Election Commission
ECI conveys zero tolerance towards use of children in election related work or campaign activities; Issues directives to parties, candidates and election machinery
Political Parties and candidates should refrain from using children in political campaigns and rallies in any manner
05 FEB 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its earlier directives to parties and candidates to address plummeting levels of campaign discourse and to maintain respectful discourse towards Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), the Election Commission of India has issued strict directives regarding use of children in any election-related activities. Political Parties have been advised not to use children in election campaigns in any form whatsoever including distribution of posters/pamphlets or to participate in slogan shouting, campaign rallies, election meetings, etc. The Commission has conveyed ‘Zero Tolerance’ towards use of children in any manner during the electoral process by parties and candidates.
The following have been emphasised in the instructions:
1. Prohibition of Child Participation in election related activities: Political parties are explicitly directed not to engage children in any form of election campaign, including rallies, slogan shouting, distribution of posters or pamphlets, or any other election-related activity. Political leaders and candidates should not use children for campaign activities in any manner including holding a child in their arms, carrying a child in a vehicle or in rallies.
2. This prohibition extends to the use of children to create the semblance of a political campaign in any manner including use through poem, songs, spoken words, display of insignia of political party/candidate, exhibiting ideology of political party, promoting achievements of a political party or criticizing the opponent political parties/candidates
However, the mere presence of a child accompanied by their parent or guardian in proximity of a political leader and who is not involved in any election campaigning activity by the political party, will not be construed as a violation of the guidelines.
1. Legal Compliance: All political parties and candidates are required to ensure strict compliance with the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986, as amended by the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2016. The Commission directives also highlighted the Hon’ble Bombay High Court in its Order dated 4th August, 2014 in PIL No. 127 of 2012 (Chetan Ramlal Bhutada Vs. State of Maharashtra and others) which had stressed the need to ensure that political parties do not allow participation of minor children in any election related activities.
The Commission has unequivocally directed all election officials and machinery to refrain from involving children in any capacity during election-related work or activities. District Election Officers and Returning Officers shall bear personal responsibility for ensuring compliance with all relevant acts and laws pertaining to child labour. Any violation of these provisions by election machinery under their jurisdiction will result in severe disciplinary action.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચે ચૂંટણી સાથે સંબંધિત કામગીરીઓ અથવા અભિયાનની પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં બાળકોનાં ઉપયોગ પ્રત્યે શૂન્ય સહિષ્ણુતા વ્યક્ત કરી છે; પક્ષો, ઉમેદવારો અને ચૂંટણી તંત્રને નિર્દેશો જારી કર્યા
રાજકીય પક્ષો અને ઉમેદવારોએ કોઈ પણ રીતે રાજકીય પ્રચાર અને રેલીઓમાં બાળકોનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનું ટાળવું જોઈએ
05 FEB 2024 2:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રચારના પ્રવચનના ઘટતા સ્તરને પહોંચી વળવા અને વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ (પીડબ્લ્યુડી) પ્રત્યે આદરપૂર્ણ વાર્તાલાપ જાળવવા માટે પક્ષો અને ઉમેદવારોને તેના અગાઉના નિર્દેશોના અનુસંધાનમાં, ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચે ચૂંટણી સંબંધિત કોઈપણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં બાળકોના ઉપયોગ અંગે કડક નિર્દેશો જારી કર્યા છે. રાજકીય પક્ષોને સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે કે, બાળકોનો ચૂંટણી પ્રચારમાં કોઈપણ સ્વરૂપે ઉપયોગ ન કરવો, જેમાં પોસ્ટરો/પત્રિકાઓનું વિતરણ અથવા સૂત્રોચ્ચાર, પ્રચાર રેલીઓ, ચૂંટણી સભાઓ વગેરેમાં ભાગ લેવો વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. પંચે પક્ષો અને ઉમેદવારો દ્વારા ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયા દરમિયાન બાળકોના કોઈપણ રીતે ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે શૂન્ય સહિષ્ણુતાવલણ વ્યક્ત કર્યું છે.
સૂચનાઓમાં નીચેની બાબતો પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છેઃ
1. ચૂંટણી સંબંધિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં બાળ ભાગીદારી પર પ્રતિબંધ: રાજકીય પક્ષોને સ્પષ્ટ નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવે છે કે, રેલીઓ, સૂત્રોચ્ચાર, પોસ્ટરો કે પત્રિકાઓનું વિતરણ કે ચૂંટણી સંબંધિત અન્ય કોઈ પ્રવૃત્તિ સહિત કોઈપણ પ્રકારના ચૂંટણી પ્રચારમાં બાળકોને સામેલ ન કરવા. રાજકીય નેતાઓ અને ઉમેદવારોએ બાળકોને કોઈપણ રીતે પ્રચારની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે ઉપયોગ કરવો જોઈએ નહીં, જેમાં બાળકને તેમના હાથમાં રાખવું, બાળકને વાહનમાં લઈ જવું અથવા રેલીઓમાં લઈ જવું વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
2. આ પ્રતિબંધ બાળકોના ઉપયોગ સુધી વિસ્તરે છે, જેમાં કવિતા, ગીતો, બોલાયેલા શબ્દો, રાજકીય પક્ષ/ઉમેદવારના પ્રતીકચિહ્નોનું પ્રદર્શન, રાજકીય પક્ષની વિચારધારાનું પ્રદર્શન, રાજકીય પક્ષની સિદ્ધિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું અથવા વિરોધી રાજકીય પક્ષો/ઉમેદવારોની ટીકા કરવી વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
જો કે, રાજકીય નેતાની નજીકમાં તેમના માતાપિતા અથવા વાલી સાથે બાળકની હાજરી અને રાજકીય પક્ષ દ્વારા ચૂંટણી પ્રચારની કોઈપણ પ્રવૃત્તિમાં સામેલ ન હોય તેવા બાળકની માત્ર હાજરીને માર્ગદર્શિકાના ઉલ્લંઘન તરીકે ગણવામાં આવશે નહીં.
1. કાનૂની અનુપાલન: બાળ મજૂરી (પ્રતિબંધ અને નિયમન) સુધારા અધિનિયમ, 2016માં સુધારા મુજબ બાળ મજૂરી (પ્રતિબંધ અને નિયમન) અધિનિયમ, 1986નું ચુસ્તપણે પાલન થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું જરૂરી છે. કમિશનના નિર્દેશોમાં માનનીય બોમ્બે હાઈકોર્ટે 4 ઓગસ્ટ, 2014ના રોજ 2012ની પીઆઈએલ નં. 127 (ચેતન રામલાલ ભૂતડા વિ. સ્ટેટ ઓફ મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને અન્ય)માં તેના આદેશમાં પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો, જેમાં એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે રાજકીય પક્ષો ચૂંટણી સંબંધિત કોઈપણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં સગીર બાળકોની ભાગીદારીની મંજૂરી ન આપે.
પંચે તમામ ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ અને મશીનરીને સ્પષ્ટ નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે કે તેઓ ચૂંટણી સંબંધિત કામ અથવા પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દરમિયાન બાળકોને કોઈપણ ક્ષમતામાં સામેલ કરવાથી દૂર રહે. જિલ્લા ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ અને રિટર્નિંગ ઓફિસરોએ બાળ મજૂરીને લગતા તમામ સંબંધિત કાયદાઓ અને કાયદાઓનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની વ્યક્તિગત જવાબદારી નિભાવવાની રહેશે. તેમના અધિકારક્ષેત્ર હેઠળ ચૂંટણી તંત્ર દ્વારા આ જોગવાઈઓના કોઈપણ ઉલ્લંઘનના પરિણામે કડક શિસ્તભંગની કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવશે.