Prime Minister's Office
Proud moment for India as INS Imphal commissioned into Navy: PM
26 DEC 2023 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, expressed pride as INS Imphal was commissioned into Indian Navy today.
Hailing India's growing self-reliance in defence, the Prime Minister posted on X:
"Proud moment for India as INS Imphal has been commissioned into our Navy, a testament to India's growing self-reliance in defence. It epitomises our naval excellence and engineering prowess. Compliments to everyone involved in this milestone for Aatmanirbharta. We shall keep securing our seas and strengthening our nation."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘আইএনএছ ইম্ফল’ নৌসেনাত নিয়োজিত হোৱাৰ মুহূৰ্তটো ভাৰতৰ বাবে গৌৰৱান্বিত হোৱাৰ মুহূৰ্ত: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
26 DEC 2023 9:23PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাত ‘আইএনএছ ইম্ফল’ নিয়োজিত হোৱাৰ বাবে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গৌৰৱবোধ কৰে।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাক প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘এক্স’-ত কৰা ‘পোষ্ট’ত কয়:
"আইএনএছ ইম্ফল’ আমাৰ নৌসেনাত নিয়োজিত হোৱাৰ মুহূৰ্তটো ভাৰতৰ বাবে গৌৰৱান্বিত মুহূৰ্ত, এয়া হৈছে প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ প্ৰমাণ। ই আমাৰ নৌ উৎকৰ্ষতা আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক বিক্ৰমক প্ৰতীয়মান কৰিছে। আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই সাফল্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলোকে প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো। আমি আমাৰ সাগৰ সুৰক্ষিত কৰি থাকিম আৰু আমাৰ দেশক শক্তিসমৃদ্ধ কৰি যাম।"