Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM'S address at a public meeting at Agatti Airport, Lakshadweep
02 JAN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials and my family members!
Greetings!
Lakshadweep holds immense potential, yet for a significant period post-independence, the region's infrastructure received limited attention. Despite shipping being a crucial lifeline, port infrastructure remained underdeveloped. Challenges were evident in various sectors, from education and healthcare to the availability of petrol and diesel. Our government is now actively addressing these issues, marking a significant shift. Lakshadweep's first-ever POL Bulk Storage Facility has been established in Kavaratti and Minicoy Islands. Consequently, new employment opportunities are being created across multiple sectors.
Dear family members,
Over the last decade, numerous development projects have been successfully executed in Agatti. Modern facilities have been set up, particularly for our valued fishermen. Agatti now boasts an airport and an ice plant, significantly enhancing possibilities in the seafood export and seafood processing sectors. This has led to the export of tuna fish from the region, contributing to increased income for Lakshadweep's fishermen.
Dear family members,
To meet the region's electricity and energy needs, a large solar plant and aviation fuel depot have been constructed, providing substantial benefits to you all. It is heartening to learn that all houses in Agatti Island now have access to tap water. The government is committed to ensuring that the underprivileged have access to housing, sanitation, electricity, gas, and other essential facilities. The Government of India is wholeheartedly dedicated to the comprehensive development of Lakshadweep, including Agatti. Tomorrow, in Kavaratti, I will be dedicating several development projects to the people of Lakshadweep. These projects will enhance internet access in Lakshadweep and boost the local tourism sector. I will spend this night in Lakshadweep, and I look forward to meeting and interacting with the people of Lakshadweep tomorrow morning. Thank you sincerely for your warm welcome and for joining in such large numbers.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਅਗੱਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
02 JAN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਗਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ!
ਨਮਸਕਾਰਮ!
ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇੰਨਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੀ ਲਾਈਫਲਾਈਨ ਰਹੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇੱਥੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵੀ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਹੀ ਰਿਹਾ। ਐਜੁਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਵੇ, ਹੈਲਥ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇੱਥੇ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਉਠਾਉਣੀ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ POL Bulk Storage Facility, ਕਵਰੱਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਨੀਕੌਯ Island ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਇੱਥੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੈਕਟਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਏਂਡੇ ਕੁਡੁੰਬ-ਆਂਗੰਡੇ,
ਬੀਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਗੱਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਛੇਰੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਅਗੱਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ Ice Plant ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੀ-ਫੂਡ ਦੇ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ-ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਟੂਨਾ ਫਿਸ਼ ਵੀ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਹੋਣ ਲਗੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵੀ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਏਂਡੇ ਕੁਡੁੰਬ-ਆਂਗੰਡੇ,
ਇੱਥੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੂਸਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਫਿਊਲ ਡਿਪੋ ਵੀ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਗੱਤੀ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਲ ਸੇ ਜਲ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਹੋਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਟੌਯਲੇਟ (ਸ਼ੌਚਾਲਯ) ਹੋਣ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਗੈਸ, ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵੰਚਿਨ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ। ਅਗੱਟੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਕਵਰੱਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਰਾਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹਾਂ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਫਿਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਮੇਰਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇੰਨੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।