Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ayodhya Tells a Story of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, One Brick at a Time
21 JAN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
From snow-capped peaks in Kashmir to sun-drenched beaches in Kanyakumari, the echoes of Ram's name have woven a tapestry of devotion across India. Now, this devotion is taking a tangible form in the shape of the historic Ram Mandir in Ayodhya. The majestic temple stands tall as a symbol of India’s unity and devotion, not just in grandeur, but also in the tapestry of contributions woven across states and borders. PM Modi’s ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ initiative resonates deeply with this notion and is a testament to the unwavering faith and generosity that transcends state borders, uniting a nation in the pilgrimage for a temple.
The core of the temple stands majestic, covered in the pristine white elegance of Rajasthan's Makrana marble. Karnataka's Charmouthi sandstone, when it comes to the the exquites carvings of deities, takes centre stage. While pink sandstone from Rajasthan's Bansi Paharpur has been utilized in entrance gate's imposing figures.
The contributions go far beyond building materials. Gujarat's generosity extends to the divine melody that will echo through its halls, gifting a majestic 2100 kg Ashtadhatu bell. Alongside this divine bell, Gujarat also presents a 700 kg chariot carrying a special 'nagada' crafted by the All India Darbar Samaj. Black stone used for Lord Ram's idol originates from Karnataka. From the Himalayan foothills, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura have offered intricately carved wooden doors and handcrafted fabrics, standing as gateways to the divine realm.
The list of contributions doesn't end here. Brassware, hails from Uttar Pradesh, while polished teakwood, arrives from Maharashtra. The story of the Ram Mandir is not just about materials and geographical origins. It's about the countless thousands of talented craftsmen and artisans who have poured their hearts, souls, and skills into this sacred endeavor.
The Ram Mandir is not just a monument in Ayodhya; it's a living testament to the unifying power of faith. Every stone, every carving, every bell, every fabric tells a story of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ that transcends geographical boundaries and unites hearts in a collective spiritual journey.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত, এক একটি করে ইট গাঁথার কাহিনী হল অযোধ্যা
21 JAN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি,২০২৪
তুষারে ঢাকা কাশ্মীর থেকে সূর্যের আলোয় উদ্ভাসিত কন্যাকুমারী পর্যন্ত গোটা ভারতে আজ রামের ধ্বনি ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে। অযোধ্যার ঐতিহাসিক রাম মন্দিরে এখন এই ভক্তি বিশেষ মাত্রা পেতে চলেছে। এই মহিমান্বিত মন্দির আজ ভারতের ঐক্য ও ধর্ম নিষ্ঠার প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর বার্তা দেশের সীমান্ত এলাকায় এক বিশ্বাস ও উদারতার বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। মন্দিরের ভিতরের অংশ রাজস্থানের মার্বেল দিয়ে সাজানো। মন্দিরের প্রবেশদ্বারে রয়েছে রাজস্থানের বনসি পাহাড়পুরের গোলাপী পাথর।
গুজরাট থেকে এসেছে ২,১০০ কেজি ওজনের অষ্টধাতুর ঘন্টা। সেইসঙ্গে, গুজরাটের সারা ভারত দরবার সমাজ-এর পক্ষ থেকে পাঠানো হয়েছে ৭০০ কেজি ওজনের বিশেষ রথ। ভগবান রামের মূর্তিতে ব্যবহৃত কালো পাথর এসেছে কর্নাটক থেকে। অরুণাচল প্রদেশ এবং ত্রিপুরা থেকে এসেছে বিশেষ কারুকার্যমণ্ডিত দরজা এবং হাতের নানা কাজ, যা প্রবেশদ্বারে লাগানো হয়েছে।
এছাড়া, মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে এসেছে পালিশ করা সেগুন কাঠ। রাম মন্দির শুধুমাত্র ভৌগোলিক সীমানার মধ্যেই আবদ্ধ নয়, এর সঙ্গে জড়িত হয়ে পড়েছেন দেশের প্রতিভাবান কারুশিল্পী এবং কারিগররা।
রাম মন্দির শুধুমাত্র একটি সৌধ নয়, মানুষের বিশ্বাসের শক্তির এক জীবন্ত সাক্ষ্য। এর প্রতিটি পাথর, প্রতিটি খোদাই কাজ, প্রতিটি ঘন্টা ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর বার্তা বহন করছে।