Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with the beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
Yatra to extended beyond 26th January
“Yatra’s Vikas Rath has turned into Vishwas Rath and there is trust that no one will be left behind”
“ Modi worships and values people who were neglected by everyone”
“VBSY is a great medium of the last mile delivery”
“For the first time a government is taking care of transgenders”
“People’s faith and trust in government is visible everywhere”
18 JAN 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was also joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister noted the completion of two months of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra and said that “Yatra’s Vikas Rath has turned into Vishwas Rath and there is trust that no one will be left behind.” Keeping in mind the huge enthusiasm and demand among the beneficiaries, the Prime Minister has directed the concerned authorities to extend the VBSY beyond 26th January and into February.
The Yatra that began with the blessing of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on 15th November, has turned into a people’s movement and up till now 15 crore people have joined this Yatra and it has covered about 80 percent panchayats. “The main objective of Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra was to reach such people who, due to one reason or the other, were till now deprived of the government schemes. And Modi worships and values such people who were neglected by everyone” Said PM Modi.
Calling VBSY a great medium of the last mile delivery, the Prime Minister informed that during the Yatra more than 4 crore health check ups were performed and 2.5 crore TB screening and 50 lakh sickle cell anaemia screenings were done. 50 lakh Ayushman cards, 33 lakh new PM Kisan beneficiaries, 25 lakh new Kisan Credit Cards, 25 lakh free gas connections and 10 lakh new SVANidhi applications were achieved during the course of the yatra so far. The Prime Minister said these may be mere figures for someone but for him every number is a life. Someone who was deprived of the benefits so far.
The Prime Minister noted the new report on multidimensional poverty. PM Modi said due to the efforts of the government in the last 9 years, 25 crore people have come out of poverty. “In the last 10 years, the way our government has created a transparent system, made genuine efforts and promoted public participation, it has made even the impossible possible,” he added. He explained this by giving an example of PM Awas Yojna. In the scheme more than 4 crore poor families were provided a pucca house with 70 percent of the units being registered in the name of women. This not only tackled poverty but also empowered women. Size of the houses was increased, people’s choice was respected in the construction, construction speed was improved 300 days to 100. “This means that we are building permanent houses three times faster than before and giving them to the poor. Such efforts have played a huge role in reducing poverty in the country”, he added.
The Prime Minister illustrated the approach of prioritizing the deprived by the example of the government’s policies for the transgenders. “This is our government which for the first time was concerned about the difficulties of the transgender community and gave priority to making their lives easier. In the year 2019, our government enacted a law protecting the rights of transgenders. This not only helped transgenders get a respectable place in the society but also ended the discrimination against them. The government also issued transgender identity certificates to thousands of people”, he said.
The Prime Minister said “India is changing rapidly. Today, people's confidence, their faith in the government, and their determination to build a new India are visible everywhere.” Referring to his recent interaction with particularly vulnerable tribal groups, PM Modi recalled the initiative of tribal women in even the most backward areas and praised their determination to educate their people to get their rights. Talking about the steps to empower Self Help Group movement, the Prime Minister talked about efforts to connect these groups with banks, increasing the collateral free loans ceiling to 20 lakh rupees from 10 lakh, resulting in 10 crore new women getting associated with SHGs. They received more than 8 lakh crore rupees assistance for new businesses. He also mentioned 3 crore women getting empowered as female farmers, and the plan of creating 2 crore Lakhpati Didi and Namo Drone Didi scheme. He expressed happiness that more than one thousand Namo Drone Didi have finished training.
Talking about the government's priority of modernizing the rural economy and empowering farmers, the Prime Minister listed the steps to strengthen the small farmers. He mentioned 10,000 FPOs out of which 8 thousand are already in place and 50 crore vaccinations for foot and mouth disease resulting in 50 percent increase in the milk production.
Noting India’s young demography, PM Modi noted that during the Yatra quiz competitions were organized, athletes were honoured. He expressed happiness that youth is getting registered with the MY Bharat portal as volunteers. The Prime Minister concluded by reiterating the national resolution for a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Background
Since its launch on 15th November, 2023, Prime Minister has regularly interacted with the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra all across the country. The interaction has happened five times through video conferencing (30th November, 9th December 16th December, 27th December and 8th January, 2024). Also, Prime Minister interacted with Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries physically on two consecutive days (17th-18th December), during his visit to Varanasi last month.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is being undertaken across the country with the aim to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government through ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time bound manner.
The number of participants in the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has crossed 15 crore. This is a testimony of the success of Yatra in creating a profound impact on ground which is uniting people across the nation towards a shared vision of Viksit Bharat.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার লাভার্থীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
২৬ জানুয়ারির পরেও চলবে যাত্রা
"যাত্রার বিকাশ রথ বিশ্বাস রথে পরিণত হয়েছে এবং বিশ্বাস রয়েছে যে কেউ পিছনে থাকবে না"
18 JAN 2024 7:09PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪, পিআইবি৷৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে উন্নত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার লাভার্থীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে হাজার হাজার সুবিধাভোগী উন্নত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রায় অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক ও স্থানীয় স্তরের প্রতিনিধিরা।
এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার দু'মাস পূর্তির কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, "যাত্রার বিকাশ রথ একটি বিশ্বাস রথে পরিণত হয়েছে এবং আমরা আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে কেউ পিছনে পড়ে থাকবে না। সুবিধাভোগীদের মধ্যে ব্যাপক উৎসাহ ও চাহিদার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভিবিএসওয়াই ২৬ জানুয়ারির পর এবং এর পরেও ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত প্রসারিত করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মকর্তাদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
ভগবান বীরসা মুন্ডার আশীর্বাদে ১৫ নভেম্বর শুরু হওয়া এই যাত্রা একটি গণ আন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে এবং এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৫ কোটি মানুষ এই যাত্রায় যোগ দিয়েছেন এবং প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশ পঞ্চায়েত সম্পূর্ণ করেছে। "বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার মূল উদ্দেশ্য ছিল এমন লোকদের কাছে পৌঁছানো যাঁরা কোনও না কোনও কারণে এতদিন সরকারি প্রকল্প থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিলেন। আর মোদী এমন মানুষদের পুজো করেন, প্রশংসা করেন, যাঁদের সবাই উপেক্ষা করে।
ভিবিএসওয়াই-কে শেষ মাইল পর্যন্ত পৌঁছে দেওয়ার সর্বোত্তম মাধ্যম হিসাবে বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, যাত্রা চলাকালে ৪ কোটিরও বেশি স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে, ২.৫ কোটি যক্ষ্মা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে এবং ৫০ লক্ষ সিকেল সেল রক্তাল্পতা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এই যাত্রা চলাকালীন এ পর্যন্ত ৫০ লক্ষ আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড, ৩৩ লক্ষ নতুন প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সুবিধাভোগী, ২৫ লক্ষ নতুন কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড, ২৫ লক্ষ বিনামূল্যে গ্যাস সংযোগ এবং ১০ লক্ষ নতুন স্বনিধির আবেদন জমা পড়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই পরিসংখ্যান যে কারও কাছে নিছক একটা সংখ্যা হতে পারে, কিন্তু তাঁদের কাছে প্রতিটি সংখ্যাই জীবন যারা এতদিন সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বহুমাত্রিক দারিদ্র্য সম্পর্কিত নতুন রিপোর্টটি তুলে ধরেন৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, গত ৯ বছরে সরকারের প্রচেষ্টার ফলে ২৫ কোটি মানুষ দারিদ্র্য থেকে বেরিয়ে এসেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার উদাহরণ দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, "গত ১০ বছরে যেভাবে আমাদের সরকার একটি স্বচ্ছ ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করেছে, সঠিক প্রচেষ্টা করেছে এবং জনগণের অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করেছে, তা অসম্ভবকে সম্ভব করেছে। এই প্রকল্পে ৪ কোটিরও বেশি গরিব পরিবারকে পাকা বাড়ি দেওয়া হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ৭০ শতাংশ ইউনিট মহিলাদের নামে নথিভুক্ত। এরফলে কেবল দারিদ্র্য মোকাবেলা করা হয়নি, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নও করা হয়েছে। ঘরগুলির আকার বাড়ানো হয়েছিল, নির্মাণে মানুষের পছন্দকে সম্মান করা হয়েছিল, নির্মাণের গতি ৩০০ দিন থেকে ১০০ দিনে উন্নত করা হয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, এর অর্থ আমরা আগের চেয়ে তিনগুণ দ্রুত স্থায়ী বাড়ি তৈরি করছি এবং দরিদ্রদের তা দিচ্ছি। এ ধরনের প্রচেষ্টা দেশের দারিদ্র্য বিমোচনে ব্যাপক ভূমিকা রেখেছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি৷
রূপান্তরকামীদের জন্য সরকারের নীতিগুলির দৃষ্টান্তের মধ্য দিয়ে গরিব মানুষদের অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির একটি দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "আমাদের সরকারই প্রথমবারের মতো হিজড়া সম্প্রদায়ের অসুবিধার বিষয়ে চিন্তা করেছে এবং তাদের জীবনকে সহজ করার বিষয়টিকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৯ সালে আমাদের সরকার রূপান্তরকামীদের অধিকার রক্ষায় আইন প্রণয়ন করেছে। এটি কেবল হিজড়াদের সমাজে একটি সম্মানজনক স্থান অর্জনে সহায়তা করেনি, তাদের বিরুদ্ধে বৈষম্যেরও অবসান ঘটিয়েছে। সরকার হাজার হাজার মানুষকে ট্রান্সজেন্ডার পরিচয়পত্রও দিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "ভারত দ্রুত বদলাচ্ছে। আজ সর্বত্র মানুষের বিশ্বাস, সরকারের প্রতি তাঁদের বিশ্বাস, নতুন ভারত নির্মাণের সংকল্প দেখা যাচ্ছে। বিশেষ করে পিছিয়ে পড়া আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে তাঁর সাম্প্রতিক আলোচনার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সবচেয়ে পিছিয়ে পড়া অঞ্চলেও আদিবাসী মহিলাদের উদ্যোগের কথা স্মরণ করেন এবং জনগণকে তাঁদের অধিকার আদায়ে শিক্ষিত করে তুলতে তাঁদের দৃঢ় সংকল্পের প্রশংসা করেন। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির অভিযানকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের কথা বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জামানতবিহীন ঋণের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা ১০ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০ লক্ষ টাকা করার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। যার ফলে ১০ কোটি নতুন মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীতে যোগ দিয়েছেন। তারা নতুন ব্যবসায়ের জন্য ৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি সহায়তা পেয়েছে। ৩ কোটি মহিলাকে মহিলা কৃষক হিসাবে ক্ষমতায়ন এবং ২ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি ও নমো ড্রোন দিদি প্রকল্প তৈরির পরিকল্পনার কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। এক হাজারেরও বেশি নমো ড্রোন দিদির প্রশিক্ষণ সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির আধুনিকীকরণ এবং কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নে সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি ১০,০০০ এফপিওর কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যার মধ্যে ৮,০০০ ইতিমধ্যেই চালু রয়েছে এবং ৫০ কোটি ফুট অ্যান্ড মাউথ ডিজিজের টিকাকরণের ফলে দুধ উৎপাদন ৫০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন৷
ভারতের তরুণ প্রজন্মের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেছেন যে যাত্রা কুইজ প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল, ক্রীড়াবিদদের সংবর্ধনা দেওয়া হয়েছিল। তরুণ ও যুবকরা মাই ভারত পোর্টালে স্বেচ্ছাসেবক হিসেবে নিজেদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে এক উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার জাতীয় সংকল্পের কথা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করে তাঁর বক্তব্য শেষ করেন।