Prime Minister's Office
PM to Inaugurate the Diamond Jubilee celebration of Supreme Court
PM to launch multiple technology initiatives - Digital Supreme Court Reports, Digital Courts 2.0 and new website of Supreme Court
27 JAN 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Diamond Jubilee celebration of the Supreme Court of India on 28 January at 12 noon at the Supreme Court auditorium.
Unveiling the seventy-fifth year of the Supreme Court, Prime Minister will launch citizen centric information and technology initiatives that include Digital Supreme Court Reports (Digi SCR), Digital Courts 2.0 and new website of the Supreme Court. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Digital Supreme Court Reports (SCR) will make Supreme Court judgments available to the citizens of the country free of cost and in electronic format. The key features of digital SCR are that all 519 volumes of the Supreme Court reports since 1950, covering 36,308 cases, shall be available in a digital format, bookmarked, user friendly, and with open access.
Digital Courts 2.0 application is a recent initiative under the e-Courts project to make court records available to the Judges of the district courts in the electronic form. This is coupled with use of artificial intelligence (AI) for transcribing speech to text on a real time basis.
Prime Minister will also launch the new website of the Supreme Court. The new website will be in bilingual format in English and Hindi and has been redesigned with a user-friendly interface.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਜੁਬਲੀ (Diamond Jubilee) ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ- ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਸ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੋਰਟਸ 2.0 (Digital Supreme Court Reports, Digital Courts 2.0) ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (new website of Supreme Court) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
27 JAN 2024 2:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 28 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12 ਵਜੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਜੁਬਲੀ (Diamond Jubilee) ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦੇ ਹਟਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਸ (ਡੀਜੀ ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ- Digi SCR), ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੋਰਟਸ 2.0 (Digital Supreme Court Reports (Digi SCR), Digital Courts 2.0)ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (new website of the Supreme Court) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਸ (ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ- SCR) ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪ (ਫਾਰਮੈਟ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ 1950 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ 36,308 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 519 ਖੰਡ (volumes) ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪ (ਫਾਰਮੈਟ) ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੁੱਕਮਾਰਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ (open access) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੋਰਟਸ 2.0 ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ (Digital Courts 2.0 application) ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਈ-ਕੋਰਟਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (e-Courts project) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਪਹਿਲ (a recent initiative) ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਇਮ ਬੇਸਿਸ (real time basis) ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ (transcribing speech to text) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ - AI) ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਭੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨਵੀਂ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਭਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪ (bilingual format) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।