Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachh Survekshan Awards 2023 conferred
Surat joins Indore in the league of “Cleanest City”
24 National, 20 Zonal and 54 State level awards announced
11 JAN 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred Swachh Survekshan awards 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi hosted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). 13 awardees received felicitations under categories of Clean Cities, Cleanest Cantonment, SafaiMitra Suraksha, Ganga Towns and Best Performing State were given away. This year the cleanest city award showcased joint winners. Port city Surat bagged the top honours, alongside Indore, who had conquered the top spot alone for 6 consecutive years. In the category of cities with a population of less than 1 lakh, Sasvad, Patan and Lonavala secured the top three spots. Mhow Cantonment Board in Madhya Pradesh was adjudged the Cleanest Cantonment Board. Varanasi and Prayagraj won the top two awards amongst the Cleanest Ganga Towns. Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh won the top three awards for Best Performing State. Chandigarh walked away with the award for the Best Safaimitra Surakshit Sheher. 110 awards were bestowed during the ceremony.
President of India launched the Swachh Survekshan 2023 dashboard. Speaking at the event, the President said, “When everyone contributes to and participates in Swachh Survekshan, it’s an important step forward. Praising the States and ULBs for their performance in Swachh Survekshan, she said, “The theme for the year 2023 “Waste to Wealth” is an important topic to ponder upon. I would like to say that wealth should be created out of waste as that will help the overall cleanliness. Cleanliness has to be made divine process. The G20 Leaders’ Delhi Declaration has committed to “enhance environmentally sound waste management and substantially reduce waste generation by 2030 and highlight the importance of zero waste initiatives.” The Hon’ble President appreciated that all States, ULBs, citizens are moving ahead on the path of prosperity through cleanliness and are creating self-reliance through the Mission. Highlighting SafaiMitra Suraksha, the President said,” I am immensely happy to know that effective steps are being taken to ensure SafaiMitra safety, dignity and well-being. “ Emphasizing the importance of circular economy, she added, “It is highly commendable that in the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission, circular waste management is being followed and the circular economy process of recycling and reusing more and more items is proving helpful for sustainable development.” Hon’ble President urged all to be swachhata doots and spread awareness. I am happy to know that all of you have set the theme of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle for Cleanliness Survey 2024.”
Speaking at the occasion, Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said, Today every city in India is ODF. This became possible because SBM went from a govt programme to becoming a Jan Andolan. The mission is a testimony to the vision of Antodaya se Sarvodaya.” Highlighting the achievements of Swachh Bharat Mission, the Union Minister specified that in 2014 there was only 15-16% scientific processing of waste, while today the number is almost 76%, in next 2 to 3 years, 100% will be achieved. By the end of this mission we will have fully transitioned from manhole to machine hole. SBM has brought about a considerable behavioural change amongst people. Speaking on Swachh Survekshan, he addedSwachh Survekshan has integrated strict process and discipline among cities in terms of Swachhata. From modest beginnings in 2016, today the Swachh Survekshan has evolved into the world’s largest annual survey. SS has fostered healthy competition among cities and is a robust third-party assessment.”
Welcoming the delegates at the award ceremony, Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Manoj Joshi said, “There’s been a lot of visible transformation in terms of Swachhata in the last 9 years. There is toilet everywhere and for everyone. We have cleaned up 90% of the country, need to clean up the remaining 10%.” He emphasized on the uniqueness of Swachh Surveshan 2023, highlighting how it was developed with the principle of Waste to Wealth in mind, aligning with SBM-U 2.0's objective of fostering circularity in waste management and harnessing the potential of extracting value from waste. Starting with a modest evaluation of 73 major cities in 2016 and extending its outreach to 4477 cities in the current edition, the magnitude of Swachh Survekshan has increased exponentially. This year, the clean city awards prioritize addressing legacy dumpsites, managing plastic waste, implementing the principles of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, and ensuring the safety of SafaiMitras. SS 2023 focused on transforming waste into valuable resources and was evaluated by a team of over 3,000 assessors.
20 zonal awards were bestowed upon medium and small cities. Check out the winners list, GFC & ODF results dashboard here.
The 9 years of Swachh Bharat Mission and the spirit of swachhata was reinvigorated in the presence of the Hon’ble President, through an audio visual presentation highlighting Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath campaign and the release of the Swachh Bharat Mission Anthem for 2024. Playback singer, Kailash Kher has lent his voice to the anthem 'Naya Sankalp Hai, Naya Prakalp Hai'.
The most awaited award ceremony of the year was convened in the presence of over 3000 guests. The guest list boasted of Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai , Deputy CM and UAD Minister Shri Arjun Sao, Minister of Urban Development of Madhya Pradesh Shri Kailash Vijayvargiya, Shri Arvind Kumar Sharma, Minister of UD from Uttar Pradesh. Mayors from various parts of the country, State and city administrators, sector partners, subject experts, youth organizations, industry representatives, startups in the sanitation and waste management sector, academic institutions, NGOs, CSOs, SafaiMitras, Self Help Groups etc. were also in attendance. Watch the award ceremony here.
Padmashri Sudarsan Pattnaik and his team enthralled the audience with a live sand art creation capturing the journey, milestones and the spirit of Swachh Bharat. Another major attraction of the event was the colourful stalls put up by the Self Help Group members, who were selling handicraft, artwork, artifacts and other products made out of waste. The stalls showcased products ranging from upcycled cloth bags to banana leaves showpieces, from bamboo products to jewelery made out of waste. There was more in store! An exhibition displaying latest technologies and equipments in waste management grabbed the attention of the visitors. From mechanical sweeping machines to sewage cleaning robots, from waste collection and transport vehicles to state-of-the art robots, the exhibition boasted of robust machines and helped various cities explore the possibilities of usage.
The award ceremony served as a platform for cities and citizens to recommit themselves to the goal of achieving Garbage Free cities, with renewed determination and enthusiasm.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
صدرجمہوریہ نے سوچھ سرویکشن ایوارڈ 2023 سے نوازا
‘‘صاف ستھرے شہر’’ کی لیگ میں اب اندور کے ساتھ سورت بھی ہوا شامل
تقریب میں 24 قومی، 20 علاقائی اور 54 ریاستی سطح کے ایوارڈز کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا
11 JAN 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ا یچ یو اے) کے ذریعہ بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ سوچھ سرویکشن ایوارڈ 2023 سے نوازا۔13 ایوارڈ یافتگان کو صاف ستھرے شہر، سب سے صاف چھاؤنی، صفائی مترسرکشا، گنگا ٹاؤنس اور بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاست کے زمرے کے تحت اعزازسے نوازا گیا۔ اس سال صاف ستھرے شہر کے ایوارڈ میں مشترکہ فاتحین کی نمائش کی گئی۔ پورٹ سٹی سورت نے اندور کے ساتھ ساتھ سب سے اعلیٰ اعزاز حاصل کیا، جس نے لگاتار 6 سال تک تنہا سرفہرست مقام حاصل کیا۔ 1 لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے شہروں کے زمرے میں، ساسواد، پاٹن اور لوناولا نےسرفہرست تین مقامات حاصل کیے ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے مہو کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ کو سب سے صاف ستھرا کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ قرار دیا گیا۔ وارانسی اور پریاگ راج نے صاف ستھرے گنگا ٹاؤنس میں سرفہرست دو ایوارڈ جیتے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ نے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاست کے لیے سرفہرست تین ایوارڈز جیتے۔ چنڈی گڑھ کو بہترین صفائی مترا سورکشت شہر کا ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔ تقریب کے دوران 110 ایوارڈز دیئے گئے۔
پروگرام کے دوران عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سوچھ سرویکشن 2023 کے تمام فاتحین کو مبارکباد دتے ہوئے کہاکہ سوچھ بھارت مشن کو لگاتار آگے بڑھانےکےلئے میں مرکزی حکومت ، رہا ئش اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کی ستائش کرتی ہوں۔سال 2023 کا تھیم ہے‘‘ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ’’ (فضلہ کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنا)،یہ بہت عمدہ اور مفید آور موضوع ہے،آپ کو سوچ کوآگے بڑھاتے ہوئے میں یہ کہنا چاہتی ہوں کہ ویسٹ از ویلتھ ،کچرے کو دولت میں تبدیل کرناہے، جامع صفائی ستھرائی کو بہترین عمل کے ذریعہ بدلناہے۔آپ سب صفائی سے خوشحالی کے راستے پرآگےبڑھ رہے ہیں اور مشن کے ذریعہ خود انحصاری پیدا کررہے ہیں جوکہ قابل ستائش مشن ہے۔مجھے یہ جان کر اطمینان ہوا کہ صفائی متر سرکشا جذبے اورفلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانےکےلئےبھی موثر قدم اٹھائے جارہے ہیں ۔یہ بہترین عمل ہے کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے دوسرے مرحلے میں ‘‘سرکولیٹری انویسٹ منجمنٹ’’ کے تصور پر عمل کیا جار ہا ہے ۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ اشیا کو ری سائیکل اور ری یوز کرنے کے متعلق سرکلر اکنامی کی راہ سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ کے لئے معاون ثابت ہورہی ہے ۔ مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اپ تمام نے سوچھتاسرویکشن 2024 کے لئے ری ڈیوز، ری یوز اور ری سائیکل کا موضوع مقرر کیا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ‘‘آج ہندوستان کا ہر شہر او ڈی ایف ہے۔ یہ اس لیے ممکن ہوا کیونکہ ایس بی ایم ایک سرکاری پروگرام سے شروع ہوکر جن آندولن بن گیا۔ یہ مشن انتودیا سے سروودیا کے وژن کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ 2014 میں کچرے کی صرف 15-16فیصد سائنسی پروسیسنگ ہوتی تھی، جب کہ آج یہ تعداد تقریباً 76فیصد ہے، اگلے 2 سے 3 سالوں میں، 100فیصد حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ اس مشن کے آخر تک ہم مین ہول سے مشین ہول تک مکمل طور پر منتقلی میں کامیابی حاصل کرلیں گے۔ ایس بی ایم نے لوگوں کے رویے میں خاطر خواہ تبدیلی لانے میں مدد کی ہے۔سوچھ سرویکشن کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہاکہ 2016 میں معمولی شروعات سے آج سوچھ سرویکشن دنیا کا سب سے بڑے سالانہ سروے بن گیا ہے۔سوچھ سرویکشن نے شہروں کے درمیان صحت مقابلے کی مشق کو فروغ دیا ہے اوریہ ایک مضبوط سہ فریقی تجزیہ ہے ۔
ایوارڈ تقریب میں مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے،ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی نے کہاکہ گذشتہ 9 سالوں میں سوچھتا کے معاملے میں کافی تبدیلی آئی ہے جسے واضح طور پر دیکھا جاسکتاہے۔ ہر جگہ اور سب کے لیے بیت الخلا ہے۔ ہم نے ملک کے 90 فیصد حصے کو صاف کیا ہے، باقی 10 فیصد کو صاف کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے سوچھ سرویکشن 2023 کی خصوصیات پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اسے کس طرح ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ کے اصول کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا تھا،فضلہ کے بندوبست میں سرکلیرٹی کو فروغ دینے اور فضلہ سے ویلیو نکالنےکی صلاحیت کو بروئے کالانے کےایس بی ایم ۔ یو 20.0 کے مقصد کےساتھ تال میل قائم کرنے پر غور کریں۔ 2016 میں 73 اہم شہروع کے معمولی تشخیص سے شروع ہوکر موجودہ ایڈیشن میں 4477 شہروں تک اپنی رسائی بنانےکے بعد سوچھ سرویکشن کی اہمیت بھی تیزی سے بڑھ گئی ہے ۔اس سال سوچھ شہر ایوارڈز میں لیگیسی ڈمپ سائٹس کو ختم کرنے، پلاسٹک کچرے کوٹھکانےلگانے، ری ڈیوز ، ری یوز، ری سائیکل کے اصولوں کو نافذکرنے اور صفائی متروں کی سرکشا کویقینی بنانے کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ سوچھ سرویکشن (ایس ایس) 2023 میں کچرے کی تشخیص کےوسائل میں تبدیل کرنےپر توجہ مرکز کی اورتشخیص 3000 سےزیادہ تشخیص کاروں کی ٹیم کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ۔
اوسط اور چھوٹے شہروں کو 20 علاقائی ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا۔ فاتحین کی فہرست کچرا سےپاک شہر(جی ایف سی) اورکھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (اوڈی ایف) کےنتائج یہاں دیکھیں۔
عزت مآب صدرجمہوریہ کی موجودگی میں ‘‘ایک تاریخ، ایک گھنٹہ ، ایک سا تھ ’’ مہم اور 2024کےلئے سوچھ بھارت مشن اینتھم کے اجرا پر روشنی ڈالتےہوئے ایک ا ٓڈو ویزول پرزنٹیشن کے ذریعہ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے 9 سال اورصفائی ستھرائے کےجذبےکو پھر سے زندہ کیا گیا۔ پلے بیک گلوکار، کیلاش کھیر نے ترانے ‘نیا سنکلپ ہے، نیا پرکلپ ہے’ کو اپنی آواز دی ہے۔
سال کی سب سے زیادہ منتظر ایوارڈ تقریب 3000 سے زیادہ مہمانوں کی موجودگی میں منعقد کی گئی۔ مہمانوں کی فہرست میں مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن یادو، چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ شری وشنو دیو سائی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور یو اے ڈی کے وزیر شری ارجن ساؤ، مدھیہ پردیش کے شہری ترقی کے وزیر شری کیلاش وجے ورگیہ،اتر پردیش سے یو ڈی جناب اروند کمار شرما سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے میئرز، ریاست اور شہر کے منتظمین، سیکٹر پارٹنرز، موضوعات کے ماہرین، نوجوانوں کی تنظیمیں، صنعت کے نمائندے، صفائی ستھرائی اور فضلہ کے انتظام کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس، تعلیمی ادارے، این جی اوز، سی ایس اوز، صفائی متر، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس وغیرہ بھی شامل تھے۔اں ایوارڈ کی تقریب دیکھیں۔
پدم شری سدرسن پٹنائک اور ان کی ٹیم نے سوچھ بھارت کے سفر، کامیابیوں اورجذبے کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے ا یک لائیو سینٹ آرٹ کریئٹو پرزنٹیشن دے کر سامعین کو مسحور کیا۔ پروگرام کا ایک اور خاص پہلو سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ممبران کی طرف سے لگائے گئے رنگین اسٹال تھے جو کہ دستکاری، فن پارے اور فضلے سے تیار کردہ دیگر مصنوعات فروخت کر رہے تھے۔ اسٹالوں میں اپ سائیکل کئے گئے کپڑوں کے تھیلوں سے کیلے کے پتوں کے شوپیس ، بانس کی مصنوعات سے کچرے سےتیار زیورات تک کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔ا سٹور میں اور بھی کچھ تھا! کچرے کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں نئی تکنیکوں اور آلات کی نماش کرنے والے آلات کی ایگزبیشن نےمہمانوں کی توجہ حاصل کی۔ مکینیکل سویپنگ مشینوں سے لیکر سیویج صفائی کرنے والے روبوٹس تک، فضلہ اکٹھا کرنے اور ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں سے لے کر جدید ترین روبوٹس تک، نمائش میں مضبوط مشینوں کامظاہرہ کیا گی ا اور مختلف شہروں کو استعمال کے امکانات سےمتعلق معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی۔
ایوارڈ کی تقریب میں شہروں اور شہریوں کونئے عزم مصمم اور جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ کچرے سے پاک شہروں کا ہدف حاصل کرنےاور خود کو دوبارہ اس کے لئے تیار کرنے میں ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طورپرکام کیا۔