Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Christian community on occasion of Christmas
Christian Community leaders thank the Prime Minister and hail his vision for the country
The nation proudly acknowledges the contribution of the Christian Community: PM
The Holy Pope’s message on poverty eradication resonates with the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas: PM
Our government is ensuring that the benefits of development reach everyone and no one is left untouched: PM
25 DEC 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Christian community on the occasion of Christmas at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi, the official residence of the Prime Minister of India, today. He also addressed the programme marking Christmas celebrations. School children also presented a choir performance.
Wishing everyone, especially people of the Christian community a Merry Christmas, the Prime Minister thanked everyone present for joining him on this very special and sacred occasion. He expressed delight in accepting the Indian Minority Foundation’s proposal to celebrate Christmas together and thanked them for the initiative. Throwing light on his close and very warm relations with the Christian community for a long time, the Prime Minister recalled holding frequent meetings with the Christian community and their leaders as Gujarat Chief Minister. Calling his interaction with The Holy Pope just a few years ago as a very memorable moment, the Prime Minister highlighted the discussions on issues such as social harmony, global brotherhood, climate change and inclusive development to make earth a better place.
Noting that Christmas is not just the day to celebrate the birth of Jesus Christ but also to remember his life, message and values, the Prime Minister underlined the values of compassion and service that Jesus lived by. He said that Jesus worked to create an inclusive society where justice prevails for all and it is these values that are illuminating the way like a guiding light in the development journey of India.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the similarity of values between different streams of social life, which unite us as he gave the example of the Holy Bible which emphasizes the service of others. “Service as the supreme religion. In The Holy Bible, truth has been given great importance and it is said that only truth will show us the path to salvation”, the Prime Minister said. He also mentioned the all sacred Upanishads which focus on knowing the ultimate truth to liberate ourselves. PM Modi emphasized moving forward by focusing on shared values and heritage. “For the modern India of the 21st century, this cooperation, harmony, and spirit of Sabka Prayas will take India to new heights.
The Prime Minister mentioned one of the Holy Pope's Christmas addresses where he prayed for blessings for those who are working for eradication of poverty. The Holy Pope, the Prime Minister said, believes in the notion of poverty harming the dignity of individuals. This, he said, resonates with the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. “Our government is ensuring that the benefits of development reach everyone and no one is left untouched”, said the Prime Minister, informing that many people of the Christian faith, especially poor segments, are benefitting from the schemes of the government.
The Prime Minister said, “The nation proudly acknowledges the contribution of the Christian Community”. Prime Minister Modi praised the contributions of the Christian Community to the freedom movement and highlighted the various intellectual thinkers and leaders. He underlined that Gandhiji himself had said that the Non-Cooperation Movement was conceived under the patronage of Sushil Kumar Rudra, Principal of St. Stephen's College. He highlighted the crucial role played by the Christian community in giving direction to society and mentioned active participation in social service towards the poor and the deprived. He also noted their contributions in important areas of education and healthcare.
Reiterating India’s resolution to be a developed nation by 2047 and the importance of the youth in the journey, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for physical, mental and emotional fitness of the youth. He requested the community leaders to make people aware of the movements for popularizing fitness, millets, nutrition and the campaign against drugs.
Noting the tradition of giving gifts on Christmas, the Prime Minister stressed gifting a better planet to the coming generations. “Sustainability is the need of today's time”, PM Modi said underlining that living a sustainable lifestyle is the central message of Mission LiFE, an international movement being led by India. He reiterated that the campaign inspires pro-planet people to adopt a pro-planet lifestyle. He mentioned reusing and recycling, using biodegradable materials, adopting millets, and buying products with minimal carbon footprint. He expressed belief that the socially conscious Christian community can play a major role in this mission.
The Prime Minister also discussed about Vocal for Local. “When we promote local products, when we become ambassadors of goods made in India, it is a form of service to the country. I would also urge the Christian community to be more vocal for local”, he said.
The Prime Minister wished that the festive season unite the nation as one and bring together every citizen. “May this festival strengthen the bond that keeps us united even in our diversity. May this occasion of Christmas fill all our lives with happiness. May the coming year bring prosperity, happiness, and peace for all of us”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Prominent persons from the Christian community from across the country participated in the interaction. Cardinal Oswald Gracias, Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church of India and Archbishop of Bombay, who has also served as member of the Pope's Council of the Cardinal Advisers, thanked the Prime Minister for his presence on the occasion. He also noted that the day marks the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, and spoke about his passion for good governance while drawing the analogy with the teachings of Jesus Christ about working for the development and progress of others. Cardinal Oswald Gracias thanked PM Modi for his efforts towards the country, the Christian community and the world.
Renowned sports icon Anju Bobby George mentioned the transformation of sports over her long sports career. She recalled the tepid response in her times and how the country and the leadership celebrate today’s athletes’ accomplishments. She acknowledged that through Khelo India and Fit India, sports are being talked about and Indian athletes are doing great in the international arena. She credited the Prime Minister’s leadership for the transformation. She also touched upon how women empowerment is becoming a reality. “Every Indian girl is ready to dream and they know that their dreams will come true one day”, said the ace athlete and expressed happiness for India’s proposal for hosting the 2036 Olympics.
The Rev. Dr Paul Swarup, the Bishop of the Diocese of Delhi, Church of North India thanked the Prime Minister for his gracious presence on the occasion of Christmas. Recalling the story of the Gospel and the advent of Jesus Christ, Dr Swarup highlighted the sacrifices made by Jesus Christ for people and drew the analogy of the efforts of the Prime Minister towards society and the people. He conveyed his best wishes to the Prime Minister on the occasion of Christmas.
John Varghese, Principal St. Stephen's College, Delhi, as a representative of the education community, commended the Prime Minister’s vision, determination and large-heartedness as reflected in the new National Education Policy and other policies as well. Highlighting both local and global aspects of the vision of NEP, the Principal praised the NEP’s focus on school education. He also mentioned provisions like promotion of mother tongue and keeping the board exams limited to class 12 as progressive steps. With regard to higher education, he praised the sharing of resources and the promise of autonomy for high-performing institutions. He hailed the push for innovation, health and sports in recent times. Shri John Varghese also informed about the Young Leaders Neighbourhood First Fellowship programme by St. Stephen's College and said it is in line with the Prime Minister's vision of neighborhood first policy. Touching upon India’s successful leadership at the G20 Summit, Shri Varghese praised the Prime Minister for becoming the voice of the Global South. “India is a great Civilization, your steps and policies have shown splendid results. As a teacher, I see the benefits that our young people will gain through the steps that you initiated such as Digital India, National Education, Neighbourhood First Policy puts India in top position globally”, he said. He informed that in last night’s service at the college Chapel, there was a prayer for the Prime Minister as the leader of the country. Noting the Prime Minister’s love for the world’s oldest language, the Principal concluded his remarks with Tamil to the utter delight of the Prime Minister.
Archbishop Anil Couto, the Archbishop of the Archdiocese of Delhi thanked the Prime Minister for organizing the Christmas celebrations at his residence which signifies that is not just a celebration of the Christian community but a national feast. Amplifying the message of peace, love and unity, he wished for the well-being of all citizens of the country and fulfilment of the Prime Minister’s message of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’. He underlined that the Christian community has always worked for the welfare of the country and assured the Prime Minister of continued support towards the development, unity and progress of India. He blessed the Prime Minister with the wisdom, grace and strength of God to carry on his wonderful leadership for the nation and at the global level. He concluded the address by wishing everyone a Happy New Year and continued success for the nation and its citizens.
Speaking on the sidelines of the event, The Rev. Dr Paul Swarup reiterated his happiness of celebrating Christmas with the Prime Minister at his official residence. Bishop Thomas Mar Antonios thanked the Prime Minister for the opportunity to engage in a dialogue and discussion with him on the auspicious occasion of Christmas. Cardinal Oswald Gracias said that the Prime Minister’s ideas are percolating down to every Indian and our country could be the leading country of the world. Archbishop Anil Couto expressed happiness that with the mantra of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas and Sabka Prayas, the Prime Minister is providing leadership to our country on the global platform. John Varghese, Principal St. Stephen's College, once again praised the current policy of pegging the benchmark higher in every sphere and said ‘If India wins, the world wins’. Alexander George, Joint MD, Muthoot Group highlighted the Prime Minister's pivotal role in the transformation of the nation as witnessed not just by the Christian Community but every community in India, and the promise for a better future. ⁠Alukkas Joy Verghese, Chairman of Joyalukkas Group admired the Prime Minister’s down-to-earth, simple and friendly personality. Kurian Vargese, an NRI businessman from Bahrain highlighted the Prime Minister’s efforts to create a positive outlook for India not just in Gulf countries but all over the world. Calling the Prime Minister a great leader, athlete Anju Bobby George praised the Prime Minister’s zeal for promoting sports. “I think in the near future, we will be at the top”, she said. Actor Dino Morea lauded the Prime Minister’s contribution towards the development of India and said that the country along with its people is moving in the right direction. Ashwin Jerome Fernandes, Regional Director, Africa, Middle East and South Asia at QS Quacquarelli Symonds said that PM Modi’s leadership has been magnanimous throughout the world and created a huge appeal for India. ⁠Kevin J. Kimtis, Second Secretary, Embassy of The Holy See Vatican underlined the Prime Minister’s dedication towards the Indian people where service towards them is the government’s priority. Bishop Simon John expressed immense happiness that for the first time, a Prime Minister had invited the Christian Community to celebrate Christmas at his residence. Anthony Jacob, CEO of Apollo 24*7 said that he sees the Prime Minister as a kind-hearted human being and thanked him for the interaction opportunity. Sunny Joseph, Administrator of Christ University expressed great delight upon the opportunity and said that his vision for the future and his message have uplifted everyone’s spirits. Yakub Mathew, MD, Wells Fargo Bank, Delhi hailed the Prime Minister’s leadership style where he demands change

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے کرسمس کے موقع پر عیسائی برادری سے گفت و شنید کی
عیسائی برادری کے رہنماؤں نے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ملک کے لیے ان کے وژن کی ستائش کی
قوم عیسائی برادری کے تعاون کا اعتراف فخر سے کرتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
غربت کے خاتمے پر پوپ کا پیغام سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے منتر سے ہم آہنگ ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہماری حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ترقی کے فوائد سب تک پہنچیں اور کوئی بھی ان سے اچھوتا نہ رہے:وزیر اعظم
25 DEC 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کرسمس کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں وزیر اعظم کی سرکاری رہائش گاہ 7، لوک کلیان مارگ، نئی دہلی میں عیسائی برادری کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
انھوں نے کرسمس کی تقریبات کے موقع پر منعقدہ پروگرام میں بھی خطاب کیا ۔ اس موقع پر اسکول کے بچوں نے گانے کی پرفارمنس پیش کی۔
کرسمس کی مبارک باد پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس انتہائی خاص اور مقدس موقع پر ان کے ساتھ شامل ہونے پر وہاں موجود تمام لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے کرسمس ایک ساتھ منانے کی انڈین مائنارٹی فاؤنڈیشن کی تجویز کو قبول کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور اس اقدام کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ عیسائی برادری کے ساتھ طویل عرصے سے اپنے قریبی اور خوشگوار تعلقات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلی کے طور پر عیسائی برادری اور ان کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے ملاقاتوں کو یاد کیا۔ چند سال قبل پوپ کے ساتھ اپنی گفت و شنیدکو ایک یادگار لمحہ قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے سماجی ہم آہنگی، عالمی بھائی چارہ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور زمین کو ایک بہتر جگہ بنانے کے لیے جامع ترقی جیسے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ کرسمس صرف یسوع مسیح کی پیدائش کا جشن منانے کا دن ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ ان کی زندگی ، پیغام اور اقدار کو یاد رکھنے کا دن بھی ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے ہمدردی اور خدمت کی ان اقدار پر زور دیا جس کے مطابق یسوع نے زندگی گزاری۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یسوع نے ایک جامع معاشرے کی تشکیل کے لیے کام کیا جہاں سب کے لیے انصاف غالب ہو اور یہ وہ اقدار ہیں جو بھارت کے ترقی کے سفر میں رہنمائی کی روشنی کی طرح راہ کو روشن کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے سماجی زندگی کے مختلف دھاروں کے درمیان اقدار کی مماثلت کو اجاگر کیا ، جو ہمیں متحد کرتے ہیں ۔انھوں نے مقدس بائبل کی مثال دی جو دوسروں کی خدمت پر زور دیتی ہے۔ ’’خدمت سب سے بڑا مذہب ہے۔ مقدس بائبل میں سچائی کو بہت اہمیت دی گئی ہے اور کہا گیا ہے کہ صرف سچائی ہی ہمیں نجات کا راستہ دکھائے گی۔ انھوں نے تمام مقدس اپنشدوں کا بھی ذکر کیا جو نجات کے لیے حتمی سچائی کو جاننے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے مشترکہ اقدار اور ورثے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 21 ویں صدی کے جدید بھارت کے لیے یہ تعاون ، ہم آہنگی اور سب کا وشواس کا جذبہ بھارت کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کرسمس کے موقع پر پوپ کے ایک خطاب کا ذکر کیا جس میں انھوں نے غربت کے خاتمے کے لیے کام کرنے والوں کے لیے برکتوں کی دعا کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پوپ غربت کے تصور پر یقین رکھتے ہیں جو افراد کے وقار کو نقصان پہنچاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے منتر سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ترقی کے فوائد سب تک پہنچیں اور کوئی بھی اس سے اچھوتا نہ رہے، انھوں نے بتایا کہ عیسائی مذہب کے بہت سے لوگ ، خاص طور پر غریب طبقات حکومت کی اسکیموں سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ قوم عیسائی برادری کی خدمات کا فخر سے اعتراف کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے تحریک آزادی میں عیسائی برادری کے تعاون کی ستائش کی اور مختلف دانشور مفکرین اور رہنماؤں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گاندھی جی نے خود کہا تھا کہ عدم تعاون کی تحریک سینٹ اسٹیفن کالج کے پرنسپل سشیل کمار رودر کی سرپرستی میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ انھوں نے معاشرے کو سمت دینے میں عیسائی برادری کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور غریبوں اور محروموں کی سماجی خدمت میں فعال شرکت کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اہم شعبوں میں ان کی خدمات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے بھارت کے عزم اور اس سفر میں نوجوانوں کی اہمیت کو دہراتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کی جسمانی ، ذہنی اور جذباتی تندرستی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کمیونٹی رہنماؤں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ فٹنس، باجرا، غذائیت اور منشیات کے خلاف مہم کو مقبول بنانے کی تحریکوں کے بارے میں لوگوں کو آگاہ کریں۔
کرسمس کے موقع پر تحائف دینے کی روایت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آنے والی نسلوں کو ایک بہتر سیارے کا تحفہ دینے پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ پائیدار طرز زندگی گزارنا مشن ایل آئی ایف ای کا مرکزی پیغام ہے، جس کی قیادت بھارت کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یہ مہم سیارہ نواز لوگوں کو سیارے کے حق میں طرز زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ انھوں نے دوبارہ استعمال اور ری سائیکلنگ، بائیوڈی گریڈایبل مواد کا استعمال، باجرا کو اپنانے اور کم سے کم کاربن فٹ پرنٹ والی مصنوعات خریدنے کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ سماجی طور پر باشعور عیسائی برادری اس مشن میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ووکل فار لوکل کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ جب ہم مقامی مصنوعات کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، ہم بھارت میں بنی اشیاء کے سفیر بن جاتے ہیں، تو یہ بھی ملک کی خدمت کی ایک شکل ہے۔ میں عیسائی برادری پر بھی زور دوں گا کہ وہ مقامی لوگوں کے لیے زیادہ آواز بلند کریں۔
وزیر اعظم نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ تہواروں کا موسم قوم کو ایک کے طور پر متحد کرے اور ہر شہری کو ایک ساتھ لائے۔ ’’یہ تہوار اس رشتے کو مضبوط کرے جو ہمیں اپنے تنوع میں بھی متحد رکھتا ہے۔ کرسمس کا یہ موقع ہم سب کی زندگیوں کو خوشیوں سے بھر دے۔ آنے والا سال ہم سب کے لیے خوشحالی ، خوشی اور امن لے کر آئے۔‘‘
ملک بھر سے عیسائی برادری کی ممتاز شخصیات نے اس بات چیت میں شرکت کی۔ رومن کیتھولک چرچ آف انڈیا کے کارڈینل اور بمبئی کے آرچ بشپ کارڈینل اوسوالڈ گریسیاس نے اس موقع پر موجودگی پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ دن سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کا یوم پیدائش ہے اور انھوں نے دوسروں کی ترقی و خوشحالی کے لیے کام کرنے کے بارے میں یسوع مسیح کی تعلیمات سے تشبیہ دیتے ہوئے گڈ گورننس کے لیے اپنے جذبے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ کارڈنل اوسوالڈ گریسیاس نے ملک، عیسائی برادری اور دنیا کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
معروف اسپورٹس آئیکون انجو بوبی جارج نے اپنے طویل اسپورٹس کیریئر میں کھیلوں کی تبدیلی کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے اپنے دور میں سست ردعمل کو یاد کیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح ملک اور قیادت آج کے کھلاڑیوں کی کامیابیوں کا جشن مناتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ کھیلو انڈیا اور فٹ انڈیا کے ذریعے کھیلوں کے بارے میں بات کی جا رہی ہے اور بھارتی ایتھلیٹس بین الاقوامی میدان میں بہت اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس تبدیلی کا سہرا وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کو دیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ایک حقیقت بن رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے 2036 کے اولمپکس کی میزبانی کے لیے بھارت کی تجویز پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہر بھارتی لڑکی خواب دیکھنے کے لیے تیار ہے اور وہ جانتی ہے کہ ان کے خواب ایک دن سچ ہوں گے۔
چرچ آف نارتھ انڈیا کے دہلی ڈائسیس کے بشپ ریورنڈ ڈاکٹر پال سوروپ نے کرسمس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی شاندار موجودگی کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انجیل اور یسوع مسیح کی آمد کی کہانی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سوروپ نے یسوع مسیح کی طرف سے لوگوں کے لیے دی گئی قربانیوں کو اجاگر کیا اور سماج اور لوگوں کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی کوششوں کی تشبیہ دی۔ انھوں نے کرسمس کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
دہلی کے سینٹ اسٹیفن کالج کے پرنسپل جان ورگیس نے تعلیمی برادری کے نمائندے کے طور پر وزیر اعظم کے وژن ، عزم اور بڑے دل کی تعریف کی جس کی عکاسی نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی اور دیگر پالیسیوں میں بھی ہوتی ہے۔ این ای پی کے وژن کے مقامی اور عالمی دونوں پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے پرنسپل نے اسکولی تعلیم پر این ای پی کی توجہ کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے مادری زبان کو فروغ دینے اور بورڈ امتحانات کو 12 ویں کلاس تک محدود رکھنے جیسی دفعات کو بھی ترقی پسند اقدامات کے طور پر ذکر کیا۔ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے حوالے سے انھوں نے وسائل کی تقسیم اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اداروں کی خود مختاری کے وعدے کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے حالیہ دنوں میں جدت طرازی، صحت اور کھیلوں پر زور دینے کی تعریف کی۔ جناب جان ورگیس نے سینٹ اسٹیفن کالج کے ینگ لیڈرز نیبر ہوڈ فرسٹ فیلوشپ پروگرام کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی اور کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم کے ہمسایہ پہلے کی پالیسی کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔ جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس میں بھارت کی کامیاب قیادت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب ورگیس نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز بننے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی ستائش کی۔ بھارت ایک عظیم تہذیب ہے، آپ کے اقدامات اور پالیسیوں نے شاندار نتائج دکھائے ہیں۔ ایک ٹیچر کی حیثیت سے میں دیکھتا ہوں کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، نیشنل ایجوکیشن، نیبر ہوڈ فرسٹ پالیسی جیسے اقدامات سے ہمارے نوجوانوں کو جو فوائد حاصل ہوں گے وہ بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست مقام پر رکھتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ رات کالج چیپل میں ہونے والی سروس میں وزیر اعظم کے لیے ملک کے قائد کی حیثیت سے دعا کی گئی۔ دنیا کی قدیم ترین زبان سے وزیر اعظم کی محبت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے پرنسپل نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام تمل سے کیا۔
دہلی کے آرچ بشپ انیل کوٹو نے کرسمس کی تقریبات کو ان کی رہائش گاہ پر منعقد کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا جو اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ یہ صرف عیسائی برادری کا جشن نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک قومی تہوار ہے۔ امن، محبت اور اتحاد کے پیغام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے انھوں نے ملک کے تمام شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور وزیر اعظم کے 'سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس' کے پیغام کی تکمیل کے لیے دعا کی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عیسائی برادری نے ہمیشہ ملک کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کیا ہے اور وزیر اعظم کو بھارت کی ترقی ، اتحاد اور ترقی کے لیے مسلسل حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم کو قوم اور عالمی سطح پر اپنی شاندار قیادت کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے خدا کی حکمت ، فضل اور طاقت سے نوازا۔ انھوں نے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر سب کو نیا سال کی مبارکباد اور قوم اور اس کے شہریوں کے لیے مسلسل کامیابی کی مبارکباد دی۔
تقریب کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ریورنڈ ڈاکٹر پال سوروپ نے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ ان کی سرکاری رہائش گاہ پر کرسمس منانے پر خوشی کا اعادہ کیا۔ بشپ تھامس مار انتونیوس نے کرسمس کے مبارک موقع پر ان کے ساتھ مکالمے اور تبادلہ خیال کا موقع فراہم کرنے پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ کارڈنل اوسوالڈ گریسیاس نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے خیالات ہر بھارتی تک پہنچ رہے ہیں اور ہمارا ملک دنیا کا صف اول کا ملک بن سکتا ہے۔ آرچ بشپ انل کوٹو نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے منتر کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر ہمارے ملک کو قیادت فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ سینٹ اسٹیفن کالج کے پرنسپل جان ورگیس نے ایک بار پھر ہر شعبے میں بینچ مارک کو بلند کرنے کی موجودہ پالیسی کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اگر بھارت جیتتا ہے تو دنیا جیتتی ہے۔ متھوٹ گروپ کے جوائنٹ ایم ڈی الیگزینڈر جارج نے ملک کی تبدیلی میں وزیر اعظم کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا جس کا مشاہدہ نہ صرف عیسائی برادری بلکہ بھارت کی ہر کمیونٹی نے کیا ہے اور ایک بہتر مستقبل کے وعدے کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ جویالوکاس گروپ کے چیئرمین الوکاس جوئے ورگیس نے وزیر اعظم کی سادہ اور دوستانہ شخصیت کی تعریف کی۔ بحرین سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک این آر آئی بزنس مین کورین ورگیس نے نہ صرف خلیجی ممالک میں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں بھارت کے لیے مثبت نقطہ نظر پیدا کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ ایتھلیٹ انجو بوبی جارج نے وزیر اعظم کو ایک عظیم رہنما قرار دیتے ہوئے کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے جوش و خروش کی تعریف کی۔ "میرے خیال میں مستقبل قریب میں، ہم سب سے اوپر ہوں گے"، انھوں نے کہا. اداکار ڈینو موریا نے بھارت کی ترقی میں وزیر اعظم کے تعاون کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ ملک اپنے عوام کے ساتھ صحیح سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ کیو ایس کواکوریلی سائمنڈز میں افریقہ، مشرق وسطیٰ اور جنوبی ایشیا کے ریجنل ڈائریکٹر اشون جیروم فرنینڈس نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت دنیا بھر میں شاندار رہی ہے اور اس نے بھارت کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی اپیل پیدا کی ہے۔ ویٹیکن سفارتخانے کے سیکنڈ سکریٹری کیون جے کیمٹس نے بھارتی عوام کے تئیں وزیر اعظم کی لگن کو اجاگر کیا جہاں ان کی خدمت حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ بشپ سائمن جان نے اس بات پر بے حد خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ پہلی بار کسی وزیراعظم نے عیسائی برادری کو اپنی رہائش گاہ پر کرسمس منانے کی دعوت دی ہے۔ اپولو 24x7 کے سی ای او انتھونی جیکب نے کہا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم کو ایک مہربان انسان کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں اور بات چیت کے موقع پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔ کرائسٹ یونیورسٹی کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر سنی جوزف نے اس موقع پر انتہائی مسرت کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ مستقبل کے لیے ان کے وژن اور ان کے پیغام نے سب کے حوصلے بلند کیے ہیں۔ ویلز فارگو بینک، دہلی کے ایم ڈی یعقوب میتھیو نے وزیر اعظم کے قائدانہ انداز کی تعریف کی جس میں وہ تبدیلی کی اپیل کرتے ہیں۔