وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سریلا پربھوپد جی کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقد ایک تقریب سے خطاب کیا
عظیم روحانی گرو کے اعزاز میں یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کیا
’’ چیتنیا مہا پربھو کرشنا کے لیے محبت کی کسوٹی تھے ۔ انہوں نے روحانیت اور مراقبہ کو عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا ‘‘
’’ بھکتی ایک عظیم فلسفہ ہے ، جو ہمیں ہمارے سادھوؤں نے دیا ہے۔ یہ مایوسی نہیں بلکہ امید اور خود اعتمادی ہے۔ بھکتی خوف نہیں، جوش ہے ‘‘
’’ہمارے بھکتی مارگی سنتوں نے نہ صرف تحریک آزادی میں بلکہ ہر مشکل دور میں قوم کی رہنمائی میں انمول کردار ادا کیا ہے‘‘
ہم قوم کو ’دیو‘ سمجھتے ہیں اور ’دیو سے دیش‘ کے ویژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہیں
’’ کثرت میں وحدت کے بھارت کے منتر میں تقسیم کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ‘‘
’’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘ بھارت کا روحانی عقیدہ ہے‘‘
’’ بنگال روحانیت اور دانشوری سے مسلسل توانائی کا ذریعہ ہے ‘‘
08 FEB 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پرگتی میدان کے بھارت منڈپم میں سریلا پربھوپد جی کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ایک تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے آچاریہ سریلا پربھوپد کے مجسمے پر پھول نذر کئے اور ان کے اعزاز میں ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور ایک سکہ جاری کیا۔ گاوڑیا مشن کے بانی، آچاریہ سریلا پربھوپد نے وشنو عقیدے کے بنیادی اصولوں کے تحفظ اور اس کو پھیلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بہت سارے عظیم سنتوں کی موجودگی سے بھارت منڈپم کی شان میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ عمارت کا تصور بھگوان بسویشور کے ’انوبھو منڈپ‘ پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قدیم بھارت میں مباحثے کا مرکز تھا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ’’ انوبھو منڈپ سماجی بہبود کے عقیدے اور قرارداد کی توانائی کا مرکز تھا ‘‘ ۔ سریلا پربھوپد جی کی 150ویں یوم پیدائش پر ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ آج اسی طرح کی توانائی بھارت منڈپم کے اندر دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔ ‘‘ بھارت منڈپم کو بھارت کی جدید صلاحیتوں اور قدیم جڑوں کا مرکز بنانے پر حکومت کی توجہ کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، پی ایم مودی نے یہاں حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والی جی 20 چوٹی کانفرنس کا حوالہ دیا ، جس میں نئے بھارت کے امکانات کی جھلک دکھائی دی تھی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج، یہ مقام عالمی وشنو کنونشن کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے ۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے یہ نئے بھارت کی تصویر پیش کرتا ہے، جو ترقی اور ورثے کا امتزاج ہے ، جہاں جدیدیت کا خیر مقدم کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ شناخت فخر کی بات ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس عظیم موقع کا حصہ بننے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور بھگوان کرشن کے آگے سر جھکایا ۔ انہوں نے سریلا پربھوپد جی کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ان کے اعزاز میں جاری کیے گئے ڈاک ٹکٹ اور یادگاری سکے کے لیے سب کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سریلا پربھوپد جی کی 150ویں سالگرہ ایودھیا دھام میں شری رام مندر کے تقدس کے تناظر میں منائی جا رہی ہے۔ لوگوں کے چہروں پر خوشی کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بڑے یگیہ کی تکمیل کا سہرا سنتوں کے آشیرواد کو دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے پر جوش عقیدت کی خوشی کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے چیتنیا مہا پربھو کے تعاون کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’ چیتنیا مہا پربھو کرشنا کے لیے محبت کی کسوٹی تھے ۔ انہوں نے روحانیت اور مراقبہ کو عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا ‘‘ ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ چیتنیا مہا پربھو نے خوشی کے ذریعے خدا تک پہنچنے کا راستہ دکھایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے ذاتی تجربے کو یاد کیا ، جب ان کی زندگی کے ایک مرحلے پر، انہوں نے محسوس کیا کہ مکمل طور پر بھکتی جینے کے باوجود ایک خلا ، ایک فاصلہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بھجن کیرتن کی خوشی تھی ، جس نے اس لمحے میں مکمل ڈوب جانے کے قابل بنایا۔ پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ ’’میں نے ذاتی طور پر چیتنیا پربھو کی روایت کی طاقت کو محسوس کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جب کیرتن چل رہا تھا ، تب ’ میں وزیر اعظم کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ایک عقیدت مند کے طور پر تالیاں بجا رہا تھا ‘ ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’چیتنیا مہا پربھو نے کرشن لیلا کے گیت سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ زندگی کو سمجھنے کے لئے ، ان کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا ‘‘ ۔
’’ چیتنیا مہا پربھو جیسی شخصیات وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے اپنے کام کا پرچار کرتی ہیں ، ’’ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ سریلا پربھوپدا جی اس عقیدے کے مجسم تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سریلا پربھوپد جی کی زندگی نے ہمیں سکھایا کہ مراقبہ کے ساتھ کسی بھی چیز کو کیسے حاصل کیا جائے اور معنی سے لے کر ہر ایک کی بھلائی تک کا راستہ روشن کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ سریلا پربھوپد جی نے سنسکرت، گرامر اور ویدوں کا علم حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ 10 سال سے کم عمر میں گیتا کو دل سے یاد کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سریلا پربھوپد جی نے فلکیاتی ریاضی میں سوریہ سدھانت گرنتھ کو بیان کیا اور سدھانت سرسوتی کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے 24 سال کی عمر میں ایک سنسکرت اسکول بھی کھولا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سریلا پربھوپد جی نے 100 سے زیادہ کتابیں اور مضامین لکھے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ایک طرح سے سریلا پربھوپد جی نے زندگی کے ساتھ گیان مارگ اور بھکتی مارگ (علم اور لگن کا راستہ) کے درمیان توازن پیدا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سریلا پربھوپد سوامی نے عدم تشدد اور محبت کے انسانی عزم کے وشنو بھاو ٔکو پروان چڑھانے کا کام کیا ، جس کی گاندھی جی دعوت دیتے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے وشنو بھاؤ کے ساتھ گجرات کے تعلق پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے گجرات میں بھگوان کرشن کی لیلا اور گجرات میں میرا بائی کے بھگوان میں ڈوب جانے کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے کرشنا اور چیتنیا مہا پربھو کی روایت کو میری زندگی کا فطری حصہ بنا دیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے روحانی شعور کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ، جو انہوں نے 2016 ء میں گاوڑیا مشن کی صد سالہ تقریب میں پیش کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے جڑوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ کسی کی جڑوں سے دوری کا سب سے بڑا مظہر اپنی صلاحیتوں اور قوت کو بھول جانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھکتی کی شاندار روایت کے ساتھ بھی ایسا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے لوگ بھکتی، معقولیت اور جدیدیت کو متضاد سمجھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’ بھکتی ایک عظیم فلسفہ ہے ، جو ہمارے سادھوؤں نے ہمیں دیا ہے۔ یہ مایوسی نہیں بلکہ امید اور خود اعتمادی ہے۔ بھکتی خوف نہیں ہے، جوش ہے ، عقیدت مایوسی نہیں، امید اور اعتماد ہے ‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھکتی شکست نہیں ہے بلکہ اثرات کا ایک عزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھکتی میں خود پر فتح حاصل کرنا اور انسانیت کے لیے کام کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی جذبے کی وجہ سے بھارت نے اپنی سرحدوں کی توسیع کے لیے کبھی دوسروں پر حملہ نہیں کیا۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کو بھکتی کی شان سے دوبارہ متعارف کرانے کے لئے سنتوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’آج آزادی کے امرت کال میں، ملک ’ غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزادی ‘ کا عہد لے کر سنتوں کے عزم کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ‘‘
وزیر اعظم مودی نے بھارت کے ثقافتی اور سماجی تانے بانے میں روحانی رہنماؤں کے نمایاں تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی آزادی کی جدوجہد اور اس کے قومی اخلاق کی تشکیل میں ، ان کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ ‘‘ ہمارے بھکتی مارگی سنتوں نے نہ صرف تحریک آزادی میں بلکہ ہر مشکل مرحلے میں قوم کی رہنمائی میں انمول کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی ہنگامہ خیز تاریخ کے دوران، نامور سنتوں اور روحانی پیشوا مختلف صلاحیتوں میں قوم کو سمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ابھرے ہیں ۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے قرون وسطی کے مشکل دور میں سنتوں کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ حقیقی لگن صرف اپنے آپ کو حتمی طاقت کے حوالے کرنے میں مضمر ہے۔ صدیوں کی مشکلات کے دوران ، انہوں نے قربانی اور استقامت کی خوبیوں کو برقرار رکھا، ہماری ثقافتی اقدار کی حفاظت کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ ان کی تعلیمات نے ہمارے اندر یہ یقین بحال کر دیا ہے کہ جب سچائی کی تلاش میں سب کچھ قربان کر دیا جاتا ہے، تو باطل لازمی طور پر مٹ جاتا ہے اور سچائی غالب ہو جاتی ہے۔ اس لیے، سچائی کی جیت ناگزیر ہے - جیسا کہ ہم کہتے ہیں، ’ستیہ میو جیتے ‘ ۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے یاد دہانی کرائی کہ آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران، سوامی وویکانند اور سریلا پربھوپد جیسے روحانی بزرگوں نے عوام میں لامحدود توانائی پیدا کی ، انہیں راست بازی کے راستے کی طرف رہنمائی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیتا جی سبھاش اور مہامانا مالویہ جیسی شخصیات نے سریلا پربھوپد سے رہنمائی حاصل کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’قربانی کے ذریعے برداشت کرنے اور لافانی رہنے کا اعتماد بھکتی یوگا کے مشق سے حاصل ہوتا ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’ آج اسی اعتماد اور لگن کے ساتھ، لاکھوں بھارتیوں نے ہماری قوم کے لیے خوشحالی کے دور کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، روحانی سفر کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ہم قوم کو ’دیو‘ سمجھتے ہیں اور ’دیو سے دیش‘ کے ویژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ ہم نے اپنی طاقت اور گونا گونیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ، ملک کے ہر کونے کو ترقی کے پاور ہاؤس میں تبدیل کیا ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ جیسا کہ شری کرشنا ہمیں سکھاتے ہیں - ’میں تمام جانداروں کے دلوں میں بیٹھی ہوئی روح ہوں‘- اس اتحاد پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، جو ہماری قوم کے تنوع میں ہے ، تقسیم کو اس کے اندر کوئی جگہ نہیں ملتی ‘‘ ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ دنیا کے لیے، ایک قوم سیاسی نظریے کی نمائندگی کر سکتی ہے لیکن بھارت کے لیے ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت ‘ ایک روحانی عقیدہ ہے ‘‘۔
سریلا پربھوپد جی کی زندگی کو ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت ‘کی مثال قرار دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ وہ پوری میں پیدا ہوئے تھے ۔ انہوں نے جنوب کے رامانوج اچاریہ جی کی روایت میں تعلیم حاصل کی اور بنگال میں ، ان کی خانقاہ ، ان کے روحانی سفر کا مرکز قائم کرتے ہوئے چیتنیا مہا پربھو کی روایت کو آگے بڑھایا ۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ’’ بنگال روحانیت اور دانشوری کا مسلسل توانائی کا ذریعہ ہے ‘‘ ، پی ایم مودی نے مزید کہا کہ بنگال کی سرزمین نے رام کرشن پرمہنس، سوامی وویکانند، سری اروبندو، گرو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور اور راجہ رام موہن رائے جیسے سنت قوم کو دیئے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کی رفتار اور ترقی کا آج ہر جگہ چرچہ ہو رہا ہے اور ہم جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ہائی ٹیک خدمات میں ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے برابر ہیں۔ ’’ ہم بہت سے شعبوں میں بڑے ممالک کو بھی پیچھے چھوڑ رہے ہیں ‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارتیوں کو قائدانہ کردار میں دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ پی ایم مودی نے مزید کہا کہ یوگا ، دنیا کے ہر گھر تک پہنچ رہا ہے اور آیوروید اور نیچروپیتھی میں بھی اعتماد بڑھ رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے نقطہ نظر میں تبدیلی کا سہرا بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی توانائی کو دیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ علم اور تحقیق دونوں کو ساتھ لے کر چلیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ ہماری نئی نسل اب اپنی ثقافت پر فخر کرتی ہے ‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا نوجوان روحانیت اور اسٹارٹ اپ دونوں کی اہمیت کو سمجھتا ہے اور دونوں ہی میں صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاشی اور ایودھیا جیسی یاتراؤں میں نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد دیکھی جا رہی ہے۔
بھارت کی نوجوان نسل کی بیداری کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کسی ملک کے لیے چندریان کی تعمیر اور چندر شیکھر مہادیو دھام کو روشن کرنا فطری بات ہے ، ’’ جب نوجوان ملک کی قیادت کرتے ہیں، تو وہ چاند پر روور اتار سکتے ہیں اور لینڈنگ اسپاٹ کو ’ شیو شکتی ‘ کا نام دے کر روایات کو پروان چڑھاتے ہیں ‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وندے بھارت ٹرینیں بھی ملک میں چلیں گی اور ورنداون، متھرا اور ایودھیا کو بھی نئے سرے سے دلکش بنایا جائے گا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نمامی گنگا اسکیم کے تحت بنگال کے مایا پور میں گنگا گھاٹ کی تعمیر کے آغاز کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ترقی اور وراثت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی امرت کال کے 25 سال تک جاری رہے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’سنتوں کے آشیرواد سے، ہم ایک وکست بھارت تعمیر کریں گے اور ہماری روحانیت تمام انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کی راہ ہموار کرے گی ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزراء جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
گاوڑیا مشن کے بانی، آچاریہ سریلا پربھوپد نے وشنو عقیدے کے بنیادی اصولوں کے تحفظ اور پھیلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ گاوڑیا مشن نے سری چیتنیا مہا پربھو کی تعلیمات اور وشنو مت کے بھرپور روحانی ورثے کو پوری دنیا میں پھیلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور اسے ہرے کرشنا تحریک کا مرکز بنا دیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses program marking 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada Ji
Releases commemorative stamp and coin to honour the great spiritual guru
“Chaitanya Mahaprabhu was the touchstone of love for Krishna. He made spiritualism and meditation accessible to the masses”
“Bhakti is a grand philosophy given by our sages. It is not despair but hope and self-confidence. Bhakti is not fear, it is enthusiasm”
“Our Bhakti Margi saints have played an invaluable role, not only in the freedom movement but also in guiding the nation through every challenging phase”
We treat the nation as ‘dev’ and move with a vision of ‘dev se desh’”
“No room for division in India's mantra of unity in diversity”
“‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ is India’s spiritual belief”
“Bengal is a source of constant energy from spirituality and intellectuality”
08 FEB 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the program marking the 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan today. The Prime Minister paid floral tribute to the statue of Acharya Srila Prabhupada and released a commemorative stamp and a coin in his honour. Founder of the Gaudiya Mission, Acharya Srila Prabhupada played a pivotal role in preserving and spreading the fundamental tenets of the Vaishnava faith.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the magnificence of Bharat Mandapam has grown manifold with the presence of so many great saints, and informed that the concept of the building is based on the ‘Anubhav Mandap’ of Lord Basweshwara. He said that it was a center of spiritual discussions in ancient India. “‘Anubhav Mandap’ was the center of energy of the belief and resolution of social welfare”, he remarked. “On the 150th birth anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji”, the Prime Minister said, “a similar energy can be witnessed inside Bharat Mandapam today.” Reiterating the government’s focus on making Bharat Mandapam the center of India’s modern capabilities and ancient roots, PM Modi recalled the recently concluded G20 Summit here which showed a glimpse of the possibilities of New India. “Today, this venue is hosting the World Vaishnav Convention”, Shri Modi said, noting that it presents a picture of the Naya Bharat, an amalgamation of development and heritage where modernity is welcomed and identity is a matter of pride. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being a part of the grand occasion and bowed before Lord Krishna. He also paid tributes to Srila Prabhupada Ji and congratulated everyone for the postage stamp and commemorative coin released in his honour
The Prime Minister said that the 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji is being celebrated in the wake of the consecration of the Shri Ram Temple at the Ayodhya Dham. Noting the happiness on the faces of the people, the Prime Minister credited the completion of this massive Yagya to the blessings of the saints.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to the contribution of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu for creating the conditions of experiencing the joy of devotion. “Chaitanya Mahaprabhu was the touchstone of love for Krishna. He made spiritualism and meditation accessible for the masses”, the Prime Minister said. PM Modi pointed out that Chaitanya Mahaprabhu showed the way of reaching God through joy. The Prime Minister recalled his personal experience when at one stage of his life, he felt that despite fully living the Bhakti there was a void, a distance. He said that it was the joy of Bhajan Keertan that enabled full immersion in the moment. “I have personally felt the power of the Chaitaya Prabhu’s tradition”, said PM Modi. Today also, he said, ‘I was clapping as a devotee, not as a PM when the keertan was on’. “Chaitanya Mahaprabhu made the lyricism of Krishna Leela as well as their importance to understanding life”, the Prime Minister said.
“Personalities like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu propagate their work with time in one way or the other”, the Prime Minister said underlining that Srila Prabhupada Ji was an embodiment of this belief. He said that Srila Prabhupada Ji’s life taught us how to accomplish anything with meditation and illuminated the path from meaning to the well-being of everyone. The Prime Minister informed that Srila Prabhupada Ji had memorized the Geeta by heart when he was less than 10 years old while also attaining knowledge in Sanskrit, Grammar and the Vedas. He stated that Srila Prabhupada Ji described the Surya Siddhant Granth in astronomical mathematics, and earned the degree of Siddhant Saraswati. He also opened a Sanskrit school by the age of 24. He informed that Srila Prabhupada Ji has authored more than 100 books and articles. In a way, PM Modi said that Srila Prabhupada Ji created a balance between Gyan Marg and Bhakti Marg ( path of knowledge and dedication) with life. He said that Srila Prabhupada Swami worked to propagate the Vaishnav Bhav of human resolve of non-violence and love that Gandhiji used to invoke.
The Prime Minister underlined the connection of Gujarat with Vaishnav Bhav. He mentioned Lord Krishna’s leelas in Gujarat and Meera Bai’s immersion in God in Gujarat. This has made Krishna and the tradition of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu a natural part of my life, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister recalled his views on India’s spiritual consciousness that he delivered at the centenary of the Gaudiya Mission in 2016. He underscored the importance of roots and said that the biggest manifestation of distance from one’s roots is forgetting one's capabilities and strengths. He said this happened with the glorious tradition of Bhakti also. He said many people consider Bhakti, rationality, and modernity as contradictory. He stressed “Bhakti is a grand philosophy given by our sages. It is not despair but hope and self-confidence. Bhakti is not fear, it is enthusiasm” Devotion is not despair, it is hope and confidence.” He said Bhakti is not defeat but a resolution for impact. He said Bhakti involves getting a victory over oneself and working for humanity. He said due to this spirit India never attacked others for the expansion of its borders. He paid tributes to the saints for reintroducing the people to the glories of Bhakti. “Today, in the Amrit Kaal of independence, the country is taking forward the resolve of the saints by taking the pledge of ‘freedom from the mentality of slavery’, " the Prime Minister said.
PM Modi lauded the significant contributions of spiritual leaders towards India's cultural and societal fabric. He emphasized their pivotal role in India's freedom struggle and the shaping of its national ethos.”Our Bhakti Margi saints have played an invaluable role, not only in the freedom movement but also in guiding the nation through every challenging phase. Throughout India's tumultuous history, eminent saints and spiritual leaders have emerged to provide direction to the nation in various capacities", he said. He also underlined the role of Saints in the difficult medieval times. The Prime Minister continued, “These revered saints taught us that true dedication lies in surrendering oneself solely to the ultimate power. Amid centuries of adversity, they upheld the virtues of sacrifice and perseverance, safeguarding our cultural values.” “Their teachings have reinstilled in us the belief that when everything is sacrificed in the pursuit of truth, falsehood inevitably fades away, and truth prevails. Hence, the victory of truth is inevitable – as we say, 'Satyamev Jayate'", said the Prime Minister.
PM Modi recalled that during the struggle for independence, spiritual luminaries such as Swami Vivekananda and Srila Prabhupada infused boundless energy into the masses, guiding them towards the path of righteousness. He said personalities like Netaji Subhas and Mahamana Malviya sought guidance from Srila Prabhupada.
The Prime Minister said, “The confidence to endure and remain immortal through sacrifice is derived from the practice of Bhakti Yoga.” The Prime Minister emphasized, “Today, with this same confidence and devotion, millions of Indians have embarked on a spiritual journey, ushering in an era of prosperity for our nation. We treat the nation as ‘dev’ and move with a vision of ‘dev se desh’”, he added.
PM Modi said, "We have harnessed our strength and diversity, transforming every corner of the country into a powerhouse of progress." "As Shri Krishna teaches us - 'I am the soul seated in the hearts of all living beings' - emphasizing the unity that lies within the diversity of our nation. This unity in diversity is ingrained so deeply in the Indian psyche that the notion of division finds no place within it", said the PM. "For the world, a nation may represent a political ideology, but for India, 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' is a spiritual belief", the Prime Minister added.
Touching upon Srila Prabhupada Ji’s life being an example of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat', the Prime Minister informed that he was born in Puri, took initiation in the tradition of Ramanujacharya Ji of the South and carried on the tradition of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu while establishing the center of his spiritual journey, his monastery in Bengal. “Bengal is a source of constant energy from spirituality and intellectuality”, PM Modi added noting that the land of Bengal gave the nation saints like Ramakrishna Paramhansa, Swami Vivekananda, Sri Aurobindo, Guru Rabindranath Tagore and Raja Rammohan Roy.
The Prime Minister underlined that India's speed and progress are being discussed everywhere today and we are at par with developed countries in modern infrastructure and hi-tech services. “We are even surpassing big countries in many fields”, he added, noting that Indians are being seen in leadership roles. PM Modi further added that Yoga is reaching every home in the world and the trust in Ayurveda and Naturopathy is also growing. Shri Modi credited the energy of India’s youth for the change in the outlook and emphasized that they take along both knowledge and research together. “Our new generation now wears its culture proudly on its forehead”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that today's youth understands the importance of both spirituality and start-ups and is capable of both. As a result, said the Prime Minister, pilgrimages like Kashi and Ayodhya are witnessing a large number of young people.
Throwing light on the awareness of the young generations of India, the Prime Minister said that it is natural for a country to build the Chandrayaan and also illuminate Chandrashekhar Mahadev Dham. “When youth lead the country, it can land a rover on the moon, and nourish the traditions by naming the landing spot ‘Shivshakti’. Now Vande Bharat trains will also run in the country, and Vrindavan, Mathura and Ayodhya will also be rejuvenated”, he stated. A delighted Prime Minister also informed about the beginning of the construction of the Ganga Ghat in Mayapur, Bengal under the Namami Gange scheme.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said the harmony between development and heritage will continue for 25 years of Amrit Kaal. “With the blessings of the saints, we will build a Viksit Bharat, and our spirituality will pave the way for the welfare of the entire humanity”, Shri Modi concluded.
Union Ministers, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi were present on the occasion among others
Background
Founder of the Gaudiya Mission, Acharya Srila Prabhupada played a pivotal role in preserving and spreading the fundamental tenets of the Vaishnava faith. Gaudiya Mission has played a significant role in propagating the teachings of Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu and the rich spiritual heritage of Vaishnavism across the world, making it the center of the Hare Krishna Movement.