وزیراعظم کا دفتر
لکشدیپ میں اگتی ہوائی اڈے پر ایک عوامی میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
02 JAN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
سینئر افسران اور میرے پریوار جنوں!
نمسکارم!
لکشدیپ بہت سے امکانات سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ لیکن آزادی کے بعد طویل عرصے تک لکشدیپ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر زیادہ توجہ نہیں دی گئی۔ اگرچہ شپنگ یہاں لائف لائن رہی ہے۔ لیکن یہاں بندرگاہ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی کمزور ہی رہا۔ تعلیم ہو، صحت ہو، یہاں تک کہ پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کے لیے بھی کافی پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ ان سب چنوتیوں کو ہماری حکومت اب دور کر رہی ہے۔ لکشدیپ کی پہلی پی او ایل بلک اسٹوریج کی سہولت کورَتّی اور منیکوئے جزیرے میں بنائی گئی ہے۔ اب یہاں کئی شعبوں میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
اینڈے کڈمب- آنگنڈے،
اگتی میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران کئی ترقیاتی منصوبے مکمل کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہم نے یہاں خاص طور پر اپنے ماہی گیر دوستوں کے لیے جدید سہولیات پیدا کی ہیں۔ اب اگتی کے پاس ہوائی اڈے کے ساتھ ساتھ آئس پلانٹ بھی موجود ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے سی فوڈ ایکسپورٹ اور سی فوڈ پروسیسنگ سے متعلق شعبے کے لیے یہاں نئے امکانات پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ اب یہاں سے ٹونا مچھلی بھی برآمد ہونے لگی ہے۔ اس سے لکشدیپ کے ماہی گیر ساتھیوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کی راہ بھی ہموار ہوئی ہے۔
اینڈے کڈمب- آنگنڈے،
بجلی اور توانائی کی دیگر ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یہاں ایک بڑا سولر پلانٹ اور ایوی ایشن فیول ڈپو بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے بھی آپ کو کافی سہولت ملی ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اگتی جزیرے کے تمام گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی سہولت بھی دستیاب ہے۔ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ غریبوں کے پاس مکان، بیت الخلاء، بجلی، گیس ہو اور کوئی بھی ایسی سہولتوں سے محروم نہ رہے۔ حکومت ہند اگتی سمیت پورے لکشدیپ کی ترقی کے لیے پورے عزم کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ میں کل کوَرتّی میں لکشدیپ کے آپ سبھی ساتھیوں کو ایسی بہت سی ترقیاتی اسکیمیں حوالے کرنے جا رہا ہوں۔ یہ اسکیمیں لکشدیپ میں انٹرنیٹ کی رسائی کو بہتر بنائیں گی۔ یہاں کے سیاحت کے شعبے کو کافی طاقت ملے گی۔ میں آج رات لکشدیپ میں آپ کے درمیان آرام بھی کرنے جا رہا ہوں۔ کل صبح دوبارہ آپ سب سے ملاقات ہوگی، لکشدیپ کے لوگوں سے بات چیت ہوگی۔ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں میرے استقبال اور عزّت افزائی کے لیے آنے کے لیے میں آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM'S address at a public meeting at Agatti Airport, Lakshadweep
02 JAN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials and my family members!
Greetings!
Lakshadweep holds immense potential, yet for a significant period post-independence, the region's infrastructure received limited attention. Despite shipping being a crucial lifeline, port infrastructure remained underdeveloped. Challenges were evident in various sectors, from education and healthcare to the availability of petrol and diesel. Our government is now actively addressing these issues, marking a significant shift. Lakshadweep's first-ever POL Bulk Storage Facility has been established in Kavaratti and Minicoy Islands. Consequently, new employment opportunities are being created across multiple sectors.
Dear family members,
Over the last decade, numerous development projects have been successfully executed in Agatti. Modern facilities have been set up, particularly for our valued fishermen. Agatti now boasts an airport and an ice plant, significantly enhancing possibilities in the seafood export and seafood processing sectors. This has led to the export of tuna fish from the region, contributing to increased income for Lakshadweep's fishermen.
Dear family members,
To meet the region's electricity and energy needs, a large solar plant and aviation fuel depot have been constructed, providing substantial benefits to you all. It is heartening to learn that all houses in Agatti Island now have access to tap water. The government is committed to ensuring that the underprivileged have access to housing, sanitation, electricity, gas, and other essential facilities. The Government of India is wholeheartedly dedicated to the comprehensive development of Lakshadweep, including Agatti. Tomorrow, in Kavaratti, I will be dedicating several development projects to the people of Lakshadweep. These projects will enhance internet access in Lakshadweep and boost the local tourism sector. I will spend this night in Lakshadweep, and I look forward to meeting and interacting with the people of Lakshadweep tomorrow morning. Thank you sincerely for your warm welcome and for joining in such large numbers.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.