Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ayodhya Tells a Story of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, One Brick at a Time
21 JAN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
From snow-capped peaks in Kashmir to sun-drenched beaches in Kanyakumari, the echoes of Ram's name have woven a tapestry of devotion across India. Now, this devotion is taking a tangible form in the shape of the historic Ram Mandir in Ayodhya. The majestic temple stands tall as a symbol of India’s unity and devotion, not just in grandeur, but also in the tapestry of contributions woven across states and borders. PM Modi’s ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ initiative resonates deeply with this notion and is a testament to the unwavering faith and generosity that transcends state borders, uniting a nation in the pilgrimage for a temple.
The core of the temple stands majestic, covered in the pristine white elegance of Rajasthan's Makrana marble. Karnataka's Charmouthi sandstone, when it comes to the the exquites carvings of deities, takes centre stage. While pink sandstone from Rajasthan's Bansi Paharpur has been utilized in entrance gate's imposing figures.
The contributions go far beyond building materials. Gujarat's generosity extends to the divine melody that will echo through its halls, gifting a majestic 2100 kg Ashtadhatu bell. Alongside this divine bell, Gujarat also presents a 700 kg chariot carrying a special 'nagada' crafted by the All India Darbar Samaj. Black stone used for Lord Ram's idol originates from Karnataka. From the Himalayan foothills, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura have offered intricately carved wooden doors and handcrafted fabrics, standing as gateways to the divine realm.
The list of contributions doesn't end here. Brassware, hails from Uttar Pradesh, while polished teakwood, arrives from Maharashtra. The story of the Ram Mandir is not just about materials and geographical origins. It's about the countless thousands of talented craftsmen and artisans who have poured their hearts, souls, and skills into this sacred endeavor.
The Ram Mandir is not just a monument in Ayodhya; it's a living testament to the unifying power of faith. Every stone, every carving, every bell, every fabric tells a story of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ that transcends geographical boundaries and unites hearts in a collective spiritual journey.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
અયોધ્યાની એક-એક ઈંટ એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતની કહાની કહે છે
21 JAN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્મીરમાં બરફથી ઢંકાયેલા શિખરોથી માંડીને કન્યાકુમારીના સૂર્યના કિરણોથી ભીંજાયેલા દરિયાકિનારા સુધી રામના નામના પડઘાએ ભારતભરમાં ભક્તિન ગાથા ગૂંથી છે. હવે આ ભક્તિ અયોધ્યામાં ઐતિહાસિક રામમંદિરના આકારમાં મૂર્ત સ્વરૂપ ધારણ કરી રહી છે. ભવ્ય મંદિર ભારતની એકતા અને ભક્તિના પ્રતીક તરીકે ઊંચું છે, જે માત્ર ભવ્યતામાં જ નહીં, પરંતુ રાજ્યો અને સરહદો પર વણાયેલી યોગદાનની ગાથામાં પણ ઉંચેરું સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. પીએમ મોદીની 'એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત' પહેલ આ કલ્પનાથી ઊંડાણપૂર્વક પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે અને તે અવિરત વિશ્વાસ અને ઉદારતાનો પુરાવો છે, જે રાજ્યની સરહદોને ઓળંગી જાય છે, એક રાષ્ટ્રને મંદિર માટે તીર્થયાત્રામાં જોડે છે.
મંદિરનો મુખ્ય ભાગ જાજરમાન છે, જે રાજસ્થાનના મકરાણા આરસપહાણની પ્રાચીન સફેદ લાવણ્યથી ઢંકાયેલો છે. જ્યારે દેવતાઓની ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કોતરણીની વાત આવે છે, કર્ણાટકના ચાર્મૌથી રેતીનો પથ્થર ત્યારે તે કેન્દ્રસ્થાને છે. જ્યારે રાજસ્થાનના બંસી પહાડપુરના ગુલાબી રેતીના પથ્થરનો ઉપયોગ પ્રવેશ દ્વારની આકૃતિઓમાં કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
ગુજરાતની ઉદારતા દૈવી મેલોડી સુધી વિસ્તરે છે, જેમાં 2100 કિલોની અષ્ટધાતુનો જાજરમાન ઘંટ ભેટ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. જે તેના હોલમાં ગુંજી ઉઠશે, આ દૈવી ઘંટની સાથે સાથે, અખિલ ભારતીય દરબાર સમાજ દ્વારા રચિત એક વિશેષ રીતે રચિત 'નગારા'ને લઈને ગુજરાત 700 કિલોનો રથ પણ પ્રસ્તુત કરે છે. ભગવાન રામની મૂર્તિ માટે ઉપયોગમાં લેવામાં આવતો કાળો પથ્થર કર્ણાટકથી પ્રાપ્ત થયો છે. હિમાલયની તળેટી, અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ અને ત્રિપુરાએ જટિલ કોતરણીવાળા લાકડાના દરવાજા અને હસ્તકલાના કાપડની ભેટ આપી છે, જે દૈવી ક્ષેત્રના પ્રવેશદ્વાર તરીકે ઉભા છે.
યોગદાનની યાદી અહીં પૂરી થતી નથી. બ્રાસવેર, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશનો છે, જ્યારે પોલિશ કરેલા સાગના લાકડાં, મહારાષ્ટ્રથી આવ્યા છે. રામ મંદિરની વાર્તા માત્ર સામગ્રી અને ભૌગોલિક મૂળની જ નથી. તે અસંખ્ય હજારો પ્રતિભાશાળી શિલ્પકારો અને કારીગરો વિશે છે જેમણે આ પવિત્ર પ્રયાસમાં તેમના હૃદય, આત્મા અને કુશળતાનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે.
રામ મંદિર એ માત્ર અયોધ્યાનું સ્મારક નથી; તે વિશ્વાસની એકતાની શક્તિનો જીવંત પુરાવો છે. દરેક પથ્થર, દરેક કોતરણી, દરેક ઘંટ, દરેક કાપડ 'એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત'ની કથા કહે છે, જે ભૌગોલિક સીમાઓને પાર કરીને હૃદયને સામૂહિક આધ્યાત્મિક યાત્રામાં જોડે છે.