Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Union Minister Sh Arjun Ram Meghwal to distribute Prizes for Winners of 16th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2019-20 Tomorrow
15 FEB 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of 16th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2019-20 for Universities/Colleges will be held on Friday, the 16th February, 2024 at GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture will preside over the function and distribute the prizes to the prize-winning students and institutions for their meritorious performance in the Competition. On this occasion, the students of Central University of Punjab, Bathinda which stood first at National Level in the 16th National Youth Parliament Competition will present a repeat performance of their ‘Youth Parliament’ sitting.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for Universities/Colleges for the past 27 years. Under the scheme of Youth Parliament Competition for Universities/Colleges, the 16th Competition in the series was organized among 36 Universities/Colleges of the country.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life among the younger generations. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops self-confidence, quality of leadership and the art and skill of effective oratory in them.
‘The Running Shield’ and Trophy for standing first at National Level in the Competition will be awarded to Central University of Punjab, Bathinda. Besides, Group level winner trophies will also be awarded by the Minister to the following 5 Universities/Colleges for standing first at Group level in the competition:-
Sl. No.
Name of the University/College
1
DAV College, Jalandhar
2
Jadavpur University, Kolkata
3
University of Mumbai, Mumbai
4
Chanakya National Law University, Patna
5
Shivaji University, Kolhapur

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ارجن رام میگھوال کل 16ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ20-2019 کے فاتحین میں انعامات تقسیم کریں گے
15 FEB 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں کے لیے 16ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ،20-2019 کی انعامی تقریب جمعہ 16 فروری 2024 کو جی ایم سی بالیوگی آڈیٹوریم، پارلیمنٹ لائبریری بلڈنگ، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔
جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت؛ اور ثقافت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت اس تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے اور انعام جیتنے والے طلباء اور اداروں کو مقابلے میں ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کے صلے میں انعامات تقسیم کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر 16ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلے میں قومی سطح پر اول آنے والی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف پنجاب، بھٹنڈہ کے طلباء اپنی ’’یوتھ پارلیمنٹ‘‘ نشست کی دہرائی گئی کارکردگی پیش کریں گے۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت گزشتہ 27 سال سے یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں کے لیے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کمپٹیشن فار یونیورسٹیز/کالجز کی اسکیم کے تحت ملک کی 36 یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں کے درمیان سیریز کا 16واں مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم کا مقصد نوجوان نسلوں میں خود نظم و ضبط، متنوع رائے کی رواداری، خیالات کا درست اظہار اور جمہوری طرز زندگی کی دیگر خوبیاں پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس اسکیم سے طلباء کو پارلیمنٹ کے طریقہ کار، بحث و مباحثہ کی تکنیکوں سے بھی آشنا کیاجاتا ہے اور ان میں خود اعتمادی، قیادت کا معیار اور ان میں موثر بیان بازی کے فن اور ہنر کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
مقابلے میں قومی سطح پر اول آنے پر’دی رننگ شیلڈ‘ اور ٹرافی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف پنجاب، بھٹنڈہ کو دی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزیرموصوف کی طرف سے مندرجہ ذیل 5 یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں کو گروپ لیول پر مقابلہ میں پہلے نمبر پر آنے پر گروپ لیول ونر ٹرافیاں بھی دی جائیں گی۔
نمبر شمار
یونیورسٹی/کالج کا نام
1
ڈی اے وی کالج، جالندھر
2
جادو پور یونیورسٹی، کولکتہ
3
ممبئی یونیورسٹی، ممبئی
4
چانکیا نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی، پٹنہ
5
شیواجی یونیورسٹی، کولہاپور