Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to attend opening ceremony of Khelo India University Games 2023 in Guwahati on Feb. 19
Papon set to dazzle the Khelo India University Games 2023 Opening Ceremony
17 FEB 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will attend the inaugural ceremony of the Khelo India University Games 2023 in Guwahati on 19th February.
Famous playback singer and composer Papon will perform at the Sarusajai Sports Complex, Guwahati on February 19.
The Games will be played across seven sister states of the North-East and will end on February 29.
The Union Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will be attending the Khelo India University Games alongside Assam Chief Minister, Shri Himata Biswa Sarma. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be inspiring the athletes through a video message. This is the fourth edition of the Games. Close to 4500 athletes from 200 Universities are participating in KIUG 2023.
Angaraag Mahanta, who is popularly known as Papon, is expected to give KIUG 2023 -Ashtalakshmi a rocking start.
Assam’s sports and youth welfare minister, Shrimati Nandita Garlosa said Papon’s inclusion will add glamour to the opening ceremony extravaganza. “Papon is a youth icon of India and Guwahati will listen to him live. We have had the greatest of musicians like Bhupen Hazarika but good music doesn’t understand any generation. Both Hazarika and Papon are unique in their own ways and not to forget Zubeen Garg,” said Shrimati Garlosa.
The grand opening of the Games, which will welcome all attendees free of charge, will also feature a thematic showcase highlighting the values of unity, diversity, and the spirit of sportsmanship. Additionally, the vibrant culture of Assam will take centerstage with captivating displays of indigenous arts, adding an extra layer of cultural immersion to the event.
Notably, the Khelo India University Games 2023 Ashtalakshmi commenced on Saturday with kabaddi matches at the Sarusajai Stadium. As many as eight teams divided into two pools are competing for glory.
The KIUG is a part of the Indian government’s Khelo India initiative that was launched in 2016. The Khelo India mission focuses on promoting grassroots sports and identifying young talents from across the country.
The Sarusajai Sports Complex in Guwahati getting ready for the Khelo India University Games 2023 Ashtalakshmi opening ceremony on February 19.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ 19 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2023 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਪਲੇਅਬੈਕ ਗਾਇਕ ਪਾਪੋਨ ਧਮਾਲ ਮਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ
17 FEB 2024 7:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ 19 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2023 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਪਲੇਅਬੈਕ ਗਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਪਾਪੋਨ 19 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਰੁਸਜਾਈ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਖੇਡਾਂ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਸੱਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 29 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵ ਸਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ। ਕੇਆਈਯੂਜੀ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 4500 ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੰਗਰਾਗ ਮਹੰਤ, ਜੋ ਪਾਪੋਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਕੇਆਈਯੂਜੀ 2023 - ਅਸ਼ਟਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨੰਦਿਤਾ ਗਰਲੋਸਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਪੋਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੈਮਰ ਜੁੜ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਗਰਲੋਸਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪਾਪੋਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯੂਥ ਆਈਕਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਈਵ ਸੁਣੇਗਾ। ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਭੁਪੇਨ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਿਕਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਚੰਗੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਸਮਝ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹਜ਼ਾਰਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਪੋਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੁਬੀਨ ਗਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਭੁੱਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ।”
ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਏਕਤਾ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸ਼ੋਅਕੇਸ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦਾ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਥੀਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸ਼ੈਅ-ਕੇਸ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਰਤ ਜੁੜ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗੇਮਜ਼ 2023 ਅਸ਼ਟਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਰੁਸਜਾਈ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ 'ਚ ਕਬੱਡੀ ਮੈਚਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਦੋ ਪੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਅੱਠ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਧਾਂਕ ਜਮਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਆਈਯੂ ਜੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਿ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੁਸਜਾਈ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ 19 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਅਸ਼ਟਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ 2023 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।