Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Gujarat for setting world record for most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues
01 JAN 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Gujarat for setting a Guinness World Record for the most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues.
He also urged everyone to make Surya Namaskar a part of their daily routine due to its immense benefits.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Gujarat welcomed 2024 with a remarkable feat - setting a Guinness World Record for the most people performing Surya Namaskar simultaneously at 108 venues! As we all know, the number 108 holds a special significance in our culture. The venues also include the iconic Modhera Sun Temple, where several people joined. This is indeed a true testament to our commitment to Yoga and our cultural heritage.
I also urge you all to make Surya Namaskar a part of your daily routine. The benefits are immense."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஒரே நேரத்தில் 108 இடங்களில் அதிகமான மக்கள் சூரிய நமஸ்காரம் செய்து உலக சாதனை படைத்த குஜராத்துக்குப் பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
01 JAN 2024 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரே நேரத்தில் 108 இடங்களில் அதிகமான மக்கள் சூரிய நமஸ்காரம் செய்து உலக சாதனை படைத்த குஜராத்துக்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
சூரிய நமஸ்காரத்தின் மகத்தான நன்மைகள் காரணமாக அனைவரும் இதனைத் தங்களின் அன்றாட வழக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் பதிவிட்டுள்ளதாவது:
"2024-ஐ ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையுடன் குஜராத் வரவேற்றுள்ளது - ஒரே நேரத்தில் 108 இடங்களில் அதிகமான மக்கள் சூரிய நமஸ்காரம் செய்ததற்காக கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனையை படைத்துள்ளது! நம் கலாச்சாரத்தில் 108 என்ற எண்ணுக்கு ஒரு சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் உண்டு என்பதை நாம் அனைவரும் அறிவோம். இந்த இடங்களில் புகழ்பெற்ற மொதேரா சூரிய கோயிலும் அடங்கும், அங்கு பலர் இணைந்தனர். யோகா மற்றும் நமது கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்திற்கான நமது அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு இது ஓர் உண்மையான சான்றாகும்.
சூரிய நமஸ்காரத்தை உங்கள் அன்றாட வழக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்றுமாறு உங்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். இதன் பயன்கள் அளப்பரியவை."