Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the Ministerial Meeting of International Energy Agency
14 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, ladies and gentlemen, Namaskar.
Greetings to everyone at the International Energy Agency’s Ministerial Meeting. It is significant that the IEA is marking the 50th Anniversary of its establishment. Congratulations for this milestone. I also extend my gratitude to Ireland and France for co-chairing this meeting.
Friends,
India is the world’s fastest growing major economy. Sustained growth needs energy security and sustainability. In one decade, we went from the 11th largest economy to the 5th largest. In the same period, our solar energy capacity grew twenty six fold! Our renewable energy capacity also doubled. We exceeded our Paris commitments in this regard, ahead of timelines.
Friends,
India is home to 17% of the global population. We are running some of the world’s largest energy access initiatives. Yet, our carbon emissions account for only 4% of the global total. However, we are firmly committed to combating climate change. Ours is a collective and proactive approach. India has already led initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance. Our Mission LiFE focuses on pro-planet lifestyle choices for a collective impact. ‘Reduce, Reuse and Recycle’ is a part of India’s traditional way of life. India’s G20 Presidency also saw significant action on this front. The launch of the Global Biofuels Alliance was one of the highlights. I thank the IEA for their support to this initiative.
Friends,
Inclusivity boosts the credibility and capability of any institution. 1.4 billion Indians bring talent, technology and innovation to the table. We bring scale and speed, quantity and quality to every mission. I am sure that the IEA will benefit when India plays a bigger role in it. I send my wishes for the success of the Ministerial Meeting of the IEA. Let us Leverage this platform to strengthen existing partnerships and form new ones. Let us build a cleaner, greener and inclusive world.
Thank You
Thank You very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی کے وزارتی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و حضرات، نمسکار۔
بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں سب کو نمسکار۔ یہ بات اہم ہے کہ آئی ای اے اپنے قیام کی50 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے۔ اس کامیابی کے لیے مبارکباد۔ میں اس اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کرنے کے لیے آئرلینڈ اور فرانس کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے توانائی کی حفاظت اور پائیداریت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ایک دہائی میں، ہم گیارہویں سب سے بڑی معیشت سے پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گئے ہیں۔ اسی عرصے میں، ہماری شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت 26 گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ہماری قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت بھی دوگنی ہو گئی۔ ہم اس سلسلے میں پیرس کے اپنے وعدوں سے پہلے، طے وقت سےآگے بڑھ گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ہندوستان عالمی آبادی کا 17فیصد گھر ہے۔ ہم توانائی تک رسائی کے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اقدامات چلا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے باوجود ہمارے یہاں کاربن کا اخراج پوری دنیا کے مقابلے صرف 4فیصد ہے۔ تاہم، ہم موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے مضبوطی سے پرعزم ہیں۔ ہمارا ایک اجتماعی اور فعال نقطہ نظر ہے۔ ہندوستان پہلے ہی بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد جیسے اقدامات کی قیادت کر چکا ہے۔ ہمارا مشن لائف ایک اجتماعی اثر کے لیے سیارے کے حامی طرز زندگی کے انتخاب پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ ’ریڈیوس، ری یوز اور ری سائیکل‘ ہندوستان کے روایتی طرز زندگی کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت میں بھی اس محاذ پر اہم کارروائی دیکھی گئی۔ گلوبل بایو فیوئلز الائنس کا آغاز اس کی خاص باتوں میں سے ایک تھا۔ میں اس اقدام کے لیےآئی ای اےکی حمایت پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
شمولیت کسی بھی ادارے کی ساکھ اور صلاحیت کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ ایک ارب40 کروڑ ہندوستانی ہنر، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم ہر مشن کے لیے پیمانہ اور رفتار، مقدار اور معیار کا خیال رکھتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آئی ای اے کو بڑا فائدہ ہوگا ، جب وہ اس میں ہندوستان کے لیے بڑا کردار ادا کرے گا۔ میں آئی ای اے کی وزارتی میٹنگ کی کامیابی کے لیے اپنی خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آئیے ہم اس پلیٹ فارم کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، موجودہ شراکت داری کو مضبوط کریں اور نئی شراکت داری کو تشکیل دیں۔ آئیے ہم ایک صاف ستھرا، سرسبز اور جامع دنیا بنائیں۔
شکریہ
بہت بہت شکریہ