Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Gujarat for setting world record for most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues
01 JAN 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Gujarat for setting a Guinness World Record for the most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues.
He also urged everyone to make Surya Namaskar a part of their daily routine due to its immense benefits.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Gujarat welcomed 2024 with a remarkable feat - setting a Guinness World Record for the most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues! As we all know, the number 108 holds a special significance in our culture. The venues also include the iconic Modhera Sun Temple, where several people joined. This is indeed a true testament to our commitment to Yoga and our cultural heritage.
I also urge you all to make Surya Namaskar a part of your daily routine. The benefits are immense."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১০৮ স্থানত সৰ্বাধিক লোকে একেলগে সূৰ্য্য নমস্কাৰেৰে বিশ্ব অভিলেখ গঢ়াৰ বাবে গুজৰাটবাসীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অভিনন্দন
01 JAN 2024 2:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটবাসীক ১০৮ স্থানত অধিকাংশ লোকে একেলগে সূৰ্য্য নমাস্কাৰেৰে গিনিজ ৱৰ্ল্ড ৰেকৰ্ড গঢ়াৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
লগতে, সূৰ্য্য নমস্কাৰৰ অপৰিসীম উপকাৰিতাৰ বাবে ইয়াক দৈনন্দিন যাত্ৰাৰ অংশ কৰিবলৈ সকলোকে আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এক্সত এইদৰে প’ষ্ট কৰেঃ
"গুজৰাটে ২০২৪ক এক উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্বৰে আদৰণি জনাইছে - ১০৮ স্থানত একেলগে সৰ্বাধিক লোকে সূৰ্য্য নমস্কাৰৰে গিনিজ ৱৰ্ল্ড ৰেকৰ্ড গঢ়ে! আমি সকলোৱে জানো যে আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিত ১০৮ নম্বৰৰ এক বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য্য আছে। অনুষ্ঠিত স্থানসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ঐতিহাসিক মধেৰা সূৰ্য্য মন্দিৰো আছে আৰু ইয়াত কেইবাজনো লোকে যোগদান কৰে। এয়া সঁচাকৈয়ে যোগাসন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ চাক্ষুষ প্ৰমাণ।
লগতে সূৰ্য্য নমস্কাৰক দৈনন্দিন জীৱন যাত্ৰাৰ অংশ হিচাপে কৰিবলৈ আপোনালোক সকলোকে আহ্বান জনালোঁ। ইয়াৰ লাভ অপৰিসীম।"