Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Undertakes Road Safety Measures to Counter Reduced Visibility Due to Foggy Conditions
30 DEC 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
To counter reduced visibility on the National Highways due to onset of the winter season NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav has directed NHAI field offices to undertake various mitigation measures. With reduced visibility due to foggy conditions posing significant risk to the safety of the National Highways users, these measures will help to avoid potential accidents that endanger the safety of highway users.
To enhance road safety during foggy conditions, mitigation measures have been classified under two heads of Engineering measures and Safety Awareness measures. The ‘Engineering measures’ include reinstalling missing/damaged road signs, rectifying faded or inadequate pavement markings, enhance visibility of safety devices by providing reflective markers, median markers, etc., providing transverse bar markings in habitations and accident-prone locations, ensuring functional blinkers at median openings at under construction zones and hazardous locations, replacement of damaged hazard markers signs at diverging & merging locations.
Similarly, ‘Safety Awareness’ measures underline incorporating steps to alert highway users of the reduced visibility conditions. These measures include use of Variable Message Signs (VMS) or electronic signages to display ‘Foggy Weather Alerts’ and speed limit messages. Use of Public Address System warning commuters about driving speed limit of 30 km/hr in foggy areas. Use of electronic billboards, radio, and social media for public service announcements on Toll Plazas, Wayside Amenities during foggy conditions and installation of reflective tapes on full width of vehicles on the highways.
The guidelines also encourage NHAI officials to create awareness among highway users to use blinkers and follow traffic rules. In addition, safety awareness pamphlets will also be distributed to commuters crossing toll plaza with a contact number to share information about foggy conditions and assist in case of accidents.
In addition, NHAI field offices have been directed to undertake Nighttime Highway inspection on weekly basis by team consisting of NHAI officials, Independent Engineers, Concessionaire/Contractor to assess visibility on highway and identify locations for installing additional provisions as required. Also, Highway Patrol vehicles will be stationed near dense foggy stretches. The highway operation and maintenance team will carry red/green blinking baton for guiding traffic in case of accident and establish seamless collaboration with local law enforcement, ambulance services, and municipal authorities. NHAI team will also conduct joint drills and exercises to ensure efficient coordination during fog-related emergencies.
NHAI is committed to take all necessary steps to mitigate risk of travelling on National Highways during winter season and ensure a safe and seamless travel experience for the National Highway users.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے دھند کی وجہ سے مرئیت میں کمی کو روکنے کے لیے سڑک کے تحفظ سے متعلق اقدامات کیے
30 DEC 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
سردیوں کے موسم کے آغاز کی وجہ سے قومی شاہراہوں پر کم مرئیت سے نمٹنے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو نے این ایچ اے آئی کے علاقائی دفاتر کو مختلف تخفیف کے اقدامات کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔ قومی شاہراہوں کے صارفین کی حفاظت کے لیے دھند کی وجہ سے مرئیت میں کمی کے ساتھ، یہ اقدامات شاہراہوں کااستعمال کرنے والوں کی حفاظت کو خطرے میں ڈالنے والے ممکنہ حادثات سے بچنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
دھند کے موسم میں سڑک کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، دو عنوان کے تحت تخفیف کے اقدامات کو انجینئرنگ کے اقدامات اور حفاظتی آگاہی کے اقدامات کی درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ 'انجینئرنگ کے اقدامات' میں گمشدہ/ خراب شدہ سڑک کے نشانات کی دوبارہ تنصیب ، دھندلا یا نامناسب فرش کے نشانات کو درست کرنا، عکاس مارکر، میڈین مارکر وغیرہ فراہم کرکے حفاظتی آلات کی نمائش کو بڑھانا، رہائش گاہوں اور حادثاتی مقامات پر ٹرانسورس بار مارکنگ فراہم کرنا، زیر تعمیر علاقوں اور خطرناک مقامات پر درمیانی سوراخوں پر بلنکر، ڈائیورجن اور ضم ہونے والے مقامات پر نقصان دہ خطرے کے نشانات کی تبدیلی کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہیں۔
اسی طرح، 'حفاظتی آگاہی' کے اقدامات میں شاہراہوں کا استعمال کرنے والوں کو کم بصارت والے حالات سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں ویری ایبل میسج سائنز (وی ایم ایس) یا 'دھند بھرے موسم کے انتباہات' کی نمائش کے لیے الیکٹرانک اشارے کا استعمال اور رفتار کی حد کے پیغامات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے شامل ہے۔ پبلک ایڈریس سسٹم کا استعمال مسافروں کو دھند والے علاقوں میں 30 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار کی حد کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ ٹول پلازوں پر عوامی خدمت کے اعلانات کے لیے الیکٹرانک بل بورڈ، ریڈیو اور سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال، دھند کے موسم میں راستے کی سہولیات اور شاہراہوں پر گاڑیوں کی پوری چوڑائی پر عکاس ٹیپ کی تنصیب وغیرہ شامل ہے۔
رہنما خطوط این ایچ اے آئی کے اہلکاروں کوشاہراہوں کا استعمال کرنے والوں میں بلنکر استعمال کرنے اور ٹریفک قوانین پر عمل کرنے کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹول پلازہ سے گزرنے والے مسافروں میں حفاظتی آگاہی سے متعلق کتابچے بھی تقسیم کیے جائیں گے جن میں رابطہ نمبر کے ساتھ دھند کے حالات کے بارے میں معلومات شیئر کی جا ئیں گی اور حادثات کی صورت میں مدد کی جا ئے گی۔
علاوہ ازیں ، این ایچ اے آئی کے علاقائی دفاتر کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ این ایچ اے آئی کے عہدیداروں، آزاد انجینئروں ، کنسیشنیئر/ٹھیکیدار پر مشتمل ٹیم کے ذریعہ ہفتہ وار بنیادوں پر رات کے وقت شاہراہوں کا معائنہ کریں تاکہ شاہراہوں پر مرئیت کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے اور ضرورت کے مطابق اضافی پروویژنس لگانے کے لیے مقامات کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہائی وے پٹرولنگ گاڑیاں بھی گھنے دھند والے علاقوں کے قریب کھڑی کی جائیں گی۔ ہائی وے آپریشن اور انتظامات کرنے والی ٹیم حادثے کی صورت میں ٹریفک کی رہنمائی کے لیے سرخ/سبزبلنکر ڈنڈا لے کر جائے گی اور مقامی قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں، ایمبولینس سروسز، اور میونسپل حکام کے ساتھ تعاون قائم کرے گی۔ این ایچ اے آئی ٹیم دھند سے متعلق ہنگامی حالات کے دوران موثر تال میل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ مشقیں بھی کرے گی۔
این ایچ اے آئی سردیوں کے موسم میں قومی شاہراہوں پر سفر کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور قومی شاہراہوں کا استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سفر کے تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔