Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi, President Ranil Wickremesinghe of Sri Lanka and Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth of Mauritius to witness launch of UPI services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius
RuPay Card to also be launched in Mauritius
It will further strengthen people to people relations and facilitate tourism
11 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, President of Sri Lanka, Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe and Prime Minister of Mauritius, Mr. Pravind Jugnauth will witness the launch of Unified Payment Interface (UPI) services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius, and also RuPay card services in Mauritius, on 12 February, 2024 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
India has emerged as a leader in Fintech innovation and Digital Public Infrastructure. Prime Minister has placed a strong emphasis on sharing our development experiences and innovation with partner countries. Given India’s robust cultural and people-to-people linkages with Sri Lanka and Mauritius, the launch will benefit a wide cross-section of people through a faster and seamless digital transaction experience and enhance digital connectivity between the countries.
The launch will enable availability of UPI settlement services for Indian nationals travelling to Sri Lanka and Mauritius as well as for Mauritian nationals travelling to India. The extension of RuPay card services in Mauritius will enable Mauritian banks to issue cards based on RuPay mechanism in Mauritius and facilitate usage of RuPay Card for settlements both in India and Mauritius.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಯುಪಿಐ ಸೇವೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ, ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ರನಿಲ್ ವಿಕ್ರಮಸಿಂಘೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರವಿಂದ್ ಜಗನ್ನಾಥ್‌ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿ.
ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ರುಪೇ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ
ಇದು ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜನರ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
11 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಪಾವತಿ ಇಂಟರ್ಫೇಸ್ (UPI) ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ರುಪೇ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಸೇವೆ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ, ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ, ಶ್ರೀ. ರಾನಿಲ್ ವಿಕ್ರಮಸಿಂಘೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರವಿಂದ್ ಜುಗ್ನೌತ್ ಅವರು ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 12 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2024 ರಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ 1 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಫಿನ್‌ಟೆಕ್ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ. ಪಾಲುದಾರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಅನುಭವಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಭಾರತದ ದೃಢವಾದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರಿಂದ-ಜನರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರೆ, ವೇಗವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ಅನುಭವದ ಮೂಲಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ವರ್ಗದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುವ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳಿಗೆ UPI ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ರುಪೇ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ರುಪೇ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕಾರ್ಡ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಸಾಹತುಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ರುಪೇ ಕಾರ್ಡ್‌ನ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.