Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ayodhya Tells a Story of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, One Brick at a Time
21 JAN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
From snow-capped peaks in Kashmir to sun-drenched beaches in Kanyakumari, the echoes of Ram's name have woven a tapestry of devotion across India. Now, this devotion is taking a tangible form in the shape of the historic Ram Mandir in Ayodhya. The majestic temple stands tall as a symbol of India’s unity and devotion, not just in grandeur, but also in the tapestry of contributions woven across states and borders. PM Modi’s ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ initiative resonates deeply with this notion and is a testament to the unwavering faith and generosity that transcends state borders, uniting a nation in the pilgrimage for a temple.
The core of the temple stands majestic, covered in the pristine white elegance of Rajasthan's Makrana marble. Karnataka's Charmouthi sandstone, when it comes to the the exquites carvings of deities, takes centre stage. While pink sandstone from Rajasthan's Bansi Paharpur has been utilized in entrance gate's imposing figures.
The contributions go far beyond building materials. Gujarat's generosity extends to the divine melody that will echo through its halls, gifting a majestic 2100 kg Ashtadhatu bell. Alongside this divine bell, Gujarat also presents a 700 kg chariot carrying a special 'nagada' crafted by the All India Darbar Samaj. Black stone used for Lord Ram's idol originates from Karnataka. From the Himalayan foothills, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura have offered intricately carved wooden doors and handcrafted fabrics, standing as gateways to the divine realm.
The list of contributions doesn't end here. Brassware, hails from Uttar Pradesh, while polished teakwood, arrives from Maharashtra. The story of the Ram Mandir is not just about materials and geographical origins. It's about the countless thousands of talented craftsmen and artisans who have poured their hearts, souls, and skills into this sacred endeavor.
The Ram Mandir is not just a monument in Ayodhya; it's a living testament to the unifying power of faith. Every stone, every carving, every bell, every fabric tells a story of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ that transcends geographical boundaries and unites hearts in a collective spiritual journey.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत संकल्पनेचे उदाहरण बनली अयोध्या
21 JAN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
काश्मीरमधल्या बर्फाच्छादीत शिखरांपासून ते उन्हात न्हाऊन निघालेल्या कन्याकुमारीतील समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांपर्यंत, रामनामाच्या जयघोषाने भारतभर भक्तीमय वातावरण निर्माण झाले आहे. आता अयोध्येतील ऐतिहासिक राम मंदिराच्या स्वरूपात ही भक्ती मूर्त रूप धारण करत आहे. हे भव्य मंदिर केवळ भव्यतेच्या बाबतीतच नव्हे तर देश-विदेशातून आलेल्या योगदानाच्या माध्यमातूनही भारताच्या एकता आणि भक्तीचे प्रतीक म्हणून खंबीरपणे उभे आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ संकल्पना या मंदिरासमवेत प्रतिध्वनीत होत आहे.मंदिराच्या तीर्थयात्रेत राष्ट्राला एकत्र आणत कोणत्याही सीमेपलीकडे जात एक अतूट विश्वास आणि उदारतेचा हे मंदिर दाखला देते.
मंदिराचा गाभारा राजस्थानच्या मकराना संगमरवराच्या मूळ पांढर्‍या नजाकतीने सुशोभित आहे. कर्नाटकातील चर्मोथी वाळूच्या दगडाने, देवतांच्या मूर्ती घडवल्या आहेत. तर राजस्थानातील बन्सी पहाडपूर येथील गुलाबी वाळूचा दगड प्रवेशद्वारावरील आकृतीमध्ये वापरण्यात आला आहे.
संपूर्ण देशाचे हे योगदान केवळ बांधकाम साहित्यापुरते मर्यादीत नाही, तर त्याही पलीकडे आहे. गुजरातचा दानशूरपणा ध्वनित करत गुजरातमधून आलेली एक भव्य 2100 किलो वजनाची अष्टधातुची घंटा, मंदिराच्या भव्य दालनात वातावरण नादमय करेल. या दैवी घंटेसोबतच, अखिल भारतीय दरबार समाजाने तयार केलेला नगारा नेणारा 700 किलो वजनाचा रथ देखील, गुजरातने दिला आहे. प्रभू रामाच्या मूर्तीसाठी वापरण्यात आलेला काळा पाषाण कर्नाटकातील आहे. हिमालयाच्या पायथ्यापासून ते अरुणाचल प्रदेश आणि त्रिपुरा या भागांमधून, या तिर्थक्षेत्राचे प्रवेशद्वार म्हणून उभे असलेले नाजूक कोरीवकाम केलेले लाकडी दरवाजे आणि हाती विणलेले वस्त्र आले आहे.
योगदानांची यादी इथेच संपत नाही. पितळेची भांडी उत्तर प्रदेशातील, तर पॉलिश केलेले सागवानी लाकूड महाराष्ट्रातून आले आहे. राममंदिराची कथा केवळ साधने आणि भौगोलिक योगदानाशीच निगडीत नाही. राम मंदिर निर्मितीची ही प्रक्रिया, या पवित्र कामात आपले शरीर, मन, आत्मा आणि कौशल्य ओतलेल्या असंख्य प्रतिभावान कारागीर आणि हस्तकला कारागीरांची कथा विदीत करते.
राम मंदिर हे अयोध्येतील केवळ एक वास्तू नव्हे ; श्रद्धेच्या एकत्रित सामर्थ्याचा तो जिवंत वस्तुपाठ आहे. प्रत्येक पाषाण , प्रत्येक कोरीव काम, प्रत्येक घंटा, प्रत्येक वस्त्र-कापड, ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ ची कथा सांगते. ही कथा भौगोलिक सीमा ओलांडून सामूहिक आध्यात्मिक प्रवासात असंख्य मने परस्परांशी जोडते.