Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 1 lakh appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 12th February
PM to also lay the foundation stone of Phase I of Integrated Complex “Karmayogi Bhavan” at New Delhi
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of PM to accord highest priority to employment generation
Newly inducted appointees to also train themselves through online module Karmayogi Prarambh
11 FEB 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 1 lakh appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 12th February, 2024 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
On this occasion, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Phase I of the Integrated Complex “Karmayogi Bhavan” at New Delhi. This complex will promote collaboration and synergy amongst various pillars of Mission Karmayogi.
Rozgar Mela will be held at 47 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments viz. Department of Revenue, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Higher Education, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Defence, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Railways in various positions.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation in the country. Rozgar Mela is expected to leverage further employment generation and provide gainful opportunities to the Youth for their empowerment and direct participation in National Development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal where more than 880 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रोजगार मेले के तहत प्रधानमंत्री 12 फरवरी को सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में नवनियुक्त युवाओं को 1 लाख से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नई दिल्ली में एकीकृत परिसर "कर्मयोगी भवन" के पहले चरण की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे
रोजगार मेला रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है
नवनियुक्त व्यक्ति भी ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल ‘कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ’ के माध्यम से खुद को प्रशिक्षित करेंगे
11 FEB 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 12 फरवरी, 2024 को सुबह 10:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से नवनियुक्त युवकों को 1 लाख से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री नई दिल्ली में एकीकृत परिसर "कर्मयोगी भवन" के प्रथम चरण की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। यह परिसर मिशन कर्मयोगी के विभिन्न हिस्सों के बीच सहयोग और तालमेल को बढ़ावा देगा।
रोजगार मेला देश भर में 47 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस पहल के तहत केंद्र सरकार के विभागों में भर्तियां हो रही हैं और राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश इस पहल का समर्थन कर रहे हैं। नवनियुक्त युवा विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों जैसे राजस्व विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय और रेलवे मंत्रालय में विभिन्न पदों पर भर्ती होकर सरकार में शामिल होंगे।
रोजगार मेला देश में रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। उम्मीद है कि रोज़गार मेले से रोज़गार सृजन में बढ़ोतरी होगी और युवाओं को उनके सशक्तिकरण और राष्ट्रीय विकास में प्रत्यक्ष भागीदारी के लिए लाभकारी अवसर मिलेंगे।
नवनियुक्तों को आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी पोर्टल पर एक ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ के माध्यम से खुद को प्रशिक्षित करने का अवसर भी मिल रहा है, जहां 'कहीं भी किसी भी डिवाइस' सीखने के प्रारूप के लिए 880 से अधिक ई-लर्निंग कोर्स उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।