Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the Pran Pratishtha ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya on 22nd January
PM to visit Kuber Tila, where the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored
Pran Pratishtha ceremony to be attended by representatives of all major spiritual and religious sects of the country
21 JAN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Pran Pratishtha (consecration) ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya at around 12 noon on 22nd January, 2024. Earlier in October, 2023, Prime Minister had received the invitation from Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Trust for the Pran Pratishtha ceremony.
The historic Pran Pratishtha ceremony will be attended by representatives of all major spiritual and religious sects of the country. People from all walks of life including representatives of various tribal communities will also attend the ceremony. Prime Minister will address this distinguished gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will interact with shramjeevis associated with the construction of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir. Prime Minister will also visit the Kuber Tila, where the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored. He will also perform Pooja and Darshan at this restored temple.
The magnificent Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir is constructed in traditional Nagara style. Its length (east-west) is 380 feet; width 250 feet and height is 161 feet; and is supported by a total of 392 pillars and 44 doors. The pillars and walls of the temple showcase intricately sculpted depictions of Hindu deities, gods, and goddesses. In the main sanctum sanctorum at ground floor, the childhood form of Bhagwan Shri Ram (the idol of Shri Ramlalla) has been placed.
The main entrance to the Mandir is situated on the eastern side, which can be approached by ascending 32 stairs through the Singh Dwar. There are a total of five Mandaps (Halls) in the Mandir - Nritya Mandap, Rang Mandap, Sabha Mandap, Prathana Mandap and Kirtan Mandap. Near the Mandir is a historic Well (Sita koop), dating back to the ancient era. In the southwestern part of the Mandir complex, at Kuber Tila, the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored, along with the installation of a statue of Jatayu.
The foundation of the Mandir has been constructed with a 14-meter- thick layer of roller-compacted concrete (RCC), giving it the appearance of artificial rock. No iron is used anywhere in the Mandir. For protection against ground moisture, a 21-foot-high plinth has been constructed using granite. The Mandir complex has a sewage treatment plant, water treatment plant, water supply for fire safety and an independent power station. The Mandir has been constructed employing the country's traditional and indigenous technology.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২২ জানুয়ারি অযোধ্যায় নবনির্মিত শ্রীরাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিরে শ্রী রামলালার প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠা অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন
21 JAN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অযোধ্যায় ২২ জানুয়ারি বেলা ১২টা নাগাদ নবনির্মিত শ্রীরাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিরে শ্রী রামলালার প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠা অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন। প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ২০২৩-এর অক্টোবরে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছিল শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমি ট্রাস্ট।
ঐতিহাসিক এই প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠা অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের প্রধান প্রধান সমস্ত ধর্মীয় সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। বিভিন্ন আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতিনিধি সহ সমস্ত স্তরের মানুষ এতে যোগ দেবেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক বিশেষ সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিরের নির্মাণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শ্রমজীবীদের মুখোমুখি হবেন শ্রীমোদী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুবের টিলাও পরিদর্শন করবেন। প্রাচীন এই মন্দিরে ভগবান শিবের লিঙ্গ রয়েছে। সেখানে তিনি দর্শন এবং পুজোও করবেন।
অনন্য স্থাপত্যের নিদর্শন শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিরটি (পূর্ব-পশ্চিমে) ৩৮০ ফুট দীর্ঘ, চওড়ায় ২৫০ ফুট এবং ১৬১ ফুট উচ্চ। মন্দিরে রয়েছে ৩৯২টি স্তম্ভ এবং ৪৪টি দরজা।
কারুকার্য শোভিত স্তম্ভ এবং মন্দিরের দেওয়ালগুলিতে হিন্দু দেবদেবীদের বর্ণনা রয়েছে। মন্দিরের প্রথম তলে ভগবান শ্রী রামের (শ্রী রামলালা) শৈশবের মূর্তি রাখা হয়েছে।
পূর্বদিকে রয়েছে মন্দিরের প্রবেশপথ। মন্দিরে ৫টি মণ্ডপ (হল) রয়েছে। এগুলি হল, নৃত্য মণ্ডপ, রং মণ্ডপ, সভা মণ্ডপ, প্রার্থনা মণ্ডপ ও কীর্তন মণ্ডপ।
মন্দিরের কাছে রয়েছে ঐতিহাসিক কুয়ো (সীতা কূপ)
মন্দির চত্বরে নিকাশি, জল শোধন প্ল্যান্ট, অগ্নি নির্বাপন ব্যবস্থা এবং বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রও রয়েছে। দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি এবং ঐতিহ্য মন্দিরটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে।