Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Union Minister Sh Arjun Ram Meghwal to distribute Prizes for Winners of 16th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2019-20 Tomorrow
15 FEB 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of 16th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2019-20 for Universities/Colleges will be held on Friday, the 16th February, 2024 at GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture will preside over the function and distribute the prizes to the prize-winning students and institutions for their meritorious performance in the Competition. On this occasion, the students of Central University of Punjab, Bathinda which stood first at National Level in the 16th National Youth Parliament Competition will present a repeat performance of their ‘Youth Parliament’ sitting.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for Universities/Colleges for the past 27 years. Under the scheme of Youth Parliament Competition for Universities/Colleges, the 16th Competition in the series was organized among 36 Universities/Colleges of the country.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life among the younger generations. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops self-confidence, quality of leadership and the art and skill of effective oratory in them.
‘The Running Shield’ and Trophy for standing first at National Level in the Competition will be awarded to Central University of Punjab, Bathinda. Besides, Group level winner trophies will also be awarded by the Minister to the following 5 Universities/Colleges for standing first at Group level in the competition:-
Sl. No.
Name of the University/College
1
DAV College, Jalandhar
2
Jadavpur University, Kolkata
3
University of Mumbai, Mumbai
4
Chanakya National Law University, Patna
5
Shivaji University, Kolhapur

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांच्या हस्ते उद्या होणार 16 व्या राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद स्पर्धा 2019-20 चे पारितोषिक वितरण
महाराष्ट्रातील मुंबई विद्यापीठ आणि शिवाजी विद्यापीठाचा गट स्तरावर अव्वल स्थान पटकावणाऱ्या पाच संस्थांमध्ये समावेश
15 FEB 2024 12:02PM by PIB Mumbai
विद्यापीठे/महाविद्यालये यांच्यासाठी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या 16 व्या राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद स्पर्धा 2019-20 चे उद्या नवी दिल्लीत पारितोषिक वितरण होणार आहे, जीएमसी बालयोगी ऑडिटोरियम, पार्लमेंट लायब्ररी बिल्डींग, पार्लमेंट हाऊस कॉम्प्लेक्स येथे हा कार्यक्रम होणार आहे.
केंद्रीय विधि आणि न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), संसदीय व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री आणि संस्कृती राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल या कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील आणि या स्पर्धेत उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केल्याबद्दल पारितोषिके मिळवणारे विद्यार्थी आणि संस्था यांना पारितोषिके देऊन सन्मानित करतील. 16 व्या राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद स्पर्धेत राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रथम क्रमांक मिळवणारे भंटिडा येथील पंजाबच्या केंद्रीय विद्यापीठाचे विद्यार्थी यावेळी त्यांच्या युवा संसद बैठकीचे पुन्हा सादरीकरण करतील.
संसदीय व्यवहार मंत्रालय गेल्या 27 वर्षांपासून विद्यापीठे/महाविद्यालये यांच्यासाठी युवा संसद स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करत आहे. विद्यापीठे/महाविद्यालये यांच्यासाठी युवा संसद स्पर्धा योजनेअंतर्गत या मालिकेतील 16 व्या स्पर्धेचे देशातील 36 विद्यापीठे/महाविद्यालयांमध्ये आयोजन करण्यात आले.
युवा पिढीमध्ये स्वयंशिस्त, भिन्न विचारांविषयी सहिष्णुता, न्याय्य अभिव्यक्तीची आणि लोकशाही जीवनाचे इतर पैलू यांविषयी जागरुकता निर्माण करणे हा युवा संसद योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. त्याशिवाय या योजनेमुळे विद्यार्थ्यांना संसदीय कामकाजाच्या प्रक्रिया आणि पद्धती, विविध विषयांवरील चर्चा, संवादात्मक वाद-विवाद यांची माहिती मिळते आणि त्यांच्यात आत्मविश्वास, नेतृत्वगुण आणि प्रभावी वक्तृत्व कौशल्य निर्माण होते.
भटिंडा येथील पंजाबच्या केंद्रीय विद्यापीठाला राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रथम क्रमांक मिळवल्याबद्दल फिरती ढाल आणि ट्रॉफी देण्यात येईल. तर गट स्तरावरील विजेत्यांना देखील मंत्रालयाकडून ट्रॉफी दिल्या जातील. खालील पाच विद्यापीठे/महाविद्यालयांनी गट स्तरावरील स्पर्धेत अव्वल स्थान मिळवले आहे-
अनुक्रमांक
विद्यापीठ/महाविद्यालयाचे नाव
1
डीएव्ही महाविद्यालय, जालंधर
2
जादवपूर विद्यापीठ, कोलकाता
3
मुंबई विद्यापीठ, मुंबई
4
चाणक्य राष्ट्रीय विधि विद्यापीठ, पाटणा
5
शिवाजी विद्यापीठ, कोल्हापूर