Ministry of Finance
‘GARIB’ (POOR), ‘MAHILAYEN’ (WOMEN), ‘YUVA’ (YOUTH) AND ‘ANNADATA’ (FARMER) ARE THE FOUR MAJOR CASTES OF FOCUS FOR THE GOVERNMENT: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
“SOCIAL JUSTICE IS AN EFFECTIVE AND NECESSARY GOVERNANCE MODEL”
‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ IS ABOUT IMPROVING PEOPLE’S CAPABILITY AND EMPOWERMENT ; UNION FINANCE MINISTER
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister firmly believes to focus on four major castes i.e. ‘Garib’ (poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (women), ‘Yuva’ (youth) and ‘Annadata’ (farmer). This was stated by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. “Their needs, their aspirations, and their welfare are our highest priority. The country progresses, when they progress. All four require and receive government support in their quest to better their lives. Their empowerment and well-being will drive the country forward”, she added.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman expressed that social justice is an effective and necessary governance model. She further added that emphasis on reducing corruption has brought in transparency and benefits of delivered to all the eligible people. She stressed how ‘Direct Benefit Transfer’ achieved the above. The focus of the government is on outcomes and not on outlays, she added.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive approach of government towards development is in line with making India a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. For achieving this goal, we need to improve people’s capability and empower them, she added.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദരിദ്രർ, സ്ത്രീകൾ, യുവജനങ്ങൾ, കർഷകർ എന്നിവരാണ് ഗവൺമെന്റ് ശ്രദ്ധയൂന്നുന്ന നാല് പ്രധാന ജാതികൾ : കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 01 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2024
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റ് നാല് പ്രധാന വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ അതായത് ദരിദ്രർ, സ്ത്രീകൾ, യുവാക്കൾ, കർഷകർ എന്നിവരിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ധന മന്ത്രി. 2024-25ലെ ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ. “അവരുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ, അവരുടെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾ, അവരുടെ ക്ഷേമം എന്നിവയാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന മുൻഗണന. അവർ പുരോഗമിക്കുമ്പോൾ രാജ്യം പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു. അവരുടെ ശാക്തീകരണവും ക്ഷേമവും രാജ്യത്തെ മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കും," ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സാമൂഹ്യനീതി ഫലപ്രദവും അനിവാര്യവുമായ ഭരണ മാതൃകയാണെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി. നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. അഴിമതി കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകിയത് സുതാര്യത കൊണ്ടുവരികയും ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ അർഹരായ എല്ലാ ആളുകളിലേക്കും എത്തിച്ചതായും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ' നേരിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യ കൈമാറ്റം ' എങ്ങനെയാണ് മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചതെന്ന് അവർ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധ ഫലങ്ങളിലാണ്, ചെലവുകളിലല്ല എന്നും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
2047-ഓടെ ഇന്ത്യയെ 'വികസിത ഭാരതം ' ആക്കുന്നതിന് അനുസൃതമായാണ് വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള സർവതോന്മുഖവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ സമീപനമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. ഈ ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന്, ജനങ്ങളുടെ കഴിവ് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും അവരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുകയും വേണം എന്നും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.