प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अगत्ती, लक्षद्वीप हवाई अड्डे में हुई एक सार्वजनिक सभा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
02 JAN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण और मेरे परिवारजनों!
नमस्कारम!
लक्षद्वीप अनेक संभावनाओं से भरा है। लेकिन आजादी के लंबे समय तक लक्षद्वीप के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर उतना ध्यान नहीं दिया गया। भले ही शिपिंग यहां की लाइफलाइन रही हो। लेकिन यहां पोर्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी कमजोर ही रहा। एजुकेशन हो, हेल्थ हो, यहां तक की पेट्रोल डीजल के लिए भी बहुत परेशानी उठानी पड़ती थी। इन सब चुनौतियों को अब हमारी सरकार दूर कर रही है। लक्षद्वीप की पहली POL Bulk Storage Facility, कवरत्ती और मिनिकॉय Island में बनाई गई है। अब यहां अनेक सेक्टर्स में रोज़गार के नए अवसर बन रहे हैं।
एंडे कुड़ुम्ब-आन्गंन्ड़े,
बीते एक दशक के दौरान अगत्ती में विकास के अनेक प्रोजेक्ट पूरे हुए हैं। विशेष रूप से हमारे मछुआरे साथियों के लिए हमने यहां आधुनिक सुविधाएं बनाई हैं। अब अगत्ती में एयरपोर्ट के साथ-साथ Ice Plant भी है। इससे सी-फूड के एक्सपोर्ट और सी-फूड प्रोसेसिंग से जुड़े सेक्टर के लिए यहां नई संभावनाएं बन रही हैं। अब तो यहां से टूना फिश भी एक्सपोर्ट होने लगी है। इससे लक्षद्वीप के मछुआरे साथियों की आय भी बढ़ने का मार्ग बना है।
एंडे कुड़ुम्ब-आन्गंन्ड़े,
यहां बिजली और ऊर्जा की दूसरी ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बड़ा सोलर प्लांट और एविएशन फ्यूल डिपो भी बना है। इससे भी आपको बहुत सुविधा मिली है। मुझे बताया गया है कि अगत्ती द्वीप के सभी घरों में नल से जल की सुविधा भी मिल चुकी है। सरकार का प्रयास है कि गरीबों के घर हो, उनके पास टॉयलेट हो, बिजली, गैस, ऐसी सुविधाओं से कोई भी वंचित न रहे। अगत्ती सहित पूरे लक्षद्वीप के विकास के लिए भारत सरकार पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम कर रही है। मैं कल कवरत्ती में ऐसी अनेक विकास परियोजनाएं लक्षद्वीप के आप सभी साथियों को सौंपने वाला हूं। इन परियोजनाओं से लक्षद्वीप में इंटरनेट की सुविधा बेहतर होगी। यहां के टूरिज्म सेक्टर को बहुत बल मिलेगा। आज रात्रि विश्राम भी मैं आपके बीच लक्षद्वीप में ही करने वाला हूं। कल सुबह फिर आप सभी से मुलाकात होगी, लक्षद्वीप के लोगों से संवाद होगा। मेरा स्वागत सम्मान करने के लिए आप इतनी बड़ी संख्या में आए, मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM'S address at a public meeting at Agatti Airport, Lakshadweep
02 JAN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials and my family members!
Greetings!
Lakshadweep holds immense potential, yet for a significant period post-independence, the region's infrastructure received limited attention. Despite shipping being a crucial lifeline, port infrastructure remained underdeveloped. Challenges were evident in various sectors, from education and healthcare to the availability of petrol and diesel. Our government is now actively addressing these issues, marking a significant shift. Lakshadweep's first-ever POL Bulk Storage Facility has been established in Kavaratti and Minicoy Islands. Consequently, new employment opportunities are being created across multiple sectors.
Dear family members,
Over the last decade, numerous development projects have been successfully executed in Agatti. Modern facilities have been set up, particularly for our valued fishermen. Agatti now boasts an airport and an ice plant, significantly enhancing possibilities in the seafood export and seafood processing sectors. This has led to the export of tuna fish from the region, contributing to increased income for Lakshadweep's fishermen.
Dear family members,
To meet the region's electricity and energy needs, a large solar plant and aviation fuel depot have been constructed, providing substantial benefits to you all. It is heartening to learn that all houses in Agatti Island now have access to tap water. The government is committed to ensuring that the underprivileged have access to housing, sanitation, electricity, gas, and other essential facilities. The Government of India is wholeheartedly dedicated to the comprehensive development of Lakshadweep, including Agatti. Tomorrow, in Kavaratti, I will be dedicating several development projects to the people of Lakshadweep. These projects will enhance internet access in Lakshadweep and boost the local tourism sector. I will spend this night in Lakshadweep, and I look forward to meeting and interacting with the people of Lakshadweep tomorrow morning. Thank you sincerely for your warm welcome and for joining in such large numbers.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.