Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Christian community on occasion of Christmas
Christian Community leaders thank the Prime Minister and hail his vision for the country
The nation proudly acknowledges the contribution of the Christian Community: PM
The Holy Pope’s message on poverty eradication resonates with the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas: PM
Our government is ensuring that the benefits of development reach everyone and no one is left untouched: PM
25 DEC 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Christian community on the occasion of Christmas at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi, the official residence of the Prime Minister of India, today. He also addressed the programme marking Christmas celebrations. School children also presented a choir performance.
Wishing everyone, especially people of the Christian community a Merry Christmas, the Prime Minister thanked everyone present for joining him on this very special and sacred occasion. He expressed delight in accepting the Indian Minority Foundation’s proposal to celebrate Christmas together and thanked them for the initiative. Throwing light on his close and very warm relations with the Christian community for a long time, the Prime Minister recalled holding frequent meetings with the Christian community and their leaders as Gujarat Chief Minister. Calling his interaction with The Holy Pope just a few years ago as a very memorable moment, the Prime Minister highlighted the discussions on issues such as social harmony, global brotherhood, climate change and inclusive development to make earth a better place.
Noting that Christmas is not just the day to celebrate the birth of Jesus Christ but also to remember his life, message and values, the Prime Minister underlined the values of compassion and service that Jesus lived by. He said that Jesus worked to create an inclusive society where justice prevails for all and it is these values that are illuminating the way like a guiding light in the development journey of India.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the similarity of values between different streams of social life, which unite us as he gave the example of the Holy Bible which emphasizes the service of others. “Service as the supreme religion. In The Holy Bible, truth has been given great importance and it is said that only truth will show us the path to salvation”, the Prime Minister said. He also mentioned the all sacred Upanishads which focus on knowing the ultimate truth to liberate ourselves. PM Modi emphasized moving forward by focusing on shared values and heritage. “For the modern India of the 21st century, this cooperation, harmony, and spirit of Sabka Prayas will take India to new heights.
The Prime Minister mentioned one of the Holy Pope's Christmas addresses where he prayed for blessings for those who are working for eradication of poverty. The Holy Pope, the Prime Minister said, believes in the notion of poverty harming the dignity of individuals. This, he said, resonates with the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. “Our government is ensuring that the benefits of development reach everyone and no one is left untouched”, said the Prime Minister, informing that many people of the Christian faith, especially poor segments, are benefitting from the schemes of the government.
The Prime Minister said, “The nation proudly acknowledges the contribution of the Christian Community”. Prime Minister Modi praised the contributions of the Christian Community to the freedom movement and highlighted the various intellectual thinkers and leaders. He underlined that Gandhiji himself had said that the Non-Cooperation Movement was conceived under the patronage of Sushil Kumar Rudra, Principal of St. Stephen's College. He highlighted the crucial role played by the Christian community in giving direction to society and mentioned active participation in social service towards the poor and the deprived. He also noted their contributions in important areas of education and healthcare.
Reiterating India’s resolution to be a developed nation by 2047 and the importance of the youth in the journey, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for physical, mental and emotional fitness of the youth. He requested the community leaders to make people aware of the movements for popularizing fitness, millets, nutrition and the campaign against drugs.
Noting the tradition of giving gifts on Christmas, the Prime Minister stressed gifting a better planet to the coming generations. “Sustainability is the need of today's time”, PM Modi said underlining that living a sustainable lifestyle is the central message of Mission LiFE, an international movement being led by India. He reiterated that the campaign inspires pro-planet people to adopt a pro-planet lifestyle. He mentioned reusing and recycling, using biodegradable materials, adopting millets, and buying products with minimal carbon footprint. He expressed belief that the socially conscious Christian community can play a major role in this mission.
The Prime Minister also discussed about Vocal for Local. “When we promote local products, when we become ambassadors of goods made in India, it is a form of service to the country. I would also urge the Christian community to be more vocal for local”, he said.
The Prime Minister wished that the festive season unite the nation as one and bring together every citizen. “May this festival strengthen the bond that keeps us united even in our diversity. May this occasion of Christmas fill all our lives with happiness. May the coming year bring prosperity, happiness, and peace for all of us”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Prominent persons from the Christian community from across the country participated in the interaction. Cardinal Oswald Gracias, Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church of India and Archbishop of Bombay, who has also served as member of the Pope's Council of the Cardinal Advisers, thanked the Prime Minister for his presence on the occasion. He also noted that the day marks the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, and spoke about his passion for good governance while drawing the analogy with the teachings of Jesus Christ about working for the development and progress of others. Cardinal Oswald Gracias thanked PM Modi for his efforts towards the country, the Christian community and the world.
Renowned sports icon Anju Bobby George mentioned the transformation of sports over her long sports career. She recalled the tepid response in her times and how the country and the leadership celebrate today’s athletes’ accomplishments. She acknowledged that through Khelo India and Fit India, sports are being talked about and Indian athletes are doing great in the international arena. She credited the Prime Minister’s leadership for the transformation. She also touched upon how women empowerment is becoming a reality. “Every Indian girl is ready to dream and they know that their dreams will come true one day”, said the ace athlete and expressed happiness for India’s proposal for hosting the 2036 Olympics.
The Rev. Dr Paul Swarup, the Bishop of the Diocese of Delhi, Church of North India thanked the Prime Minister for his gracious presence on the occasion of Christmas. Recalling the story of the Gospel and the advent of Jesus Christ, Dr Swarup highlighted the sacrifices made by Jesus Christ for people and drew the analogy of the efforts of the Prime Minister towards society and the people. He conveyed his best wishes to the Prime Minister on the occasion of Christmas.
John Varghese, Principal St. Stephen's College, Delhi, as a representative of the education community, commended the Prime Minister’s vision, determination and large-heartedness as reflected in the new National Education Policy and other policies as well. Highlighting both local and global aspects of the vision of NEP, the Principal praised the NEP’s focus on school education. He also mentioned provisions like promotion of mother tongue and keeping the board exams limited to class 12 as progressive steps. With regard to higher education, he praised the sharing of resources and the promise of autonomy for high-performing institutions. He hailed the push for innovation, health and sports in recent times. Shri John Varghese also informed about the Young Leaders Neighbourhood First Fellowship programme by St. Stephen's College and said it is in line with the Prime Minister's vision of neighborhood first policy. Touching upon India’s successful leadership at the G20 Summit, Shri Varghese praised the Prime Minister for becoming the voice of the Global South. “India is a great Civilization, your steps and policies have shown splendid results. As a teacher, I see the benefits that our young people will gain through the steps that you initiated such as Digital India, National Education, Neighbourhood First Policy puts India in top position globally”, he said. He informed that in last night’s service at the college Chapel, there was a prayer for the Prime Minister as the leader of the country. Noting the Prime Minister’s love for the world’s oldest language, the Principal concluded his remarks with Tamil to the utter delight of the Prime Minister.
Archbishop Anil Couto, the Archbishop of the Archdiocese of Delhi thanked the Prime Minister for organizing the Christmas celebrations at his residence which signifies that is not just a celebration of the Christian community but a national feast. Amplifying the message of peace, love and unity, he wished for the well-being of all citizens of the country and fulfilment of the Prime Minister’s message of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’. He underlined that the Christian community has always worked for the welfare of the country and assured the Prime Minister of continued support towards the development, unity and progress of India. He blessed the Prime Minister with the wisdom, grace and strength of God to carry on his wonderful leadership for the nation and at the global level. He concluded the address by wishing everyone a Happy New Year and continued success for the nation and its citizens.
Speaking on the sidelines of the event, The Rev. Dr Paul Swarup reiterated his happiness of celebrating Christmas with the Prime Minister at his official residence. Bishop Thomas Mar Antonios thanked the Prime Minister for the opportunity to engage in a dialogue and discussion with him on the auspicious occasion of Christmas. Cardinal Oswald Gracias said that the Prime Minister’s ideas are percolating down to every Indian and our country could be the leading country of the world. Archbishop Anil Couto expressed happiness that with the mantra of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas and Sabka Prayas, the Prime Minister is providing leadership to our country on the global platform. John Varghese, Principal St. Stephen's College, once again praised the current policy of pegging the benchmark higher in every sphere and said ‘If India wins, the world wins’. Alexander George, Joint MD, Muthoot Group highlighted the Prime Minister's pivotal role in the transformation of the nation as witnessed not just by the Christian Community but every community in India, and the promise for a better future. ⁠Alukkas Joy Verghese, Chairman of Joyalukkas Group admired the Prime Minister’s down-to-earth, simple and friendly personality. Kurian Vargese, an NRI businessman from Bahrain highlighted the Prime Minister’s efforts to create a positive outlook for India not just in Gulf countries but all over the world. Calling the Prime Minister a great leader, athlete Anju Bobby George praised the Prime Minister’s zeal for promoting sports. “I think in the near future, we will be at the top”, she said. Actor Dino Morea lauded the Prime Minister’s contribution towards the development of India and said that the country along with its people is moving in the right direction. Ashwin Jerome Fernandes, Regional Director, Africa, Middle East and South Asia at QS Quacquarelli Symonds said that PM Modi’s leadership has been magnanimous throughout the world and created a huge appeal for India. ⁠Kevin J. Kimtis, Second Secretary, Embassy of The Holy See Vatican underlined the Prime Minister’s dedication towards the Indian people where service towards them is the government’s priority. Bishop Simon John expressed immense happiness that for the first time, a Prime Minister had invited the Christian Community to celebrate Christmas at his residence. Anthony Jacob, CEO of Apollo 24*7 said that he sees the Prime Minister as a kind-hearted human being and thanked him for the interaction opportunity. Sunny Joseph, Administrator of Christ University expressed great delight upon the opportunity and said that his vision for the future and his message have uplifted everyone’s spirits. Yakub Mathew, MD, Wells Fargo Bank, Delhi hailed the Prime Minister’s leadership style where he demands change

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கிறிஸ்துமஸ் பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்தினருடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடல்
கிறிஸ்துவ சமூகத் தலைவர்கள் பிரதமருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தனர்- நாட்டு நலனுக்கான பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையைப் பாராட்டினர்
கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்தின் பங்களிப்பை தேசம் பெருமையுடன் அங்கீகரிக்கிறது: பிரதமர்
வறுமை ஒழிப்பு குறித்த போப்பாண்டவரின் கருத்து, அனைவரின் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கை, அனைவரின் முயற்சி என்ற மந்திரத்தில் எதிரொலிக்கிறது: பிரதமர்
வளர்ச்சியின் பயன்கள் அனைவருக்கும் சென்றடைவதை இந்த அரசு உறுதி செய்கிறது- யாரும் விடுபடுவதில்லை: பிரதமர்
25 DEC 2023 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இல்லமான புதுதில்லி, லோக் கல்யாண் மார்க்கில் கிறிஸ்துமஸ் பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்தினருடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். கிறிஸ்துமஸ் கொண்டாட்டத்தை குறிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் அவர் உரையாற்றினார். பள்ளி மாணவ, மாணவியர் இசை நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடைபெற்றது.
அனைவருக்கும், குறிப்பாக கிறிஸ்தவ சமுதாய மக்களுக்கு கிறிஸ்துமஸ் நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், இந்த மிகவும் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த மற்றும் புனிதமான தருணத்தில் தம்மைச் சந்தித்த அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். கிறிஸ்துமஸ் பண்டிகையை தம்முடன் கொண்டாடும் இந்திய சிறுபான்மை அறக்கட்டளையின் முன்மொழிவை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் இந்த முன்முயற்சிக்கு அவர்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். நீண்ட காலமாக கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்துடனான தமது நெருக்கமான மற்றும் மிகவும் அன்பான உறவுகளை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், குஜராத் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்தபோது கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகம் மற்றும் அவர்களின் தலைவர்களுடன் அடிக்கடி சந்திப்புகளை நடத்தியதை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு போப்பாண்டவருடனான தமது சந்திப்பை மிகவும் மறக்கமுடியாத தருணம் என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், சமூக நல்லிணக்கம், உலகளாவிய சகோதரத்துவம், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் பூமியை ஒரு சிறந்த இடமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி போன்றவை குறித்து அவருடன் விவாதித்தாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
கிறிஸ்துமஸ் என்பது இயேசு கிறிஸ்துவின் பிறப்பைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கான நாள் மட்டுமல்ல என்றும் அவரது வாழ்க்கை, போதனைகள் மற்றும் மதிப்புகளை நினைவில் கொள்ளும் நாள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இயேசுவின் இரக்கம் மற்றும் சேவையின் மதிப்புகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அனைவருக்கும் நீதி கிடைக்கவும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய சமுதாயத்தை உருவாக்கவும் இயேசு பாடுபட்டார் என்றும், இந்த விழுமியங்கள் தான் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் வழிகாட்டியாக திகழ்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சமூக வாழ்க்கையின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களுக்கு இடையிலான மதிப்புகளின் ஒற்றுமையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்துரைத்தார். சேவையை புனித பைபிள் வலியுறுத்துவதாக அவர் கூறினார். சேவையே உயர்ந்த மார்க்கம் எனக் கூறிய அவர் பரிசுத்த வேதாகமத்தில், உண்மைக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். சத்தியம் மட்டுமே இரட்சிப்பின் பாதையை நமக்குக் காட்டும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்படும் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் நவீன இந்தியாவை அனைவரின் முயற்சி, ஒத்துழைப்பு, நல்லிணக்கம் ஆகியவை புதிய உயரங்களுக்குக் கொண்டு செல்லும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
புனித போப்பாண்டவரின் கிறிஸ்துமஸ் உரைகளில் ஒன்றை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். வறுமை குறித்த புனித போப்பின் கருத்து அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கை, அனைவரின் முயற்சி என்ற மந்திரத்துடன் ஒத்துப்போவதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். வளர்ச்சியின் பயன்கள் யாரும் விடுபட்டுவிடாமல், அனைவருக்கும் சென்றடைவதை இந்த அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், கிறிஸ்தவ மதத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பலர், குறிப்பாக ஏழைகள் அரசின் திட்டங்களால் பயனடைவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்தின் பங்களிப்பை தேசம் பெருமையுடன் அங்கீகரிக்கிறது என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். சுதந்திர இயக்கத்தில் கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்தின் பங்களிப்புகளைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், பல்வேறு அறிவார்ந்த சிந்தனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் தலைவர்களின் பங்களிப்புகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஒத்துழையாமை இயக்கம் செயின்ட் ஸ்டீபன்ஸ் கல்லூரி முதல்வர் சுஷில் குமார் ருத்ராவின் ஆதரவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது என்று காந்திஜியே கூறியதைப் பிரதமர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். சமுதாயத்தை வழிநடத்துவதில் கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகம் வகிக்கும் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், ஏழைகள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்பு மறுக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கான சேவையில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் போன்ற முக்கியமான துறைகளில் அவர்களின் பங்களிப்புகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ந்த நாடாக இந்தியா உருவெடுக்க வேண்டும் என்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டையும், அந்தப் பயணத்தில் இளைஞர்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், இளைஞர்களின் உடல், மன மற்றும் உணர்ச்சி ரீதியான தகுதியின் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். உடற்பயிற்சி, சிறுதானியங்கள், ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் போதை மருந்துகளுக்கு எதிரான பிரச்சாரம் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான இயக்கங்கள் குறித்து சமூகத் தலைவர்கள் மக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
கிறிஸ்துமஸ் நாளன்று பரிசுகள் வழங்கும் பாரம்பரியத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், வரும் தலைமுறையினருக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த பூமியைப் பரிசளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். நிலைத்தன்மை என்பது இன்றைய காலத்தின் தேவை என்று கூறிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, சுற்றுச் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற நிலையான வாழ்க்கை முறையை இந்தியாவின் லைஃப் இயக்கம் வழங்குவதாகக் கூறினார். இந்த இயக்கம் சுற்றுச் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மறுபயன்பாடு, மறுசுழற்சி, மக்கும் பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், சிறுதானியங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் குறைந்த கார்பன் வெளியேற்றம் கொண்ட தயாரிப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இந்த இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சமூக உணர்வுள்ள கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகம் இந்தப் பணியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்குக் குரல் கொடுத்தல் இயக்கம் குறித்தும் பிரதமர் பேசினார். நாம் உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளை விளம்பரப்படுத்தும்போது, இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களின் தூதர்களாக மாறும்போது, அது நாட்டிற்கான ஒரு வகை சேவையாக அமையும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகம் உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்காக மேலும் அதிகமாகக் குரல் கொடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொள்வதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
பண்டிகைக் காலம் தேசத்தை ஒன்றிணைக்கவும், ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். பன்முகத்தன்மையுடன் நம்மை ஒற்றுமையாக வைத்திருக்கும் பிணைப்பை இந்தப் பண்டிகை வலுப்படுத்தட்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். கிறிஸ்துமஸ் பண்டிகை நம் அனைவரின் வாழ்விலும் மகிழ்ச்சியை நிரப்பட்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வரவிருக்கும் ஆண்டு நம் அனைவருக்கும் செழிப்பு, மகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் அமைதியைக் கொண்டு வரட்டும் என்று கூறிப் பிரதமர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
இந்த கலந்துரையாடலில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்திய ரோமன் கத்தோலிக்க திருச்சபையின் கர்டினல் ஆஸ்வால்ட் கிரேசியாஸ் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டதற்காக பிரதமருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நாள் முன்னாள் பிரதமர் அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாயின் பிறந்த நாளாகவும் உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நல்லாட்சி மீதான வாஜ்பாயின் ஆர்வத்தைப் பற்றியும் அவர் பேசினார்.
பிரபல விளையாட்டு வீராங்கனை அஞ்சு பாபி ஜார்ஜ் தமது விளையாட்டு வாழ்க்கையின் அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் தற்போதைய நல்ல மாற்றத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். கேலோ இந்தியா மற்றும் ஃபிட் இந்தியா மூலம், விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுவதாகவும் இந்த மாற்றத்திற்கு பிரதமரின் தலைமையே காரணம் என்றும் அஞ்சு பாபி ஜார்ஜ் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
கிறிஸ்துமஸ் பண்டிகை விழாவில் பங்கேற்ற பிரதமருக்கு வட இந்திய திருச்சபையின் தில்லி மறைமாவட்ட ஆயர் அருட்தந்தை டாக்டர் பால் ஸ்வரூப் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
தில்லி செயின்ட் ஸ்டீபன் கல்லூரி முதல்வர் ஜான் வர்கீஸ், கல்வித் துறையில், பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் பரந்த இதயம் ஆகியவற்றைப் பாராட்டினார், இது புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை மற்றும் பிற கொள்கைகளிலும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜி 20 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் வெற்றிகரமான தலைமைத்துவதைப் பாராட்டிய திரு வர்கீஸ், உலகளாவிய தென் பகுதி நாடுகளின் குரலாக இந்தியா மாறியுள்ளது என்றும் இதற்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியே காரணம் என்றும் கூறினார். கல்லூரி பேராலயத்தில் நேற்றிரவு நடைபெற்ற பிரார்த்தனையில், பிரதமருக்காக பிரார்த்தனை நடைபெற்றதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உலகின் தொன்மையான மொழியான தமிழ் மீது பிரதமருக்குள்ள அன்பைக் குறிப்பிட்டு அதற்கும் அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்
தில்லி மறைமாவட்ட பேராயர் அனில் கூட்டோ, கிறிஸ்துமஸ் கொண்டாட்டங்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக பிரதமருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகம் எப்போதும் நாட்டின் நலனுக்காக உழைத்து வருகிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி, ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவளிப்பதாக பிரதமரிடம் உறுதியளித்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது பேசிய அருட்தந்தை பால் ஸ்வரூப், பிரதமருடன் அவரது அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இல்லத்தில் கிறிஸ்துமஸ் கொண்டாடுவது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.