Prime Minister's Office
Proud moment for India as INS Imphal commissioned into Navy: PM
26 DEC 2023 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, expressed pride as INS Imphal was commissioned into Indian Navy today.
Hailing India's growing self-reliance in defence, the Prime Minister posted on X:
"Proud moment for India as INS Imphal has been commissioned into our Navy, a testament to India's growing self-reliance in defence. It epitomises our naval excellence and engineering prowess. Compliments to everyone involved in this milestone for Aatmanirbharta. We shall keep securing our seas and strengthening our nation."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आईएनएस इंफाल का नौसेना बेड़े में शामिल होना भारत के लिए गौरव का क्षण: प्रधानमंत्री
26 DEC 2023 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि यह गर्व का क्षण है कि आईएनएस इंफाल को आज भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया है।
रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता का स्वागत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"हमारी नौसेना में आईएनएस इम्फाल का शामिल होना भारत के लिए गर्व का क्षण है और रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रमाण है। यह हमारी नौसैनिक शक्ति और इंजीनियरिंग कौशल का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है। आत्मनिर्भरता की इस उपलब्धि में शामिल सभी लोगों को बधाई। आइए हम अपने समुद्रों को सुरक्षित रखते हुए और अपने देश को मजबूत करते हुए आगे बढ़ें।"