प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 22 जनवरी को अयोध्या में नवनिर्मित श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर में श्री रामलला के प्राण प्रतिष्ठा समारोह में शामिल होंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कुबेर टीला में भगवान शिव शंकर के पुनर्निर्मित प्राचीन मंदिर का भी दौरा करेंगे
प्राणप्रतिष्ठा समारोह में देश के सभी प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक एवं धार्मिक समूहों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहेंगे
21 JAN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 22 जनवरी 2024 को दोपहर करीब 12 बजे अयोध्या में नवनिर्मित श्री रामजन्मभूमि मंदिर में श्री रामलला के प्राण प्रतिष्ठा समारोह में भाग लेंगे। इससे पहले अक्टूबर 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री को प्राण प्रतिष्ठा समारोह के लिए श्री रामजन्मभूमि ट्रस्ट से निमंत्रण मिला था।
इस ऐतिहासिक प्राण प्रतिष्ठा समारोह में देश के सभी प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक और धार्मिक समूहों के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद रहेंगे। समारोह में विभिन्न आदिवासी समुदायों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों के लोग शामिल होंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर निर्माण से जुड़े श्रमजीवियों से बातचीत करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री कुबेर टीला में भगवान शिव के पुनर्निर्मित प्राचीन मंदिर का भी दौरा करेंगे। वे इस पुनर्निर्मित मंदिर में पूजा और दर्शन भी करेंगे।
भव्य श्री रामजन्मभूमि मंदिर पारंपरिक नागर शैली में बनाया गया है। इसकी लंबाई (पूर्व-पश्चिम) 380 फीट, चौड़ाई 250 फीट और ऊंचाई 161 फीट है। इस मंदिर में कुल 392 खंभे और 44 दरवाजे हैं। मंदिर के स्तंभों और दीवारों को हिंदू देवी-देवताओं की छवियों से सजाया गया है। भूतल पर मुख्य गर्भगृह में भगवान श्री राम के बचपन के स्वरूप (श्री रामलला की मूर्ति) को रखा गया है।
मंदिर का मुख्य प्रवेश द्वार पूर्व दिशा में है, जहाँ सिंहद्वार से 32 सीढ़ियां चढ़कर इस मंदिर तक पहुंचा जा सकता है। मंदिर में कुल पाँच मंडप (हॉल) हैं - नृत्य मंडप, रंग मंडप, सभा मंडप, प्रार्थना मंडप और कीर्तन मंडप। मंदिर के पास एक ऐतिहासिक कुआँ (सीता कूप) है, जो प्राचीन काल का है। मंदिर परिसर के दक्षिण-पश्चिमी भाग में, कुबेर टीला में, भगवान शिव के एक प्राचीन मंदिर का जीर्णोद्धार किया गया है और जटायु की एक मूर्ति स्थापित की गई है।
मंदिर की नींव रोलर कॉम्पैक्ट कंक्रीट (आरसीसी) की 14 मीटर मोटी परत से बनाई गई है, जो इसे कृत्रिम चट्टान का रूप देती है। मंदिर के निर्माण में कहीं भी लोहे का प्रयोग नहीं किया गया है। मंदिर को ज़मीन की नमी से बचाने के लिए ग्रेनाइट का उपयोग करके 21 फीट ऊंचे चबूतरे का निर्माण किया गया है। मंदिर परिसर में एक सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र, जल शोधन संयंत्र, अग्नि सुरक्षा के लिए जल आपूर्ति और एक अलग बिजली संयंत्र है। मंदिर का निर्माण देश की पारंपरिक और स्वदेशी तकनीक से किया गया है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the Pran Pratishtha ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya on 22nd January
PM to visit Kuber Tila, where the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored
Pran Pratishtha ceremony to be attended by representatives of all major spiritual and religious sects of the country
21 JAN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Pran Pratishtha (consecration) ceremony of Shri Ramlalla in the newly built Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya at around 12 noon on 22nd January, 2024. Earlier in October, 2023, Prime Minister had received the invitation from Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Trust for the Pran Pratishtha ceremony.
The historic Pran Pratishtha ceremony will be attended by representatives of all major spiritual and religious sects of the country. People from all walks of life including representatives of various tribal communities will also attend the ceremony. Prime Minister will address this distinguished gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will interact with shramjeevis associated with the construction of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir. Prime Minister will also visit the Kuber Tila, where the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored. He will also perform Pooja and Darshan at this restored temple.
The magnificent Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir is constructed in traditional Nagara style. Its length (east-west) is 380 feet; width 250 feet and height is 161 feet; and is supported by a total of 392 pillars and 44 doors. The pillars and walls of the temple showcase intricately sculpted depictions of Hindu deities, gods, and goddesses. In the main sanctum sanctorum at ground floor, the childhood form of Bhagwan Shri Ram (the idol of Shri Ramlalla) has been placed.
The main entrance to the Mandir is situated on the eastern side, which can be approached by ascending 32 stairs through the Singh Dwar. There are a total of five Mandaps (Halls) in the Mandir - Nritya Mandap, Rang Mandap, Sabha Mandap, Prathana Mandap and Kirtan Mandap. Near the Mandir is a historic Well (Sita koop), dating back to the ancient era. In the southwestern part of the Mandir complex, at Kuber Tila, the ancient Mandir of Bhagwan Shiv has been restored, along with the installation of a statue of Jatayu.
The foundation of the Mandir has been constructed with a 14-meter- thick layer of roller-compacted concrete (RCC), giving it the appearance of artificial rock. No iron is used anywhere in the Mandir. For protection against ground moisture, a 21-foot-high plinth has been constructed using granite. The Mandir complex has a sewage treatment plant, water treatment plant, water supply for fire safety and an independent power station. The Mandir has been constructed employing the country's traditional and indigenous technology.