Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 1 lakh appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 12th February
PM to also lay the foundation stone of Phase I of Integrated Complex “Karmayogi Bhavan” at New Delhi
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of PM to accord highest priority to employment generation
Newly inducted appointees to also train themselves through online module Karmayogi Prarambh
11 FEB 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 1 lakh appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 12th February, 2024 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
On this occasion, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Phase I of the Integrated Complex “Karmayogi Bhavan” at New Delhi. This complex will promote collaboration and synergy amongst various pillars of Mission Karmayogi.
Rozgar Mela will be held at 47 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments viz. Department of Revenue, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Higher Education, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Defence, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Railways in various positions.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation in the country. Rozgar Mela is expected to leverage further employment generation and provide gainful opportunities to the Youth for their empowerment and direct participation in National Development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal where more than 880 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
রোজগার মেলার অধীনে, আগামীকাল ১২ই ফেব্রুয়ারি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১ লাখেরও বেশি নিয়োগপত্র বিতরণ করবেন
(Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 1 lakh appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 12th February)
11 FEB 2024 6:52PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৪: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল, ১২ই ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪ তারিখে সকাল সাড়ে ১০ টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে ১ লক্ষের অধিক নতুন নিয়োগপ্রাপ্তদের মধ্যে নিযুক্তি পত্র বিতরণ করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নয়াদিল্লিতে “কর্মযোগী ভবন”-এর প্রথম পর্যায়ের পাকাবাড়ির ভিত্তিপ্রস্তরও স্থাপন করবেন। এই কমপ্লেক্স 'মিশন কর্মযোগী'র বিভিন্ন মূল কান্ডারী বিভাগগুলোর মধ্যে সহযোগিতা এবং সমন্বয়কে রক্ষা করবে।
এবার ত্রিপুরা সহ সারাদেশের ৪৭টি স্থানে রোজগার মেলা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। ত্রিপুরায় এই রোজগার মেলা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে আগরতলার কাছে শালবাগানে বি এস এফ এর ত্রিপুরা ফ্রন্টিয়ার এর সদর দফতরে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে রাজ্য থেকে নতুন নিয়োগপ্রাপ্তদের মধ্যে নিযুক্তিপত্র দেওয়া হবে, তেমনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং এর মাধ্যমে নতুন নিয়োগপ্রাপ্তদের মধ্যে নিযুক্তিপত্র বন্টন সরাসরি সম্প্রচার করা হবে। রাজ্যে এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি প্রতিমা ভৌমিক।
এই নিযুক্তিগুলো হবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন দফতর, সংস্থা এবং রাজ্য সরকার/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এর সরকার এর অধীনে। নতুন নিয়োগপ্রাপ্তরা সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, বিভাগে যেমন রাজস্ব দফতর, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, উচ্চশিক্ষা দফতর, পরমাণু শক্তি দফতর, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, আর্থিক পরিষেবা বিভাগ, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং রেল মন্ত্রক এর বিভিন্ন পদে নিযুক্ত হবেন। দেশে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দেওয়া অঙ্গীকার পূরণের লক্ষে একটি পদক্ষেপ হলো রোজগার মেলা। আশা করা যায়, রোজগার মেলা দেশে অধিকতর কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে এবং যুবদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং জাতীয় উন্নয়নে তাদের সরাসরি অংশগ্রহণের বৃহত্তর সুযোগ প্রদান করবে। নতুন নিয়োগপ্রাপ্তরা আই-গট (iGOT) কর্মযোগী পোর্টালের অন্তর্ভুক্ত অনলাইন মডিউল 'কর্মযোগী প্রারম্ভ'-এর মাধ্যমে প্রশিক্ষণ নেবার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন, যার মাধ্যমে তাঁরা 'যে কোনও স্থান থেকে যেকোনো ডিভাইস'-এ ৮৮০টিরও বেশি ই-লার্নিং কোর্স থেকে একাধিক কোর্সে প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে পারবেন।