Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Year End Review 2023- Achievements & Initiatives of Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Increase of about 73% in sectoral assistance through Ministry budget
Share of processed food exports in agri-exports increased substantially from 13.7% in 2014-15 to 25.6% in 2022-23
Food processing sector is one of the largest employment provider in the organised manufacturing sector with 12.22% employment in the total registered/organised sector
Since Jan 2023, 51,130 loans sanctioned under the credit linked subsidy component of the PMFME scheme
Global Food Event “World Food India” (WFI) saw extensive participation from stakeholders across the board, including more than 1200 national and international exhibitors, representatives from 90 countries, 91 Global CXOs, 15 overseas ministerial and business delegations and MoU/ Investment promise of above Rs. 33,000 crore
Series of Millet Roadshows/ conferences/exhibitions organised across 27 districts as part of the celebration of International Millet Year 2023
28 DEC 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The food processing sector plays an important role in increasing farm income and creating off-farm jobs, reducing post-harvest losses in agriculture and allied sector production through on- and off-farm investments in preservation and processing infrastructure. Accordingly, Ministry of Food Processing Industries has undertaken several initiatives to give impetus to development of food processing sector in the country and has made significant achievements in its schemes during FY 2023-24. The notable achievements over past year are as follows:
1. Increase in sectoral assistance through Ministry budget-
Government of India has allocated B.E. of Rs 3287.65 crore to Ministry for development of Food Processing Sector in year 2023-24, which marks an increase of about 73% from Revised Estimate (R.E) of Rs. 1901.59 crore in 2022-23.
1. Quantum jump in sectoral achievements -
• The Gross Value Added (GVA) of food processing sector has increased from Rs.1.34 lakh Crore in 2014-15 to Rs 2.08 lakh crore in 2021-22.
• The sector has attracted USD 6.185 billion FDI equity inflow during April 2014-March 2023.
• The share of processed food exports in agri-exports has increased substantially from 13.7% in 2014-15 to 25.6% in 2022-23.
• Food processing sector is one of the largest employment provider in the organised manufacturing sector with 12.22% employment in the total registered/organised sector.
1. Achievements under the schemes-
(A)Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY)
• PMKSY was approved with an allocation of Rs. 6,000 crore for the period 2016-20 (extended to 2020-21) for 14th FC cycle and has been approved to be continued after restructuring during 15th FC Cycle with allocation of Rs 4600 Crore.
• Since Jan 2023, So far, a total of 184 projects have been approved under various component schemes of PMKSY and a total of 110 projects have been completed resulting in processing & preservation capacity of 13.19 Lakh MT. The approved projects, on their completion, are expected to leverage investment of Rs 3360 Crore benefiting about 3.85 lakh farmers and are expected to result in more than 0.62 lakh direct/indirect employment.
• In all, so far, a total of 1401 projects have been approved under various component schemes of PMKSY, since their respective dates of launch. Out of these, 832 projects have been completed resulting in processing & preservation capacity of 218.43 Lakh MT. The approved projects, on their completion, are expected to leverage investment of Rs 21217 Crore benefiting about 57 lakh farmers and are expected to result in more than 8.28 lakh direct/indirect employment.
• PMKSY has made a significant positive impact in terms of increase in prices of the agricultural produce at farm gate and reduction in its losses. NABCON's evaluation study report on cold chain projects showed that completion of 70% of the approved projects has shown significant improvement in waste reduction up to 70% in case of fisheries and 85% in case of dairy products.
(B) Pradhan Mantri Micro Food Processing Industries Upgradation Scheme (PMFME)
• Under Atmanirbhar Abhiyaan, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries launched a Centrally Sponsored Scheme named Pradhan Mantri Micro Food Processing Industries in June, 2020 to encourage 'Vocal for Local' in the sector with a total outlay of Rs 10,000 crore in the period of 2020-2025 for this scheme.
• This is the first ever Government scheme for Micro Food Processing enterprises and is targeted to benefit 2 lakh enterprises through credit linked subsidy and adopting the approach of One District One Product.
• Since Jan 2023, a total of 51,130 loans have been sanctioned under the credit linked subsidy component of the PMFME scheme, which is highest achievement during any calendar year since launch of the scheme. An amount of Rs 440.42 crore has been released as seed capital assistance to 1.35 Lakh Self Help Group (SHG) members. 4 Incubation Centers have been completed and inaugurated during the period providing product development support to grass-root Micro Enterprises.
• Since the inception of the scheme, so far, a total of 65,094 loans have been sanctioned under the credit linked subsidy component of the PMFME scheme to individual beneficiaries, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Producer Cooperative Societies. An amount of Rs 771 crore has been released as seed capital assistance to 2.3 Lakh Self Help Group (SHG) members.
• 76 Incubation Centers have been approved to be set up in ODOP processing lines and allied product lines with an outlay of Rs 205.95 crore.
1. Production-Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI)
• In order to support creation of global food manufacturing champions commensurate with India’s natural resource endowment and support Indian brands of food products in the international markets, Central Sector Scheme- “Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI)” was approved by Union Cabinet on 31.03.2021 with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crore. The Scheme is being implemented over a six-year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27.
• The components of the Scheme are- Incentivising manufacturing of four major food product segments viz. Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat (RTC/ RTE) foods including Millets based products, Processed Fruits & Vegetables, Marine Products and Mozzarella Cheese (Category-I). The second component relates to production of Innovative/ Organic products of SMEs (Category-II). The third component relates to support for branding and marketing abroad (Category-III) to incentivise emergence of strong Indian brands for in-store Branding, shelf space renting and marketing. From the savings under PLISFPI, a component for Production Linked Incentives Scheme for Millet Based Products (PLISMBP) was also carved out from the scheme to encourage the use of Millets in RTC/RTE products and incentivizing them under the PLI Scheme to promote its production, value addition and sale.
• On 10.08.2023, the proposal of the Ministry has been approved for inviting EoI for manufacture of Millet-based products (Millets 2.0) with an outlay of Rs. 1000 Crore arising out of the savings from the other segments.
• A total of 176 proposals under different categories of Product Linked Incentive scheme for Food Processing sector (PLISFPI) have been approved so far. The scheme was likely to lead to investment of Rs 7722 Crore, increase in processed food sales turnover worth Rs 1.20 Lakh Crore and generate employment opportunities of 2.50 Lakh. With Incentives of Rs. 584.30 Crore released till date to the supported companies under the scheme, processed food sales turnover of about Rs 2.01 Lakh Crore, investment of Rs 7099 Crore and 2.36 Lakh employment generation has already been achieved through supported projects.
• 30 companies, including 22 MSMEs, are involved in the promotion of Millet based products under PLISMBP. The scheme envisages the use of a minimum of 15% millet content in the approved food products.
(4) Activities/Achievements as part of “International Year of Millets (IYM)-2023)”-
• Shree Anna has been one of the key focus areas of the Ministry in International Year of Millets.
• Ministry has significantly augmented Shree Anna processing & preservation infrastructure through its schemes.
• 30 Millet based proposals for Production linked Incentive with an outlay of Rs 800 Crore, which includes proposals from 8 large entities and 22 MSMEs, have been approved under PLISFPI.
• So far, a total of 1825 loan have been sanctioned amounting Rs. 91.08 Crore for individual millet processing units from various states under PMFME scheme. In addition, Ministry has identified 19 districts with Millet Products as One District One Product (ODOP) under its PMFME scheme and has approved 3 Marketing & Branding proposals for Millet Products. Also, 17 incubation centres have been approved in 10 states having Millet Processing lines.
• Ministry has also organized a series of Millet Roadshows/ conferences/exhibitions across 27 districts spread across the country. Two-day Millet Festival has been organized in districts viz. Mandla (Madhya Pradesh), Bhojpur (Bihar), Vijayanagar (Andhra Pradesh), Agra (Uttar Pradesh), Madhurai (Tamil Nadu), Nuapada (Odisha), Mahabubnagar (Telangana), Jodhpur (Rajasthan), Khunti (Jharkhand), Tirap (Arunachal Pradesh), Almora (Uttarakhand), Palakkad (Kerala), Surat (Gujarat), Patna (Bihar), Ahmedabad (Gujarat), Chandigarh, Raipur (Chhattisgarh), Pune (Maharashtra), Jaipur (Rajasthan), Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu), Mandya (Karnataka), Kolkata (West Bengal), Amritsar (Punjab), Hyderabad (Telangana), Jammu (Jammu & Kashmir), Port Blair (Andaman & Nicobar) and Thane (Maharashtra) as part of the celebration of International Millet Year 2023.
(5) Activities/Achievements as part of “International Year of Millets (IYM)-2023)”-
• Ministry organized a Global Food Event “World Food India” (WFI) during 3-5 November, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The event provided supportive platform for interaction and synergy between producers, food processors, equipment manufacturers, logistics players, cold chain players, technology providers, Start-up & innovators, food retailors etc., and showcased the country as investment destination for Food Processing including possibilities for Shree Anna.
• The Event was organized in Ground Floors of Halls Nos 1,2,3,4,5,6 & 14 (measuring 49,174 Sq meter of area) apart from open spaces of about 10,000 sq meter area in Paragti Maidan, New Delhi. Technical Sessions, Ministerial Meetings, Industry Roundtables apart from inaugural and valedictory sessions were held in Bharat Mandapam. The event was the one of the biggest congregation of senior government dignitaries, global investors and business leaders of major global and domestic agri-food companies. Key Components of the Events were - Exhibition, Conferences & Knowledge Sessions, Food Street, Sri Anna based activities, Indian ethnic food products and specific pavilion segments focussed on – (a) Fruits and Vegetables; (b) Dairy & Value-added dairy product; (c) Machinery and Packaging; (d) Ready to Eat/ Ready to Cook & (e) Technology and Innovations etc.
• World Food India’ 2023 was inaugurated by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister in the Plenary Hall of Bharat Mandapam on 3rd Nov 2023. He inaugurated the exhibition in Hall No 14, visited MoFPI pavilion and portions of Technology Pavilion and interacted with select Industry Representatives in the inauguration. Valedictory session of 'World Food India 2023' held on 5th November at Bharat Mandapam was graced by the esteemed presence of the Hon’ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu.
• World Food India had extensive participation from stakeholders across the board, including more than 1200 national and international exhibitors, representatives from 90 countries, 91 Global CXOs, 15 overseas ministerial and business delegations and MoU/ Investment promise of above Rs. 33,000 crore. Different activities like Exhibitions, exclusive pavilions on Technology, Machinery, Sub-sectors etc, B2B, B2G meetings, 47 conferences/seminars were key attractions of the event. Ministry also organized global Reverse Buyer Seller Meet in association with D/o Commerce & its associated bodies i.e. APEDA, MPEDA/Commodity Boards as a part of the Event.

ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
വര്‍ഷാവസാന അവലോകനം 2023- ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നേട്ടങ്ങളും സംരംഭങ്ങളും
മന്ത്രാലയ ബജറ്റിലൂടെ മേഖലയ്ക്കുള്ള സഹായത്തില്‍ ഏകദേശം 73% വര്‍ദ്ധനവ്
കാര്‍ഷിക-കയറ്റുമതിയില്‍ സംസ്‌കരിച്ച ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി വിഹിതം 2014-15ലെ 13.7 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 2022-23ല്‍ 25.6 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു.
മൊത്തം രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്ത, അഥവാ സംഘടിത മേഖലയില്‍ 12.22% തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളുള്ള, സംഘടിത ഉല്‍പ്പാദന മേഖലയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ തൊഴില്‍ ദാതാക്കളില്‍ ഒന്നാണ് ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌കരണ മേഖല.
2023 ജനുവരി മുതല്‍, പിഎംഎഫ്എംഇ പദ്ധതിയുടെ വായ്പാ ബന്ധിത സബ്സിഡി ഘടകത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ 51,130 വായ്പകള്‍ അനുവദിച്ചു.
28 DEC 2023 10:29AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1200-ലധികം ദേശീയവും അന്തര്‍ദേശീയവും പ്രദര്‍ശകര്‍, 90 രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികള്‍, 91 ഗ്ലോബല്‍ സിഎക്‌സ്ഒകള്‍, 15 വിദേശ മന്ത്രിമാരുടെയും ബിസിനസ്സ് പ്രതിനിധികളുടെയും ധാരണാപത്രവും നിക്ഷേപ വാഗ്ദാനങ്ങളും എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പെടെ ബോര്‍ഡില്‍ ഉടനീളമുള്ള പങ്കാളികളുടെ വിപുലമായ പങ്കാളിത്തമാണ് ഗ്ലോബല്‍ ഫുഡ് ഇവന്റ് ''വേള്‍ഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യ'' (ഡബ്ലുഎഫ്‌ഐ)യില്‍ കണ്ടത്. 33,000 കോടി രൂപയ്ക്ക് മുകളില്‍ നിക്ഷേപ വാഗ്ദാനം.
രാജ്യാന്തര ചെറുധാന്യ വര്‍ഷം 2023 ആചരിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 27 ജില്ലകളില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ചെറുധാന്യ റോഡ്‌ഷോകള്‍/സമ്മേളനങ്ങള്‍/പ്രദര്‍ശന പരമ്പര
കാര്‍ഷിക വരുമാനം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ഫാം ജോലികള്‍ക്ക് പുറത്തുള്ള ജോലികള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിലും കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയിലും അനുബന്ധ മേഖലയിലെ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തിലും വിളവെടുപ്പിനു ശേഷമുള്ള നഷ്ടം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലും കൃഷിയിടത്തിലും പുറത്തുമുള്ള നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളിലൂടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലും സംസ്‌കരിക്കുന്നതിലും ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌കരണ മേഖല ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നു. അതനുസരിച്ച്, ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം രാജ്യത്തെ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌കരണ മേഖലയുടെ വികസനത്തിന് ഉത്തേജനം നല്‍കുന്നതിന് നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുകയും 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ അതിന്റെ പദ്ധതികളില്‍ കാര്യമായ നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ കൈവരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷത്തെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ ഇവയാണ്:
മന്ത്രാലയ ബജറ്റിലൂടെ മേഖലാതല സഹായത്തില്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധനവ്-
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് 2023-24 വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌കരണ മേഖലയുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് 3287.65 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു, ഇത് 2022-23ല്‍ 1901.59 കോടി രൂപയെന്ന പുതുക്കിയ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റില്‍ നിന്ന് ഏകദേശം 73% വര്‍ധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
മേഖലാ നേട്ടങ്ങളില്‍ വലിയ കുതിപ്പ് -
ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌കരണ മേഖലയുടെ മൊത്തം മൂല്യം 2014-15ലെ 1.34 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയില്‍ നിന്ന് 2021-22ല്‍ 2.08 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു.
ഈ മേഖല 2014 ഏപ്രില്‍ മുതല്‍ 2023 മാര്‍ച്ച് വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവില്‍ 6.185 ബില്യണ്‍ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിന്റെ എഫ്ഡിഐ ഓഹരി നിക്ഷേപം ആകര്‍ഷിച്ചു.
കാര്‍ഷിക കയറ്റുമതിയില്‍, സംസ്‌കരിച്ച ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ പങ്ക് 2014-15ല്‍ 13.7% ആയിരുന്നത് 2022-23ല്‍ 25.6% ആയി ഉയര്‍ന്നു.
മൊത്തം രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്തതോ സംഘടിതമോ ആയ മേഖലയില്‍ 12.22% തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളുള്ള സംഘടിത ഉല്‍പ്പാദന മേഖലയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ തൊഴില്‍ ദാതാക്കളില്‍ ഒന്നാണ് ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌കരണ മേഖല.
3. പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍-
എ) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിസാന്‍ സമ്പദ യോജന (പിഎംകെഎസ് വൈ)
പി.എം.കെ.എസ്.വൈ.ക്ക് 2016-20 (2020-21ലേക്കു നീട്ടി) കാലത്തേക്ക് 6,000 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.
2023 ജനുവരി മുതല്‍ ഇതുവരെ, പിഎംകെഎസ് വൈയുടെ വിവിധ ഘടക പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് കീഴില്‍ ആകെ 184 പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചു, കൂടാതെ മൊത്തം 110 പദ്ധതികള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിച്ചു, അതിന്റെ ഫലമായി 13.19 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ സംസ്‌കരണ സംരക്ഷണ ശേഷിയുണ്ടായി. അംഗീകൃത പദ്ധതികള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകുമ്പോള്‍, ഏകദേശം 3.85 ലക്ഷം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുന്ന 3360 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ 0.62 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ക്ക് പ്രത്യക്ഷവും പരോക്ഷവുമായ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
പിഎംകെഎസ്വൈയുടെ വിവിധ ഘടക പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് കീഴില്‍ ഇതുവരെ, മൊത്തം 1401 പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് അവയുടെ സമാരംഭ തീയതി മുതല്‍ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചു. ഇവയില്‍ 832 പദ്ധതികള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിച്ചു. അതിന്റെ ഫലമായി 218.43 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ സംസ്‌കരണ, സംരക്ഷണ ശേഷിയുണ്ട്. അംഗീകൃത പദ്ധതികള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകുമ്പോള്‍, ഏകദേശം 57 ലക്ഷം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുന്ന 21217 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ 8.28 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ക്ക് പ്രത്യക്ഷവും പരോക്ഷവുമായ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഫാം ഗേറ്റിലെ കാര്‍ഷികോല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വില വര്‍ദ്ധനയിലും അതിന്റെ നഷ്ടം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലും പി.എം.കെ.എസ്.വൈ. കാര്യമായ ഗുണപരമായ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കോള്‍ഡ് ചെയിന്‍ പ്രോജക്ടുകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള നാബ്‌കോണ്‍ വിലയിരുത്തല്‍ പഠന റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് കാണിക്കുന്നത്, അംഗീകൃത പദ്ധതികളില്‍ 70% പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിച്ചത്, മത്സ്യബന്ധനത്തിന്റെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ 70% വരെയും പാലുല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ 85% വരെയും മാലിന്യം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതില്‍ ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി കാണിക്കുന്നു എന്നാണ്.
ബി) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സൂക്ഷ്മ ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ നവീകരണ പദ്ധതി (പിഎംഎഫ്എംഇ)
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ അഭിയാന് കീഴില്‍, ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം 2020 ജൂണില്‍ 10,000 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിട്ട് മേഖലയില്‍ 'വോക്കല്‍ ഫോര്‍ ലോക്കല്‍' പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി പിഎംഎഫ്എംഇ എന്ന പേരില്‍ കേന്ദ്രാവിഷ്‌കൃത പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചു. 2020 മുതല്‍ 2025 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിലേക്കാണ് ഇത്രയും തുക വകയിരുത്തിയത്.
സൂക്ഷ്മ ഭക്ഷ്യംസംസ്‌കരണ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള ആദ്യ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പദ്ധതിയാണിത്. വായ്പാബന്ധിത സബ്സിഡിയിലൂടെയും ഒരു ജില്ല ഒരു ഉല്‍പ്പന്നം എന്ന സമീപനത്തിലൂടെയും 2 ലക്ഷം സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യാനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
2023 ജനുവരി മുതല്‍, പിഎംഎഫ്എഇ പദ്ധതിയുടെ വായ്പാബന്ധിത സബ്സിഡി ഘടകത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ മൊത്തം 51,130 വായ്പകള്‍ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചതിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ഏതൊരു കലണ്ടര്‍ വര്‍ഷത്തിലെയും ഏറ്റവും ഉയര്‍ന്ന നേട്ടമാണ്. 1.35 ലക്ഷം സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘ (എസ്എച്ച്ജി) അംഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വിത്ത് മൂലധന സഹായമായി 440.42 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു. താഴെത്തട്ടിലുള്ള സൂക്ഷ്മ സംരംഭത്തിന് ഉല്‍പ്പന്ന വികസന പിന്തുണ നല്‍കുന്ന കാലയളവില്‍ 4 ഇന്‍കുബേഷന്‍ സെന്ററുകള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കുകയും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ തുടക്കം മുതല്‍ ഇതുവരെ, പിഎംഎഫ്എംഇ പദ്ധതിയുടെ വായ്പാബന്ധിത സബ്‌സിഡി ഘടകത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ വ്യക്തിഗത ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍, കാര്‍ഷികോല്‍പാദന സംഘടനകള്‍ (എഫ്പിഒകള്‍), സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ (എസ്എച്ച്ജികള്‍), ഉല്‍പാദക സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി മൊത്തം 65,094 വായ്പകള്‍ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2.3 ലക്ഷം സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘ (എസ്എച്ച്ജി) അംഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വിത്ത് മൂലധന സഹായമായി 771 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.
205.95 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവില്‍ 76 ഇന്‍ക്യുബേഷന്‍ സെന്ററുകള്‍ ഒഡിഒപി സംസ്‌കരണ വഴികളിലും അനുബന്ധ ഉല്‍പ്പന്ന വഴികളിലും സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ അനുമതി ലഭിച്ചു.
ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഉല്‍പ്പാദനബന്ധിത പ്രോല്‍സാഹന പദ്ധതി (പിഎല്‍ഐഎസ്എഫ്പിഐ)
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രകൃതിവിഭവങ്ങളുടെ സംഭാവനയ്ക്ക് ആനുപാതികമായ ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യ ഉല്‍പ്പാദന വീരന്‍മാരെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണികളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ബ്രാന്‍ഡുകളുടെ ഭക്ഷ്യ ഉല്‍പന്നങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ''ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായത്തിനായുള്ള ഉല്‍പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോല്‍സാഹന പദ്ധതി' (പിഎല്‍ഐഎസ്എഫ്പിഐ) കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ചു. 31.03.2021-ന് 10,900 കോടി രൂപയാണ് അടങ്കല്‍ തുക. 2021-22 മുതല്‍ 2026-27 വരെയുള്ള ആറ് വര്‍ഷത്തെ കാലയളവിലേക്കാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഘടകങ്ങള്‍- നാല് പ്രധാന ഭക്ഷ്യ ഉല്‍പന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന് പ്രോത്സാഹനം നല്‍കുന്നു. ചെറുധാന്യ അധിഷ്ഠിത ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍, സംസ്‌കരിച്ച പഴങ്ങളും പച്ചക്കറികളും, സമുദ്രോത്പന്നങ്ങള്‍, മൊസറെല്ല ചീസ് (വിഭാഗം-I) എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പെടെ പാചകം ചെയ്യാന്‍ തയ്യാറായിട്ടുള്ളതോ കഴിക്കാന്‍ തയ്യാറായിട്ടുള്ളതോ (ആര്‍ടിസി/ ആര്‍ടിഇ) ഭക്ഷണങ്ങള്‍. രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഘടകം എസ്എംഇകളുടെ (വിഭാഗം-II) നൂതന, അഥവാ ജൈവ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്പാദനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. ശക്തമായ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ബ്രാന്‍ഡുകളുടെ ഉദയം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് (വിഭാഗം-III) വിദേശത്ത് ബ്രാന്‍ഡിംഗിനും വിപണനത്തിനുമുള്ള പിന്തുണയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതാണ് മൂന്നാമത്തെ ഘടകം. പിഎല്‍ഐഎസ്്എഫപിഐക്കു കീഴിലുള്ള സമ്പാദ്യത്തില്‍ നിന്ന്, ആര്‍ടിസി അഥവാ ആര്‍ടിഇ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളില്‍ ചെറുധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അതിന്റെ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം പിഎല്‍ഐ പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ചെറുധാന്യം അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള ഉല്‍പാദനന ബന്ധിത ആനുകൂല്യ പദ്ധതി (പിഎല്‍ഐഎസ്എംബിപി)ക്കായുള്ള ഒരു ഘടകവും പദ്ധതിയില്‍ നിന്ന് രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. മൂല്യവര്‍ദ്ധനവും വില്‍പ്പനയും.
10.08.2023-ന്, മില്ലറ്റ് അധിഷ്ഠിത ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ (മില്ലറ്റ് 2.0) നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന് താല്‍പര്യപത്രം ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം മറ്റ് വിഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള സമ്പാദ്യത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 1000 കോടി രൂപ മാറ്റിവെച്ചുകൊണ്ടു നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചു.