Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia unveils Airbus’sA220 door manufacturing under ‘Make in India’
Airbus partners with Dynamatic Technologies to manufacture all doors for the single-aisle A220 family aircraft in India
The local manufacturing will propel 'Make-in-India' &AatmaNirbhar Bharat - boost employment opportunities
This is one of the largest export contracts for an Indian aerospace manufacturing company to date
08 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation & Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia unveiled Airbus's significant expansion in its "Make-in-India" initiative during a momentous event held today. Airbus and Dynamatic Technologies have joined hands to manufacture all doors for the single-aisle A220 family aircraft in India.
Talking about the new manufacturing facility Shri Scindia said,“India is steadily becoming a destination for aerospace manufacturing across the world, the largest order for the aircraft doors to Dynamatic technologies which is already working with Airbus is a great moment in Hon’ble Prime Minister’s resolve for make in India.”
Talking about Airbus’ contribution in Make in India mission, he said,“The company is already exporting made in India products worth $750 million and aims to double it in the next year or so. From a management center that has been India Information Management Center, Airbus India Innovation Center to a pilot training center, there has been a tremendous investment both in technology transfer as well as human resource development in India by Airbus.Also, I thank Airbus for strengthening the Indo-France ties.”
Elaborating on the government’s efforts vis-à-vis aviation industry, Shri Scindia said,“We reached a new high of 1100 commercial pilot licenses that we have given out and we are very committed along that path of developing the human resource potential within India.”
A220 is ideally suited for India's UDAN
• With a range of up to 3,600 nautical miles (6,700 kilometers) and seating capacity ranging from 100 to 160 passengers, the A220 is ideally suited for India's UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) scheme, aimed at enhancing regional connectivity and promoting economic growth across the nation.
• The Dynamatic Technologies manufacturing facility of all doors for the single-aisle A220 family aircraft will offer an incredible opportunity for Indian private sector to enter a technology-intensive and highly competitive aviation industry. Additionally, it will elevate domestic manufacturing capabilities leading to reduced import dependence and increased exports.India is witnessing a transformation into a global manufacturing hub supported by progression in the value chain under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat mission.
Impetus to Make in India Mission
• This is the second contract for doors, awarded by Airbus to an Indian supplier.For the first time an Indian company will dosystem integration work for an Airbus aircraft.Earlier in 2023, Airbus gave the contract for the manufacturing of bulk and cargo doors of the A320 Family to Tata Advanced Systems Ltd. to collaborate on the replacement of the Indian Airforce’s fleet of Avro-748 aircraft with reliable and robust Airbus C295 medium transport aircrafts. The project, worth roughly $ 3 billion, entails supply of 56 aircrafts to the Indian Airforce.
• Pro-business policies of the government are helping India become a more and more prominent aerospace manufacturingcountry.Shri JyotiradityaScindia visited the final assembly line of A220 aircraft at Mirabel in May 2022.
• Today, every Airbus commercial aircraft and every Airbus helicopter has critical technologies and systems designed, manufactured, and maintained in India.Airbus in partnership with the local manufacturers supports nearly 10,000 jobs in India. By 2025, this number is likely to rise to about 15,000.With this &in the near future, Airbus will double its procurement from India from UD$750 million to UD$1.5 billion.
Giving a fillip to Government of India’s ‘AatmaNirbharBharat’ vision
• Earlier, Airbus has signed contracts with Aequs, Dynamatic, Gardner and Mahindra Aerospace for the supply of airframe and wing parts across Airbus’ A320neo, A330neo and A350 programs.
• In 2022, laying the foundation stone of C-295 transport aircraft manufacturing plant in Vadodara, Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi had said that India is moving forward with the mantra of ‘Make in India, Make for the World.’
• This collaboration will create a downstream value chain for detailed parts to be manufactured by other Indian suppliers. This landmark decision marks one of the largest export contracts for an Indian aerospace manufacturing company to date.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏர்பஸ்ஸின் ஏ220 கதவு உற்பத்தியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
08 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா இன்று நடைபெற்ற முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஏர்பஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் "மேக்-இன்-இந்தியா" முன்முயற்சியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க விரிவாக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கிவைத்தார் . ஏர்பஸ் மற்றும் டைனமேடிக் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து ஏ220 ரக விமானத்திற்கான கதவுகளை இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்க ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துள்ளன .
புதிய ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்துப் பேசிய திரு சிந்தியா, "ஏற்கனவே ஏர்பஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றி வரும் டைனாமேடிக் டெக்னாலஜிஸின் விமான கதவுகளுக்கான மிகப்பெரிய ஆர்டர் பிரதமரின் மேக் இன் இந்தியா தீர்மானத்தில் ஒரு சிறந்த தருணம்" என்றார்.
மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தில் ஏர்பஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து பேசிய அவர், "இந்நிறுவனம் ஏற்கனவே 750 மில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்து வருகிறது, அடுத்த ஆண்டு அல்லது அதற்குப்பின் இதை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்திய தகவல் மேலாண்மை மையம், ஏர்பஸ் இந்தியா புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையம் முதல் விமானி பயிற்சி மையம் வரை இந்தியாவில் தொழில்நுட்பப் பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டில் ஏர்பஸ் மிகப்பெரிய முதலீடு செய்துள்ளது" என்றார்.
விமானத் தொழில் தொடர்பான அரசின் முயற்சிகள் குறித்து விரிவாகக் கூறிய திரு சிந்தியா, "நாங்கள் 1100 வணிக விமானி உரிமங்கள் வழங்கி புதிய உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளோம், இந்தியாவிற்குள் மனிதவளத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பாதையில் நாங்கள் மிகவும் உறுதியாக உள்ளோம்" என்றார்.
3,600 கடல் மைல் (6,700 கிலோமீட்டர்) வரை எல்லை மற்றும் 100 முதல் 160 பயணிகள் வரை இருக்கை திறன் கொண்ட ஏ 220 இந்தியாவின் உடான் திட்டத்திற்கு மிகவும் பொருத்தமானது, இது பிராந்திய இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நாடு முழுவதும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இது உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி திறன்களை உயர்த்தும். இறக்குமதி சார்புநிலையைக் குறைக்கவும் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்கவும் வழிவகுக்கும். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மதிப்புத் தொடரின் முன்னேற்றத்தால் ஆதரிக்கப்படும் உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தி மையமாக மாற்றப்படுவதை இந்தியா https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2004096 காண்கிறது.
இன்று, ஒவ்வொரு ஏர்பஸ் வணிக விமானம் மற்றும் ஒவ்வொரு ஏர்பஸ் ஹெலிகாப்டரும் இந்தியாவில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட, தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் பராமரிக்கப்படும் முக்கியமான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தியாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து ஏர்பஸ் இந்தியாவில் ஏறத்தாழ 10,000 வேலைகளை வழங்குகிறது. 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டில், இந்த எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் 15,000 ஆக உயர வாய்ப்புள்ளது.இதன் மூலம் எதிர்காலத்தில், ஏர்பஸ் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து அதன் கொள்முதலை 750 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரிலிருந்து 1.5 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இரட்டிப்பாக்கும்.
முன்னதாக, ஏர்பஸின் ஏ320நியோ, ஏ330நியோ மற்றும் ஏ350 திட்டங்களில் ஏர்ஃப்ரேம் மற்றும் இறக்கை பாகங்களை வழங்குவதற்காக ஏக்யூஸ், டைனாமேடிக், கார்ட்னர் மற்றும் மஹிந்திரா ஏரோஸ்பேஸ் ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஏர்பஸ் ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.