Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ayodhya Tells a Story of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, One Brick at a Time
21 JAN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
From snow-capped peaks in Kashmir to sun-drenched beaches in Kanyakumari, the echoes of Ram's name have woven a tapestry of devotion across India. Now, this devotion is taking a tangible form in the shape of the historic Ram Mandir in Ayodhya. The majestic temple stands tall as a symbol of India’s unity and devotion, not just in grandeur, but also in the tapestry of contributions woven across states and borders. PM Modi’s ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ initiative resonates deeply with this notion and is a testament to the unwavering faith and generosity that transcends state borders, uniting a nation in the pilgrimage for a temple.
The core of the temple stands majestic, covered in the pristine white elegance of Rajasthan's Makrana marble. Karnataka's Charmouthi sandstone, when it comes to the the exquites carvings of deities, takes centre stage. While pink sandstone from Rajasthan's Bansi Paharpur has been utilized in entrance gate's imposing figures.
The contributions go far beyond building materials. Gujarat's generosity extends to the divine melody that will echo through its halls, gifting a majestic 2100 kg Ashtadhatu bell. Alongside this divine bell, Gujarat also presents a 700 kg chariot carrying a special 'nagada' crafted by the All India Darbar Samaj. Black stone used for Lord Ram's idol originates from Karnataka. From the Himalayan foothills, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura have offered intricately carved wooden doors and handcrafted fabrics, standing as gateways to the divine realm.
The list of contributions doesn't end here. Brassware, hails from Uttar Pradesh, while polished teakwood, arrives from Maharashtra. The story of the Ram Mandir is not just about materials and geographical origins. It's about the countless thousands of talented craftsmen and artisans who have poured their hearts, souls, and skills into this sacred endeavor.
The Ram Mandir is not just a monument in Ayodhya; it's a living testament to the unifying power of faith. Every stone, every carving, every bell, every fabric tells a story of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ that transcends geographical boundaries and unites hearts in a collective spiritual journey.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایودھیا ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی کہانی سناتی ہے، ایک وقت میں ایک اینٹ
21 JAN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
کشمیر کی برف سے ڈھکی چوٹیوں سے لے کر کنیا کماری کے دھوپ سے شرابور ساحلوں تک، رام کے نام کی بازگشت نے پورے ہندوستان میں عقیدت کی ایک کرن روشن کی ہے۔ اب یہ عقیدت ایودھیا میں تاریخی رام مندر کی شکل اختیار کر رہی ہے۔ یہ شاندار مندر ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور عقیدت کی علامت کے طور پر بلند و بالا کھڑا ہے، نہ صرف شان میں، بلکہ ریاستوں اور سرحدوں کے پار سے ملے تعاون کی شکل میں بھی یہ مندر منفرد ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کی ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ پہل اس مندر کے ساتھ گہرائی سے پیوست ہے۔یہ مندر اٹل ایمان اور سخاوت کا ثبوت ہے جو ریاست کی سرحدوں سے ماورا ہے، ایک قوم کو مندر کییاترا میں متحد کرتا ہے۔
مندر کا مرکزی حصہ شان و شوکت کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ یہ راجستھان کے مکرانہ سنگ مرمر کی قدیم سفید خوبصورتی سے ڈھکا ہوا ہے۔ اس مندر میں دیوتاؤں کی شاندار نقش و نگار کرناٹک کا چارماؤتھی ریت کے پتھر پر کی گئی ہے۔ جبکہ داخلی دروازے کے عظیم الشان منظر میں راجستھان کے بنسی پہاڑ پور کے گلابی ریت کے پتھر کو استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
اس مندر میں عقیدت مندوں کا تعاون تعمیراتی مواد سے کہیں زیادہ ہیں۔ گجرات کی سخاوت اس مندر میں ایک شاندار 2100 کلوگرام اشٹدھاتو کی گھنٹی کی شکل میں جھلکتی ہے جو اس کے ہال میں عقیدت کی دھن بکھیرے گی۔ اس گھنٹی کے ساتھ، گجرات نے ایک 700 کلو گرام وزنی رتھ بھیتحفہ میں دیا ہے جس میں آل انڈیا دربار سماج کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ایک خاص 'نگاڑا' ہے۔ بھگوان رام کی مورتی کے لیے استعمال ہونے والا سیاہ پتھر کرناٹک سے آیا ہے۔ ہمالیہ کے دامن سے، اروناچل پردیش اور تریپورہ نے لکڑی کے پیچیدہ دروازے اور دستکاری والے کپڑے پیش کیے ہیں، جو علاقے کے داخلی دروازے کی شکل میں کھڑے ہیں۔
اس عظیم الشان مندر کے لیے عطیات کی فہرست یہیں ختم نہیں ہوتی۔ پیتل کے برتن، اتر پردیش کے ہیں، جب کہ پالش کی ہوئی ساگون کی لکڑی مہاراشٹر سے آئی ہے۔ رام مندر کی کہانی صرف مواد اور جغرافیائی ماخذ کے بارے میں نہیں ہے۔ یہ ان گنت ہزاروں باصلاحیتدستکاروں اور کاریگروں کے بارے میں ہے جنہوں نے اس مقدس کوشش میں اپنے دل، جان اور مہارتیں ڈالی ہیں۔
رام مندر ایودھیا میں صرف ایکیادگار نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایمان کی متحدہ طاقت کا زندہ ثبوت ہے۔ ہر پتھر، ہر نقش و نگار، ہر گھنٹی، ہر کپڑا ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کی کہانی سناتا ہے جو جغرافیائی حدود سے ماورا ہے اور ایک اجتماعی روحانی سفر میں دلوں کو جوڑتا ہے۔