உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
2023-ல் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தின் சாதனைகள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகள்
28 DEC 2023 10:29AM by PIB Chennai
உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை விவசாய வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதிலும், பண்ணை சாரா வேலைகளை உருவாக்குவதிலும், விவசாயம் மற்றும் அதைச் சார்ந்த துறைகளின் உற்பத்தியில் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய இழப்புகளைக் குறைப்பதிலும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. அதன்படி, நாட்டில் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில் அமைச்சகம் பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் அதன் திட்டங்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளை செய்துள்ளது.
2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக மத்திய அரசு ரூ.3287.65 கோடியை ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது, இது 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் திருத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடான ரூ.1901.59 கோடியைவிட சுமார் 73% அதிகமாகும்.
உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையின் மொத்த மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் 2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.1.34 லட்சம் கோடியிலிருந்து 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.2.08 லட்சம் கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
ஏப்ரல் 2014 முதல் மார்ச் 2023 வரை இத்துறை 6.185 பில்லியன் டாலர் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டை ஈர்த்துள்ளது.
வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதியில், பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு ஏற்றுமதியின் பங்கு 2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 13.7 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 25.6 சதவீதமாக கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையில், 12.22% வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் கிடைத்துள்ளன.
திட்டங்களின் சாதனைகள்-
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் வருவாய் ஆதரவு திட்டம் 2016-20-லிருந்து 2020-21 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 14 வது எஃப்.சி சுழற்சிக்கு ரூ.6,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது, மேலும் ரூ.4600 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் 15 வது எஃப்.சி சுழற்சியின் போது மறுசீரமைப்பிற்குப் பிறகு தொடர ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜனவரி 2023 முதல், இதுவரை, பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் வருவாய் ஆதரவு திட்டத்தின், பல்வேறு கூறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் மொத்தம் 184 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மொத்தம் 110 திட்டங்கள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதன் விளைவாக செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு திறன் 13.19 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் வருவாய் ஆதரவு திட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு கூறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 1401 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில் 832 திட்டங்கள் முடிக்கப்பட்டு 218.43 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பாதுகாக்கும் திறன் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் நிறைவடையும் போது, சுமார் 57 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில் ரூ.21,217 கோடி முதலீடு கிடைக்கும் என்றும், இதன் மூலம் 8.28 லட்சம் நேரடி/ மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
பிரதமரின் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் சிறு தொழில்கள் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தி பொருட்களுக்கு குரல் கொடுப்போம், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. 2020-2025 காலகட்டத்தில்
ரூ .10,000 கோடி மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டில் இத்துறை மத்திய நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தை ஜூன் 2020-ல் தொடங்கியது.
உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் சிறு தொழில்களுக்கான முதல் அரசுத் திட்டமான இது, கடன் சார்ந்த மானியம் மற்றும் ஒரு மாவட்டம் ஒரு தயாரிப்பு என்ற அணுகுமுறையைப் பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம் 2 லட்சம் நிறுவனங்கள் பயனடைய இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, இதுவரை, தனிநபர் பயனாளிகள், உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்கள், சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தியாளர் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களுக்கு, திட்டத்தின் கடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட மானியக் கூறுகளின் கீழ் மொத்தம் 65,094 கடன்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2.3 லட்சம் சுயஉதவிக் குழு உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு விதை மூலதன உதவியாக ரூ.771 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரூ.205.95 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 76 தொழில் காப்பகங்கள் அமைக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்களுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம்: உலகளாவிய உணவு உற்பத்தி சாம்பியன்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், சர்வதேச சந்தைகளில் இந்திய வணிக முத்திரை உணவுப் பொருட்களை ஆதரிப்பதற்கும், மத்திய அரசின் திட்டமான "உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிலுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் 31.03.2021 அன்று ரூ.10,900 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் மத்திய அமைச்சரவையால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டம் 2021-22 முதல் 2021-27 வரை ஆறு ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய கூறுகள்: சிறுதானியங்கள் சார்ந்த பொருட்கள், பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகள், கடல் பொருட்கள், பாலாடைக் கட்டி உள்ளிட்ட சமைக்கத் தயாராக/ சாப்பிடத் தயாராக உள்ள உணவுப் பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவித்தல் இதன் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாகும்.
10.08.2023 அன்று, சிறுதானியங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட பொருட்களைத் (சிறுதானியங்கள் 2.0) தயாரிப்பதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் விருப்ப அழைப்பு முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறைக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் மொத்தம் 176 முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கு இதுவரை ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ரூ.7,722 கோடி முதலீடும், ரூ.1.20 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு விற்பனை வருவாய் அதிகரிக்கவும், 2.50 லட்சம் பேருக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பும் கிடைக்கும்.
"சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டு -2023"-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக அமைச்சகம் ஸ்ரீஅன்னா ஊக்குவிப்பில் ஈடுபாடு செலுத்தி வருகிறது.
அமைச்சகம் தனது திட்டங்கள் மூலம் ஸ்ரீ அன்னா செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
அமைச்சகம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 27 மாவட்டங்களில் தொடர்ச்சியான சிறுதானிய காட்சிப்படுத்துதல், மாநாடுகள் / கண்காட்சிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. மாண்ட்லா (மத்திய பிரதேசம்), போஜ்பூர் (பீகார்), விஜயநகர் (ஆந்திரா), ஆக்ரா (உத்தரப்பிரதேசம்), மதுரை (தமிழ்நாடு), நுவாபாடா (ஒடிசா), மகபூப்நகர் (தெலுங்கானா), ஜோத்பூர் (ராஜஸ்தான்), குந்தி (ஜார்கண்ட்), திராப் (அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம்), அல்மோரா (உத்தராகண்ட்), பாலக்காடு (கேரளா), சூரத் (குஜராத்), பாட்னா (பீகார்), அகமதாபாத் (குஜராத்), சண்டிகர், ராய்ப்பூர் (சத்தீஸ்கர்), புனே (மகாராஷ்டிரா), ஜெய்ப்பூர் (ராஜஸ்தான்), கோயம்புத்தூர் (தமிழ்நாடு), மாண்டியா (கர்நாடகா), கொல்கத்தா (மேற்கு வங்கம்), அமிர்தசரஸ் (பஞ்சாப்), ஹைதராபாத் (தெலங்கானா), ஜம்மு (ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர்), போர்ட் பிளேர் (அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார்) மற்றும் தானே (மகாராஷ்டிரா) ஆகிய மாவட்டங்களில் இரண்டு நாள் சிறுதானிய திருவிழா ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டு 2023 கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.
உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2023 நவம்பர் 3 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் பாரத மண்டபத்தில் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. அங்கு கண்காட்சியை அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நவம்பர் 5 ஆம் தேதி பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 'உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2023' நிறைவு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Year End Review 2023- Achievements & Initiatives of Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Increase of about 73% in sectoral assistance through Ministry budget
Share of processed food exports in agri-exports increased substantially from 13.7% in 2014-15 to 25.6% in 2022-23
Food processing sector is one of the largest employment provider in the organised manufacturing sector with 12.22% employment in the total registered/organised sector
Since Jan 2023, 51,130 loans sanctioned under the credit linked subsidy component of the PMFME scheme
Global Food Event “World Food India” (WFI) saw extensive participation from stakeholders across the board, including more than 1200 national and international exhibitors, representatives from 90 countries, 91 Global CXOs, 15 overseas ministerial and business delegations and MoU/ Investment promise of above Rs. 33,000 crore
Series of Millet Roadshows/ conferences/exhibitions organised across 27 districts as part of the celebration of International Millet Year 2023
28 DEC 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The food processing sector plays an important role in increasing farm income and creating off-farm jobs, reducing post-harvest losses in agriculture and allied sector production through on- and off-farm investments in preservation and processing infrastructure. Accordingly, Ministry of Food Processing Industries has undertaken several initiatives to give impetus to development of food processing sector in the country and has made significant achievements in its schemes during FY 2023-24. The notable achievements over past year are as follows:
1. Increase in sectoral assistance through Ministry budget-
Government of India has allocated B.E. of Rs 3287.65 crore to Ministry for development of Food Processing Sector in year 2023-24, which marks an increase of about 73% from Revised Estimate (R.E) of Rs. 1901.59 crore in 2022-23.
1. Quantum jump in sectoral achievements -
• The Gross Value Added (GVA) of food processing sector has increased from Rs.1.34 lakh Crore in 2014-15 to Rs 2.08 lakh crore in 2021-22.
• The sector has attracted USD 6.185 billion FDI equity inflow during April 2014-March 2023.
• The share of processed food exports in agri-exports has increased substantially from 13.7% in 2014-15 to 25.6% in 2022-23.
• Food processing sector is one of the largest employment provider in the organised manufacturing sector with 12.22% employment in the total registered/organised sector.
1. Achievements under the schemes-
(A)Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY)
• PMKSY was approved with an allocation of Rs. 6,000 crore for the period 2016-20 (extended to 2020-21) for 14th FC cycle and has been approved to be continued after restructuring during 15th FC Cycle with allocation of Rs 4600 Crore.
• Since Jan 2023, So far, a total of 184 projects have been approved under various component schemes of PMKSY and a total of 110 projects have been completed resulting in processing & preservation capacity of 13.19 Lakh MT. The approved projects, on their completion, are expected to leverage investment of Rs 3360 Crore benefiting about 3.85 lakh farmers and are expected to result in more than 0.62 lakh direct/indirect employment.
• In all, so far, a total of 1401 projects have been approved under various component schemes of PMKSY, since their respective dates of launch. Out of these, 832 projects have been completed resulting in processing & preservation capacity of 218.43 Lakh MT. The approved projects, on their completion, are expected to leverage investment of Rs 21217 Crore benefiting about 57 lakh farmers and are expected to result in more than 8.28 lakh direct/indirect employment.
• PMKSY has made a significant positive impact in terms of increase in prices of the agricultural produce at farm gate and reduction in its losses. NABCON's evaluation study report on cold chain projects showed that completion of 70% of the approved projects has shown significant improvement in waste reduction up to 70% in case of fisheries and 85% in case of dairy products.
(B) Pradhan Mantri Micro Food Processing Industries Upgradation Scheme (PMFME)
• Under Atmanirbhar Abhiyaan, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries launched a Centrally Sponsored Scheme named Pradhan Mantri Micro Food Processing Industries in June, 2020 to encourage 'Vocal for Local' in the sector with a total outlay of Rs 10,000 crore in the period of 2020-2025 for this scheme.
• This is the first ever Government scheme for Micro Food Processing enterprises and is targeted to benefit 2 lakh enterprises through credit linked subsidy and adopting the approach of One District One Product.
• Since Jan 2023, a total of 51,130 loans have been sanctioned under the credit linked subsidy component of the PMFME scheme, which is highest achievement during any calendar year since launch of the scheme. An amount of Rs 440.42 crore has been released as seed capital assistance to 1.35 Lakh Self Help Group (SHG) members. 4 Incubation Centers have been completed and inaugurated during the period providing product development support to grass-root Micro Enterprises.
• Since the inception of the scheme, so far, a total of 65,094 loans have been sanctioned under the credit linked subsidy component of the PMFME scheme to individual beneficiaries, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Producer Cooperative Societies. An amount of Rs 771 crore has been released as seed capital assistance to 2.3 Lakh Self Help Group (SHG) members.
• 76 Incubation Centers have been approved to be set up in ODOP processing lines and allied product lines with an outlay of Rs 205.95 crore.
1. Production-Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI)
• In order to support creation of global food manufacturing champions commensurate with India’s natural resource endowment and support Indian brands of food products in the international markets, Central Sector Scheme- “Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI)” was approved by Union Cabinet on 31.03.2021 with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crore. The Scheme is being implemented over a six-year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27.
• The components of the Scheme are- Incentivising manufacturing of four major food product segments viz. Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat (RTC/ RTE) foods including Millets based products, Processed Fruits & Vegetables, Marine Products and Mozzarella Cheese (Category-I). The second component relates to production of Innovative/ Organic products of SMEs (Category-II). The third component relates to support for branding and marketing abroad (Category-III) to incentivise emergence of strong Indian brands for in-store Branding, shelf space renting and marketing. From the savings under PLISFPI, a component for Production Linked Incentives Scheme for Millet Based Products (PLISMBP) was also carved out from the scheme to encourage the use of Millets in RTC/RTE products and incentivizing them under the PLI Scheme to promote its production, value addition and sale.
• On 10.08.2023, the proposal of the Ministry has been approved for inviting EoI for manufacture of Millet-based products (Millets 2.0) with an outlay of Rs. 1000 Crore arising out of the savings from the other segments.
• A total of 176 proposals under different categories of Product Linked Incentive scheme for Food Processing sector (PLISFPI) have been approved so far. The scheme was likely to lead to investment of Rs 7722 Crore, increase in processed food sales turnover worth Rs 1.20 Lakh Crore and generate employment opportunities of 2.50 Lakh. With Incentives of Rs. 584.30 Crore released till date to the supported companies under the scheme, processed food sales turnover of about Rs 2.01 Lakh Crore, investment of Rs 7099 Crore and 2.36 Lakh employment generation has already been achieved through supported projects.
• 30 companies, including 22 MSMEs, are involved in the promotion of Millet based products under PLISMBP. The scheme envisages the use of a minimum of 15% millet content in the approved food products.
(4) Activities/Achievements as part of “International Year of Millets (IYM)-2023)”-
• Shree Anna has been one of the key focus areas of the Ministry in International Year of Millets.
• Ministry has significantly augmented Shree Anna processing & preservation infrastructure through its schemes.
• 30 Millet based proposals for Production linked Incentive with an outlay of Rs 800 Crore, which includes proposals from 8 large entities and 22 MSMEs, have been approved under PLISFPI.
• So far, a total of 1825 loan have been sanctioned amounting Rs. 91.08 Crore for individual millet processing units from various states under PMFME scheme. In addition, Ministry has identified 19 districts with Millet Products as One District One Product (ODOP) under its PMFME scheme and has approved 3 Marketing & Branding proposals for Millet Products. Also, 17 incubation centres have been approved in 10 states having Millet Processing lines.
• Ministry has also organized a series of Millet Roadshows/ conferences/exhibitions across 27 districts spread across the country. Two-day Millet Festival has been organized in districts viz. Mandla (Madhya Pradesh), Bhojpur (Bihar), Vijayanagar (Andhra Pradesh), Agra (Uttar Pradesh), Madhurai (Tamil Nadu), Nuapada (Odisha), Mahabubnagar (Telangana), Jodhpur (Rajasthan), Khunti (Jharkhand), Tirap (Arunachal Pradesh), Almora (Uttarakhand), Palakkad (Kerala), Surat (Gujarat), Patna (Bihar), Ahmedabad (Gujarat), Chandigarh, Raipur (Chhattisgarh), Pune (Maharashtra), Jaipur (Rajasthan), Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu), Mandya (Karnataka), Kolkata (West Bengal), Amritsar (Punjab), Hyderabad (Telangana), Jammu (Jammu & Kashmir), Port Blair (Andaman & Nicobar) and Thane (Maharashtra) as part of the celebration of International Millet Year 2023.
(5) Activities/Achievements as part of “International Year of Millets (IYM)-2023)”-
• Ministry organized a Global Food Event “World Food India” (WFI) during 3-5 November, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The event provided supportive platform for interaction and synergy between producers, food processors, equipment manufacturers, logistics players, cold chain players, technology providers, Start-up & innovators, food retailors etc., and showcased the country as investment destination for Food Processing including possibilities for Shree Anna.
• The Event was organized in Ground Floors of Halls Nos 1,2,3,4,5,6 & 14 (measuring 49,174 Sq meter of area) apart from open spaces of about 10,000 sq meter area in Paragti Maidan, New Delhi. Technical Sessions, Ministerial Meetings, Industry Roundtables apart from inaugural and valedictory sessions were held in Bharat Mandapam. The event was the one of the biggest congregation of senior government dignitaries, global investors and business leaders of major global and domestic agri-food companies. Key Components of the Events were - Exhibition, Conferences & Knowledge Sessions, Food Street, Sri Anna based activities, Indian ethnic food products and specific pavilion segments focussed on – (a) Fruits and Vegetables; (b) Dairy & Value-added dairy product; (c) Machinery and Packaging; (d) Ready to Eat/ Ready to Cook & (e) Technology and Innovations etc.
• World Food India’ 2023 was inaugurated by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister in the Plenary Hall of Bharat Mandapam on 3rd Nov 2023. He inaugurated the exhibition in Hall No 14, visited MoFPI pavilion and portions of Technology Pavilion and interacted with select Industry Representatives in the inauguration. Valedictory session of 'World Food India 2023' held on 5th November at Bharat Mandapam was graced by the esteemed presence of the Hon’ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu.
• World Food India had extensive participation from stakeholders across the board, including more than 1200 national and international exhibitors, representatives from 90 countries, 91 Global CXOs, 15 overseas ministerial and business delegations and MoU/ Investment promise of above Rs. 33,000 crore. Different activities like Exhibitions, exclusive pavilions on Technology, Machinery, Sub-sectors etc, B2B, B2G meetings, 47 conferences/seminars were key attractions of the event. Ministry also organized global Reverse Buyer Seller Meet in association with D/o Commerce & its associated bodies i.e. APEDA, MPEDA/Commodity Boards as a part of the Event.