Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM'S address at a public meeting at Agatti Airport, Lakshadweep
02 JAN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials and my family members!
Greetings!
Lakshadweep holds immense potential, yet for a significant period post-independence, the region's infrastructure received limited attention. Despite shipping being a crucial lifeline, port infrastructure remained underdeveloped. Challenges were evident in various sectors, from education and healthcare to the availability of petrol and diesel. Our government is now actively addressing these issues, marking a significant shift. Lakshadweep's first-ever POL Bulk Storage Facility has been established in Kavaratti and Minicoy Islands. Consequently, new employment opportunities are being created across multiple sectors.
Dear family members,
Over the last decade, numerous development projects have been successfully executed in Agatti. Modern facilities have been set up, particularly for our valued fishermen. Agatti now boasts an airport and an ice plant, significantly enhancing possibilities in the seafood export and seafood processing sectors. This has led to the export of tuna fish from the region, contributing to increased income for Lakshadweep's fishermen.
Dear family members,
To meet the region's electricity and energy needs, a large solar plant and aviation fuel depot have been constructed, providing substantial benefits to you all. It is heartening to learn that all houses in Agatti Island now have access to tap water. The government is committed to ensuring that the underprivileged have access to housing, sanitation, electricity, gas, and other essential facilities. The Government of India is wholeheartedly dedicated to the comprehensive development of Lakshadweep, including Agatti. Tomorrow, in Kavaratti, I will be dedicating several development projects to the people of Lakshadweep. These projects will enhance internet access in Lakshadweep and boost the local tourism sector. I will spend this night in Lakshadweep, and I look forward to meeting and interacting with the people of Lakshadweep tomorrow morning. Thank you sincerely for your warm welcome and for joining in such large numbers.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ আগাট্টি বিমানবন্দৰত এখন ৰাজহুৱা সভাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ পাঠ
02 JAN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Guwahati
জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া আৰু মোৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গ!
নমস্কাৰম!
লাক্ষাদ্বীপ বহুতো সম্ভাৱনাৰে ভৰি আছে। কিন্তু স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল। আনকি নৌ পৰিবহণ ইয়াৰ জীৱনৰেখা হোৱা স্বত্বেও। কিন্তু ইয়াৰ বন্দৰসমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিও দুৰ্বল হৈয়ে আছিল। শিক্ষাই হওক, স্বাস্থ্যই হওক, আনকি পেট্ৰ'ল আৰু ডিজেলেৰ বাবেও যথেষ্ট সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হ'ব লগা হৈছিল। এতিয়া আমাৰ চৰকাৰে এই সকলো প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আঁতৰ কৰি আছে। লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ প্ৰথম ‘পিঅ'এল বাল্ক ষ্টোৰেজ’ সুবিধা কাৱাৰাট্টি আৰু মিনিকয় দ্বীপত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়া ইয়াত বহুতো ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে।
এন্দে কুদুম্ব-আংগাণ্ডে,
যোৱাটো দশকত আগাট্টিত বহুতো উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। বিশেষকৈ আমাৰ মাছমৰীয়া বন্ধুসকলৰ বাবে আমি ইয়াত আধুনিক সা-সুবিধা সৃষ্টি কৰিছো। এতিয়া আগাট্টিত এটা বিমানবন্দৰৰ লগতে এটা বৰফ প্ৰকল্পও আছে। এইটোৱে সাগৰীয় খাদ্য ৰপ্তানি আৰু সাগৰীয় খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত খণ্ডটোৰ বাবে নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। এতিয়া টুনা মাছো ইয়াৰ পৰা ৰপ্তানি কৰা হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপে লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিৰ পথো প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে।
এন্দে কুদুম্ব-আংগাণ্ডে,
বিদ্যুৎ আৰু শক্তিৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ এটা বৃহৎ সৌৰ প্ৰকল্প আৰু বিমান ইন্ধন ভাণ্ডাৰো নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পৰাও আপোনালোকে যথেষ্ট সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে। মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে আগাট্টি দ্বীপৰ সকলো ঘৰলৈকে নলৰে পানীৰ যোগান ধৰা হৈছে। দৰিদ্ৰলোকসকলৰ ঘৰ হওক, তেওঁকৰ ঘৰত শৌচালয় হওক, বিদ্যুৎ, গেছৰ দৰে সুবিধা থাকক, এনে সা-সুবিধাসমূহৰ পৰা যাতে কোনো বঞ্চিত হবলগীয়া নহওক, তাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আগাট্টিকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাৰে কাম কৰি আছে। মই কাইলৈ লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ কাৱাৰাট্টিৰ পৰা আপোনালোক সকলো বন্ধুক এনে ধৰণৰ বহুতো উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প হস্তান্তৰ কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছো। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে লাক্ষাদ্বীপত ইণ্টাৰনেট সুবিধা উন্নত কৰিব। ইয়াত পৰ্যটন খণ্ডই যথেষ্ট শক্তি লাভ কৰিব। আজি ৰাতি মই লাক্ষাদ্বীপত আপোনালোকৰ মাজত থাকিম। কাইলৈ পুৱা মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে পুনৰ লগ পাম, আমি লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰিম। মোক আদৰণি জনাবলৈ ইমান বৃহত্ সংখ্যাত অহাৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ।