Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ayodhya Airport as an International Airport and naming it as “Maharishi Valmiki International Airport, Ayodhyadham”
05 JAN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to declare Ayodhya Airport as an International Airport and naming it as “Maharishi Valmiki International Airport, Ayodhyadham”.
Elevating Ayodhya Airport to international status is paramount for realizing Ayodhya's economic potential and its significance as a global pilgrimage site, opening doors to foreign pilgrims and tourists.
The airport’s name, "Maharishi Valmiki International Airport, Ayodhyadham," pays homage to Maharishi Valmiki, the sage attributed to composing the epic Ramayana, adding a cultural touch to the airport's identity.
Ayodhya, with its deep cultural roots is strategically positioned to become a key economic hub and pilgrimage site. The airport's potential to attract international pilgrims and businesses aligns with the city's historical prominence.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
অযোধ্যা বিমানবন্দরকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর হিসেবে ঘোষণার প্রস্তাবে সম্মতি দিয়েছে মন্ত্রিসভা এবং এর নামকরণ করা হল “মহর্ষি বাল্মীকি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানন্দর, অযোধ্যাধাম”
05 JAN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ অযোধ্যা বিমানন্দরকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর হিসেবে ঘোষণার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং এর নামকরণ করা হয়েছে “মহর্ষি বাল্মীকি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানন্দর, অযোধ্যাধাম”।
অযোধ্যার আর্থিক সম্ভাবনা এবং বিদেশী তীর্থযাত্রী ও পর্যটকদের জন্য দ্বার খুলে যাওয়ায় আন্তর্জাতিক তীর্থক্ষেত্র হিসেবে এর গুরুত্ব উপলব্ধি করেই অযোধ্যা বিমানবন্দরকে আন্তর্জাতিক মর্যাদাদান বিষয়টিকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
রামায়ণের স্রষ্টার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার নিদর্শন হিসেবে এই বিমানবন্দরের নামকরণ করা হয়েছে “মহর্ষি বাল্মীকি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানন্দর, অযোধ্যাধাম”, যার মাধ্যমে বিমানবন্দরের স্বকীয়তায় সাংস্কৃতিক ছোঁয়া যুক্ত হয়েছে।
গভীর সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যসম্পন্ন শহর অযোধ্যার কৌশলগত অবস্থান একটি প্রধান অর্থনৈতিক হাব এবং তীর্থক্ষেত্র হয়ে ওঠার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ঐতিহাসিক এই শহরে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের তীর্থযাত্রীদের আকর্ষণ করা এবং বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে এই বিমানবন্দর বিশেষ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।