Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Gujarat for setting world record for most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues
01 JAN 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Gujarat for setting a Guinness World Record for the most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues.
He also urged everyone to make Surya Namaskar a part of their daily routine due to its immense benefits.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Gujarat welcomed 2024 with a remarkable feat - setting a Guinness World Record for the most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues! As we all know, the number 108 holds a special significance in our culture. The venues also include the iconic Modhera Sun Temple, where several people joined. This is indeed a true testament to our commitment to Yoga and our cultural heritage.
I also urge you all to make Surya Namaskar a part of your daily routine. The benefits are immense."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୧୦୮ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏକ ସମୟରେ ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଲୋକ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନମସ୍କାର କରି ବିଶ୍ୱ ରେକର୍ଡ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁଜରାଟକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି
01 JAN 2024 2:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୧୦୮ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏକକାଳୀନ ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଲୋକ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନମସ୍କାର କରି ଗିନିଜ୍ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ରେକର୍ଡ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଗୁଜରାଟକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନମସ୍କାରକୁ ନିଜ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନର ଏକ ଅଂଶ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଲୋକ ୧୦୮ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏକକାଳୀନ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟନମସ୍କାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ଗିନିଜ୍ ବୁକ୍ ରେକର୍ଡ କରି ଗୁଜରାଟ ୨୦୨୪କୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛି! ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଜାଣୁ ୧୦୮ ନମ୍ବର ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତିରେ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ରଖେ । ଆୟୋଜନସ୍ଥଳୀ ସ୍ଥଳୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ମୋଧେରା ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିର ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି, ଯେଉଁଠି ଅନେକ ଲୋକ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଏହା ବାସ୍ତବରେ ଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଆମ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ପ୍ରକୃତ ପ୍ରମାଣ ।
ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନମସ୍କାରକୁ ନିଜ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନର ଅଂଶ କରିବାକୁ ମୁଁ ସଭିଁଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ କରୁଛି । ଏହାର ଲାଭ ବ୍ୟାପକ ।’