradesh.
To create world-class infrastructure and amenities for pilgrims and tourists visiting the Hazratbal Shrine, and to enhance their holistic spiritual experience, the project 'Integrated Development of Hazratbal Shrine' has been executed. The key components of the project include site development of the entire area including the construction of boundary wall of the Shrine; illumination of Hazratbal shrines precinct; improvement of Ghats and Devri Paths around the Shrine; construction of Sufi interpretation center; construction of Tourist Facilitation Centre; installation of signages; multilevel storied car parking; construction of public convenience block and entrance Gateway of the Shrine among others.
The Prime Minister also launched about 43 projects that will develop a wide range of pilgrimage and tourist sites across the country. These include important religious sites like the Annavaram Temple in Kakinada district of Andhra Pradesh; Navagraha Temples in Thanjavur and Mayiladuthurai District of Tamilnadu and Karaikal district of Puducherry; Sri Chamundeshwari Devi Temple, Mysore District, Karnataka; Karni Mata Mandir, Bikaner District Rajasthan; Maa Chintpurni Temple, Una District, Himachal Pradesh; Basilica of Bom Jesus Church, Goa, among others. The projects also include development of various other sites and experience centers like Mechuka Adventure Park in Arunachal Pradesh; Rural Tourism Cluster Experience at Gunji, Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand; Ecotourism zone at Ananthagiri forest, Ananathagiri, Telangana; Meghalayan Age Cave Experience and Waterfall Trails Experience at Sohra, Meghalaya; Reimagining Cinnamara Tea Estate, Jorhat, Assam; Ecotourism experience at Kanjli Wetland, Kapurthala, Punjab; Julley Leh Biodiversity Park, Leh, among others.
During the programme, the Prime Minister announced 42 tourist destinations selected under Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) Scheme. The innovative scheme, announced during Union Budget 2023-24, aims to provide end-to-end tourist experiences by catalyzing the development of tourist destinations while also promoting sustainability and ushering competitiveness in the tourism sector. The 42 destinations have been identified in four categories - 16 in Culture & Heritage Destination, 11 in spiritual destinations, 10 in Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar and 5 in Vibrant Village.
The Prime Minister launched the first-ever nationwide initiative to identify the pulse of the nation on tourism, in the form of ‘Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice 2024’. The nationwide poll aims to engage with citizens to identify the most preferred tourist attractions and understand tourist perceptions across 5 tourism categories - Spiritual, Cultural & Heritage, Nature & Wildlife, Adventure, and other categories. Besides the four main categories, the 'other' category is where one can vote for their personal favorites and help uncover hidden tourism gems in the form of unexplored tourism attractions and destinations like Vibrant Border Villages, Wellness Tourism, Wedding Tourism etc. This poll exercise is being hosted on the MyGov platform, the citizen engagement portal of the Government of India.
The Prime Minister launched the ‘Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign’ to inspire the Indian diaspora to become Incredible India ambassadors and promote tourism to India. The campaign is being launched based on the clarion call of the Prime Minister, wherein he requested Indian diaspora members to encourage at least 5 non-Indian friends to travel to India. With more than 3 crore overseas Indians, the Indian diaspora can serve as a powerful catalyst for Indian tourism, acting as cultural Ambassadors.