Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Gujarat for setting world record for most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues
01 JAN 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Gujarat for setting a Guinness World Record for the most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues.
He also urged everyone to make Surya Namaskar a part of their daily routine due to its immense benefits.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Gujarat welcomed 2024 with a remarkable feat - setting a Guinness World Record for the most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues! As we all know, the number 108 holds a special significance in our culture. The venues also include the iconic Modhera Sun Temple, where several people joined. This is indeed a true testament to our commitment to Yoga and our cultural heritage.
I also urge you all to make Surya Namaskar a part of your daily routine. The benefits are immense."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 108 مقامات پر ایک ساتھ سوریہ نمسکار کرنے والے سب سے زیادہ لوگوں کا عالمی ریکارڈ قائم کرنے پر گجرات کو مبارکباد دی
01 JAN 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کو 108 مقامات پر ایک ساتھ سوریہ نمسکار کرنے والے سب سے زیادہ لوگوں کا گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ بنانے پر مبارکباد دی۔
انہوں نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ سوریہ نمسکار کو اپنے روزمرہ کے معمولات کا حصہ بنائیں کیونکہ اس کے بے شمار فوائد ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’گجرات نے ایک شاندار کارنامے کے ساتھ 2024 کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے - 108 مقامات پر بیک وقت سوریہ نمسکار کرنے والے سب سے زیادہ لوگوں کا گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیا! جیسا کہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں، 108 کا عدد ہماری ثقافت میں ایک خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ مقامات میں مشہور موڈھیرا سن مندر بھی شامل ہے ، جہاں بہت سے لوگ شامل ہوئے تھے۔ یہ واقعی یوگ اور ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے سے ہماری وابستگی کا ایک سچا ثبوت ہے۔
میں آپ سب سے بھی گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ سوریہ نمسکار کو اپنے روزمرہ کے معمولات کا حصہ بنائیں۔ فوائد بہت زیادہ ہیں۔‘‘