Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration & foundation stone laying of multiple projects in Jammu
20 FEB 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha ji, my colleague in the cabinet Jitendra Singh ji, my companions in the Parliament Jugal Kishore ji and Gulam Ali ji, and my dear sisters and brothers of Jammu and Kashmir, Jai Hind! Everyone says that Dogras are very sweet and so is their language. And the Dogri poetess Padma Sachdev says -- the language of Dogras is sweet, and the Dogras are as sweet as sugar.
Friends,
As I have said, my connection with you has been for more than 40 years now. I have organized numerous events, have visited Jammu many times, and now Jitendra Singh has said that I have organised an event on this ground as well. But your enthusiasm and your passion despite the weather … There's cold, there's rain, and not one of you is wavering. And I've been told that there are three locations where large screens have been set up for people who have seated there. The love of the people of Jammu and Kashmir, your presence here in such large numbers from far and wide, is a great blessing for all of us. This program dedicated to ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed Bharat) is not limited to this extent only. Today, millions of people are connected with us from various educational institutions across the country. Not only that, as Manoj ji was telling me just now, this program is being heard and seen through video in 285 blocks where large screens have been set up. Such a well-organized and massive program happening simultaneously in so many places, and that too on the land of Jammu and Kashmir, where nature challenges us every moment, where nature tests us every time. To have such a grand program with such pomp and show, indeed, the people of Jammu and Kashmir deserve to be congratulated.
Friends,
I was thinking whether I should speak here today or not because of the enthusiasm, the clarity with which some people of Jammu and Kashmir spoke to me, with which they shared their thoughts … Any person in the country who listens to them, his morale must leap, his belief must become eternal, and even he realizes what guarantee means. These five people have proved it by conversing with us. I congratulate all of them very much.
Friends,
The enthusiasm we see for the ‘Viksit Bharat, Viksit Jammu-Kashmir’ is truly unprecedented. We have witnessed this enthusiasm during the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’. When Modi's guaranteed vehicle was reaching every village, you all welcomed it splendidly. This is the first time in the history of Jammu and Kashmir that a government has come to their doorsteps. No one who is eligible for any government scheme will be left behind... and this is Modi's guarantee, this is the wonder of the lotus! And now we have resolved for the ‘Viksit Jammu-Kashmir’. I have faith in you. We will develop ‘Viksit Jammu-Kashmir’. Your dreams, which have remained unfulfilled for 70 years, will be fulfilled by Modi in the coming few years.
Brothers and sisters,
There was a time when only news of disappointment used to come from Jammu and Kashmir. Bombs, guns, kidnappings, and isolation had become the misfortune of Jammu and Kashmir. But today, Jammu and Kashmir is moving forward with the resolve to develop. Today, projects worth 32,000 crore rupees have been either inaugurated or their foundation stone has been laid here. These projects are related to education, skill development, employment, health, industry, and connectivity. Today, many projects have been inaugurated here for various cities of the country. Institutions like IIT and IIM are being expanded in different states. Congratulations to Jammu and Kashmir, to the whole country, to the youth of the country for all these development projects. Today, hundreds of young people have also been handed over government appointment letters here. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the young friends as well.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir has been a victim of dynastic politics for decades. Those involved in dynastic politics have always prioritized their own interests, without considering your welfare. If anyone suffers the most from dynastic politics, it's our youth, our young sons and daughters. Governments that are only focused on promoting one family leave the future of their state's youth hanging in the balance. Such dynastic governments don't even prioritize making plans for the youth. People who only think about their own families will never care about your families. I am satisfied that Jammu and Kashmir is getting rid of this dynastic politics.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government is focusing the most on the poor, farmers, youth, and women to make Jammu and Kashmir developed. Don't trouble that girl, she's very young, just a little doll, if she were here, I would bless her immensely, but don't trouble that girl in this cold. Until some time ago, the youth here had to go to other states for higher education, for professional education. Look at it today, Jammu and Kashmir is becoming a major centre for education and skill development. The mission of making education modern in the country in the last 10 years is now expanding here. I remember, in December 2013, which Jitendra ji just mentioned, when I came to the BJP's ‘Lalkar’ rally, I made a promise to you from this very ground. I raised the question, why can't modern educational institutions like IIT and IIM be established in Jammu? We fulfilled those promises. Now there is both IIT and IIM in Jammu. And that's why people say - Modi's guarantee means, the guarantee of fulfilling promises! Today the inauguration of the academic complex and hostel of IIT Jammu has also taken place here. I can see the enthusiasm of the youth, it is wonderful. Along with this, the inauguration of permanent campuses of IIT Bhilai, IIT Tirupati, IIIT-DM Kurnool, Indian Institute of Skills Kanpur, Central Sanskrit Universities in Uttarakhand, and Tripura has also taken place. Today, along with IIM Jammu, the inauguration of campuses of IIM Bodh Gaya in Bihar and IIM Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh has also taken place from here. In addition to this, today the inauguration of academic blocks, hostels, libraries, auditoriums, and many facilities in modern institutions of higher education such as NIT Delhi, NIT Arunachal Pradesh, NIT Durgapur, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IISER Berhampur, Triple IT Lucknow, has also been done.
Friends,
Until 10 years ago, it was difficult to think on this scale in the field of education and skill development. But this is New Bharat. New Bharat spends as much as possible to provide modern education to its current generation. In the last 10 years, a record number of schools, colleges, and universities have been built in the country. Here in Jammu and Kashmir alone, nearly 50 new degree colleges have been established. More than 45,000 children have been enrolled in schools, and these are the children who did not go to school before. And I am pleased that our daughters have benefited the most from these schools. Today, they are able to obtain better education near their homes. There was a time when schools were set on fire; today, schools are being bedecked.
And brothers and sisters,
Today, there is also rapid improvement in healthcare services in Jammu and Kashmir. Before 2014, there were only 4 medical colleges in Jammu and Kashmir. Today, the number of medical colleges has increased from 4 to 12. Against 500 MBBS seats in 2014, there are now more than 1300 MBBS seats here. Before 2014, there was not a single medical PG seat here, but today this number has increased to over 650. In the last 4 years, nearly 45 new nursing and paramedical colleges have been opened here. Hundreds of new seats have been added. Jammu and Kashmir is such a state of the country where 2 AIIMS are being built. I am fortunate to inaugurate AIIMS Jammu today. For those elderly companions who have come here, who are listening to me, this was beyond imagination. For many decades after independence, there was only one AIIMS in Delhi. You had to go to Delhi for treatment of serious illnesses. But I gave you the guarantee of AIIMS here in Jammu. And I have fulfilled this guarantee. In the last 10 years, 15 new AIIMS have been approved in the country. One of them is ready to serve you here in Jammu today. And work is also progressing rapidly on AIIMS Kashmir.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, we are witnessing a new Jammu and Kashmir being built. The biggest barrier to the development of the region was Article 370, and the BJP government has removed this barrier. Now, Jammu and Kashmir is moving towards balanced development. I have heard that perhaps this week a film related to Article 370 is going to be released. I think there will be cheers across the country. I don't know how the film is, I just heard somewhere on TV that such a film on (Article) 370 is being released. It's good as it will help people get the right information.
Friends,
Look at the power of (Article) 370. Due to the removal of (Article) 370, I have been emboldened to tell the people of the country to give BJP 370 (seats) in the next elections, and let NDA cross 400 (seats). Now no region of ​​the state will be left behind, everyone will move forward together. Even those who were living in deprivation for decades have realized the presence of the government today. Today, you see, there is a wave of new politics in every village. The youth of Jammu and Kashmir have sounded the bugle against dynastic politics, corruption, and appeasement. Today, every youth of Jammu and Kashmir is moving forward to write his own future. Where there used to be pin drop silence due to strikes and shutdowns, there is now the hustle and bustle of life.
Friends,
Those who ruled Jammu and Kashmir for decades never cared about your hopes and aspirations. Previous governments did not even respect our soldiers living here. The Congress government lied to the soldiers for 40 years that it would introduce One Rank One Pension. But the BJP government fulfilled the promise of One Rank One Pension. Due to OROP, former soldiers from Jammu alone have received more than 1600 crores of rupees. When there is a sensitive government, when there is a government that understands your feelings, then it works at such a fast pace.
Friends,
The social justice enshrined in the Indian Constitution has been received by the common people of Jammu and Kashmir for the first time. Our refugee families, Valmiki community, and sanitation workers, have received democratic rights. The Valmiki community's demand for SC category benefits has been fulfilled after years. 'Paddari Tribe', 'Pahari ethnic group’, 'Gadda Brahmin', and 'Koli' communities have been included in the Scheduled Tribes. Seats have been reserved in the Assembly for Scheduled Tribes. Reservation has been given to OBCs in the Panchayat, Municipal Corporation, and Municipalities. ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’ -- this is the foundation of ‘Viksit Jammu-Kashmir’.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir have seen immense benefits from the development projects underway, especially for our mothers, sisters, and daughters. Our government, which is building pucca houses, most of these houses are in the names of women...the Har Ghar Jal Yojana...the construction of thousands of toilets...the Ayushman Yojana providing free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees...has made life much easier for the sisters and daughters here. After the removal of Article 370, our sisters have also received the rights that were denied to them before.
Friends,
You might have heard about the Namo Drone Didi Yojana as well. This is Modi’s guarantee that our sisters will be trained as drone pilots. I was watching an interview of a sister yesterday who said, "I didn't even know how to ride a bicycle, and today I'm going home after training to become a drone pilot." Training for sisters has also started in large numbers across the country. For this, we have decided to provide drones to thousands of self-help groups. These drones worth lakhs of rupees will assist in farming and gardening. The spraying of fertilizers and pesticides will become much easier. And sisters will have additional income from this.
Brothers and sisters,
Earlier, there used to be development works in other parts of Bharat, and Jammu and Kashmir either didn't benefit from it or benefited much later. Today, all development work is happening simultaneously across the country. New airports are being built all over the country, and Jammu and Kashmir is not lagging behind anyone. The expansion work of Jammu Airport has also started today. The dream of connecting Kashmir to Kanyakumari by rail has also progressed today. Just a while ago, trains started running from Srinagar to Baramulla via Sangaldan. The day is not far when people will be able to travel from Kashmir to the entire country by train. Today, the massive electrification campaign of the railways happening across the country has also benefited this region greatly. Today, Jammu and Kashmir has received its first electric train. This will be very helpful in reducing pollution.
Friends,
When modern trains like Vande Bharat started in the country, we chose Jammu and Kashmir in its initial routes. We made it easier to reach Mata Vaishno Devi. I am happy that there are 2 Vande Bharat trains running in Jammu and Kashmir.
Friends,
Whether it is village roads, roads within Jammu city, or national highways, work is progressing on all fronts in Jammu and Kashmir. Today, many roads have been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid. This includes the second phase of the Srinagar Ring Road. When it is completed, it will make it easier to reach Manasbal Lake and Kheer Bhawani Temple. When the Srinagar-Baramulla-Uri highway project is completed, it will benefit farmers and the tourism sector even more. The Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway will improve connectivity between Jammu and Katra. When this expressway is completed, travel between Jammu and Delhi will become much easier.
Friends,
There is great enthusiasm around the world for the development of Jammu and Kashmir. I recently returned from a tour of Gulf countries. There is a lot of positivity regarding investment in Jammu and Kashmir. When the world sees the hosting of the G-20 summit in Jammu and Kashmir today, its echo reaches far and wide. The whole world has been deeply influenced by the beauty, tradition, and culture of Jammu and Kashmir, and the welcome from all of you. Today, everyone is eager to visit Jammu and Kashmir. Last year, more than 20 million tourists visited Jammu and Kashmir, which is a record. The number of pilgrims visiting Amarnath ji and Mata Vaishno Devi has reached its highest level in the last decade. Looking at the pace at which infrastructure is being developed here, these numbers are expected to increase manifold in the future. The increasing number of tourists will create many new employment opportunities here.
Brothers and sisters,
In the past 10 years, Bharat has moved from being the 11th largest economy to the 5th largest. When a country's economy grows, what happens? The government has more money to spend on its people. Today, Bharat is providing free ration, free healthcare, pucca houses, gas connections, toilets, and schemes like PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to the poor. This is because Bharat’s economic strength has increased. Now, we have to make Bharat the world's third-largest economy in the next five years. This will greatly increase the country's capacity to spend on the welfare of the poor and on infrastructure. Here, such an infrastructure will be developed in the Kashmir Valley that people will forget to go to Switzerland. Every family in Jammu and Kashmir will benefit.
I ask for your blessings for all of us. And today, as such a big celebration of development has taken place in the history of Jammu and Kashmir, for our Pahari brothers and sisters, for our Gujjar brothers and sisters, for our Pandits, for our Valmiki brothers, for our mothers and sisters, will you do one thing? Will you? Will you do one thing? Take out your mobile phone, turn on the flashlight, and enjoy this celebration of development. Turn on the flashlight of your mobile phones. Wherever you are, turn on the flashlight of your mobile phone, and welcome the celebration of development. Let the flashlight of everyone's mobile phone be turned on, and the whole country is watching that Jammu is shining and the light of Jammu and Kashmir is reaching the country... Well done. Say it with me -
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جموں میں متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کئے جانے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
20 FEB 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر منوج سنہاجی، کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جتیندر سنگھ جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی جگل کشور جی، غلام علی جی اور جموں و کشمیر کے میرے پریئے بھینوں تے بھرااو، جے ہند، اِک باری پرتیئے اِس ڈُگّر بھومی پر آیئے مِگی بڑا شیل کردا اے۔ ڈوگرے بڑے ملنسار نے، اے جِنّے ملنسار نے اُنّی گے مِٹّھی...اِندی بھاشا اے۔تاں گے تے...ڈُگّر دی کوی تِری، پدما سچدیو نے آک کھے دا اے-مٹھڑی اے ڈوگرے یاں دی بولی تے کھنڈ مِٹھے لوگ ڈوگر۔
ساتھیو،
جیسا کہ میں نے کہا، آپ لوگوں کے ساتھ میرا تعلق 40 سال سے بھی زیادہ عرصے سے جاری ہے۔ میں نے بہت سے پروگرام کیے ہیں، میں کئی بار آیا ہوں اور ابھی جتیندر سنگھ نے مجھے بتایا کہ میں نے یہ اس فیلڈ میں کیا ہے، لیکن آج کی عوام کی آمد، آج آپ کا جذبہ، آپ کا جوش اور موسم بھی اس کے برعکس ہے، سردی ہے، بارش ہو رہی ہے اور آپ میں سے ایک بھی ہل نہیں رہا ہے اور مجھے بتایا گیا کہ یہاں تین جگہیں ایسی ہیں جہاں لوگ بڑی تعداد میں اسکرینیں لگا کر بیٹھے ہیں۔ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی یہ محبت، آپ دور دور سے اتنی بڑی تعداد میں یہاں آئے ہیں، یہ ہم سب کے لیے بہت بڑا آشیرواد ہے۔ وکست بھارت کے لیے وقف یہ پروگرام صرف یہیں تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ آج ملک کے کونے کونے سے، کئی تعلیمی اداروں سے لاکھوں لوگ ہم سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ اس پروگرام میں منوج سنہا جی مجھے بتا رہے تھے کہ یہ پروگرام 285 بلاکس میں نصب ویڈیوز کے ذریعے سنا اور دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ شاید ایک ساتھ اتنی جگہوں پر اتنا بڑا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا ہو اور وہ بھی جموں و کشمیر کی سرزمین پر، جہاں قدرت ہمیں ہر لمحہ چیلنج کرتی ہے، قدرت ہر وقت ہمارا امتحان لیتی ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگ مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں کہ وہاں اس طرح کا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا۔
ساتھیو،
میں سوچ رہا تھا کہ کیا مجھے آج یہاں تقریر کرنی چاہیے کیونکہ جوش و جذبہ، جس ولولہ، جس وضاحت کے ساتھ مجھے جموں و کشمیر کے کچھ لوگوں سے بات کرنے کا موقع ملا وہ یہ تھا کہ ملک میں جو بھی شخص ان کی باتوں کو سنے گا، اس کا حوصلہ بلند ہوجاتا ہوگا۔ اس کا اعتماد لازوال ہو جائے گا اور وہ محسوس کرے گا کہ گارنٹی کا مطلب کیا ہے، ان 5 لوگوں نے ہمارے ساتھ بات چیت کر کے ثابت کر دیا ہے۔ میں ان سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ایک وکست بھارت، ایک وکست جموں و کشمیر کے لیے ، اس مقصد کے لیےجو، جوش وخروش ہے، وہ واقعی بے مثال ہے۔ ہم نے یہ جوش و جذبہ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے دوران بھی دیکھا ہے۔ جب مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی گاؤں -گاؤں تک پہنچ رہی تھی، تو آپ لوگوں نے ان کا شاندار استقبال کیا۔ جموں و کشمیر کی تاریخ میں یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب کوئی حکومت ان کی دہلیز پر آئی ہے۔ کوئی بھی مستحق کسی بھی سرکاری اسکیم کے فوائد سے محروم نہیں رہے گا... اور یہی تومودی کی ضمانت ہے، یہی تو کمل کا کمال ہے! اور اب ہم نے وکست جموں و کشمیر کا عہد کیا ہے۔ مجھے آپ پہ بھروسہ ہے. ہم ترقی یافتہ جموں و کشمیر کی تشکیل جاری رکھیں گے۔ آپ کے 70-70 سالوں سے ادھورے خواب آنے والے چند سالوں میں مودی پورے کرکے دے گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ایک وہ دن بھی تھے جب جموں و کشمیر سے صرف مایوس کن خبریں آتی تھیں۔ بم، بندوقیں، اغوا، علیحدگی پسندی، ایسی چیزیں جموں و کشمیر کی بدقسمتی بن چکی تھیں۔ لیکن آج جموں و کشمیر ترقی کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج ہی یہاں 32 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اور کچھ کا افتتاح بھی ہو چکا ہے۔ یہ تعلیم، ہنر، روزگار، صحت، صنعت اور رابطے سے متعلق منصوبے ہیں۔ آج یہاں سے ملک کے مختلف شہروں کے لیے کئی اور پراجیکٹس کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم جیسے ادارے مختلف ریاستوں میں پھیل رہے ہیں۔ ان تمام ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے جموں و کشمیر، پورے ملک اور ملک کی نوجوان نسل کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ آج یہاں سیکڑوں نوجوانوں کو سرکاری تقرر نامہ بھی سونپےگئے ہیں۔ میں تمام نوجوان دوستوں کو بھی بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
جموں و کشمیر کئی دہائیوں سے خاندانی سیاست کا شکار رہا ہے۔ خاندانی سیاست کرنے والوں نے ہمیشہ صرف اپنے مفادات کو دیکھا اور آپ کے مفادات کی پرواہ نہیں کی اور خاندانی سیاست کا سب سے زیادہ نقصان اگر کسی کو ہوا ہے تو وہ ہمارے نوجوان، ہمارے جوان بیٹے بیٹیاں ہیں۔ جو حکومتیں صرف ایک خاندان کو پروان چڑھانے میں مصروف ہیں، وہ اپنی ریاست کے دوسرے نوجوانوں کا مستقبل تک داؤ پر لگا دیتی ہیں۔ ایسی خاندانی حکومتیں نوجوانوں کے لیے اسکیمیں بنانے کو بھی ترجیح نہیں دیتیں، جو لوگ صرف اپنے خاندان کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں وہ کبھی بھی آپ کے خاندان کی فکر نہیں کریں گے۔ میں مطمئن ہوں کہ جموں و کشمیر اس خاندانی سیاست سے آزادی حاصل کر رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
جموں و کشمیر کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لیے ہماری حکومت غریبوں، کسانوں، نوجوانوں کی طاقت اور خواتین کی طاقت پر سب سے زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ اس بچی کو پریشان مت کرو بھائی وہ بہت چھوٹی گڑیا ہے، اگر وہ یہاں ہوتی تو میں اسے بہت آشیرواد دیتا، لیکن اس بچی کو اس سردی میں مت تنگ کرو۔ کچھ عرصہ پہلے تک یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو اعلیٰ تعلیم اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے لیے دوسری ریاستوں میں جانا پڑتا تھا۔آج دیکھیں جموں و کشمیر تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی کا بڑا مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ملک میں تعلیم کو جدید بنانے کا جو مشن شروع کیا تھا، وہ آج یہاں مزید پھیل رہا ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، دسمبر 2013 میں، جس کا ابھی جتیندر جی ذکر کر رہے تھے، جب میں بی جے پی کی للکار ریلی میں آیا تھا، میں آپ کی طرف سے کچھ ضمانت لے کر اس میدان میں گیا تھا۔ میں نے سوال اٹھایا تھا کہ یہاں جموں میں بھی آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم جیسے جدید تعلیمی ادارے کیوں نہیں بنائے جا سکتے؟ ہم نے ان وعدوں کو پورا کیا۔ اب جموں میں آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم ہے۔ اور اسی لیے لوگ کہتے ہیں - مودی کی گارنٹی کا مطلب ہے گارنٹی کی تکمیل کی گارنٹی! آج یہاں آئی آئی ٹی جموں کے اکیڈمک کمپلیکس اور ہاسٹل کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ نوجوانوں کا جوش دیکھ رہا ہوں، حیرت انگیز لگ رہا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی بھیلائی، آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی، آئی آئی آئی ٹی-ڈی ایم کرنول، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ا سکلز کانپور، اتراکھنڈ اور تریپورہ میں سنٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹیوں کے مستقل کیمپس کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ آج آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ساتھ، بہار میں آئی آئی ایم بودھ گیا اور آندھرا میں آئی آئی ایم وشاکھاپٹنم کیمپس کا بھی یہاں سے افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این آئی ٹی دہلی، این آئی ٹی اروناچل پردیش، این آئی ٹی درگاپور، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑکپور، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ایس ای آر بہرام پور، آئی آئی آئی ٹی لکھنؤ جیسے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے جدید اداروں میں اکیڈمک بلاکس، ہاسٹل، لائبریری، آڈیٹوریم جیسی کئی سہولیات کا بھی آج افتتاح کیا گیا۔
دوستو،
دس (10 )سال پہلے تک تعلیم اور ہنر کے میدان میں اس پیمانے پر سوچنا بھی مشکل تھا۔ لیکن یہ جدید بھارت ہے۔ نیا ہندوستان اپنی موجودہ نسل کو جدید تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ خرچ کرتا ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ملک میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں اسکول، کالج اور یونیورسٹیاں تعمیر کی گئیں۔ یہاں صرف جموں و کشمیر میں تقریباً 50 نئے ڈگری کالج قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایسے 45 ہزار سے زائد بچےا سکولوں میں داخل ہو چکے ہیں اور یہ وہ بچے ہیں جو پہلےا سکول نہیں جاتے تھے اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہماری بیٹیوں نے ان اسکولوں سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ آج وہ گھر کے قریب ہی بہتر تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔ وہ دن تھے جب اسکول جلائے جاتے تھے، آج وہ دن ہے جب ا سکولوں کو سجایا جا رہا ہے۔
اور بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج جموں و کشمیر میں صحت کی خدمات بھی تیزی سے بہتر ہو رہی ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے جموں و کشمیر میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد صرف 4 تھی۔ آج میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 4 سے بڑھ کر 12 ہو گئی ہے۔ 2014 میں ایم بی بی ایس کی 500 سیٹوں کے مقابلے میں، آج یہاں ایم بی بی ایس کی 1300 سے زیادہ سیٹیں ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے یہاں میڈیکل پی جی کی ایک بھی سیٹ نہیں تھی لیکن آج ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 650 ہو گئی ہے۔ پچھلے 4 سالوں میں یہاں تقریباً 45 نئے نرسنگ اور پیرا میڈیکل کالج کھولے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سینکڑوں نئی ​​سیٹیں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ جموں و کشمیر ملک کی ایک ایسی ریاست ہے جہاں 2 ایمس بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ مجھے آج ان میں سے ایک ایمس جموں کا افتتاح کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ جو بزرگ ساتھی یہاں آئے ہیں اور میری باتیں سن رہے ہیں، ان کے لیے یہ تصور سے باہر تھا۔ آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں تک دہلی میں ایمس ہوا کرتا تھا۔ شدید بیماری کے علاج کے لیے آپ کو دہلی جانا پڑتا تھا، لیکن میں نے آپ کو یہاں جموں میں ہی ایمس کی ضمانت دی تھی اور میں نے یہ ضمانت پوری کر کے دکھادیئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ملک میں 15 نئے ایمس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے ایک آج جموں میں آپ کی خدمت کے لیے تیار ہے اور ایمس کشمیر پر کام بھی تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج ہم ایک نیا جموں و کشمیر بنتا دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ریاست کی ترقی میں سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ دفعہ 370 تھی۔ اس دیوار کو بی جے پی حکومت نے ہٹا دیا ہے۔ اب جموں و کشمیر متوازن ترقی کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے اور میں نے سنا ہے کہ دفعہ 370 پر ایک فلم شاید اسی ہفتے ریلیز ہونے والی ہے۔ مجھے لگتا ہے کہ آپ کی جئے جئے کار پورے ملک میں گونجنے والی ہے۔ پتا نہیں فلم کیسی ہے، میں نے کل ہی بتایا تھا، کسی ٹی وی پر سنا تھا کہ فلاں فلاں فلم 370 پر آرہی ہے۔ اچھا ہے، لوگوں کے لیے درست معلومات حاصل کرنا مفید ہوگا۔
دوستو،
دفعہ 370 کی طاقت دیکھیں، 370 ختم کرنے کی وجہ سے، میں نے آج ہم وطنوں سے کہا ہے کہ اگلے انتخابات میں بی جے پی کو 370 دیں اور این ڈی اے کو 400 سے تجاوز کریں۔ اب ریاست کا کوئی علاقہ پیچھے نہیں رہے گا، سب مل کر آگے بڑھیں گے۔ یہاں کے لوگ جو کئی دہائیوں سے غربت اور محرومی کی زندگی گزار رہے تھے انہیں بھی آج حکومت کے وجود کا احساس ہو گیا ہے۔ آج آپ نے دیکھا، سیاست کی ایک نئی لہر ہر گاؤں میں پھیل چکی ہے۔ یہاں کے نوجوانوں نے اقربا پروری، بدعنوانی اور خوشامد کے خلاف آواز اٹھائی ہے۔ آج جموں و کشمیر کا ہر نوجوان اپنا مستقبل لکھنے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ جہاں کبھی بند اور ہڑتالوں کی وجہ سے سنّاٹا چھایا رہتا تھا، اب زندگی کی چہل پہل دکھائی دے رہی ہے۔
دوستو،
جموں و کشمیر میں کئی دہائیوں تک حکومت چلانے والے لوگوں نے آپ کی امیدوں اور خواہشات کی کبھی پرواہ نہیں کی۔ پچھلی حکومتوں نے یہاں رہنے والے ہمارے فوجی بھائیوں کی عزت بھی نہیں کی۔ کانگریس حکومت 40 سال تک فوجیوں سے جھوٹ بولتی رہی کہ وہ ون رینک ون پنشن لائے گی۔ لیکن بی جے پی حکومت نے ون رینک ون پنشن کا وعدہ پورا کیا۔ او آر او پی کی وجہ سے جموں کے سابق فوجیوں اور سپاہیوں کو 1600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم ملی ہے۔ جب ایک حساس حکومت ہوتی ہے، جب ایسی حکومت ہوتی ہے جو آپ کے جذبات کو سمجھتی ہو، تو وہ ایسی ہی تیز رفتاری سے کام کرتی ہے۔
دوستو،
پہلی بار جموں و کشمیر کے عام لوگوں کو بھی آئین ہند میں دی گئی سماجی انصاف کی یقین دہانی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ ہمارے پناہ گزین خاندان ہوں، والمیکی برادری ہوں، صفائی کارکن ہوں، انہیں جمہوری حقوق ملے ہیں۔ ایس سی زمرہ کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کا والمیکی برادری کا برسوں پرانا مطالبہ پورا ہو گیا ہے۔ ‘پدّاری قبیلہ’، 'پہاڑی نسلی گروپ'، 'گڈا برہمن' اور 'کولی' برادریوں کو درج فہرست قبائل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اسمبلی میں درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے نشستیں مختص کی گئی ہیں۔ پنچایت، میونسپلٹی اور میونسپل کارپوریشن میں او بی سی کو ریزرویشن دیا گیا ہے۔ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وِشواس اور سب کا پریاس، کا یہ منتر وکست جموں و کشمیر کی بنیاد ہے۔
دوستو،
ہماری ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں ہونے والے ترقیاتی کاموں سے بہت فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت جو پکے گھر بنا رہی ہے ان میں سے زیادہ تر گھر خواتین کے نام پر ہیں...ہر گھر جل یوجنا...ہزاروں بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر...آیوشمان اسکیم کے تحت 5لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت علاج کی وجہ سے یہاں کی بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کی زندگی بہت آسان ہو گئی ہے۔ آرٹیکل 370 کے خاتمے کے بعد ہماری بہنوں کو وہ حقوق مل گئے ہیں جن سے وہ پہلے محروم تھیں۔
دوستو،
آپ نے نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے بارے میں بھی سنا ہوگا۔ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے کہ ہماری بہنوں کو ڈرون پائلٹ بنایا جائے گا۔ میں کل ایک بہن کا انٹرویو دیکھ رہا تھا، وہ کہہ رہی تھیں کہ مجھے سائیکل چلانا بھی نہیں آتا تھا اور آج ٹریننگ کے بعد ڈرون پائلٹ بن کر گھر جا رہی ہوں۔ ملک میں بہنوں کی بڑی تعداد کی تربیت کا آغاز ہو چکا ہے۔ اس کے لیے ہم نے ہزاروں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو ڈرون فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ لاکھوں روپے مالیت کے یہ ڈرونز کاشتکاری اور باغبانی میں مدد کریں گے۔ کھاد ہو یا کیڑے مار دوا، ان کے چھڑکاؤ کا کام بہت آسان ہو جائے گااور بہنیں اس سے اضافی آمدنی حاصل کریں گی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
اس سے پہلے ایک کام ہندوستان کے باقی حصوں میں ہوتا تھا اور جموں و کشمیر میں اس کے فوائد یا تو بالکل دستیاب نہیں تھے یا بہت دیر سے مل رہے تھے۔ آج پورے ملک میں تمام ترقیاتی کام ایک ساتھ ہو رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک بھر میں نئے ہوائی اڈے بن رہے ہیں جبکہ جموں و کشمیر بھی کسی سے پیچھے نہیں ہے۔ آج جموں ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع کا کام بھی شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ کشمیر کو کنیا کماری سے ریل کے ذریعے جوڑنے کا خواب بھی آج آگے بڑھ گیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں سری نگر سے سنگلدان اور سنگلدان سے بارہمولہ تک ٹرینیں چلنا شروع ہوئی ہیں۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب لوگ کشمیر سے ٹرین لے کر پورے ملک کا سفر کر سکیں گے۔ آج پورے ملک میں ریلوے کی برق کاری کی اتنی بڑی مہم چل رہی ہے، اس خطے کو بھی اس کا بڑا فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ آج جموں و کشمیر کو اپنی پہلی الیکٹرک ٹرین ملی ہے۔ اس سے آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیو، آپ دیکھئے،
جب ملک میں وندے بھارت کی شکل میں جدید ٹرین شروع ہوئی تو ہم نے جموں و کشمیر کو بھی اس کے ابتدائی روٹس میں سے ایک کے طور پر منتخب کیا۔ ہم نے ماتا ویشنو دیوی تک پہنچنا اورآسان بنا دیا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج جموں و کشمیر میں 2 وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
گاؤں کی سڑکیں ہوں، جموں شہر کے اندر کی سڑکیں ہوں، یا قومی شاہراہیں، جموں و کشمیر میں ہمہ جہت کام جاری ہے۔ آج کئی سڑکوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس میں سری نگر رنگ روڈ کا دوسرا مرحلہ بھی شامل ہے۔ جب یہ تیار ہو جائے گا، تو من سبل جھیل اور کھیر بھوانی مندر جانا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ سری نگر-بارہمولہ-اڑی ہائی وے کا کام مکمل ہونے پر اس سے کسانوں اور سیاحت کے شعبے کو مزید فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ دہلی-امرتسر-کٹرا ایکسپریس وے کی توسیع سے جموں اور کٹرا کے درمیان رابطے میں مزید بہتری آئے گی۔ جب یہ ایکسپریس وے تیار ہو جائے گا تو جموں اور دہلی کے درمیان سفر کرنا بہت آسان ہو جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آج پوری دنیا میں ترقی پذیر جموں و کشمیر کے تئیں کافی جوش و خروش ہے۔ میں حال ہی میں خلیجی ممالک کے دورے سے واپس آیا ہوں۔ جموں و کشمیر میں سرمایہ کاری کے حوالے سے کافی مثبتیت موجود ہے۔ آج جب دنیا جموں و کشمیر میں جی-ٹوئنٹی کے انعقاد کو دیکھتی ہے تو اس کی بازگشت دور دور تک پہنچتی ہے۔ پوری دنیا جموں و کشمیر کی خوبصورتی، اس کی روایت، اس کی ثقافت اور آپ سب کے استقبال سے بہت متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ آج ہر کوئی جموں و کشمیر آنے کا منتظر ہے۔ پچھلے سال 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیاح جموں و کشمیر آئے جو کہ ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔ امرناتھ جی اور شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی جانے والے یاتریوں کی تعداد پچھلی دہائی میں سب سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ آج جس رفتار سے یہاں انفراسٹرکچر بنایا جا رہا ہے اس کو دیکھتے ہوئے آنے والے وقتوں میں یہ تعداد کئی گنا بڑھنے والی ہے۔ سیاحوں کی یہ بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد یہاں روزگار کے کئی نئے مواقع بھی پیدا کرنے والی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
گزشتہ 10 برس کے دوران ہندوستان دنیا کی 11ویں نمبر کی معیشت سے جَست لگا کر5ویں نمبر کی اقتصادی طاقت بن گیا ہے۔ جب کسی ملک کی معاشی طاقت بڑھتی ہے تو کیا ہوتا ہے؟ پھر حکومت کو عوام پر خرچ کرنے کے لیے زیادہ پیسے ملتے ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان غریبوں کو مفت راشن، مفت علاج، پکے گھر، گیس، بیت الخلا، پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی جیسی بہت سی سہولیات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اب ہمیں آنے والے 5 سالوں میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بنانا ہے۔ اس سے غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ کرنے کی ملک کی صلاحیت کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی۔ یہاں کشمیر کی وادیوں میں ایسا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنایا جائے گا کہ لوگ سوئٹزرلینڈ جانا بھول جائیں گے۔ جموں و کشمیر کا ہر خاندان اس سے فائدہ اٹھائے گا، آپ کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
آپ ہم سب کو آشیرواد دیتے رہیں اور آج جموں و کشمیر کی تاریخ میں ترقی کا اتنا بڑا جشن منایا گیا ہے، ہمارے پہاڑی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے، ہمارے گُرجر بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے، ہمارے پنڈتوں کے لیے، ہمارے والمیکی بھائیوں کے لیے، ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں کے لیےیہ جو ترقی کا جشن منایا گیا ہے، تو میں آپ سے ایک کام کہتا ہوں، کیا آپ کریں گے؟ ایک کام کرو گے؟ اپنا موبائل فون نکال کر اور فلیش لائٹ جلا کر اس ترقیاتی میلے سے لطف اٹھائیں۔ سب اپنے موبائل کا فلیش آن کریں۔ یہاں جو بھی کھڑا ہے، اپنے موبائل فون کا فلیش آن کریں، اور آئیے ہم وکاس اتسو کا استقبال کریں، ہر کسی کے موبائل فون کی فلیش لائٹ آن کریں۔ سب کے موبائل کا یہ ترقی میلہ، پورا ملک دیکھ رہا ہے کہ جموں چمک رہا ہے، جموں و کشمیر کی روشنی پورے ملک میں پہنچ رہی ہے... شاباش۔ میرے ساتھ بولیئے-
بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!