संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल कल 16वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2019-20 के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार वितरित करेंगे
15 FEB 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों के लिए 16वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2019-20 का पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह शुक्रवार, 16 फरवरी, 2024 को जीएमसी बालयोगी ऑडिटोरियम, संसद पुस्तकालय भवन, संसद भवन परिसर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। श्री मेघवाल राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता में सराहनीय प्रदर्शन के लिए विजेता छात्रों और संस्थानों को पुरस्कार वितरित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर 16वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने वाले पंजाब केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, बठिंडा के छात्र 'युवा संसद' बैठक की प्रस्तुति देंगे।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय पिछले 27 वर्षों से विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों के लिए युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन कर रहा है। विश्वविद्यालयों/महाविद्यालयों के लिए युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता योजना के अंतर्गत देश के 36 विश्वविद्यालयों/महाविद्यालयों के बीच श्रृंखला की 16वीं प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई थी।
युवा संसद योजना का उद्देश्य युवा पीढ़ी के बीच आत्म-अनुशासन की भावना, विविध विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णुता, विचारों की नेक अभिव्यक्ति और लोकतांत्रिक जीवन शैली के अन्य गुणों को विकसित करना है। यह योजना छात्रों को संसद की प्रथाओं और प्रक्रियाओं, चर्चा और बहस की तकनीकों से भी परिचित कराती है और उनमें आत्मविश्वास, नेतृत्व भावना और प्रभावी वाक-पटुता कौशल विकसित करती है।
प्रतियोगिता में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रथम स्थान हासिल करने के लिए 'द रनिंग शील्ड' और ट्रॉफी पंजाब केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, बठिंडा को प्रदान की जाएगी। प्रतियोगिता में समूह स्तर पर प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए निम्नलिखित 5 विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों को समूह स्तर पर विजेता ट्राफी भी प्रदान की जाएंगी:-
क्रम.संख्या
विश्वविद्यालय/कॉलेज का नाम
1
डीएवी कॉलेज, जालंधर
2
जादवपुर विश्वविद्यालय, कोलकाता
3
मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय, मुंबई
4
चाणक्य नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी, पटना
5
शिवाजी विश्वविद्यालय, कोल्हापुर

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Union Minister Sh Arjun Ram Meghwal to distribute Prizes for Winners of 16th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2019-20 Tomorrow
15 FEB 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of 16th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2019-20 for Universities/Colleges will be held on Friday, the 16th February, 2024 at GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture will preside over the function and distribute the prizes to the prize-winning students and institutions for their meritorious performance in the Competition. On this occasion, the students of Central University of Punjab, Bathinda which stood first at National Level in the 16th National Youth Parliament Competition will present a repeat performance of their ‘Youth Parliament’ sitting.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for Universities/Colleges for the past 27 years. Under the scheme of Youth Parliament Competition for Universities/Colleges, the 16th Competition in the series was organized among 36 Universities/Colleges of the country.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life among the younger generations. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops self-confidence, quality of leadership and the art and skill of effective oratory in them.
‘The Running Shield’ and Trophy for standing first at National Level in the Competition will be awarded to Central University of Punjab, Bathinda. Besides, Group level winner trophies will also be awarded by the Minister to the following 5 Universities/Colleges for standing first at Group level in the competition:-
Sl. No.
Name of the University/College
1
DAV College, Jalandhar
2
Jadavpur University, Kolkata
3
University of Mumbai, Mumbai
4
Chanakya National Law University, Patna
5
Shivaji University, Kolhapur