Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi, President Ranil Wickremesinghe of Sri Lanka and Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth of Mauritius to witness launch of UPI services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius
RuPay Card to also be launched in Mauritius
It will further strengthen people to people relations and facilitate tourism
11 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, President of Sri Lanka, Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe and Prime Minister of Mauritius, Mr. Pravind Jugnauth will witness the launch of Unified Payment Interface (UPI) services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius, and also RuPay card services in Mauritius, on 12 February, 2024 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
India has emerged as a leader in Fintech innovation and Digital Public Infrastructure. Prime Minister has placed a strong emphasis on sharing our development experiences and innovation with partner countries. Given India’s robust cultural and people-to-people linkages with Sri Lanka and Mauritius, the launch will benefit a wide cross-section of people through a faster and seamless digital transaction experience and enhance digital connectivity between the countries.
The launch will enable availability of UPI settlement services for Indian nationals travelling to Sri Lanka and Mauritius as well as for Mauritian nationals travelling to India. The extension of RuPay card services in Mauritius will enable Mauritian banks to issue cards based on RuPay mechanism in Mauritius and facilitate usage of RuPay Card for settlements both in India and Mauritius.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ମରିସସରେ ୟୁପିଆଇ ସେବାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଅବସରରେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରାନିଲ ବିକ୍ରମସିଂହେ ଏବଂ ମରିସସର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରବୀନ୍ଦ ଜୁଗନାଥ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ
ମରିସସରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ରୂପେ କାର୍ଡ଼
ଏହା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ସହ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବ
11 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ରାନିଲ ବିକ୍ରମସିଂହେ ଏବଂ ମରିସସର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରବୀନ୍ଦ ଜୁଗନାଥ ୧୨ ଫେବୃଆରୀ, ୨୦୨୪ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୧ ଟାରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ମରିସସରେ ୟୁନିଫାଇଡ୍ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଟରଫେସ୍ (ୟୁପିଆଇ) ସେବା ଏବଂ ରୁପେ କାର୍ଡ ସେବାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଅବସରରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ।
ଫିନଟେକ୍ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି। ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆମର ବିକାଶ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ମରିସସ୍ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ଦୃଢ଼ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି, ଏହି ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଡିଜିଟାଲ କାରବାର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଉପକୃତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବ ।
ଏହି ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ମରିସସ୍ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ତଥା ଭାରତକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ମରିସସ୍ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୟୁପିଆଇ ସେଟଲମେଣ୍ଟ ସେବା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ମରିସସରେ ରୁପେ କାର୍ଡ ସେବାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମରିସସ୍ର ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡିକ ମରିସସରେ ରୁପେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ କାର୍ଡ ଜାରି କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବେ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ମରିସସରେ ରୁପେ କାର୍ଡର ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ।