প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রীলঙ্কা ও মরিশাসে ইউপিআই পরিষেবা সূচনা উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, শ্রীলঙ্কার রাষ্ট্রপতি রনিল বিক্রমসিংঘে এবং মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রবীন জগন্নাথ উপস্থিত থাকবেন
11 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
শ্রীলঙ্কা ও মরিশাসে ইউপিআই পরিষেবা সূচনা উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, শ্রীলঙ্কার রাষ্ট্রপতি রনিল বিক্রমসিংঘে এবং মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রবীন জগন্নাথ উপস্থিত থাকবেন। ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি দুপুর ১টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে শ্রীলঙ্কা ও মরিশাসে ইউপিআই পরিষেবা এবং মরিশাসে রূপে কার্ড পরিষেবার সূচনা হবে।
ভারত ফিনটেক উদ্ভাবন এবং ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমাদের উন্নয়ন ও উদ্ভাবনের অভিজ্ঞতা সহযোগী দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেওয়ার বিষয়ে বিশেষ উদ্যোগী। ভারতের বিশেষ ঐতিহ্য এবং মানুষে মানুষে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি শ্রীলঙ্কা ও মরিশাসের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কের উন্নয়নে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এই ইউপিআই পরিষেবার সূচনা হল দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ডিজিটাল লেনদেন সহজ হবে, উপকৃত হবেন সাধারণ মানুষ।
এই পরিষেবা সূচনার ফলে শ্রীলঙ্কা ও মরিশাসে সফরকারী ভারতীয় নাগরিকরা ইউপিআই ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন, পাশাপাশি সে দেশের নাগরিকরাও ভারতে এলে এই পরিষেবার সুবিধা লাভ করবেন। মরিশাসে রূপে কার্ড পরিষেবা চালুর ফলে ভারত ও মরিশাস উভয় দেশই উপকৃত হবে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi, President Ranil Wickremesinghe of Sri Lanka and Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth of Mauritius to witness launch of UPI services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius
RuPay Card to also be launched in Mauritius
It will further strengthen people to people relations and facilitate tourism
11 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, President of Sri Lanka, Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe and Prime Minister of Mauritius, Mr. Pravind Jugnauth will witness the launch of Unified Payment Interface (UPI) services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius, and also RuPay card services in Mauritius, on 12 February, 2024 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
India has emerged as a leader in Fintech innovation and Digital Public Infrastructure. Prime Minister has placed a strong emphasis on sharing our development experiences and innovation with partner countries. Given India’s robust cultural and people-to-people linkages with Sri Lanka and Mauritius, the launch will benefit a wide cross-section of people through a faster and seamless digital transaction experience and enhance digital connectivity between the countries.
The launch will enable availability of UPI settlement services for Indian nationals travelling to Sri Lanka and Mauritius as well as for Mauritian nationals travelling to India. The extension of RuPay card services in Mauritius will enable Mauritian banks to issue cards based on RuPay mechanism in Mauritius and facilitate usage of RuPay Card for settlements both in India and Mauritius.