Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the Ministerial Meeting of International Energy Agency
14 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, ladies and gentlemen, Namaskar.
Greetings to everyone at the International Energy Agency’s Ministerial Meeting. It is significant that the IEA is marking the 50th Anniversary of its establishment. Congratulations for this milestone. I also extend my gratitude to Ireland and France for co-chairing this meeting.
Friends,
India is the world’s fastest growing major economy. Sustained growth needs energy security and sustainability. In one decade, we went from the 11th largest economy to the 5th largest. In the same period, our solar energy capacity grew twenty six fold! Our renewable energy capacity also doubled. We exceeded our Paris commitments in this regard, ahead of timelines.
Friends,
India is home to 17% of the global population. We are running some of the world’s largest energy access initiatives. Yet, our carbon emissions account for only 4% of the global total. However, we are firmly committed to combating climate change. Ours is a collective and proactive approach. India has already led initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance. Our Mission LiFE focuses on pro-planet lifestyle choices for a collective impact. ‘Reduce, Reuse and Recycle’ is a part of India’s traditional way of life. India’s G20 Presidency also saw significant action on this front. The launch of the Global Biofuels Alliance was one of the highlights. I thank the IEA for their support to this initiative.
Friends,
Inclusivity boosts the credibility and capability of any institution. 1.4 billion Indians bring talent, technology and innovation to the table. We bring scale and speed, quantity and quality to every mission. I am sure that the IEA will benefit when India plays a bigger role in it. I send my wishes for the success of the Ministerial Meeting of the IEA. Let us Leverage this platform to strengthen existing partnerships and form new ones. Let us build a cleaner, greener and inclusive world.
Thank You
Thank You very much.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শক্তি সংস্থাৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সভাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিয়া ভাষণৰ পাঠ
14 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম, ভদ্ৰমহিলা আৰু সুধিসমাজ, নমস্কাৰ।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শক্তি সংস্থাৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সভাত উপস্থিত সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছোঁ। আইইএৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাটো তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ। এই মাইলৰ খুঁটিটোৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন। এই বৈঠকৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষতা কৰাৰ বাবে আয়াৰলেণ্ড আৰু ফ্ৰান্সকো মই কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত হৈছে বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা প্ৰধান অৰ্থনীতি। স্থায়ী বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে শক্তি সুৰক্ষা আৰু দীৰ্ঘস্থায়িত্বৰ প্ৰয়োজন। এটা দশকত, আমি ১১ নং বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰা ৫ম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতিলৈ গতি কৰিলোঁ। একে সময়ছোৱাতে, আমাৰ সৌৰশক্তিৰ ক্ষমতা ছয়বিংশগুণ বৃদ্ধি পালে! আমাৰ নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ক্ষমতাও দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পালে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি পেৰিছৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলোঁ, সময়সীমাৰ আগতে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিশ্বৰ ১৭% জনসংখ্যাৰ বাসস্থান ভাৰত। আমি বিশ্বৰ কিছুমান বৃহৎ শক্তি প্ৰৱেশৰ পদক্ষেপ চলাই আছোঁ। তথাপিও, আমাৰ কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমনৰ পৰিমাণ বিশ্বৰ মুঠ কাৰ্বনৰ মাত্ৰ ৪%। অৱশ্যে, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ আমি দৃঢ়তাৰে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। আমাৰ এটা সামূহিক আৰু সক্ৰিয় পন্থা আছে। ইতিমধ্যে ভাৰতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰতাৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ নেতৃত্ব দিছে। আমাৰ মিছন লাইফে সামূহিক প্ৰভাৱৰ বাবে গ্ৰহ-সমৰ্থক জীৱনশৈলীৰ পছন্দৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ‘ৰিডিউচ, ৰিইউজ আৰু ৰিচাইকল’ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জীৱনশৈলীৰ এটা অংশ। ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতায়ো এই দিশত উল্লেখযোগ্য কাৰ্যপন্থা দেখুৱাইছে। গ্ল’বেল বায়’ফুৱেলছ এলায়েন্সৰ আৰম্ভণিও অন্যতম আকৰ্ষণ আছিল। এই পদক্ষেপক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে আইইএক মই ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
সমাৱেশিতাই যিকোনো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰে। ১.৪ বিলিয়ন ভাৰতীয়ই প্ৰতিভা, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক সন্মুখলৈ আনে। আমি প্ৰতিটো মিছনলৈ পৰিমাপ আৰু গতি, পৰিমাণ আৰু গুণগত মান আনো। মই নিশ্চিত যে আইইএ লাভৱান হ’ব যেতিয়া ভাৰতে ইয়াত অধিক ভূমিকা ল’ব। আইইএৰ মন্ত্ৰী বৈঠকৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছোঁ। আহক আমি এই মঞ্চৰ সহায় লৈ বৰ্তমানৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰি নতুন অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঠন কৰোঁ। আহক আমি এখন স্বচ্ছ, সেউজীয়া আৰু সমাৱেশী পৃথিৱী গঢ়ি তোলোঁ।
ধন্যবাদ
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।