Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Viksit Bharat Yatra programme via video conference
27 DEC 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The campaign to connect with the resolve of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ and unite the citizens is continuously expanding, reaching distant villages and connecting even the poorest of the poor. Whether they are young, women, or senior citizens of the villages, everyone eagerly awaits Modi's vehicle and actively participates in the programs organized by Modi's vehicle. Therefore, I express my gratitude to all the citizens, especially to my mothers and sisters, for making this mega-campaign successful. The energy and power of the youth is invested in it. All the youth also deserve congratulations for making this program successful. Even in some places where farmers are working in the fields, they leave their farming work for four to six hours when the vehicle reaches them and join in this program. So, in a way, a grand festival of development is taking place from village to village.
The ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ has been underway for less than 50 days, but it has already reached lakhs of villages. This, in itself, is a record. The aim of the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ is to reach those individuals who, for some reason, have been deprived of the benefits of the Indian government's schemes. Sometimes, people think that if two people in their village received the benefits of the government’s schemes, it might be due to some connection, a bribe might have been given, or there might be a relative involved. So, I am travelling from village to village with this vehicle to convey that there is no corruption, no nepotism, and no favouritism here. This work is done with honesty and dedication. Therefore, I have come to your villages to find those who are still left behind. I am looking for those people. As I learn about them, I will ensure that the government benefits reach them in the coming days. This is my guarantee. Those who haven't found a home yet will get one. Those who don't have access to gas will receive it. Those who haven't received an Ayushman card will get one. The schemes that we are implementing for your well-being should reach you. That's why such significant efforts are being made across the country.
My brothers and sisters,
In recent days, every time I've had the opportunity to connect with this ‘yatra’, I've noticed one thing. When I listen to the voices of the poor, our farmer brothers and sisters, the youth, and our women, and see how they confidently express their thoughts, it fills me with a deep sense of belief. Hearing them, I think, "Wow! What strength exists in my country, where all these powerful voices are! These are the people who are going to build my nation.” It's a wonderful experience. Every beneficiary across the country has a story filled with courage, satisfaction, and dreams in view of the changes in their lives in the last 10 years. What's heartening is that they are eager to share their journey with the nation. Just a while ago, during the conversation I had, I was experiencing the richness of your stories and how much you have to say. You have such wonderful experiences and so much you want to express.
My family members,
Today, millions and millions of beneficiaries across the country are actively contributing to the advancement of government schemes. They don't limit themselves to just achieving basic necessities like permanent home, electricity, water, gas, healthcare, and education. They don’t think that they have to do anything now that they have got everything. After receiving this support, they don't stop; instead, they harness a new strength and energy. They are stepping forward to work harder and strive for a better future. This, to me, is the greatest joy. The true essence behind Modi's guarantee was exactly this, and witnessing it come to fruition brings immense happiness and satisfaction. When I see it with my own eyes, all the fatigue of life disappears. This sentiment is becoming the energy of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
Wherever Modi’s guaranteed vehicle is travelling, it's building trust of the people and fulfilling people's expectations. Approximately, 450,000 new applicants have sought the Ujjwala gas connection after this ‘yatra’ began. When I asked them why they had come? They explained that as their families grew, with sons moving to separate homes, new households were formed, and now they needed a gas stove. I said, "Well, that's a positive sign that everyone is progressing."
Already, one crore Ayushman cards have been distributed on the spot during the ‘yatra’. For the first time, widespread health check-up is underway. Almost 1.25 crore people have undergone health check-ups. The tests include 70 lakh people screened for tuberculosis, 15 lakh people checked for sickle cell anemia, and nowadays, along with the Ayushman Bharat Card, ABHA cards are also being rapidly issued. While people are familiar with the Aadhaar card, there's still limited awareness about the ABHA card.
The ABHA card, or Ayushman Bharat Health Account card, brings numerous benefits. It consolidates medical reports, prescription details, blood group information, and even the identity of the attending doctor, all in one comprehensive record. This means that even years later, if you have to visit a doctor and they inquire about your medical history, medications, etc., all the information will be readily available. Searching through medical history will no longer be a hassle. Doctors can easily access details like when you fell ill, which doctor you consulted, what tests were conducted, and what medications you took. This initiative will spread awareness about health across the entire country.
Friends,
Today, many colleagues are benefitting from Modi’s guaranteed vehicle. Among them, there might be individuals who perhaps never realized they were eligible for government schemes. Due to old habits, they may have thought, "We don't have any influential relatives or connections, so what's the use for us?" Well, Modi is a part of your family; there's no need for any other recognition. You are also a part of my family. If this were 10 years ago, you might have struggled making rounds of government offices, feeling disheartened in the process.
I would like to tell the representatives and employees of the village panchayats and other local bodies that you all have a huge responsibility. You need to identify every needy person in your village, ward, town, and locality with complete honesty. The goal is to ensure that Modi's guaranteed vehicle reaches as many companions as possible, and their participation and benefits are ensured on the spot. Efforts should be made to ensure this.
For example, water has reached more than 11 crore new rural families through taps in the last four years. We should not limit ourselves to it that it is enough that the water tap has been installed. Now we need to focus on better water management, water quality, and other related issues. I am seeing success in this responsibility with the support of the villagers. I have seen that when villagers take responsibility for such work, the government doesn't have to worry much. The work goes smoothly. Therefore, there should be a rapid formation of water committees in villages. Everyone should be aware and work towards this as well. You should help me in this regard.
Friends,
The Indian government is running a massive campaign to empower women in rural areas by providing them with self-employment opportunities to boost the rural economy. In the past few years, approximately 10 crore sisters, daughters, and ‘Didis’ have joined self-help groups. These women have received a whopping seven and a half lakh crore rupees through banks. You would not have read this figure in newspapers. The fact that more than seven and a half lakh crore rupees have reached the hands of the women associated with self-help groups in this country through banks signifies a revolutionary accomplishment. Crores of women associated with self-help groups are making progress through this campaign. As I have said earlier, I want to make two crore new women ‘lakhpatis’. And I want to make this campaign successful in collaboration with the sisters from my self-help groups. The more you come forward, the more you work, the easier it will be for us to achieve this target of making two crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’. The ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ is giving additional momentum to this campaign.
Friends,
A significant new campaign has been initiated by the government to encourage technology in agriculture and empower sisters, daughters, and ‘Didis’ through self-help groups. And this, along with Modi's vehicle, is also a major attraction. And what is it? It is called Namo Drone Didi. Some people also call it Namo Didi. The Namo Drone Didi scheme has been launched. Under this, 15,000 drones will be made available to sisters associated with self-help groups in the first round. Nobody is going to talk about tractors when there will be drones in the hands of the sisters. Training for Namo Drone Didis has also started. Due to this campaign, the income of self-help groups will increase, village sisters will gain new self-confidence, and it will also help our farmers. It will modernize farming, make it scientific, and reduce wastage. Moreover, it will also lead to savings.
My family members,
A significant campaign is underway across the country to organize small farmers. Most of our farmers have very little land—around 80-85 per cent of them own only one to two acres of land. When more and more farmers come together in a group, their collective strength increases. Therefore, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) are being formed. Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and other cooperative initiatives in villages are being empowered.
Our effort is to bring cooperatives, a robust aspect of rural life in Bharat, to the forefront. So far, we have seen the benefits of cooperatives in the dairy and sugarcane sectors. Now, it is being expanded to other areas such as agriculture and fishery production. We are moving in the direction to establish new PACS in two lakh villages in the near future. In areas where there are no cooperatives associated with dairy, expansion will take place. This will enable our dairy farmers to get better prices for milk.
Friends,
The lack of storage facilities in our villages has been an ongoing issue, forcing small farmers to sell their produce hastily. Due to this, they often do not get the fair price for their produce. To alleviate the plight of small farmers, a significant capacity for storage is being developed across the country. Lakhs of storage facilities need to be constructed, and the responsibility for this is being entrusted to cooperative institutions like PACS.
Efforts are also underway to strengthen more than two lakh micro-industries in the food processing sector. You might be familiar with the One District, One Product campaign. Its goal is to promote at least one unique product from each district to international markets. This campaign can play a significant role in making each district economically self-reliant.
My family members,
During this ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’, one more thing we must pay attention to is the message of ‘Vocal for Local,’ which should resonate in every village and every street. Just now, we heard about it from a sister in Kota, and then from Rubika ji in Dewas. They also emphasise ‘Vocal for Local’. We should buy and promote such products which have the sweat of farmers and youth of Bharat and which have the essence of the soil of Bharat. Even toys in our homes should be made in the country. Children should have ‘Made in India’ toys from the beginning. We should cultivate the habit of eating things on our dining tables which are made in Bharat. There is no need to go crazy if good quality yogurt is available with good packaging.
I have been told that wherever the ‘Sankalp Yatra’ is reaching, information about local products, stalls, shops, and products made by self-help groups is being provided. Products made by self-help groups are also being showcased. Government officials are also providing information on how to register their products on the GeM portal. With such small efforts, and with every village and every family making some effort, the resolute commitment to a ‘Viksit Bharat’ will be achieved by this country.
This Modi's guaranteed vehicle will keep running continuously and reach more and more companions. I hope the ‘yatra’ becomes as successful as possible. More and more people should join it, get information, and get the benefits so far not made available to them. It's also a great deed. My wish is that those who deserve should get what they deserve. That's why so much effort is being put into this ‘yatra’. Take advantage of it. The trust, confidence, and continuous support you've shown have always fuelled my enthusiasm to do something new for you each time. I assure you that I will never step back from any work. I guarantee to do whatever it takes for your well-being. With this belief, I wish you all the best.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے وکست بھارت یاترا پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 DEC 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار،
وکست بھارت کے عہد سے جڑنے اور ہم وطنوں کو جوڑنے کی یہ مہم مسلسل پھیل رہی ہے، دور دراز کے دیہاتوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے اور غریب سے غریب عوام کو جوڑ رہی ہے۔ گاؤں کے نوجوان ہوں، خواتین ہوں، بزرگ شہری ہوں، آج سب مودی کی گاڑی کا انتظار کرتے ہیں اور مودی کی گاڑی کے پروگرام کے انتظامات بھی کرتے ہیں۔ اور اس لیے میں اس عظیم مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے آپ تمام ہم وطنوں، خاص کر اپنی ماؤں اور بہنوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ نوجوانوں کی توانائی اس میں شامل ہے، نوجوانوں کی طاقت اس میں شامل ہے۔ تمام نوجوان بھی اس پروگرام کو کامیاب بنانے پر مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔ کچھ جگہوں پر کسانوں کے پاس کھیتوں میں کچھ کام کرنے کا وقت ہوتا ہے، پھر بھی جب گاڑی ان کے مقام پر پہنچتی ہے تو وہ چار چھ گھنٹے کے لیے کاشتکاری کا کام چھوڑ کر اس پروگرام میں شامل ہو جاتے ہیں۔ تو ایک طرح سے گاؤں -گاؤں میں ترقی کا بہت بڑا میلہ چل رہا ہے۔
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کو شروع ہوئے 50 دن بھی نہیں ہوئے ہیں، لیکن یہ سفر لاکھوں دیہاتوں تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔ وکاس بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا مقصد اس شخص تک پہنچنا ہے جو کسی وجہ سے حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں سے محروم رہ گیا ہے۔ بعض اوقات لوگ سوچتے ہیں کہ اگر گاؤں میں دو آدمی مل جائیں تو ہوسکتا ہے ان میں کوئی جان پہچان ہوگی، ان کو کوئی رشوت دینی پڑی ہوگی یا ان کا کوئی رشتہ دار ہوگا۔ میں اس گاڑی کے ساتھ گاؤں گاؤں اس لیے نکلا ہوں کیونکہ میں یہ دکھانا چاہتا ہوں کہ یہاں کوئی رشوت خوری نہیں ہے۔ کوئی اقربا پروری نہیں ہے۔ کوئی رشتہ ناطہ کام نہیں کرتا ہے۔ یہ کام ایسا ہے کہ ایمانداری اور لگن سے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اور اسی لیے میں آپ کے گاؤں پہنچا ہوں کیونکہ میں ان لوگوں کو ڈھونڈ رہا ہوں جو ابھی باقی ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے معلوم ہوتا رہےگا، میں گارنٹی لے کر آیا ہوں آنے والے دنوں میں ان تک بھی پہنچ جاؤں گا۔ جس کو ابھی گھر نہیں ملا اسے گھر ملے گا۔ جس کو گیس نہیں ملی، اسے گیس ملے گی۔ جس کے پاس آیوشمان کارڈ نہیں ہے اسے آیوشمان کارڈ ملے گا۔ ہم آپ کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے جو اسکیمیں چلا رہے ہیں وہ آپ تک پہنچنی چاہیے۔ اس لیے پورے ملک میں اتنی محنت کی جا رہی ہے۔
میرے بھائیو اور بہنو،
گزرے ہوئے دنوں میں جب بھی مجھے اس سفر میں شامل ہونے کا موقع ملا ہے میں نے ایک بات ضرور نوٹ کی ہے۔ جب میں سنتا ہوں کہ ملک کے غریب، ہمارے کسان بھائی بہن، ہمارے نوجوان، ہماری خواتین اپنے خیالات کو خود اعتماد کے ساتھ اپنی بات رکھتی ہیں ، تو میں خود اعتمادی سے بھر جاتا ہوں۔ جب میں انہیں سنتا ہوں تو مجھے لگتا ہے، واہ! میرے ملک میں کیسی طاقت ہے، کہاں کہاں طاقت ہے؟ یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جو میرا ملک بنانے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ ایک حیرت انگیز تجربہ ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ہر فائدہ اٹھانے والے کے پاس ایک کہانی ہے جو ہمت، اطمینان اور ساتھ ہی اس تبدیلی کے خوابوں سے بھری ہوئی ہے جو ان کی زندگی میں گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں آئی ہے۔ اور خوشی کی بات یہ ہے کہ وہ اپنی اس یاترا کو ملک کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کے لیے بے حد بے تاب ہیں۔ یہ وہی ہے جو کچھ دیر پہلے مجھے بات کرنے کا موقع ملا، میں محسوس کر رہا تھا کہ آپ کے پاس کہنے کو بہت کچھ ہے، آپ کے پاس بہت اچھے تجربات ہیں، آپ بہت کچھ کہنا چاہتے ہیں۔
میرے پریوارجنو،
آج ملک کے لاکھوں استفادہ کنندگان سرکاری اسکیموں کو آگے بڑھانے کا ذریعہ بن رہے ہیں۔ وہ صرف یہیں تک محدود نہیں کہ انہیں مستقل مکان مل گیا، بجلی، پانی، گیس، علاج، تعلیم، اب سب کچھ مل گیا، اب کرنے کو کچھ نہیں ہے۔ یہ مدد ملنے کے بعد وہ رکتے نہیں ہیں، جو کہ میرے لیے خوشی کی بات ہے۔ اس سے انہیں ایک نئی طاقت ملتی ہے، ایک نئی توانائی ملتی ہے، اور اپنے مستقبل کو سنوارنے کے لیے مزید محنت کرنے کے لیے آگے آرہے ہیں، یہ سب سے بڑی خوشی ہے۔ مودی کی گارنٹی کے پیچھے صحیح معنوں میں ہمارا جوسب سے بڑا ہدف تھا، وہ یہی تھا۔ اور جب میں اسے اپنی آنکھوں سے مکمل ہوتے دیکھتا ہوں تو مجھے بہت لطف آتا ہے، بڑا اطمینان حاصل ہوتا ہے، میری زندگی کی تمام تھکن دور ہو جاتی ہے۔ اور یہی احساس وکست بھارت کی توانائی بھی بنتا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی جہاں بھی جا رہی ہے، وہ لوگوں کا اعتماد بڑھا رہی ہے اور لوگوں کی امیدوں پر پورا اتر رہی ہے۔ یاترا کے آغاز کے بعد 4.5 لاکھ نئے استفادہ کنندگان نے اجولا گیس کنکشن کے لیے درخواست دی ہے۔ جب میں نے پوچھا- وہ کیسے آئے، کہنے لگے، خاندان بڑا ہو گیا، بیٹا الگ رہنے لگا، تو نیا گھر بنا، نیا خاندان ہے، تو اب اسے چولہا چاہیے۔ ٹھیک ہے- میں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک اچھی علامت ہے کہ ہر کوئی آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
یاترا کے دوران 1 کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈ موقع پر دیے گئے ہیں۔ پہلی بار ملک بھر میں ہیلتھ چیک اپ کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ تقریباً 1.25 کروڑ لوگوں کا ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیا گیا ہے۔ 70 لاکھ لوگوں کے ٹی بی سے متعلق ٹیسٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ سکیل سیل انیمیا کے لیے 15 لاکھ لوگوں کی اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے۔ اور آج کل آیوشمان بھارت کارڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ آبھا ( اے بی ایچ اے )کارڈ بھی تیزی سے بن رہے ہیں۔ لوگ آدھار کارڈ کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں لیکن پھر بھی آدھار کارڈ کے بارے میں کم جانتے ہیں۔
اس آبھا کارڈ یعنی آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ کے بہت سے فائدے ہیں ۔ اس کے ساتھ میڈیکل رپورٹس، ادویات کی پرچیاں، بلڈ گروپ کی معلومات، ڈاکٹر کون ہے، یہ سب کچھ ایک ساتھ ریکارڈ کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ کئی سالوں کے بعد بھی اگر کبھی ڈاکٹر کے پاس جانا پڑے اور وہ آپ سے پوچھے کہ پہلے کیا ہوا، آپ نے کون سی دوائیں کھائیں تو اس میں سب کچھ مل جائے گا۔ میڈیکل ہسٹری تلاش کرنے میں کوئی پریشانی نہیں ہوگی۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آپ کب بیمار ہوئے، آپ نے کس ڈاکٹر سے مشورہ کیا، کون سے ٹیسٹ کیے، آپ نے کون سی دوائیں لی، یہ سب باتیں ڈاکٹر کو آسانی سے معلوم ہو جائیں گی۔ اس سے پورے ملک میں صحت کے حوالے سے نئی بیداری پھیلے گی۔
ساتھیو،
آج بہت سے دوست مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑیوں سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے بہت سے دوست ایسے ہوں گے جنہیں شاید ہی معلوم ہو کہ وہ بھی کسی سرکاری اسکیم کے حقدار ہیں۔ اپنی پرانی عادتوں کی وجہ سے وہ سوچ رہے ہوں گے کہ ہمارا کوئی رشتہ دار یا جاننے والا نہیں تو ہمارا کیا بنے گا؟ ارے مودی آپ کے خاندان سے ہے، کسی اور کی پہچان کی ضرورت نہیں۔آپ بھی میرے خاندان کے ہیں ۔ اگر 10 سال پہلے کی صورتحال ہوتی تو شاید ایسے دوست سرکاری دفاتر کے چکر لگاتے ہوئے ہمت ہار جاتے۔
میں گرام پنچایت اور دیگر بلدیاتی اداروں کے ملازمین سے کہوں گا کہ آپ سب کی بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ آپ کو اپنے گاؤں، وارڈ، شہر، محلے کے ہر ضرورت مند کی ایمانداری سے شناخت کرنی ہوگی۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرنی ہوگی کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ دوست مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی تک پہنچیں اور موقع پر ہی اسکیموں سے جڑیں، وہ جڑ جائیں اور ان کے فوائد کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
مثال کے طور پر، پچھلے 4 سالوں میں، نل کا پانی 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ نئے دیہی خاندانوں تک پہنچا ہے۔ پانی کا نل آ گیا، اب بہت ہو گیا، ہمیں یہیں تک محدود رہنے کی ضرورت نہیں۔ اب ہمیں پانی کے بہتر انتظام، پانی کے معیار اور اس طرح کے مسائل پر بھی زور دینا ہوگا۔ میں بھی اس کا ذمہ دار ہوں اور میں گاؤں والوں کے تعاون سے اس کی کامیابی دیکھ رہا ہوں اور میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ جب گاؤں والے ایسے کام اپنے کندھوں پر اٹھاتے ہیں تو حکومت کو کسی بات کی فکر نہیں ہوتی۔ وہ کام اچھے طریقہ سے چلتا ہے۔ اسی لیے گاوں میں پانی کی سمیتیوں کی تیزی سے تشکیل ہو، اس کے بارے میں بھی آپ سب کو بیداری سے کام کرنا چاہیے اور میری مدد کرنا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
دیہی معیشت کو تقویت دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند دیہات میں خواتین کو خود روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی مہم چلا رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں، ملک میں تقریباً 10 کروڑ بہنیں، بیٹیاں اور دیدیاں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس میں شامل ہوئی ہیں۔ ان بہنوں بیٹیوں کو بینکوں کے ذریعے ساڑھے سات لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیے گئے… آپ نے یہ اعداد و شمار کبھی اخبار میں نہیں پڑھے ہوں گے… اس ملک میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی دیدیوں کو بینکوں کے ذریعے ساڑھے سات لاکھ کروڑ روپے ملے۔ ، اگر مدد ملتی ہے تو اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ایک بڑا انقلابی کام ہورہا ہے۔ اس مہم کے ذریعے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی کروڑوں خواتین آگے آ رہی ہیں اور جیسا کہ میں نے کہا، میرا مقصد دو کروڑ نئی خواتین کو کروڑ پتی بنانا ہے۔ اور میں یہ مہم اپنے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی بہنوں کے ساتھ مل کر چلانا چاہتا ہوں۔ اس مہم کو بڑھانے کے لیے آپ جتنا آگے آئیں گے اور جتنی زیادہ محنت کریں گے، ہم آسانی سے 2 کروڑ لکھپتی دیدی بنانے کا ہدف آسانی عبور کر لیں گے۔ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے ساتھ یہ مہم مزید تیز ہو رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
حکومت نے زراعت میں ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے اور اپنی مدد آپ کرنے والے گروپوں کے ذریعے بہنوں، بیٹیوں اور دیدیوں کو مزید بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی نئی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ اور مودی کی گاڑی کے ساتھ یہ بھی توجہ کا بڑا مرکز ہے۔ اور وہ کیا ہے - نمو ڈرون دیدی۔ کچھ لوگ اسے نمو دیدی بھی کہتے ہیں۔ یہ نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے تحت پہلے راؤنڈ میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے وابستہ دیدیوں کو 15 ہزار ڈرون فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ خواتین کے ہاتھوں میں ڈرون ہوں گے، اب کسی کو ٹریکٹر کی پرواہ نہیں ہوگی۔ نمو ڈرون دیدیوں کی تربیت بھی شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔ اس مہم کی وجہ سے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی آمدنی بڑھے گی، گاؤں کی بہنوں کو ایک نیا اعتماد ملے گا اور اس سے ہمارے کسانوں کو بھی مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے کھیتی کو جدید بنایا جائے گا، زراعت کو سائنسی بنایا جائے گا اور جو بربادی ہوتی ہے وہ دور ہو جائے گی، بچت بھی ہو گی۔
میرے پریوارجنو،
آج کل پورے ملک میں چھوٹے کسانوں کو منظم کرنے کی ایک بڑی مہم چل رہی ہے۔ ہمارے اکثر کسانوں کے پاس بہت کم زمین ہے۔ ہمارے 80-85 فیصد کسان ایسے ہیں جن کے پاس صرف ایک ایکڑ یا دو ایکڑ زمین ہے۔ ایسے میں جب زیادہ سے زیادہ کسان ایک گروپ میں جمع ہوں گے تو ان کی طاقت بھی بڑھے گی۔ اس لیے کسان پروڈیوسرز کی انجمنیں بنائی جا رہی ہیں۔ دیہاتوں میں پی اے سی ایس CS اور دیگر کوآپریٹو واکائیوں کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ کوآپریٹیو ہندوستان میں دیہی زندگی کے ایک مضبوط پہلو کے طور پر ابھرے۔ اب تک ہم دودھ اور گنے کے شعبوں میں کوآپریٹیو کے فوائد دیکھ چکے ہیں۔ اب اسے کاشتکاری کے دیگر شعبوں اور ماہی پروری جیسے شعبوں تک بھی پھیلایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم آنے والے وقت میں 2 لاکھ گاؤں میں نئے پی اے سی ایس بنانے کے ہدف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ جہاں ڈیری سے متعلق کوآپریٹیو نہیں ہیں، ان کو بڑھایا جائے گا۔ تاکہ ہمارے مویشی پروری کرنے والے افراد کو دودھ کے بہتر دام مل سکیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے دیہات میں ایک اور مسئلہ ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولیات کی کمی ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے چھوٹے کسان اپنی پیداوار جلد بازی میں فروخت کرنے پر مجبور ہیں۔ جس کی وجہ سے کئی بار انہیں اپنی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت نہیں مل پاتی۔ چھوٹے کسانوں کو اس مجبوری سے نجات دلانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں ذخیرہ کرنے کی ایک بڑی گنجائش پیدا کی جا رہی ہے۔ لاکھوں اسٹوریج بنانے ہیں۔ اس کی ذمہ داری پی اے سی ایس جیسے کسانوں کے کوآپریٹو اداروں کو بھی دی جارہی ہے۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ مائیکرو انڈسٹریز کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوششیں بھی کی جا رہی ہیں۔ آپ سب ون ڈسٹرکٹ ، ون پروڈکٹ مہم سے بھی واقف ہوں گے۔ اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ہم ہر ضلع سے کم از کم ایک مشہور پروڈکٹ کو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک لے جانے کی کوشش کریں۔ یہ ہر ضلع کو معاشی طور پر خود کفیل بنانے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
میرے پریوارجنو،
اس وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے دوران ہمیں ایک اور بات ذہن میں رکھنی چاہیے۔ ووکل فار لوکل کا پیغام ہر گاؤں اور گلی میں گونجتا رہنا چاہیے۔ اب ہم نے کوٹا میں اپنی ایک بہن سے سنا، پھر دیواس میں روبیکا جی سے سنا، وہ بھی ووکل فار لوکل کی بات کرتی ہیں۔ ایسی چیزیں خریدیں اور فروغ دیں جس میں ہندوستانی کسانوں اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی محنت ہو، جس میں ہندوستان کی مٹی کی خوشبو ہو۔ گھر میں کھلونے بھی ملک میں بننے چاہئیں۔ بچوں کے پاس پہلے سے ہی ہندوستان میں بنے کھلونے ہونے چاہئیں۔ ہمیں کھانے کی میز پر ہندوستان میں بنی اشیاء کھانے کی عادت بھی پیدا کرنی چاہیے۔ اگر دہی اچھی طرح پیکنگ میں آجائے تو باہر کی دہی کی ضرورت نہ ہوگی۔
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ جہاں جہاں یہ وکست یاترا پہنچ رہی ہے، وہاں مقامی مصنوعات کے اسٹال، دکانیں اور اس سے متعلق معلومات بھی دی جارہی ہیں۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات بھی وہاں دکھائی جا رہی ہیں۔ سرکاری ملازمین کے ذریعے اس بارے میں بھی معلومات دی جا رہی ہیں کہ وہ جی ای ایم پورٹل پر کیسے رجسٹر ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ایسی چھوٹی چھوٹی کوششوں کے ذریعے، اور اگر ہر گاؤں، ہر خاندان، اور ہر کوئی اس میں جڑتا رہے، تو ملک وکست بھارت کے اپنے عظیم عزم کو پورا کرنے میں کامیاب رہے گا۔
مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی اسی طرح مستقل چلتی رہے گی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ ساتھیوں تک پہنچے گی۔اس یاترا کو آپ بھی کوشش کریں کہ اس یاترا کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کامیابی ملے ، زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں سے جڑیں ، زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ معلومات حاصل کر سکیں ، جو اسکے مستحق ہوں لیکن ان کو ان کا حق نہیں ملا ہے ، ان کا حق ملنا چاہئے ۔ یہی میری خواہش ہے کہ جو اس کا مستحق ہے اسے اس کا حق مل جائے۔ اور اسی لیے اتنی محنت کی جا رہی ہے، آپ کو اس سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ آپ نے جو بھروسہ کیا ہے، آپ نے جو یقین ظاہر کیا ہے، اور آپ کا مسلسل تعاون، اور اس کی وجہ سے، میں ہمیشہ آپ کے لیے ہر بار کچھ نیا کرنے کا جوش اور ولولہ رکھتا ہوں۔ میں اس بات کی بھی گارنٹی دیتا ہوں کہ میں اپنے کام میں کبھی پیچھے نہیں رہوں گا۔ آپ کی بھلائی کے لیے جو کچھ بھی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے وہ میری گارنٹی ہے۔ اس اعتماد کے ساتھ، آپ کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔
شکریہ