Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM to inaugurate 27th National Youth Festival at Nashik, Maharashtra on 12th January
Prime Minister will address one lakh Youth participants on National Youth Day : Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Volunteers to conduct information dissemination about Government schemes
11 JAN 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 27th National Youth Festival at Nashik, Maharashtra on 12th January and will address the youth of the nation.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that on the occasion of 161st anniversary of Swami Vivekanand Ji 27th National Youth Festival is being celebrated in Nashik, Maharashtra. 12th January is celebrated as National Youth Day.
He further added that thousands of Youth from all the States and Union territories of the country have gathered here in the City of Kumbh.
He also informed that the National Youth Festival will be inaugurated tomorrow by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the presence of Chief Minister of Maharashtra . He further said that Prime Shri Narendra Modi will address around one lakh Youth participants. He added that the event will showcase the Youth power of the country and Youth of the country will take a vow to make India developed by the year 2047, which will be the 100th year of Indian independence.
This year, National Youth Day will be celebrated by all field organisations of the Department of Youth Affairs in districts pan-India in collaboration with multiple Government departments. ‘MY Bharat’ volunteers throughout the country, with support from NSS units, NYKS and many educational institutions will coordinate their energies to carry out activities to volunteer for India. Youth Clubs will also bring their vibrant energy to the celebration, ensuring a truly inclusive atmosphere. More than 88,000 volunteers will participate in the campaign.
Volunteers are registered for these events through MY Bharat digital platform (https://mybharat.gov.in). Road safety awareness events will be conducted at major cities and 750 districts headquarters of the country on 12th January. Trained Road Safety volunteers will be flagged off by Central/State Ministers, local MPs or MLAs, marking a commitment to building a safer tomorrow through an intensive campaign. These volunteers will be deployed to assist in handling traffic in traffic choke points and also conduct road safety awareness activities.
Volunteers will also be visiting Anganwadi centres for story telling sessions for children and will be conducting information dissemination about Government schemes.
12th of January 2024 marks the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, and is celebrated as National Youth Day. The Department of Youth Affairs is gearing up for National Youth Day, with a unique and expansive approach designed to engage and empower every corner of the country's young demographic.
Across 763 districts of the country, a district level mega program on National Youth Day 2024 will begin with a reverent floral tribute to Swami Vivekananda.
A cultural program showcasing the diverse cultural heritage of the district and talents of the youth with the participation of winners of Yuva Utsav as well as teams/individuals from the host institutions shall also be presented at the end of the program.
The partner Ministries and their district level offices will set-up stalls with various exhibitions/ activities/ enrolment/ awareness drives on 12th January 2024 alongside the mega program at the venue focusing on Traffic Awareness, Nutrition & Diet, Products of KVIC startups, PMEGP beneficiaries etc. All the above events are being created at district level on the digital MY Bharat platform so as to improve youth outreach. Such event generation ensures that each district's unique character and youth aspirations are reflected in the outdoor activities.
Youth across India can indicate interest in participating in activities nearest to them. They can also upload photos and media of their participation on the MY Bharat platform.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم 12 جنوری کو ناسک، مہاراشٹرا میں 27ویں نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم نیشنل یوتھ ڈے پر ایک لاکھ نوجوان شرکا سے خطاب کریں گے: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
رضاکار سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کریں گے
11 JAN 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 12 جنوری کو ناسک، مہاراشٹرا میں 27ویں نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کریں گے اور ملک کے نوجوانوں سے خطاب کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ سوامی وویکانند جی کی 161 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ناسک، مہاراشٹرا میں 27 واں قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول منایا جا رہا ہے۔ 12 جنوری کو نوجوانوں کے قومی دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہزاروں نوجوان یہاں کمبھ کے شہر میں جمع ہوئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی موجودگی میں کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی تقریباً ایک لاکھ نوجوان شرکا سے خطاب کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب ملک کے نوجوانوں کی قوت کا مظاہرہ کرے گی اور ملک کے نوجوان 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کا عہد کریں گے جو ہندوستان کی آزادی کا 100 واں سال ہوگا۔
اس سال متعدد سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان کے تمام اضلاع میں ڈپارٹمنٹ آف یوتھ افیئرز کی جانب سے نیشنل یوتھ ڈے منایا جائے گا۔ این ایس ایس یونٹس، این وائی کے ایس اور بہت سے تعلیمی اداروں کے تعاون سے پورے ملک میں مائی بھار ('MY Bharat') کے رضاکار ہندوستان کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے اپنی توانائیوں کو مربوط کریں گے۔ یوتھ کلب بھی اپنی متحرک توانائی کو استعمال میں لائیں گے، اور واقعی ایک جامع ماحول کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ مہم میں 88 ہزار سے زائد رضاکار حصہ لیں گے۔
ان تقریبات کے لیے رضاکاروں کو MY Bharat ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (https://mybharat.gov.in) کے ذریعے رجسٹر کیا جاتا ہے۔ 12 جنوری کو ملک کے بڑے شہروں اور 750 اضلاع کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں سڑک کی حفاظت سے متعلق آگاہی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ تربیت یافتہ سڑک کی حفاظت کے رضاکاروں کو مرکزی/ریاستی وزرا، مقامی ممبران پارلیمنٹ یا ایم ایل اے کے ذریعہ جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا جائے گا۔ ان رضاکاروں کو ٹریفک چوک پوائنٹس پر ٹریفک کو سنبھالنے میں مدد کے لیے تعینات کیا جائے گا اور سڑک کی حفاظت سے متعلق آگاہی کی سرگرمیاں بھی کی جائیں گی۔
رضاکار بچوں کو کہانی سنانے کے سیشن کے لیے آنگن واڑی مراکز کا بھی دورہ کریں گے اور سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کریں گے۔
12 جنوری 2024 کو سوامی وویکانند کی یوم پیدائش ہے، اور اسے نیشنل یوتھ ڈے کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ ملک کے ہر کونے سے نوجوان آبادی کو مشغول کرنے اور با اختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک منفرد اور وسیع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، نیشنل یوتھ ڈے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔
ملک کے 763 اضلاع میں، نیشنل یوتھ ڈے 2024 پر ضلعی سطح کا ایک میگا پروگرام سوامی وویکانند کو عقیدت کے ساتھ پھول چڑھانے کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا۔
پروگرام کے اختتام پر یووا اتسو کے فاتحین کے ساتھ ساتھ میزبان اداروں کی ٹیموں/ افراد کی شرکت کے ساتھ ضلع کے متنوع ثقافتی ورثے اور نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے والا ایک ثقافتی پروگرام بھی پیش کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان بھر کے نوجوان اپنی قریب ترین سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کر سکتے ہیں۔ وہ MY Bharat پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی شرکت کی تصاویر اور میڈیا بھی اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں۔