Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the Pran Pratishtha ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya on 22nd January
PM to visit Kuber Tila, where the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored
Pran Pratishtha ceremony to be attended by representatives of all major spiritual and religious sects of the country
21 JAN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Pran Pratishtha (consecration) ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya at around 12 noon on 22nd January, 2024. Earlier in October, 2023, Prime Minister had received the invitation from Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Trust for the Pran Pratishtha ceremony.
The historic Pran Pratishtha ceremony will be attended by representatives of all major spiritual and religious sects of the country. People from all walks of life including representatives of various tribal communities will also attend the ceremony. Prime Minister will address this distinguished gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will interact with shramjeevis associated with the construction of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir. Prime Minister will also visit the Kuber Tila, where the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored. He will also perform Pooja and Darshan at this restored temple.
The magnificent Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir is constructed in traditional Nagara style. Its length (east-west) is 380 feet; width 250 feet and height is 161 feet; and is supported by a total of 392 pillars and 44 doors. The pillars and walls of the temple showcase intricately sculpted depictions of Hindu deities, gods, and goddesses. In the main sanctum sanctorum at ground floor, the childhood form of Bhagwan Shri Ram (the idol of Shri Ramlalla) has been placed.
The main entrance to the Mandir is situated on the eastern side, which can be approached by ascending 32 stairs through the Singh Dwar. There are a total of five Mandaps (Halls) in the Mandir - Nritya Mandap, Rang Mandap, Sabha Mandap, Prathana Mandap and Kirtan Mandap. Near the Mandir is a historic Well (Sita koop), dating back to the ancient era. In the southwestern part of the Mandir complex, at Kuber Tila, the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored, along with the installation of a statue of Jatayu.
The foundation of the Mandir has been constructed with a 14-meter- thick layer of roller-compacted concrete (RCC), giving it the appearance of artificial rock. No iron is used anywhere in the Mandir. For protection against ground moisture, a 21-foot-high plinth has been constructed using granite. The Mandir complex has a sewage treatment plant, water treatment plant, water supply for fire safety and an independent power station. The Mandir has been constructed employing the country's traditional and indigenous technology.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജനുവരി 22ന് അയോധ്യയിൽ പുതുതായി നിർമിച്ച ശ്രീരാമജന്മഭൂമി ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ ശ്രീരാമ ‘പ്രാണപ്രതിഷ്ഠാ’ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും
പുനരുദ്ധാരണം നടത്തിയ പുരാതന ശിവക്ഷേത്രം കുബേർ ടീല പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്ദർശിക്കും
‘പ്രാണപ്രതിഷ്ഠാ’ചടങ്ങിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ പ്രധാന ആത്മീയ-മത വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രതിനിധികൾ പങ്കെടുക്കും
21 JAN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2024 ജനുവരി 22ന് ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 12ന് അയോധ്യയിൽ പുതുതായി നിർമിച്ച ശ്രീരാമജന്മഭൂമി ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ ശ്രീരാമ ‘പ്രാണപ്രതിഷ്ഠാ’ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. നേരത്തെ, 2023 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്കു ‘പ്രാണപ്രതിഷ്ഠാ’ചടങ്ങിലേക്കു ശ്രീരാമജന്മഭൂമി ട്രസ്റ്റിന്റെ ക്ഷണം ലഭിച്ചിരുന്നു.
ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമായ ‘പ്രാണപ്രതിഷ്ഠാ’ചടങ്ങിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ പ്രധാന ആത്മീയ-മതവിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രതിനിധികൾ പങ്കെടുക്കും. വിവിധ ഗോത്രവിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികളുൾപ്പെടെ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ നാനാതുറകളിലുള്ളവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഈ വിശിഷ്ട സദസിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
ശ്രീരാമജന്മഭൂമി ക്ഷേത്രനിർമാണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തൊഴിലാളികളുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംവദിക്കും. പുനരുദ്ധാരണം നടത്തിയ പുരാതന ശിവക്ഷേത്രം കുബേർ ടീലയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്ദർശിക്കും. പുനരുദ്ധാരണം നടത്തിയ ഈ ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹം പൂജയും ദർശനവും നടത്തും.
പരമ്പരാഗത നാഗരശൈലിയിലാണ് അതിമനോഹരമായ ശ്രീരാമജന്മഭൂമി ക്ഷേത്രം നിർമിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ക്ഷേത്രത്തിന് 380 അടി നീളവും (കിഴക്ക്-പടിഞ്ഞാറ്) 250 അടി വീതിയും 161 അടി ഉയരവുമാണുള്ളത്. ആകെ 392 തൂണുകളും 44 വാതിലുകളും ഈ മന്ദിരത്തിനുണ്ട്. ക്ഷേത്രത്തിന്റെ തൂണുകളിലും ചുവരുകളിലും ഹിന്ദു ദേവതകളുടെയും ദേവീദേവന്മാരുടെയും രൂപങ്ങൾ കൊത്തിവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. താഴത്തെ നിലയിലെ പ്രധാന ശ്രീകോവിലിൽ ശ്രീരാമഭഗവാന്റെ ബാല്യകാലരൂപം (ശ്രീരാമവിഗ്രഹം) സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ക്ഷേത്രത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന കവാടം കിഴക്കു ഭാഗത്താണു സ്ഥിതിചെയ്യുന്നത്. സിങ് ദ്വാറിലൂടെ 32 പടികൾ കയറി ഇവിടെ എത്തിച്ചേരാം. നൃത്യമണ്ഡപം, രംഗമണ്ഡപം, സഭാമണ്ഡപം, പ്രാർഥനാമണ്ഡപം, കീർത്തനമണ്ഡപം എന്നിങ്ങനെ അഞ്ചു മണ്ഡപങ്ങളാണു ക്ഷേത്രത്തിലുള്ളത്. ക്ഷേത്രത്തിനുസമീപം പുരാതന കാലഘട്ടത്തിലെ ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമായ കിണറുണ്ട് (സീതാകൂപ്). ക്ഷേത്രസമുച്ചയത്തിന്റെ തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറൻ ഭാഗത്ത്, കുബേർ ടീലയിൽ, ശിവഭഗവാന്റെ പുരാതനക്ഷേത്രം പുനർനിർമിച്ചതിനൊപ്പം ജടായുവിന്റെ പ്രതിമയും സ്ഥാപിച്ചു.
ക്ഷേത്രത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തറ 14 മീറ്റർ കട്ടിയുള്ള റോളർ-കോംപാക്റ്റഡ് കോൺക്രീറ്റ് (ആർ‌സി‌സി) പാളി ഉപയോഗിച്ചാണു നിർമിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇതു കൃത്രിമശിലയുടെ രൂപം നൽകുന്നു. ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ ഒരിടത്തും ഇരുമ്പ് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നില്ല. ഭൂമിയിലെ ഈർപ്പത്തിൽനിന്നുള്ള സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി 21 അടി ഉയരത്തിൽ ഗ്രാനൈറ്റ് ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള തൂണും നിർമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ക്ഷേത്രസമുച്ചയത്തിൽ മലിനജല ശുദ്ധീകരണ സംവിധാനം, ജലശുദ്ധീകരണ സംവിധാനം, അഗ്നിസുരക്ഷയ്ക്കായുള്ള ജലവിതരണം, സ്വതന്ത്ര വൈദ്യുതനിലയം എന്നിവയുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പരമ്പരാഗതവും തദ്ദേശീയവുമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ചാണു ക്ഷേത്രം നിർമിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.