Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Gujarat for setting world record for most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues
01 JAN 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Gujarat for setting a Guinness World Record for the most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues.
He also urged everyone to make Surya Namaskar a part of their daily routine due to its immense benefits.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Gujarat welcomed 2024 with a remarkable feat - setting a Guinness World Record for the most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues! As we all know, the number 108 holds a special significance in our culture. The venues also include the iconic Modhera Sun Temple, where several people joined. This is indeed a true testament to our commitment to Yoga and our cultural heritage.
I also urge you all to make Surya Namaskar a part of your daily routine. The benefits are immense."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের ১০৮টি জায়গায় বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষ একসঙ্গে সূর্য নমস্কারে সামিল হওয়া এবং বিষয়টি গিনেজ বুক অফ ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ডস্ – এ ওঠায় রাজ্যকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
01 JAN 2024 2:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
গুজরাটের ১০৮টি জায়গায় বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষ একসঙ্গে সূর্য নমস্কারে সামিল হওয়া এবং বিষয়টি গিনেজ বুক অফ ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ডস্ – এ ওঠায় রাজ্যকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
সকলকেই দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে সূর্য নমস্কারের অভ্যাস গড়ে তোলার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “২০২৪-কে গুজরাট স্বাগত জানিয়েছে একটি অসাধারণ সাফল্যের মাধ্যমে। ঐ রাজ্যের ১০৮টি জায়গায় বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষ একসঙ্গে সূর্য নমস্কারে সামিল হয়েছেন! আমাদের সংস্কৃতিতে ১০৮ সংখ্যাটির বিশেষ তাৎপর্য রয়েছে। যেসব জায়গায় সূর্য নমস্কারের আয়োজন হয়েছিল, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – মোধেরার সূর্য মন্দির। এই বিষয়টি যোগ এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি আমাদের দায়বদ্ধতাকেই তুলে ধরে।
সকলকেই দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে সূর্য নমস্কারের অভ্যাস গড়ে তোলার অনুরোধ জানাচ্ছি। এর অনেক সুফল রয়েছে”।