Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi, President Ranil Wickremesinghe of Sri Lanka and Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth of Mauritius to witness launch of UPI services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius
RuPay Card to also be launched in Mauritius
It will further strengthen people to people relations and facilitate tourism
11 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, President of Sri Lanka, Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe and Prime Minister of Mauritius, Mr. Pravind Jugnauth will witness the launch of Unified Payment Interface (UPI) services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius, and also RuPay card services in Mauritius, on 12 February, 2024 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
India has emerged as a leader in Fintech innovation and Digital Public Infrastructure. Prime Minister has placed a strong emphasis on sharing our development experiences and innovation with partner countries. Given India’s robust cultural and people-to-people linkages with Sri Lanka and Mauritius, the launch will benefit a wide cross-section of people through a faster and seamless digital transaction experience and enhance digital connectivity between the countries.
The launch will enable availability of UPI settlement services for Indian nationals travelling to Sri Lanka and Mauritius as well as for Mauritian nationals travelling to India. The extension of RuPay card services in Mauritius will enable Mauritian banks to issue cards based on RuPay mechanism in Mauritius and facilitate usage of RuPay Card for settlements both in India and Mauritius.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਨਿਲ ਵਿਕਰਮਸਿੰਘੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿੰਦ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ
ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਰੁਪੇ ਕਾਰਡ (RuPay Card) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ.
ਇਹ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ
11 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਨਿਲ ਵਿਕਰਮਸਿੰਘੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿੰਦ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। 12 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 1 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਯੂਨੀਫਾਇਡ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ (ਯੂਪੀਆਈ-UPI) ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਪੇ ਕਾਰਡ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (RuPay card services) ਭੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ (Fintech innovation) ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (Digital Public Infrastructure) ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (UPI settlement services) ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ। ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਪੇ ਕਾਰਡ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ (extension of RuPay card services) ਨਾਲ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ, ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਪੇ ਤੰਤਰ (RuPay mechanism) ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੁਪੇ ਕਾਰਡ (RuPay Card) ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ।