Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachh Survekshan Awards 2023 conferred
Surat joins Indore in the league of “Cleanest City”
24 National, 20 Zonal and 54 State level awards announced
11 JAN 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred Swachh Survekshan awards 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi hosted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). 13 awardees received felicitations under categories of Clean Cities, Cleanest Cantonment, SafaiMitra Suraksha, Ganga Towns and Best Performing State were given away. This year the cleanest city award showcased joint winners. Port city Surat bagged the top honours, alongside Indore, who had conquered the top spot alone for 6 consecutive years. In the category of cities with a population of less than 1 lakh, Sasvad, Patan and Lonavala secured the top three spots. Mhow Cantonment Board in Madhya Pradesh was adjudged the Cleanest Cantonment Board. Varanasi and Prayagraj won the top two awards amongst the Cleanest Ganga Towns. Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh won the top three awards for Best Performing State. Chandigarh walked away with the award for the Best Safaimitra Surakshit Sheher. 110 awards were bestowed during the ceremony.
President of India launched the Swachh Survekshan 2023 dashboard. Speaking at the event, the President said, “When everyone contributes to and participates in Swachh Survekshan, it’s an important step forward. Praising the States and ULBs for their performance in Swachh Survekshan, she said, “The theme for the year 2023 “Waste to Wealth” is an important topic to ponder upon. I would like to say that wealth should be created out of waste as that will help the overall cleanliness. Cleanliness has to be made divine process. The G20 Leaders’ Delhi Declaration has committed to “enhance environmentally sound waste management and substantially reduce waste generation by 2030 and highlight the importance of zero waste initiatives.” The Hon’ble President appreciated that all States, ULBs, citizens are moving ahead on the path of prosperity through cleanliness and are creating self-reliance through the Mission. Highlighting SafaiMitra Suraksha, the President said,” I am immensely happy to know that effective steps are being taken to ensure SafaiMitra safety, dignity and well-being. “ Emphasizing the importance of circular economy, she added, “It is highly commendable that in the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission, circular waste management is being followed and the circular economy process of recycling and reusing more and more items is proving helpful for sustainable development.” Hon’ble President urged all to be swachhata doots and spread awareness. I am happy to know that all of you have set the theme of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle for Cleanliness Survey 2024.”
Speaking at the occasion, Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said, Today every city in India is ODF. This became possible because SBM went from a govt programme to becoming a Jan Andolan. The mission is a testimony to the vision of Antodaya se Sarvodaya.” Highlighting the achievements of Swachh Bharat Mission, the Union Minister specified that in 2014 there was only 15-16% scientific processing of waste, while today the number is almost 76%, in next 2 to 3 years, 100% will be achieved. By the end of this mission we will have fully transitioned from manhole to machine hole. SBM has brought about a considerable behavioural change amongst people. Speaking on Swachh Survekshan, he addedSwachh Survekshan has integrated strict process and discipline among cities in terms of Swachhata. From modest beginnings in 2016, today the Swachh Survekshan has evolved into the world’s largest annual survey. SS has fostered healthy competition among cities and is a robust third-party assessment.”
Welcoming the delegates at the award ceremony, Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Manoj Joshi said, “There’s been a lot of visible transformation in terms of Swachhata in the last 9 years. There is toilet everywhere and for everyone. We have cleaned up 90% of the country, need to clean up the remaining 10%.” He emphasized on the uniqueness of Swachh Surveshan 2023, highlighting how it was developed with the principle of Waste to Wealth in mind, aligning with SBM-U 2.0's objective of fostering circularity in waste management and harnessing the potential of extracting value from waste. Starting with a modest evaluation of 73 major cities in 2016 and extending its outreach to 4477 cities in the current edition, the magnitude of Swachh Survekshan has increased exponentially. This year, the clean city awards prioritize addressing legacy dumpsites, managing plastic waste, implementing the principles of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, and ensuring the safety of SafaiMitras. SS 2023 focused on transforming waste into valuable resources and was evaluated by a team of over 3,000 assessors.
20 zonal awards were bestowed upon medium and small cities. Check out the winners list, GFC & ODF results dashboard here.
The 9 years of Swachh Bharat Mission and the spirit of swachhata was reinvigorated in the presence of the Hon’ble President, through an audio visual presentation highlighting Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath campaign and the release of the Swachh Bharat Mission Anthem for 2024. Playback singer, Kailash Kher has lent his voice to the anthem 'Naya Sankalp Hai, Naya Prakalp Hai'.
The most awaited award ceremony of the year was convened in the presence of over 3000 guests. The guest list boasted of Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai , Deputy CM and UAD Minister Shri Arjun Sao, Minister of Urban Development of Madhya Pradesh Shri Kailash Vijayvargiya, Shri Arvind Kumar Sharma, Minister of UD from Uttar Pradesh. Mayors from various parts of the country, State and city administrators, sector partners, subject experts, youth organizations, industry representatives, startups in the sanitation and waste management sector, academic institutions, NGOs, CSOs, SafaiMitras, Self Help Groups etc. were also in attendance. Watch the award ceremony here.
Padmashri Sudarsan Pattnaik and his team enthralled the audience with a live sand art creation capturing the journey, milestones and the spirit of Swachh Bharat. Another major attraction of the event was the colourful stalls put up by the Self Help Group members, who were selling handicraft, artwork, artifacts and other products made out of waste. The stalls showcased products ranging from upcycled cloth bags to banana leaves showpieces, from bamboo products to jewelery made out of waste. There was more in store! An exhibition displaying latest technologies and equipments in waste management grabbed the attention of the visitors. From mechanical sweeping machines to sewage cleaning robots, from waste collection and transport vehicles to state-of-the art robots, the exhibition boasted of robust machines and helped various cities explore the possibilities of usage.
The award ceremony served as a platform for cities and citizens to recommit themselves to the goal of achieving Garbage Free cities, with renewed determination and enthusiasm.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रपति ने प्रदान किए ‘स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2023’ पुरस्कार
‘सबसे स्वच्छ शहरों’ की लीग में अब इंदौर के साथ सूरत भी हुआ शामिल
समारोह में 24 राष्ट्रीय, 20 जोनल और 54 राज्य स्तरीय पुरस्कार भी किए गए घोषित
11 JAN 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (MoHUA) द्वारा भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार 2023 प्रदान किए। यहां 13 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को स्वच्छ शहर, सबसे स्वच्छ छावनी, सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा, गंगा टाउन और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्य की श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत सम्मानित किया गया। इस वर्ष सबसे स्वच्छ शहर पुरस्कार की श्रेणी में दो शहरों को संयुक्त रूप से विजेता घोषित किया गया।
बंदरगाहों के शहर सूरत ने भी इस बार इंदौर के साथ शीर्ष सम्मान हासिल किया, इससे पहले इंदौर ने लगातार 6 वर्षों तक अकेले शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया था। 1 लाख से कम आबादी वाले शहरों की श्रेणी में सासवड़, पाटन और लोनावला ने शीर्ष तीन स्थान हासिल किए। मध्य प्रदेश के महू छावनी बोर्ड को सबसे स्वच्छ छावनी बोर्ड घोषित किया गया। वाराणसी और प्रयागराज ने सबसे स्वच्छ गंगा टाउन्स में शीर्ष दो पुरस्कार जीते। महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्य की श्रेणी में शीर्ष तीन पुरस्कार जीते। साथ ही चंडीगढ़ को सर्वश्रेष्ठ सफ़ाईमित्र सुरक्षित शहर का पुरस्कार मिला।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार 2023 के सभी वितेजाओं को बधाई देते हुए कहा, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन को लगातार आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मैं केंद्र सरकार, केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और उनकी टीम की सराहना करती हूं। भागीदारी के साथ किया गया यह स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण स्वच्छता के स्तर को ऊपर ले जाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। वर्ष 2023 का विषय है वेस्ट टु वेल्थ’, यह बहुत अच्छा और उपयोगी विषय है। आपकी इस सोच को आगे बढ़ाते हुए मैं कहना चाहती हूं कि वेस्ट इज़ वेल्थ’, कचरे को कंचन में परिवर्तित करना है, समग्र स्वच्छता को दिव्य बनाना है। आप सब स्वच्छता से संपन्नता के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और मिशन के द्वारा आत्म निर्भरता उत्पन्न कर रहे हैं, जो कि सराहनीय है। मुझे ये जानकर संतोष हुआ है कि सफाईमित्र सुरक्षा, गरिमा और कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी प्रभावी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। ये उत्तम कार्य है कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के दूसरे चरण में सर्कुलैरिटी इन वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट की अवधारणा का पालन किया जा रहा है। अधिक से अधिक वस्तुओं को रीसाइकल और रीयूज़ करने संबंधी सर्कुलर इकॉनमी की पद्धति सस्टेनेबल डेवलेपमेंट के लिए सहायक सिद्ध हो रही है। मुझे ये जानकर खुशी हुई है कि आप सभी ने स्वच्छता सर्वेक्षण 2024 के लिए रिड्यूस, रीयूज़ और रीसाइकल का विषय निर्धारित किया है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा, “आज भारत का हर शहर ओडीएफ है। यह इसलिए संभव हुआ क्योंकि एसबीएम एक सरकारी कार्यक्रम से शुरू होकर एक जन आंदोलन बन गया। यह मिशन अंत्योदय से सर्वोदय के दृष्टिकोण का प्रमाण है।'' स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि 2014 में कचरे का केवल 15-16% वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण होता था, जबकि आज यह संख्या लगभग 76% है, अगले 2 से 3 वर्षों में 100% हासिल किया जाएगा। स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण के बारे में उन्होंने कहा, “2016 में मामूली शुरुआत से, आज स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण बन गया है। स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ने शहरों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा के अभ्यास को बढ़ावा दिया है और यह एक मजबूत थर्ड-पार्टी असिसमेंट है।
प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए MoHUA सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने कहा, “पिछले 9 वर्षों में स्वच्छता की दिशा में बहुत सारे ऐसे परिवर्तन हुए हैं, स्पष्ट रूप से देखा जा सकता है। हर जगह और हर किसी के लिए शौचालय है। हमने देश का 90% हिस्सा साफ़ कर दिया है, बाकी 10% साफ़ करने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2023 की विशिष्टता पर जोर देते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे इसे वेस्ट टु वेल्थ के सिद्धांत के साथ विकसित किया गया था। अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में सर्कुलैरिटी को बढ़ावा देने और अपशिष्ट से मूल्य निकालने की क्षमता का दोहन करने के एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के उद्देश्य के साथ तालमेल बिठाने पर विचार करें। 2016 में 73 प्रमुख शहरों के मामूली मूल्यांकन से शुरू होकर वर्तमान संस्करण में 4477 शहरों तक अपनी पहुंच बनाने के बाद स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण का महत्व भी तेजी से बढ़ गया है। इस वर्ष स्वच्छ शहर पुरस्कारों में लेगेसी डंपसाइट्स को खत्म करने, प्लास्टिक कचरे का प्रबंधन करने, रिड्यूज, रीयूज, रीसाइक्लिंग के सिद्धांतों को लागू करने और सफ़ाईमित्रों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण (SS) 2023 ने कचरे को मूल्यवान संसाधनों में बदलने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और मूल्यांकन 3,000 से अधिक मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं की टीम द्वारा किया गया।
मध्यम और छोटे शहरों को 20 क्षेत्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। विजेताओं की सूची, कचरा मुक्त शहर (जीएफसी) और खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) परिणाम यहां देखें।
माननीय राष्ट्रपति की उपस्थिति में 'एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ' अभियान और 2024 के लिए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन एंथेम के विमोचन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए एक ऑडियो विजुअल प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के 9 वर्षों और स्वच्छता की भावना को फिर से जीवंत किया गया। पार्श्व गायक कैलाश खेर ने 'नया संकल्प है, नया प्रकल्प है' एंथेम को अपनी आवाज दी है।
वर्ष का सबसे प्रतीक्षित पुरस्कार समारोह 3000 से अधिक मेहमानों की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया। अतिथियों में मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव, छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साई, उपमुख्यमंत्री और यूएडी मंत्री श्री अर्जुन साव, मध्य प्रदेश के शहरी विकास मंत्री श्री कैलाश विजयवर्गीय, उत्तर प्रदेश के यूडी मंत्री श्री अरविंद कुमार शर्मा समेत देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से मेयर, राज्य और शहर प्रशासक, सेक्टर पार्टनर्स, विषयों के विशेषज्ञ, युवा संगठन, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि, स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप, शैक्षणिक संस्थान, एनजीओ, सीएसओ सफाई मित्र, स्वयं सहायता समूह आदि शामिल थे। पुरस्कार समारोह यहां देखें।
पद्मश्री सुदर्शन पटनायक और उनकी टीम ने स्वच्छ भारत की यात्रा, उपलब्धियों और भावना को दर्शाते हुए एक जीवंत सैंड आर्ट क्रिएटिव लाइव प्रस्तुति देकर दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्यों द्वारा लगाए गए रंगीन स्टॉल थे, जो हस्तशिल्प, कलाकृति, कलाकृतियों और कचरे से बने अन्य उत्पाद बेच रहे थे। स्टालों में अपसाइकल किए गए कपड़े के थैलों से लेकर केले के पत्तों के शोपीस, बांस के उत्पादों से लेकर कचरे से बने आभूषणों तक के उत्पाद प्रदर्शित किए गए। स्टोर में और भी बहुत कुछ था! अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में नई तकनीकों और उपकरणों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी ने सभी का ध्यान खींचा। मैकेनिकल स्वीपिंग मशीनों से लेकर सीवेज सफाई करने वाले रोबोट तक, कचरा संग्रहण और परिवहन वाहनों से लेकर अत्याधुनिक रोबोट तक, प्रदर्शनी में मजबूत मशीनों का प्रदर्शन किया गया और विभिन्न शहरों को इनके उपयोग की संभावनाओं संबंधी जानकारियां हासिल करने में मदद मिली।
पुरस्कार समारोह ने शहरों और नागरिकों को नए दृढ़ संकल्प और उत्साह के साथ कचरा मुक्त शहरों का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने की ओर खुद को फिर से प्रतिबद्ध करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।