Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to attend opening ceremony of Khelo India University Games 2023 in Guwahati on Feb. 19
Papon set to dazzle the Khelo India University Games 2023 Opening Ceremony
17 FEB 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will attend the inaugural ceremony of the Khelo India University Games 2023 in Guwahati on 19th February.
Famous playback singer and composer Papon will perform at the Sarusajai Sports Complex, Guwahati on February 19.
The Games will be played across seven sister states of the North-East and will end on February 29.
The Union Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will be attending the Khelo India University Games alongside Assam Chief Minister, Shri Himata Biswa Sarma. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be inspiring the athletes through a video message. This is the fourth edition of the Games. Close to 4500 athletes from 200 Universities are participating in KIUG 2023.
Angaraag Mahanta, who is popularly known as Papon, is expected to give KIUG 2023 -Ashtalakshmi a rocking start.
Assam’s sports and youth welfare minister, Shrimati Nandita Garlosa said Papon’s inclusion will add glamour to the opening ceremony extravaganza. “Papon is a youth icon of India and Guwahati will listen to him live. We have had the greatest of musicians like Bhupen Hazarika but good music doesn’t understand any generation. Both Hazarika and Papon are unique in their own ways and not to forget Zubeen Garg,” said Shrimati Garlosa.
The grand opening of the Games, which will welcome all attendees free of charge, will also feature a thematic showcase highlighting the values of unity, diversity, and the spirit of sportsmanship. Additionally, the vibrant culture of Assam will take centerstage with captivating displays of indigenous arts, adding an extra layer of cultural immersion to the event.
Notably, the Khelo India University Games 2023 Ashtalakshmi commenced on Saturday with kabaddi matches at the Sarusajai Stadium. As many as eight teams divided into two pools are competing for glory.
The KIUG is a part of the Indian government’s Khelo India initiative that was launched in 2016. The Khelo India mission focuses on promoting grassroots sports and identifying young talents from across the country.
The Sarusajai Sports Complex in Guwahati getting ready for the Khelo India University Games 2023 Ashtalakshmi opening ceremony on February 19.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر 19 فروری کو گوہاٹی میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
پاپون کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شریک ہوں گے
17 FEB 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر 19 فروری کو گوہاٹی میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
مشہور پلے بیک گلوکار اور کمپوزر پاپون 19 فروری کو گوہاٹی کے سروسجائی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس میں پرفارم کریں گے۔
یہ کھیل شمال مشرق کی سات بہن ریاستوں میں کھیلے جائیں گے اور 29 فروری کو اختتام پذیر ہوں گے۔
کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر آسام کے وزیر اعلی جناب ہمتا بسوا شرما کے ساتھ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے کھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔ یہ کھیلو انڈیا کا چوتھا ایڈیشن ہے۔ کے آئی یو جی 2023 میں 200 یونیورسٹیوں کے تقریبا 4500 ایتھلیٹس حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ انگاراگ مہنت، جو پاپون کے نام سے مشہور ہیں، کے آئی یو جی 2023 - اشٹالکشمی کو ایک شاندار آغاز دیں گے۔
آسام کی کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزیر شریمتی نندیتا گرلوسا نے کہا کہ پاپون کی شمولیت سے افتتاحی تقریب میں رونق میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پاپون بھارت کے یوتھ آئیکون ہیں اور گوہاٹی ان کی بات براہ راست سنیں گے۔ ہمارے پاس بھوپین ہزاریکا جیسے عظیم ترین موسیقار رہے ہیں لیکن اچھی موسیقی کسی بھی نسل کو نہیں سمجھتی۔ ہزاریکا اور پاپون دونوں اپنے اپنے طریقوں سے منفرد ہیں اور زوبین گرگ کو نہیں بھولنا چاہیے۔
کھیلوں کی عظیم الشان افتتاحی تقریب، جس میں تمام شرکاء کا مفت خیرمقدم کیا جائے گا، اتحاد، تنوع اور اسپورٹس مین شپ کے جذبے کی اقدار کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک موضوعاتی نمائش بھی پیش کی جائے گی۔ مزید برآں، آسام کی متحرک ثقافت دیسی فنون لطیفہ کی دلکش نمائش کے ساتھ مرکزی مقام حاصل کرے گی، جس سے اس تقریب میں ثقافتی جذب کی ایک اضافی پرت شامل ہوگی۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2023 اشٹالکشمی کا آغاز ہفتہ کے روز سروسجائی اسٹیڈیم میں کبڈی میچوں کے ساتھ ہوا۔ دو پولوں میں تقسیم آٹھ ٹیمیں مقابلہ کر رہی ہیں۔
کے آئی یو جی حکومت ہند کے کھیلو انڈیا اقدام کا ایک حصہ ہے جسے 2016میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ کھیلو انڈیا مشن نچلی سطح پر کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے اور ملک بھر سے نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔
گوہاٹی میں سروسجائی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس 19 فروری کو کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2023 اشٹالکشمی افتتاحی تقریب کے لیے تیار ہے۔