Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the Ministerial Meeting of International Energy Agency
14 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, ladies and gentlemen, Namaskar.
Greetings to everyone at the International Energy Agency’s Ministerial Meeting. It is significant that the IEA is marking the 50th Anniversary of its establishment. Congratulations for this milestone. I also extend my gratitude to Ireland and France for co-chairing this meeting.
Friends,
India is the world’s fastest growing major economy. Sustained growth needs energy security and sustainability. In one decade, we went from the 11th largest economy to the 5th largest. In the same period, our solar energy capacity grew twenty six fold! Our renewable energy capacity also doubled. We exceeded our Paris commitments in this regard, ahead of timelines.
Friends,
India is home to 17% of the global population. We are running some of the world’s largest energy access initiatives. Yet, our carbon emissions account for only 4% of the global total. However, we are firmly committed to combating climate change. Ours is a collective and proactive approach. India has already led initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance. Our Mission LiFE focuses on pro-planet lifestyle choices for a collective impact. ‘Reduce, Reuse and Recycle’ is a part of India’s traditional way of life. India’s G20 Presidency also saw significant action on this front. The launch of the Global Biofuels Alliance was one of the highlights. I thank the IEA for their support to this initiative.
Friends,
Inclusivity boosts the credibility and capability of any institution. 1.4 billion Indians bring talent, technology and innovation to the table. We bring scale and speed, quantity and quality to every mission. I am sure that the IEA will benefit when India plays a bigger role in it. I send my wishes for the success of the Ministerial Meeting of the IEA. Let us Leverage this platform to strengthen existing partnerships and form new ones. Let us build a cleaner, greener and inclusive world.
Thank You
Thank You very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
14 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम, महोदया एवं महोदय, नमस्कार।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में सभी को शुभकामनाएं। गौरतलब है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी अपनी 50वीं वर्षगांठ मना रही है। इस मील के पत्थर तक पहुंचने के लिए बधाई। मैं इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करने के लिए आयरलैंड और फ्रांस को भी धन्यवाद देता हूं।
मित्रों,
भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था है। सतत विकास के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और स्थिरता आवश्यक है। एक दशक के भीतर, हम 11वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था से 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गये। इसी अवधि में हमारी सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता 26 गुना बढ़ गयी! भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता भी दोगुनी हो गई है। इस संबंध में हमने अपने पेरिस समझौते की प्रतिबद्धताओं को तय समय से पहले पूरा कर लिया है।
मित्रों,
विश्व की 17 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या भारत में रहती है। हम दुनिया में कुछ सबसे बड़ी ऊर्जा उपलब्धता पहल चला रहे हैं। फिर भी, हमारा कार्बन उत्सर्जन वैश्विक कुल उत्सर्जन का केवल 4 प्रतिशत है। हालाँकि, हम जलवायु परिवर्तन पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हमारा एक सामूहिक और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण है। भारत पहले ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन जैसी पहल का नेतृत्व कर चुका है। हमारा मिशन लाईफ सामूहिक प्रभाव के लिए पर्यावरण-अनुकूल जीवनशैली विकल्पों पर केंद्रित है। "रिड्यूस रीयूज एंड रीसाइकिल" यानि 'कम उपयोग, पुन: उपयोग और पुनर्चक्रण' पारंपरिक भारतीय जीवन शैली का एक हिस्सा है। भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता ने भी इस मोर्चे पर महत्वपूर्ण कार्रवाई की है। इनमें से एक मुख्य आकर्षण ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल एलायंस का शुभारंभ था। मैं इस पहल के समर्थन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी का आभारी हूं।
समावेशिता किसी भी संगठन की विश्वसनीयता और क्षमता को बढ़ाती है। 1.4 अरब भारतीय प्रतिभा, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार प्रदान करते हैं। हम प्रत्येक अभियान में दायरा और गति, मात्रा और गुणवत्ता लाते हैं। मुझे यकीन है कि जब भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा, तो संगठन को इससे लाभ होगा। मैं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी को एक सफल मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आइए मौजूदा सहयोग को मजबूत करने और नए सहयोग बनाने के लिए इस मंच का लाभ उठाएं। आइए एक स्वच्छ, हरित और समावेशी दुनिया बनाएं।
धन्यवाद
आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।