Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the Ministerial Meeting of International Energy Agency
14 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, ladies and gentlemen, Namaskar.
Greetings to everyone at the International Energy Agency’s Ministerial Meeting. It is significant that the IEA is marking the 50th Anniversary of its establishment. Congratulations for this milestone. I also extend my gratitude to Ireland and France for co-chairing this meeting.
Friends,
India is the world’s fastest growing major economy. Sustained growth needs energy security and sustainability. In one decade, we went from the 11th largest economy to the 5th largest. In the same period, our solar energy capacity grew twenty six fold! Our renewable energy capacity also doubled. We exceeded our Paris commitments in this regard, ahead of timelines.
Friends,
India is home to 17% of the global population. We are running some of the world’s largest energy access initiatives. Yet, our carbon emissions account for only 4% of the global total. However, we are firmly committed to combating climate change. Ours is a collective and proactive approach. India has already led initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance. Our Mission LiFE focuses on pro-planet lifestyle choices for a collective impact. ‘Reduce, Reuse and Recycle’ is a part of India’s traditional way of life. India’s G20 Presidency also saw significant action on this front. The launch of the Global Biofuels Alliance was one of the highlights. I thank the IEA for their support to this initiative.
Friends,
Inclusivity boosts the credibility and capability of any institution. 1.4 billion Indians bring talent, technology and innovation to the table. We bring scale and speed, quantity and quality to every mission. I am sure that the IEA will benefit when India plays a bigger role in it. I send my wishes for the success of the Ministerial Meeting of the IEA. Let us Leverage this platform to strengthen existing partnerships and form new ones. Let us build a cleaner, greener and inclusive world.
Thank You
Thank You very much.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আন্তর্জাতিক শক্তি সংস্থার মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
14 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
মাননীয় ব্যক্তিবর্গ, নমস্কার।
আন্তর্জাতিক শক্তি সংস্থার মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে উপস্থিত সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা। এটা খুবই তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ যে আন্তর্জাতিক শক্তি সংস্থা অর্থাৎ ইন্টারন্যাশনাল এনার্জি এজেন্সি – আইইএ তার ৫০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা বার্ষিকী পালন করছে। এই মাইলফলক স্পর্শ করার জন্য অভিনন্দন। এই বৈঠকে যৌথ সভাপতিত্বে আসীন আয়ারল্যান্ড এবং ফ্রান্স-কে আমি হার্দিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারত বিশ্বের বৃহৎ অর্থনীতির দেশগুলির মধ্যে দ্রুততম বিকাশশীল। শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নের প্রাথমিক শর্ত। এক দশকে বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশগুলির তালিকায় আমরা ১১ থেকে ৫ নম্বরে উঠে এসেছি। ওই সময়কালে সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা বেড়েছে ২৬ গুণ! পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য উৎস থেকে শক্তি উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের ক্ষমতা দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। প্যারিসে প্রদত্ত প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণের প্রশ্নে নির্ধারিত সময়ের আগেই লক্ষ্যমাত্র অর্জনের পথে এগিয়ে চলেছি আমরা।
বন্ধুরা,
বিশ্বের জনসংখ্যার ১৭%-এর বাস ভারতে। শক্তি উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে এদেশে চলে বৃহৎ কর্মকান্ড। তা সত্বেও এই দেশের কার্বন নির্গমন বিশ্বের মোট কার্বন নির্গমনের ৪% মাত্র। কিন্তু জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধে উদ্যোগের প্রশ্নে কোন খামতি রাখছি না আমরা। আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটের মতো উদ্যোগে ভারত রয়েছে নেতৃস্থানীয় ভূমিকায়। আমাদের মিশন লাইফ বাসগ্রহ অনুকূল জীবনশৈলির কথা বলে। ভারতের চিরাচরিত জীবনশৈলি ‘হ্রাস, পুনর্ব্যবহার এবং পুনঃপ্রক্রিয়াকরণ’ মন্ত্রে দীক্ষিত। জি-২০-র সভাপতিত্বে আসীন থাকার সময় ভারত এই ধরনের নানা কর্মসূচি হাতে নিয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখ্য বিশ্ব জৈব জ্বালানি জোট–এর প্রসঙ্গ। ঐ উদ্যোগে সহায়তার জন্য আমি আইইএ-কে ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
বন্ধুরা,
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক নীতি যেকোন প্রতিষ্ঠানের নির্ভরযোগ্যতা এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করে। ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের দক্ষতা এবং প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবনার ধারাবাহিক প্রতিফলন প্রত্যক্ষ করছে সারা বিশ্ব। প্রতিটি কর্মসূচিতেই রূপায়ণে দ্রুততা, পরিমাণগত বৃদ্ধি এবং গুণগত উৎকর্ষ নিশ্চিত করা আমাদের লক্ষ্য। আইইএ-তে ভারতের ভূমিকা বৃদ্ধি পেলে লাভবান হবে এই সংস্থাটি। আলোচনার এই মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠুক বর্তমান অংশীদারিত্বের প্রসার এবং নতুন অংশীদার খুঁজে নেওয়ার কার্যকর এক মাধ্যম। গড়ে তোলা যাক আরও পরিচ্ছন্ন, আরও সবুজ এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিশ্ব।
ধন্যবাদ
অনেক ধন্যবাদ।