Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Gujarat for setting world record for most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues
01 JAN 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Gujarat for setting a Guinness World Record for the most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues.
He also urged everyone to make Surya Namaskar a part of their daily routine due to its immense benefits.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Gujarat welcomed 2024 with a remarkable feat - setting a Guinness World Record for the most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues! As we all know, the number 108 holds a special significance in our culture. The venues also include the iconic Modhera Sun Temple, where several people joined. This is indeed a true testament to our commitment to Yoga and our cultural heritage.
I also urge you all to make Surya Namaskar a part of your daily routine. The benefits are immense."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 108 स्थानों पर सबसे अधिक लोगों द्वारा एक साथ सूर्य नमस्कार करने का विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाने के लिए गुजरात को बधाई दी
01 JAN 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात को 108 स्थानों पर सबसे अधिक लोगों द्वारा एक साथ सूर्य नमस्कार करने का गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाने के लिए बधाई दी है।
उन्होंने सभी लोगों से यह आग्रह किया है कि वे अपार लाभों के कारण सूर्य नमस्कार को अपनी दिनचर्या का हिस्सा बनाएं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"गुजरात ने एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि के साथ वर्ष 2024 का स्वागत किया है और108 स्थानों पर एक साथ सबसे अधिक लोगों द्वारा सूर्य नमस्कार करने का गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। जैसा कि हम सभी जानते हैं कि 108 की संख्‍या हमारी संस्कृति में एक विशेष महत्व रखती है। सूर्य नमस्‍कार के स्थानों में प्रतिष्ठित मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर भी शामिल है, जहां अनेक लोग इसमें शामिल हुए। यह वास्तव में योग और अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का सच्चा प्रमाण है।
मैं आप सभी से यह आग्रह करता हूं कि सूर्य नमस्कार को अपनी दिनचर्या का हिस्सा बनाएं। इसके बहुत अधिक लाभ हैं।"