Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi, President Ranil Wickremesinghe of Sri Lanka and Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth of Mauritius to witness launch of UPI services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius
RuPay Card to also be launched in Mauritius
It will further strengthen people to people relations and facilitate tourism
11 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, President of Sri Lanka, Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe and Prime Minister of Mauritius, Mr. Pravind Jugnauth will witness the launch of Unified Payment Interface (UPI) services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius, and also RuPay card services in Mauritius, on 12 February, 2024 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
India has emerged as a leader in Fintech innovation and Digital Public Infrastructure. Prime Minister has placed a strong emphasis on sharing our development experiences and innovation with partner countries. Given India’s robust cultural and people-to-people linkages with Sri Lanka and Mauritius, the launch will benefit a wide cross-section of people through a faster and seamless digital transaction experience and enhance digital connectivity between the countries.
The launch will enable availability of UPI settlement services for Indian nationals travelling to Sri Lanka and Mauritius as well as for Mauritian nationals travelling to India. The extension of RuPay card services in Mauritius will enable Mauritian banks to issue cards based on RuPay mechanism in Mauritius and facilitate usage of RuPay Card for settlements both in India and Mauritius.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధాని మోదీ, శ్రీలంక అధ్యక్షుడు రణిల్ విక్రమసింఘే, మారిషస్ ప్రధాని ప్రవింద్ జుగ్నాథ్ సమక్షంలో శ్రీలంక, మారిషస్‌లలో ప్రారంభం కానున్న యూపిఐ సేవలు
రూపే కార్డ్‌ని మారిషస్‌లో కూడా ప్రారంభించనున్నారు
ఇది ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది, పర్యాటకాన్ని సులభతరం చేస్తుంది
11 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, శ్రీలంక అధ్యక్షుడు, శ్రీ రణిల్ విక్రమసింఘే, మారిషస్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రవింద్ జుగ్నాత్ శ్రీలంక, మారిషస్‌లలో యూనిఫైడ్ పేమెంట్ ఇంటర్‌ఫేస్ (యూపిఐ) సేవలను ప్రారంభించడంతోపాటు మారిషస్‌లో రూపే కార్డ్ సేవలను ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. 12 ఫిబ్రవరి, 2024న మధ్యాహ్నం 1 గంటలకు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది. ఫిన్‌టెక్ ఇన్నోవేషన్, డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్‌లో భారతదేశం అగ్రగామిగా నిలిచింది. భాగస్వామ్య దేశాలతో మన అభివృద్ధి అనుభవాలు మరియు ఆవిష్కరణలను పంచుకోవడంపై ప్రధాన మంత్రి బలమైన దృష్టి పెట్టారు. శ్రీలంక, మారిషస్‌లతో భారతదేశం బలమైన సాంస్కృతిక, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాల దృష్ట్యా, ఈ ప్రస్థానం వేగవంతమైన, ఒడిదొడుకులు లేని డిజిటల్ లావాదేవీల అనుభవం ద్వారా విస్తృత వర్గానికి చెందిన ప్రజలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది. దేశాల మధ్య డిజిటల్ కనెక్టివిటీని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది.
ఈ కొత్త ప్రయత్నంతో శ్రీలంక, మారిషస్‌లకు ప్రయాణించే భారతీయ పౌరులకు అలాగే భారతదేశానికి ప్రయాణించే మారిషస్ పౌరులకు యూపిఐ సెటిల్‌మెంట్ సేవలను అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తుంది. మారిషస్‌లో రూపే కార్డ్ సేవలను పొడిగించడం వల్ల మారిషస్‌లోని రూపే మెకానిజం ఆధారంగా మారిషస్ బ్యాంకులు కార్డులను జారీ చేయగలవు. భారతదేశం, మారిషస్‌లో లావాదేవీల కోసం రూపే కార్డ్‌ను ఉపయోగించడం సులభతరం చేస్తుంది.