சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பனிமூட்டம் காரணமாக சாலைகளில் பார்வைத் தெளிவு குறைவதை எதிர்கொள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் சாலை பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது
30 DEC 2023 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
குளிர்காலம் தொடங்கியுள்ளதால் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பார்வைத் தெளிவு குறைவதை எதிர்கொள்ள, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு சந்தோஷ் குமார் யாதவ், பல்வேறு முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணைய கள அலுவலகங்களுக்கு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளார். பனிமூட்டம் காரணமாக தெளிந்த நிலை குறைவதால், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் வாகன ஓட்டிகளின் பாதுகாப்புக்கு ஆபத்து ஏற்படுவதைத் தடுக்க, இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் உதவும்.
பனிமூட்ட நிலைகளின் போது சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள், முன்னெச்சரிக்கை பொறியியல் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் என்ற இரண்டு பிரிவுகளில் வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. சேதமடைந்த சாலை குறியீடுகளை மீண்டும் நிறுவுதல், மங்கிய நடைபாதை அடையாளங்களை சரிசெய்தல், பிரதிபலிப்பு குறிப்பான்கள், நடுத்தர குறிப்பான்கள் போன்றவற்றை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், குடியிருப்புகள் மற்றும் விபத்து ஏற்படக்கூடிய இடங்களில் குறுக்குவெட்டு பட்டை அடையாளங்களை வழங்குதல், கட்டுமான மண்டலங்கள் மற்றும் அபாயகரமான இடங்களில் குறியீடுகளை உறுதி செய்தல், சேதமடைந்த அபாய குறிப்பான்களை மாற்றுதல் ஆகியவை 'பொறியியல் நடவடிக்கைகளில்' அடங்கும்.
இதேபோல், 'பாதுகாப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு' நடவடிக்கைகள் நெடுஞ்சாலை வாகன ஓட்டிகளை, தெளிவில்லாத குறைந்த பார்வை நிலைகளில் இருந்து தற்காத்துக் கொள்ளும் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துரைக்கின்றன. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் 'மூடுபனி வானிலை எச்சரிக்கைகள்' மற்றும் வேக வரம்பு தகவல்களைக் காண்பிக்க மாறும் செய்தி குறியீடுகள் (வி.எம்.எஸ்) அல்லது மின்னணு குறியீடுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்டவை அடங்கும். பனிமூட்டம் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் மணிக்கு 30 கிலோ மீட்டர் வேக வரம்பில் மட்டுமே செல்ல வேண்டும் என்பது குறித்து பயணிகளை எச்சரிக்கும் பொது அடையள முறை பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
சுங்கச் சாவடியை கடக்கும் பயணிகளுக்கு பனிமூட்டம் குறித்த தகவல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், விபத்துகள் ஏற்பட்டால் உதவவும் தொடர்பு எண்ணுடன் பாதுகாப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு துண்டுப் பிரசுரங்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்படும். குளிர்காலத்தில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பயணம் செய்யும்போது ஏற்படக் கூடி.ய ஆபத்தைக் குறைக்கவும், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் வாகன ஓட்டிகளுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் தடையற்ற பயண அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்க தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
Release ID: 1991733

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Undertakes Road Safety Measures to Counter Reduced Visibility Due to Foggy Conditions
30 DEC 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
To counter reduced visibility on the National Highways due to onset of the winter season NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav has directed NHAI field offices to undertake various mitigation measures. With reduced visibility due to foggy conditions posing significant risk to the safety of the National Highways users, these measures will help to avoid potential accidents that endanger the safety of highway users.
To enhance road safety during foggy conditions, mitigation measures have been classified under two heads of Engineering measures and Safety Awareness measures. The ‘Engineering measures’ include reinstalling missing/damaged road signs, rectifying faded or inadequate pavement markings, enhance visibility of safety devices by providing reflective markers, median markers, etc., providing transverse bar markings in habitations and accident-prone locations, ensuring functional blinkers at median openings at under construction zones and hazardous locations, replacement of damaged hazard markers signs at diverging & merging locations.
Similarly, ‘Safety Awareness’ measures underline incorporating steps to alert highway users of the reduced visibility conditions. These measures include use of Variable Message Signs (VMS) or electronic signages to display ‘Foggy Weather Alerts’ and speed limit messages. Use of Public Address System warning commuters about driving speed limit of 30 km/hr in foggy areas. Use of electronic billboards, radio, and social media for public service announcements on Toll Plazas, Wayside Amenities during foggy conditions and installation of reflective tapes on full width of vehicles on the highways.
The guidelines also encourage NHAI officials to create awareness among highway users to use blinkers and follow traffic rules. In addition, safety awareness pamphlets will also be distributed to commuters crossing toll plaza with a contact number to share information about foggy conditions and assist in case of accidents.
In addition, NHAI field offices have been directed to undertake Nighttime Highway inspection on weekly basis by team consisting of NHAI officials, Independent Engineers, Concessionaire/Contractor to assess visibility on highway and identify locations for installing additional provisions as required. Also, Highway Patrol vehicles will be stationed near dense foggy stretches. The highway operation and maintenance team will carry red/green blinking baton for guiding traffic in case of accident and establish seamless collaboration with local law enforcement, ambulance services, and municipal authorities. NHAI team will also conduct joint drills and exercises to ensure efficient coordination during fog-related emergencies.
NHAI is committed to take all necessary steps to mitigate risk of travelling on National Highways during winter season and ensure a safe and seamless travel experience for the National Highway users.