Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of renowned classical singer, Dr. Prabha Atre
13 JAN 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of renowned classical singer, Dr. Prabha Atre.
In a X post, PM said;
“Dr. Prabha Atre Ji was a luminary of Indian classical music, whose work was admired not just in India but across the globe. Her life was a symphony of excellence and dedication. Her efforts have greatly enriched our cultural fabric. Pained by her demise. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশিষ্ট ধ্রুপদী সঙ্গীতশিল্পী ডঃ প্রভা আত্রের জীবনাবসানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকপ্রকাশ
13 JAN 2024 8:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৩ জানুয়ারী ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশিষ্ট ধ্রুপদী সঙ্গীতশিল্পী ডঃ প্রভা আত্রের জীবনাবসানে গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডলে লিখেছেন;
“ভারতীয় ধ্রুপদী সঙ্গীত ক্ষেত্রে ডঃ প্রভা আত্রেজী ছিলেন এক উজ্জ্বল জ্যোতিষ্কস্বরূপ। কেবল ভারতেই নয়, তাঁর কাজ সারা বিশ্বের জুড়ে প্রংশসিত। তাঁর জীবন নিষ্ঠা ও উৎকর্ষের এক ঐক্যতানস্বরূপ। আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক ধারা তাঁর কাজে সমৃদ্ধ হয়েছে। আমি তাঁর জীবনাবসানে গভীরভাবে ব্যাথিত। তাঁর পরিবার এবং গুণমুগ্ধদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাই। ওম শান্তি।”