Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the Pran Pratishtha ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya on 22nd January
PM to visit Kuber Tila, where the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored
Pran Pratishtha ceremony to be attended by representatives of all major spiritual and religious sects of the country
21 JAN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Pran Pratishtha (consecration) ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya at around 12 noon on 22nd January, 2024. Earlier in October, 2023, Prime Minister had received the invitation from Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Trust for the Pran Pratishtha ceremony.
The historic Pran Pratishtha ceremony will be attended by representatives of all major spiritual and religious sects of the country. People from all walks of life including representatives of various tribal communities will also attend the ceremony. Prime Minister will address this distinguished gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will interact with shramjeevis associated with the construction of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir. Prime Minister will also visit the Kuber Tila, where the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored. He will also perform Pooja and Darshan at this restored temple.
The magnificent Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir is constructed in traditional Nagara style. Its length (east-west) is 380 feet; width 250 feet and height is 161 feet; and is supported by a total of 392 pillars and 44 doors. The pillars and walls of the temple showcase intricately sculpted depictions of Hindu deities, gods, and goddesses. In the main sanctum sanctorum at ground floor, the childhood form of Bhagwan Shri Ram (the idol of Shri Ramlalla) has been placed.
The main entrance to the Mandir is situated on the eastern side, which can be approached by ascending 32 stairs through the Singh Dwar. There are a total of five Mandaps (Halls) in the Mandir - Nritya Mandap, Rang Mandap, Sabha Mandap, Prathana Mandap and Kirtan Mandap. Near the Mandir is a historic Well (Sita koop), dating back to the ancient era. In the southwestern part of the Mandir complex, at Kuber Tila, the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored, along with the installation of a statue of Jatayu.
The foundation of the Mandir has been constructed with a 14-meter- thick layer of roller-compacted concrete (RCC), giving it the appearance of artificial rock. No iron is used anywhere in the Mandir. For protection against ground moisture, a 21-foot-high plinth has been constructed using granite. The Mandir complex has a sewage treatment plant, water treatment plant, water supply for fire safety and an independent power station. The Mandir has been constructed employing the country's traditional and indigenous technology.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୨ ରେ ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟାରେ ନବନିର୍ମିତ ଶ୍ରୀରାମ ଜନ୍ମଭୂମି ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମଲଲାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଣ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୁବେର ଟିଲା ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଭଗବାନ ଶିବଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ମନ୍ଦିର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରାଯାଇଛି
ପ୍ରାଣ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ସମାରୋହରେ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଓ ଧାର୍ମିକ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଯୋଗଦେବେ
21 JAN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୨ ଜାନୁଆରୀ, ୨୦୨୪ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨ଟାରେ ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟାର ନବନିର୍ମିତ ଶ୍ରୀରାମ ଜନ୍ମଭୂମି ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ଶ୍ରୀରାମଲଲାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଣ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର, ୨୦୨୩ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାଣ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ସମାରୋହ ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀରାମ ଜନ୍ମଭୂମି ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟରୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ମିଳିଥିଲା ।
ଐତିହାସିକ ପ୍ରାଣ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ସମାରୋହରେ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଓ ଧାର୍ମିକ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସବୁ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନିତ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀରାମ ଜନ୍ମଭୂମି ମନ୍ଦିର ନିର୍ମାଣ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଶ୍ରମଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୁବେର ଟିଲା ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଭଗବାନ ଶିବଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ମନ୍ଦିରର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ହୋଇଥିବା ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ସେ ପୂଜା ଓ ଦର୍ଶନ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ।
ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ନାଗର ଶୈଳୀରେ ଭବ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀରାମ ଜନ୍ମଭୂମି ମନ୍ଦିର ନିର୍ମିତ । ଏହାର ଲମ୍ବ (ପୂର୍ବ-ପଶ୍ଚିମ) ୩୮୦ ଫୁଟ; ପ୍ରସ୍ଥ ୨୫୦ ଫୁଟ ଓ ଉଚ୍ଚତା ୧୬୧ ଫୁଟ; ଏବଂ ସମୁଦାୟ ୩୯୨ଟି ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଏବଂ ୪୪ଟି ଦ୍ୱାର ରହିଛି। ମନ୍ଦିରର ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଓ କାନ୍ଥରେ ହିନ୍ଦୁ ଦେବଦେବୀ, ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଚିତ୍ର ରହିଛି। ତଳ ମହଲାରେ ଥିବା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଗର୍ଭଗୃହରେ ଭଗବାନ ଶ୍ରୀରାମଙ୍କ ପିଲାଦିନର ରୂପ (ଶ୍ରୀରାମଲଲାଙ୍କ ମୂର୍ତ୍ତି) ରଖାଯାଇଛି।
ମନ୍ଦିରର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାର ପୂର୍ବ ଦିଗରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ, ଯାହାକୁ ସିଂହ ଦ୍ୱାର ଦେଇ ୩୨ଟି ସିଡି ଚଢ଼ି ନିକଟକୁ ଯାଇପାରିବ । ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ମୋଟ ୫ଟି ମଣ୍ଡପ ରହିଛି- ନୃତ୍ୟ ମଣ୍ଡପ, ରଙ୍ଗ ମଣ୍ଡପ, ସଭା ମଣ୍ଡପ, ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା ମଣ୍ଡପ ଓ କୀର୍ତ୍ତନ ମଣ୍ଡପ। ମନ୍ଦିର ନିକଟରେ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ କୂଅ (ସୀତା କୁପ) ଅଛି, ଯାହା ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଯୁଗର ଅଟେ । ମନ୍ଦିର ପରିସରର ଦକ୍ଷିଣ-ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଭାଗରେ କୁବେର ଟିଲାଠାରେ ଭଗବାନ ଶିବଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ମନ୍ଦିରର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ସହ ଜଟାୟୁଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ମନ୍ଦିରର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ୧୪ ମିଟର ମୋଟା ରୋଲର କମ୍ପ୍ୟାକ୍ଟ କଂକ୍ରିଟ୍ (ଆରସିସି) ସହିତ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ଏହାକୁ କୃତ୍ରିମ ପଥରର ରୂପ ଦେଇଛି। ମନ୍ଦିରରେ କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଲୁହା ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଏ ନାହିଁ। ଭୂତଳ ଆର୍ଦ୍ରତାରୁ ରକ୍ଷା ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ରାନାଇଟ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ୨୧ ଫୁଟ ଉଚ୍ଚର ପ୍ଲିନ୍ଥ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ମନ୍ଦିର ପରିସରରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱେରେଜ୍ ଟ୍ରିଟମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ, ଜଳ ବିଶୋଧନ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ, ଅଗ୍ନି ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ଏକ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ପାୱାର ଷ୍ଟେସନ ରହିଛି । ଦେଶର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଓ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ମନ୍ଦିର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।