Ministry of Finance
‘GARIB’ (POOR), ‘MAHILAYEN’ (WOMEN), ‘YUVA’ (YOUTH) AND ‘ANNADATA’ (FARMER) ARE THE FOUR MAJOR CASTES OF FOCUS FOR THE GOVERNMENT: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
“SOCIAL JUSTICE IS AN EFFECTIVE AND NECESSARY GOVERNANCE MODEL”
‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ IS ABOUT IMPROVING PEOPLE’S CAPABILITY AND EMPOWERMENT ; UNION FINANCE MINISTER
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister firmly believes to focus on four major castes i.e. ‘Garib’ (poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (women), ‘Yuva’ (youth) and ‘Annadata’ (farmer). This was stated by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. “Their needs, their aspirations, and their welfare are our highest priority. The country progresses, when they progress. All four require and receive government support in their quest to better their lives. Their empowerment and well-being will drive the country forward”, she added.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman expressed that social justice is an effective and necessary governance model. She further added that emphasis on reducing corruption has brought in transparency and benefits of delivered to all the eligible people. She stressed how ‘Direct Benefit Transfer’ achieved the above. The focus of the government is on outcomes and not on outlays, she added.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive approach of government towards development is in line with making India a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. For achieving this goal, we need to improve people’s capability and empower them, she added.

وزارت خزانہ
'غریب' (غریب)، 'مہیلائیں' (خواتین)، 'یووا' (نوجوان) اور 'انّ داتا' (کسان) حکومت کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی چار بڑے طبقات ہیں: مرکزی وزیر خزانہ
"سماجی انصاف، ایک مؤثر اور ناگزیر حکمرانی کا ماڈل ہے"
'وکست بھارت' لوگوں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے بارے میں ہے؛ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت چار بڑے طبقات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا پختہ یقین رکھتی ہے، جیسے کہ 'غریب' (غریب)، 'مہیلائیں' (خواتین)، 'یووا' (نوجوان) اور 'انّ دتا' (کسان)۔ یہ بات محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں عبوری بجٹ 25-2024 پیش کرتے ہوئے کہی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "ان کی ضروریات، ان کی خواہشات اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود، ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔ ملک جب ہی ترقی کرتا ہے، جب وہ ترقی کرتے ہیں۔ ان چاروں طبقات کو اپنی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، حکومتی تعاون کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور وہ یہ مدد حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ ان کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی بہبود سے ملک ترقی کرے گا" ۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ سماجی انصاف ،ایک مؤثر اور ناگزیر حکمرانی کا ماڈل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بدعنوانی کو کم کرنے پر زور دینے سے شفافیت آئی ہے اور اس کے فوائد تمام اہل افراد تک پہنچائے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ 'فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی' نے مذکورہ بالا مقصد کو کیسے حاصل کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کی توجہ نتائج پر ہے نہ کہ اخراجات پر۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ ترقی کی سمت ،حکومت کا ہمہ جہتی، ہمہ رُخی اور ہمہ گیر نقطہ نظر، 2047 تک ہندوستان کو 'وکست بھارت' بنانے کے عین مطابق ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہمیں لوگوں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور انہیں با اختیار برنے کی ضرورت ہے۔