Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at inauguration & foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Tarabh, Gujarat
22 FEB 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Valinath! Jai-Jai Valinath!
Paramba Hinglaj Mataji ki- Jai! Hinglaj Mataji ki – Jai!
Bhagwan Shri Dattatreya ki – Jai! Bhagwan Shri Dattatreya ki – Jai!
How are you all? I saw the old ascetics of this village and also met old companions too. Valinath has created a festive spirit. I have come to Valinath many times before, but today's splendour is something else. No matter how much one gets welcome and honour in the world, but when one is at home, its joy is something else altogether. I saw something special among the villagers today, and when I came to my uncle’s house, its joy was also unique. Based on the atmosphere that I have seen, I greet all the devotees soaked in devotion and faith. Look how coincidental it is! Just a month ago, on January 22nd, I was at the feet of Lord Ram in Ayodhya. There I had the privilege of participating in the historic event of the consecration of Lord Ram Lalla. Then in Abu Dhabi, I got the opportunity to attend the inauguration of the first Hindu temple in the Gulf countries on February 14th, on Basant Panchami. And just two-three days ago, I got the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of Kalki Dham in Sambhal, Uttar Pradesh. And today, I have the privilege of participating in the worship ceremony after the consecration in this magnificent and divine temple in Tarabh.
Friends,
For the country and the world, Valinath Shiv Dham is a pilgrimage site. But for the Rabari community, it is a ‘Gurugadi’ (seat of the Guru). Today, I see devotees from the Rabari community from all over the country and people from different states are also visible to me. I congratulate all of you.
Friends,
This is a wonderful period in Bharat’s development journey. It's a time when both ‘Dev Kaaj’ (divine works) and ‘Desh Kaaj’ (national tasks) are progressing rapidly. ‘Dev Seva’ (service to the gods) is happening and ‘Desh Seva’ (service to the nation) is also happening. While on one hand, these sacred tasks have been accomplished today, on the other hand, the foundation laying and inauguration of development projects worth 13,000 crore rupees have also taken place. These projects are associated with many important development works such as railways, roads, port transport, water, national security, urban development, tourism, and more. These projects will make people's lives easier and create new opportunities for employment and self-employment for the youth of this region.
My family members,
Today, I feel a divine energy on this sacred land. This energy connects us with the spiritual consciousness that has been flowing for thousands of years, which is related to both Lord Krishna and Lord Shiva. This energy also connects us with the journey that was initiated by the first Gadipati Mahant Veeram-Giri Bapu ji. I respectfully greet Gadipati Pujya Jayram Giri Bapu as well. You took forward the resolution of Gadipati Mahant Baldev Giri Bapu and brought it to fruition. Many of you know that I had a deep relationship with Baldev Giri Bapu for almost 3-4 decades. When I was the Chief Minister, I had the opportunity to welcome him to my residence many times. For nearly 100 years, he kept awakening the spiritual consciousness among us, and even when he left us in 2021, I expressed my feelings over the phone. But today, when I see his dream coming true, my soul says -- wherever he is today, he must be pleased and blessing us seeing this accomplishment. This hundreds of years old temple is now built with the grandeur of the 21st century and ancient divinity. This temple is also the result of the tireless efforts of hundreds of artisans and labourers over the years. It is because of this hard work that today Valinath Mahadev, Paramba Shri Hinglaj Mataji, and Lord Dattatreya are present in this magnificent temple. I also salute all my fellow workers who were involved in the construction of the temple.
Brothers and sisters,
Our temples are not just places of worship, nor are they merely places for rituals. Rather, they are symbols of our ancient culture and tradition that spans thousands of years. In our country, temples serve as centres of knowledge and science, leading the nation and society from ignorance towards knowledge. Shiv Dham Shree Valinath Akhada has faithfully advanced this sacred tradition of education and social reform. I remember distinctly that whenever I spoke with Pujya Baldev Giri Maharaj ji, he was more concerned with the education of the society's children than spiritual or temple matters. Awareness has increased among people with the organization of book fairs. The construction of schools and hostels has improved the level of education. Today, hundreds of students preparing for competitive exams are provided with accommodation and library facilities. What better example can there be than the combination of divine service and national service? The Rabari community deserves praise for furthering such a tradition. Unfortunately, the Rabari community receives very little praise.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the country is moving forward with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. The spirit of this mantra and how it is ingrained in our country is also evident to us in Valinath Dham. This is a place where God made a Rabari shepherd brother an instrument for His manifestation. Here, the responsibility of worship belongs to the Rabari community, but it is open to the entire society. Aligned with the same sentiment of the saints, our government is committed to making every aspect of life better for every section and class of society. The objective of Modi's guarantee is to change the lives of the citizens standing at the bottom rung of society. Therefore, while temples are being constructed in the country, millions of pucca houses are also being built for the poor. Just a few days ago, I had the opportunity to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of over 1.25 lakh homes for the poor in Gujarat. Imagine the blessings of these poor families! Today, 80 crore people in the country are receiving free rations so that even the hearth of the poor household keeps burning. This, in a way, is a ‘prasad’ (gift) from God. Today, 10 crore new families in the country have begun to receive water through taps. This is no less than ‘amrit’ (nectar) for those poor families who used to have to go far and wide for water arrangements. The people from our North Gujarat know how much difficulties they had to endure for water. They had to carry pitchers on their heads for two to three kilometers. And I remember when I launched the Sujalam-Sufalam scheme, even the Congress MLAs of North Gujarat used to tell me, "Sir, nobody can do the kind of work you've done. This is something people will not forget for 100 years.” Their witnesses are also sitting here.
Friends,
In the past two decades, along with ‘Vikas’ (development), we have also worked on enhancing the grandeur of ‘Virasat’ (heritage) sites in Gujarat. Unfortunately, in independent Bharat, a rift was created between development and heritage for a long time. If there is anyone to blame for this, it is the Congress, which ruled the country for decades. These are the same people who made sacred places like Somnath controversial. These are the same people who did not even show the desire to hoist the religious flag in Pavagadh. These are the same people who, for decades, viewed the Sun Temple in Modhera through the lens of vote bank politics. These are the same people who raised questions about the existence of Lord Ram and obstructed the construction of his temple. And today, when the construction of a magnificent temple has been completed on the birthplace of Lord Ram, and the entire country is rejoicing, those who thrive on negativity are still not letting go of the path of hatred.
Brothers and sisters,
Preserving heritage is crucial for any nation to progress. In Gujarat as well, there are numerous symbols of Bharat’s ancient civilization. These symbols are not only important for understanding history but also essential for connecting future generations to their roots. Therefore, our government is continuously striving to preserve these symbols and develop them as global heritage sites. Now, take a look at how new aspects of history are emerging through excavations in Vadnagar. Just last month, traces of a 2800-year-old settlement were discovered in Vadnagar, where people lived 2800 years ago. Similarly, in Dholavira, we witness the divine sights of ancient Bharat. These are the pride of Bharat. We take pride in our rich heritage.
Friends,
Today, every effort being made in the new Bharat is aimed at creating a legacy for future generations. The new and modern roads being built, the railway tracks being laid, these are the pathways of ‘Viksit Bharat’ (developed Bharat). Today, the connectivity of Mehsana's railway has been strengthened. With the doubling of railway lines, the connectivity from Banaskantha and Patan to Kandla, Tuna, and Mundra ports has improved. This has made it possible to operate new trains and also provided facilities for freight trains. Today, the runway of the Deesa Air Force Station has also been inaugurated. And this air force station will not only have runways but will also become a significant centre for Bharat’s security in the future. I remember, while being the Chief Minister, I wrote numerous letters to the Indian government for this project and made several efforts. But the Congress government left no stone unturned to stop this work, to halt this construction. The officials of the Air Force used to say that this location is very important for Bharat’s security, but nothing was done. From 2004 to 2014, the Congress government kept sitting on its files. I laid the foundation stone for this runway one and a half years ago. Modi fulfils the promises he makes; the inauguration of the runway in Deesa today is an example of that. And this is what Modi's guarantee is all about.
Friends,
There was also a time when opportunities were very limited in North Gujarat 20-25 years ago. Back then, there was no water in the fields for farmers, and cattle breeders had many challenges. The scope of industrialization was also very limited. But the situation is continuously changing today in the BJP government. Farmers here have started cultivating 2-3 crops per year. The groundwater level of the entire area has also risen. Today, the inauguration and foundation laying ceremony of 8 projects related to water supply and water sources have taken place. More than Rs 1500 crores will be spent on these projects. This will help in solving the water problems of North Gujarat. The way farmers of North Gujarat have adopted modern technologies like drip irrigation is amazing. Now, I see here that the trend of chemical-free, organic farming is also increasing. Your efforts will increase the enthusiasm of farmers towards natural farming across the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Together, we will continue development while preserving our heritage. In the end, I once again express my gratitude to all of you for making me a partner in this divine experience. Thank you all very much! Say with me --
Bharat Mata ki- Jai!
Bharat Mata ki- Jai!
Bharat Mata ki- Jai!
Thanks!
Disclaimer: Some parts of the Prime Minister's speech are also in Gujarati language, which have been translated here.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের তরভ-এ বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
22 FEB 2024 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
জয় ভোলিনাথ! জয়-জয় ভোলিনাথ!
পরম্ব হিংলাজ মাতার জয়! হিংলাজ মাতার জয়!
ভগবান শ্রী দত্তাত্রেয়র জয়! ভগবান শ্রী দত্তাত্রেয়র জয়!
ভোলিনাথ উৎসবের উন্মাদনা তৈরি করেছে। আমি এর আগেও বহুবার ভোলিনাথে এসেছি, কিন্তু আজকের আনন্দ একেবারেই অন্যরকম। গ্রামবাসীদের মধ্যে আজকে আমি অন্য কিছু প্রত্যক্ষ করলাম। আমি যখন আমার কাকার বাড়িতে এলাম, সেই আনন্দ একেবারেই অনন্য বলা যেতে পারে। ভক্তরা ভক্তিরসে নিমজ্জিত। কি অদ্ভুত এক সন্ধিক্ষণ দেখুন। ঠিক এক মাস আগে অযোধ্যায় প্রভু রামের চরণে আনত ছিলাম। প্রভু রামের প্রাণপ্রতিষ্ঠার ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠান প্রত্যক্ষ করার সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছে। এরপর আমি আবু ধাবি যাই। সেখানে ১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি বসন্ত পঞ্চমীতে উপসাগরীয় দেশগুলির মধ্যে প্রথম হিন্দু মন্দির উদ্বোধনের সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়। আজকে তরভ-এ এই স্বর্গীয় অসাধারণ মন্দিরের প্রতিষ্ঠা অনুষ্ঠানে থাকার সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
এ দেশ এবং বিশ্বের জন্য ভোলিনাথ শিব ধাম হচ্ছে একটি পবিত্র পীঠ। রাবরি সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য এটিকে ‘গুরুগদি’ অর্থাৎ, গুরুর পীঠ বলা হয়ে থাকে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে রাবরি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষদের এখানে সমবেত হতে দেখলাম আমি। আমি আপনাদের সকলকেই অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারতের উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে এটি একটি অসাধারণ পর্ব। এটা এমন এক সময় যখন ‘দেব কাজ’ অর্থাৎ, স্বর্গীয় কাজ এবং ‘দেশ কাজ’ অর্থাৎ, দেশের কাজ দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ফলে আজ যেমন এখানে ‘দেব কাজ’-এর পবিত্র ক্রিয়াকর্ম হল, ঠিক তার পাশাপাশি ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও উদ্বোধনের কাজও হয়েছে। রেল, সড়ক, বন্দর পরিবহণ, জল, জাতীয় সুরক্ষা, নগরোন্নয়ন পর্যটন এবং আরও বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে এই সমস্ত প্রকল্পগুলি যুক্ত। এইসব প্রকল্পগুলির ফলে মানুষের জীবনধারার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বাড়বে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সম্ভাবনার সৃষ্টি হবে। এলাকার তরুণ সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য স্বনিযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রও প্রসারিত হবে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যবৃন্দ,
আজ যে আমি স্বর্গীয় শক্তি অনুভব করছি, এই শক্তি, এই স্বর্গীয় অনুভূতি হাজার বছর ধরে আমাদের দেশে প্রবাহিত, ভগবান কৃষ্ণ, ভগবান শিবের সঙ্গে যা সম্পর্কিত। বহু শত বর্ষ প্রাচীন মন্দির আজ একবিংশ শতাব্দীর স্থাপত্যের গরিমা নিয়ে এবং প্রাচীন স্বর্গীয় সুষমামণ্ডিত হয়ে বিরাজ করছে বহু শিল্পী এবং শ্রমিকের অক্লান্ত প্রচেষ্টার ফলে। আমি এই সমস্ত মানুষদেরকে অভিবাদন জানাই।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আমাদের মন্দিরগুলি কেবলমাত্র পুজো এবং আচার-বিচারের ক্ষেত্রই নয়, সেগুলি আমাদের প্রাচীন সংস্কৃতি ও ধারার সাক্ষ্য বহন করে আসছে। আমাদের দেশে মন্দিরকে জ্ঞান-বিজ্ঞানের কেন্দ্র হিসেবে দেখা হয়ে থাকে, যা অন্ধকারের বেড়াজাল কাটিয়ে জ্ঞানের আলোতে সমাজ এবং দেশকে পথ দেখায়। শিব ধাম শ্রী ভলিনাথ অখণ্ড শিক্ষা ও সমাজ সংস্কারের এই পবিত্র ধারাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছেন। পূজ্য বালদেব গিরির মহারাজজির সঙ্গে কথা বলার সময় আমি দেখেছি যে মন্দিরের পবিত্রতার থেকেও শিক্ষা এবং সমাজের শিশুদের তাঁর চিন্তা ছিল অনেক বেশি গভীর। বই মেলা আয়োজনের মাধ্যমে এই সচেতনতার প্রসার ঘটিয়েছে এই সংগঠন। হস্টেল এবং বিদ্যালয় নির্মাণের মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার স্তরকেও অনেক উন্নত করা হয়েছে। আজ কয়েকশ’ ছাত্র, যারা প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় বসতে চলেছে, তাদের জন্য বাসস্থান এবং গ্রন্থাগারের সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়। ফলে, স্বর্গীয় সেবা এবং জাতীয় সেবার মেলবন্ধনের এর থেকে ভালো দৃষ্টান্ত আর কি হতে পারে?
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আজ দেশ ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ – এই মন্ত্রে বলিয়ান হয়ে উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ‘মোদীর গ্যারান্টি’র উদ্দেশ্য হল, একেবারে সমাজের প্রান্তিক স্তরে জনসাধারণের জীবনের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো। ফলে, একদিকে যেমন দেশে মন্দির নির্মাণ হচ্ছে, তেমনই দরিদ্রদের জন্য লক্ষ লক্ষ পাকা বাড়ি নির্মাণের কাজও এগিয়ে চলেছে। মাত্র কয়েকদিন আগে গুজরাটে দরিদ্রদের জন্য ১.২৫ লক্ষ গৃহের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধনের সুযোগ হয়েছিল আমার। একবার ভাবুন, এত দরিদ্র পরিবারের আশীর্বাদ কি হতে পারে! আজ দেশের ৮০ কোটি মানুষ বিনা পয়সায় রেশন পাচ্ছেন এবং এইসব গরিবের গৃহে উনুন জ্বলছে। এটা ভগবানের উপহার। আজ দেশের ১০০ কোটি নতুন পরিবার পাইপবাহিত পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল পাচ্ছে। এটা দূরদুরান্ত থেকে জল আনতে যাওয়া দেশের দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলির কাছে অমৃতাস্বাদনের মতো। আমি ‘সুজলাং-সুফলাং’ প্রকল্প চালু করেছি। উত্তর গুজরাটের কংগ্রেস বিধায়করাও আমাকে বলেন, “স্যার, আপনি ছাড়া এ কাজ হত না। আগামী ১০০ বছরেও মানুষ এই উপকার ভুলবেন না”। তাঁদের সাক্ষী এখানেই বসে রয়েছেন।
বন্ধুরা,
বিগত দু’দশকে উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি গুজরাটের ঐতিহ্যগত ক্ষেত্রের মহিমাকে আরও বেশি প্রসারের কাজ করেছি আমরা। দুর্ভাগ্যবশতঃ, স্বাধীন ভারতে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে উন্নয়ন এবং ঐতিহ্যের মধ্যে একটা তফাৎ তৈরি করা হয়েছিল। আর এজন্য যদি কাউকে দোষ দিতে হয়, তাহলে দশকের পর দশক ধরে দেশ শাসন করা কংগ্রেসকে ছাড়া আর কাকেই বা তা দেওয়া যায়। এই মানুষগুলিই সোমনাথের মতো পবিত্র জায়গাকেও বিতর্কিত করে তুলেছে। এঁরা সেই মানুষ যাঁরা পাভাগড়ে ধর্মীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনে কোনরকম উৎসাহ দেখাননি। তাঁরা সেই একই শ্রেণীর মানুষ, যাঁরা মোধেরার সূর্য মন্দিরকে ভোটব্যাঙ্ক রাজনীতির লেন্স চোখে লাগিয়ে দেখে এসেছেন। এই মানুষগুলিই রাম মন্দিরের অস্তিত্ব নিয়ে প্রশ্ন তুলেছিলেন এবং রাম মন্দির নির্মাণে বাধা দিয়েছিলেন। আজ যখন প্রভু রামের জন্মস্থলে সেই অসাধারণ মন্দির নির্মাণ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে, সারা দেশ তার জয়গান গাইছে। ফলে, যাঁরা নেতিবাচক পথকে আঁকড়ে থাকতে চায়, তাঁরা ঘৃণার পথকে প্রশস্ত করছেন।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
দেশের অগ্রগতির পথে ঐতিহ্য রক্ষা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। গুজরাটে প্রাচীন ভারতীয় সভ্যতার অনন্য নিদর্শন রয়ে গেছে। ইতিহাসকে বোঝার জন্য এই এগুলি কেবলমাত্র প্রতীকী অর্থেই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নয়, ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে তাঁদের শিকড়ের সঙ্গে সম্বন্ধ তৈরি করার ক্ষেত্রেও তা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ফলে, আমাদের সরকার নিরন্তর এই সমস্ত ঐতিহ্যপূর্ণ এলাকার পুনর্বিকাশের কাজ এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে। দেখুন, ভাদনগরে খনন কার্যের ফলে ইতিহাসের নতুন কোন দিক উন্মোচিত হয়। গত মাসেই ২,৮০০ বছরের পুরনো বাসস্থল ভাদনগরে আবিষ্কার করা গেছে, যেখানে অত বছর আগেও মানুষ বসবাস করতেন। ধোলাভিরাতে আমরা প্রাচীন ভারতের স্বর্গীয় নমুনাকে প্রত্যক্ষ করতে পারি। এগুলিই হল ভারতের গর্ব। সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য নিয়ে আমাদের গর্ববোধ।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ নব-ভারতে প্রত্যেকটি প্রয়াস আগামী প্রজন্মের স্বার্থের দিকে তাকিয়ে নেওয়া হচ্ছে। নতুন আধুনিক রাস্তা, রেলপথ তৈরি হচ্ছে। এগুলি সব ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর পথ। আজ মেহসনা রেলপথের সংযোগ শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি দুটি রেললাইন পাতার ফলে বনস্কান্থা ও পাটন-এর সঙ্গে কান্দলা, টুনা এবং মুন্দ্রা বন্দরের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা অনেক উন্নত হয়েছে। নতুন ট্রেন চালানোর সুযোগ যেমন বেড়েছে, তার পাশাপাশি পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন চলাচলের সুযোগও তৈরি হয়েছে। আজ দেসা বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটিতে রানওয়ের উদ্বোধন হল। এই বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটিতে কেবলমাত্র রানওয়ে যে আছে তাই নয়, আগামীদিনে ভারতের সুরক্ষায় এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। আমার মনে আছে, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন ভারত সরকারকে আমি এ নিয়ে বহু চিঠি লিখেছিলাম, অনেক চেষ্টা চালিয়েছিলাম, কিন্তু কংগ্রেস সরকার সম্পূর্ণ নীরবতার ভূমিকা নিয়েছে এবং নির্মাণ কাজ বন্ধ করতে কোনও কসুর করেনি। আমি এর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছি দেড় বছর আগে। মোদী যা বলে, তা করে। ফলে, দেসা-র রানওয়ের আজ উদ্বোধন তার এক প্রত্যক্ষ প্রমাণ বলা যায়। এটাই হচ্ছে ‘মোদীর গ্যারান্টি’।
বন্ধুরা,
উত্তর গুজরাটে ২০-২৫ বছর আগেও সুযোগ ছিল খুবই সীমিত। কৃষকদের জন্য মাঠে জল ছিল না, গবাদি পশুপালকদের নানা অসুবিধায় পড়তে হত, শিল্পোন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্র ছিল খুবই সীমিত। কিন্তু আজ বিজেপি-র শাসনকালে পরিস্থিতির বদল ঘটছে। কৃষকেরা প্রতি বছর ২-৩টি ফসল বুনছেন। ভূমিতে জলস্তর বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। আজ জল সরবরাহ সংক্রান্ত আটটি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন হল। ১,৫০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি এতে খরচ করা হয়েছে। এতে উত্তর গুজরাটের জল সমস্যা মিটবে। বিন্দু বিন্দু জলসেচের যে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিগত ব্যবস্থা উত্তর গুজরাটের কৃষকরা গ্রহণ করেছেন, তা সত্যিই অসাধারণ। আজকে আমি দেখছি যে রাসায়নিকমুক্ত জৈব চাষের প্রসার ঘটছে। এসব প্রয়াসের মধ্য দিয়েই দেশজুড়ে প্রাকৃতিক চাষের প্রতি কৃষকদের উৎসাহ বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
ঐতিহ্য রক্ষার পাশাপাশি উন্নয়নের কাজ আমরা চালিয়ে যাব। আজ এই স্বর্গীয় অভিজ্ঞতার শরিক হতে পেরে আমি আপনাদের সকলকে আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাচ্ছি। আপনাদের অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ। আমার সঙ্গে আপনারা বলুন –
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ধন্যবাদ!
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের কিছুটা অংশ ছিল গুজরাটিতে যা এখানে অনুদিত হল