Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ayodhya Tells a Story of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, One Brick at a Time
21 JAN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
From snow-capped peaks in Kashmir to sun-drenched beaches in Kanyakumari, the echoes of Ram's name have woven a tapestry of devotion across India. Now, this devotion is taking a tangible form in the shape of the historic Ram Mandir in Ayodhya. The majestic temple stands tall as a symbol of India’s unity and devotion, not just in grandeur, but also in the tapestry of contributions woven across states and borders. PM Modi’s ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ initiative resonates deeply with this notion and is a testament to the unwavering faith and generosity that transcends state borders, uniting a nation in the pilgrimage for a temple.
The core of the temple stands majestic, covered in the pristine white elegance of Rajasthan's Makrana marble. Karnataka's Charmouthi sandstone, when it comes to the the exquites carvings of deities, takes centre stage. While pink sandstone from Rajasthan's Bansi Paharpur has been utilized in entrance gate's imposing figures.
The contributions go far beyond building materials. Gujarat's generosity extends to the divine melody that will echo through its halls, gifting a majestic 2100 kg Ashtadhatu bell. Alongside this divine bell, Gujarat also presents a 700 kg chariot carrying a special 'nagada' crafted by the All India Darbar Samaj. Black stone used for Lord Ram's idol originates from Karnataka. From the Himalayan foothills, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura have offered intricately carved wooden doors and handcrafted fabrics, standing as gateways to the divine realm.
The list of contributions doesn't end here. Brassware, hails from Uttar Pradesh, while polished teakwood, arrives from Maharashtra. The story of the Ram Mandir is not just about materials and geographical origins. It's about the countless thousands of talented craftsmen and artisans who have poured their hearts, souls, and skills into this sacred endeavor.
The Ram Mandir is not just a monument in Ayodhya; it's a living testament to the unifying power of faith. Every stone, every carving, every bell, every fabric tells a story of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ that transcends geographical boundaries and unites hearts in a collective spiritual journey.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಯು ಏಕ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತದ ಕಥೆಯನ್ನು ಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ, ಒಂದು ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಇಟ್ಟಿಗೆ
21 JAN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಹಿಮದಿಂದ ಆವೃತವಾದ ಶಿಖರಗಳಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಕನ್ಯಾಕುಮಾರಿಯ ಸೂರ್ಯನ ತೇವಗೊಂಡ ಕಡಲತೀರಗಳವರೆಗೆ, ರಾಮನ ಹೆಸರಿನ ಪ್ರತಿಧ್ವನಿಗಳು ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಛಾಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಣೆದಿವೆ. ಈಗ, ಈ ಭಕ್ತಿ ಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಯ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ರಾಮ ಮಂದಿರದ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ರೂಪವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ದೇವಾಲಯವು ಭಾರತದ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿ ಎತ್ತರವಾಗಿ ನಿಂತಿದೆ, ಭವ್ಯತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರಿ ಹೆಣೆದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಸಹ. ಪಿಎಂ ಮೋದಿಯವರ 'ಏಕ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತ್' ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಈ ಕಲ್ಪನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಳವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಧ್ವನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಗಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಟಿ, ದೇವಾಲಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತೀರ್ಥಯಾತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಅಚಲ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಔದಾರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ಭವ್ಯವಾಗಿ ನಿಂತಿದೆ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ಮಕ್ರಾನಾ ಅಮೃತಶಿಲೆಯ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಬಿಳಿ ಸೊಬಗಿನಿಂದ ಆವೃತವಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇವತೆಗಳ ಕೆತ್ತನೆಗಳ ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಾಗ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಚಾರ್ಮೌತಿ ಮರಳುಗಲ್ಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ಬನ್ಸಿ ಪಹರ್ಪುರದ ಗುಲಾಬಿ ಮರಳುಗಲ್ಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರವೇಶ ದ್ವಾರದ ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳು ಕಟ್ಟಡ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರಿ ಹೋಗುತ್ತವೆ. ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಔದಾರ್ಯವು ದೈವಿಕ ರಾಗಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಅದು ಅದರ ಸಭಾಂಗಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಧ್ವನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಭವ್ಯವಾದ 2100 ಕೆಜಿ ಅಷ್ಟಧಾತು ಗಂಟೆಯನ್ನು ಉಡುಗೊರೆಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ದೈವಿಕ ಗಂಟೆಯ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ದರ್ಬಾರ್ ಸಮಾಜವು ರಚಿಸಿದ ವಿಶೇಷ 'ನಾಗಡಾ' ಹೊಂದಿರುವ 700 ಕೆಜಿ ತೂಕದ ರಥವನ್ನು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಗವಾನ್ ರಾಮನ ವಿಗ್ರಹಕ್ಕೆ ಬಳಸುವ ಕಪ್ಪು ಕಲ್ಲು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಿಂದ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಹಿಮಾಲಯದ ತಪ್ಪಲಿನಿಂದ, ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾಗಳು ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಕೆತ್ತಲಾದ ಮರದ ಬಾಗಿಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕರಕುಶಲ ಬಟ್ಟೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿವೆ, ಅವು ದೈವಿಕ ಸಾಮ್ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹೆಬ್ಬಾಗಿಲುಗಳಾಗಿ ನಿಂತಿವೆ.
ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿಗೆ ಕೊನೆಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಹಿತ್ತಾಳೆ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದವರಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಪಾಲಿಶ್ ಮಾಡಿದ ತೇಗದ ಮರವು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಿಂದ ಬರುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಮ ಮಂದಿರದ ಕಥೆ ಕೇವಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಮೂಲದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಲ್ಲ. ಈ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಹೃದಯ, ಆತ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸುರಿದಿರುವ ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಪ್ರತಿಭಾವಂತ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇದು.
ರಾಮ ಮಂದಿರ ಕೇವಲ ಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಯ ಸ್ಮಾರಕವಲ್ಲ; ಇದು ನಂಬಿಕೆಯ ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಶಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಜೀವಂತ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಕಲ್ಲು, ಪ್ರತಿ ಕೆತ್ತನೆ, ಪ್ರತಿ ಗಂಟೆ, ಪ್ರತಿ ಬಟ್ಟೆ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಗಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೃದಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒಂದುಗೂಡಿಸುವ 'ಏಕ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತ್' ಕಥೆಯನ್ನು ಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ.