Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Savitribai Phule and Rani Velu Nachiyar on their Jayanti
03 JAN 2024 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Savitribai Phule and Rani Velu Nachiyar on their Jayanti.
Shri Modi said that both inspired society with their compassion and courage and their contribution towards our nation is invaluable.
The Prime Minister also shared some excerpts from Mann Ki Baat where he expressed his views about Savitribai Phule and Rani Velu Nachiyar.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Tributes to Savitribai Phule and Rani Velu Nachiyar on their Jayanti. Both of them inspired society with their compassion and courage. Their contribution towards our nation is invaluable. Here is how we paid tributes to them during the recent #MannKiBaat.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ساوتری بائی پھولے اور رانی ویلو ناچیار کو ان کی جینتی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
03 JAN 2024 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ساوتری بائی پھولے اور رانی ویلو ناچیار کو ان کی جینتی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ دونوں نے اپنی درد مندی اور ہمت سے معاشرے کو متاثر کیا اور ہماری قوم کے تئیں ان کا تعاون انمول ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے من کی بات کے کچھ اقتباسات بھی شیئر کیے جہاں انہوں نے ساوتری بائی پھولے اور رانی ویلو ناچیار کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا؛
’’ساوتری بائی پھولے اور رانی ویلو ناچیار کو ان کی جینتی پر خراج تحسین۔ ان دونوں نے اپنی ہمدردی اور ہمت سے معاشرے کو متاثر کیا۔ ہماری قوم کے لیے ان کا تعاون انمول ہے۔ حال ہی میں #MannKiBaat کے دوران ہم نے انہیں کیسے خراج تحسین پیش کیا، یہاں دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔‘‘