गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार 2023 प्रदान
'सर्वात स्वच्छ शहरांमध्ये इंदौरसह सुरतही अव्वल
24 राष्ट्रीय, 20 विभागीय आणि 54 राज्यस्तरीय पुरस्कार जाहीर
सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या राज्यांमध्ये महाराष्ट्र ; नवी मुंबई, सासवड, लोणावळा, कराड, पाचगणी शहरांनीही पटकावले पुरस्कार
11 JAN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 11 जानेवारी 2024
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाद्वारे नवी दिल्ली येथील भारत मंडपम येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार 2023 प्रदान केले.
स्वच्छ शहरे, स्वच्छ छावणी, सफाईमित्र सुरक्षा, गंगा शहरे आणि सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे राज्य या विभागांतर्गत 13 पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना सन्मानित करण्यात आले. यावर्षी सर्वात स्वच्छ शहराचा पुरस्कार संयुक्तपणे देण्यात आला.गेली सलग 6 वर्षे अव्वल राहणाऱ्या इंदौर शहरासह यंदा बंदर शहर असणाऱ्या सुरतनेही अव्वल क्रमांक पटकावला. नवी मुंबईने तिसरा क्रमांक पटकावला.
एक लाखापेक्षा कमी लोकसंख्या असलेल्या शहरांच्या वर्गवारीत सासवड, पाटण आणि लोणावळा ही शहरे पहिल्या तीन स्थानांवर आहेत. मध्य प्रदेशातील महू कॅन्टोन्मेंट बोर्डाला सर्वात स्वच्छ कॅन्टोन्मेंट बोर्ड म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आले. स्वच्छ गंगा शहरांमध्ये वाराणसी आणि प्रयागराज या शहरांनी अव्वल दोन पुरस्कार जिंकले. सर्वोत्कृष्ट राज्यांच्या क्रमवारीत महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश आणि छत्तीसगड ही राज्ये पहिल्या तीन स्थानांवर राहिली. चंदीगडला सवोत्तम सफाईमित्र सुरक्षित शहर पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आले. समारंभात 110 पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले.
राष्ट्रपतींनी स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2023 डॅशबोर्डचा प्रारंभ केला. भागीदारीतून राबवण्यात आलेले हे स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण, स्वच्छतेचा स्टार अधिक वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी सांगितले. स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षणातील कामगिरीबद्दल राज्ये आणि शहरी स्थानिक संस्थांचे कौतुक करताना त्या म्हणाल्या, “2023 सालची संकल्पना “कचऱ्यातून संपत्ती ” हा महत्त्वाचा, चिंतनीय विषय आहे. सर्व राज्ये, शहरी स्थानिक संस्था, नागरिक स्वच्छतेच्या माध्यमातून समृद्धीच्या मार्गावर पुढे जात आहेत आणि अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून आत्मनिर्भरता साध्य करत आहेत, असे कौतुक राष्ट्रपतींनी केले. सफाईमित्र सुरक्षेवर प्रकाश टाकताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या , “सफाईमित्राची सुरक्षा, प्रतिष्ठा आणि कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रभावी पावले उचलली जात आहेत हे जाणून मला खूप आनंद होत आहे.'' राष्ट्रपतींनी सर्वांना स्वच्छता दूत होण्याचे आणि जागृती करण्याचे आवाहन केले. स्वच्छता सर्वेक्षण 2024 साठी रिड्यूस(कमी वापर ), रियूज(पुनर्वापर ) आणि रिसायकल(पुनर्चक्रीकरण )ही संकल्पना निश्चित केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
यावेळी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी म्हणाले, “आज भारतातील प्रत्येक शहर हागणदारीमुक्त आहे. हे केवळ स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (अभियान) हा सरकारी कार्यक्रम जनआंदोलन बनले, त्यामुळे शक्य झाले. हे मिशन अंत्योदयापासून सर्वोदयापर्यंत या दृष्टीकोनाची साक्ष बनले आहे.” स्वच्छ भारत मिशनच्या यशावर प्रकाश टाकताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की 2014 मध्ये केवळ 15 ते 16% कचऱ्यावर वैज्ञानिक पद्धतीने प्रक्रिया होत असे, तर आज हे प्रमाण जवळजवळ 76% इतके आहे, आणि येत्या 2 ते 3 वर्षांमध्ये ते 100% वर पोहोचेल. या अभियानाच्या शेवटी आपण मॅनहोलपासून मशीन होलकडे पूर्णपणे संक्रमण करू. स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाने लोकांच्या वर्तणुकीत लक्षणीय बदल घडवून आणला आहे. स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षणाबाबत बोलताना ते म्हणाले, “स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षणाने स्वच्छतेच्या दृष्टीने शहरांमध्ये कठोर प्रक्रिया आणि शिस्तीचा मेळ घातला आहे. 2016 मध्ये अत्यंत साधेपणाने सुरु झालेले स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण, आज जगातील सर्वात व्यापक वार्षिक सर्वेक्षणात विकसित झाले आहे. स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षणाने शहरांमध्ये निकोप स्पर्धा वाढवली आहे आणि यामध्ये तृतीय-पक्षा द्वारे केलेल्या कठोर मूल्य मापनाचा समावेश आहे.”
पुरस्कार समारंभाला उपस्थित प्रतिनिधींचे स्वागत करताना गृहनिर्माण आणि नगर विकास मंत्रालयाचे सचिव मनोज जोशी म्हणाले, “गेल्या नऊ वर्षांमध्ये स्वच्छतेच्या दृष्टीने लक्षात येण्याजोगे परिवर्तन घडले आहे. आज प्रत्येक ठिकाणी आणि प्रत्येकासाठी शौचालयाची सुविधा उपलब्ध आहे. आपण देशाचा 90% परिसर स्वच्छ केला आहे, उर्वरित 10% साफ करणे आवश्यक आहे.” यावर्षी, स्वच्छ शहर पुरस्कारांमध्ये कचरा गोळा करण्याच्या जुन्या जागा स्वच्छ करणे, प्लास्टिक कचऱ्याचे व्यवस्थापन, तीन आर, अर्थात कचरा कमी करणे, पुनर्वापर करणे, आणि पुनर्प्रक्रिया करणे या त्रिसूत्रीची अंमलबजावणी आणि सफाई मित्रांची सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करणे, या तत्त्वांची अंमलबजावणी करण्याला प्राधान्य दिले गेले आहे.
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2023 ने कचऱ्याचे मौल्यवान साधन संपत्तीमध्ये रूपांतर करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आणि 3,000 पेक्षा जास्त सदस्यांच्या चमूने त्याचे मूल्यमापन केले. मध्यम आणि लहान शहरांना 20 क्षेत्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले.
विजेत्यांची यादी, GFC आणि ODF परिणाम डॅशबोर्ड येथे पहा.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या उपस्थितीत, ‘एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ’ मोहीम आणि 2024 साठीच्या स्वच्छ भारत मिशन गीताच्या प्रकाशनाचा समावेश असलेल्या दृकश्राव्य सादरीकरणाद्वारे स्वच्छ भारत मिशनची 9 वर्षे साजरी झाली आणि स्वच्छतेच्या भावनेला नवी ऊर्जा मिळाली. पार्श्वगायक कैलाश खेर यांनी 'नया संकल्प है, नया संकल्प है' या गीताला आपला आवाज दिला आहे.
या वर्षातील बहुप्रतीक्षित स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार सोहळा 3000 हून अधिक पाहुण्यांच्या उपस्थितीत संपन्न झाला.
पुरस्कार सोहळा येथे पहा.
या पुरस्कार सोहळ्याने, कचरामुक्त शहरांचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी शहरांना आणि नागरिकांना, नव्या जोमाने आणि दृढ निश्चयाने पुन्हा वचनबद्ध होण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम केले.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachh Survekshan Awards 2023 conferred
Surat joins Indore in the league of “Cleanest City”
24 National, 20 Zonal and 54 State level awards announced
11 JAN 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred Swachh Survekshan awards 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi hosted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). 13 awardees received felicitations under categories of Clean Cities, Cleanest Cantonment, SafaiMitra Suraksha, Ganga Towns and Best Performing State were given away. This year the cleanest city award showcased joint winners. Port city Surat bagged the top honours, alongside Indore, who had conquered the top spot alone for 6 consecutive years. In the category of cities with a population of less than 1 lakh, Sasvad, Patan and Lonavala secured the top three spots. Mhow Cantonment Board in Madhya Pradesh was adjudged the Cleanest Cantonment Board. Varanasi and Prayagraj won the top two awards amongst the Cleanest Ganga Towns. Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh won the top three awards for Best Performing State. Chandigarh walked away with the award for the Best Safaimitra Surakshit Sheher. 110 awards were bestowed during the ceremony.
President of India launched the Swachh Survekshan 2023 dashboard. Speaking at the event, the President said, “When everyone contributes to and participates in Swachh Survekshan, it’s an important step forward. Praising the States and ULBs for their performance in Swachh Survekshan, she said, “The theme for the year 2023 “Waste to Wealth” is an important topic to ponder upon. I would like to say that wealth should be created out of waste as that will help the overall cleanliness. Cleanliness has to be made divine process. The G20 Leaders’ Delhi Declaration has committed to “enhance environmentally sound waste management and substantially reduce waste generation by 2030 and highlight the importance of zero waste initiatives.” The Hon’ble President appreciated that all States, ULBs, citizens are moving ahead on the path of prosperity through cleanliness and are creating self-reliance through the Mission. Highlighting SafaiMitra Suraksha, the President said,” I am immensely happy to know that effective steps are being taken to ensure SafaiMitra safety, dignity and well-being. “ Emphasizing the importance of circular economy, she added, “It is highly commendable that in the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission, circular waste management is being followed and the circular economy process of recycling and reusing more and more items is proving helpful for sustainable development.” Hon’ble President urged all to be swachhata doots and spread awareness. I am happy to know that all of you have set the theme of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle for Cleanliness Survey 2024.”
Speaking at the occasion, Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said, Today every city in India is ODF. This became possible because SBM went from a govt programme to becoming a Jan Andolan. The mission is a testimony to the vision of Antodaya se Sarvodaya.” Highlighting the achievements of Swachh Bharat Mission, the Union Minister specified that in 2014 there was only 15-16% scientific processing of waste, while today the number is almost 76%, in next 2 to 3 years, 100% will be achieved. By the end of this mission we will have fully transitioned from manhole to machine hole. SBM has brought about a considerable behavioural change amongst people. Speaking on Swachh Survekshan, he addedSwachh Survekshan has integrated strict process and discipline among cities in terms of Swachhata. From modest beginnings in 2016, today the Swachh Survekshan has evolved into the world’s largest annual survey. SS has fostered healthy competition among cities and is a robust third-party assessment.”
Welcoming the delegates at the award ceremony, Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Manoj Joshi said, “There’s been a lot of visible transformation in terms of Swachhata in the last 9 years. There is toilet everywhere and for everyone. We have cleaned up 90% of the country, need to clean up the remaining 10%.” He emphasized on the uniqueness of Swachh Surveshan 2023, highlighting how it was developed with the principle of Waste to Wealth in mind, aligning with SBM-U 2.0's objective of fostering circularity in waste management and harnessing the potential of extracting value from waste. Starting with a modest evaluation of 73 major cities in 2016 and extending its outreach to 4477 cities in the current edition, the magnitude of Swachh Survekshan has increased exponentially. This year, the clean city awards prioritize addressing legacy dumpsites, managing plastic waste, implementing the principles of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, and ensuring the safety of SafaiMitras. SS 2023 focused on transforming waste into valuable resources and was evaluated by a team of over 3,000 assessors.
20 zonal awards were bestowed upon medium and small cities. Check out the winners list, GFC & ODF results dashboard here.
The 9 years of Swachh Bharat Mission and the spirit of swachhata was reinvigorated in the presence of the Hon’ble President, through an audio visual presentation highlighting Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath campaign and the release of the Swachh Bharat Mission Anthem for 2024. Playback singer, Kailash Kher has lent his voice to the anthem 'Naya Sankalp Hai, Naya Prakalp Hai'.
The most awaited award ceremony of the year was convened in the presence of over 3000 guests. The guest list boasted of Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai , Deputy CM and UAD Minister Shri Arjun Sao, Minister of Urban Development of Madhya Pradesh Shri Kailash Vijayvargiya, Shri Arvind Kumar Sharma, Minister of UD from Uttar Pradesh. Mayors from various parts of the country, State and city administrators, sector partners, subject experts, youth organizations, industry representatives, startups in the sanitation and waste management sector, academic institutions, NGOs, CSOs, SafaiMitras, Self Help Groups etc. were also in attendance. Watch the award ceremony here.
Padmashri Sudarsan Pattnaik and his team enthralled the audience with a live sand art creation capturing the journey, milestones and the spirit of Swachh Bharat. Another major attraction of the event was the colourful stalls put up by the Self Help Group members, who were selling handicraft, artwork, artifacts and other products made out of waste. The stalls showcased products ranging from upcycled cloth bags to banana leaves showpieces, from bamboo products to jewelery made out of waste. There was more in store! An exhibition displaying latest technologies and equipments in waste management grabbed the attention of the visitors. From mechanical sweeping machines to sewage cleaning robots, from waste collection and transport vehicles to state-of-the art robots, the exhibition boasted of robust machines and helped various cities explore the possibilities of usage.
The award ceremony served as a platform for cities and citizens to recommit themselves to the goal of achieving Garbage Free cities, with renewed determination and enthusiasm.