प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल के नादिया जिले के कृष्णानगर में 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की विविध विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया
पुरुलिया के रघुनाथपुर स्थित रघुनाथपुर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन चरण-II (2x660 मेगावाट) की आधारशिला रखी
मेजिया थर्मल पावर स्टेशन की यूनिट 7 और 8 की फ्ल्यू गैस डीसल्फराइजेशन (एफजीडी) प्रणाली का उद्घाटन किया
एनएच-12 के फरक्का-रायगंज खंड को चार लेन करने की सड़क परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया
पश्चिम बंगाल में 940 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की चार रेल परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं
"हमारा प्रयास है कि पश्चिम बंगाल बिजली की अपनी वर्तमान और भविष्य की जरूरतों के लिए आत्मनिर्भर बने"
"पश्चिम बंगाल देश और कई पूर्वी राज्यों के लिए पूर्वी द्वार का काम करता है"
"सरकार रोडवेज, रेलवे, वायुमार्ग और जलमार्ग की आधुनिक अवसंरचना के लिए काम कर रही है"
02 MAR 2024 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल के नादिया जिले के कृष्णानगर में 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की विविध विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। आज की ये विकास परियोजनाएं बिजली, रेल और सड़क जैसे क्षेत्रों से संबद्ध हैं।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन पश्चिम बंगाल को विकसित राज्य बनाने की दिशा में एक और कदम है। उन्होंने आरामबाग में कल के कार्यक्रम को याद किया जहां उन्होंने रेलवे, बंदरगाह और पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्रों में 7,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विविध विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "और आज एक बार मुझे करीब 15 हजार करोड़ रुपए के विकास कार्यों के लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास का सौभाग्य मिला है। बिजली, सड़क, रेल की बेहतर सुविधाएं बंगाल के मेरे भाई-बहनों के जीवन को भी आसान बनाएंगी।" उन्होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास को गति मिलेगी और युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के बेहतर अवसर भी उपलब्ध होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज की विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए नागरिकों को बधाई दी।
विकास की प्रक्रिया में बिजली के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार पश्चिम बंगाल को बिजली की अपनी जरूरतों के लिए आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि दामोदर घाटी निगम की कोयला आधारित थर्मल पावर परियोजना के तहत, पुरुलिया जिले के रघुनाथपुर स्थित रघुनाथपुर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन चरण II (2x660 मेगावाट) राज्य में 11,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश लाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे राज्य की ऊर्जा संबंधी जरूरते पूरी होंगी और क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 650 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित मेजिया थर्मल पावर स्टेशन की यूनिट 7 और 8 की फ्ल्यू गैस डिसल्फराइजेशन (एफजीडी) प्रणाली पर्यावरण संबंधी समस्याओं के प्रति भारत की गंभीरता का प्रतीक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल देश के लिए 'पूर्वी द्वार' के रूप में कार्य करता है और यहां से पूर्व के लिए अवसरों की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। इसलिए, सरकार रोडवेज, रेलवे, वायुमार्ग और जलमार्ग की आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी के लिए काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनएच-12 (100 किमी) के फरक्का-रायगंज खंड को चार लेन करने की जिस सड़क परियोजना का आज उद्घाटन किया गया, उसका बजट लगभग 2000 करोड़ रुपये था और इससे यात्रा का समय आधा हो जाएगा। इससे आसपास के शहरों में यातायात सुगम होगा और क्षेत्र में आर्थिक गतिविधियां तेज होंगी और इसके साथ-साथ किसानों को भी मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बुनियादी ढांचे के दृष्टिकोण से रेल पश्चिम बंगाल के गौरवशाली इतिहास का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर खेद व्यक्त किया कि पिछली सरकारों ने राज्य की विरासत और बढ़त को सही ढंग से आगे नहीं बढ़ाया, जिससे राज्य पीछे छूटता गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में पश्चिम बंगाल की रेल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला और पहले के मुकाबले दोगुने से भी ज्यादा रुपए खर्च करने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आज के अवसर को रेखांकित किया जब चार रेल परियोजनाएं राज्य के आधुनिकीकरण और विकास के लिए समर्पित की जा रही हैं, जो विकसित बंगाल के संकल्पों को पूरा करने में मदद करेंगी। उन्होंने नागरिकों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की।
इस अवसर पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल डॉ सी वी आनंद बोस और केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुरुलिया जिले के रघुनाथपुर स्थित रघुनाथपुर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन चरण II (2x660 मेगावाट) का शिलान्‍यास किया। दामोदर घाटी निगम की यह कोयला आधारित थर्मल पावर परियोजना अत्यधिक कुशल सुपरक्रिटिकल तकनीक का उपयोग करती है। नया प्लांट देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक कदम होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मेजिया थर्मल पावर स्टेशन की यूनिट 7 और 8 की फ्ल्यू गैस डिसल्फराइजेशन (एफजीडी) प्रणाली का उद्घाटन किया। लगभग 650 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित एफजीडी प्रणाली फ्ल्यू गैसों से सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड को हटा देगी और स्वच्छ फ्ल्यू गैस का उत्पादन करेगी और जिप्सम बनाएगी, जिसका उपयोग सीमेंट उद्योग में किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एनएच-12 (100 किलोमीटरके फरक्का-रायगंज खंड के चार लेन की सड़क परियोजना का भी उद्घाटन किया। लगभग 1986 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित यह परियोजना यातायात की भीड़भाड़ को कम करेगी, कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करेगी तथा उत्तर बंगाल और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल में 940 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की चार रेल परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं, जिनमें जिनमें दामोदर-मोहीशिला रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण की परियोजनारामपुरहाट और मुरारई के बीच तीसरी लाइनाजारसौ-अजीमगंज रेल लाइन का दोहरीकरण और अजीमगंज-मुर्शिदाबाद को जोड़ने वाली नई लाइन शामिल है। ये परियोजनाएं रेल कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करेंगी, माल ढुलाई की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगी और क्षेत्र में आर्थिक और औद्योगिक विकास में योगदान देंगी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 15,000 crores in Krishnanagar, Nadia district, West Bengal
Lays foundation stone for Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station Phase II (2x660 MW) located at Raghunathpur in Purulia
Inaugurates the Flue gas desulfurization (FGD) system of Unit 7 & 8 of Mejia Thermal Power Station
Inaugurates road project for four laning of Farakka-Raiganj Section of NH-12
Dedicates to nation four rail projects worth more than Rs 940 crore in West Bengal
“It is our effort that West Bengal becomes self-reliant for its present and future electricity needs”
“West Bengal acts as the Eastern Gate for the country and many eastern states”
“Government is working for modern infrastructure of Roadways, Railways, Airways and Waterways”
02 MAR 2024 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 15,000 crore in Krishnanagar, Nadia district, West Bengal today. The developmental projects of today are associated with sectors like power, rail and road.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today marks another step towards making West Bengal a Viksit state. He recalled yesterday’s event in Arambagh where he inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 7,000 crores in the sectors of railway, port and petroleum. Even today, the Prime Minister said, “I am fortunate as development projects worth more than Rs 15,000 crores are being inaugurated and foundation stones are laid encompassing electricity, road, and railway sectors to make the lives of West Bengal’s citizens easier.” He said that these projects would give momentum to the development of West Bengal and also provide better employment opportunities for the youth. The Prime Minister congratulated the citizens for today’s development projects.
Stressing the importance of electricity in the process of development, the Prime Minister said that the government is working to make West Bengal self-reliant for its electricity needs. He said Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station Phase II (2x660 MW), located at Raghunathpur in Purulia district, a coal-based thermal power project of the Damodar Valley Corporation will bring more than Rs 11,000 crore worth of investment in the state. This will address the energy needs of the state and will push the economic development of the area too, he added. Furthermore, he said that the Flue gas desulfurization (FGD) system of Unit 7 & 8 of Mejia Thermal Power Station, developed at a cost of about Rs 650 crore is an example of India’s seriousness towards environmental issues.
The Prime Minister said that West Bengal acts as an ‘eastern gate’ for the country and there is immense potential for opportunities for the east from here. Therefore, the government is working for modern connectivity of roadways, railways, airways and waterways. He said that the road project for four laning of Farakka-Raiganj Section of NH-12 (100 Km) that was inaugurated today had a budget of about Rs 2000 crore and will reduce the travel time to half. This will ease traffic in nearby towns and will help farmers along with increasing economic activities in the area.
From an infrastructural point of view, the Prime Minister emphasized that the railway has been part of West Bengal’s glorious history and expressed regret that the state’s heritage and advantage were not carried forward in the right way by the previous governments creating a gulf of development. The Prime Minister highlighted the government’s efforts to reinforce the railway infrastructure of West Bengal in the last 10 years and mentioned spending twice the money as compared to earlier. He underlined today’s occasion when four railway projects are being dedicated to the modernization and development of the state and help in accomplishing the resolutions of Viksit Bengal. He concluded by conveying his best wishes to the citizens.
Governor of West Bengal, Dr C V Ananda Bose and Union Minister of State for Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur were present on the occasion among others
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station Phase II (2x660 MW) located at Raghunathpur in Purulia district. This coal-based thermal power project of the Damodar Valley Corporation employs highly efficient supercritical technology. The new plant will be a step towards strengthening the country's energy security.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Flue gas desulfurization (FGD) system of Unit 7 & 8 of Mejia Thermal Power Station. Developed at a cost of about Rs 650 crore, the FGD system will remove sulphur dioxide from flue gases and produce clean flue gas and forming gypsum, which can be used in the cement industry.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the road project for four laning of Farakka-Raiganj Section of NH-12 (100 Km). Developed at a cost of about Rs 1986 crore, the project will reduce traffic congestion, improve connectivity and contribute to the socio-economic development of North Bengal and the Northeast region.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation four rail projects worth more than Rs 940 crore in West Bengal including project for doubling of Damodar - Mohishila rail line; third line between Rampurhat and Murarai; doubling of Bazarsau - Azimganj rail line; and New line connecting Azimganj – Murshidabad. These projects will improve rail connectivity, facilitate freight movement and contribute to economic and industrial growth in the region.