Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Finals of the National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 to be organised on 5th and 6th March in the Central Hall of the Parliament
29 State level winners to compete for First, Second and Third prize
Speaker,Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla to attend the valedictory function on 6th March 2024
04 MAR 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will organise the inagural of the finals of the National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 on 5th March 2024 and the Valedictory Function on 6th March 2024 in the Central Hall of the Parliament, New Delhi.
The National Youth Parliament is being organised this year based on the theme of 'Young Voices: Engage and Empower for Nation’s Transformation’. Union minister
The National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 has been organised from 9th February 2024 to 6th March 2024 across the country. This Youth Parliament has been organised at three levels covering 785 Districts of the country.
The District Youth Parliament was organized from 9th February 2024 to 14th February 2024. The winners of the District Youth Parliament-2024 participated in the State Youth Parliament from 19th - 24th February 2024.
Eighty-seven (87) State-level winners will be assembling in New Delhi for the finals in the National Youth Parliament-2024 to be held in the Central Hall of the Parliament on 5th and 6th March 2024. Eighty Seven State winners (1st, 2nd and 3rd prize winners) will participate in the National Youth Parliament, out of which 29 (1st Position holders of each SYP) will be speaking on given topics. The remaining 58 will be attending the National Youth Parliament as audience.
Background:
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) has been organizing Youth Parliament vzi. District Youth Parliament, State Youth Parliament and National Youth Parliament. These Youth Parliaments are aimed at strengthening the roots of democracy; inculcate healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the view of others and to enable youths to know about practices and procedures of the Parliament. Youth Parliaments also helps in building awareness on the importance of an active citizenry and promote youth engagement and participation. It promotes leadership qualities among youth and enable them to realize their full potential and in the process, to contribute to the nation building.
The National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31 December 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea of Prime Minister, 1st National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF)-2019 was organised from 12th January to 27th February 2019 at District, State and National Level and the 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival 2021 was organized from 23rd December 2020 to 12th January 2021 through virtual mode at District, State level and physically at National Level on 11th-12th January, 2021 at Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi. On 12th January, 2021 during the Valedictory Function, Prime Minister through virtual mode addressed the National Youth Parliament and youth of the country in the august presence of Speaker, Lok Sabha and Minister (IC), MOYAS, Minister of Education.
The 3rd National Youth Parliament Festival 2022 was organized from 14th to 27th February, 2022 through virtual mode at District &State level and physicaly at National Level on 10ht &1th March, 2022 at Central Hal of Parliament, New Delhi.
The 4th National Youth Parliament Festival 2022-2023 was organized from 25th to 29th January 2023 and 3rd to 7th February 2023 through virtual mode at District &State level and physically at National Level on 1st-2nd March, 2023 at Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పార్ల‌మెంటు సెంట్ర‌ల్ హాల్లో 5 &6వ తేదీల‌లో నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్న జాతీయ యువ పార్ల‌మెంట్ ఉత్స‌వం 2024 ఫైన‌ల్స్
తొలి, ద్వితీయ‌, తృతీయ పుర‌స్కారాల కోసం పోటీప‌డ‌నున్న 29మంది రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి విజేత‌లు
మార్చి 06, 2024న జ‌రుగ‌నున్న ముగింపు కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి హాజ‌రుకానున్న లోక్‌స‌భ స్పీక‌ర్ ఓం బిర్లా
04 MAR 2024 3:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ‌రాజ‌ధాని కొత్త ఢిల్లీలోని పార్ల‌మెంట్ సెంట్ర‌ల్ హాల్‌లో 5 మార్చి 2024న జ‌రుగ‌నున్న జాతీయ యువ పార్ల‌మెంట్ ఉత్స‌వం, 2024 ఫైనల్స్ ప్రారంభ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని, 6 మార్చి 2024న ముగింపు కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని యువ‌జ‌న వ్య‌వ‌హారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ ప్రారంభించింది.
యువ గొంతుక‌లుః దేశ ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌న కోసం నిమ‌గ్న‌త‌, సాధికార‌త అన్న ఇతివృత్తం ఆధారంగా ఈ ఏడాది జాతీయ యువ పార్ల‌మెంటును నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న‌ట్టు కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
జాతీయ యువ‌జ‌న పార్ల‌మెంటు ఉత్స‌వం, 2024ను 9 ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2024 నుంచి 6 మార్చి 2024 వ‌ర‌కు దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వ‌హించారు. దేశంలోని 785 జిల్లాల‌ను ఆవ‌రిస్తూ మూడు స్థాయిల్లో ఈ యువ పార్ల‌మెంటును నిర్వ‌హించారు.
జిల్లా స్థాయి యువ‌జ‌న పార్ల‌మెంటును 9 ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2024 నుంచి 14 ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2024వ‌ర‌కు నిర్వ‌హించారు. జిల్లా యువ పార్ల‌మెంటు -2024 విజేత‌లు 19-24 ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2024 వ‌ర‌కు జ‌రిగిన రాష్ట్ర యువ పార్ల‌మెంటు ఉత్స‌వాల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
దాదాపు ఎన‌భై ఏడుమంది (87) రాష్ట్రస్థాయి విజేత‌లు పార్ల‌మెంటులోని సెంట్ర‌ల్‌హాల్లో 5,6 మార్చి 2024న జ‌రుగనున్న‌ జాతీయ యువ పార్ల‌మెంటు -2024 కోసం న్యూఢిల్లీలో స‌మావేశం కానున్నారు. ఎన‌భై ఏడుమంది రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి విజేత‌లు (1, 2, 3వ స్థానాల‌లో నిలిచిన విజేత‌లు) జాతీయ యువ పార్ల‌మెంటులో పాలుపంచుకోనుండ‌గా, వారిలో 29 (తొలి స్థానం సాధించిన ప్ర‌తి రాష్ట్రస్థాయి విజేత‌) మంది ఇచ్చిన విష‌యాంశాల‌పై మాట్లాడ‌తారు. మిగిలిన 58మంది ప్రేక్ష‌కులుగా జాతీయ యువ పార్ల‌మెంటుకు హాజ‌ర‌వుతారు.
నేప‌థ్యంః
నెహ్రూ యువ కేంద్ర సంఘ‌ట‌న్ (ఎన్‌వైకెఎస్‌), జాతీయ సేవా ప‌థ‌కం (ఎన్ఎస్ఎస్‌)ల ద్వారా యువ‌జ‌న వ్య‌వ‌హారాలు, క్రీడా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జిల్లా యువ పార్ల‌మెంటు, రాష్ట్ర యువ పార్ల‌మెంటు, జాతీయ యువ పార్ల‌మెంటు అంటూ యువ పార్ల‌మెంటును నిర్వ‌హిస్తోంది. ప్ర‌జాస్వామ్య మూలాల‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌డం; క్ర‌మ‌శిక్ష‌ణ, ఇత‌రుల అభిప్రాయాల ప‌ట్ల స‌హ‌నం వంటి ఆరోగ్య‌వంత‌మైన అల‌వాట్ల‌ను చేయ‌డం, పార్ల‌మెంటు ఆచ‌ర‌ణ‌, ప్ర‌క్రియ‌ల గురించి యువ‌త తెలుసుకునేలా తోడ్ప‌డ‌డం ఈ యువ పార్ల‌మెంట్ల ల‌క్ష్యం. చురుకైన పౌరుల ప్రాముఖ్య‌త‌పై అవ‌గాహ‌న పెంపొందించ‌డంలో, యువ‌త‌ను నిమ‌గ్నం చేసి వారి భాగ‌స్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డంలో యువ పార్ల‌మెంట్లు స‌హాయ ప‌డ‌తాయి. యువ‌త‌లో నాయ‌క‌త్వ ల‌క్ష‌ణాల‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డ‌మే కాక‌, త‌మ పూర్తి సామ‌ర్ధ్యాన్ని అవ‌గ‌తం చేసుకునేందుకు తోడ్ప‌డే ప్ర‌క్రియ‌లో జాతి నిర్మాణానికి దోహ‌దం చేయ‌డాన్ని ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తుంది.
జాతీయ యువ పార్ల‌మెంటు ఉత్స‌వం (ఎన్‌వైపిఎఫ్‌) అన్న‌ది ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి న‌రేంద్ర మోడీ 31 డిసెంబ‌ర్ 2017న చేసిన మ‌న్ కీ బాత్ ఉప‌న్యాసంలో ఇచ్చిన ఆధారంగా రూపొందించారు. ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి భావ‌న నుంచి స్ఫూర్తిని పొంది, తొలి జాతీయ యువ పార్ల‌మెంట్ ఉత్స‌వం (ఎన్‌వైపిఎఫ్‌)-2019ని 12 జ‌న‌వ‌రి నుంచి 27 ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2019వ‌ర‌కు జిల్లా, రాష్ట్ర, జాతీయ స్థాయిల్లో నిర్వ‌హించారు. ఇక రెండ‌వ జాతీయ యువ పార్ల‌మెంటు ఉత్స‌వం 2021ని జిల్లా, రాష్ట్రస్థాయిలో దృశ్య‌మాధ్య‌మం ద్వారా 23 డిసెంబ‌ర్ 2020 నుంచి 12 జ‌న‌వ‌రి 2021వ‌ర‌కు నిర్వ‌హించారు. జాతీయ స్థాయిని 11-12 జ‌న‌వ‌రి 2021న భౌతికంగా, న్యూఢిల్లీలోని సెంట్ర‌ల్ హాల్లో నిర్వ‌హించారు. ముగింపు ఉత్స‌వ‌మైన 12 జ‌న‌వ‌రి 2021న ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి మోడీ దృశ్య‌మాధ్య‌మం ద్వారా లోక్‌స‌భ స్పీక‌ర్‌, ఎంఒవైఎఎస్ ఇన్‌ఛార్జి మంత్రి, విద్యా మంత్రి స‌మ‌క్షంలో జాతీయ యువ పార్ల‌మెంటు, దేశ యువ‌త‌ను ఉద్దేశించి ప్ర‌సంగించారు.
3వ జాతీయ యువ పార్ల‌మెంటు ఉత్స‌వం 2022ను 14 నుంచి 27 ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి,2022 వ‌ర‌కూ జిల్లా, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిల్లో దృశ్య‌మాధ్య‌మం ద్వారా, 10&11 మార్చి 2022న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని పార్ల‌మెంటు సెంట్ర‌ల్ హాల్లో భౌతికంగా జాతీయ స్థాయి ఉత్స‌వాలు జ‌రిగాయి.
4వ జాతీయ యువ పార్ల‌మెంటు ఉత్స‌వం 2022-2023ను 25 నుంచి 29 జ‌న‌వ‌రి,2023 &3 నుంచి 7వఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి వ‌ర‌కూ జిల్లా, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిల్లో దృశ్య‌మాధ్య‌మం ద్వారా, 1-2 మార్చి 2023న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని పార్ల‌మెంటు సెంట్ర‌ల్ హాల్లో భౌతికంగా జాతీయ స్థాయి ఉత్స‌వాలు జ‌రిగాయి.