Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the Pran Pratishtha ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya on 22nd January
PM to visit Kuber Tila, where the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored
Pran Pratishtha ceremony to be attended by representatives of all major spiritual and religious sects of the country
21 JAN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Pran Pratishtha (consecration) ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya at around 12 noon on 22nd January, 2024. Earlier in October, 2023, Prime Minister had received the invitation from Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Trust for the Pran Pratishtha ceremony.
The historic Pran Pratishtha ceremony will be attended by representatives of all major spiritual and religious sects of the country. People from all walks of life including representatives of various tribal communities will also attend the ceremony. Prime Minister will address this distinguished gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will interact with shramjeevis associated with the construction of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir. Prime Minister will also visit the Kuber Tila, where the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored. He will also perform Pooja and Darshan at this restored temple.
The magnificent Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir is constructed in traditional Nagara style. Its length (east-west) is 380 feet; width 250 feet and height is 161 feet; and is supported by a total of 392 pillars and 44 doors. The pillars and walls of the temple showcase intricately sculpted depictions of Hindu deities, gods, and goddesses. In the main sanctum sanctorum at ground floor, the childhood form of Bhagwan Shri Ram (the idol of Shri Ramlalla) has been placed.
The main entrance to the Mandir is situated on the eastern side, which can be approached by ascending 32 stairs through the Singh Dwar. There are a total of five Mandaps (Halls) in the Mandir - Nritya Mandap, Rang Mandap, Sabha Mandap, Prathana Mandap and Kirtan Mandap. Near the Mandir is a historic Well (Sita koop), dating back to the ancient era. In the southwestern part of the Mandir complex, at Kuber Tila, the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored, along with the installation of a statue of Jatayu.
The foundation of the Mandir has been constructed with a 14-meter- thick layer of roller-compacted concrete (RCC), giving it the appearance of artificial rock. No iron is used anywhere in the Mandir. For protection against ground moisture, a 21-foot-high plinth has been constructed using granite. The Mandir complex has a sewage treatment plant, water treatment plant, water supply for fire safety and an independent power station. The Mandir has been constructed employing the country's traditional and indigenous technology.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 22 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਜਨਮਭੂਮੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਲਲਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੁਬੇਰ ਟਿੱਲਾ (Kuber Tila) ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾ (Pran Pratishtha) ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸੰਪਰਦਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
21 JAN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 22 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਲਗਭਗ 12 ਵਜੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਜਨਮਭੂਮੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਲਲਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾ (ਅਭਿਸ਼ੇਕ -consecration) ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਜਨਮਭੂਮੀ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾ (Pran Pratishtha ) ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾ (historic Pran Pratishtha) ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸੰਪਰਦਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਭੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਜਨਮਭੂਮੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ (Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir) ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਜੀਵੀਆਂ (shramjeevis) ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੁਬੇਰ ਟਿੱਲਾ (KuberTila) ਭੀ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਮੰਦਿਰ (the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan ) ਨੂੰ ਬਹਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਪੁਨਰਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ (Pooja and Darshan ) ਭੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਭਵਯ (ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਜਨਮਭੂਮੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਨਾਗਰ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ (Nagara style) ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ (ਪੂਰਬ-ਪੱਛਮ) 380 ਫੁੱਟ ਹੈ; ਚੌੜਾਈ 250 ਫੁੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਾਈ 161 ਫੁੱਟ ਹੈ; ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੁੱਲ 392 ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ 44 ਦੁਆਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵਾਰਾਂ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਦੇਵੀ-ਦੇਵਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਵੀ-ਦੇਵਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਟਿਲ ਮੂਰਤੀਕਲਾ ਚਿੱਤਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹੇਠਲੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਗਰਭ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ( main sanctum sanctorum) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਬਾਲ ਸਰੂਪ (ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਲਲਾ ਮੂਰਤੀ- the idol of Shri Ramlalla) ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੁਆਰ (Singh Dwar) ਤੋਂ 32 ਪੌੜੀਆਂ ਚੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੰਜ ਮੰਡਪ (ਹਾਲ) (Mandaps -Halls) ਹਨ-ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੰਡਪ, ਰੰਗ ਮੰਡਪ, ਸਭਾ ਮੰਡਪ, ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਮੰਡਪ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਰਤਨ ਮੰਡਪ। ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਖੂਹ (ਸੀਤਾ ਕੂਪ- Sitakoop) ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਕਾਲ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਦਿਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਬੇਰ ਟਿੱਲੇ (KuberTila) ‘ਤੇ ਜਟਾਯੁ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ (statue of Jatayu) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਮੰਦਿਰ (the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv) ਨੂੰ ਬਹਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ(foundation of the Mandir) ਰੋਲਰ-ਕੰਪੈਕਟਡ ਕੰਕਰੀਟ (ਆਰਸੀਸੀ- RCC) ਦੀ 14 ਮੀਟਰ ਮੋਟੀ ਪਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਟੀ ਚਟਾਨ ਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਦਿਰ (Mandir) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੇ ਭੀ ਲੋਹੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਨਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੇਨਾਇਟ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ 21 ਫੁੱਟ ਉੱਚੇ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ(plinth) ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੰਦਿਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਵੇਜ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਅਗਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁੰਤਤਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ। ਮੰਦਿਰ (Mandir) ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।