Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 15,000 crores in Krishnanagar, Nadia district, West Bengal
Lays foundation stone for Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station Phase II (2x660 MW) located at Raghunathpur in Purulia
Inaugurates the Flue gas desulfurization (FGD) system of Unit 7 & 8 of Mejia Thermal Power Station
Inaugurates road project for four laning of Farakka-Raiganj Section of NH-12
Dedicates to nation four rail projects worth more than Rs 940 crore in West Bengal
“It is our effort that West Bengal becomes self-reliant for its present and future electricity needs”
“West Bengal acts as the Eastern Gate for the country and many eastern states”
“Government is working for modern infrastructure of Roadways, Railways, Airways and Waterways”
02 MAR 2024 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 15,000 crore in Krishnanagar, Nadia district, West Bengal today. The developmental projects of today are associated with sectors like power, rail and road.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today marks another step towards making West Bengal a Viksit state. He recalled yesterday’s event in Arambagh where he inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 7,000 crores in the sectors of railway, port and petroleum. Even today, the Prime Minister said, “I am fortunate as development projects worth more than Rs 15,000 crores are being inaugurated and foundation stones are laid encompassing electricity, road, and railway sectors to make the lives of West Bengal’s citizens easier.” He said that these projects would give momentum to the development of West Bengal and also provide better employment opportunities for the youth. The Prime Minister congratulated the citizens for today’s development projects.
Stressing the importance of electricity in the process of development, the Prime Minister said that the government is working to make West Bengal self-reliant for its electricity needs. He said Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station Phase II (2x660 MW), located at Raghunathpur in Purulia district, a coal-based thermal power project of the Damodar Valley Corporation will bring more than Rs 11,000 crore worth of investment in the state. This will address the energy needs of the state and will push the economic development of the area too, he added. Furthermore, he said that the Flue gas desulfurization (FGD) system of Unit 7 & 8 of Mejia Thermal Power Station, developed at a cost of about Rs 650 crore is an example of India’s seriousness towards environmental issues.
The Prime Minister said that West Bengal acts as an ‘eastern gate’ for the country and there is immense potential for opportunities for the east from here. Therefore, the government is working for modern connectivity of roadways, railways, airways and waterways. He said that the road project for four laning of Farakka-Raiganj Section of NH-12 (100 Km) that was inaugurated today had a budget of about Rs 2000 crore and will reduce the travel time to half. This will ease traffic in nearby towns and will help farmers along with increasing economic activities in the area.
From an infrastructural point of view, the Prime Minister emphasized that the railway has been part of West Bengal’s glorious history and expressed regret that the state’s heritage and advantage were not carried forward in the right way by the previous governments creating a gulf of development. The Prime Minister highlighted the government’s efforts to reinforce the railway infrastructure of West Bengal in the last 10 years and mentioned spending twice the money as compared to earlier. He underlined today’s occasion when four railway projects are being dedicated to the modernization and development of the state and help in accomplishing the resolutions of Viksit Bengal. He concluded by conveying his best wishes to the citizens.
Governor of West Bengal, Dr C V Ananda Bose and Union Minister of State for Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur were present on the occasion among others
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station Phase II (2x660 MW) located at Raghunathpur in Purulia district. This coal-based thermal power project of the Damodar Valley Corporation employs highly efficient supercritical technology. The new plant will be a step towards strengthening the country's energy security.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Flue gas desulfurization (FGD) system of Unit 7 & 8 of Mejia Thermal Power Station. Developed at a cost of about Rs 650 crore, the FGD system will remove sulphur dioxide from flue gases and produce clean flue gas and forming gypsum, which can be used in the cement industry.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the road project for four laning of Farakka-Raiganj Section of NH-12 (100 Km). Developed at a cost of about Rs 1986 crore, the project will reduce traffic congestion, improve connectivity and contribute to the socio-economic development of North Bengal and the Northeast region.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation four rail projects worth more than Rs 940 crore in West Bengal including project for doubling of Damodar - Mohishila rail line; third line between Rampurhat and Murarai; doubling of Bazarsau - Azimganj rail line; and New line connecting Azimganj – Murshidabad. These projects will improve rail connectivity, facilitate freight movement and contribute to economic and industrial growth in the region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পশ্চিম বংগৰ নদিয়া জিলাৰ কৃষ্ণনগৰত ১৫০০০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
পুৰুলীয়াৰ ৰঘুনাথপুৰত অৱস্থিত ৰঘুনাথপুৰ তাপ শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ (২x৬৬০ মেগাৱাট) আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
মেজিয়া তাপ শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰৰ ৭ আৰু ৮নং গোটৰ ফ্লু গেছ ডিছালফাৰাইজেচন (এফজিডি) প্ৰণালী উদ্বোধন
১২ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ ফৰাক্কা-ৰায়গঞ্জ খণ্ডৰ চাৰি লেনি পথ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন
পশ্চিম বংগত ৯৪০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ চাৰিটা ৰে"ল প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা
"আমাৰ প্ৰয়াস পশ্চিম বংগক ইয়াৰ বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বিদ্যুতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বাবে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱা"
"পশ্চিম বংগই দেশ আৰু বহুতো পূবৰ ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে পূবৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰে"
02 MAR 2024 11:29AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পশ্চিম বংগৰ নদিয়া জিলাৰ কৃষ্ণনগৰত ১৫০০০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহ বিদ্যুৎ, ৰে"ল আৰু পথৰ দৰে খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত।
সমাৱেশত সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি পশ্চিম বংগক বিকশিত ৰাজ্য হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত আন এক পদক্ষেপ। তেওঁ আৰামবাগত কালিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে য'ত তেওঁ ৰে' লৱে, বন্দৰ আৰু পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম খণ্ডত ৭০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিল। আজিও, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, "মই ভাগ্যৱান যে ১৫০০০কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তুলিবলৈ বিদ্যুৎ, পথ আৰু ৰে"ল খণ্ডসমূহক সামৰি আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।" তেওঁ কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে পশ্চিম বংগৰ উন্নয়নক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু লগতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে উন্নত নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে নাগৰিকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত বিদ্যুতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে পশ্চিম বংগক ইয়াৰ বিদ্যুতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বাবে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তুলিবলৈ কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে পুৰুলীয়া জিলাৰ ৰঘুনাথপুৰত অৱস্থিত ৰঘুনাথপুৰ তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় (২x৬০০ মেগাৱাট)দামোদৰ উপত্যকা নিগমৰ কয়লা ভিত্তিক তাপবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পই ৰাজ্যখনত ১১০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক বিনিয়োগ আনিব। ই ৰাজ্যখনৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিব আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নকো আগুৱাই নিব- তেওঁ লগতে কয়। তদুপৰি, তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰায় ৬৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে বিকশিত মেজিয়া তাপবিদ্যুৎ শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰৰ ৭ আৰু ৮ নং গোটৰ ফ্লু গেছ ডিছালফাৰাইজেচন (এফ. জি. ডি.) ব্যৱস্থাটো পৰিৱেশগত সমস্যাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ গুৰুত্বৰ এটা উদাহৰণ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পশ্চিম বংগই দেশৰ বাবে 'পূবৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ" হিচাপে কাম কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰা পূব দিশৰ বাবে অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা আছে। সেয়েহে, চৰকাৰে স্থলপথ, ৰেলপথ, বিমানপথ আৰু জলপথৰ আধুনিক সংযোগৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-১২ (১০০ কিলোমিটাৰ)ৰ ফাৰাক্কা-ৰায়গঞ্জ শাখাৰ চাৰি লেনৰ পথ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাজেট আছিল প্ৰায় ২০০০ কোটি টকা আৰু ই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় আধালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিব। ই ওচৰৰ চহৰসমূহত যান-বাহন চলাচল সহজ কৰি তুলিব আৰু অঞ্চলটোত অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে কৃষকসকলক সহায় কৰিব।
আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে ৰে'লৱে পশ্চিম বংগৰ গৌৰৱোজ্জ্বল ইতিহাসৰ অংশ হৈ আহিছে আৰু পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে উন্নয়নৰ উপসাগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু সুবিধাসমূহ সঠিকভাৱে আগবঢ়াই নিব নোৱাৰাৰ বাবে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে যোৱা ১০ বছৰত পশ্চিম বংগৰ ৰে"ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত দুগুণ ধন ব্যয় কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাজ্যখনৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে চাৰিটা ৰে"ল প্ৰকল্প উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে আৰু বিকশিত বংগৰ সংকল্পসমূহ পূৰণ কৰাত সহায় কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ নাগৰিকসকলক শুভেচ্ছা জনাই বক্তব্যৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
পশ্চিম বংগৰ ৰাজ্যপাল ড০ চি ভি আনন্দ বসু আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।
পটভূমি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুৰুলীয়া জিলাৰ ৰঘুনাথপুৰত অৱস্থিত ৰঘুনাথপুৰ তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ (২x৬০০ মেগাৱাট) আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। দামোদৰ উপত্যকা নিগমৰ এই কয়লা-আধাৰিত তাপবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পটোত অত্যন্ত দক্ষ ছুপাৰক্ৰিটিকেল প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। নতুন প্ৰকল্পটো দেশৰ শক্তি সুৰক্ষাক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত এটা পদক্ষেপ হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মেজিয়া তাপবিদ্যুৎ শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰৰ ৭ আৰু ৮ নং গোটৰ ফ্লু গেছ ডিছালফাৰাইজেচন (এফজিডি) প্ৰণালী উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰায় ৬৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে বিকশিত কৰা এই এফ. জি. ডি. প্ৰণালীয়ে ফ্লু গেছৰ পৰা ছালফাৰ ডাই অক্সাইড আঁতৰাই পৰিষ্কাৰ ফ্লু গেছ উৎপাদন কৰিব আৰু জিপচাম গঠন কৰিব, যাক চিমেণ্ট উদ্যোগত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ১২ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ (১০০ কিলোমিটাৰ) ফাৰাক্কা-ৰায়গঞ্জ শাখাৰ চাৰি লেনৰ পথ প্ৰকল্পও উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰায় ১৯৮৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে বিকশিত কৰা এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে যান-জঁট হ্ৰাস কৰিব, যোগাযোগ উন্নত কৰিব আৰু উত্তৰ বংগ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পশ্চিম বংগত ৯৪০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক মূল্যৰ চাৰিটা ৰে"ল প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে দামোদৰ-মহিশিলা ৰে"ল লাইন দ্বৈতকৰণ প্ৰকল্প; ৰামপুৰহাট আৰু মুৰাৰাইৰ মাজৰ তৃতীয় লাইন; বজাৰচাউ-আজিমগঞ্জ ৰে"ল লাইন দ্বৈতকৰণ; আৰু আজিমগঞ্জ-মুৰ্ছিদাবাদক সংযোগ কৰা নতুন লাইন। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ৰে"ল সংযোগ উন্নত কৰিব, মালবাহী ৰেলৰ চলাচল সহজ কৰি তুলিব আৰু অঞ্চলটোত অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগাব।