Prime Minister's Office
PM and Mauritian PM jointly inaugurate new Airstrip and a Jetty at Agalega Island in Mauritius
Inaugurates six community development projects at the Agalega Island
“Mauritius is a valued friend of India. Projects being inaugurated today will further bolster the partnership between our countries”
“Mauritius is an important partner of our Neighborhood First policy”
“India has always been the first responder to its friend Mauritius”
“India and Mauritius are natural partners in the field of maritime security”
“Mauritius will be the first country to join our Jan Aushadhi initiative. With this, the people of Mauritius will get the benefit of better quality Made-in-India generic medicines”
29 FEB 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr Pravind Jugnauth jointly inaugurated the new Airstrip and St. James Jetty along with six community development projects at the Agalega Island in Mauritius via video conferencing today. The inauguration of these projects is a testimony to the robust and decades-old development partnership between India and Mauritius and will fulfil the demand for better connectivity between mainland Mauritius and Agalega, strengthen maritime security and foster socio-economic development. The inauguration of these projects is significant as it follows the recent launch of UPI and RuPay Card services in Mauritius by the two leaders on 12 February 2024.
Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr Pravind Jugnauth said that India and Mauritius are making history today with the joint inauguration of the new Airstrip and St. James Jetty along with six community development projects at the Agalega Island in Mauritius. Terming the event as a symbol of the exemplary partnership between the two nations, Prime Minister Jugnauth thanked Prime Minister Modi for giving a new dimension to the Mauritius-India relationship and also expressed gratitude for being present today. “Setting up of the new airstrip and jetty facility in Agalega is the fulfillment of yet another Mauritian dream”, PM Jugnauth said and lauded India’s contribution to entirely finance the project. He conveyed profound gratitude to Prime Minister Modi on behalf of the Government and the people of Mauritius for giving special consideration to the island nation since assuming office in India. He lauded Prime Minister Modi's strong leadership and statesmanship across the world and underlined that the Indian diaspora has established itself as a global powerhouse of values, knowledge and success. He informed that Mauritius has become the first nation to adopt the ‘Jan Aushadhi Scheme’ which allows the sourcing of about 250 high-quality medicines from the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India, thereby benefiting the people of Mauritius at large and imparting further momentum to the partnership between the two countries. Prime Minister Jugnauth concluded his address by thanking Prime Minister Modi for helping Mauritius realize such major transformational projects which will significantly enhance the capabilities and capacities in marine surveillance and security while also meeting the development objectives.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that this is his 5th meeting with the Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr Pravind Jugnauth in the last 6 months which is proof of a vibrant, strong and unique partnership between India and Mauritius. He said that Mauritius is a key partner of India’s ‘Neighbourhood First Policy’ and a special partner under Vision SAGAR. “As members of Global South, we have common priorities and the last 10 years have seen unprecedented momentum in the relations between the two countries and new heights of mutual cooperation have been achieved”, the Prime Minister said. Touching upon the old language and cultural ties, the Prime Minister recalled the UPI and Rupay Card that have provided modern digital connectivity to the relationship.
The Prime Minister underlined that development partnerships have been the foundation pillars of the political partnerships between the two nations and that the developmental contributions made by India are based on Mauritius’s priorities, be it security to the EEZ or health security. “India has always respected Mauritius’s needs and acted as the first responder”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting India’s long-standing support to the island nation, be it the Covid pandemic or oil spill. He said that the prime objective of India is a positive change for the people of Mauritius. In the last 10 years, the Prime Minister informed that India has extended a credit line of 1,000 million US dollars along with 400 million US dollars worth of assistance to the people of Mauritius. He remarked that India has been fortunate to contribute to the development of metro rail lines, community development projects, social housing, ENT Hospital, Civil Service College and sports complexes infrastructures in Mauritius.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that he could fulfill his promise to the people of Agalega which he made in 2015. “These days, this is being called Modi ki Guarantee in India. These facilities that have been jointly inaugurated today will enhance ease of living”, said the Prime Minister. It will improve connectivity between the North and Southern parts of Mauritius and will improve administrative connection with the mainland. Medical evacuation and transportation of school kids will improve, he said.
Referring to traditional and non-traditional challenges in the Indian Ocean Region which affect the two economies, PM Modi said that India and Mauritius are the natural partners in maritime security to deal with these challenges. “We are actively working to ensure security, prosperity and stability in the Indian Ocean Region. We are cooperating in all areas like monitoring of Exclusive Economic Zone, joint patrolling, hydrography, and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief”, the Prime Minister of India added. He emphasized that today’s inauguration of the airstrip and jetty at Agalega will further advance cooperation between the two countries while also strengthening the blue economy of Mauritius.
Lauding Prime Minister Jugnauth’s decision to establish Jan Ayushadhi Kendras in Mauritius, the Prime Minister said that with this Mauritius has become the first country to join India’s Jan Aushadhi initiative which will benefit the people of Mauritius by providing better quality Made-in-India generic medicines.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister congratulated his Mauritian counterpart for his far-sighted vision and dynamic leadership. He expressed confidence that India and Mauritius relations will attain new heights in the times to come.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মৰিচাছৰ আগালেগা দ্বীপত মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে যৌথভাৱে নতুন এয়াৰষ্ট্ৰিপ আৰু এখন জেটি উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
আগালেগা দ্বীপত ছটা সম্প্ৰদায় উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
‘মৰিচাছ ভাৰতৰ এক অভিন্ন বন্ধু। আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহে আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব”
“মৰিচাছ আমাৰ ‘চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম নীতি’ৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰক”
“ভাৰত সদায়েই ইয়াৰ বন্ধু দেশ মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰথম সঁহাৰিদাতা”
“সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাছ প্ৰাকৃতিক অংশীদাৰ”
‘আমাৰ জন ঔষধি পদক্ষেপত যোগদান কৰা প্ৰথমখন দেশ হ’ব মৰিচাছ। ইয়াৰ লগে লগে মৰিচাছৰ জনসাধাৰণে উন্নত মানৰ মেড-ইন-ইণ্ডিয়া জেনেৰিক ঔষধৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব”
29 FEB 2024 2:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডী আৰু মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম প্ৰবিন্দ জুগনৌথে যৌথভাৱে মৰিচাছৰ আগালেগা দ্বীপত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে নতুন এয়াৰষ্ট্ৰিপ আৰু ছেইণ্ট জেমছ জেটীৰ লগতে ছটা সামূহিক উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ উদ্বোধন ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাছৰ মাজত দশক দশক পুৰণি উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সাক্ষী আৰু ই মূল ভূখণ্ড মৰিচাছ আৰু আগলেগাৰ মাজত উন্নত সংযোগৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া প্ৰয়োজন পূৰণ কৰিব। তদুপৰি, সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নকো তৰান্বিত কৰিব। শেহতীয়াকৈ ২০২৪ চনৰ ১২ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মৰিচাছত ইউপিআই আৰু ৰুপে’ কাৰ্ড সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ পিছতে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ উদ্বোধনে তাৎপৰ্য বহন কৰিছে।
মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম প্ৰবিন্দ জুগনাউথে কয় যে মৰিচাছৰ আগালেগা দ্বীপত ছটা সামূহিক উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ লগতে নতুন এয়াৰষ্ট্ৰিপ আৰু ছেইণ্ট জেমছ জেটীৰ যৌথ উদ্বোধনেৰে আজি ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাছে ইতিহাস ৰচনা কৰিছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানক দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ আদৰ্শ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰতীক বুলি অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জুগনৌথে মৰিচাছ-ভাৰতৰ সম্পৰ্কক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডীক ধন্যবাদ জনোৱাৰ লগতে আজি উপস্থিত থকাৰ বাবেও কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “আগালেগাত নতুন বিমানপথ আৰু জেটিৰ সুবিধা স্থাপন কৰাটো মৰিচাছৰ আন এক সপোন পূৰণ”, পিএম জগনাউথে কয় আৰু প্ৰকল্পটোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অৱদানৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। ভাৰতত কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছৰে পৰা দ্বীপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক বিশেষভাৱে বিবেচনা কৰা বাবে মৰিচাছ চৰকাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ হৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডীক গভীৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডীৰ বলিষ্ঠ নেতৃত্ব আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিত্বক প্ৰশংসা কৰি ভাৰতীয় প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীয়ে মূল্যবোধ, জ্ঞান আৰু সফলতাৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী শক্তিকেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে নিজকে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে মৰিচাছ ‘জন ঔষধি আঁচনি’ গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰথমখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে যিয়ে ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ এণ্ড মেডিকেল ডিভাইচেছ ব্যুৰোৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ২৫০ খন উচ্চমানৰ ঔষধৰ উৎস বিচাৰি উলিয়াব পাৰে, যাৰ ফলত সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে মৰিচাছৰ জনসাধাৰণ উপকৃত হৈছে আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ অধিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জুগনাউথে ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডীক ধন্যবাদ জনাই কয় যে মৰিচাছক এনে বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তনমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাত সহায় কৰা যিয়ে সামুদ্ৰিক চোৱাচিতা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বহু পৰিমাণে বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যসমূহো পূৰণ কৰিব।
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা ৬ মাহত মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম প্ৰবিন্দ জুগনাউথৰ সৈতে এয়া ৫মখন বৈঠক যিটো ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাছৰ মাজত এক সজীৱ, শক্তিশালী আৰু অনন্য অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰমাণ। তেওঁ কয় যে মৰিচাছ ভাৰতৰ ‘চুবুৰী প্ৰথম নীতি’ৰ মূল অংশীদাৰ আৰু ভিজন সাগৰৰ অধীনত বিশেষ অংশীদাৰ। “গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ সদস্য হিচাপে আমাৰ উমৈহতীয়া অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ আছে আৰু যোৱা ১০ বছৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ সম্পৰ্কত অভূতপূৰ্ব গতি আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ নতুন উচ্চতা লাভ কৰা হৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। পুৰণি ভাষা আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্কক স্পৰ্শ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সম্পৰ্কটোক আধুনিক ডিজিটেল সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা ইউপিআই আৰু ৰূপে’ কাৰ্ডৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদাৰিত্ব দুয়োটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত ৰাজনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ভেটি স্তম্ভ হৈ আহিছে আৰু ভাৰতে আগবঢ়োৱা উন্নয়নমূলক অৱদানসমূহ মৰিচাছৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে, সেয়া EEZ ৰ বাবে নিৰাপত্তা হওক বা স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষাই হওক।“ভাৰত সদায় মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক সন্মান জনাই আহিছে আৰু প্ৰথম সঁহাৰিদাতা হিচাপে কাম কৰি আহিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্বীপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক ভাৰতৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া সমৰ্থনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয়, সেয়া Covid মহামাৰী হওক বা তেল নিৰ্গমন হওক। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে মৰিচাছৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন। বিগত ১০ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনাইছে যে ভাৰতে মৰিচাছৰ জনসাধাৰণলৈ ৪০ কোটি মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ সাহায্যৰ লগতে ১০০০ মিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ ক্ৰেডিট লাইন বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভাৰতে মৰিচাছত মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল লাইন, কমিউনিটি ডেভেলপমেণ্ট প্ৰজেক্ট, ছ’চিয়েল হাউছিং, ই এন টি হাস্পতাল, চিভিল চাৰ্ভিচ কলেজ আৰু ক্ৰীড়া কমপ্লেক্সৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৫ চনত আগলেগাবাসীক দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰিব পৰাত সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। আজি যৌথভাৱে উদ্বোধন কৰা এই সুবিধাসমূহে জীৱন-যাপনৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মৰিচাছৰ উত্তৰ আৰু দক্ষিণ অংশৰ মাজত সংযোগ উন্নত হ’ব আৰু মূল ভূখণ্ডৰ সৈতে প্ৰশাসনিক সংযোগ উন্নত হ’ব। চিকিৎসালয় খালী কৰা আৰু স্কুলীয়া ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীৰ পৰিবহণৰ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত হ’ব বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলৰ পৰম্পৰাগত আৰু অগতানুগতিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাছ হৈছে সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষাৰ স্বাভাৱিক অংশীদাৰ। ‘ভাৰত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত নিৰাপত্তা, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু স্থিতিশীলতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আমি সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে কাম কৰি আছো। আমি একচেটিয়া অৰ্থনৈতিক মণ্ডলৰ নিৰীক্ষণ, যৌথ টহল, হাইড্ৰ’গ্ৰাফী, আৰু মানৱীয় সাহায্য আৰু দুৰ্যোগ সাহায্যৰ দৰে সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছো”, ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে আজি আগালেগাত বিমানপথ আৰু জেটি উদ্বোধনে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লগতে মৰিচাছৰ নীলা অৰ্থনীতিও শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
মৰিচাছত জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জুগনৌথে লোৱা সিদ্ধান্তক প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ লগে লগে মৰিচাছ ভাৰতৰ জন আউষধি পদক্ষেপত যোগদান কৰা প্ৰথমখন দেশ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে যিয়ে উন্নত মানৰ মেড-ইন-ইণ্ডিয়া জেনেৰিক ঔষধ প্ৰদান কৰি মৰিচাছৰ জনসাধাৰণক উপকৃত কৰিব .
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু গতিমান নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়। আগন্তুক সময়ত ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাছৰ সম্পৰ্কই নতুন উচ্চতা লাভ কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।