Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 15,000 crores in Krishnanagar, Nadia district, West Bengal
Lays foundation stone for Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station Phase II (2x660 MW) located at Raghunathpur in Purulia
Inaugurates the Flue gas desulfurization (FGD) system of Unit 7 & 8 of Mejia Thermal Power Station
Inaugurates road project for four laning of Farakka-Raiganj Section of NH-12
Dedicates to nation four rail projects worth more than Rs 940 crore in West Bengal
“It is our effort that West Bengal becomes self-reliant for its present and future electricity needs”
“West Bengal acts as the Eastern Gate for the country and many eastern states”
“Government is working for modern infrastructure of Roadways, Railways, Airways and Waterways”
02 MAR 2024 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 15,000 crore in Krishnanagar, Nadia district, West Bengal today. The developmental projects of today are associated with sectors like power, rail and road.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today marks another step towards making West Bengal a Viksit state. He recalled yesterday’s event in Arambagh where he inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 7,000 crores in the sectors of railway, port and petroleum. Even today, the Prime Minister said, “I am fortunate as development projects worth more than Rs 15,000 crores are being inaugurated and foundation stones are laid encompassing electricity, road, and railway sectors to make the lives of West Bengal’s citizens easier.” He said that these projects would give momentum to the development of West Bengal and also provide better employment opportunities for the youth. The Prime Minister congratulated the citizens for today’s development projects.
Stressing the importance of electricity in the process of development, the Prime Minister said that the government is working to make West Bengal self-reliant for its electricity needs. He said Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station Phase II (2x660 MW), located at Raghunathpur in Purulia district, a coal-based thermal power project of the Damodar Valley Corporation will bring more than Rs 11,000 crore worth of investment in the state. This will address the energy needs of the state and will push the economic development of the area too, he added. Furthermore, he said that the Flue gas desulfurization (FGD) system of Unit 7 & 8 of Mejia Thermal Power Station, developed at a cost of about Rs 650 crore is an example of India’s seriousness towards environmental issues.
The Prime Minister said that West Bengal acts as an ‘eastern gate’ for the country and there is immense potential for opportunities for the east from here. Therefore, the government is working for modern connectivity of roadways, railways, airways and waterways. He said that the road project for four laning of Farakka-Raiganj Section of NH-12 (100 Km) that was inaugurated today had a budget of about Rs 2000 crore and will reduce the travel time to half. This will ease traffic in nearby towns and will help farmers along with increasing economic activities in the area.
From an infrastructural point of view, the Prime Minister emphasized that the railway has been part of West Bengal’s glorious history and expressed regret that the state’s heritage and advantage were not carried forward in the right way by the previous governments creating a gulf of development. The Prime Minister highlighted the government’s efforts to reinforce the railway infrastructure of West Bengal in the last 10 years and mentioned spending twice the money as compared to earlier. He underlined today’s occasion when four railway projects are being dedicated to the modernization and development of the state and help in accomplishing the resolutions of Viksit Bengal. He concluded by conveying his best wishes to the citizens.
Governor of West Bengal, Dr C V Ananda Bose and Union Minister of State for Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur were present on the occasion among others
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station Phase II (2x660 MW) located at Raghunathpur in Purulia district. This coal-based thermal power project of the Damodar Valley Corporation employs highly efficient supercritical technology. The new plant will be a step towards strengthening the country's energy security.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Flue gas desulfurization (FGD) system of Unit 7 & 8 of Mejia Thermal Power Station. Developed at a cost of about Rs 650 crore, the FGD system will remove sulphur dioxide from flue gases and produce clean flue gas and forming gypsum, which can be used in the cement industry.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the road project for four laning of Farakka-Raiganj Section of NH-12 (100 Km). Developed at a cost of about Rs 1986 crore, the project will reduce traffic congestion, improve connectivity and contribute to the socio-economic development of North Bengal and the Northeast region.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation four rail projects worth more than Rs 940 crore in West Bengal including project for doubling of Damodar - Mohishila rail line; third line between Rampurhat and Murarai; doubling of Bazarsau - Azimganj rail line; and New line connecting Azimganj – Murshidabad. These projects will improve rail connectivity, facilitate freight movement and contribute to economic and industrial growth in the region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা পূরণে পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে একটি স্বনির্ভর রাজ্যে রূপান্তরিত করার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কৃত সংকল্প
আজ কৃষ্ণনগরের নদীয়ায় ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে রেল, সড়ক ও বিদ্যুৎ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কিত কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধনকালে মন্তব্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
কয়েকটি প্রকল্প তিনি উৎসর্গ করেন জাতির উদ্দেশেও
02 MAR 2024 11:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ মার্চ, ২০২৪
পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে একটি বিকশিত রাজ্য রূপে গড়ে তোলার কাজে আজ আমরা আরও একধাপ এগিয়ে গেলাম। এই রাজ্যের অধিবাসীদের জীবনযাত্রাকে আরও সহজ করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে বিদ্যুৎ, সড়ক এবং রেল পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করার সুযোগ পেয়ে আমি নিজেকে ভাগ্যবান বলে মনে করছি।
আজ নদীয়ার কৃষ্ণনগরে বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধনকালে এই মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। কয়েকটি প্রকল্প তিনি উৎসর্গ করেন জাতির উদ্দেশেও।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের এই প্রকল্পগুলি পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উন্নয়নে বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করবে। এছাড়াও, এই রাজ্যের যুব সমাজের জন্য উন্নততর কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে এই উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার মধ্য দিয়ে।
উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়ায় বিদ্যুতের গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, তাঁর সরকার বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা পূরণে পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে স্বনির্ভর করে তুলতে আগ্রহী। এই রাজ্যের পুরুলিয়া জেলায় অবস্থিত রঘুনাথপুর তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে দুটি ৬৬০ মেগাওয়াট উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ প্রচেষ্টায় এই রাজ্যে ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ রয়েছে। প্রকল্পটি রূপায়িত হলে এই রাজ্যের শক্তি তথা বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা অনেকটাই পূরণ হবে। শুধু তাই নয়, এর ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশেও গতিসঞ্চার ঘটবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মেজিয়া তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের ৭ ও ৮ নম্বর ইউনিটের ফ্লু গ্যাস ডিসালফারাইজেশন (এফজিডি) সম্পর্কিত প্রকল্পটি রূপায়িত হবে প্রায় ৬৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে। দেশের পরিবেশ রক্ষার কাজে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে বিশেষভাবে সজাগ, এই ঘটনা তারই এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে ‘পূর্বের প্রবেশদ্বার’ রূপে বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সারা দেশের স্বার্থে পূর্ব ভারতের উন্নয়নে অফুরন্ত সুযোগ ও সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। সুতরাং, রেল, সড়ক, বিমান এবং জলপথের মাধ্যমে আধুনিক সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে তাঁর সরকার বিশেষভাবে সচেষ্ট। ১২ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়কের ১০০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ফারাক্কা – রায়গঞ্জ সেকশনটিকে চারলেনের রাস্তায় রূপান্তরিত করার লক্ষ্যে যে প্রকল্পের কাজে হাত দেওয়া হয়, তা সড়কপথে যাতায়াতের সময়কে প্রায় অর্ধেকে নামিয়ে আনবে। এর ফলে, নিকটবর্তী শহরগুলির মধ্যে যান চলাচল যেমন আরও সহজ হয়ে উঠবে, তেমনই সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের মানুষদের অর্থনৈতিক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার ক্ষেত্রেও তা বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতে, পরিকাঠামোর দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে বিচার করলে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের গৌরবময় ইতিহাসে রেলের এক বিশেষ ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। কিন্তু, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি এই রাজ্যের সুযোগ-সুবিধাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের কাজে সেরকমভাবে আগ্রহ দেখায়নি। ফলে, উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে এক বড় ধরনের ফাঁক রয়ে গেছে।
গত ১০ বছরে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রেল পরিকাঠামোকে আরও জোরদার করে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নিরলস প্রচেষ্টার কথা ব্যক্ত করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, পূর্বের তুলনায় এখন এই রাজ্যের রেল পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার ও আধুনিকীকরণে দ্বিগুণ অর্থ ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে। প্রসঙ্গত, আজকের এই বিশেষ দিনটিতে চারটি রেল প্রকল্পের আধুনিকীকরণ ও উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কিত সরকারি প্রচেষ্টার কথা সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলি আজ উৎসর্গীকৃত হ’ল জাতির উদ্দেশে। শুধু তাই নয়, পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে একটি বিকশিত রাজ্য রূপে গড়ে তোলার কাজে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে কৃত সংকল্প, সেকথাও আজ প্রমাণিত হ’ল এই ঘটনার মধ্য দিয়ে। এজন্য তিনি রাজ্যবাসীদের শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানান।
গতকাল হুগলির আরামবাগে রেল, বন্দর এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ক্ষেত্রের যে ৭ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের তিনি শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন, সেকথাও আজ স্পর্শ করে যায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এদিনের ভাষণে।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল ডঃ সি ভি আনন্দ বোস এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শান্তনু ঠাকুর।
উল্লেখ্য, রঘুনাথপুর তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র ও মেজিয়া তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র দুটির উন্নয়ন ও আধুনিকীকরণ প্রকল্প এবং ১২ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়কের ফারাক্কা – রায়গঞ্জ সড়ক পথটিকে চারলেনের রাস্তায় রূপান্তরের প্রকল্প ছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৯৪০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের যে ৪টি রেল প্রকল্প আজ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন, সেগুলি হ’ল – দামোদর – মহিশিলা রেলপথকে ডবল লাইনে রূপান্তর, রামপুরহাট ও মুরারই – এর মধ্যে তৃতীয় লাইন স্থাপন, বাজারসৌ – আজিমগঞ্জ রেলপথটিকে ডবল লাইনে রূপান্তর এবং আজিমগঞ্জ ও মুর্শিদাবাদের মধ্যে একটি নতুন রেলপথ স্থাপন।