Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at inauguration & foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Tarabh, Gujarat
22 FEB 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Valinath! Jai-Jai Valinath!
Paramba Hinglaj Mataji ki- Jai! Hinglaj Mataji ki – Jai!
Bhagwan Shri Dattatreya ki – Jai! Bhagwan Shri Dattatreya ki – Jai!
How are you all? I saw the old ascetics of this village and also met old companions too. Valinath has created a festive spirit. I have come to Valinath many times before, but today's splendour is something else. No matter how much one gets welcome and honour in the world, but when one is at home, its joy is something else altogether. I saw something special among the villagers today, and when I came to my uncle’s house, its joy was also unique. Based on the atmosphere that I have seen, I greet all the devotees soaked in devotion and faith. Look how coincidental it is! Just a month ago, on January 22nd, I was at the feet of Lord Ram in Ayodhya. There I had the privilege of participating in the historic event of the consecration of Lord Ram Lalla. Then in Abu Dhabi, I got the opportunity to attend the inauguration of the first Hindu temple in the Gulf countries on February 14th, on Basant Panchami. And just two-three days ago, I got the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of Kalki Dham in Sambhal, Uttar Pradesh. And today, I have the privilege of participating in the worship ceremony after the consecration in this magnificent and divine temple in Tarabh.
Friends,
For the country and the world, Valinath Shiv Dham is a pilgrimage site. But for the Rabari community, it is a ‘Gurugadi’ (seat of the Guru). Today, I see devotees from the Rabari community from all over the country and people from different states are also visible to me. I congratulate all of you.
Friends,
This is a wonderful period in Bharat’s development journey. It's a time when both ‘Dev Kaaj’ (divine works) and ‘Desh Kaaj’ (national tasks) are progressing rapidly. ‘Dev Seva’ (service to the gods) is happening and ‘Desh Seva’ (service to the nation) is also happening. While on one hand, these sacred tasks have been accomplished today, on the other hand, the foundation laying and inauguration of development projects worth 13,000 crore rupees have also taken place. These projects are associated with many important development works such as railways, roads, port transport, water, national security, urban development, tourism, and more. These projects will make people's lives easier and create new opportunities for employment and self-employment for the youth of this region.
My family members,
Today, I feel a divine energy on this sacred land. This energy connects us with the spiritual consciousness that has been flowing for thousands of years, which is related to both Lord Krishna and Lord Shiva. This energy also connects us with the journey that was initiated by the first Gadipati Mahant Veeram-Giri Bapu ji. I respectfully greet Gadipati Pujya Jayram Giri Bapu as well. You took forward the resolution of Gadipati Mahant Baldev Giri Bapu and brought it to fruition. Many of you know that I had a deep relationship with Baldev Giri Bapu for almost 3-4 decades. When I was the Chief Minister, I had the opportunity to welcome him to my residence many times. For nearly 100 years, he kept awakening the spiritual consciousness among us, and even when he left us in 2021, I expressed my feelings over the phone. But today, when I see his dream coming true, my soul says -- wherever he is today, he must be pleased and blessing us seeing this accomplishment. This hundreds of years old temple is now built with the grandeur of the 21st century and ancient divinity. This temple is also the result of the tireless efforts of hundreds of artisans and labourers over the years. It is because of this hard work that today Valinath Mahadev, Paramba Shri Hinglaj Mataji, and Lord Dattatreya are present in this magnificent temple. I also salute all my fellow workers who were involved in the construction of the temple.
Brothers and sisters,
Our temples are not just places of worship, nor are they merely places for rituals. Rather, they are symbols of our ancient culture and tradition that spans thousands of years. In our country, temples serve as centres of knowledge and science, leading the nation and society from ignorance towards knowledge. Shiv Dham Shree Valinath Akhada has faithfully advanced this sacred tradition of education and social reform. I remember distinctly that whenever I spoke with Pujya Baldev Giri Maharaj ji, he was more concerned with the education of the society's children than spiritual or temple matters. Awareness has increased among people with the organization of book fairs. The construction of schools and hostels has improved the level of education. Today, hundreds of students preparing for competitive exams are provided with accommodation and library facilities. What better example can there be than the combination of divine service and national service? The Rabari community deserves praise for furthering such a tradition. Unfortunately, the Rabari community receives very little praise.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the country is moving forward with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. The spirit of this mantra and how it is ingrained in our country is also evident to us in Valinath Dham. This is a place where God made a Rabari shepherd brother an instrument for His manifestation. Here, the responsibility of worship belongs to the Rabari community, but it is open to the entire society. Aligned with the same sentiment of the saints, our government is committed to making every aspect of life better for every section and class of society. The objective of Modi's guarantee is to change the lives of the citizens standing at the bottom rung of society. Therefore, while temples are being constructed in the country, millions of pucca houses are also being built for the poor. Just a few days ago, I had the opportunity to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of over 1.25 lakh homes for the poor in Gujarat. Imagine the blessings of these poor families! Today, 80 crore people in the country are receiving free rations so that even the hearth of the poor household keeps burning. This, in a way, is a ‘prasad’ (gift) from God. Today, 10 crore new families in the country have begun to receive water through taps. This is no less than ‘amrit’ (nectar) for those poor families who used to have to go far and wide for water arrangements. The people from our North Gujarat know how much difficulties they had to endure for water. They had to carry pitchers on their heads for two to three kilometers. And I remember when I launched the Sujalam-Sufalam scheme, even the Congress MLAs of North Gujarat used to tell me, "Sir, nobody can do the kind of work you've done. This is something people will not forget for 100 years.” Their witnesses are also sitting here.
Friends,
In the past two decades, along with ‘Vikas’ (development), we have also worked on enhancing the grandeur of ‘Virasat’ (heritage) sites in Gujarat. Unfortunately, in independent Bharat, a rift was created between development and heritage for a long time. If there is anyone to blame for this, it is the Congress, which ruled the country for decades. These are the same people who made sacred places like Somnath controversial. These are the same people who did not even show the desire to hoist the religious flag in Pavagadh. These are the same people who, for decades, viewed the Sun Temple in Modhera through the lens of vote bank politics. These are the same people who raised questions about the existence of Lord Ram and obstructed the construction of his temple. And today, when the construction of a magnificent temple has been completed on the birthplace of Lord Ram, and the entire country is rejoicing, those who thrive on negativity are still not letting go of the path of hatred.
Brothers and sisters,
Preserving heritage is crucial for any nation to progress. In Gujarat as well, there are numerous symbols of Bharat’s ancient civilization. These symbols are not only important for understanding history but also essential for connecting future generations to their roots. Therefore, our government is continuously striving to preserve these symbols and develop them as global heritage sites. Now, take a look at how new aspects of history are emerging through excavations in Vadnagar. Just last month, traces of a 2800-year-old settlement were discovered in Vadnagar, where people lived 2800 years ago. Similarly, in Dholavira, we witness the divine sights of ancient Bharat. These are the pride of Bharat. We take pride in our rich heritage.
Friends,
Today, every effort being made in the new Bharat is aimed at creating a legacy for future generations. The new and modern roads being built, the railway tracks being laid, these are the pathways of ‘Viksit Bharat’ (developed Bharat). Today, the connectivity of Mehsana's railway has been strengthened. With the doubling of railway lines, the connectivity from Banaskantha and Patan to Kandla, Tuna, and Mundra ports has improved. This has made it possible to operate new trains and also provided facilities for freight trains. Today, the runway of the Deesa Air Force Station has also been inaugurated. And this air force station will not only have runways but will also become a significant centre for Bharat’s security in the future. I remember, while being the Chief Minister, I wrote numerous letters to the Indian government for this project and made several efforts. But the Congress government left no stone unturned to stop this work, to halt this construction. The officials of the Air Force used to say that this location is very important for Bharat’s security, but nothing was done. From 2004 to 2014, the Congress government kept sitting on its files. I laid the foundation stone for this runway one and a half years ago. Modi fulfils the promises he makes; the inauguration of the runway in Deesa today is an example of that. And this is what Modi's guarantee is all about.
Friends,
There was also a time when opportunities were very limited in North Gujarat 20-25 years ago. Back then, there was no water in the fields for farmers, and cattle breeders had many challenges. The scope of industrialization was also very limited. But the situation is continuously changing today in the BJP government. Farmers here have started cultivating 2-3 crops per year. The groundwater level of the entire area has also risen. Today, the inauguration and foundation laying ceremony of 8 projects related to water supply and water sources have taken place. More than Rs 1500 crores will be spent on these projects. This will help in solving the water problems of North Gujarat. The way farmers of North Gujarat have adopted modern technologies like drip irrigation is amazing. Now, I see here that the trend of chemical-free, organic farming is also increasing. Your efforts will increase the enthusiasm of farmers towards natural farming across the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Together, we will continue development while preserving our heritage. In the end, I once again express my gratitude to all of you for making me a partner in this divine experience. Thank you all very much! Say with me --
Bharat Mata ki- Jai!
Bharat Mata ki- Jai!
Bharat Mata ki- Jai!
Thanks!
Disclaimer: Some parts of the Prime Minister's speech are also in Gujarati language, which have been translated here.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
গুজরাতকী তারাভতা তোঙান-তোঙানবা প্রোজেকশিং শঙ্গাবা অমসুং উরেপ-উয়ুং তম্বা থৌরমদা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ফোঙদোকখিবা মপুংফাবা ৱারোল
22 FEB 2024 4:27PM by PIB Imphal
জয় বদ্রিনাথ ! জয় বদ্রিনাথ।
পরম্বা হিঙ্গলাজ মাতা জি জয় ! হিঙ্গলাজ মাতা জি কি জয় !
ভাগবান শ্রী দাত্তাত্রেয়া! ভাগবান শ্রী দাত্তাত্রেয়া কি জয়!
ময়াম কমদৌরি? খুঙ্গং অসিগী অহল ওইরবা জোগিশিং খুরুমজরি, অহল মরুপশিংশু খুরুমজরি। বদ্রিনাথনা মচু হাপচিল্লে, ঐ হান্না বদ্রিনাথকী মনাক্তা চৎখ্রে, ঐ কয়ারক চৎখ্রে, অদুবু ঙসিগী অসিনা করিগুম্বা খরনি। অদোমগী তরাম্না ওকপা, অদোমগী হরাওবা অসি করিগুম্বা খরনি। ঐগী খুঙ্গংগী ময়াইদা, ঙসি করিগুম্বা খর উবা ফংলে, মমানা মহাক্কী য়ুমদা লাকপা মতমদা, মহাক্কী হরাওবা অসি তোপ-তোপ্পা অমনি, অসিগুম্বা ফিবম অমা উনা উরে, ঐগী ভক্ত খুদিংমক্কী থাজবদা ঐ মপুংফানা থাজবা থম্লি। ঙসিগী কোক নোল্লিবা অসিগা মান্নবা মওংদা, থা অমগী মমাংদা জনুৱারি ২২দা, অযোধ্যাদা প্রভু রামগী খুয়াদা চঙজখি। থা অমগী মমাং জনুৱারি ২২দা ঐখোয়না অযোধ্যাদা রাম লালাগী প্রান প্রাস্থিথা পাংথোক্নবা খুদোংচাবা অমা ফংখি।
মসিগী তুংদা, ফেব্রুৱারি ১৪ বসন্ত পঞ্চমী থৌরমদা অবু ধাবীদা মহাক্না গল্ফ লৈবাকশিংদা অহানবা হিন্দু লাইশঙ শঙ্গাখি। নুমিৎ ২-৩গী মমাঙদা উত্তর প্রদেসকী সম্বালদা কালকি ধাম শানবা উরেপ-উয়ুং তম্বগী খুদোংচাবা ঐ ফংখি। ঙসি অমুক তরাভতা বালিনাথ মহেদেব লাইশঙদা পুজা অমসুং দর্শন পাংথোকপগী খুদোংচাবা ফংলে।
মরুপশিং,
ভারত অমসুং মালেমগী ওইনা, ভলিনাথ সিব ধাম অসি লাইফম অমনি। রেৱারি ফুরুপকী ওইনা, গুরু অসি গাদিনি। লৈবাক শীনবা থুংবগী রেৱারি সোসাইতিগী ভক্তশিং ঙসি ঐ উরে। তোঙান-তোঙানবা রাজ্যশিংগী মীয়ামশু ঐ উরে। ময়ামদা ঐনা হরাওবা ফোঙদোকচরি।
মরুপশিং,
ভারতকী চাউখৎপগী খোঙচত্তা হৌজিক অসি য়াম্না মরুওইবা মতমনি। হৌজিক অসি ঈশ্বরগী থবক(দেব কাজ) নত্ত্রগা লৈবাক্কী থবক(দেস কাজ) অনিমক য়াংনা পায়খৎলিবা মতমনি। শেংলবা থৌরম অসিদা লুপা করোর ১৩,০০ রোমগী চাউখৎ-থৌরাংগী থবকশিং মীয়ামদা কৎথোক্লে নত্ত্রগা উরেপ-উয়ুং তম্লে। রেল,লম্বী, হিথাংফম, ত্রান্সপোর্ত, ঈশিং, সেকুরিতি, সহর শেমগৎপা অমসুং তুরিজমগী প্রোজেকশিং অসিনা হিংবদা লাইবা হেনগৎহনগনি অমসুং লমদম অসিগী নহারোলশিংদা অনৌবা থবক কয়া অমসুং মশানা মশাবু থবক পীজনবগী খুদোংচাবা কয়া ফংহনগনি।
ঐগী ইমুং-মনুংগী মীওইশিং,
ঙসি ঐ শেংলবা মহেসনাগী লমদমদা ঈশ্বরগী শক্তি অমা ফাওরি। ভাগবান কৃষ্ণ অমসুং ভাগবান মহাদেবগা লোয়ননা চহি লিশিং কয়া শুরবা অধ্যাতিক্কী লৌশিংগা লমদম অসিগী মীয়ামগা শম্নরি। শক্তি অসিনা মীয়ামগা গাদিপতি মহান্ত বিরাম-গিরি বাপু জিগী খোঙচৎকা শম্নহল্লে অমসুং মহাক্কী মফমদা ইকায়খুম্নবা উৎচরি। গাদিপতি মহান্ত বালদেবগিরি বাপুগী পান্দমশিং থবক ওইনা পাংথোকপগীদমক মহাক্না মহান্ত শ্রী জয়রামগিরি বাপুগী মফমদা কোক নোনখি। ঐহাক চহি ৪০ হেন্না বালদেবগিরি বাপু জিগা মরী লৈনরক্লে। অধ্যাতিক্কী মঙাল ফংনবা ঐনা গুজরাতকী চীফ মিনিস্তর ওইরিঙৈদা ঐগী য়ুমদা বাপু জি কয়ারক হন্না তরাম্না ওকখি। মহাক ২০২১দা লৈখিদ্রে অমসুং মহাক্কী পান্দমশিং থবক ওইনা পাংথোক্লবা মতুংদা ঙসি লৈখিদ্রবগী থৱায়না মীওই খুদিংমক বর পীগনি। ২১শুবা চহিচাগী চিংলেম্বা অমসুং ঈশ্বরগী মশক ওইরবা অরিবা চৎনবীশিংগা লোয়ননা চহি চা কয়া কুইরবা লাইশঙ শাবা লোইশিনখ্রে। মসি ক্রাফমেন অমসুং শিন্মী চা কয়াগী থবকশিংনা পাংথোকপা ঙমখিবনি। মখোয়গী থবকশিংদগী ঙসি মাইপাক্না বলিনাথ মহাদেব হিঙ্গলাজ মাত জি অমসুং ভাগবান দাত্তত্রেয়া শঙ্গাবা ঙমখিবনি অমসুং থৌরম অসিদা মখোয় থাগৎপা ফোঙদোকচরি।
মরুপশিং,
লাইশঙশিং অসি লাই খুরুমফম অমদগী হেল্লবনি। মখোয় চহি চা কয়া শুরবা ঐখোয়গী সভেত্যগী খুদমশিং ওইরি। খুন্নাইদা লৌশিং শন্দোকপদা লৌশিংনা মরুওইবা থৌদাং লৌরি। লৌশিং শন্দোকপগী চৎনবী চাউখৎহন্নবা লমদম অমগী ধর্মগী অখাদাসশিংনা মরুওইবা থৌদাং লৌরি। পুস্তক পরাব শীনবা অমসুং স্কুল অমসুং হোস্তেল শাবা অসিনা মীয়াম মরক্তা ৱাখল তাবা হেনগৎহল্লে। দেব কাজ অমসুং দেস কাজদগী হেন্না ফবা খুদম অমা লৈতে। অসিগুম্বা অফবা চৎনবীশিং য়োকখৎপগীদমক রবারি সমাজ থাগৎপা ফোঙদোকচরি।
মরুপশিং,
ঙসি লৈবাক অসি সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাসগী লাইৱাদা থবক তৌরি। বলিনাথ ধামদা সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাসগী ৱাখল্লোন য়াওরে অমসুং মসিগী ৱাখল্লোন অসিগী চৎমিন্নদুনা কাংলুপ খুদিংমক হেন্না নুংঙাইনবা সরকারনা থবক পায়খৎলে। খুন্নাইগী খ্বাইদগী নেম্বা থাক্ত হিংলবা মীওইগী পুন্সি অওনবা পুরকপা হায়বসি মোদীগী গরেন্তিগী পান্দম্নি। অনৌবা লাইশঙশিং শাবগা লোয়ননা লায়রবশিংগী পাক্কাগী য়ুম করোর কয়া শারে, হন্দক য়ুম লাখ ১.২৫ মীয়ামদা কৎথোকখ্রে অমসুং উরেপ-উয়ুং তমখ্রে। ‘ভগবান কা প্রসাদ’ ওইনা মীওই করোর ৮০দা লেম্না চেঙ য়েন্থোকখ্রে অমসুং ‘অমৃত’ ওইনা অনৌবা ইমুং করোর ১০দা তোতি ঈশিং ফংহনখ্রে। মসি ঈশ্বরগী খুদোল অমনি। মসি ঈশিং শোক্নবা লাপ্না চৎলম্বা লায়রবা ইমুংশিংগী অমৃত অমা ওইরে। ঐখোয়গী অৱাং গুজরাতকী মীয়াম্না ঈশিংগীদমক মখোয় কয়া য়াম্না ৱাবগে হায়বা খঙগনি। মকোক্তা চফু অমা পুরগা কিলোমিতর ২-৩ চৎখি। ঐনা সুজলাম-সুফালাম স্কিম পায়খৎপা মতমদা, সার অদোম্না পাংথোক্লিবা থবক অসি কনা অমতনা পাংথোকপা ঙম্লোই হায়না অৱাং গুজরাতকী কংগ্রেস এম.এল.এশিংনা ফাওবা হায়খি। মসি মীয়াম্না চহি ১০০ ফাওবা কাউবা ঙম্লোই। মদু থেংনখিবা মীওইশিং মফম অসিদা ফম্লি।
মরুপশিং,
হৌখিবা চহি ২০দা ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর শেমগৎপগী মথক্তা গুজরাত্তা হেরিতেচ সাইতশিং শেমগৎনবা সরকারনা থবক পায়খৎলে। চহি কয়া ভারত্তা চাউখৎ-থৌরাং অমসুং হেরিতেচকী মরক্তা মুক্নবা অমা লৈরকখি, শেংলবা সোমনাথ লাইশঙ অসি য়েৎনবা মফম অমা ওইরে, পবাগাধকী মফম মীরাইরে, মোধেরাগী নুমিৎকী লাইশঙদা ভোৎ বেঙ্কগী রাজনিতি তৌদুনা লৈরে, প্রভু রাম লৈ নত্ত্রগা লৈতে হায়না ৱাহং হংদুনা লৈরে অমসুং মহাক্কী লাইশঙ শাবদা অপনবা পীদুনা লৈরে। রাম লালাগী পোক্নফমদা লাইশঙ শাবদা লৈবাক শীনবা থুংবা হরাওবা ফোঙদোক্লবশু হায়রিবা মীওইশিং অসিনা হৌজিক ফাওবা ওইদবা শন্দোক্তুনা লৈরি।
মরুপশিং,
লৈবাক অমগী হেরিতেচ ঙাক-শেন্দুনা থম্লবা মতম খক্তদা লৈবাক অমা মাঙলোমদা চঙশিনবা ঙমগনি। ভারতকী অরিবা সভেত্যাগী খুদম কয়া গুজরাত্তা লৈরি। মসিগী খুদমশিং অসি পুৱারি খঙনবা মরুওইবতা নত্তনা হৌরক্লিবা মীরোলশিং মখোয়গী হৌরকফমশিংগা শম্নবশু ঙমহল্লি। মরম অদুনা হায়রিবা খুদমশিং অসি কন্নবা অমসুং মখোয় ৱার্ল্দ হেরিতেচ সাইতশিং ওইনা শেমগৎনবা ঐখোয়গী সরকারনা লেপ্তনা থবকশিং পায়খৎলি।
মরুপশিং,
অনৌবা ভারত্তা পায়খৎলিবা থবক খুদিংমক্না তুংগী মীরোলশিংগী পুক্কৈ অমা শেমগৎলি। ঙসি শেমগৎলিবা অনৌবা লম্বীশিং অমসুং রেলৱে ত্রেকশিং চাউখৎলবা ভারত অমগী লম্বীশিংনি। ঙসি মহেসনাদা রেল কন্নেক্তিবিতগী খুদোংচাবা হেনগৎহল্লে। রেল লাইন দবল ওইহনবা অসিনা বনাসকান্থা অমসুং পাতানগা কান্দলা, তুনা অমসুং মুন্দ্রা হিথাংফমশিংগা শম্নবা ফিবম ফগৎহল্লগনি। দিসা এয়র ফোস স্তেসনগী রনৱে শেমগৎনবা চহি ১.৫গী মমাঙদা ঐনা উরেপ-উয়ুং তমখি। মোদীনা ৱাশকখিবশিং, মহাক্না মদু থবক ওইনা পাংথোকই, দিসাগী রেনৱে অসি মসিগী খুদম অমনি। মসি মোদীগী গরেন্তিনি
মরুপশিং,
চহি ২০-২৫গী মমাঙদা অৱাং গুজরাত্তা উদোগ চাউখৎহনবা য়াওনা খুদোংচাবা কয়া য়াম্না তাংনা ফংলিঙৈ মতম অমা লৈরমখি। মতম অদুদা শা-ষন লোইরিবা লৌমীশিং অমসুং লৌমীশিংগী লৌবুক্তা ঈশিং ফংবদগী অৱাবা মায়োক্নখি। হৌজিক পাল্লিবা সরকার অসিনা অফবা অহোংবা কয়া পুরক্লে। লৌমীশিংনা চহি অমদা মহৈ-মরোং ২-৩ রক থারে অমসুং লমদম অসি শীনবা থুংনা ঈশিং ফংবা হেনগৎহল্লে। ঈশিং ফংহন্নবা লুপা করোর ১৫০০ হেনবগী প্রোজেক ৮ ঙসি শঙ্গারিবা অমসুং উরেপ-উয়ুং তম্লিবা অসিনা মখা তানা অৱাং গুজরাত্তা ঈশিংগী অৱাবশিং কোকহনবা ঙম্লগনি। দ্রিপ ইরিগেসন অমসুং ওর্গনিক লৌউ মখল পায়খৎপগীদমক অৱাং গুজরাতকী লৌমীশিং থাগৎচরি। অদোমগী থবকশিংনা লৈবাক শীনবা থুংবগী লৌমীশিং ইথিল পীগনি।
ইনাওশিং অমসুং ইচলশিং,
ঐখোয়না চপ মান্নবা মওংদা চাউখৎহনগনি অমসুং অহলশিংনা থম্বীরম্বশিং ঙাক-শেনগনি। ঈশ্বরগী ওইবা থবকশিং অসি শরুক য়াবগীদমক ঐনা অমুক হন্না মীয়াম পুম্নমক থাগৎচরি। অদোম ঙমখৈ লৈতনা থাগৎচরি। ঐগা লোয়ননা লাউমিন্নসি-
ভারত মাতা কি-জয় !
ভারত মাতা কি-জয় !
ভারত মাতা কি-জয় !
অদোম থাগৎচরি !