প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রোজগার মেলার অধীনে বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তর ও সংস্থায় ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি ১ লক্ষের বেশি নবনিযুক্তের হাতে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 FEB 2024 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি,২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি সকাল ১০-৩০ মিনিটে রোজগার মেলার অধীনে বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তর ও সংস্থায় ১ লক্ষের বেশি নবনিযুক্তের হাতে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেবেন। এই উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লিতে সুসংহত কমপ্লেক্স ‘কর্মযোগী ভবন’-এর প্রথম পর্বের কাজের শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই কমপ্লেক্স থেকে ‘মিশন কর্মযোগী’র আওতাধীন বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়িত করা হবে।
দেশের ৪৭টি জায়গায় এই রোজগার মেলা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি দপ্তর এবং রাজ্য সরকার / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি এই উদ্যোগে সহায়তা করছে। এই নবনিযুক্তদের রাজস্ব দপ্তর, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, উচ্চশিক্ষা, পরমাণু শক্তি দপ্তর, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, অর্থ সংক্রান্ত পরিষেবা, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং রেল মন্ত্রকের মতো সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক / দপ্তরে নিয়োগ করা হবে। দেশে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার যে অঙ্গীকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী করেছেন, তা পূরণ করতেই এই রোজগার মেলার আয়োজন। কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং তরুণদের ক্ষমতায়নে সুযোগ-সুবিধা বাড়াতেই এই রোজগার মেলার আয়োজন। সেইসঙ্গে, এর ফলে দেশের উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়ায় তাঁরা সরাসরি অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ পাবেন।
এই নবনিযুক্তরা ‘কর্মযোগী প্রারম্ভ’-এর মাধ্যমে নিজেদের প্রশিক্ষিত করার সুযোগ পাবেন। কর্মযোগী পোর্টালে ৮৮০টির বেশি ই-শিক্ষার পাঠক্রম রয়েছে।

Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 1 lakh appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 12th February
PM to also lay the foundation stone of Phase I of Integrated Complex “Karmayogi Bhavan” at New Delhi
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of PM to accord highest priority to employment generation
Newly inducted appointees to also train themselves through online module Karmayogi Prarambh
11 FEB 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 1 lakh appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 12th February, 2024 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
On this occasion, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Phase I of the Integrated Complex “Karmayogi Bhavan” at New Delhi. This complex will promote collaboration and synergy amongst various pillars of Mission Karmayogi.
Rozgar Mela will be held at 47 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments viz. Department of Revenue, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Higher Education, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Defence, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Railways in various positions.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation in the country. Rozgar Mela is expected to leverage further employment generation and provide gainful opportunities to the Youth for their empowerment and direct participation in National Development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal where more than 880 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.