Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying foundation stone ceremony of Shri Kalki Dham in Sambhal, UP
19 FEB 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Ma Kaila Devi, Jai Ma Kaila Devi, Jai Ma Kaila Devi!
Jai Budhe Baba Ki, Jai Budhe Baba Ki!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
I request all saints to take their places. The energetic Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Pujya Shri Avdheshanand Giri ji, Chief of Kalki Dham, Acharya Pramod Krishnam ji, Pujya Swami Kailashanand Brahmachari ji, Pujya Sadguru Shri Riteshwar ji, respected saints who have arrived in large numbers from different corners of Bharat, and my dear devout brothers and sisters!
Today, from the land of Uttar Pradesh, the land of Lord Ram and Lord Krishna, there is longing for another stream of devotion, emotion, and spirituality to flow. Today, with the devotion of revered saints and the sentiments of the public, another sacred ‘Dham’ (abode) is being established. It is my privilege to get the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of the magnificent Kalki Dham in the presence of saints and acharyas. I believe that Kalki Dham will emerge as another great centre of Indian faith. I extend my best wishes to all the countrymen and devotees worldwide. Acharya ji was saying just now that today this opportunity has come after 18 years of waiting. Anyway, Acharya ji, there are so many good deeds, which some people have left only for me. And whatever good work remains, we will fulfil it in the future with the blessings of saints and the people.
Friends,
Today is also the birth anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. This day becomes even more sacred and inspiring. We get the inspiration for the cultural resurgence that we see in our country today, the pride we feel for our identity and the confidence that we see in establishing our identity, from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. On this occasion, I respectfully bow to the feet of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. I pay my homage to him.
Friends,
Recently, Pramod Krishnam ji had come to invite me. On the basis of the discussions he had with me, I can say that wherever his revered mother's soul is, she would be feeling many times more joy than what he is feeling today. And Pramod ji showed how a son can dedicate his life to fulfilling his mother's words. Pramod Krishnam ji was explaining that this vast temple, which is spread over several acres, is going to be unique in many aspects. As he explained to me just now, it will be a temple, where there will be 10 sanctums, and all 10 incarnations of God will be consecrated. Our scriptures have presented not only human beings but also divine incarnations in different forms through 10 incarnations. That is, we have seen the consciousness of God in every life. We have seen God in the form of a lion, in the form of a boar, and in the form of a tortoise. The establishment of all these forms together will present a comprehensive image of our beliefs. It is the grace of God that He has made me a medium in this sacred sacrifice, has given me the opportunity for this foundation stone laying ceremony. And when he (Pramod ji) was giving the welcome speech, he said that everyone has something to give, but I have nothing, I can only express my sentiments. It's good Pramod ji that you didn't give anything, otherwise, the times have changed so much that if someone like Sudama gave a handful of rice to Lord Krishna in today's era, a video would come out, a PIL would be filed in the Supreme Court, and the judgment would come that Lord Krishna was involved in corruption because he accepted something. In the present time, it is better that you expressed your emotions and didn't give anything. I also bow to all the saints who have guided in this auspicious work. I also congratulate Acharya Pramod Krishnam ji.
Friends,
Today, as we become witness to this occasion in Sambhal, this is yet another marvellous moment in the cultural renaissance of Bharat. Just last month, on January 22nd, the nation witnessed the fulfilment of a 500-year-old wait in Ayodhya. The divine experience of Lord Ram's consecration still moves us deeply. Amidst this, we have also witnessed the inauguration of the first grand temple in Abu Dhabi, hundreds of kilometers away from our country. What was once beyond imagination has now become reality. And now, we are witnessing the foundation stone laying ceremony of the magnificent Kalki Dham in Sambhal.
Brothers and sisters,
What greater fortune can there be when we witness such spiritual experiences and cultural pride in our lifetime? In this era, we have seen the glory of Vishwanath Dham in Kashi blossoming before our eyes. In this era, we have witnessed the rejuvenation of Kashi. In this era, we have witnessed the magnificence of Mahakal's Mahalok. We have seen the development of Somnath and the reconstruction of Kedarnath Valley. We are progressing with the mantra of ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage). Today, on the one hand, as our pilgrimage sites are developing, high-tech infrastructure is also being prepared in cities. If temples are being built today, new medical colleges are also being built across the country. Today, our ancient idols are being brought back from abroad, and there is also a record influx of foreign investment. These changes are evidence, my friends, that the wheel of time has turned. A new era is knocking at our doors. It is time to welcome this change with open arms. That's why I assured the nation from the Red Fort - this is the time, the right time.
Friends,
On the day of the consecration of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, I had said something else also. The beginning of a new era has begun from January 22nd. When Lord Shri Ram ruled, its impact lasted for thousands of years. Similarly, with the consecration of Ram Lalla, a new journey for Bharat is beginning for the next thousand years. The resolution of nation-building in the Amrit Kaal is not just a desire; it is a resolution that our culture has shown in every era. Acharya Pramod Krishnam ji has deeply studied Lord Kalki. Acharya Pramod Krishnam ji was telling me many facts and scholarly information related to the incarnation of Lord Kalki. As he explained, it is written in the Kalki Purana – शम्भले वस-तस्तस्य सहस्र परिवत्सरा। This means that just like Lord Ram, the incarnation of Kalki will also determine the course of thousands of years.
Therefore brothers and sisters,
We can say that Kalki is the initiator of change in the cycle and is also a source of inspiration. And perhaps that is why Kalki Dham is going to be a place dedicated to the God who is yet to be incarnated. Imagine, our scriptures have written such concepts about the future hundreds and thousands of years ago. Even events thousands of years later were contemplated. This is so wonderful. And it is also wonderful that today people like Pramod Krishnam are moving forward with full confidence in those beliefs, dedicating their lives. He is building a temple for Lord Kalki, worshiping him. The faith of thousands of years later, and now its preparation means how ready we are for the future. For this, the efforts of Pramod Krishnam ji are truly commendable. Being a political figure, I only knew Pramod Krishnam ji from afar; I didn't know him personally. But when I met him for the first time a few days ago, I also found out how dedicated he is to such religious-spiritual works. He had to fight long battles with previous governments to build the Kalki Temple. He also had to go through the courts! He informed me that at one time he was being told that building the temple would disrupt the peace. Today, Pramod Krishnam ji has been able to start this work in a carefree manner in our government. I believe that this temple will be evidence that we are people who are positive about a better future.
Friends,
Bharat is a nation that has pulled victory even from the jaws of defeat. We have faced countless invasions over hundreds of years. If it were any other country, any other society, it would have been completely destroyed by the continuous invasions. Yet, not only did we persevere, but we emerged even stronger. Today, the sacrifices of centuries are bearing fruit. Like a seed lying dormant for years in drought, but sprouts when the rainy season arrives, similarly, the seed of Bharat’s glory, excellence, and capabilities is sprouting in Bharat’s ‘Amrit Kaal’. One after another, so much new is happening in every field. Just as the saints and acharyas of the country are building new temples, similarly, God has entrusted me with the task of nation building. I am tirelessly working day and night to enhance the grandeur of the national temple, expanding its glory. The results of this dedication are also coming to us at the same pace. Today, for the first time, Bharat is not just following but setting examples in the world. Today, for the first time, Bharat is being seen as a centre of possibilities in the fields of technology and digital technology. Our identity is being established as an innovation hub. For the first time, we have reached the position of the world's 5th largest economy. We are the first country to reach the South Pole of the Moon. For the first time in Bharat, modern trains like Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat are running. The preparation for bullet trains is underway for the first time in Bharat. For the first time, Bharat has such a large network of high-tech highways, expressways. For the first time, an Indian citizen, no matter which country of the world they are in, feels so proud of themselves. The enthusiasm for positive thinking and self-confidence that we are witnessing in the country is a wonderful experience. Therefore, today our strength is infinite, and the opportunities for us are also immense.
Friends,
Success for a nation comes through collective energy. Our Vedas say – ‘सहस्रशीर्षा पुरुषः सहस्राक्षः सहस्रपात्’ – i.e. there are thousands, lakhs and crores of hands for construction. There are thousands, lakhs and crores of feet for progress. Today, we are witnessing that same vast consciousness in Bharat. With the sentiment of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’, every citizen is working for the nation with one emotion, one resolve. Look at the expansion of work in the country in the last 10 years, more than 4 crores of people have been provided pucca houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, toilets, i.e., dignity homes, for 11 crores of families, electricity in homes for 2.5 crores of families, water connection for more than 10 crores of families, free ration for 80 crores of people, gas cylinders at reduced prices for 10 crores of women, Ayushman card for nearly 50 crores of people for a healthy life, Kisan Samman Nidhi for nearly 10 crores of farmers, free vaccines for every citizen during the corona period, a massive campaign like Swachh Bharat, today the whole world is discussing these works of Bharat. Work on this scale became possible because the efforts of the government connected with the capabilities of the citizens. Today, people are helping the poor to benefit from government schemes. People are participating in the 100% saturation campaign. The sentiment of serving the poor has been derived from our spiritual values of 'seeing God in every human'. Therefore, the country has called for ‘Panch Pran’ (five pledges), including the creation of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) and ‘Virasat Par Garv’ (Pride in its Heritage).
Friends,
Whenever Bharat takes a great resolve, divine consciousness somehow comes among us for guidance. That's why, Lord Shri Krishna says in the Bhagavad Gita ‘संभावामि युगे-युगे’, giving us such a huge reassurance. However, along with this statement, we are also given the commandment - “कर्मण्येवाधिकारस्ते मा फलेषु कदाचन”, meaning, we must perform our duties without worrying about the results. This statement of the Lord, this directive, is like a life mantra for the 1.4 billion citizens of today. We must strive hard in the next 25 years of ‘Kartavya Kaal’ (period of duty). We must work for the nation with selflessness. In every effort of ours, in every work, the question of what benefit the nation will derive from it should come first in our minds. This question will present solutions to the collective challenges of the nation. I have firm belief that with the blessings of Lord Kalki, our journey of resolutions will reach success before time. We will see the culmination of the dream of a strong and capable Bharat. With this belief, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you. And for such a grand event and for receiving the blessings of saints in such large numbers, I respectfully conclude my speech. Say with me -
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
यूपी के संभल में श्री कल्कि धाम के शिलान्यास समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
19 FEB 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
जय मां कैला देवी, जय मां कैला देवी, जय मां कैला देवी।
जय बूढ़े बाबा की, जय बूढ़े बाबा की।
भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय।
सभी संतों से प्रार्थना है कि अपना स्थान लीजिए। उत्तर प्रदेश के ऊर्जावान मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, पूज्य श्री अवधेशानंद गिरी जी, कल्किधाम के प्रमुख आचार्य प्रमोद कृष्णम् जी, पूज्य स्वामी कैलाशानंद ब्रह्मचारी जी, पूज्य सदगुरू श्री रितेश्वर जी, विशाल संख्या में पधारे हुए, भारत के भिन्न-भिन्न कोने से आए हुए पूज्य संतगण, और मेरे प्यारे श्रद्धावान भाइयों और बहनों!
आज यूपी की धरती से, प्रभु राम और प्रभु कृष्ण की भूमि से भक्ति, भाव और आध्यात्म की एक और धारा प्रवाहित होने को लालायित है। आज पूज्य संतों की साधना और जन मानस की भावना से एक और पवित्र धाम की नींव रखी जा रही है। अभी आप संतों, आचार्यों की उपस्थिति में मुझे भव्य कल्कि धाम के शिलान्यास का सौभाग्य मिला है। मुझे विश्वास है कि कल्कि धाम भारतीय आस्था के एक और विराट केंद्र के रूप में उभरकर सामने आयेगा। मैं सभी देशवासियों को, और विश्व के सभी श्रद्धालुओं को शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ। अभी आचार्य जी कह रहे थे कि 18 साल की प्रतिक्षा के बाद आज ये अवसर आया है। वैसे भी आचार्य जी कई ऐसे अच्छे काम हैं जो कुछ लोग मेरे लिए ही छोड़कर के चले गए हैं। और आगे भी जितने अच्छे काम रह गए हैं, ना, उसके लिए बस ये संतों का, जनता जनार्दन का आशीर्वाद बना रहे, उसे भी पूरा करेंगे।
साथियों,
आज छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की जन्मजयंती भी है। ये दिन इसलिए और पवित्र हो जाता है, और ज्यादा प्रेरणा दायक हो जाता है। आज हम देश में जो सांस्कृतिक पुनरोदय देख रहे हैं, आज अपनी पहचान पर गर्व और उसकी स्थापना का जो आत्मविश्वास दिख रहा है, वो प्रेरणा हमें छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज से ही मिलती है। मैं इस अवसर पर छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के चरणों में श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करता हूं। उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं।
साथियों,
पिछले दिनों, जब प्रमोद कृष्णम् जी मुझे निमंत्रण देने के लिए आए थे। जो बातें उन्होंने बताई उसके आधार पर मैं कह रहा हूं कि आज जितना आनंद उनको हो रहा है, उससे अनेक गुना आनंद उनकी पूज्य माताजी की आत्मा जहां भी होगी, उनको होता होगा। और मां के वचन के पालन के लिए एक बेटा कैसे जीवन खपा सकता है, ये प्रमोद जी ने दिखा दिया है। प्रमोद कृष्णम् जी बता रहे थे कि कई एकड़ में फैला ये विशाल धाम कई मायनों में विशिष्ट होने वाला है। ये एक ऐसा मंदिर होगा, जैसा मुझे उन्होंने पूरा समझाया अभी, जिसमें 10 गर्भगृह होंगे, और भगवान् के सभी 10 अवतारों को विराजमान किया जाएगा। 10 अवतारों के माध्यम से हमारे शास्त्रों ने केवल मनुष्य ही नहीं, बल्कि अलग-अलग स्वरूपों में ईश्वरीय अवतार को प्रस्तुत किया गया है। यानी, हमने हर जीवन में ईश्वर की ही चेतना के दर्शन किए हैं। हमने ईश्वर के स्वरूप को सिंह में भी देखा, वराह में भी देखा और कच्छप में भी देखा। इन सभी स्वरूपों की एक साथ स्थापना हमारी मान्यताओं की व्यापक छवि प्रस्तुत करेगी। ये ईश्वर की कृपा है कि उन्होंने इस पवित्र यज्ञ में मुझे माध्यम बनाया है, इस शिलान्यास का अवसर दिया है। और अभी जब वो स्वागत प्रवचन कर रहे थे, तब उन्होंने कहा कि हर किसी के पास कुछ ना कुछ देने को होता है, मेरे पास कुछ नहीं है, मैं सिर्फ भावना व्यक्त कर सकता हूं। प्रमोद जी अच्छा हुआ कुछ दिया नहीं वरना जमाना ऐसा बदल गया है कि अगर आज के युग में सुदामा श्री कृष्ण को एक पोटली में चावल देते, वीडियो निकल आती, सुप्रीम कोर्ट में PIL हो जाती और जजमेंट आता कि भगवान कृष्ण को भ्रष्ट्राचार में कुछ दिया गया और भगवान कृष्ण भ्रष्ट्राचार कर रहे थे। इस वक्त में हम जो कर रहे हैं, और इससे अच्छा है कि आपने भावना प्रकट की और कुछ दिया नहीं। मैं इस शुभ कार्य में अपना मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए पधारे सभी संतों को भी नमन करता हूँ। मैं आचार्य प्रमोद कृष्णम् जी को भी बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज संभल में हम जिस अवसर के साक्षी बन रहे हैं, ये भारत के सांस्कृतिक नव जागरण का एक और अद्भुत क्षण है। अभी पिछले महीने ही, 22 जनवरी को देश ने अयोध्या में 500 साल के इंतज़ार को पूरा होते देखा है। रामलला के विराजमान होने का वो अलौकिक अनुभव, वो दिव्य अनुभूति अब भी हमें भावुक कर जाती है। इसी बीच हम देश से सैकड़ों किलोमीटर दूर अरब की धरती पर, अबू धाबी में पहले विराट मंदिर के लोकार्पण के साक्षी भी बने हैं। पहले जो कल्पना से भी परे था, अब वो हकीकत बन चुका है। और अब हम यहां संभल में भव्य कल्कि धाम के शिलान्यास के गवाह बन रहे हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
एक के बाद एक ऐसे आध्यात्मिक अनुभव, सांस्कृतिक गौरव के ये पल हमारी पीढ़ी के जीवनकाल में इसका आना, इससे बड़ा सौभाग्य क्या हो सकता है। इसी कालखंड में हमने विश्वनाथ धाम के वैभव को काशी की धरती पर देखा है, निखरता हुआ देखा है। इसी कालखंड में हम काशी का कायाकल्प होते देख रहे हैं। इसी दौर में, महाकाल के महालोक की महिमा हमने देखी है। हमने सोमनाथ का विकास देखा है, केदार घाटी का पुनर्निर्माण देखा है। हम विकास भी, विरासत भी इस मंत्र को आत्मसात करते हुए चल रहे हैं। आज एक ओर हमारे तीर्थों का विकास हो रहा है, तो दूसरी ओर शहरों में हाइटेक इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी तैयार हो रहा है। आज अगर मंदिर बन रहे हैं, तो देशभर में नए मेडिकल कॉलेज भी बन रहे हैं। आज विदेशों से हमारी प्राचीन मूर्तियाँ भी वापस लाई जा रही हैं, और रिकॉर्ड संख्या में विदेशी निवेश भी आ रहा है। ये परिवर्तन, प्रमाण है साथियों, और प्रमाण इस बात का है समय का चक्र घूम चुका है। एक नया दौर आज हमारे दरवाजे पर दस्तक दे रहा है। ये समय है, हम उस आगमन का दिल खोलकर स्वागत करें। इसीलिए, मैंने लालकिले से देश को ये विश्वास दिलाया था- यही समय है, सही समय है।
साथियों,
जिस दिन अयोध्या में राम मंदिर की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा हुई थी, तब मैंने एक और बात कही थी। 22 जनवरी से अब नए कालचक्र की शुरुआत हो चुकी है। प्रभु श्री राम ने जब शासन किया तो उसका प्रभाव हजारों वर्षों तक रहा। उसी तरह, रामलला के विराजमान होने से, अगले हजार वर्षों तक भारत के लिए एक नई यात्रा का शुभारंभ हो रहा है। अमृतकाल में राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए पूरी सहस्र शताब्दी का ये संकल्प केवल एक अभिलाषा भर नहीं है। ये एक ऐसा संकल्प है, जिसे हमारी संस्कृति ने हर कालखंड में जीकर दिखाया है। भगवान कल्कि के विषय में आचार्य प्रमोद कृष्णम् जी ने गहरा अध्ययन किया है। भगवान कल्कि के अवतार से जुड़े कई सारे तथ्य और, शास्त्रीय जानकारियाँ भी आचार्य प्रमोद कृष्णम् जी मुझे बता रहे थे। जैसे उन्होंने बताया कि कल्कि पुराण में लिखा है- शम्भले वस-तस्तस्य सहस्र परिवत्सरा। यानी, भगवान राम की तरह ही कल्कि का अवतार भी हजारों वर्षों की रूप रेखा तय करेगा।
इसीलिए भाइयों और बहनों,
हम ये कह सकते हैं कि कल्कि कालचक्र के परिवर्तन के प्रणेता भी हैं, और प्रेरणा स्रोत भी हैं। और शायद इसीलिए, कल्किधाम एक ऐसा स्थान होने जा रहा है जो उन भगवान को समर्पित है, जिनका अभी अवतार होना बाकी है। आप कल्पना करिए, हमारे शास्त्रों में सैकड़ों, हजारों साल पहले भविष्य को लेकर इस तरह की अवधारणा लिखी गई। हजारों वर्षों बाद की घटनाओं के लिए भी सोचा गया। ये कितना अद्भुत है। और ये भी कितना अद्भुत है कि आज प्रमोद कृष्णम् जैसे लोग पूरे विश्वास के साथ उन मान्यताओं को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, अपना जीवन खपा रहे हैं। वो भगवान कल्कि के लिए मंदिर बना रहे हैं, उनकी आराधना कर रहे हैं। हजारों वर्ष बाद की आस्था, और अभी से उसकी तैयारी यानी हम लोग भविष्य को लेकर कितने तैयार रहने वाले लोग हैं। इसके लिए तो प्रमोद कृष्णम् जी वाकई सराहना के पात्र हैं। मैं तो प्रमोद कृष्णम् जी को एक राजनैतिक व्यक्ति के रूप में दूर से जानता था, मेरा परिचय नहीं था। लेकिन अभी जब कुछ दिनों पहले मेरी उनसे पहली बार मुलाकात हुई, तो ये भी पता चला कि वो ऐसे धार्मिक-आध्यात्मिक कार्यों में कितनी मेहनत से लगे रहते हैं। कल्कि मंदिर के लिए इन्हें पिछली सरकारों से लंबी लड़ाई लड़नी पड़ी। कोर्ट के चक्कर भी लगाने पड़े! वो मुझे बता रहे थे कि एक समय उन्हें कहा जा रहा था कि मंदिर बनाने से शांति व्यवस्था बिगड़ जाएगी। आज हमारी सरकार में प्रमोद कृष्णम् जी निश्चिंत होकर इस काम को शुरू कर पाये हैं। मुझे भरोसा है कि, ये मंदिर इस बात का प्रमाण होगा कि हम बेहतर भविष्य को लेकर कितने सकारात्मक रहने वाले लोग हैं।
साथियों,
भारत पराभव से भी विजय को खींचकर के लाने वाला राष्ट्र है। हम पर सैकड़ों वर्षों तक इतने आक्रमण हुये। कोई और देश होता, कोई और समाज होता तो लगातार इतने आक्रमणों की चोट से पूरी तरह नष्ट हो गया होता। फिर भी, हम न केवल डटे रहे, बल्कि और भी ज्यादा मजबूत होकर सामने आए। आज सदियों के वो बलिदान फलीभूत हो रहे हैं। जैसे कोई बीज वर्षों के अकाल में पड़ा रहा हो, लेकिन जब वर्षाकाल आता है तो वो बीज अंकुरित हो उठता है। वैसे ही, आज भारत के अमृतकाल में भारत के गौरव, भारत के उत्कर्ष और भारत के सामर्थ्य का बीज अंकुरित हो रहा है। एक के बाद एक, हर क्षेत्र में कितना कुछ नया हो रहा है। जैसे देश के संत और आचार्य नए मंदिर बनवा रहे हैं, वैसे ही मुझे ईश्वर ने राष्ट्र रूपी मंदिर के नव निर्माण का दायित्व सौंपा है। मैं दिन रात राष्ट्र रूपी मंदिर को भव्यता देने में लगा हूँ, उसके गौरव का विस्तार कर रहा हूँ। इस निष्ठा के परिणाम भी हमें उसी तेजी से मिल रहे हैं। आज पहली बार भारत उस मुकाम पर है, जहां हम अनुसरण नहीं कर रहे हैं, उदाहरण पेश कर रहे हैं। आज पहली बार भारत को टेक्नोलॉजी और डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में संभावनाओं के केंद्र के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। हमारी पहचान इनोवेशन हब के तौर पर हो रही है। हम पहली बार दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था जैसे बड़े मुकाम पर पहुंचे हैं। हम चंद्रमा के दक्षिण ध्रुव तक पहुँचने वाले पहले देश बने हैं। पहली बार भारत में वन्देभारत और नमो भारत जैसी आधुनिक ट्रेनें चल रही हैं। पहली बार भारत में बुलेट ट्रेन चलने की तैयारी हो रही है। पहली बार हाइटेक हाइवेज, एक्सप्रेसवेज का इतना बड़ा नेटवर्क और उसकी ताकत देश के पास है। पहली बार भारत का नागरिक, चाहे वो दुनिया के किसी भी देश में हो, अपने आपको इतना गौरवान्वित महसूस करता है। देश में सकारात्मक सोच और आत्मविश्वास का ये जो ज्वार हम देख रहे हैं, ये एक अद्भुत अनुभूति है। इसीलिए, आज हमारी शक्ति भी अनंत है, और हमारे लिए संभावनाएं भी अपार हैं।
साथियों,
राष्ट्र को सफल होने के लिए ऊर्जा सामूहिकता से मिलती है। हमारे वेद कहते हैं- ‘सहस्रशीर्षा पुरुषः सहस्राक्षः सहस्रपात्’। अर्थात्, निर्माण के लिए हजारों, लाखों, करोड़ों हाथ हैं। गतिमान होने के लिए हजारों, लाखों, करोड़ों पैर हैं। आज हमें भारत में उसी विराट चेतना के दर्शन हो रहे हैं। ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, और सबका प्रयास’, इस भावना से हर देशवासी एक भाव से, एक संकल्प से राष्ट्र के लिए काम कर रहा है। आप पिछले 10 वर्षों में कार्यों के विस्तार को देखिए, 4 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत पक्के घर, 11 करोड़ परिवारों को शौचालय यानी इज्जतघर, 2.5 करोड़ परिवारों को घर में बिजली, 10 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों को पानी के लिए कनेक्शन, 80 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त राशन, 10 करोड़ महिलाओं को कम कीमत पर गैस सिलिंडर, 50 करोड़ लोगों को स्वस्थ जीवन के लिए आयुष्मान कार्ड, करीब 10 करोड़ किसानों को किसान सम्मान निधि, कोरोना काल में हर देशवासी को मुफ्त वैक्सीन, स्वच्छ भारत जैसा बड़ा अभियान, आज पूरी दुनिया में भारत के इन कामों की चर्चा हो रही है। इस स्केल पर काम इसलिए हो सके, क्योंकि सरकार के इन प्रयासों से देशवासियों का सामर्थ्य जुड़ गया। आज लोग सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ दिलाने के लिए गरीबों की मदद कर रहे हैं। लोग शत-प्रतिशत सैचुरेशन के अभियान में हिस्सा बन रहे हैं। गरीब की सेवा का ये भाव समाज को ‘नर में नारायण’ की प्रेरणा देने वाले हमारे आध्यात्मिक मूल्यों से मिली है। इसीलिए, देश ने ‘विकसित भारत का निर्माण’ और अपनी ‘विरासत पर गर्व’ के पंचप्राणों का आह्वान किया है।
साथियों,
भारत जब भी बड़े संकल्प लेता है, उसके मार्गदर्शन के लिए ईश्वरीय चेतना किसी न किसी रूप में हमारे बीच जरूर आती है। इसीलिए, गीता में भगवान श्रीकृष्ण ने कहा ‘संभावामि युगे-युगे’ इतना बड़ा आश्वासन दे दिया है। लेकिन, इस वचन के साथ ही तो हमें ये आदेश भी देते हैं कि-“कर्मण्येवाधिकारस्ते मा फलेषु कदाचन” अर्थात्, हमें फल की चिंता के बिना कर्तव्य भाव से कर्म करना है। भगवान् का ये वचन, उनका ये निर्देश आज 140 करोड़ देशवासियों के लिए जीवन मंत्र की तरह है। अगले 25 वर्षों के इस कर्तव्यकाल में हमें परिश्रम की पराकाष्ठा करनी है। हमें निःस्वार्थ भाव से देश सेवा को सामने रखकर काम करना है। हमारे हर प्रयास में, हमारे हर काम से राष्ट्र को क्या लाभ होगा, ये प्रश्न हमारे मन में सबसे पहले आना चाहिए। यही प्रश्न राष्ट्र की सामूहिक चुनौतियों के समाधान पेश करेगा। मुझे विश्वास है कि, भगवान् कल्कि के आशीर्वाद से संकल्पों की हमारी ये यात्रा समय से पहले सिद्धि तक पहुँचेगी। हम सशक्त और समर्थ भारत के सपने को शत प्रतिशत पूरा होता देखेंगे। इसी कामना के साथ आप सभी का मैं बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं। और इस भव्य आयोजन के लिए और इतनी बड़ी तादाद में संतों के आशीर्वाद प्राप्त करने के लिए, मैं ह्दय से प्रणाम करते हुए अपनी वाणी को विराम देता हूं। मेरे साथ बोलिए-
भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।