Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ayodhya Airport as an International Airport and naming it as “Maharishi Valmiki International Airport, Ayodhyadham”
05 JAN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to declare Ayodhya Airport as an International Airport and naming it as “Maharishi Valmiki International Airport, Ayodhyadham”.
Elevating Ayodhya Airport to international status is paramount for realizing Ayodhya's economic potential and its significance as a global pilgrimage site, opening doors to foreign pilgrims and tourists.
The airport’s name, "Maharishi Valmiki International Airport, Ayodhyadham," pays homage to Maharishi Valmiki, the sage attributed to composing the epic Ramayana, adding a cultural touch to the airport's identity.
Ayodhya, with its deep cultural roots is strategically positioned to become a key economic hub and pilgrimage site. The airport's potential to attract international pilgrims and businesses aligns with the city's historical prominence.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ “ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਲਮੀਕੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆਧਾਮ” ਰੱਖਿਆ
05 JAN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ “ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਲਮੀਕੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆਧਾਮ” ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ, “ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਲਮੀਕੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆਧਾਮ” ਨਾਮ ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਲਮੀਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਮਹਾਂਕਾਵਿ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਵ ਵੀ ਜੁੜ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ।