Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Savitribai Phule and Rani Velu Nachiyar on their Jayanti
03 JAN 2024 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Savitribai Phule and Rani Velu Nachiyar on their Jayanti.
Shri Modi said that both inspired society with their compassion and courage and their contribution towards our nation is invaluable.
The Prime Minister also shared some excerpts from Mann Ki Baat where he expressed his views about Savitribai Phule and Rani Velu Nachiyar.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Tributes to Savitribai Phule and Rani Velu Nachiyar on their Jayanti. Both of them inspired society with their compassion and courage. Their contribution towards our nation is invaluable. Here is how we paid tributes to them during the recent #MannKiBaat.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सावित्रीबाई फुले और रानी वेलु नाचियार को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
03 JAN 2024 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सावित्रीबाई फुले और रानी वेलु नाचियार को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि दोनों ने अपनी करुणा और साहस से समाज को प्रेरित किया और हमारे राष्ट्र के प्रति उनका योगदान अमूल्य है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेडियो कार्यक्रम ‘मन की बात’ के कुछ अंश भी साझा किए जिसमें उन्होंने सावित्रीबाई फुले और रानी वेलु नाचियार के बारे में अपने विचार व्यक्त किए थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
“सावित्रीबाई फुले और रानी वेलु नाचियार को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि। इन दोनों ने अपनी करुणा और साहस से समाज को प्रेरित किया। राष्ट्र के प्रति उनका योगदान अमूल्य है। हाल ही में #MannKiBaat के दौरान हमने उन्हें इस तरह श्रद्धांजलि दी।”