Election Commission
ECI conveys zero tolerance towards use of children in election related work or campaign activities; Issues directives to parties, candidates and election machinery
Political Parties and candidates should refrain from using children in political campaigns and rallies in any manner
05 FEB 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its earlier directives to parties and candidates to address plummeting levels of campaign discourse and to maintain respectful discourse towards Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), the Election Commission of India has issued strict directives regarding use of children in any election-related activities. Political Parties have been advised not to use children in election campaigns in any form whatsoever including distribution of posters/pamphlets or to participate in slogan shouting, campaign rallies, election meetings, etc. The Commission has conveyed ‘Zero Tolerance’ towards use of children in any manner during the electoral process by parties and candidates.
The following have been emphasised in the instructions:
1. Prohibition of Child Participation in election related activities: Political parties are explicitly directed not to engage children in any form of election campaign, including rallies, slogan shouting, distribution of posters or pamphlets, or any other election-related activity. Political leaders and candidates should not use children for campaign activities in any manner including holding a child in their arms, carrying a child in a vehicle or in rallies.
2. This prohibition extends to the use of children to create the semblance of a political campaign in any manner including use through poem, songs, spoken words, display of insignia of political party/candidate, exhibiting ideology of political party, promoting achievements of a political party or criticizing the opponent political parties/candidates
However, the mere presence of a child accompanied by their parent or guardian in proximity of a political leader and who is not involved in any election campaigning activity by the political party, will not be construed as a violation of the guidelines.
1. Legal Compliance: All political parties and candidates are required to ensure strict compliance with the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986, as amended by the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2016. The Commission directives also highlighted the Hon’ble Bombay High Court in its Order dated 4th August, 2014 in PIL No. 127 of 2012 (Chetan Ramlal Bhutada Vs. State of Maharashtra and others) which had stressed the need to ensure that political parties do not allow participation of minor children in any election related activities.
The Commission has unequivocally directed all election officials and machinery to refrain from involving children in any capacity during election-related work or activities. District Election Officers and Returning Officers shall bear personal responsibility for ensuring compliance with all relevant acts and laws pertaining to child labour. Any violation of these provisions by election machinery under their jurisdiction will result in severe disciplinary action.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఎన్నికల సంబంధిత పని లేదా ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలలో పిల్లలను ఉపయోగించడం పట్ల ఈ సీ ఐ ఎటువంటి సహనాన్ని చూపదు. పార్టీలు, అభ్యర్థులు మరియు ఎన్నికల యంత్రాంగానికి ఆదేశాలు జారీ
రాజకీయ పార్టీలు మరియు అభ్యర్థులు ఏ విధంగానైనా రాజకీయ ప్రచారాలు మరియు ర్యాలీలలో పిల్లలను ఉపయోగించుకోవడం మానుకోవాలి.
05 FEB 2024 2:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్షీణిస్తున్న ప్రచార ప్రసంగాల స్థాయిలను పరిష్కరించడానికి మరియు వైకల్యాలున్న వ్యక్తుల (పిడబ్ల్యుడి) పట్ల గౌరవప్రదమైన ప్రవర్తన కొనసాగించాలని పార్టీలు మరియు అభ్యర్థులకు గతంలో ఇచ్చిన ఆదేశాలకు కొనసాగింపుగా, ఎన్నికలకు సంబంధించిన ఏదైనా కార్యకలాపాల్లో పిల్లలను ఉపయోగించుకునే విషయంలో భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం కఠినమైన ఆదేశాలను జారీ చేసింది. పార్టీలు మరియు అభ్యర్థుల ద్వారా ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియలో ఏ విధమైన ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలలో పోస్టర్లు/కరపత్రాలు పంపిణీ చేయడం లేదా నినాదాలు చేయడం, ప్రచార ర్యాలీలు, ఎన్నికల సమావేశాలు మొదలైన వాటితో సహా ఏ రూపంలోనైనా ఎన్నికల ప్రచారంలో పిల్లలను ఉపయోగించవద్దని రాజకీయ పార్టీలకు సూచిస్తూ పిల్లలను ఉపయోగించడం పట్ల కమిషన్ 'పూర్తి అసహనాన్ని' తెలియజేసింది.
సూచనలలో కిందివి నొక్కి చెప్పబడ్డాయి:
ఎన్నికల సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాల్లో పిల్లల భాగస్వామ్యంపై నిషేధం: ర్యాలీలు, నినాదాలు చేయడం, పోస్టర్లు లేదా కరపత్రాల పంపిణీ లేదా ఎన్నికల సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాలతో సహా ఏ విధమైన ఎన్నికల ప్రచారంలో పిల్లలను నిమగ్నం చేయవద్దని రాజకీయ పార్టీలు స్పష్టంగా నిర్దేశించబడ్డాయి. రాజకీయ నాయకులు మరియు అభ్యర్థులు పిల్లలను తమ చేతుల్లో పట్టుకోవడం, వాహనంలో లేదా ర్యాలీలలో పిల్లలను తీసుకెళ్లడం వంటి వాటిలోనూ ఎట్టి పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ పిల్లలను ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలకు ఉపయోగించకూడదు.
పద్యం, పాటలు, మాట్లాడే పదాలు, రాజకీయ పార్టీ/అభ్యర్థి యొక్క చిహ్నాల ప్రదర్శన, రాజకీయ పార్టీ సిద్ధాంతాలను ప్రదర్శించడం, రాజకీయ పార్టీ విజయాలను ప్రోత్సహించడం, ప్రత్యర్థి రాజకీయ పార్టీలు/అభ్యర్థులను విమర్శించడం, వంటి ఏ పద్ధతిలోనైనా రాజకీయ ప్రచారం కోసం పిల్లలను ఉపయోగించడంపై ఈ నిషేధం వర్తిస్తుంది. ఒక రాజకీయ నాయకుడికి సమీపంలో వారి తల్లిదండ్రులు లేదా సంరక్షకుడితో కలిసి ఉండటం వారు రాజకీయ పార్టీ ఎన్నికల ప్రచార కార్యకలాపాల్లో పాల్గొనకుంటే మార్గదర్శకాల ఉల్లంఘనగా పరిగణించబడదు.
చట్టపరమైన సమ్మతి:అన్ని రాజకీయ పార్టీలు మరియు అభ్యర్థులు బాల కార్మిక (నిషేధం మరియు నియంత్రణ) చట్టం, 1986 బాల కార్మిక (నిషేధం మరియు నియంత్రణ) సవరణ చట్టం, 2016 ద్వారా సవరించబడిన చట్టంకి ఖచ్చితంగా కట్టుబడి ఉండేలా చూసుకోవాలి. కమిషన్ ఆదేశాలు గౌరవనీయులైన బొంబాయిహైకోర్టు 2012 ఆగస్టు 4, 2014 నాటి పిల్ నెం. 127 (చేతన్ రాంలాల్ భూతదా వర్సెస్ మహారాష్ట్ర మరియు ఇతరులు)లో జారీ చేసిన ఉత్తర్వులు రాజకీయ పార్టీలు మైనర్ పిల్లలను ఎన్నికలకు సంబంధించిన ఏ ఎన్నికలలో పాల్గొననివ్వకుండా చూసుకోవాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పిందని కూడా కమిషన్ హైలైట్ చేసింది. ఎన్నికలకు సంబంధించిన పని లేదా కార్యకలాపాల సమయంలో పిల్లలను ఏ విధంగానూ అనుమతించవద్దని ఎన్నికల అధికారులు మరియు యంత్రాంగాన్ని కమిషన్ నిర్ద్వంద్వంగా ఆదేశించింది. బాల కార్మికులకు సంబంధించిన అన్ని సంబంధిత చట్టాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉండేలా జిల్లా ఎన్నికల అధికారులు మరియు రిటర్నింగ్ అధికారులు వ్యక్తిగత బాధ్యత వహించాలి. తమ పరిధిలోని ఎన్నికల యంత్రాంగం ఈ నిబంధనలను ఉల్లంఘిస్తే కఠిన క్రమశిక్షణా చర్యలు తీసుకోబడతాయి.