Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM'S address at a public meeting at Agatti Airport, Lakshadweep
02 JAN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials and my family members!
Greetings!
Lakshadweep holds immense potential, yet for a significant period post-independence, the region's infrastructure received limited attention. Despite shipping being a crucial lifeline, port infrastructure remained underdeveloped. Challenges were evident in various sectors, from education and healthcare to the availability of petrol and diesel. Our government is now actively addressing these issues, marking a significant shift. Lakshadweep's first-ever POL Bulk Storage Facility has been established in Kavaratti and Minicoy Islands. Consequently, new employment opportunities are being created across multiple sectors.
Dear family members,
Over the last decade, numerous development projects have been successfully executed in Agatti. Modern facilities have been set up, particularly for our valued fishermen. Agatti now boasts an airport and an ice plant, significantly enhancing possibilities in the seafood export and seafood processing sectors. This has led to the export of tuna fish from the region, contributing to increased income for Lakshadweep's fishermen.
Dear family members,
To meet the region's electricity and energy needs, a large solar plant and aviation fuel depot have been constructed, providing substantial benefits to you all. It is heartening to learn that all houses in Agatti Island now have access to tap water. The government is committed to ensuring that the underprivileged have access to housing, sanitation, electricity, gas, and other essential facilities. The Government of India is wholeheartedly dedicated to the comprehensive development of Lakshadweep, including Agatti. Tomorrow, in Kavaratti, I will be dedicating several development projects to the people of Lakshadweep. These projects will enhance internet access in Lakshadweep and boost the local tourism sector. I will spend this night in Lakshadweep, and I look forward to meeting and interacting with the people of Lakshadweep tomorrow morning. Thank you sincerely for your warm welcome and for joining in such large numbers.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
లక్షద్వీప్ లోని అగతి విమానాశ్రయంలో జరిగిన బహిరంగ సభలో ప్రధాని ప్రసంగం
02 JAN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉన్నతాధికారులు, నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా!
అభివందనాలు!
లక్షద్వీప్ అపారమైన సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది, అయినప్పటికీ స్వాతంత్ర్యానంతరం గణనీయమైన కాలానికి, ఈ ప్రాంతం యొక్క మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు పరిమిత దృష్టిని పొందాయి. షిప్పింగ్ కీలకమైన జీవనాధారం అయినప్పటికీ, నౌకాశ్రయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు అభివృద్ధి చెందలేదు. విద్య, వైద్యం మొదలుకొని పెట్రోల్, డీజిల్ లభ్యత వరకు వివిధ రంగాల్లో సవాళ్లు స్పష్టంగా కనిపిస్తున్నాయి. మా ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పుడు ఈ సమస్యలను చురుకుగా పరిష్కరిస్తోంది, ఇది గణనీయమైన మార్పును సూచిస్తుంది. లక్షద్వీప్లో మొట్టమొదటి పీఓఎల్ బల్క్ స్టోరేజ్ ఫెసిలిటీని కవరట్టి, మినికోయ్ దీవుల్లో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఫలితంగా పలు రంగాల్లో కొత్త ఉద్యోగావకాశాలు ఏర్పడుతున్నాయి.
ప్రియమైన కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు,
గత దశాబ్దకాలంలో అగతిలో అనేక అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు విజయవంతంగా అమలయ్యాయి. ముఖ్యంగా మన విలువైన మత్స్యకారుల కోసం ఆధునిక సౌకర్యాలు ఏర్పాటు చేశాం. అగట్టి ఇప్పుడు విమానాశ్రయం మరియు ఐస్ ప్లాంట్ను కలిగి ఉంది, ఇది సీఫుడ్ ఎగుమతి మరియు సీఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ రంగాలలో అవకాశాలను గణనీయంగా పెంచుతుంది. ఇది ఈ ప్రాంతం నుండి ట్యూనా చేపల ఎగుమతికి దారితీసింది, ఇది లక్షద్వీప్ మత్స్యకారులకు ఆదాయం పెరగడానికి దోహదం చేసింది.
ప్రియమైన కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు,
ఈ ప్రాంత విద్యుత్ మరియు ఇంధన అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి, ఒక పెద్ద సోలార్ ప్లాంట్ మరియు ఏవియేషన్ ఫ్యూయల్ డిపో నిర్మించబడ్డాయి, ఇది మీ అందరికీ గణనీయమైన ప్రయోజనాలను అందిస్తుంది. అగతి ద్వీపంలోని అన్ని ఇళ్లకు ఇప్పుడు కుళాయి నీరు అందుబాటులో ఉందని తెలుసుకోవడం సంతోషకరం. నిరుపేదలకు గృహవసతి, పారిశుధ్యం, విద్యుత్, గ్యాస్, ఇతర నిత్యావసర సౌకర్యాలు అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూడటానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. అగతితో సహా లక్షద్వీప్ సమగ్రాభివృద్ధికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం చిత్తశుద్ధితో కట్టుబడి ఉంది. రేపు కవరత్తిలో లక్షద్వీప్ ప్రజలకు పలు అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను అంకితం చేస్తాను. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు లక్షద్వీప్లో ఇంటర్నెట్ ప్రాప్యతను పెంచుతాయి మరియు స్థానిక పర్యాటక రంగాన్ని పెంచుతాయి. నేను ఈ రాత్రి లక్షద్వీప్ లో గడుపుతాను మరియు రేపు ఉదయం లక్షద్వీప్ ప్రజలను కలుసుకోవడానికి మరియు సంభాషించడానికి నేను ఎదురు చూస్తున్నాను. మీ ఆత్మీయ స్వాగతానికి, ఇంత పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో చేరినందుకు హృదయపూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలు.