Prime Minister's Office
PM to address ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Rajasthan’ programme on 16th February
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 17,000 crore in Rajasthan
Projects cater to important sectors like Roads, Railways, Solar Energy, Power Transmission, Drinking water and Petroleum & Natural Gas
Launch of these projects underscore PM’s relentless efforts to transform Rajasthan's infrastructure landscape and create opportunities for growth and development
15 FEB 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Rajasthan’ programme on 16th February, 2024 at 11 AM via video conferencing. During the programme, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 17,000 crore. The projects cater to a number of important sectors including Roads, Railways, Solar Energy, Power Transmission, Drinking water and Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Prime Minister will inaugurate various National Highway projects worth more than Rs 5000 crore in Rajasthan. Prime Minister will inaugurate three Packages of 8-Lane Delhi - Mumbai Green field Alignment (NE-4) viz Baonli-Jhalai road to Mui Village section; Hardeoganj village to Mej River section; and section from Takli to Rajasthan/ MP Border. These sections will provide faster and improved connectivity in the region. These sections are also equipped with Animal Underpass and Animal Overpass with camouflaging to facilitate unhindered movement of wildlife. Further, Noise barriers are also provisioned to minimise impact on wildlife. Prime Minister will also inaugurate 6-Lane Greenfield Udaipur Bypass connecting Chittorgarh-Udaipur Highway section of NH-48 at Debari with Udaipur-Shamlaji Section of NH-48 at Kaya village. This Bypass will help in decongesting Udaipur City. Prime Minister will also inaugurate various other projects that will improve road infrastructure in Jhunjhunu, Abu road and Tonk districts of Rajasthan.
Strengthening the rail infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of eight important railway projects of Rajasthan worth around Rs 2300 crore. The rail projects which will be dedicated to nation include various projects for electrification of rail routes including Jodhpur-Rai Ka Bagh-Merta Road-Bikaner section (277 Km); Jodhpur-Phalodi section (136 Km); and Bikaner-Ratangarh-Sadulpur-Rewari section (375 Km). Prime Minister will also dedicate to nation ‘Khatipura railway station’. The railway station is developed as a satellite station for Jaipur and is equipped with ‘Terminal facility’ where trains can originate and terminate. The rail projects whose foundation stone will be laid by Prime Minister include maintenance facility of Vande Bharat sleeper trains at Bhagat Ki Kothi (Jodhpur); maintenance of all types of rakes like Vande Bharat, LHB etc. at Khatipura (Jaipur); construction of coach care complex for maintenance of trains at Hanumangarh; and Doubling of Bandikui to Agra Fort rail line. The railway sector projects are aimed at modernising rail infrastructure, enhancing safety measures, improving connectivity and facilitating the movement of goods and people more efficiently.
In a step to boost production of renewable energy in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation important solar projects worth around Rs 5300 crore in Rajasthan. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the NLCIL Barsingsar Solar Project, a 300 MW Solar Power Project, to be established in the vicinity of Barsingsar Thermal Power Station at Bikaner District, Rajasthan. The solar project will be set-up with latest state of art technology with high efficiency bifacial modules manufactured in India in line with Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He will also lay the foundation stone of 300 MW Solar Power project of NHPC LTD under CPSU Scheme Phase-II (Tranche -III), also to be developed at Bikaner Rajasthan. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the 300 MW NTPC Green Energy Limited Nokhra Solar PV Project, developed in Bikaner Rajasthan. The solar projects will generate green power, help offset Carbon dioxide emissions and lead to economic development of the region.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to nation power transmission sector projects worth more than Rs 2100 crore in Rajasthan. These projects are meant for evacuation of power from solar energy zones in Rajasthan so that the solar power generated in these zones can be transmitted to beneficiaries. The projects include the Transmission System Strengthening Scheme for evacuation of power from solar energy zones in Rajasthan (8.1 GW) under Phase-II Part A; Transmission system strengthening scheme for evacuation of power from solar energy zones in Rajasthan (8.1 GW) under Phase-II Part-B1; and Transmission System for providing connectivity to RE projects at Bikaner (PG), Fatehgarh-II & Bhadla–II.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth around Rs 2400 crore including projects under Jal Jeevan Mission, which aimed at strengthening the infrastructure to provide clean drinking water in Rajasthan. The projects signify Prime Minister’s dedication to provide clean drinking water through individual household tap connections across the country.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation Indian Oil’s LPG bottling plant at Jodhpur. The bottling plant with state-of- the-art infrastructure and automation system for operation and safety, will lead to employment generation and will cater to the LPG needs of lakhs customers in the region.
The launch of these development projects in Rajasthan underscores the Prime Minister's relentless efforts to transform Rajasthan's infrastructure landscape and create opportunities for growth and development.
The programme will be organised at about 200 places across all districts of Rajasthan, with the main programme held at Jaipur. The state wide programme will witness participation of lakhs of beneficiaries of various government schemes. The programme will also be joined by Chief Minister Rajasthan, other Ministers of Rajasthan Government, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারী ‘বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত রাজস্থান’ অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন
রাজস্থানে ১৭,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি নানাবিধ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
15 FEB 2024 3:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারী ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারী সকাল ১১-টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত রাজস্থান’ অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজস্থানে ১৭,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি নানাবিধ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এইসব প্রকল্পগুলি সড়ক, রেল, সৌরশক্তি, বিদ্যুৎ পরিবহন, পানীয় জল এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রভৃতি নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলির সঙ্গে জড়িত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজস্থানে ৫,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি নানাবিধ জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। তিনি বোনালি-ঝালাই রোড হয়ে মুই ভিলেজ বিভাগ; হারদেওগঞ্জ গ্রাম থেকে মেজ নদী পর্যন্ত বিভাগ এবং টাকলি থেকে রাজস্থান/মধ্যপ্রদেশ সীমানা শাখা পর্যন্ত ৮ লেনের দিল্লি-মুম্বাই গ্রীণ ফিল্ড সংযোগ (এনই-৪)-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। এইসব বিভাগগুলি ওই এলাকায় আরও দ্রুত এবং উন্নত সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলবে। বন্যপ্রানীদের চলাচলে যাতে কোনো বিঘ্ন না ঘটে, সেইদিকে তাকিয়ে এইসব বিভাগগুলিতে বন্যপ্রানীদের জন্য আন্ডারপাস এবং ওভারপাসের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি বন্যপ্রানীদের ওপর রাস্তায় যান চলাচলের শব্দের কোনো ক্ষতিকারক প্রভাব যথা সম্ভব এড়াতে শব্দকেও নিয়ন্ত্রেণে বেঁধে রাখা হচ্ছে। এছাড়া, প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেবাড়িতে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক-৪৮-এর চিত্তোরগড়-উদয়পুর মহাসড়ক বিভাগের সঙ্গে কায়া গ্রামে উদয়পুর-শ্যামলাজি বিভাগের সংযোগ স্থাপনকারী ৬ লেনের গ্রীণ ফিল্ড উদয়পুর বাইপাসেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজস্থানের ঝুনঝুনু, আবু রোড এবং টঙ্ক জেলার অন্য নানাবিধ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন-যাতে সড়ক পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি হবে।
এলাকায় রেল পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করতে রাজস্থানে ২,৩০০ কোটি টাকার ৮টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রেল প্রকল্পকে জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। যেসমস্ত রেলপ্রকল্পগুলি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হবে, তারমধ্যে রয়েছে যোধপুর-রাইকা বাগ-মেত্তারোড-বিকানির বিভাগ(২৭৭ কিলোমিটার), যোধপুর-ফালোদি বিভাগ (১৩৬ কিলোমিটার) এবং বিকানির-রতনগড়-সাদুলপুর-রেওয়াড়ি বিভাগ (৩৭৫ কিলোমিটার)রেল পথের বৈদ্যুতিকরণ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী খাতিপুরা রেল স্টেশনটিকে জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। জয়পুরের জন্য এটিকে স্যাটেলাইট স্টেশন হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এখান টার্মিনাল সুযোগ থাকছে। ফলে, এখান থেকে ট্রেনের যাত্রা শুরু এবং যাত্রা শেষ হবে। যেসমস্ত রেলপ্রকল্পগুলির ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হবে, তারমধ্যে রয়েছে, যোধপুরে ভাগৎ কি কোঠিতে বন্দে ভারত স্লিপার ট্রেনের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা, এছাড়াও জয়পুরের কাথিপুরায় বন্দে ভারতের মতো ট্রেনগুলির সমস্তরকম রেক, এলএইচবি-র রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা থাকছে। এছাড়াও হনুমানগড়ে ট্রেনের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য কোচ কেয়ার কমপ্লেসের নির্মাণ, বান্দিকুই থেকে আগ্রা ফোর্ট পর্যন্ত রেললাইলের ডাবলিং-এর কাজ শুরু। এইসমস্ত রেল প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্দেশ্য হল, রেল পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণ, নিরাপত্তামূলক ব্যবস্থার প্রসার, সংযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি সাধন এবং যাত্রী ও পণ্য চলাচলের আরও উন্নতি সাধন ঘটানো।
এলাকায় পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের প্রসারে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজস্থানে প্রায় ৫,৩০০ কোটি টাকার সৌর প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজস্থানের বিকানির জেলায় বারসিনসার তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের সন্নিকটে এনএলসিআইএল-এর ৩০০ মোগাওয়াট বারসিনসার সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এইসব সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলি অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি সম্বলিত। আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যে দেশের মধ্যেই এই অত্যাধুনিক সরঞ্জাম নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। এলাকায় আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নির্গমন রোধে রেখে এইসব নানাবিধ সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজস্থানে ২১,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বিদ্যুৎ পরিবহন প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। রাজস্থানে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলি থেকে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ যাতে সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে পৌঁছতে পারে, সেদিকে তাকিয়ে এই ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জলজীবন মিশনের অধীন ২,৪০০ কোটি টাকার নানাবিধ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন, যার উদ্দেশ্য হল, রাজস্থানে পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল সরবরাহের পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা। দেশজুড়ে নল বাহিত পরিশ্রুত জল প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সংকল্পকে বাস্তব রূপ দিতে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
যোধপুরে ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েলের এলপিজি বটলিং প্ল্যান্টকে জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামো সমৃদ্ধ, নিরাপদ এবং স্বয়ংক্রিয় এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসার ঘটবে এবং এই এলাকার লক্ষ লক্ষ গ্রাহকের রান্নার গ্যাসের চাহিদাও পূরণ করা যাবে।
রাজস্থানের সামগ্রিক পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রের রূপান্তর ঘটিয়ে রাজ্যের উন্নয়ন এবং সমৃদ্ধির প্রসারে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নিরলস প্রয়াসকে সফল রূপ দিতেই এইসব উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা করা হচ্ছে।
রাজস্থানের সব জেলাগুলির প্রায় ২০০ টি জায়গায় অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। তবে, মূল অনুষ্ঠানটি হবে জয়পুরে। রাজ্যব্যাপী এইসব নানাবিধ সরকারি প্রকল্পে লক্ষ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগী যোগদান করবে। রাজস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, রাজ্যের অন্যান্য মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ বিধায়ক এবং স্থানীয় প্রতিনিধিরাও এতে যোগ দেবেন।