Election Commission
ECI conveys zero tolerance towards use of children in election related work or campaign activities; Issues directives to parties, candidates and election machinery
Political Parties and candidates should refrain from using children in political campaigns and rallies in any manner
05 FEB 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its earlier directives to parties and candidates to address plummeting levels of campaign discourse and to maintain respectful discourse towards Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), the Election Commission of India has issued strict directives regarding use of children in any election-related activities. Political Parties have been advised not to use children in election campaigns in any form whatsoever including distribution of posters/pamphlets or to participate in slogan shouting, campaign rallies, election meetings, etc. The Commission has conveyed ‘Zero Tolerance’ towards use of children in any manner during the electoral process by parties and candidates.
The following have been emphasised in the instructions:
1. Prohibition of Child Participation in election related activities: Political parties are explicitly directed not to engage children in any form of election campaign, including rallies, slogan shouting, distribution of posters or pamphlets, or any other election-related activity. Political leaders and candidates should not use children for campaign activities in any manner including holding a child in their arms, carrying a child in a vehicle or in rallies.
2. This prohibition extends to the use of children to create the semblance of a political campaign in any manner including use through poem, songs, spoken words, display of insignia of political party/candidate, exhibiting ideology of political party, promoting achievements of a political party or criticizing the opponent political parties/candidates
However, the mere presence of a child accompanied by their parent or guardian in proximity of a political leader and who is not involved in any election campaigning activity by the political party, will not be construed as a violation of the guidelines.
1. Legal Compliance: All political parties and candidates are required to ensure strict compliance with the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986, as amended by the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2016. The Commission directives also highlighted the Hon’ble Bombay High Court in its Order dated 4th August, 2014 in PIL No. 127 of 2012 (Chetan Ramlal Bhutada Vs. State of Maharashtra and others) which had stressed the need to ensure that political parties do not allow participation of minor children in any election related activities.
The Commission has unequivocally directed all election officials and machinery to refrain from involving children in any capacity during election-related work or activities. District Election Officers and Returning Officers shall bear personal responsibility for ensuring compliance with all relevant acts and laws pertaining to child labour. Any violation of these provisions by election machinery under their jurisdiction will result in severe disciplinary action.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ; ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ, ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਰੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
05 FEB 2024 2:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਈਸੀਆਈ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਗਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ (ਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਿਲਸਿਲਾ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਰੈਲੀਆਂ, ਚੋਣ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੋਸਟਰ/ਪੈਂਫਲੇਟ ਵੰਡਣ ਜਾਂ ਨਾਅਰੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
1. ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਨਾਹੀ: ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਰੈਲੀਆਂ, ਨਾਅਰੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ, ਪੋਸਟਰ ਜਾਂ ਪੈਂਫਲੇਟ ਵੰਡਣ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਚੋਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ। ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਗੋਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਣ, ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਹਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਜਾਂ ਰੈਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ।
2. ਇਸ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ/ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕਿਸੇ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕਿਸੇ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਕਵਿਤਾ, ਗੀਤ ਜਾਂ ਬੋਲੇ ​​ਗਏ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ/ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਲੋਚਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਬੱਚਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਚੋਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
3. ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ: ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ (ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ) ਐਕਟ, 1986, ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ (ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ) ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ 2016 ਦੀ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2012 ਦੀ ਜਨਹਿਤ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 127 (ਚੇਤਨ ਰਾਮਲਾਲ ਭੁਟਾਡਾ ਬਨਾਮ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ) ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਅਗਸਤ 2014 ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਬੰਬੇ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਚੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਨਾ ਦੇਣ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਰੇਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਚੋਣ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਬਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਐਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਲਣਗੇ। ਚੋਣ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।