Election Commission
ECI conveys zero tolerance towards use of children in election related work or campaign activities; Issues directives to parties, candidates and election machinery
Political Parties and candidates should refrain from using children in political campaigns and rallies in any manner
05 FEB 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its earlier directives to parties and candidates to address plummeting levels of campaign discourse and to maintain respectful discourse towards Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), the Election Commission of India has issued strict directives regarding use of children in any election-related activities. Political Parties have been advised not to use children in election campaigns in any form whatsoever including distribution of posters/pamphlets or to participate in slogan shouting, campaign rallies, election meetings, etc. The Commission has conveyed ‘Zero Tolerance’ towards use of children in any manner during the electoral process by parties and candidates.
The following have been emphasised in the instructions:
1. Prohibition of Child Participation in election related activities: Political parties are explicitly directed not to engage children in any form of election campaign, including rallies, slogan shouting, distribution of posters or pamphlets, or any other election-related activity. Political leaders and candidates should not use children for campaign activities in any manner including holding a child in their arms, carrying a child in a vehicle or in rallies.
2. This prohibition extends to the use of children to create the semblance of a political campaign in any manner including use through poem, songs, spoken words, display of insignia of political party/candidate, exhibiting ideology of political party, promoting achievements of a political party or criticizing the opponent political parties/candidates
However, the mere presence of a child accompanied by their parent or guardian in proximity of a political leader and who is not involved in any election campaigning activity by the political party, will not be construed as a violation of the guidelines.
1. Legal Compliance: All political parties and candidates are required to ensure strict compliance with the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986, as amended by the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2016. The Commission directives also highlighted the Hon’ble Bombay High Court in its Order dated 4th August, 2014 in PIL No. 127 of 2012 (Chetan Ramlal Bhutada Vs. State of Maharashtra and others) which had stressed the need to ensure that political parties do not allow participation of minor children in any election related activities.
The Commission has unequivocally directed all election officials and machinery to refrain from involving children in any capacity during election-related work or activities. District Election Officers and Returning Officers shall bear personal responsibility for ensuring compliance with all relevant acts and laws pertaining to child labour. Any violation of these provisions by election machinery under their jurisdiction will result in severe disciplinary action.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने स्पष्ट किया है कि चुनाव संबंधी कार्यों या प्रचार गतिविधियों में बच्चों के इस्तेमाल को कतई बर्दाश्त नहीं किया जाएगा ; पार्टियों, उम्मीदवारों और चुनाव मशीनरी को निर्देश जारी किए हैं
राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों को किसी भी तरह के राजनीतिक प्रचार अभियानों और रैलियों में बच्चों के इस्तेमाल से बचना चाहिए
05 FEB 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने चुनाव प्रचार-प्रसार के गिरते स्तर से निपटने और दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के प्रति सम्मानजनक विमर्श बनाए रखने के संबंध में राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों के लिए निर्देश जारी करने का सिलसिला बरकरार रखते हुए किसी भी प्रकार की चुनाव-संबंधी गतिविधियों में बच्चों के इस्‍तेमाल के बारे में सख्त निर्देश जारी किए हैं। राजनीतिक दलों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे चुनाव प्रचार के दौरान पोस्टर/पैम्फलेट बांटने या नारेबाज़ी करने, प्रचार रैलियों, चुनावी बैठकों आदि जैसी किसी भी गतिविधि में बच्चों का इस्‍तेमाल न करें। आयोग ने संदेश दिया है कि चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान पार्टियों और उम्मीदवारों द्वारा बच्चों के किसी भी तरीके के इस्तेमाल को कतई बर्दाश्त नहीं किया जाएगा।
निम्नलिखित निर्देशों पर जोर दिया गया है:
1. चुनाव संबंधी गतिविधियों में बच्चों की भागीदारी निषिद्ध : राजनीतिक दलों को स्पष्ट निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे चुनाव अभियान के दौरान प्रचार रैलियों, नारेबाज़ी करने, पोस्टर या पैम्फलेट बांटने के काम में या चुनाव से संबंधित किसी भी गतिविधि में बच्चों को शामिल करें। राजनीतिक नेताओं और उम्मीदवारों को बच्चे को गोद में उठाने, बच्चे को वाहन में ले जाने या रैलियों में शामिल करने जैसी किसी भी तरह की प्रचार गतिविधियों में बच्चों का इस्तेमाल नहीं करना चाहिए।
2. इस निषेध के अंतर्गत कविता, गीत, बोले गए शब्दों के माध्यम से राजनीतिक दल/उम्मीदवार के प्रतीक चिन्ह का प्रदर्शन, राजनीतिक दल की विचारधारा का प्रदर्शन, किसी राजनीतिक दल की उपलब्धियों का प्रचार करने या प्रतिद्वंद्वी राजनीतिक दलों/उम्मीदवारों की आलोचना से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में बच्चों का इस्तेमाल शामिल है।
हालांकि, यदि कोई बच्चा अपने माता-पिता या अभिभावक के साथ किसी राजनीतिक नेता के निकट मौजूद है और उसे राजनीतिक दल द्वारा किसी भी चुनाव प्रचार गतिविधि में शामिल नहीं किया गया है, तो इसे दिशानिर्देशों का उल्लंघन नहीं माना जाएगा।
3. कानूनी अनुपालन: सभी राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों को बाल श्रम (प्रतिषेध और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1986, और बाल श्रम (प्रतिषेध और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम 2016 का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है। आयोग के निर्देशों में 2012 की जनहित याचिका संख्या 127 (चेतन रामलाल भुटाडा बनाम महाराष्ट्र राज्य और अन्य) में उसके दिनांक 4 अगस्त, 2014 के आदेश में माननीय बम्बई उच्च न्यायालय निर्देशों को भी रेखांकित किया है, जिसमें यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया था कि राजनीतिक दल चुनाव संबंधी किसी भी गतिविधि में नाबालिगों की भागीदारी की अनुमति दें।
आयोग ने सभी चुनाव अधिकारियों और मशीनरी को स्पष्ट रूप से निर्देश दिया है कि वे चुनाव-संबंधी कार्य या गतिविधियों के दौरान किसी भी क्षमता में बच्चों को शामिल करने से परहेज करें। बाल श्रम से संबंधित सभी प्रासंगिक अधिनियमों और कानूनों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी और रिटर्निंग अधिकारी व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी वहन करेंगे। चुनाव मशीनरी द्वारा अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत इन प्रावधानों का किसी भी तरह का उल्लंघन किए जाने की स्थिति में कड़ी अनुशासनात्मक कार्रवाई की जाएगी।