وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یوپی کے سنبھل میں شری کلکی دھام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 FEB 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
جئے ماں کیلا دیوی، جئے ماں کیلا دیوی، جئے ماں کیلا دیوی!
جئے بوڑھے بابا کی، جئے بوڑھے بابا کی!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے، بھارت ماتا کی جے!
تمام سنتوں سے گزارش ہے کہ اپنی جگہ لے لیں۔ اتر پردیش کے پرجوش وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، قابل احترام شری اودھیشانند گری جی، کلکی دھام کے سربراہ آچاریہ پرمود کرشنم جی، قابل احترام سوامی کیلاشانند برہم چاری جی، قابل احترام سدگرو شری رتیشور جی اور ہندوستان کے کونے کونے سے بڑی تعداد میں تشریف لائے ہوئے قابل احترام سنت صاحبان اور میرے پیارے عقیدت مند بھائیو اور بہنو!
آج اترپردیش کی سرزمین سےپربھو رام اور پربھو کرشن کی سرزمین سے عقیدت، جذبات اور روحانیت کی ایک اور لہر بہنے کو بے چین ہے۔ آج قابل احترام سنتوں کی سادھنا اور عوام الناس کے جذبے سے ایک اور مقدس دھام کی بنیاد رکھی جا رہی ہے۔ ابھی آپ سنتوں اور آچاریوں کی موجودگی میں مجھے عظیم الشان کلکی دھام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی سعادت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ کلکی دھام ہندوستانی عقیدے کے ایک اور عظیم مرکز کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آئے گا۔ میں تمام ہم وطنوں اور دنیا کے تمام عقیدت مندوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ابھی آچاریہ جی کہہ رہے تھے کہ 18 سال کے انتظار کے بعد آج یہ موقع آیا ہے۔ ویسے بھی آچاریہ جی، کئی ایسے کام ہیں ، جو کچھ لوگوں نے صرف میرے لیے چھوڑے ہیں اور آئندہ جو بھی اچھا کام رہ جائے گا ہم اسےسنتوں اور عوام الناس کے آشیرواد سے بنا کر مکمل کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
آج چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ اس لیےیہ دن زیادہ مقدس اور زیادہ متاثر کن ہو جاتا ہے۔ آج ہم ملک میں جو ثقافتی احیاء دیکھ رہے ہیں، اپنی شناخت پر فخر اور اس کے قیام میں جو اعتماد ہے، اس کی تحریک ہمیں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج سے ہی ملتی ہے۔ اس موقع پر میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے قدموں میں عقیدت مندانہ سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
حال ہی میں، جب پرمود کرشنم جی مجھے مدعو کرنے آئے تھے۔ انہوں نے جو کچھ بتایا اس کی بنیاد پر میں کہہ رہا ہوں کہ آج جتنی خوشی انہیں ہو رہی ہے، اس سے کئی گنا زیادہ خوشی ان کی قابل احترام ماتا جی کی روح کو بھی ہو رہی ہوگی۔ پرمود جی نے دکھایا ہے کہ ایک بیٹا اپنی ماں کے وعدے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی زندگی کس طرح کھپا سکتا ہے۔یہ پرمود کرشنم جی نے دکھا دیا ہے۔ پرمود کرشنم جی بتا رہے تھے کہ کئی ایکڑ پر پھیلا یہ بہت بڑا دھام کئی معنوں میں خاص ہونے والا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا مندر ہو گا، جیسا کہ انہوں نے مجھے بتایا ہے، جس میں 10 گربھ گرہ ہوں گے اور بھگوان کے تمام 10 اوتار وں کو براجمان کیا جائے گا۔ 10 اوتاروں کے ذریعے، ہمارے شاستروں نے نہ صرف انسانوں کو بلکہ الگ الگ شکلوں میں ایشور کے اوتاروں کو پیش کیا گیاہے۔ یعنی ہم نے ہر زندگی میں ایشور کے ہی شعور کا درشن کیا ہے۔ ہم نے ایشور کی شکل کو سنگھ میں بھی دیکھا، وراہ میں بھی دیکھا اور کچھپ میں بھی دیکھاہے۔ ان تمام شکلوں کو ایک ساتھ قائم کرنے سے ہمارے عقائد کی ایک جامع تصویر سامنے آئے گی۔ یہ ایشور کا کرم ہے کہ انہوں نے اس مقدس یگیہ میں مجھے ذریعہ بنایا ہے اور مجھے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع دیا ہے اور ابھی جب وہ خطبہ استقبالیہ دے رہے تھے ، تب انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر کسی کے پاس کچھ نہ کچھ دینے کو ہوتاہے، میرے پاس کچھ نہیں ہے، میں صرف اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کرسکتا ہوں۔ پرمود جی، اچھا ہوا کہ کچھ نہیں دیا گیا، ورنہ زمانہ اس طرح بدل گیا ہے کہ آج کے دور میں اگر سداما نے شری کرشن کو پوٹلی میں چاول دیا ہوتا تو ویڈیو سامنے آتی، سپریم کورٹ میں پی آئی ایل دائر ہوتی اور فیصلہ آتا کہ بھگوان کرشن کو کرپشن میں کچھ دیا گیا اور بھگوان کرشن کرپشن کر رہے تھے۔ اس وقت ہم جو کر رہے ہیں، بہتر ہے کہ آپ نے اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کیا اور کچھ نہ دیا۔ میں ان تمام سنتوں کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں جو اس نیک کام میں میری رہنمائی کے لیے آئے ہیں۔ میں آچاریہ پرمود کرشنم جی کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہم سنبھل میں جس موقع کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں وہ ہندوستان کی ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کا ایک اور شاندار لمحہ ہے۔ ابھی پچھلے مہینے، 22 جنوری کو، ملک نے ایودھیا میں انتظار کے 500 سال پورے ہوتے دیکھے۔ رام للا کے براجمان ہونے کا وہ مافوق الفطرت تجربہ، وہ روحانی احساس، ہمیں اب بھی جذباتی بنا دیتا ہے۔ دریں اثنا، ہم نے ملک سے سینکڑوں کلومیٹر دور عرب سرزمین پر ابوظہبی میں پہلے بڑے مندر کے افتتاح کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ جو پہلے تصور سے باہر تھا وہ اب حقیقت بن چکا ہےاور اب ہم یہاں سنبھل میں عظیم الشان کلکی دھام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا گواہ بن رہے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
اس سے بڑی خوش قسمتی اور کیا ہو سکتی ہے کہ اس طرح کے روحانی تجربات، ثقافتی فخر کے یہ لمحات یکے بعد دیگرے، ہماری نسل کے عہد آتے رہے ہیں۔ اسی عہد میں ہم نے کاشی کی سرزمین پر وشوناتھ دھام کی شان کو پھلتا پھولتا دیکھا ہے۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران ہم کاشی کا احیا ہوتے ہوئے بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ اس دور میں ہم نے مہاکال کی عظمت اور رفعت بھی دیکھی ہے۔ ہم نے سومناتھ کی ترقی، کیدار وادی کی تعمیر نو بھی دیکھی ہے۔ ہم ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ وراثت کے اس منتر کو بھی اپنا رہے ہیں۔ آج ایک طرف ہماری زیارت گاہوں کی ترقی ہو رہی ہیں تو دوسری طرف شہروں میں ہائی ٹیک انفراسٹرکچر بھی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اگر آج مندر بن رہے ہیں تو ملک بھر میں نئے میڈیکل کالج بھی بن رہے ہیں۔ آج ہماری قدیم مورتیاں بھی بیرون ملک سے واپس لائی جا رہی ہیں اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری بھی ریکارڈ تعداد میں آ رہی ہے۔ دوستو یہ تبدیلی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ وقت کا پہیہ گھوم گیا ہے۔ آج ایک نیا دور ہمارے دروازے پر دستک دے رہا ہے۔ یہ وقت ہے، ہم اس آمد کا کھلے دل سے خیرمقدم کریں۔ اسی لیے لال قلعہ سے میں نے ملک کو یقین دلایاتھا کہ یہی وقت ہے، یہی صحیح وقت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جس دن ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی پران پرتشٹھا ہوئی، میں نے ای اور بات کہی تھی۔ 22 جنوری سے ایک نیا دور شروع ہوا ہے۔ جب بھگوان شری رام نے حکومت کی تو اس کا اثر ہزاروں سال تک رہا۔ اسی طرح رام للا کے براجمان ہونے کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کے لیے اگلے ایک ہزار سال کے لیے ایک نئے سفر کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے۔ امرت کال میں قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے پورے ہزار سال کی یہ عہد صرف ایک خواہش بھرنہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا عہد ہے جسے ہماری ثقافت نے ہر دور میں جی کر دکھایا ہے۔ آچاریہ پرمود کرشنم جی نے بھگوان کلکی کے بارے میں گہرا مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ آچاریہ پرمود کرشنم جی مجھے بہت سے حقائق بتا رہے تھے اور بھگوان کلکی کے اوتار سے متعلق کلاسیکی معلومات بھی۔ جیسا کہ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ کلکی پران میں لکھا ہے - شمبھلے وس-تستسہ سہسرپریوتسرا۔ یعنی بھگوان رام کی طرح ہی کلکی کا اوتار بھی ہزاروں سال کا خاکہ طے کرے گا۔
اس لیے بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہم کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ کلکی عہد کی تبدیلی کے متحرک بھی ہیں اور تحریک کا ذریعہ بھی ہیں اور شاید اسی لیے کلکی دھام ایک ایسی جگہ بننے جا رہا ہے جو ان بھگوان کے لیے وقف ہے جن کا ابھی اوتار ہونا باقی ہے۔ ذرا تصور کریں، مستقبل کے حوالے سے اس قسم کا تصور سینکڑوں اور ہزاروں سال پہلے ہمارے صحیفوں میں لکھا گیا تھا۔ ہزاروں سال بعد کے واقعات پر بھی سوچا گیا۔ یہ بہت حیرت انگیز ہے اور یہ بھی کس قدر حیرت انگیز ہے کہ آج پرمود کرشنم جیسے لوگ پورے یقین کے ساتھ ان اعتقادات کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں اور اس کے لیے اپنی زندگیاں وقف کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ بھگوان کلکی کے لیے مندر بنا رہے ہیں اور ان کی آرادھنا کر رہے ہیں۔ ہزاروں سال بعد کا اعتقاد اور اس کے لیے ابھی سے تیاری کا مطلب ہے کہ ہم مستقبل کے لیے کتنے تیار ہیں۔ اس کے لیے پرمود کرشنم جی واقعی تعریف کے مستحق ہیں۔ میں پرمود کرشنم جی کو دور سے ایک سیاسی شخص کے طور پر جانتا تھا،میرا ان سے کوئی تعارف نہیں تھا۔ لیکن ابھی چند دن پہلے جب میری ان سے پہلی بار ملاقات ہوئی، تو مجھے یہ بھی معلوم ہوا کہ وہ اس طرح کے مذہبی و روحانی کاموں میں کتنی محنت کرتے ہیں۔ کلکی مندر کے لیے انہیں پچھلی حکومتوں سے طویل جنگ لڑنی پڑی۔ عدالت کے چکر بھی لگانے پڑے! وہ بتا رہے تھے کہ ایک زمانے میں ان سے کہا جا رہا تھا کہ مندر بنانے سے امن و امان خراب ہو جائے گا۔ آج ہماری حکومت میں پرمود کرشنم جی اس کام کو ذہنی سکون کے ساتھ شروع کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ مندر اس بات کا ثبوت ہوگا کہ ہم ایک بہتر مستقبل کے بارے میں کس حد مثبت رہنے والے لوگ ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان ایک ایسی قوم ہے جو ہار سے بھی جیت چھین لیتی ہے۔ ہم نے سینکڑوں سالوں تک بہت سے حملوں کا سامنا کیا۔ اگر یہ کوئی اور ملک ہوتا، کوئی دوسرا معاشرہ ہوتا تو اتنے مسلسل حملوں کی وجہ سے مکمل طور پر تباہ ہو چکا ہوتا۔ پھر بھی، ہم نہ صرف ثابت قدم رہے، بلکہ اور بھی مضبوط ہو کر سامنے آئے۔ آج صدیوں کی وہ قربانیاں رنگ لا رہی ہیں۔ جیسے ایک بیج برسوں سے قحط سالی میں پڑا رہا ہو، لیکن جب برسات کا موسم آتا ہے تو وہ بیج اگتا ہے۔ اسی طرح آج ہندوستان کے امرت کال میں ہندوستان کے وقار، ہندوستان کی ترقی اور ہندوستان کی اہلیت کے بیج پھوٹ رہے ہیں۔ ایک کے بعد ایک، ہر شعبے میں بہت کچھ نیا ہو رہا ہے، جیسے ملک کے سنت اور آچاریہ نئے مندر بنا رہے ہیں، اسی طرح بھگوان نے مجھے ایک قوم کی شکل میں نئے مندر بنانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے۔ میں دن رات ملک کے اس مندر کو شان و شوکت دینے اور اس کی شان کو بڑھانے میں مصروف رہتا ہوں۔ اس عقیدت کے نتائج ہمیں اسی رفتار سے مل رہے ہیں۔ آج، پہلی بار، ہندوستان ایک ایسے مقام پر ہے جہاں ہم پیروی نہیں کر رہے، ہم ایک مثال قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ آج، پہلی بار، ہندوستان کو ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں امکانات کے مرکز کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمیں اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر پہچانا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلی بار، ہم دنیا کی 5ویں بڑی معیشت کے طور پر اتنے بڑے سنگ میل پر پہنچے ہیں۔ ہم چاند کے قطب جنوبی تک پہنچنے والا پہلا ملک بن گئے ہیں۔ بھارت میں پہلی بار وندے بھارت اور نمو بھارت جیسی جدید ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں۔ بھارت میں پہلی بار بلٹ ٹرین چلانے کی تیاریاں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ پہلی بار، ملک میں ہائی ٹیک ہائی ویز اور ایکسپریس ویز کا اتنا بڑا نیٹ ورک اور اس کی طاقت ہے۔ پہلی بار، ایک ہندوستانی شہری، چاہے وہ دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک میں کیوں نہ ہو، اتنا فخر محسوس کرتا ہے۔ مثبت سوچ اور اعتماد کی جو لہر ہم ملک میں دیکھ رہے ہیں وہ ایک شاندار احساس ہے۔ اسی لیے آج ہماری طاقت بھی لامحدود ہے اور ہمارے لیے امکانات بھی بے پناہ ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
کسی قوم کی کامیابی کی توانائی اجتماعیت سے آتی ہے۔ ہمارے وید کہتے ہیں –‘ سہسر شیرشا پروش: سہسراکش:سہسر پات’۔ یعنی تعمیر کے لیے ہزاروں، لاکھ، کروڑ ہاتھ ہیں۔ چلنے کے لیے ہزاروں، لاکھوں، اربوں قدم ہیں۔ آج ہم ہندوستان میں وہی وسیع شعور دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، اور سب کا پریاد’ کے جذبے میں، ملک کا ہر باشندہ ایک احساس اور ایک عزم کے ساتھ ملک کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ اگر آپ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں کاموں کی وسعت کو دیکھیں تو پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو پکے مکان ملے ہیں، 11 کروڑ خاندانوں کو بیت الخلاء یعنی عزت گھر، 2.5 کروڑ خاندانوں کو گھر میں بجلی ملی ہے، 10 کروڑوں سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو پانی کے لئے کنکشن ملا، 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو مفت راشن، 10 کروڑ خواتین کو کم قیمت پر گیس سلنڈر، 50 کروڑ لوگوں کو صحت مند زندگی کے لیے آیوشمان کارڈ، تقریباً 10 کروڑ کسانوں کو کسان سمان ندھی، کورونا کے عہد میں ملک کے ہر شہری کو مفت ویکسین، سووچھ بھارت جیسی بڑی مہم، آج پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کے ان کاموں کا چرچا ہو رہا ہے۔ اس پیمانے پر کام کیا جا سکتا ہے کیونکہ حکومت کی ان کوششوں سے اہل وطن کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ آج لوگ حکومت کی اسکیموں کا فائدہ دلانے کے لئے غریبوں کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ لوگ صد فیصد تکمیلیت کی مہم میں حصہ بن رہے ہیں۔ غریب کی خدمت کا یہ جذبہ سماج کو ‘نرمیں نارائن’ کی تحریک دینے والی ہماری روحانی اقدار سے ملی ہے۔ اس لئے ملک نے ‘وکست بھارت کی تعمیر’ اور اپنی ‘وراثت پر فخر’ کے پنچ پرن کا عہد لیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان جب بھی بڑے عہد کرتا ہے، اس کی رہنمائی کے لئے ایشور کی طرف سے مدد کسی نہ کسی شکل میں ہمارے درمیان ضرور آتی ہے۔ اسی لئے گیتا میں بھگوان شری کرشن نے کہا کہ ‘ سمبھا وامی یُگے-یگے’ کا یقین دیا ہے، لیکن اس وچن کے ساتھ ہی ہمیں یہ حکم بھی دیتے ہیں کہ ‘‘کرمنئے وادھیکا رستے ما فلیشو کداچَن’’ یعنی ہمیں پھل کی فکر کے بغیر فرض کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہے۔ بھگوان کا یہ وچن ، ان کا یہ حکم، آج 140 کروڑ ملک کے شہریوں کے لئے زندگی کے اصول کی طرح ہے۔ اگلے 25 برسوں کے اس فرض کے عہد میں ہمیں محنت کا نیا باب رقم کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں بے لوث جذبے سے ملک کی خدمت کو سامنے رکھ کر کام کرنا ہے۔ ہماری ہر کوشش میں ، ہمارے ہر کام سے ملک کو کیا فائدہ ہوگا، یہ سوال ہمارے ذہن میں سب سے پہلے آنا چاہئے۔ یہی سوال ملک کے اجتماعی چیلنجوں کے حل بھی پیش کرے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بھگوان کلکی کے آشیرواد سے عہدوں کا یہ ہمارا سفر وقت سے پہلے ہی کامیابی تک پہنچ جائے گا۔ ہم طاقت ور اور اہل ہندوستان کے خواب کوصد فیصد پورا ہوتا ہوا دیکھیں گے۔ اسی امید کے ساتھ میں آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اس عظیم الشان تقریب کے لئے اور اتنی بڑی تعداد میں سنتوں کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنے کے لئے، میں دل سے اپنی ممنونیت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر کو ختم کرتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ بولئے
بھارت ماتا کی جئے، بھارت ماتا کی جئے،
بھارت ماتا کی جئے،
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying foundation stone ceremony of Shri Kalki Dham in Sambhal, UP
19 FEB 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Ma Kaila Devi, Jai Ma Kaila Devi, Jai Ma Kaila Devi!
Jai Budhe Baba Ki, Jai Budhe Baba Ki!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
I request all saints to take their places. The energetic Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Pujya Shri Avdheshanand Giri ji, Chief of Kalki Dham, Acharya Pramod Krishnam ji, Pujya Swami Kailashanand Brahmachari ji, Pujya Sadguru Shri Riteshwar ji, respected saints who have arrived in large numbers from different corners of Bharat, and my dear devout brothers and sisters!
Today, from the land of Uttar Pradesh, the land of Lord Ram and Lord Krishna, there is longing for another stream of devotion, emotion, and spirituality to flow. Today, with the devotion of revered saints and the sentiments of the public, another sacred ‘Dham’ (abode) is being established. It is my privilege to get the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of the magnificent Kalki Dham in the presence of saints and acharyas. I believe that Kalki Dham will emerge as another great centre of Indian faith. I extend my best wishes to all the countrymen and devotees worldwide. Acharya ji was saying just now that today this opportunity has come after 18 years of waiting. Anyway, Acharya ji, there are so many good deeds, which some people have left only for me. And whatever good work remains, we will fulfil it in the future with the blessings of saints and the people.
Friends,
Today is also the birth anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. This day becomes even more sacred and inspiring. We get the inspiration for the cultural resurgence that we see in our country today, the pride we feel for our identity and the confidence that we see in establishing our identity, from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. On this occasion, I respectfully bow to the feet of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. I pay my homage to him.
Friends,
Recently, Pramod Krishnam ji had come to invite me. On the basis of the discussions he had with me, I can say that wherever his revered mother's soul is, she would be feeling many times more joy than what he is feeling today. And Pramod ji showed how a son can dedicate his life to fulfilling his mother's words. Pramod Krishnam ji was explaining that this vast temple, which is spread over several acres, is going to be unique in many aspects. As he explained to me just now, it will be a temple, where there will be 10 sanctums, and all 10 incarnations of God will be consecrated. Our scriptures have presented not only human beings but also divine incarnations in different forms through 10 incarnations. That is, we have seen the consciousness of God in every life. We have seen God in the form of a lion, in the form of a boar, and in the form of a tortoise. The establishment of all these forms together will present a comprehensive image of our beliefs. It is the grace of God that He has made me a medium in this sacred sacrifice, has given me the opportunity for this foundation stone laying ceremony. And when he (Pramod ji) was giving the welcome speech, he said that everyone has something to give, but I have nothing, I can only express my sentiments. It's good Pramod ji that you didn't give anything, otherwise, the times have changed so much that if someone like Sudama gave a handful of rice to Lord Krishna in today's era, a video would come out, a PIL would be filed in the Supreme Court, and the judgment would come that Lord Krishna was involved in corruption because he accepted something. In the present time, it is better that you expressed your emotions and didn't give anything. I also bow to all the saints who have guided in this auspicious work. I also congratulate Acharya Pramod Krishnam ji.
Friends,
Today, as we become witness to this occasion in Sambhal, this is yet another marvellous moment in the cultural renaissance of Bharat. Just last month, on January 22nd, the nation witnessed the fulfilment of a 500-year-old wait in Ayodhya. The divine experience of Lord Ram's consecration still moves us deeply. Amidst this, we have also witnessed the inauguration of the first grand temple in Abu Dhabi, hundreds of kilometers away from our country. What was once beyond imagination has now become reality. And now, we are witnessing the foundation stone laying ceremony of the magnificent Kalki Dham in Sambhal.
Brothers and sisters,
What greater fortune can there be when we witness such spiritual experiences and cultural pride in our lifetime? In this era, we have seen the glory of Vishwanath Dham in Kashi blossoming before our eyes. In this era, we have witnessed the rejuvenation of Kashi. In this era, we have witnessed the magnificence of Mahakal's Mahalok. We have seen the development of Somnath and the reconstruction of Kedarnath Valley. We are progressing with the mantra of ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage). Today, on the one hand, as our pilgrimage sites are developing, high-tech infrastructure is also being prepared in cities. If temples are being built today, new medical colleges are also being built across the country. Today, our ancient idols are being brought back from abroad, and there is also a record influx of foreign investment. These changes are evidence, my friends, that the wheel of time has turned. A new era is knocking at our doors. It is time to welcome this change with open arms. That's why I assured the nation from the Red Fort - this is the time, the right time.
Friends,
On the day of the consecration of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, I had said something else also. The beginning of a new era has begun from January 22nd. When Lord Shri Ram ruled, its impact lasted for thousands of years. Similarly, with the consecration of Ram Lalla, a new journey for Bharat is beginning for the next thousand years. The resolution of nation-building in the Amrit Kaal is not just a desire; it is a resolution that our culture has shown in every era. Acharya Pramod Krishnam ji has deeply studied Lord Kalki. Acharya Pramod Krishnam ji was telling me many facts and scholarly information related to the incarnation of Lord Kalki. As he explained, it is written in the Kalki Purana – शम्भले वस-तस्तस्य सहस्र परिवत्सरा। This means that just like Lord Ram, the incarnation of Kalki will also determine the course of thousands of years.
Therefore brothers and sisters,
We can say that Kalki is the initiator of change in the cycle and is also a source of inspiration. And perhaps that is why Kalki Dham is going to be a place dedicated to the God who is yet to be incarnated. Imagine, our scriptures have written such concepts about the future hundreds and thousands of years ago. Even events thousands of years later were contemplated. This is so wonderful. And it is also wonderful that today people like Pramod Krishnam are moving forward with full confidence in those beliefs, dedicating their lives. He is building a temple for Lord Kalki, worshiping him. The faith of thousands of years later, and now its preparation means how ready we are for the future. For this, the efforts of Pramod Krishnam ji are truly commendable. Being a political figure, I only knew Pramod Krishnam ji from afar; I didn't know him personally. But when I met him for the first time a few days ago, I also found out how dedicated he is to such religious-spiritual works. He had to fight long battles with previous governments to build the Kalki Temple. He also had to go through the courts! He informed me that at one time he was being told that building the temple would disrupt the peace. Today, Pramod Krishnam ji has been able to start this work in a carefree manner in our government. I believe that this temple will be evidence that we are people who are positive about a better future.
Friends,
Bharat is a nation that has pulled victory even from the jaws of defeat. We have faced countless invasions over hundreds of years. If it were any other country, any other society, it would have been completely destroyed by the continuous invasions. Yet, not only did we persevere, but we emerged even stronger. Today, the sacrifices of centuries are bearing fruit. Like a seed lying dormant for years in drought, but sprouts when the rainy season arrives, similarly, the seed of Bharat’s glory, excellence, and capabilities is sprouting in Bharat’s ‘Amrit Kaal’. One after another, so much new is happening in every field. Just as the saints and acharyas of the country are building new temples, similarly, God has entrusted me with the task of nation building. I am tirelessly working day and night to enhance the grandeur of the national temple, expanding its glory. The results of this dedication are also coming to us at the same pace. Today, for the first time, Bharat is not just following but setting examples in the world. Today, for the first time, Bharat is being seen as a centre of possibilities in the fields of technology and digital technology. Our identity is being established as an innovation hub. For the first time, we have reached the position of the world's 5th largest economy. We are the first country to reach the South Pole of the Moon. For the first time in Bharat, modern trains like Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat are running. The preparation for bullet trains is underway for the first time in Bharat. For the first time, Bharat has such a large network of high-tech highways, expressways. For the first time, an Indian citizen, no matter which country of the world they are in, feels so proud of themselves. The enthusiasm for positive thinking and self-confidence that we are witnessing in the country is a wonderful experience. Therefore, today our strength is infinite, and the opportunities for us are also immense.
Friends,
Success for a nation comes through collective energy. Our Vedas say – ‘सहस्रशीर्षा पुरुषः सहस्राक्षः सहस्रपात्’ – i.e. there are thousands, lakhs and crores of hands for construction. There are thousands, lakhs and crores of feet for progress. Today, we are witnessing that same vast consciousness in Bharat. With the sentiment of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’, every citizen is working for the nation with one emotion, one resolve. Look at the expansion of work in the country in the last 10 years, more than 4 crores of people have been provided pucca houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, toilets, i.e., dignity homes, for 11 crores of families, electricity in homes for 2.5 crores of families, water connection for more than 10 crores of families, free ration for 80 crores of people, gas cylinders at reduced prices for 10 crores of women, Ayushman card for nearly 50 crores of people for a healthy life, Kisan Samman Nidhi for nearly 10 crores of farmers, free vaccines for every citizen during the corona period, a massive campaign like Swachh Bharat, today the whole world is discussing these works of Bharat. Work on this scale became possible because the efforts of the government connected with the capabilities of the citizens. Today, people are helping the poor to benefit from government schemes. People are participating in the 100% saturation campaign. The sentiment of serving the poor has been derived from our spiritual values of 'seeing God in every human'. Therefore, the country has called for ‘Panch Pran’ (five pledges), including the creation of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) and ‘Virasat Par Garv’ (Pride in its Heritage).
Friends,
Whenever Bharat takes a great resolve, divine consciousness somehow comes among us for guidance. That's why, Lord Shri Krishna says in the Bhagavad Gita ‘संभावामि युगे-युगे’, giving us such a huge reassurance. However, along with this statement, we are also given the commandment - “कर्मण्येवाधिकारस्ते मा फलेषु कदाचन”, meaning, we must perform our duties without worrying about the results. This statement of the Lord, this directive, is like a life mantra for the 1.4 billion citizens of today. We must strive hard in the next 25 years of ‘Kartavya Kaal’ (period of duty). We must work for the nation with selflessness. In every effort of ours, in every work, the question of what benefit the nation will derive from it should come first in our minds. This question will present solutions to the collective challenges of the nation. I have firm belief that with the blessings of Lord Kalki, our journey of resolutions will reach success before time. We will see the culmination of the dream of a strong and capable Bharat. With this belief, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you. And for such a grand event and for receiving the blessings of saints in such large numbers, I respectfully conclude my speech. Say with me -
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.