Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM to inaugurate 27th National Youth Festival at Nashik, Maharashtra on 12th January
Prime Minister will address one lakh Youth participants on National Youth Day : Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Volunteers to conduct information dissemination about Government schemes
11 JAN 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 27th National Youth Festival at Nashik, Maharashtra on 12th January and will address the youth of the nation.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that on the occasion of 161st anniversary of Swami Vivekanand Ji 27th National Youth Festival is being celebrated in Nashik, Maharashtra. 12th January is celebrated as National Youth Day.
He further added that thousands of Youth from all the States and Union territories of the country have gathered here in the City of Kumbh.
He also informed that the National Youth Festival will be inaugurated tomorrow by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the presence of Chief Minister of Maharashtra . He further said that Prime Shri Narendra Modi will address around one lakh Youth participants. He added that the event will showcase the Youth power of the country and Youth of the country will take a vow to make India developed by the year 2047, which will be the 100th year of Indian independence.
This year, National Youth Day will be celebrated by all field organisations of the Department of Youth Affairs in districts pan-India in collaboration with multiple Government departments. ‘MY Bharat’ volunteers throughout the country, with support from NSS units, NYKS and many educational institutions will coordinate their energies to carry out activities to volunteer for India. Youth Clubs will also bring their vibrant energy to the celebration, ensuring a truly inclusive atmosphere. More than 88,000 volunteers will participate in the campaign.
Volunteers are registered for these events through MY Bharat digital platform (https://mybharat.gov.in). Road safety awareness events will be conducted at major cities and 750 districts headquarters of the country on 12th January. Trained Road Safety volunteers will be flagged off by Central/State Ministers, local MPs or MLAs, marking a commitment to building a safer tomorrow through an intensive campaign. These volunteers will be deployed to assist in handling traffic in traffic choke points and also conduct road safety awareness activities.
Volunteers will also be visiting Anganwadi centres for story telling sessions for children and will be conducting information dissemination about Government schemes.
12th of January 2024 marks the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, and is celebrated as National Youth Day. The Department of Youth Affairs is gearing up for National Youth Day, with a unique and expansive approach designed to engage and empower every corner of the country's young demographic.
Across 763 districts of the country, a district level mega program on National Youth Day 2024 will begin with a reverent floral tribute to Swami Vivekananda.
A cultural program showcasing the diverse cultural heritage of the district and talents of the youth with the participation of winners of Yuva Utsav as well as teams/individuals from the host institutions shall also be presented at the end of the program.
The partner Ministries and their district level offices will set-up stalls with various exhibitions/ activities/ enrolment/ awareness drives on 12th January 2024 alongside the mega program at the venue focusing on Traffic Awareness, Nutrition & Diet, Products of KVIC startups, PMEGP beneficiaries etc. All the above events are being created at district level on the digital MY Bharat platform so as to improve youth outreach. Such event generation ensures that each district's unique character and youth aspirations are reflected in the outdoor activities.
Youth across India can indicate interest in participating in activities nearest to them. They can also upload photos and media of their participation on the MY Bharat platform.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 12 जनवरी को महाराष्ट्र के नासिक में 27वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री एक लाख युवा प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करेंगे: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
स्वयंसेवक सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी का प्रचार-प्रसार करेंगे
11 JAN 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 12 जनवरी को महाराष्ट्र के नासिक में 27वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे और देश के युवाओं को संबोधित करेंगे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि स्वामी विवेकानन्द जी की 161वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के नासिक में 27वां राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव मनाया जा रहा है। 12 जनवरी को राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से हजारों युवा यहां कुंभ शहर में एकत्र हुए हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्घाटन कल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री की उपस्थिति में करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी लगभग एक लाख युवा प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम देश की युवा शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करेगा और देश के युवा वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को विकसित बनाने का संकल्प लेंगे, जो भारतीय स्वतंत्रता का 100 वां वर्ष होगा।
इस वर्ष, राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस अनेक सरकारी विभागों के सहयोग से भारत भर के जिलों में युवा कार्य विभाग के सभी क्षेत्रीय संगठनों द्वारा मनाया जाएगा। एनएसएस इकाइयों, एनवाईकेएस और कई शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के सहयोग से पूरे देश में 'माई भारत' के स्वयंसेवक भारत के लिए स्वयंसेवक गतिविधियों को अंजाम देने के लिए अपनी ऊर्जा का संयोजन करेंगे। युवा क्लब भी उत्सव में अपनी जीवंत ऊर्जा लाएंगे, जिससे वास्तव में समावेशी माहौल सुनिश्चित होगा। अभियान में 88,000 से अधिक स्वयंसेवक भाग लेंगे।
इन आयोजनों के लिए स्वयंसेवकों को माई भारत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (https://mybharat.gov.in) के माध्यम से पंजीकृत किया जाता है। 12 जनवरी को देश के प्रमुख शहरों और 750 जिला मुख्यालयों पर सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। प्रशिक्षित सड़क सुरक्षा स्वयंसेवकों को केन्द्रीय/राज्य मंत्रियों, स्थानीय सांसदों या विधायकों द्वारा हरी झंडी दिखाई जाएगी, जो एक गहन अभियान के माध्यम से सुरक्षित कल के निर्माण की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इन स्वयंसेवकों को ट्रैफिक चोक पॉइंट्स में यातायात को संभालने में सहायता करने और सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता गतिविधियों का संचालन करने के लिए तैनात किया जाएगा।
स्वयंसेवक बच्चों को कहानी सुनाने के सत्र के लिए आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों का भी दौरा करेंगे और सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार करेंगे।
12 जनवरी 2024 को स्वामी विवेकानन्द की जयंती है और इसे राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। युवा कार्य विभाग देश के युवा जनसांख्यिकीय के हर कोने को शामिल करने और सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक अद्वितीय और व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस की तैयारी कर रहा है।
देश के 763 जिलों में, राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस 2024 पर एक जिला स्तरीय मेगा कार्यक्रम स्वामी विवेकानन्द को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के साथ शुरू होगा।
कार्यक्रम के अंत में युवा उत्सव के विजेताओं के साथ-साथ मेजबान संस्थानों की टीमों/व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी के साथ जिले की विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और युवाओं की प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
भागीदार मंत्रालय और उनके जिला स्तरीय कार्यालय 12 जनवरी 2024 को यातायात जागरूकता, पोषण और आहार, केवीआईसी स्टार्टअप के उत्पादों, पीएमईजीपी लाभार्थियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले जबरदस्‍त कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ विभिन्न प्रदर्शनियों/गतिविधियों/नामांकन/जागरूकता अभियान के साथ स्टॉल लगाएंगे। उपरोक्त सभी कार्यक्रम जिला स्तर पर डिजिटल माई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म पर बनाए जा रहे हैं ताकि युवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार किया जा सके। इस तरह का कार्यक्रम सृजन यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रत्येक जिले का अद्वितीय चरित्र और युवा आकांक्षाएं बाहरी गतिविधियों में प्रतिबिंबित हों।
भारत भर के युवा अपने निकटतम गतिविधियों में भाग लेने में रुचि दिखा सकते हैं। वे माय भारत प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपनी भागीदारी की तस्वीरें और मीडिया भी अपलोड कर सकते हैं।