തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ജോലികൾക്കോ, പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടികൾക്കോ കുട്ടികളെ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനെതിരെ കർശന നിലപാടുമായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷൻ
05 FEB 2024 2:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഫെബ്രുവരി 5, 2024
തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഏതുതരം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും കുട്ടികളെ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനെതിരെ കർശനനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി കേന്ദ്ര തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷൻ. താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങൾ ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിർദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു
1. തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാത്തരം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലും കുട്ടികൾ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിന് വിലക്ക് :
റാലികൾ, മുദ്രാവാക്യപ്രകട‌നങ്ങൾ, പോസ്റ്ററുകൾ / ലഘുലേഖകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ വിതരണം തുടങ്ങി തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട യാതൊരു പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലും കുട്ടികളെ പങ്കെടുപ്പിക്കരുത് എന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടികൾക്ക് കൃത്യമായ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കുട്ടികളെ കൈയ്യിൽ പിടിക്കുക, കുട്ടികളെ വാഹനങ്ങളിൽ കൊണ്ടുപോകുക / റാലികളിൽ പങ്കെടുപ്പിക്കുക തുടങ്ങി ഒരുതരം പ്രചാരണ നടപടികൾക്കും രാഷ്ട്രീയ നേതാക്കളോ സ്ഥാനാർത്ഥികളോ കുട്ടികളെ ഉപയോഗിക്കരുത്.
2. കവിതകൾ, ഗാനങ്ങൾ, വാക്കുകൾ എന്നിവ വഴിയോ, എന്തെങ്കിലും രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടിയുടെയോ സ്ഥാനാർത്ഥിയുടെയോ ചിഹ്നങ്ങൾ പേറുന്നതിലൂടെയോ, രാഷ്ട്രീയപാർട്ടികളുടെ ആദർശങ്ങളുടെ പ്രദർശനത്തിലൂടെയോ, ഏതെങ്കിലും പാർട്ടിയുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിലോ, എതിർ സ്ഥാനാർത്ഥികളെയോ പാർട്ടികളെയോ വിമർശിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിലോ ഉള്ള രാഷ്ട്രീയ പ്രചാരണങ്ങൾക്ക് കുട്ടികളെ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനും നിരോധനം ഉണ്ട്
എന്നാൽ മാതാപിതാക്കൾക്കൊപ്പമോ, രക്ഷിതാവിന് ഒപ്പമോ എത്തുന്ന, പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടികൾക്ക് പാർട്ടികളാൽ നിയോഗിക്കപ്പെടാത്ത കുട്ടികൾ ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രീയ നേതാവിന്റെ സമീപത്ത് ഉണ്ടായി എന്നത് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളുടെ ലംഘനമായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നതല്ല.
3. നിയമവ്യവസ്ഥകളുടെ അനുസരണം
1986ലെ ബാലവേല (നിരോധന-നിയന്ത്രണ) നിയമത്തിൽ ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്ത, 2016 ലെ ബാലവേല (നിരോധന-നിയന്ത്രണ) ഭേദഗതി നിയമത്തിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ കൃത്യമായി പാലിക്കാൻ എല്ലാ രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടികളും സ്ഥാനാർഥികളും ശ്രദ്ധിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്. തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട യാതൊരു പ്രവർത്തികൾക്കും പ്രായപൂർത്തിയാകാത്ത കുട്ടികളെ രാഷ്ട്രീയപാർട്ടികൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നില്ല എന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ബോംബെ ഹൈക്കോടതിയുടെ 2014 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 04 ലെ ഉത്തരവും - 2012ലെ PIL No.127 (ചേതൻ രാംലാൽ ഭുട്ടാടാ vs മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര സംസ്ഥാനവും മറ്റുള്ളവരും) - കമ്മീഷൻ എടുത്തു പറയുന്നു.
ബാലവേലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ നിയമങ്ങളും പാലിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ട് എന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ജില്ലാ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കും, വരണാധികാരികൾക്കും വ്യക്തിപരമായി ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നതാണ്. തങ്ങളുടെ അധികാരപരിധിയിൽ, ഈ വ്യവസ്ഥകളിന്മേൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗത്തുനിന്നും ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന ഏതു തരം ലംഘനവും ശക്തമായ അച്ചടക്ക നടപടികൾക്ക് കാരണമാകുന്നതാണ്.

Election Commission
ECI conveys zero tolerance towards use of children in election related work or campaign activities; Issues directives to parties, candidates and election machinery
Political Parties and candidates should refrain from using children in political campaigns and rallies in any manner
05 FEB 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its earlier directives to parties and candidates to address plummeting levels of campaign discourse and to maintain respectful discourse towards Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), the Election Commission of India has issued strict directives regarding use of children in any election-related activities. Political Parties have been advised not to use children in election campaigns in any form whatsoever including distribution of posters/pamphlets or to participate in slogan shouting, campaign rallies, election meetings, etc. The Commission has conveyed ‘Zero Tolerance’ towards use of children in any manner during the electoral process by parties and candidates.
The following have been emphasised in the instructions:
1. Prohibition of Child Participation in election related activities: Political parties are explicitly directed not to engage children in any form of election campaign, including rallies, slogan shouting, distribution of posters or pamphlets, or any other election-related activity. Political leaders and candidates should not use children for campaign activities in any manner including holding a child in their arms, carrying a child in a vehicle or in rallies.
2. This prohibition extends to the use of children to create the semblance of a political campaign in any manner including use through poem, songs, spoken words, display of insignia of political party/candidate, exhibiting ideology of political party, promoting achievements of a political party or criticizing the opponent political parties/candidates
However, the mere presence of a child accompanied by their parent or guardian in proximity of a political leader and who is not involved in any election campaigning activity by the political party, will not be construed as a violation of the guidelines.
1. Legal Compliance: All political parties and candidates are required to ensure strict compliance with the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986, as amended by the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2016. The Commission directives also highlighted the Hon’ble Bombay High Court in its Order dated 4th August, 2014 in PIL No. 127 of 2012 (Chetan Ramlal Bhutada Vs. State of Maharashtra and others) which had stressed the need to ensure that political parties do not allow participation of minor children in any election related activities.
The Commission has unequivocally directed all election officials and machinery to refrain from involving children in any capacity during election-related work or activities. District Election Officers and Returning Officers shall bear personal responsibility for ensuring compliance with all relevant acts and laws pertaining to child labour. Any violation of these provisions by election machinery under their jurisdiction will result in severe disciplinary action.