Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Finals of the National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 to be organised on 5th and 6th March in the Central Hall of the Parliament
29 State level winners to compete for First, Second and Third prize
Speaker,Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla to attend the valedictory function on 6th March 2024
04 MAR 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will organise the inagural of the finals of the National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 on 5th March 2024 and the Valedictory Function on 6th March 2024 in the Central Hall of the Parliament, New Delhi.
The National Youth Parliament is being organised this year based on the theme of 'Young Voices: Engage and Empower for Nation’s Transformation’. Union minister
The National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 has been organised from 9th February 2024 to 6th March 2024 across the country. This Youth Parliament has been organised at three levels covering 785 Districts of the country.
The District Youth Parliament was organized from 9th February 2024 to 14th February 2024. The winners of the District Youth Parliament-2024 participated in the State Youth Parliament from 19th - 24th February 2024.
Eighty-seven (87) State-level winners will be assembling in New Delhi for the finals in the National Youth Parliament-2024 to be held in the Central Hall of the Parliament on 5th and 6th March 2024. Eighty Seven State winners (1st, 2nd and 3rd prize winners) will participate in the National Youth Parliament, out of which 29 (1st Position holders of each SYP) will be speaking on given topics. The remaining 58 will be attending the National Youth Parliament as audience.
Background:
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) has been organizing Youth Parliament vzi. District Youth Parliament, State Youth Parliament and National Youth Parliament. These Youth Parliaments are aimed at strengthening the roots of democracy; inculcate healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the view of others and to enable youths to know about practices and procedures of the Parliament. Youth Parliaments also helps in building awareness on the importance of an active citizenry and promote youth engagement and participation. It promotes leadership qualities among youth and enable them to realize their full potential and in the process, to contribute to the nation building.
The National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31 December 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea of Prime Minister, 1st National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF)-2019 was organised from 12th January to 27th February 2019 at District, State and National Level and the 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival 2021 was organized from 23rd December 2020 to 12th January 2021 through virtual mode at District, State level and physically at National Level on 11th-12th January, 2021 at Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi. On 12th January, 2021 during the Valedictory Function, Prime Minister through virtual mode addressed the National Youth Parliament and youth of the country in the august presence of Speaker, Lok Sabha and Minister (IC), MOYAS, Minister of Education.
The 3rd National Youth Parliament Festival 2022 was organized from 14th to 27th February, 2022 through virtual mode at District &State level and physicaly at National Level on 10ht &1th March, 2022 at Central Hal of Parliament, New Delhi.
The 4th National Youth Parliament Festival 2022-2023 was organized from 25th to 29th January 2023 and 3rd to 7th February 2023 through virtual mode at District &State level and physically at National Level on 1st-2nd March, 2023 at Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव, 2024 का फाइनल 5 और 6 मार्च को संसद भवन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में आयोजित किया जाएगा
राज्य स्तरीय 29 विजेता प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय पुरस्कार के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 6 मार्च, 2024 को समापन समारोह में भाग लेंगे
04 MAR 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय नई दिल्ली में संसद भवन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में 5 मार्च, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव, 2024 के फाइनल का उद्घाटन और 6 मार्च, 2024 को समापन समारोह का आयोजन करेगा।
इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद का आयोजन 'युवाओं की आवाज- राष्ट्र के परिवर्तन के लिए सहभागी और सशक्त बने' (यानी 'यंग वॉयस: एंगेज एंड एम्पावर फॉर नेशन ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन') विषय पर आधारित किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव, 2024 का आयोजन देश भर में 9 फरवरी, 2024 से 6 मार्च, 2024 तक किया जा रहा है। युवा संसद का आयोजन देश के 785 जिलों को कवर करते हुए तीन स्तरों पर किया गया है।
जिला युवा संसद का आयोजन 9 फरवरी, 2024 से 14 फरवरी, 2024 तक किया गया। जिला युवा संसद-2024 के विजेताओं ने 19 से 24 फरवरी 2024 तक राज्य युवा संसद में भाग लिया।
राज्य-स्तरीय सत्तासी (87) विजेता 5 और 6 मार्च 2024 को संसद के केंद्रीय कक्ष में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद-2024 के फाइनल में भाग लेने के लिए नई दिल्ली में एकत्रित होंगे। सत्तासी राज्य विजेता (प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय पुरस्कार विजेता) राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद में भाग लेंगे, जिनमें से 29 (प्रत्येक एसवाईपी के प्रथम स्थान धारक) दिए गए विषयों पर अपनी बात रखेंगे। शेष 58 राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद में श्रोता के रूप में भाग लेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के माध्यम से युवा संसद अर्थात जिला युवा संसद, राज्य युवा संसद और राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद का आयोजन कर रहा है। इन युवा संसदों का उद्देश्य लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को मजबूती प्रदान करना; अनुशासन, दूसरों के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति सहनशीलता की स्वस्थ आदतें विकसित करना और युवाओं को संसद की प्रथाओं और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जानने में सक्षम बनाना है। युवा संसद सक्रिय नागरिकता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न करने तथा युवा सम्‍बद्धता और भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद करती है। यह युवाओं में नेतृत्व के गुणों को बढ़ावा देती है और उन्हें अपनी पूरी क्षमता का एहसास करने और इस प्रक्रिया में राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव (एनवाईपीएफ) प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 31 दिसंबर 2017 को अपने मन की बात संबोधन में दिए गए विचार पर आधारित है। प्रधानमंत्री के विचार से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, प्रथम राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव (एनवाईपीएफ) -2019 का जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 12 जनवरी से 27 फरवरी 2019 तक आयोजन किया गया था और द्वितीय राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव 2021 का आयोजन 23 दिसंबर, 2020 से 12 जनवरी 2021 तक जिला, राज्य स्तर पर आभासी माध्यम से तथा 11-12 जनवरी, 2021 को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर वास्तऔविक माध्यवम से नई दिल्ली में संसद भवन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में किया गया। 12 जनवरी, 2021 को आयोजित समापन समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष और मंत्री (आईसी), एमओवाईएएस, शिक्षा मंत्री की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में आभासी माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद और देश के युवाओं को संबोधित किया।
तीसरा राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव, 2022 जिला और राज्य स्तर पर 14 से 27 फरवरी, 2022 तक आभासी माध्यम से और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 10 और 11 मार्च, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में संसद भवन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में वास्‍तविक माध्‍यम से आयोजित किया गया था।
चौथा राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव 2022-2023 जिला और राज्य स्तर पर 25 से 29 जनवरी 2023 और 3 से 7 फरवरी 2023 तक आभासी माध्यम से और नई दिल्ली में संसद भवन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में 1-2 मार्च, 2023 को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर वास्ताविक माध्याम से आयोजित किया गया था।