युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 19 फरवरी को गुवाहाटी में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2023 के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेंगे
उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रसिद्ध पार्श्‍व गायक पापोन धूम मचाने के लिए तैयार
17 FEB 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 19 फरवरी को गुवाहाटी में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2023 के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
प्रसिद्ध पार्श्व गायक और संगीतकार पापोन 19 फरवरी को गुवाहाटी के सरुसजाई स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में प्रस्तुति देंगे।
खेल पूर्वोत्‍तर के सात राज्यों में खेले जाएंगे और 29 फरवरी को समाप्त होंगे।
केन्‍द्रीय खेल और युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्व सरमा के साथ खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में भाग लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से एथलीटों को प्रेरित करेंगे। यह खेलों का चौथा संस्करण है। केआईयूजी 2023 में 200 विश्वविद्यालयों के करीब 4500 एथलीट भाग ले रहे हैं।
उम्‍मीद है कि अंगराग महंत, जिन्हें पापोन के नाम से जाना जाता है, केआईयूजी 2023-अष्टलक्ष्मी को एक शानदार शुरुआत देंगे।
असम की खेल और युवा कल्याण मंत्री, श्रीमती नंदिता गरलोसा ने कहा कि पापोन के शामिल होने से उद्घाटन समारोह में ग्लैमर जुड़ जाएगा। श्रीमती गार्लोसा ने कहा, “पापोन भारत के युवा आइकन हैं और गुवाहाटी उन्हें लाइव सुनेगा। हमारे पास भूपेन हजारिका जैसे महानतम संगीतकार हैं लेकिन अच्‍छा संगीत कोई भी पीढ़ी समझ सकती है। हजारिका और पापोन दोनों अपने तरीके से अद्वितीय हैं और जुबीन गर्ग को नहीं भूलना चाहिए।”
खेलों के भव्य उद्घाटन में सभी उपस्थित लोगों का नि:शुल्क स्वागत है, साथ ही एकता, विविधता और खेल भावना के मूल्यों पर प्रकाश डालने वाला एक विषयगत शोकेस भी पेश किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, असम की जीवंत संस्कृति स्वदेशी कलाओं के मनोरम प्रदर्शन के साथ केंद्र में आएगी, जिससे कार्यक्रम में सांस्कृतिक तन्‍मयता की एक अतिरिक्त परत जुड़ जाएगी।
विशेष रूप से, खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2023 अष्टलक्ष्मी शनिवार को सरुसजाई स्टेडियम में कबड्डी मैचों के साथ शुरू हुई। दो पूलों में विभाजित आठ टीमें गौरव के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रही हैं।
केआईयूजी भारत सरकार की खेलो इंडिया पहल का एक हिस्सा है जिसे 2016 में शुरू किया गया था। खेलो इंडिया मिशन जमीनी स्तर के खेलों को बढ़ावा देने और देश भर से युवा प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने पर केंद्रित है।
गुवाहाटी में सरुसजाई स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स 19 फरवरी को खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2023 अष्टलक्ष्मी उद्घाटन समारोह के लिए तैयार हो रहा है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to attend opening ceremony of Khelo India University Games 2023 in Guwahati on Feb. 19
Papon set to dazzle the Khelo India University Games 2023 Opening Ceremony
17 FEB 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will attend the inaugural ceremony of the Khelo India University Games 2023 in Guwahati on 19th February.
Famous playback singer and composer Papon will perform at the Sarusajai Sports Complex, Guwahati on February 19.
The Games will be played across seven sister states of the North-East and will end on February 29.
The Union Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will be attending the Khelo India University Games alongside Assam Chief Minister, Shri Himata Biswa Sarma. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be inspiring the athletes through a video message. This is the fourth edition of the Games. Close to 4500 athletes from 200 Universities are participating in KIUG 2023.
Angaraag Mahanta, who is popularly known as Papon, is expected to give KIUG 2023 -Ashtalakshmi a rocking start.
Assam’s sports and youth welfare minister, Shrimati Nandita Garlosa said Papon’s inclusion will add glamour to the opening ceremony extravaganza. “Papon is a youth icon of India and Guwahati will listen to him live. We have had the greatest of musicians like Bhupen Hazarika but good music doesn’t understand any generation. Both Hazarika and Papon are unique in their own ways and not to forget Zubeen Garg,” said Shrimati Garlosa.
The grand opening of the Games, which will welcome all attendees free of charge, will also feature a thematic showcase highlighting the values of unity, diversity, and the spirit of sportsmanship. Additionally, the vibrant culture of Assam will take centerstage with captivating displays of indigenous arts, adding an extra layer of cultural immersion to the event.
Notably, the Khelo India University Games 2023 Ashtalakshmi commenced on Saturday with kabaddi matches at the Sarusajai Stadium. As many as eight teams divided into two pools are competing for glory.
The KIUG is a part of the Indian government’s Khelo India initiative that was launched in 2016. The Khelo India mission focuses on promoting grassroots sports and identifying young talents from across the country.
The Sarusajai Sports Complex in Guwahati getting ready for the Khelo India University Games 2023 Ashtalakshmi opening ceremony on February 19.