Ministry of Finance
‘GARIB’ (POOR), ‘MAHILAYEN’ (WOMEN), ‘YUVA’ (YOUTH) AND ‘ANNADATA’ (FARMER) ARE THE FOUR MAJOR CASTES OF FOCUS FOR THE GOVERNMENT: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
“SOCIAL JUSTICE IS AN EFFECTIVE AND NECESSARY GOVERNANCE MODEL”
‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ IS ABOUT IMPROVING PEOPLE’S CAPABILITY AND EMPOWERMENT ; UNION FINANCE MINISTER
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister firmly believes to focus on four major castes i.e. ‘Garib’ (poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (women), ‘Yuva’ (youth) and ‘Annadata’ (farmer). This was stated by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. “Their needs, their aspirations, and their welfare are our highest priority. The country progresses, when they progress. All four require and receive government support in their quest to better their lives. Their empowerment and well-being will drive the country forward”, she added.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman expressed that social justice is an effective and necessary governance model. She further added that emphasis on reducing corruption has brought in transparency and benefits of delivered to all the eligible people. She stressed how ‘Direct Benefit Transfer’ achieved the above. The focus of the government is on outcomes and not on outlays, she added.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive approach of government towards development is in line with making India a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. For achieving this goal, we need to improve people’s capability and empower them, she added.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
‘गरीब’ (गरीब), ‘महिला’ (स्त्रिया), ‘युवा’ (तरुण) आणि ‘अन्नदाता’ (शेतकरी) या सरकारसाठी लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याजोग्या चार प्रमुख जाती: केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री
"सामाजिक न्याय हा एक प्रभावी आणि आवश्यक प्रशासन आदर्श प्रारूप"
लोकांच्या क्षमतेत आणि सक्षमीकरणात सुधारणा ही 'विकसित भारत' ची संकल्पना - केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री
01 FEB 2024 2:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2024
माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार ‘गरीब’ (गरीब), ‘महिला’ (स्त्रिया), ‘युवा’ (तरुण) आणि ‘अन्नदाता’ (शेतकरी) या चार प्रमुख जातींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यावर ठाम विश्वास ठेवते असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत 2024-25 च्या अंतरिम अर्थसंकल्पाच्या सादरीकरणादरम्यान केले.
“त्यांच्या गरजा, त्यांच्या आकांक्षा आणि त्यांचे कल्याण हे आमचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे. त्यांच्या प्रगतीवरच देशाची प्रगती अवलंबून आहे. या चारही वर्गांना त्यांचे राहणीमान सुधारण्यासाठी सरकारी मदतीची आवश्यकता असते आणि ती त्यांना पुरवण्यात येते. त्यांचे सक्षमीकरण आणि कल्याण देशाला प्रगतीपथावर नेईल,” असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
सामाजिक न्याय हा एक प्रभावी आणि आवश्यक प्रशासन आदर्श प्रारूप आहे असे मत निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी व्यक्त केले. भ्रष्टाचार कमी करण्यावर भर दिल्याने पारदर्शकता आली असून सर्व पात्र लोकांना त्याचा लाभ प्राप्त झाला आहे आणि 'थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण' प्रणालीद्वारे हे साध्य झाले आहे यावर त्यांनी जोर दिला. सरकारचे लक्ष फलनिष्पत्तीवर आहे, खर्चावर नाही, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
सन 2047 पर्यंत भारताला 'विकसित भारत' बनवण्याच्या अनुषंगाने विकासाबाबत सरकारचा सर्वांगीण, सर्वव्यापी आणि सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टिकोन असल्याचे निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले. हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी, आपण लोकांच्या क्षमतेत आणि सक्षमीकरणात सुधारणा करणे गरजेचे असल्याचेही त्यांनी उद्धृत केले.