Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi, President Ranil Wickremesinghe of Sri Lanka and Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth of Mauritius to witness launch of UPI services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius
RuPay Card to also be launched in Mauritius
It will further strengthen people to people relations and facilitate tourism
11 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, President of Sri Lanka, Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe and Prime Minister of Mauritius, Mr. Pravind Jugnauth will witness the launch of Unified Payment Interface (UPI) services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius, and also RuPay card services in Mauritius, on 12 February, 2024 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
India has emerged as a leader in Fintech innovation and Digital Public Infrastructure. Prime Minister has placed a strong emphasis on sharing our development experiences and innovation with partner countries. Given India’s robust cultural and people-to-people linkages with Sri Lanka and Mauritius, the launch will benefit a wide cross-section of people through a faster and seamless digital transaction experience and enhance digital connectivity between the countries.
The launch will enable availability of UPI settlement services for Indian nationals travelling to Sri Lanka and Mauritius as well as for Mauritian nationals travelling to India. The extension of RuPay card services in Mauritius will enable Mauritian banks to issue cards based on RuPay mechanism in Mauritius and facilitate usage of RuPay Card for settlements both in India and Mauritius.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી, શ્રીલંકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ રાનિલ વિક્રમસિંઘે અને મોરેશિયસના પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રવિંદ જગનાથ શ્રીલંકા અને મોરેશિયસમાં UPI સેવાઓના લોન્ચના સાક્ષી બનશે
રૂપે કાર્ડ મોરેશિયસમાં પણ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવશે
તે લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરશે અને પ્રવાસનને સરળ બનાવશે
11 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી, શ્રીલંકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રાનિલ વિક્રમસિંઘે અને મોરેશિયસના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રવિંદ જુગનાથ શ્રીલંકા અને મોરેશિયસમાં, 12 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ બપોરે 1 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા યુનિફાઈડ પેમેન્ટ ઈન્ટરફેસ (UPI) સેવાઓ અને મોરેશિયસમાં RuPay કાર્ડ સેવાઓની શરૂઆતના સાક્ષી બનશે.
ફિનટેક ઇનોવેશન અને ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં ભારત અગ્રણી તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભાગીદાર દેશો સાથે આપણા વિકાસના અનુભવો અને નવીનતાઓ શેર કરવા પર મજબૂત ભાર મૂક્યો છે. શ્રીલંકા અને મોરેશિયસ સાથે ભારતના મજબૂત સાંસ્કૃતિક અને લોકો-થી-લોકોના જોડાણોને જોતાં, લોન્ચથી ઝડપી અને સીમલેસ ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન અનુભવ દ્વારા લોકોના વિશાળ વર્ગને લાભ થશે અને દેશો વચ્ચે ડિજિટલ કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારશે.
આ લોન્ચથી શ્રીલંકા અને મોરેશિયસનો પ્રવાસ કરતા ભારતીય નાગરિકો તેમજ ભારતનો પ્રવાસ કરતા મોરેશિયસના નાગરિકો માટે UPI સેટલમેન્ટ સેવાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ થશે. મોરેશિયસમાં રુપે કાર્ડ સેવાઓનું વિસ્તરણ મોરિશિયસની બેંકોને મોરેશિયસમાં રુપે મિકેનિઝમ પર આધારિત કાર્ડ ઇશ્યૂ કરવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવશે અને ભારત અને મોરેશિયસ બંનેમાં સેટલમેન્ટ્સ માટે રુપે કાર્ડના ઉપયોગની સુવિધા આપશે.