Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi, President Ranil Wickremesinghe of Sri Lanka and Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth of Mauritius to witness launch of UPI services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius
RuPay Card to also be launched in Mauritius
It will further strengthen people to people relations and facilitate tourism
11 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, President of Sri Lanka, Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe and Prime Minister of Mauritius, Mr. Pravind Jugnauth will witness the launch of Unified Payment Interface (UPI) services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius, and also RuPay card services in Mauritius, on 12 February, 2024 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
India has emerged as a leader in Fintech innovation and Digital Public Infrastructure. Prime Minister has placed a strong emphasis on sharing our development experiences and innovation with partner countries. Given India’s robust cultural and people-to-people linkages with Sri Lanka and Mauritius, the launch will benefit a wide cross-section of people through a faster and seamless digital transaction experience and enhance digital connectivity between the countries.
The launch will enable availability of UPI settlement services for Indian nationals travelling to Sri Lanka and Mauritius as well as for Mauritian nationals travelling to India. The extension of RuPay card services in Mauritius will enable Mauritian banks to issue cards based on RuPay mechanism in Mauritius and facilitate usage of RuPay Card for settlements both in India and Mauritius.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्रीलंका और मॉरीशस में यूपीआई सेवाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति रानिल विक्रमसिंघे और मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री प्रविंद जुगनाथ उपस्थित रहेंगे
मॉरीशस में भीरुपे कार्ड लॉन्च किया जाएगा
यह लोगों के बीच संबंधसुदृढ़ करेगा और पर्यटन को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा
11 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका और मॉरीशस में यूपीआई सेवाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्रमोदी, श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति रानिल विक्रमसिंघे और मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री प्रविंद जुगनाथ उपस्थित रहेंगे। 12 फरवरी, 2024 को दोपहर 1 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम सेयूपीआई सेवाओं के लॉन्च का कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस दौरान मॉरीशस में रुपे कार्ड सेवाएं भी लॉन्च की जाएंगी।
भारत फिनटेक इनोवेशन और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक आधारभूत अवसंरचना में अग्रणी बनकर उभरा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने हमारी विकास यात्रा के अनुभवों और नवाचारों को भागीदार देशों के साथ साझा करने पर बल दिया है। श्रीलंका और मॉरीशस के साथ भारत के सुदृढ़ सांस्कृतिक और आपसी संबंधों को देखते हुए, यूपीआई सेवाओं के शुभारंभ से तीव्र और निर्बाध गति से डिजिटल लेन-देन संभव होगा। इससे दोनों देशों के लोग लाभान्वित होंगे और आपसी डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी।
इससे श्रीलंका और मॉरीशस की यात्रा करने वाले भारतीय नागरिकों के साथ-साथ भारत की यात्रा करने वाले मॉरीशस के नागरिकों के लिए यूपीआई निपटान सेवाएं संभव हो सकेंगी। मॉरीशस में रुपेकार्ड सेवाओं के विस्तार से मॉरीशस के बैंक, मॉरीशस में रुपेतंत्र के आधार पर कार्ड जारी कर सकेंगे तथा भारत और मॉरीशस दोनों देशों में निपटान के लिए रुपेकार्ड के उपयोग की सुविधा प्रदान कर सकेंगे।