Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses program marking 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada Ji
Releases commemorative stamp and coin to honour the great spiritual guru
“Chaitanya Mahaprabhu was the touchstone of love for Krishna. He made spiritualism and meditation accessible to the masses”
“Bhakti is a grand philosophy given by our sages. It is not despair but hope and self-confidence. Bhakti is not fear, it is enthusiasm”
“Our Bhakti Margi saints have played an invaluable role, not only in the freedom movement but also in guiding the nation through every challenging phase”
We treat the nation as ‘dev’ and move with a vision of ‘dev se desh’”
“No room for division in India's mantra of unity in diversity”
“‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ is India’s spiritual belief”
“Bengal is a source of constant energy from spirituality and intellectuality”
08 FEB 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the program marking the 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan today. The Prime Minister paid floral tribute to the statue of Acharya Srila Prabhupada and released a commemorative stamp and a coin in his honour. Founder of the Gaudiya Mission, Acharya Srila Prabhupada played a pivotal role in preserving and spreading the fundamental tenets of the Vaishnava faith.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the magnificence of Bharat Mandapam has grown manifold with the presence of so many great saints, and informed that the concept of the building is based on the ‘Anubhav Mandap’ of Lord Basweshwara. He said that it was a center of spiritual discussions in ancient India. “‘Anubhav Mandap’ was the center of energy of the belief and resolution of social welfare”, he remarked. “On the 150th birth anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji”, the Prime Minister said, “a similar energy can be witnessed inside Bharat Mandapam today.” Reiterating the government’s focus on making Bharat Mandapam the center of India’s modern capabilities and ancient roots, PM Modi recalled the recently concluded G20 Summit here which showed a glimpse of the possibilities of New India. “Today, this venue is hosting the World Vaishnav Convention”, Shri Modi said, noting that it presents a picture of the Naya Bharat, an amalgamation of development and heritage where modernity is welcomed and identity is a matter of pride. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being a part of the grand occasion and bowed before Lord Krishna. He also paid tributes to Srila Prabhupada Ji and congratulated everyone for the postage stamp and commemorative coin released in his honour
The Prime Minister said that the 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji is being celebrated in the wake of the consecration of the Shri Ram Temple at the Ayodhya Dham. Noting the happiness on the faces of the people, the Prime Minister credited the completion of this massive Yagya to the blessings of the saints.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to the contribution of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu for creating the conditions of experiencing the joy of devotion. “Chaitanya Mahaprabhu was the touchstone of love for Krishna. He made spiritualism and meditation accessible for the masses”, the Prime Minister said. PM Modi pointed out that Chaitanya Mahaprabhu showed the way of reaching God through joy. The Prime Minister recalled his personal experience when at one stage of his life, he felt that despite fully living the Bhakti there was a void, a distance. He said that it was the joy of Bhajan Keertan that enabled full immersion in the moment. “I have personally felt the power of the Chaitaya Prabhu’s tradition”, said PM Modi. Today also, he said, ‘I was clapping as a devotee, not as a PM when the keertan was on’. “Chaitanya Mahaprabhu made the lyricism of Krishna Leela as well as their importance to understanding life”, the Prime Minister said.
“Personalities like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu propagate their work with time in one way or the other”, the Prime Minister said underlining that Srila Prabhupada Ji was an embodiment of this belief. He said that Srila Prabhupada Ji’s life taught us how to accomplish anything with meditation and illuminated the path from meaning to the well-being of everyone. The Prime Minister informed that Srila Prabhupada Ji had memorized the Geeta by heart when he was less than 10 years old while also attaining knowledge in Sanskrit, Grammar and the Vedas. He stated that Srila Prabhupada Ji described the Surya Siddhant Granth in astronomical mathematics, and earned the degree of Siddhant Saraswati. He also opened a Sanskrit school by the age of 24. He informed that Srila Prabhupada Ji has authored more than 100 books and articles. In a way, PM Modi said that Srila Prabhupada Ji created a balance between Gyan Marg and Bhakti Marg ( path of knowledge and dedication) with life. He said that Srila Prabhupada Swami worked to propagate the Vaishnav Bhav of human resolve of non-violence and love that Gandhiji used to invoke.
The Prime Minister underlined the connection of Gujarat with Vaishnav Bhav. He mentioned Lord Krishna’s leelas in Gujarat and Meera Bai’s immersion in God in Gujarat. This has made Krishna and the tradition of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu a natural part of my life, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister recalled his views on India’s spiritual consciousness that he delivered at the centenary of the Gaudiya Mission in 2016. He underscored the importance of roots and said that the biggest manifestation of distance from one’s roots is forgetting one's capabilities and strengths. He said this happened with the glorious tradition of Bhakti also. He said many people consider Bhakti, rationality, and modernity as contradictory. He stressed “Bhakti is a grand philosophy given by our sages. It is not despair but hope and self-confidence. Bhakti is not fear, it is enthusiasm” Devotion is not despair, it is hope and confidence.” He said Bhakti is not defeat but a resolution for impact. He said Bhakti involves getting a victory over oneself and working for humanity. He said due to this spirit India never attacked others for the expansion of its borders. He paid tributes to the saints for reintroducing the people to the glories of Bhakti. “Today, in the Amrit Kaal of independence, the country is taking forward the resolve of the saints by taking the pledge of ‘freedom from the mentality of slavery’, " the Prime Minister said.
PM Modi lauded the significant contributions of spiritual leaders towards India's cultural and societal fabric. He emphasized their pivotal role in India's freedom struggle and the shaping of its national ethos.”Our Bhakti Margi saints have played an invaluable role, not only in the freedom movement but also in guiding the nation through every challenging phase. Throughout India's tumultuous history, eminent saints and spiritual leaders have emerged to provide direction to the nation in various capacities", he said. He also underlined the role of Saints in the difficult medieval times. The Prime Minister continued, “These revered saints taught us that true dedication lies in surrendering oneself solely to the ultimate power. Amid centuries of adversity, they upheld the virtues of sacrifice and perseverance, safeguarding our cultural values.” “Their teachings have reinstilled in us the belief that when everything is sacrificed in the pursuit of truth, falsehood inevitably fades away, and truth prevails. Hence, the victory of truth is inevitable – as we say, 'Satyamev Jayate'", said the Prime Minister.
PM Modi recalled that during the struggle for independence, spiritual luminaries such as Swami Vivekananda and Srila Prabhupada infused boundless energy into the masses, guiding them towards the path of righteousness. He said personalities like Netaji Subhas and Mahamana Malviya sought guidance from Srila Prabhupada.
The Prime Minister said, “The confidence to endure and remain immortal through sacrifice is derived from the practice of Bhakti Yoga.” The Prime Minister emphasized, “Today, with this same confidence and devotion, millions of Indians have embarked on a spiritual journey, ushering in an era of prosperity for our nation. We treat the nation as ‘dev’ and move with a vision of ‘dev se desh’”, he added.
PM Modi said, "We have harnessed our strength and diversity, transforming every corner of the country into a powerhouse of progress." "As Shri Krishna teaches us - 'I am the soul seated in the hearts of all living beings' - emphasizing the unity that lies within the diversity of our nation. This unity in diversity is ingrained so deeply in the Indian psyche that the notion of division finds no place within it", said the PM. "For the world, a nation may represent a political ideology, but for India, 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' is a spiritual belief", the Prime Minister added.
Touching upon Srila Prabhupada Ji’s life being an example of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat', the Prime Minister informed that he was born in Puri, took initiation in the tradition of Ramanujacharya Ji of the South and carried on the tradition of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu while establishing the center of his spiritual journey, his monastery in Bengal. “Bengal is a source of constant energy from spirituality and intellectuality”, PM Modi added noting that the land of Bengal gave the nation saints like Ramakrishna Paramhansa, Swami Vivekananda, Sri Aurobindo, Guru Rabindranath Tagore and Raja Rammohan Roy.
The Prime Minister underlined that India's speed and progress are being discussed everywhere today and we are at par with developed countries in modern infrastructure and hi-tech services. “We are even surpassing big countries in many fields”, he added, noting that Indians are being seen in leadership roles. PM Modi further added that Yoga is reaching every home in the world and the trust in Ayurveda and Naturopathy is also growing. Shri Modi credited the energy of India’s youth for the change in the outlook and emphasized that they take along both knowledge and research together. “Our new generation now wears its culture proudly on its forehead”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that today's youth understands the importance of both spirituality and start-ups and is capable of both. As a result, said the Prime Minister, pilgrimages like Kashi and Ayodhya are witnessing a large number of young people.
Throwing light on the awareness of the young generations of India, the Prime Minister said that it is natural for a country to build the Chandrayaan and also illuminate Chandrashekhar Mahadev Dham. “When youth lead the country, it can land a rover on the moon, and nourish the traditions by naming the landing spot ‘Shivshakti’. Now Vande Bharat trains will also run in the country, and Vrindavan, Mathura and Ayodhya will also be rejuvenated”, he stated. A delighted Prime Minister also informed about the beginning of the construction of the Ganga Ghat in Mayapur, Bengal under the Namami Gange scheme.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said the harmony between development and heritage will continue for 25 years of Amrit Kaal. “With the blessings of the saints, we will build a Viksit Bharat, and our spirituality will pave the way for the welfare of the entire humanity”, Shri Modi concluded.
Union Ministers, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi were present on the occasion among others
Background
Founder of the Gaudiya Mission, Acharya Srila Prabhupada played a pivotal role in preserving and spreading the fundamental tenets of the Vaishnava faith. Gaudiya Mission has played a significant role in propagating the teachings of Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu and the rich spiritual heritage of Vaishnavism across the world, making it the center of the Hare Krishna Movement.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শ্রীল প্রভুপাদের ১৫০-তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ
“চৈতন্য মহাপ্রভু ছিলেন কৃষ্ণভক্তির পরশপাথর-
তিনি সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য ভক্তি ও ধ্যানকে সহজ করে তুলেছিলেন”
“ভক্তি আমাদের ঋষিদের দেওয়া এক মহান দর্শন
এটি হতাশার ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে আশা ও আত্মবিশ্বাস জাপনের দর্শন- ভক্তি ভয় নয়, উদ্দীপনা”
“আমাদের ভক্তিমার্গের সাধুরা স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে এবং দেশের প্রতিটি সংকটকালীন মুহূর্তে জাতিকে পথ দেখিয়েছেন।”
“আমরা জাতিকে ‘দেব’ হিসেবে দেখি এবং ‘দেব থেকে দেশ’ দর্শনেই এগোনো আমাদের লক্ষ্য।”
“বহুত্বে ঐক্য ভারতের মন্ত্র; এ মন্ত্রে বিভাজনের কোনো স্থান নেই”
“‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক বিশ্বাস”
“বঙ্গ আধ্যাত্মিকতা ও বুদ্ধিমত্তার চিরন্তন উৎস”
08 FEB 2024 3:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভারত মণ্ডপম, প্রগতি ময়দানে শ্রীল প্রভুপাদের ১৫০-তম জন্মবার্ষিকী অনুষ্ঠানকে সম্বোধন করেন। তিনি আচার্য শ্রীল প্রভুপাদের মূর্তিতে পুষ্পস্তবক অর্পণ করেন। তাঁর সম্মানে স্মারক ডাকটিকিট ও স্মারক পয়সার উদ্বোধনও করেন।
গৌড়ীয় মিশনের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা আচার্য শ্রীল প্রভুপাদ বৈষ্ণব ধর্মের মূল তত্ত্ব সংরক্ষণ ও প্রচারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এতজন মহন্তের উপস্থিতিতে ভারত মণ্ডপমের মান বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তিনি জানান, এই ভবন প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল প্রাচীন ভারতে আধ্যাত্মিক আলোচনা ও আলাপের কেন্দ্র ‘অনুভব মণ্ডপ’ এর ধারনাকে মাথায় রেখে। তিনি বলেন, “‘অনুভব মণ্ডপ’ ছিল বিশ্বাস ও সামাজিক কল্যাণ চেতনার একটি কেন্দ্র।’’ ১৫০-তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে আজ ভারত মণ্ডপমের অভ্যন্তরে অনুরূপ শক্তি লক্ষ্য করা যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুনরায় জোর দিয়ে বললেন, সরকার ভারত মণ্ডপমকে দেশের আধুনিক সক্ষমতা ও প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্যের মিলনকেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। তিনি সম্প্রতি এখানেই অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ সম্মেলনের কথা স্মরণ করে বললেন, তা নতুন ভারতের সম্ভাবনার একটি ঝলক দেখিয়েছে। “আজ এটি বিশ্ব বৈষ্ণব সম্মেলনের আয়োজক, এটি উন্নয়ন ও ঐতিহ্যের সমন্বয়ে নতুন ভারতের চিত্র তুলে ধরে, যেখানে আধুনিকতাকে স্বাগত জানানো হয় এবং আত্মপরিচয়কে গর্বের বিষয় হিসেবে ধরা হয়।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়ে শ্রী কৃষ্ণের সামনে নত হন। তিনি শ্রীল প্রভুপাদকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে স্মারক ডাকটিকিট ও পয়সা প্রকাশের জন্য সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, শ্রীল প্রভুপাদের ১৫০-তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন হচ্ছে অযোধ্যা ধামে শ্রী রাম মন্দিরে প্রাণপ্রতিষ্ঠার প্রেক্ষাপটে। জনগণের মুখে যে আনন্দ দেখা গেছে, সেটি পূজার মহাযজ্ঞের সফল সমাপ্তিতে সাধুদের আশীর্বাদের ফল।
চৈতন্য মহাপ্রভুর ভূমিকা সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রদ্ধাভরে বলেন, তিনি কৃষ্ণভক্তির আনন্দের পথ তৈরি করেছেন। “চৈতন্য মহাপ্রভু ছিলেন কৃষ্ণভক্তির পরশপাথর। তিনি আনন্দের মাধ্যমে ঈশ্বরের কাছে যাওয়ার পথ দেখিয়েছেন।” তিনি ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতার কথাও স্মরণ করেন যে জীবনের এক পর্যায়ে ভক্তি থাকলেও শূন্যতা থেকে যায়; তখন ভজন-কীর্তনের আনন্দই পূর্ণভাবে উদ্ধার পেতে সাহায্য করেছিল। “চৈতন্য মহাপ্রভুর ঐতিহ্যের শক্তি আমি নিজে অনুভব করেছি,” বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি যোগ করেন, আজও কীর্তন চলাকালীন তিনি ভক্ত হিসেবে তালিতে হাত নাড়ছিলেন। “চৈতন্য মহাপ্রভু কৃষ্ণলীলার কাব্যগীতকে জীবনবোধের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছেন,” বলেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চৈতন্য মহাপ্রভুর মতো ব্যক্তিত্বরা সময়ের সঙ্গে তাঁদের কাজকে ছড়িয়ে দেন। তিনি বলেন, শ্রীল প্রভুপাদও সেই ধারার একজন জীবন্ত প্রতীক ছিলেন। প্রভুপাদের জীবন শেখায় কীভাবে ধ্যানের মাধ্যমে যে কোনো সাফল্য অর্জন করা যায় এবং কিভাবে তা সবার কল্যাণের পথে নেতৃত্ব দিতে সাহায্য করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রীল প্রভুপাদ ১০ বছর বয়সেই গীতা মুখস্থ করেছিলেন। তিনি সংস্কৃত, ব্যাকরণ ও বেদে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক জ্ঞান অর্জন করেছিলেন। তিনি সূর্যসিদ্ধান্ত গ্রন্থটিকে জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞানের ভাষায় ব্যাখ্যা করেছেন এবং ‘সিদ্ধান্ত সরস্বতী’ উপাধি অর্জন করেছিলেন। তিনি ২৪ বছর বয়সে একটি সংস্কৃত বিদ্যালয়ও প্রতিষ্ঠা করেন। শ্রীল প্রভুপাদ শতাধিক বই ও প্রবন্ধ রচনা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষ্যে, প্রভুপাদ নিজের জীবন দিয়ে জ্ঞানমার্গ ও ভক্তিমার্গের মধ্যে সুষমতা গড়ে তুলেছিলেন। প্রভুপাদ ভগবদ্ভক্তি, অহিংসা ও প্রেমের অনুভুতি প্রচার করেছেন। মহাত্মা গান্ধীও এর থেকে প্রেরণা সংগ্রহ করতেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাট ও বৈষ্ণব ভাবের সম্পর্কের বিষয়টি তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, গুজরাটে কৃষ্ণের লীলা ও মীরাবাঈ-এর ভক্তি এই ধারার অংশ। এই কারণে কৃষ্ণচরিত ও চৈতন্য মহাপ্রভুর ঐতিহ্য তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত জীবনের অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৬ সালে গৌড়ীয় মিশনের শতবর্ষ উপলক্ষে দেওয়া তাঁর ভাষণের কথাও স্মরণ করেন। তিনি শিকড়ের গুরুত্বে জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, শিকড় থেকে দূরে সরে যাওয়ার সবচেয়ে বড় লক্ষণ হল নিজের সামর্থ্য ও শক্তিকে ভুলে যাওয়া। এটি ভক্তির ঐতিহ্যের ক্ষেত্রেও ঘটেছে। অনেকেই ভক্তি, যুক্তিবাদ ও আধুনিকতাকে পরস্পরবিরোধী বলে মনে করেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, “ভক্তি আমাদের ঋষিদের প্রদত্ত মহান দর্শন। এটি হতাশা নয়, বরং আশা ও আত্মবিশ্বাসের কথা বলে। ভক্তি ভয় নয়, উদ্দীপনা জাগায়।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন যে, ভক্তি আত্মজয় ও মানবকল্যাণে কাজ করার সংকল্প। এই মনোভাবের কারণে ভারত কখনো সীমা বৃদ্ধির জন্য অন্যকে আক্রমণ করেনি। তিনি সাধুদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়ে বলেন, তাঁরা জনগণকে ভক্তির মহিমায় পুনরায় পরিচিত করিয়েছেন। “স্বাধীনতার অমৃতকালে দেশ দাসত্ব মানসিকতা থেকে মুক্তির শপথ নিয়ে আজ সাধুদের সংকল্পকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে,” বলে তিনি অভিমত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতে, ভক্তিমার্গের সাধুরা কেবল স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামে নয়, প্রতিটি সংকটকালে জাতিকে পথ প্রদর্শন করেছেন। মধ্যযুগীয় কঠোর সময়েও এই সাধুরা আত্মবলিদান ও সহনশীলতার শিক্ষা দিয়ে সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধ রক্ষা করেছেন। তাঁদের শিক্ষাই আমাদের পুনরায় “সত্যমেব জয়তে” মন্ত্রে দীক্ষিত করেছে।
স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের সময় স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ ও শ্রীল প্রভুপাদের মতো আধ্যাত্মিক নেতারা জনগণের শক্তি জাগিয়েছিলেন। নেতাজী সুভাষচন্দ্র বসু ও মহামান্য মালব্য প্রভুপাদের কাছে পরামর্শ নিয়েছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ধৈর্য ও আত্মত্যাগের মাধ্যমে অমর হওয়ার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস ভক্তি যোগচর্চা থেকেই আসে।” তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আজ এই আত্মবিশ্বাস ও ভক্তি নিয়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ ভারতীয় আধ্যাত্মিক যাত্রায় যুক্ত হয়েছেন এবং দেশকে সমৃদ্ধির পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছেন। “আমরা জাতিকে দেব মনে করি এবং ‘দেব থেকে দেশ’ দর্শনে এগোচ্ছে আমাদের যাত্রা।”
“আমরা আমাদের শক্তি ও বৈচিত্র্য কাজে লাগিয়েছি এবং দেশের প্রতিটি জেলাকে উন্নয়নের কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে পরিণত করেছি।’’ বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী কৃষ্ণের ‘আমি সকল জীবের হৃদয়ে বসবাসকারী আত্মা’ বাণী টি আমাদের বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্যের কথা বোঝায়। এই ‘বহুত্বে ঐক্য’ ভারতীয় মননে গভীরভাবে লিপ্ত। এখানে বিভাজনের জায়গা নেই। “বিশ্বের কাছে একটি দেশ রাজনৈতিক ধারনার প্রতীক হতে পারে, কিন্তু ভারতের জন্য ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ একটি আধ্যাত্মিক বিশ্বাস,” বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
শ্রীল প্রভুপাদের জীবন ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর এক দৃষ্টান্ত স্বরূপ। এ কথার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আর-ও বলেন, তিনি পুরীতে জন্মগ্রহণ করেছিলেন, দক্ষিণের রামানুজাচার্য পরম্পরায় দীক্ষিত হন এবং পরবর্তী কালে বঙ্গদেশে তাঁর মঠ প্রতিষ্ঠা করে চৈতন্য মহাপ্রভুর ঐতিহ্য ধারন ও বিস্তার করেছিলেন। “বঙ্গ আধ্যাত্মিকতা ও বুদ্ধিমত্তার চিরন্তন উৎস।” রামকৃষ্ণ পরমহংস, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ, শ্রী অরবিন্দ, গুরুদেব রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর ও রাজা রামমোহন রায়ের মতো মহামানবরা এই পুণ্যভূমিতে জন্মেছেন, বলে শ্রী মোদী তাঁর অভিমত ব্যক্ত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আজ ভারতের গতি ও অগ্রগতি নিয়ে সর্বত্র আলোচনা হচ্ছে। আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো ও উচ্চপ্রযুক্তি সেবায় আমরা উন্নত দেশগুলির সমকক্ষ। তিনি বলেন, বহু ক্ষেত্রে আমরা বড় রাষ্ট্রগুলোকেও ছাড়িয়ে যাচ্ছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, যোগ এখন প্রতিটি বাড়িতেই পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে, আয়ুর্বেদ ও প্রকৃতিবিদ্যায়ও আস্থা বাড়ছে। তিনি ভারতের যুবশক্তির উদ্দীপনাকে পরিবর্তনের মূল বলে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, তারা জ্ঞান ও গবেষণাকে একসঙ্গে নিয়ে এগোচ্ছে। “আমাদের নতুন প্রজন্ম আজ তাদের সংস্কৃতি নিয়ে গর্বিত”। তিনি বলেন, আজকের যুবসমাজ আধ্যাত্মিকতাও বোঝে এবং উদ্ভাবনী মনোভাবও ধারণ করে। ফলে, কাশী ও অযোধ্যার মতো তীর্থস্থলে যুবকদের উল্লেখযোগ্য উপস্থিতি নজরে পড়ছে।
যুবপ্রজন্মের সচেতনতা প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একটি দেশ যখন চন্দ্রযান তৈরি করে এবং চাঁদে যান অবতরণ করাতে পারে, এবং ঐতিহ্যকে সমৃদ্ধ রাখতে নামকরণ করে ‘শিবশক্তি’, তখনি যুবসমাজের শক্তি প্রকাশ পায়। এখন বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনও পুরো দেশে চালু হবে এবং বৃন্দাবন, মথুরা ও অযোধ্যাও পুনরুজ্জীবিত হবে। তিনি আনন্দের সঙ্গে জানান যে, ‘নমামি গঙ্গে’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় মায়াপুরে গঙ্গাঘাট নির্মাণ কাজের সূত্রপাত হয়েছে।
সবশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নয়ন ও ঐতিহ্যের সংমিশ্রণে অমৃতকালের সময়জুড়ে এই ধারা বজায় থাকবে। “সাধুদের আশীর্বাদে আমরা একটি উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলব এবং আমাদের আধ্যাত্মিকতা সমগ্র মানবতার কল্যাণের পথ প্রসারিত করবে।"
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল এবং শ্রীমতী মীনা কুশী লেখি-সহ অন্যান্যরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
পটভূমি
গৌড়ীয় মিশনের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা আচার্য শ্রীল প্রভুপাদ বৈষ্ণবধর্মের মূলভাব ও শিক্ষা সংরক্ষণ ও প্রচারে যুগান্তকারী ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন। গৌড়ীয় মিশন চৈতন্য মহাপ্রভুর শিক্ষা ও বৈষ্ণব ঐতিহ্যের বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রসারে সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করেছে এবং হরেকৃষ্ণ আন্দোলনের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হিসেবে পরিচিতি অর্জন করেছে।
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/1755502600596971589?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1755502600596971589%7Ctwgr%5E237bbc67688408b45561f75caf3b497a6ae272b7%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2003937
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/1755505144764973551?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1755505144764973551%7Ctwgr%5E237bbc67688408b45561f75caf3b497a6ae272b7%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2003937
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/1755505566363869684?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1755505566363869684%7Ctwgr%5E237bbc67688408b45561f75caf3b497a6ae272b7%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2003937
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/1755507043077677274?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1755507043077677274%7Ctwgr%5E237bbc67688408b45561f75caf3b497a6ae272b7%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2003937
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/1755507399622803953?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1755507399622803953%7Ctwgr%5E237bbc67688408b45561f75caf3b497a6ae272b7%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2003937
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/1755508421946753344?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1755508421946753344%7Ctwgr%5E237bbc67688408b45561f75caf3b497a6ae272b7%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2003937
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/1755508665056899525?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1755508665056899525%7Ctwgr%5E237bbc67688408b45561f75caf3b497a6ae272b7%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2003937
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/1755508991839367496?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1755508991839367496%7Ctwgr%5E237bbc67688408b45561f75caf3b497a6ae272b7%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2003937
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/1755509499685691435?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1755509499685691435%7Ctwgr%5E237bbc67688408b45561f75caf3b497a6ae272b7%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2003937
https://youtu.be/BzloStdW-DU