وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات کے تربھ میں مختلف منصوبوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
22 FEB 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
جئے واڑی ناتھ! جئے جئے واڑی ناتھ۔
پرامبا ہنگلاج ماتا جی کی جئے! ہنگلاج ماتا جی کی جئے!
بھگوان شری دتاتریہ کی جئے! بھگوان شری دتاتریہ کی جئے!
آپ سب کیسے ہیں؟ اس گاؤں کے پرانے جوگیوں کے درشن کیے اور پرانے دوستوں کے بھی درشن ہوئے۔ بھائی، واڑی ناتھ نے تو رنگ جما دیا ، میں پہلے بھی واڑی ناتھ آیا ہوں اور کئی بار آیا ہوں، لیکن آج کی رونق کچھ اور ہے۔ دنیا میں چاہے جتنا استقبال اوراحترام ہو لیکن جب یہ احترام گھر میں ہوتا ہے تو خوشی ہی کچھ اور ہوتی ہے۔ آج میرے گاؤں کے کچھ لوگ نظر آئے، ماما کے گھر آنے کی خوشی بھی انوکھی ہے، میں نے جو ماحول دیکھا ہے، اس کی بنیاد پر میں کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ آپ سبھی عقیدت سے لبریز بھگتوں کو میرا پرنام۔ دیکھیں کیا اتفاق ہے، ٹھیک ایک ماہ قبل 22 جنوری کو میں ایودھیا میں بھگوان رام کے قدموں میں تھا۔ وہاں مجھے بھگوان رام للا کی مورتی کی پران پرتشٹھا کی تاریخی تقریب میں شرکت کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ اس کے بعد 14 فروری بسنت پنچمی کو ابوظہبی میں خلیجی ممالک کے پہلے ہندو مندر کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ اور ابھی دو تین دن پہلے یوپی کے سنبھل میں کالکی دھام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔ اور اب آج مجھے یہاں تربھ کے اس شاندار مندر میں پران پرتشٹھا کے بعد پوجا کرنے کی تقریب میں حصہ لینے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ملک اور دنیا کے لیے یہ واڑی ناتھ شیودھام یاترا ہے لیکن رباری برادری کے لیے قابل احترام گرو گادی ہے۔ آج میں یہاں ملک بھر سے رباری برادری کے دیگر عقیدت مندوں کو دیکھ رہا ہوں، میں مختلف ریاستوں کے لوگوں کو بھی دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ میں آپ سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں یہ ایک شاندار دور ہے۔ ایک ایسا وقت ہے جب دیو کاج ہو یا یا ملک کا کام، دونوں تیز رفتاری سے ہو رہے ہیں۔ دیو سیوا بھی ہو رہی ہے اور ملک کی خدمت بھی۔ آج جہاں ایک طرف یہ کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے وہیں دوسری طرف 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے اور افتتاح بھی ہو چکا ہے۔ یہ منصوبے بہت سے اہم ترقیاتی کاموں جیسے ریل، سڑک، بندرگاہ- ٹرانسپورٹ، پانی، قومی سلامتی، شہری ترقی، سیاحت سے متعلق ہیں۔ اس سے لوگوں کی زندگی آسان ہوگی اور اس علاقے کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
آج میں اس مقدس زمین پر ایک دیویہ توانائی محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔ یہ توانائی ہمیں اس روحانی شعور سے جوڑتی ہے جو ہزاروں سالوں سے چلی آ رہی ہے، جس کا تعلق بھگوان کرشن سے ہے اور مہادیو جی سے بھی۔ یہ توانائی ہمیں اس سفر سے بھی جوڑتی ہے جو سب سے پہلے گادی پتی مہنت ویرم- گری باپو جی نے شروع کیا تھا۔ میں گادی پتی پوجیا جے رام گیری باپو کو بھی احترام کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ نے گادی پتی مہنت بلدیوگیری باپو کے عزم کو آگے بڑھایا اور اسے عملی جامہ پہنایا۔ آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگ جانتے ہیں کہ میرا بلدیوگیری باپو کے ساتھ تقریباً 3-4 دہائیوں سے بہت گہرا تعلق رہا ۔ جب میں وزیر اعلیٰ تھا تو کئی بار مجھے اپنی رہائش گاہ پر ان کے استقبال کا موقع ملا۔ وہ تقریباً 100 سال تک ہمارے درمیان روحانی شعور کو بیدار کرتے رہے اور 2021 میں جب وہ ہم سے رخصت ہوئے تو میں نے فون کیا اور اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کیا۔ لیکن آج جب میں ان کا خواب پورا ہوتا دیکھتا ہوں تو میری روح کہتی ہے – آج وہ جہاں بھی ہے، اس کامیابی کو دیکھ کر خوش ہو ں گے اور ہمیں آشیرواد ددیتے ہوں گے۔ سینکڑوں سال پرانا یہ مندر آج 21ویں صدی کی شان و شوکت اور قدیم الوہیت کے ساتھ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مندر بھی سینکڑوں کاریگروں اور مزدوروں کی برسوں کی انتھک محنت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اسی محنت کی وجہ سے آج واڑی ناتھ مہادیو، پرامبا شری ہنگلاج ماتا جی اور بھگوان دتاتریہ اس عظیم الشان مندر میں وراجے ہیں۔ میں اپنے تمام مزدور ساتھیوں کو بھی پرنام کرتا ہوں جو مندر کی تعمیر میں مصروف تھے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہمارے یہ مندر صرف دیوالے ہیں ، ایسا نہیں ہے۔ صرف عبادت گاہیں ہیں،ایسا بھی نہیں ہے۔ بلکہ یہ ہماری ہزاروں سال پرانی ثقافت اور روایت کی علامت ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک میں مندر علم و سائنس کے مراکز رہے ہیں اور ملک اور معاشرے کو جہالت سے علم کی طرف لے جانے کا ذریعہ رہے ہیں۔ شیودھام، شری واڑی ناتھ اکھاڑہ نے تعلیم اور سماجی اصلاح کی اس مقدس روایت کو پوری لگن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا ہے اور مجھے یاد ہے کہ میں جب بھی پوجیہ بلدیوگیری مہاراج جی سے بات کرتا تھا، وہ روحانی یا مندر کے معاملات سے زیادہ سماج کے بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں کی تعلیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے تھے۔ کتاب پرب سے لوگوں میں بیداری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سکولوں اور ہاسٹلز کی تعمیر سے تعلیم کی سطح میں مزید بہتری آئی ہے۔ آج مسابقتی امتحانات کی تیاری کرنے والے سینکڑوں طلبا کو رہائش اور لائبریری کی سہولیات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔ دیوکاج اور ملک کے کام کی اس سے اچھی مثال کیا ہو سکتی ہے۔ ایسی روایت کو آگے بڑھانے کیلئے رباری برادری تعریف کی مستحق ہے اور رباری برادری کو تعریف بہت کم ملتی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج ملک سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کے منتر پر چل رہا ہے۔ یہ احساس ہمارے ملک میں کیسے بسی ہے، ہم اسے واڑی ناتھ دھام میں بھی دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ یہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں بھگوان نے پرکٹ ہونے کیلئے ایک رباری چرواہے بھائی کا استعمال کیا۔ یہاں پوجاپاٹھ کی ذمہ داری رباری برادری پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ لیکن درشن پورا سماج کرتا ہے۔ سنتوں کے اسی جذبے کے مطابق آج ہماری حکومت ملک کے ہر علاقے اور ہر طبقے کی زندگیوں کو سنوارنے میں مصروف ہے۔ مودی کی گارنٹی، مودی کی اس گارنٹی کا مقصد سماج کے آخری چھور پر موجود ہم وطنوں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنا ہے۔ اس لیے ایک طرف ملک میں مندر بن رہے ہیں تو دوسری طرف کروڑوں غریبوں کے لیے پکے مکان بھی بن رہے ہیں۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے مجھے گجرات میں 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ غریبوں کے گھروں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع ملا۔تصور کیجئے کہ یہ غریب خاندان کتنا آشیرواد دیں گے ۔ آج ملک کے 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو مفت راشن مل رہا ہے، جس سے غریبوں کے گھر کا چولہا بھی جلتا رہتا ہے۔ ایک طرح سے یہ بگھوان کا پرساد ہے۔ آج ملک کے 10 کروڑ نئے خاندانوں کو نل کا پانی ملنا شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ ان غریب خاندانوں کے لیے کسی امرت سے کم نہیں ہے ، جنہیں پہلے پانی لینے کے لیے بہت دور جانا پڑتا تھا۔ ہمارے شمالی گجرات کے لوگ جانتے ہیں کہ انہیں پانی کے لیے کتنی پریشانیاں جھیلنی پڑیں۔ کسی کو دو اور تین کلومیٹر تک سر پر گھڑا رکھ کر لے جانا پڑتا تھا۔ مجھے یاد ہے، جب میں نے سجلام-سفلام اسکیم بنائی تھی، تو شمالی گجرات کے کانگریسی ایم ایل اے بھی مجھ سے کہتے تھے کہ جناب، آپ جیسا کام کوئی نہیں کر سکتا۔ لوگ اسے 100 سال تک نہیں بھولیں گے۔ ان کے گواہ بھی یہاں بیٹھے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
پچھلی دو دہائیوں میں، ہم نے گجرات کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ تاریخی مقامات کی عظمت کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ بدقسمتی سے آزاد ہندوستان میں طویل مدتی ترقی اور وراثت نے ان کے درمیان تصادم پیدا کیا، دشمنی پیدا کی۔ اس کے لیے اگر کوئی قصوروار ہے تو وہ کانگریس ہے جس نے ملک پر دہائیوں تک حکومت کی۔ یہ وہی لوگ ہیں جنہوں نے سومناتھ جیسے مقدس مقام کو بھی تنازعہ کا سبب بنایا۔ یہ وہی لوگ ہیں جنہوں نے پاوا گڑھ میں مذہبی جھنڈا لہرانے کی کوئی خواہش بھی ظاہر نہیں کی۔ یہ وہی لوگ ہیں جنہوں نے کئی دہائیوں تک موڈھیرا کے سوریہ مندر کو بھی ووٹ بینک کی سیاست سے جوڑ کر دیکھا ۔ یہ وہی لوگ ہیں جنہوں نے بھگوان رام کے وجود پر سوال اٹھائے اور ان کے مندر کی تعمیر میں رکاوٹیں کھڑی کیں۔ آج جب جنم بھومی پر ایک عظیم الشان مندر تعمیر ہوچکا ہے، جب پورا ملک اس سے خوش ہے، پھر بھی منفی سیاست کرنے والے لوگ نفرت کا راستہ نہیں چھوڑ رہے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کوئی بھی ملک اپنے ورثے کو محفوظ کرکے ہی آگے بڑھ سکتا ہے۔ گجرات میں ہندوستان کی قدیم تہذیب کی بہت سی علامتیں بھی ہیں۔ یہ علامتیں نہ صرف تاریخ کو سمجھنے بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کو اپنی اصلیت سے جوڑنے کے لیے بھی بہت اہم ہیں۔ اس لیے ہماری حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ ان علامتوں کو محفوظ کیا جائے اور انہیں عالمی ورثے کے طور پر ترقی دی جائے۔ اب آپ دیکھیں کہ وڈ نگر کی کھدائی میں کس طرح نئی تاریخ ابھرکر سامنے آرہی رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ ماہ ہی وڈ نگر میں 2800 سال پرانی بستی کے آثار ملے تھے، لوگ وہاں 2800 سال پہلے رہتے تھے۔ دھولاویرا میں بھی کس طرح قدیم ہندوستان کےدویہ درشن ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستان کی شان ہیں۔ ہمیں اپنے شاندار ماضی پر فخر ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج، نئے ہندوستان میں کی جا رہی ہر کوشش آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے وراثت بنانے کا کام کر رہی ہے۔ آج جو نئی اور جدید سڑکیں اور ریلوے ٹریک بن رہے ہیں یہ وکست بھارت کے ہی راستے ہیں۔ آج مہسانہ کا ریل رابطہ مضبوط ہو گیا ہے۔ ریلوے لائن کو دوگنا کرنے سے اب بناس کانٹھا اور پاٹن کی کانڈلا، ٹُنا اور موندرا بندرگاہوں سے رابطہ بہتر ہوا ہے۔ اس سے نئی ٹرینیں چلانا ممکن ہو گیا ہے اور مال گاڑیوں کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ آج ڈیسا ایئرفورس سٹیشن کے رن وے کا بھی افتتاح کر دیا گیا ہے اور مستقبل میں، یہ صرف ایک رن وے نہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کی سلامتی کے لیے فضائیہ کا ایک بہت بڑا مرکز بننے جا رہا ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ جب میں وزیر اعلیٰ تھا تو میں نے اس منصوبے کے لیے حکومت ہند کو کئی خطوط لکھے تھے اور کئی کوششیں کی تھیں۔ لیکن کانگریس حکومت نے اس کام اور اس تعمیر کو روکنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی۔ فضائیہ کے لوگ کہتے تھے کہ یہ مقام ہندوستان کی سلامتی کے لیے بہت اہم ہے، لیکن انہوں نے ایسا نہیں کیا۔ 2004 سے 2014 تک کانگریس حکومت اس کی فائلیں لے کر بیٹھی رہی۔ ڈیڑھ سال قبل میں نے اس رن وے کے کام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔ مودی جی جو بھی عہد کرتے ہیں، اسے پورا کرتے ہیں، ڈیسا کے اس رن وے کا آج افتتاح ہوا، یہ اس کی ایک مثال ہے اور یہ مودی کی ضمانت ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
20-25 سال پہلے ایک وقت تھا جب شمالی گجرات میں مواقع بہت محدود تھے۔ اس وقت کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں پانی نہیں تھا اور مویشی چرانے والوں کے اپنے چیلنج تھے۔ صنعت کاری کا دائرہ بھی بہت محدود تھا لیکن آج بی جے پی حکومت میں حالات مسلسل بدل رہے ہیں۔ آج یہاں کے کسان ایک سال میں 2-3 فصلیں اگانے لگے ہیں۔ پورے علاقے میں پانی کی سطح بھی بڑھ گئی ہے۔ آج یہاں پانی کی فراہمی اور آبی ذرائع سے متعلق 8 منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان پر 1500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ ہوں گے۔ اس سے شمالی گجرات کے پانی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مزید مدد ملے گی۔ یہ حیرت انگیز ہے کہ کس طرح شمالی گجرات کے کسانوں نے ڈرپ اریگیشن جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا ہے۔ اب میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ کیمیکل سے پاک قدرتی کاشتکاری کا رجحان بھی بڑھنے لگا ہے۔ آپ کی کوششوں سے ملک بھر کے کسانوں کا جوش بڑھے گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
اس طرح ہم ترقی بھی کریں گے اور اپنے ورثے کو بھی بچائیں گے۔ آخر میں، میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ مجھے اس دیویہ درشن میں شامل ہونے کا موقع ملا۔ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ! میرے ساتھ بولئے-
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ۔
شکریہ

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at inauguration & foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Tarabh, Gujarat
22 FEB 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Valinath! Jai-Jai Valinath!
Paramba Hinglaj Mataji ki- Jai! Hinglaj Mataji ki – Jai!
Bhagwan Shri Dattatreya ki – Jai! Bhagwan Shri Dattatreya ki – Jai!
How are you all? I saw the old ascetics of this village and also met old companions too. Valinath has created a festive spirit. I have come to Valinath many times before, but today's splendour is something else. No matter how much one gets welcome and honour in the world, but when one is at home, its joy is something else altogether. I saw something special among the villagers today, and when I came to my uncle’s house, its joy was also unique. Based on the atmosphere that I have seen, I greet all the devotees soaked in devotion and faith. Look how coincidental it is! Just a month ago, on January 22nd, I was at the feet of Lord Ram in Ayodhya. There I had the privilege of participating in the historic event of the consecration of Lord Ram Lalla. Then in Abu Dhabi, I got the opportunity to attend the inauguration of the first Hindu temple in the Gulf countries on February 14th, on Basant Panchami. And just two-three days ago, I got the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of Kalki Dham in Sambhal, Uttar Pradesh. And today, I have the privilege of participating in the worship ceremony after the consecration in this magnificent and divine temple in Tarabh.
Friends,
For the country and the world, Valinath Shiv Dham is a pilgrimage site. But for the Rabari community, it is a ‘Gurugadi’ (seat of the Guru). Today, I see devotees from the Rabari community from all over the country and people from different states are also visible to me. I congratulate all of you.
Friends,
This is a wonderful period in Bharat’s development journey. It's a time when both ‘Dev Kaaj’ (divine works) and ‘Desh Kaaj’ (national tasks) are progressing rapidly. ‘Dev Seva’ (service to the gods) is happening and ‘Desh Seva’ (service to the nation) is also happening. While on one hand, these sacred tasks have been accomplished today, on the other hand, the foundation laying and inauguration of development projects worth 13,000 crore rupees have also taken place. These projects are associated with many important development works such as railways, roads, port transport, water, national security, urban development, tourism, and more. These projects will make people's lives easier and create new opportunities for employment and self-employment for the youth of this region.
My family members,
Today, I feel a divine energy on this sacred land. This energy connects us with the spiritual consciousness that has been flowing for thousands of years, which is related to both Lord Krishna and Lord Shiva. This energy also connects us with the journey that was initiated by the first Gadipati Mahant Veeram-Giri Bapu ji. I respectfully greet Gadipati Pujya Jayram Giri Bapu as well. You took forward the resolution of Gadipati Mahant Baldev Giri Bapu and brought it to fruition. Many of you know that I had a deep relationship with Baldev Giri Bapu for almost 3-4 decades. When I was the Chief Minister, I had the opportunity to welcome him to my residence many times. For nearly 100 years, he kept awakening the spiritual consciousness among us, and even when he left us in 2021, I expressed my feelings over the phone. But today, when I see his dream coming true, my soul says -- wherever he is today, he must be pleased and blessing us seeing this accomplishment. This hundreds of years old temple is now built with the grandeur of the 21st century and ancient divinity. This temple is also the result of the tireless efforts of hundreds of artisans and labourers over the years. It is because of this hard work that today Valinath Mahadev, Paramba Shri Hinglaj Mataji, and Lord Dattatreya are present in this magnificent temple. I also salute all my fellow workers who were involved in the construction of the temple.
Brothers and sisters,
Our temples are not just places of worship, nor are they merely places for rituals. Rather, they are symbols of our ancient culture and tradition that spans thousands of years. In our country, temples serve as centres of knowledge and science, leading the nation and society from ignorance towards knowledge. Shiv Dham Shree Valinath Akhada has faithfully advanced this sacred tradition of education and social reform. I remember distinctly that whenever I spoke with Pujya Baldev Giri Maharaj ji, he was more concerned with the education of the society's children than spiritual or temple matters. Awareness has increased among people with the organization of book fairs. The construction of schools and hostels has improved the level of education. Today, hundreds of students preparing for competitive exams are provided with accommodation and library facilities. What better example can there be than the combination of divine service and national service? The Rabari community deserves praise for furthering such a tradition. Unfortunately, the Rabari community receives very little praise.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the country is moving forward with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. The spirit of this mantra and how it is ingrained in our country is also evident to us in Valinath Dham. This is a place where God made a Rabari shepherd brother an instrument for His manifestation. Here, the responsibility of worship belongs to the Rabari community, but it is open to the entire society. Aligned with the same sentiment of the saints, our government is committed to making every aspect of life better for every section and class of society. The objective of Modi's guarantee is to change the lives of the citizens standing at the bottom rung of society. Therefore, while temples are being constructed in the country, millions of pucca houses are also being built for the poor. Just a few days ago, I had the opportunity to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of over 1.25 lakh homes for the poor in Gujarat. Imagine the blessings of these poor families! Today, 80 crore people in the country are receiving free rations so that even the hearth of the poor household keeps burning. This, in a way, is a ‘prasad’ (gift) from God. Today, 10 crore new families in the country have begun to receive water through taps. This is no less than ‘amrit’ (nectar) for those poor families who used to have to go far and wide for water arrangements. The people from our North Gujarat know how much difficulties they had to endure for water. They had to carry pitchers on their heads for two to three kilometers. And I remember when I launched the Sujalam-Sufalam scheme, even the Congress MLAs of North Gujarat used to tell me, "Sir, nobody can do the kind of work you've done. This is something people will not forget for 100 years.” Their witnesses are also sitting here.
Friends,
In the past two decades, along with ‘Vikas’ (development), we have also worked on enhancing the grandeur of ‘Virasat’ (heritage) sites in Gujarat. Unfortunately, in independent Bharat, a rift was created between development and heritage for a long time. If there is anyone to blame for this, it is the Congress, which ruled the country for decades. These are the same people who made sacred places like Somnath controversial. These are the same people who did not even show the desire to hoist the religious flag in Pavagadh. These are the same people who, for decades, viewed the Sun Temple in Modhera through the lens of vote bank politics. These are the same people who raised questions about the existence of Lord Ram and obstructed the construction of his temple. And today, when the construction of a magnificent temple has been completed on the birthplace of Lord Ram, and the entire country is rejoicing, those who thrive on negativity are still not letting go of the path of hatred.
Brothers and sisters,
Preserving heritage is crucial for any nation to progress. In Gujarat as well, there are numerous symbols of Bharat’s ancient civilization. These symbols are not only important for understanding history but also essential for connecting future generations to their roots. Therefore, our government is continuously striving to preserve these symbols and develop them as global heritage sites. Now, take a look at how new aspects of history are emerging through excavations in Vadnagar. Just last month, traces of a 2800-year-old settlement were discovered in Vadnagar, where people lived 2800 years ago. Similarly, in Dholavira, we witness the divine sights of ancient Bharat. These are the pride of Bharat. We take pride in our rich heritage.
Friends,
Today, every effort being made in the new Bharat is aimed at creating a legacy for future generations. The new and modern roads being built, the railway tracks being laid, these are the pathways of ‘Viksit Bharat’ (developed Bharat). Today, the connectivity of Mehsana's railway has been strengthened. With the doubling of railway lines, the connectivity from Banaskantha and Patan to Kandla, Tuna, and Mundra ports has improved. This has made it possible to operate new trains and also provided facilities for freight trains. Today, the runway of the Deesa Air Force Station has also been inaugurated. And this air force station will not only have runways but will also become a significant centre for Bharat’s security in the future. I remember, while being the Chief Minister, I wrote numerous letters to the Indian government for this project and made several efforts. But the Congress government left no stone unturned to stop this work, to halt this construction. The officials of the Air Force used to say that this location is very important for Bharat’s security, but nothing was done. From 2004 to 2014, the Congress government kept sitting on its files. I laid the foundation stone for this runway one and a half years ago. Modi fulfils the promises he makes; the inauguration of the runway in Deesa today is an example of that. And this is what Modi's guarantee is all about.
Friends,
There was also a time when opportunities were very limited in North Gujarat 20-25 years ago. Back then, there was no water in the fields for farmers, and cattle breeders had many challenges. The scope of industrialization was also very limited. But the situation is continuously changing today in the BJP government. Farmers here have started cultivating 2-3 crops per year. The groundwater level of the entire area has also risen. Today, the inauguration and foundation laying ceremony of 8 projects related to water supply and water sources have taken place. More than Rs 1500 crores will be spent on these projects. This will help in solving the water problems of North Gujarat. The way farmers of North Gujarat have adopted modern technologies like drip irrigation is amazing. Now, I see here that the trend of chemical-free, organic farming is also increasing. Your efforts will increase the enthusiasm of farmers towards natural farming across the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Together, we will continue development while preserving our heritage. In the end, I once again express my gratitude to all of you for making me a partner in this divine experience. Thank you all very much! Say with me --
Bharat Mata ki- Jai!
Bharat Mata ki- Jai!
Bharat Mata ki- Jai!
Thanks!
Disclaimer: Some parts of the Prime Minister's speech are also in Gujarati language, which have been translated here.